Division 7-4a Standings - 2021

District Overall
W L W L T
Argyle Eagles 11 1 29 11 0
Decatur Eagles 8 4 17 12 3
Springtown Porcupines 8 4 23 11 0
Bridgeport Bulls 6 6 15 16 0
Krum Bobcats 5 7 9 18 1
River Oaks Castleberry Lions 3 9 6 20 0
Lake Worth Bullfrogs 1 11 7 20 0

Argyle Eagles

Team Website:

Coach: Ricky Griffin(16 Years As Head Coach, 402 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Steve Stinson; Jacob Gregory; Storm Griffin; Troy McCartney

2020 Record:7-3-1

Returning Starters

Ethan Gonzales, Jr, C Tyler Abrego, Sr, SS Chase Wohnoutka, Jr, OF/IF JC Davis, So, 2B Trevor Duck, Jr, RHP Pierce Boles, So, RHP

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/25 Tournament Crandall Pirates 4-6(L) 0-1-0
02/25 Tournament Celina Bobcats 4-2(W) 1-1-0
02/26 Tournament Frisco Lebanon Trail 3-2(L) 1-2-0
02/26 Tournament Celina Bobcats 6-1(W) 2-2-0
02/27 Tournament TCA Trojans 3-2(L) 2-3-0
03/04 Tournament Little Elm Lobos 2-9(W) 3-3-0
03/04 Tournament Waco Midway Panthers 2-1(L) 3-4-0
03/05 Tournament Lucas Lovejoy Leopards 3-2(L) 3-5-0
03/05 Tournament Prosper Rock Hill Blue Hawks 6-4(L) 3-6-0
03/06 Tournament Plano East Panthers 7-3(W) 4-6-0
03/11 Tournament Irving Tigers 2-14(W) 5-6-0
03/11 Tournament Arlington Houston Texans 1-15(W) 6-6-0
03/12 Tournament Arlington Lamar Vikings 3-2(L) 6-7-0
03/13 Tournament Euless Trinity Trojans 0-3(W) 7-7-0
03/13 Tournament Arlington Lamar Vikings 4-9(W) 8-7-0
03/16 District Bridgeport Bulls 10-1(W) 9-7-0
03/19 District Bridgeport Bulls 10-1(W) 10-7-0
03/27 Regular Denton Guyer Wildcats 2-3(W) 11-7-0
03/30 District Decatur Eagles 1-2(L) 11-8-0
04/01 District Decatur Eagles 2-1(W) 12-8-0
04/06 District Lake Worth Bullfrogs 20-0(W) 13-8-0
04/09 District Lake Worth Bullfrogs 15-0(W) 14-8-0
04/13 District Krum Bobcats 10-0(W) 15-8-0
04/17 District Krum Bobcats 11-2(W) 16-8-0
04/20 District Springtown Porcupines 10-1(W) 17-8-0
04/23 District Springtown Porcupines 3-0(W) 18-8-0
04/24 Regular Godley Wildcats 6-3(W) 19-8-0
04/27 District River Oaks Castleberry Lions 16-2(W) 20-8-0
04/30 District River Oaks Castleberry Lions 10-0(W) 21-8-0
05/01 Regular Whitehouse Wildcats 9-3(L) 21-9-0
05/07 Playoff FW Diamond Hill-Jarvis Eagles 14-0(W) 22-9-0
05/08 Playoff FW Diamond Hill-Jarvis Eagles 8-0(W) 23-9-0
05/13 Playoff Burkburnett Bulldogs 1-14(W) 24-9-0
05/14 Playoff Burkburnett Bulldogs 0-11(W) 25-9-0
05/21 Playoff FW Benbrook Bobcats 2-13(W) 26-9-0
05/22 Playoff FW Benbrook Bobcats 0-3(W) 27-9-0
05/28 Playoff Andrews Mustangs 5-0(W) 28-9-0
05/29 Playoff Andrews Mustangs 11-0(W) 29-9-0
06/02 Playoff Stephenville Yellowjackets 2-0(L) 29-10-0
06/03 Playoff Stephenville Yellowjackets 6-1(L) 29-11-0

Decatur Eagles

Team Website:

Coach: Kyle Mickles(2 Years As Head Coach, 38 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Matthew Nichols; Jack Reeves

2020 Record:6-6-1

Returning Starters

Luke House, Sr, SS/RHP Chris Dubois, Sr, 2B/RHP Hunter Higgs, Sr, 1B/LHP Landry Phipps, Sr, OF Ty Hammer, Sr, RHP

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/26 Tournament Crandall Pirates 3-7(W) 1-0-0
02/26 Tournament TCA Trojans 6-5(W) 2-0-0
02/27 Tournament Haltom Buffalos 5-1(L) 2-1-0
03/04 Tournament Abilene Wylie Bulldogs 10-2(L) 2-2-0
03/04 Tournament Keller Timber Creek Falcons 3-2(L) 2-3-0
03/05 Tournament Northwest Texans 10-2(L) 2-4-0
03/05 Tournament Frisco Lebanon Trail 5-6(W) 3-4-0
03/06 Tournament Frisco Lebanon Trail 4-4(T) 3-4-1
03/11 Tournament West Trojans 5-5(T) 3-4-2
03/11 Tournament Maypearl Panthers 4-4(T) 3-4-3
03/12 Tournament Brock Eagles 6-5(W) 4-4-3
03/13 Tournament Covenant Christian Academy Cougars 7-4(L) 4-5-3
03/16 District River Oaks Castleberry Lions 5-1(W) 5-5-3
03/19 District River Oaks Castleberry Lions 0-10(W) 6-5-3
03/23 District Bridgeport Bulls 3-2(L) 6-6-3
03/26 District Bridgeport Bulls 9-1(W) 7-6-3
03/27 Regular Paradise Panthers 9-4(W) 8-6-3
03/30 District Argyle Eagles 1-2(W) 9-6-3
04/01 District Argyle Eagles 2-1(L) 9-7-3
04/06 Regular Azle Hornets 3-12(W) 10-7-3
04/10 Regular Denton Guyer Wildcats 6-1(L) 10-8-3
04/13 District Lake Worth Bullfrogs 11-0(W) 11-8-3
04/17 District Lake Worth Bullfrogs 13-1(W) 12-8-3
04/20 District Krum Bobcats 6-3(L) 12-9-3
04/24 Regular Keller Central Chargers 10-8(W) 13-9-3
04/24 District Krum Bobcats 10-0(W) 14-9-3
04/26 District Springtown Porcupines 6-5(W) 15-9-3
04/30 District Springtown Porcupines 3-1(L) 15-10-3
05/07 Playoff FW Western Hills Cougars 13-0(W) 16-10-3
05/08 Playoff FW Western Hills Cougars 8-1(W) 17-10-3
05/13 Playoff Stephenville Yellowjackets 8-6(L) 17-11-3
05/14 Playoff Stephenville Yellowjackets 6-1(L) 17-12-3

Springtown Porcupines

Team Website:

Coach: Josh Ward(5 Years As Head Coach, 75 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Max Boe; Colin Crawford

2020 Record:7-5

Returning Starters

Tristan Pressley, Sr, SS (.341 BA, .426 OBP, .537 SLG) Cristian Hernandez, Jr, P/C/3B (.300 BA, 3-0, 1.01 ERA) Matt Lockard, Jr, OF (.310 BA, .370 OBP) Aiden Vickers, Jr, 1B

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Regular Graham Steers 2-3(W) 1-0-0
02/25 Tournament Alvarado Indians 6-0(W) 2-0-0
02/26 Tournament Kennedale Wildcats 5-4(L) 2-1-0
02/27 Tournament Burleson Centennial Spartans 5-3(L) 2-2-0
02/27 Tournament Midlothian Heritage Jaguars 3-6(W) 3-2-0
03/04 Tournament Albany Lions 3-9(W) 4-2-0
03/04 Tournament Waxahachie Life Mustangs 10-8(W) 5-2-0
03/05 Tournament Grandview Zebras 5-2(L) 5-3-0
03/05 Tournament Glen Rose Tigers 7-1(W) 6-3-0
03/06 Tournament Grandview Zebras 3-2(W) 7-3-0
03/11 Tournament Wichita Falls Coyotes 2-14(W) 8-3-0
03/11 Tournament Burkburnett Bulldogs 12-0(L) 8-4-0
03/12 Tournament Vernon Lions 2-4(W) 9-4-0
03/12 Tournament Henrietta Bearcats 6-1(W) 10-4-0
03/13 Tournament De Leon Bearcats 8-0(W) 11-4-0
03/16 District Lake Worth Bullfrogs 15-0(W) 12-4-0
03/19 District Lake Worth Bullfrogs 5-3(L) 12-5-0
03/23 District Krum Bobcats 15-4(W) 13-5-0
03/26 District Krum Bobcats 4-5(W) 14-5-0
03/27 Regular Maypearl Panthers 1-9(L) 14-6-0
03/30 Regular Alvarado Indians 3-1(W) 15-6-0
04/01 Regular Liberty Christian School Warriors 6-4(W) 16-6-0
04/06 District River Oaks Castleberry Lions 15-1(W) 17-6-0
04/09 District River Oaks Castleberry Lions 13-0(W) 18-6-0
04/13 District Bridgeport Bulls 5-7(W) 19-6-0
04/17 District Bridgeport Bulls 6-7(W) 20-6-0
04/20 District Argyle Eagles 10-1(L) 20-7-0
04/23 District Argyle Eagles 3-0(L) 20-8-0
04/26 District Decatur Eagles 6-5(L) 20-9-0
04/30 District Decatur Eagles 3-1(W) 21-9-0
05/07 Playoff FW Carter-Riverside Eagles 12-0(W) 22-9-0
05/08 Playoff FW Carter-Riverside Eagles 12-0(W) 23-9-0
05/14 Playoff Graham Steers 12-2(L) 23-10-0
05/15 Playoff Graham Steers 6-3(L) 23-11-0

Bridgeport Bulls

Team Website:

Coach: Collin White(2 Years As Head Coach, 7 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Clay Johns, Kam Mathis

2020 Record:7-7

Returning Starters

Michael Marschall, Sr, OF/P (.452 BA, 12 RBI, 22 SB) Marcus Delgado, Jr, SS (.350 BA, 15 RBI, 6 SB) Blake Sutherland, Sr, OF (2 2B, 7 RBI, 4 SB) Jayden Hagar, Sr, 1B/P (.275 BA, 3 2B, 6 RBI) Zack Eubanks, Sr, C/3B (.300 BA) Mason McComis, So, IF/P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Regular Chico Dragons 11-3(W) 1-0-0
02/25 Tournament Gunter Tigers 2-8(L) 1-1-0
02/25 Tournament Pilot Point Bearcats 9-0(L) 1-2-0
02/26 Tournament Ponder Lions 4-3(W) 2-2-0
02/26 Tournament Callisburg Wildcats 10-3(W) 3-2-0
03/04 Tournament Nevada Community Braves 5-0(W) 4-2-0
03/05 Tournament Greenville Lions 5-4(W) 5-2-0
03/05 Tournament Aubrey Chaparrals 6-8(L) 5-3-0
03/06 Tournament Gunter Tigers 7-2(L) 5-4-0
03/11 Tournament Vernon Lions 6-5(W) 6-4-0
03/11 Tournament Bowie Jackrabbits 2-5(L) 6-5-0
03/12 Tournament Burkburnett Bulldogs 3-2(L) 6-6-0
03/13 Tournament Boyd Yellow Jackets 8-0(L) 6-7-0
03/16 District Argyle Eagles 10-1(L) 6-8-0
03/19 District Argyle Eagles 10-1(L) 6-9-0
03/23 District Decatur Eagles 3-2(W) 7-9-0
03/26 District Decatur Eagles 9-1(L) 7-10-0
03/27 Regular Gainesville Leopards 10-0(W) 8-10-0
03/30 District Lake Worth Bullfrogs 13-3(W) 9-10-0
04/01 District Lake Worth Bullfrogs 4-0(W) 10-10-0
04/06 District Krum Bobcats 8-3(L) 10-11-0
04/09 District Krum Bobcats 5-4(W) 11-11-0
04/13 District Springtown Porcupines 5-7(L) 11-12-0
04/17 District Springtown Porcupines 6-7(L) 11-13-0
04/20 District River Oaks Castleberry Lions 7-2(W) 12-13-0
04/24 District River Oaks Castleberry Lions 7-3(W) 13-13-0
04/27 Regular Sanger Indians 3-2(W) 14-13-0
05/01 Regular Wichita Falls Rider Raiders 13-3(L) 14-14-0
05/06 Playoff FW Benbrook Bobcats 4-5(W) 15-14-0
05/07 Playoff FW Benbrook Bobcats 4-6(L) 15-15-0
05/08 Playoff FW Benbrook Bobcats 5-10(L) 15-16-0

Krum Bobcats

Team Website:

Coach: Carl Hollums(2 Years As Head Coach, 2 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Morgan Robinson; Justin Graham

2020 Record:2-8-2

Returning Starters

Jackson Burns, Jr, CF/2B (.200 BA, .368 OBP, .875 FP) Cagen Clark, Sr, 2B/OF (.250 BA, .400 OBP, .758 FP) Carson Cooper, Sr, IF/OF/P (1.75 ERA, .875 FP) Matthew Donley, Sr, C (.333 BA, .361 OBP, .969 FP) Cade Tucker, Sr, SS/P (.400 BA, .450 OBP, .829 FP) Hayden Walker, Jr, 1B/C/P (.313 BA, .389 OBP, .944 FP)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/25 Tournament Wichita Falls Rider Raiders 5-6(W) 1-0-0
02/25 Tournament Iowa Park Hawks 6-5(L) 1-1-0
02/26 Tournament Wichita Falls Coyotes 2-6(W) 2-1-0
02/26 Tournament Stephenville Yellowjackets 3-1(L) 2-2-0
03/04 Tournament Prestonwood Christian Academy Lions 8-0(L) 2-3-0
03/04 Tournament Wichita Falls Coyotes 2-2(T) 2-3-1
03/05 Tournament Fort Worth Southwest Christian Eagles 12-1(L) 2-4-1
03/05 Tournament Graham Steers 10-5(L) 2-5-1
03/06 Tournament Brock Eagles 9-6(L) 2-6-1
03/08 Regular Aubrey Chaparrals 10-3(L) 2-7-1
03/11 Tournament Midlothian Heritage Jaguars 7-2(L) 2-8-1
03/12 Tournament Lorena Leopards 12-6(W) 3-8-1
03/12 Tournament Kennedale Wildcats 6-3(W) 4-8-1
03/13 Tournament China Spring Cougars 12-2(L) 4-9-1
03/23 District Springtown Porcupines 15-4(L) 4-10-1
03/26 District Springtown Porcupines 4-5(L) 4-11-1
03/27 Regular Grandview Zebras 7-5(L) 4-12-1
03/30 District River Oaks Castleberry Lions 10-8(L) 4-13-1
04/01 District River Oaks Castleberry Lions 5-0(W) 5-13-1
04/06 District Bridgeport Bulls 8-3(W) 6-13-1
04/09 District Bridgeport Bulls 5-4(L) 6-14-1
04/10 Regular Granbury Pirates 14-9(L) 6-15-1
04/13 District Argyle Eagles 10-0(L) 6-16-1
04/17 District Argyle Eagles 11-2(L) 6-17-1
04/20 District Decatur Eagles 6-3(W) 7-17-1
04/24 District Decatur Eagles 10-0(L) 7-18-1
04/27 District Lake Worth Bullfrogs 11-0(W) 8-18-1
04/30 District Lake Worth Bullfrogs 12-0(W) 9-18-1

River Oaks Castleberry Lions

Team Website:

Coach: Steve Voth(4 Years As Head Coach, 103 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Josh Schrader; Lance Canteberry

2020 Record:6-3-1

Returning Starters

Jose Ortiz, Sr, RHP/SS Isaac Cereceres, Sr, C Adrian Perez. Jr, 2B Felipe Soto, Sr, OF AJ Silva So, OF Gavriel Romero, Jr, RHP/SS

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/25 Tournament Godley Wildcats 18-1(L) 0-1-0
02/25 Tournament FW Carter-Riverside Eagles 8-10(W) 1-1-0
02/26 Tournament Godley Wildcats 14-2(L) 1-2-0
02/26 Tournament Mansfield Timberview Wolves 8-2(L) 1-3-0
03/04 Tournament Grand Prairie Gophers 9-0(L) 1-4-0
03/04 Tournament Irving Tigers 1-8(W) 2-4-0
03/05 Tournament Duncanville Panthers 4-1(L) 2-5-0
03/05 Tournament Garland Owls 6-10(L) 2-6-0
03/11 Tournament Kennedale Wildcats 6-1(W) 3-6-0
03/12 Tournament Midlothian Heritage Jaguars 4-1(L) 3-7-0
03/13 Tournament Lorena Leopards 11-1(L) 3-8-0
03/13 Tournament China Spring Cougars 11-0(L) 3-9-0
03/16 District Decatur Eagles 5-1(L) 3-10-0
03/19 District Decatur Eagles 0-10(L) 3-11-0
03/23 District Lake Worth Bullfrogs 6-0(W) 4-11-0
03/26 District Lake Worth Bullfrogs 10-2(W) 5-11-0
03/30 District Krum Bobcats 10-8(W) 6-11-0
04/01 District Krum Bobcats 5-0(L) 6-12-0
04/06 District Springtown Porcupines 15-1(L) 6-13-0
04/09 District Springtown Porcupines 13-0(L) 6-14-0
04/10 Regular Ft. Worth North Side Steers 18-1(L) 6-15-0
04/13 Regular All Saints Episcopal Saints 8-0(L) 6-16-0
04/20 District Bridgeport Bulls 7-2(L) 6-17-0
04/24 District Bridgeport Bulls 7-3(L) 6-18-0
04/27 District Argyle Eagles 16-2(L) 6-19-0
04/30 District Argyle Eagles 10-0(L) 6-20-0

Lake Worth Bullfrogs

Team Website:

Coach: Ben Stedronsky(2 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Brennan Harris; Carlos Balderas

2020 Record:0-15

Returning Starters

Diego Acevedo, So, P/UTIL Gage McAnally, So, P/UTIL Nate Orozco, Sr, OF Andy Walker, So, C/IF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Regular FW Western Hills Cougars 5-3(W) 1-0-0
02/26 Tournament Gainesville Leopards 8-6(W) 2-0-0
02/27 Tournament Ponder Lions 15-0(L) 2-1-0
02/27 Tournament Callisburg Wildcats 22-4(W) 3-1-0
03/03 Regular Sanger Indians 13-3(W) 4-1-0
03/04 Tournament Godley Wildcats 11-0(L) 4-2-0
03/04 Tournament Palmer Bulldogs 1-4(L) 4-3-0
03/05 Tournament Saginaw Rough Riders 14-7(L) 4-4-0
03/05 Tournament Trinity Valley School Trojans 2-11(L) 4-5-0
03/09 Regular Azle Hornets 12-1(L) 4-6-0
03/12 Tournament Lake Country Christian School Eagles 1-0(L) 4-7-0
03/12 Tournament Sanger Indians 9-1(L) 4-8-0
03/13 Tournament Valley View Eagles 5-3(W) 5-8-0
03/13 Tournament Ft. Worth Polytechnic Parrots 8-1(W) 6-8-0
03/16 District Springtown Porcupines 15-0(L) 6-9-0
03/19 District Springtown Porcupines 5-3(W) 7-9-0
03/23 District River Oaks Castleberry Lions 6-0(L) 7-10-0
03/26 District River Oaks Castleberry Lions 10-2(L) 7-11-0
03/30 District Bridgeport Bulls 13-3(L) 7-12-0
04/01 District Bridgeport Bulls 4-0(L) 7-13-0
04/06 District Argyle Eagles 20-0(L) 7-14-0
04/09 District Argyle Eagles 15-0(L) 7-15-0
04/13 District Decatur Eagles 11-0(L) 7-16-0
04/17 District Decatur Eagles 13-1(L) 7-17-0
04/24 Regular Anna Coyotes 11-3(L) 7-18-0
04/27 District Krum Bobcats 11-0(L) 7-19-0
04/30 District Krum Bobcats 12-0(L) 7-20-0