D2 District 4 2024 Standings

District Overall
W L W L T
San Antonio Christian Lions 11 0 21 2 1
TMI Panthers 9 2 17 12 1
Victoria St. Joseph Flyers 6 4 13 9 3
St. Joseph Academy Bloodhounds 4 6 11 7 1
Saint Mary's Hall Barons 4 7 10 12 0
St. Augustine Knights 1 8 2 9 0
St. Anthony Yellow Jackets 0 8 0 16 0

San Antonio Christian Lions

Coach: Clay Klavitter (1 Years As Head Coach, 170 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Keaton Petty

2023 Record:19-9/8-4 (2nd in District, Area Finalist)

Returning Starters

Will Allen, Sr, C (1st Team All-District, HM All State) Caleb Young, So, P/1B (HM All-District) Eddie Berain, Sr, 2B (HM All-District) Chris Kelley, So, SS/P (.121 BA, 7 SB) Davis Amerman, Sr, 3B/1B/P (2nd Team All-District) Jack Wilcox, Sr, LF/DH (HM All-District) Nolan Amerman, Jr, CF (HM All-District) Scotty Allison, Sr, P/OF/C (2nd Team All-District) Bode Allen, Jr, 3B/P (1st Team All-District) Blaine McMaster, Sr, P (3-0, 2.57 ERA, 23 IP, 25 K)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/13/2024 Regular Geneva School Eagles 6-3(L) 0-1-0
02/15/2024 Tournament St. Michael's Academy Crusaders 4-4(T) 0-1-1
02/15/2024 Tournament John Paul II Guardians 12-0(W) 1-1-1
02/16/2024 Tournament Antonian Prep Apaches 8-1(W) 2-1-1
02/17/2024 Tournament Emery/Weiner Jaguars 15-0(W) 3-1-1
02/22/2024 Tournament Bandera Bulldogs 8-2(W) 4-1-1
02/22/2024 Tournament South San Antonio West 0-20(W) 5-1-1
02/23/2024 Tournament Poteet Aggies 20-0(W) 6-1-1
02/24/2024 Tournament Pearsall Mavericks 3-1(W) 7-1-1
03/11/2024 Regular Antonian Prep Apaches 2-1(W) 8-1-1
03/12/2024 District St. Joseph Academy Bloodhounds 12-0(W) 9-1-1
03/13/2024 Regular Holy Cross Knights 18-1(W) 10-1-1
03/19/2024 District TMI Panthers 8-3(W) 11-1-1
03/22/2024 District Saint Mary's Hall Barons 9-5(W) 12-1-1
03/23/2024 Regular Central Catholic High School Buttons 9-0(L) 12-2-1
03/25/2024 District Victoria St. Joseph Flyers 1-0(W) 13-2-1
03/28/2024 Regular Hallettsville Sacred Heart Indians 17-2(W) 14-2-1
04/02/2024 District St. Augustine Knights 14-0(W) 15-2-1
04/02/2024 District St. Augustine Knights 11-1(W) 16-2-1
04/05/2024 District St. Joseph Academy Bloodhounds 10-0(W) 17-2-1
04/09/2024 District St. Anthony Yellow Jackets 12-0(W) 18-2-1
04/09/2024 District St. Anthony Yellow Jackets 10-0(W) 19-2-1
04/12/2024 District TMI Panthers 4-2(W) 20-2-1
04/16/2024 District Saint Mary's Hall Barons 5-1(W) 21-2-1

TMI Panthers

Coach: Patrick Davis (27 Years As Head Coach, 360 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Chase McCann

2023 Record:20-9/11-1 (District Champion, Area Finalist)

Returning Starters

Ankith Padala, Jr, IF/P (1st Team All-District, 2nd Team All-State) Carter Herrera, Sr, C (1st Team All-District, HM All-State) Brock Brullon, So, IF/P (HM All-District) Connor Cruzen, Sr, OF/P (2nd Team All-District) Jax Riojas, Sr, OF/P (.250 BA) Hudson Parker, So, IF/P (HM All-District)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/15/2024 Tournament Antonian Prep Apaches 2-1(W) 1-0-0
02/15/2024 Tournament St. Anthony Yellow Jackets 17-6(W) 2-0-0
02/16/2024 Tournament St. Michael's Academy Crusaders 7-4(L) 2-1-0
02/16/2024 Tournament St. Anthony Yellow Jackets 16-0(W) 3-1-0
02/17/2024 Tournament Victoria St. Joseph Flyers 2-2(T) 3-1-1
02/20/2024 Regular Pleasanton Eagles 6-5(L) 3-2-1
02/23/2024 Tournament First Baptist Christian Academy Warriors 14-7(L) 3-3-1
02/23/2024 Tournament Northland Christian School Cougars 10-0(L) 3-4-1
02/24/2024 Tournament Rosehill Christian School Eagles 15-2(W) 4-4-1
02/27/2024 Regular San Antonio Wagner Thunderbirds 5-4(W) 5-4-1
02/29/2024 Tournament Geronimo Navarro Panthers 5-3(L) 5-5-1
02/29/2024 Tournament San Antonio Burbank Bulldogs 5-12(W) 6-5-1
03/01/2024 Tournament Floresville Tigers 10-0(L) 6-6-1
03/02/2024 Tournament SA Wolverines 14-0(W) 7-6-1
03/05/2024 District Saint Mary's Hall Barons 4-1(W) 8-6-1
03/08/2024 District Victoria St. Joseph Flyers 9-3(W) 9-6-1
03/14/2024 Regular St. Thomas Eagles 17-4(L) 9-7-1
03/15/2024 Regular St. John XXIII Lions 11-1(L) 9-8-1
03/15/2024 Regular St. John XXIII Lions 11-1(L) 9-9-1
03/19/2024 District San Antonio Christian Lions 8-3(L) 9-10-1
03/22/2024 District St. Joseph Academy Bloodhounds 3-2(W) 10-10-1
03/25/2024 District St. Augustine Knights 12-1(W) 11-10-1
03/27/2024 District St. Anthony Yellow Jackets 18-0(W) 12-10-1
04/03/2024 Regular Antonian Prep Apaches 9-1(W) 13-10-1
04/05/2024 District Saint Mary's Hall Barons 9-3(W) 14-10-1
04/09/2024 District Victoria St. Joseph Flyers 6-3(W) 15-10-1
04/12/2024 District San Antonio Christian Lions 4-2(L) 15-11-1
04/13/2024 Regular San Antonio East Central Hornets 6-2(L) 15-12-1
04/16/2024 District St. Joseph Academy Bloodhounds 3-2(W) 16-12-1
04/19/2024 District St. Augustine Knights 6-0(W) 17-12-1

Victoria St. Joseph Flyers

Coach: Manuel Alvarado (2 Years As Head Coach, 198 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Kolbe Ybarra, Ron Thomas

2023 Record:13-13-1/8-4 (3rd in District, Area Finalist)

Returning Starters

Jonah Cantu, Jr, 2B/P/C (1st Team All-District, Team MVP) Victor Nunez, Sr, SS/P (2nd Team All-District, Big Stick) Cameron Strieff, So, UTIL (1st Team All-District) Bentley Blinka, So, UTIL (2nd Team All-District) Aiden Aragon, Jr, 1B (HM All-District) Rudy Gonzales, Sr, P/3B/1B (HM All-District)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/02/2024 Regular St. John XXIII Lions 13-0(L) 0-1-0
02/15/2024 Tournament St. Michael's Academy Crusaders 6-3(L) 0-2-0
02/15/2024 Tournament John Paul II Guardians 11-2(W) 1-2-0
02/17/2024 Tournament Antonian Prep Apaches 5-3(L) 1-3-0
02/17/2024 Tournament TMI Panthers 2-2(T) 1-3-1
02/23/2024 Tournament Progreso Red Ants 3-14(W) 2-3-1
02/23/2024 Tournament Yoakum Bulldogs 13-13(T) 2-3-2
02/23/2024 Tournament Cuero Gobblers 7-4(W) 3-3-2
02/24/2024 Tournament Giddings Buffaloes 4-3(W) 4-3-2
02/29/2024 Regular Hallettsville Sacred Heart Indians 11-1(L) 4-4-2
02/29/2024 Tournament Shiner Comanches 11-4(L) 4-5-2
03/02/2024 Tournament Hill Country Christian School Knights 19-1(W) 5-5-2
03/05/2024 District St. Anthony Yellow Jackets 11-1(W) 6-5-2
03/08/2024 District TMI Panthers 9-3(L) 6-6-2
03/08/2024 Tournament PSJA JV 6-4(W) 7-6-2
03/12/2024 District St. Augustine Knights 10-0(W) 8-6-2
03/14/2024 District St. Joseph Academy Bloodhounds 6-1(W) 9-6-2
03/18/2024 Regular Karnes City Badgers 4-3(W) 10-6-2
03/23/2024 Regular Port Lavaca Calhoun Sandcrabs 4-4(T) 10-6-3
03/25/2024 District San Antonio Christian Lions 1-0(L) 10-7-3
03/27/2024 District Saint Mary's Hall Barons 13-10(W) 11-7-3
04/02/2024 District St. Joseph Academy Bloodhounds 8-2(L) 11-8-3
04/05/2024 District St. Anthony Yellow Jackets 7-1(W) 12-8-3
04/09/2024 District TMI Panthers 6-3(L) 12-9-3
04/12/2024 District St. Augustine Knights 18-2(W) 13-9-3

St. Joseph Academy Bloodhounds

Coach: Steven Najera (8 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Israel Barela, Joey Moody, Esteban Pruneda

2023 Record:11-10/4-4 (4th in District, Area Finalist)

Returning Starters

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22/2024 Tournament Santa Rosa Warriors 0-16(W) 1-0-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Progreso Red Ants 12-3(W) 2-0-0
02/24/2024 Tournament Rio Hondo Bobcats 6-2(W) 3-0-0
02/29/2024 Tournament La Feria Lions 3-3(T) 3-0-1
03/01/2024 Tournament PSJA Memorial Wolverines 4-2(L) 3-1-1
03/02/2024 Tournament Rio Grande City Grulla Gators 5-2(W) 4-1-1
03/02/2024 Tournament Santa Rosa Warriors 3-11(W) 5-1-1
03/07/2024 Tournament Sharyland JV 7-0(W) 6-1-1
03/08/2024 Tournament Rio Hondo Bobcats 9-4(W) 7-1-1
03/12/2024 District San Antonio Christian Lions 12-0(L) 7-2-1
03/14/2024 District Victoria St. Joseph Flyers 6-1(L) 7-3-1
03/22/2024 District TMI Panthers 3-2(L) 7-4-1
03/25/2024 District Saint Mary's Hall Barons 10-9(L) 7-5-1
03/27/2024 District St. Augustine Knights 11-1(W) 8-5-1
04/02/2024 District Victoria St. Joseph Flyers 8-2(W) 9-5-1
04/05/2024 District San Antonio Christian Lions 10-0(L) 9-6-1
04/11/2024 District St. Anthony Yellow Jackets 16-6(W) 10-6-1
04/16/2024 District TMI Panthers 3-2(L) 10-7-1
04/19/2024 District Saint Mary's Hall Barons 13-3(W) 11-7-1

Saint Mary's Hall Barons

Coach: Anthony Garcia (2 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Travis Torres, Jacob Miranda

2023 Record:7-13/5-7 (5th in District)

Returning Starters

Johnnie Thienpoint, Jr, C/OF (1st Team All-District, HM All-State) Augie Grohman, Jr, P/OF (1st Team All-District) Ian Choisne, Jr, OF (2nd Team All-District) JC Pena, Jr, 1B/OF Enrique, Bonilla, So, UTIL (HM All-District) Nikko Moreno, So, IF Elijah Olivo, So, IF Sam Miller, So, 1B Wesley Mitchell, Jr, UTIL

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/06/2024 Regular Antonian Prep Apaches 7-2(L) 0-1-0
02/09/2024 Regular Hyde Park Baptist Panthers 8-4(W) 1-1-0
02/12/2024 Regular John Paul II Guardians 23-3(W) 2-1-0
02/16/2024 Tournament Lutheran South Academy 8-0(L) 2-2-0
02/16/2024 Tournament Bishop Lynch Friars 10-0(L) 2-3-0
02/17/2024 Tournament HSAA 4-10(L) 2-4-0
02/22/2024 Regular SA Wolverines 14-16(L) 2-5-0
02/27/2024 Regular St. Stephen's School Spartans 12-2(W) 3-5-0
02/29/2024 Tournament Great Hearts Northern Oaks Griffins 0-11(W) 4-5-0
03/01/2024 Tournament Poteet Aggies 9-0(W) 5-5-0
03/02/2024 Tournament John Paul II Guardians 8-2(W) 6-5-0
03/05/2024 District TMI Panthers 4-1(L) 6-6-0
03/07/2024 District St. Augustine Knights 7-6(L) 6-7-0
03/22/2024 District San Antonio Christian Lions 9-5(L) 6-8-0
03/25/2024 District St. Joseph Academy Bloodhounds 10-9(W) 7-8-0
03/27/2024 District Victoria St. Joseph Flyers 13-10(L) 7-9-0
04/02/2024 District St. Anthony Yellow Jackets 24-2(W) 8-9-0
04/05/2024 District TMI Panthers 9-3(L) 8-10-0
04/09/2024 District St. Augustine Knights 13-0(W) 9-10-0
04/13/2024 District St. Anthony Yellow Jackets 7-2(W) 10-10-0
04/16/2024 District San Antonio Christian Lions 5-1(L) 10-11-0
04/19/2024 District St. Joseph Academy Bloodhounds 13-3(L) 10-12-0

St. Augustine Knights

Coach: Mike Hinojosa (2 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

2023 Record:4-12/1-11 (7th in District)

Returning Starters

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
03/05/2024 Regular Bruni Badgers 16-0(W) 1-0-0
03/07/2024 District Saint Mary's Hall Barons 7-6(W) 2-0-0
03/09/2024 Tournament Laredo Martin Tigers 9-0(L) 2-1-0
03/12/2024 District Victoria St. Joseph Flyers 10-0(L) 2-2-0
03/25/2024 District TMI Panthers 12-1(L) 2-3-0
03/27/2024 District St. Joseph Academy Bloodhounds 11-1(L) 2-4-0
04/02/2024 District San Antonio Christian Lions 14-0(L) 2-5-0
04/02/2024 District San Antonio Christian Lions 11-1(L) 2-6-0
04/09/2024 District Saint Mary's Hall Barons 13-0(L) 2-7-0
04/12/2024 District Victoria St. Joseph Flyers 18-2(L) 2-8-0
04/19/2024 District TMI Panthers 6-0(L) 2-9-0

St. Anthony Yellow Jackets

Coach: Mike Salas (6 Years As Head Coach, 36 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Victor Castillo

2023 Record:6-13/3-9 (6th in District)

Returning Starters

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/15/2024 Tournament TMI Panthers 17-6(L) 0-1-0
02/15/2024 Tournament Emery/Weiner Jaguars 19-0(L) 0-2-0
02/16/2024 Tournament TMI Panthers 16-0(L) 0-3-0
02/17/2024 Tournament St. John XXIII Lions 13-0(L) 0-4-0
03/02/2024 Tournament Kenedy Lions 16-5(L) 0-5-0
03/05/2024 District Victoria St. Joseph Flyers 11-1(L) 0-6-0
03/11/2024 Regular Universal City Randolph Ro-Hawks 7-4(L) 0-7-0
03/12/2024 Regular Lytle Pirates 21-0(L) 0-8-0
03/12/2024 Regular Lytle Pirates 10-5(L) 0-9-0
03/27/2024 District TMI Panthers 18-0(L) 0-10-0
04/02/2024 District Saint Mary's Hall Barons 24-2(L) 0-11-0
04/05/2024 District Victoria St. Joseph Flyers 7-1(L) 0-12-0
04/09/2024 District San Antonio Christian Lions 12-0(L) 0-13-0
04/09/2024 District San Antonio Christian Lions 10-0(L) 0-14-0
04/11/2024 District St. Joseph Academy Bloodhounds 16-6(L) 0-15-0
04/13/2024 District Saint Mary's Hall Barons 7-2(L) 0-16-0