Division 4-6a Standings - 2022

District Overall
W L W L T
Keller Indians 10 2 25 6 0
Southlake Carroll Dragons 10 2 29 8 0
Northwest Eaton Eagles 7 5 20 12 0
Byron Nelson Bobcats 7 5 14 11 1
Keller Timber Creek Falcons 5 7 15 12 0
Keller Central Chargers 3 9 7 19 1
Keller Fossil Ridge Panthers 0 12 4 22 0

Keller Indians

Team Website: Keller Baseball Website / KHS Indian Baseball Twitter

Coach: Rob Stramp (24 Years As Head Coach, 621 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Jared Stafford, Eric Perkins, Chris Roberts, Ryan Jordan

2021 Record:36-8 / 11-1 (State Runner Up)

Returning Starters

Mike Dattalo, Sr, 3B (1st All-District)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/25 Tournament San Antonio Johnson Jaguars 10-0(W) 1-0-0
02/25 Tournament Amarillo Golden Sandies 9-1(W) 2-0-0
03/03 Tournament El Paso Eastlake Falcons 4-3(L) 2-1-0
03/03 Tournament Wolfforth Frenship Tigers 14-4(W) 3-1-0
03/04 Tournament Rockwall Heath Hawks 3-2(L) 3-2-0
03/04 Tournament Flower Mound Jaguars 12-1(W) 4-2-0
03/05 Tournament San Marcos Rattlers 8-2(W) 5-2-0
03/05 Tournament Frisco Wakeland Wolverines 7-4(W) 6-2-0
03/10 Tournament Highland Park Scots 11-0(L) 6-3-0
03/10 Tournament Allen Eagles 2-1(L) 6-4-0
03/12 Tournament Marcus Marauders 9-2(W) 7-4-0
03/12 Tournament Rockwall Yellowjackets 6-0(W) 8-4-0
03/15 District Keller Central Chargers 4-1(W) 9-4-0
03/18 District Keller Central Chargers 13-4(W) 10-4-0
03/23 District Southlake Carroll Dragons 3-2(W) 11-4-0
03/25 District Southlake Carroll Dragons 4-3(W) 12-4-0
03/29 District Northwest Eaton Eagles 1-0(L) 12-5-0
04/01 District Northwest Eaton Eagles 4-1(W) 13-5-0
04/05 District Keller Timber Creek Falcons 10-3(W) 14-5-0
04/08 District Keller Timber Creek Falcons 6-2(W) 15-5-0
04/12 District Keller Fossil Ridge Panthers 19-3(W) 16-5-0
04/14 District Keller Fossil Ridge Panthers 14-1(W) 17-5-0
04/19 District Byron Nelson Bobcats 3-2(W) 18-5-0
04/22 District Byron Nelson Bobcats 5-0(L) 18-6-0
05/05 Playoff Ft. Worth Paschal Panthers 2-3(W) 19-6-0
05/06 Playoff Ft. Worth Paschal Panthers 2-5(W) 20-6-0
05/12 Playoff El Paso Pebble Hills Spartans 8-5(W) 21-6-0
05/13 Playoff El Paso Pebble Hills Spartans 5-1(W) 22-6-0
05/19 Playoff Midland Legacy Rebels 7-4(W) 23-6-0
05/20 Playoff Midland Legacy Rebels 8-3(W) 24-6-0
05/26 Playoff Marcus Marauders 4-2(W) 25-6-0

Southlake Carroll Dragons

Coach: Larry Vucan (6 Years As Head Coach, 302 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Shad Whiteley, Zach Sellers, Phillip O’Neal

2021 Record:29-18 / 10-2 (Regional Finalists)

Returning Starters

Ethan Mendoza, Jr, 2B (.400, 12 2B, 27 RBI, 1st Team AD) Griffin Herring, Sr, P (1.56 ERA, 45 K, Dist. Pitcher OTY) Max Reyes, Sr, SS (.394 BA, 7 2B, 32 RBI, 2nd Team AD) Ben Tryon, Jr, 3B (.337 BA, 5 2B, 18 RBI, 2nd Team AD) Owen Proksch, Sr, OF/P (.263, 0.67 ERA, 1st Team AD P) Clark Springs, Sr, C (.282 BA, 16 RBI, 1st Team All-District) Tanner Sumer, Sr, OF (.299 BA, 5 2B, 13 RBI, 2nd Team AD) Spencer Simpson, Sr, OF/MIF (.264 BA, 10 RBI) Tyler White, Jr, DH/P (.303 BA, 4 2B, 11 RBI) Austin Page, Sr, DH (.278 BA, 4 RBI)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/24 Tournament Chaparral 14-3(W) 1-0-0
02/24 Tournament JSerra Catholic 7-0(W) 2-0-0
02/25 Tournament Orange Lutheran, CA 0-2(L) 2-1-0
02/25 Tournament El Dorado, CA 2-0(W) 3-1-0
02/26 Tournament Cypress 1-5(L) 3-2-0
03/03 Tournament Aledo Bearcats 6-0(L) 3-3-0
03/03 Tournament Rockwall Heath Hawks 3-2(W) 4-3-0
03/04 Tournament Wylie Pirates 3-1(W) 5-3-0
03/04 Tournament Bridgeland Bears 4-0(W) 6-3-0
03/05 Tournament El Paso Socorro Bulldogs 7-1(W) 7-3-0
03/05 Tournament Lubbock Cooper Pirates 9-1(W) 8-3-0
03/10 Tournament Marcus Marauders 4-3(W) 9-3-0
03/10 Tournament Lucas Lovejoy Leopards 2-1(W) 10-3-0
03/12 Tournament Denton Guyer Wildcats 8-0(W) 11-3-0
03/12 Tournament Coppell Cowboys 3-0(W) 12-3-0
03/15 District Byron Nelson Bobcats 10-0(W) 13-3-0
03/18 District Byron Nelson Bobcats 10-0(W) 14-3-0
03/23 District Keller Indians 3-2(L) 14-4-0
03/25 District Keller Indians 4-3(L) 14-5-0
03/26 Regular Prosper Eagles 6-1(W) 15-5-0
03/29 District Keller Central Chargers 10-0(W) 16-5-0
04/01 District Keller Central Chargers 5-2(W) 17-5-0
04/02 Regular Austin Lake Travis Cavaliers 8-5(L) 17-6-0
04/05 Regular Aledo Bearcats 6-0(W) 18-6-0
04/08 Regular Aledo Bearcats 4-3(L) 18-7-0
04/09 Regular Rockwall Yellowjackets 8-4(L) 18-8-0
04/13 District Northwest Eaton Eagles 8-1(W) 19-8-0
04/14 District Northwest Eaton Eagles 4-1(W) 20-8-0
04/19 District Keller Timber Creek Falcons 12-0(W) 21-8-0
04/22 District Keller Timber Creek Falcons 11-0(W) 22-8-0
04/26 District Keller Fossil Ridge Panthers 13-1(W) 23-8-0
04/29 District Keller Fossil Ridge Panthers 10-0(W) 24-8-0
05/05 Playoff L.D. Bell Raiders 3-0(W) 25-8-0
05/13 Playoff El Paso Americas Trailblazers 8-0(W) 26-8-0
05/20 Playoff Wolfforth Frenship Tigers 2-1(W) 27-8-0
05/21 Playoff Wolfforth Frenship Tigers 8-0(W) 28-8-0
05/26 Playoff Coppell Cowboys 4-0(W) 29-8-0

Northwest Eaton Eagles

Coach: Jeremy Fatheree (6 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Jeremy Walker, Andy McDonald, Damon Bird

2021 Record:29-12 / 7-5 (Regional Quarterfinalist)

Returning Starters

Elijah George, Jr, C Noah Angus, Sr, C Matthew Holt, Sr, 1B Easton Andrews, Jr, 1B Dereck Martinez, Jr, INF Silas Voegely, Sr, INF (All-District) Laithe Shelley, Sr, 3B Tyler Fussell, Sr, INF Nolan Bushko, Sr, OF/P (All-District All-Area) Connor Massimini, Sr, OF/P (All-District)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
03/01 Regular Arlington Colts 6-5(W) 1-0-0
03/01 Regular Arlington Colts 3-0(W) 2-0-0
03/03 Tournament Denton Guyer Wildcats 3-0(L) 2-1-0
03/03 Tournament Frisco Wakeland Wolverines 6-5(W) 3-1-0
03/04 Tournament Aledo Bearcats 4-15(W) 4-1-0
03/04 Tournament El Paso Eastlake Falcons 7-5(W) 5-1-0
03/05 Tournament Rockwall Heath Hawks 13-0(L) 5-2-0
03/05 Tournament Flower Mound Jaguars 14-6(L) 5-3-0
03/10 Tournament Copperas Cove Bulldogs 4-1(W) 6-3-0
03/10 Tournament Granbury Pirates 3-9(W) 7-3-0
03/12 Tournament Liberty Hill Panthers 1-5(W) 8-3-0
03/12 Tournament Joshua Owls 2-8(W) 9-3-0
03/15 District Keller Fossil Ridge Panthers 4-0(W) 10-3-0
03/18 District Keller Fossil Ridge Panthers 13-2(W) 11-3-0
03/22 District Byron Nelson Bobcats 5-3(L) 11-4-0
03/25 District Byron Nelson Bobcats 2-1(W) 12-4-0
03/29 District Keller Indians 1-0(W) 13-4-0
04/01 District Keller Indians 4-1(L) 13-5-0
04/02 Regular Denton Braswell Bengals 7-1(W) 14-5-0
04/05 District Keller Central Chargers 9-1(W) 15-5-0
04/08 District Keller Central Chargers 3-1(W) 16-5-0
04/13 District Southlake Carroll Dragons 8-1(L) 16-6-0
04/14 District Southlake Carroll Dragons 4-1(L) 16-7-0
04/18 Regular South Grand Prairie Warriors 6-4(L) 16-8-0
04/22 Regular South Grand Prairie Warriors 2-1(W) 17-8-0
04/26 District Keller Timber Creek Falcons 4-1(L) 17-9-0
04/29 District Keller Timber Creek Falcons 1-0(W) 18-9-0
05/06 Playoff Weatherford Kangaroos 5-4(L) 18-10-0
05/07 Playoff Weatherford Kangaroos 5-4(W) 19-10-0
05/07 Playoff Weatherford Kangaroos 5-4(W) 20-10-0
05/12 Playoff Midland Legacy Rebels 1-0(L) 20-11-0
05/13 Playoff Midland Legacy Rebels 2-1(L) 20-12-0

Byron Nelson Bobcats

Coach: Mike Killian (13 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Richi Trotter, Greg Garcia, Drew Borsellino

2021 Record:19-13-3 / 8-4 (Area Finalist)

Returning Starters

Troy Romero, Sr, MIF/P (All-District UTL) Riley Nelson, Sr, CIF, (All-District IF, HM TXSWA All-State) Michael Schultze, Sr, CF (All-District OF) Luis Santiago, Jr, MIF/P (All-District P) Gavin McCurley, Jr, LF (All-District OF)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/28 Regular Hebron Hawks 3-0(W) 1-0-0
03/03 Tournament Prosper Rock Hill Blue Hawks 1-10(W) 2-0-0
03/03 Tournament San Angelo Central Bobcats 11-3(W) 3-0-0
03/04 Tournament Dallas Jesuit Rangers 9-1(W) 4-0-0
03/04 Tournament Celina Bobcats 1-5(W) 5-0-0
03/05 Tournament Frisco Reedy Lions 11-9(L) 5-1-0
03/10 Tournament Haltom Buffalos 8-1(W) 6-1-0
03/10 Tournament Denton Ryan Raiders 0-4(W) 7-1-0
03/12 Tournament Hebron Hawks 3-3(T) 7-1-1
03/15 District Southlake Carroll Dragons 10-0(L) 7-2-1
03/18 District Southlake Carroll Dragons 10-0(L) 7-3-1
03/22 District Northwest Eaton Eagles 5-3(W) 8-3-1
03/25 District Northwest Eaton Eagles 2-1(L) 8-4-1
03/29 District Keller Timber Creek Falcons 3-0(W) 9-4-1
04/01 District Keller Timber Creek Falcons 3-2(W) 10-4-1
04/05 District Keller Fossil Ridge Panthers 11-1(W) 11-4-1
04/08 District Keller Fossil Ridge Panthers 3-2(W) 12-4-1
04/09 Regular Flower Mound Jaguars 10-8(L) 12-5-1
04/12 District Arlington Martin Warriors 2-1(L) 12-6-1
04/14 District Arlington Martin Warriors 8-4(L) 12-7-1
04/19 District Keller Indians 3-2(L) 12-8-1
04/22 District Keller Indians 5-0(W) 13-8-1
04/26 District Keller Central Chargers 2-0(W) 14-8-1
04/29 District Keller Central Chargers 1-0(L) 14-9-1
05/06 Playoff Ft Worth Boswell Pioneers 9-2(L) 14-10-1
05/07 Playoff Ft Worth Boswell Pioneers 12-6(L) 14-11-1

Keller Timber Creek Falcons

Coach: Chuck Wells (1 Years As Head Coach, 238 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Kyle Mickles, Santos Casillas, Royce Toler, Brad Morrow

2021 Record:14-18

Returning Starters

Blake Stracke, Sr, UTL (.261 BA, 16 RBI) Kyler Kehoe, Sr, SS/RHP (.264 BA, 2nd Team All-District) Aidan Rojas, Sr, C/OF (.239 BA, .365 OBP, .324 SLG) Zeke Seaone, So, C/INF/RHP (7 RBI, 16 R) Ben Tate, Sr, INF (.308 BA, 6 RBI)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/28 Regular White Settlement Brewer Bears 2-3(W) 1-0-0
02/28 Regular White Settlement Brewer Bears 3-7(W) 2-0-0
03/03 Tournament Red Oak Hawks 4-7(W) 3-0-0
03/03 Tournament Lake Dallas Falcons 2-7(W) 4-0-0
03/04 Tournament Arlington Lamar Vikings 7-5(W) 5-0-0
03/05 Tournament Coppell Cowboys 7-2(L) 5-1-0
03/05 Tournament Denton Braswell Bengals 12-6(W) 6-1-0
03/09 Regular Northwest Texans 3-11(W) 7-1-0
03/10 Tournament Grapevine Mustangs 11-1(L) 7-2-0
03/10 Tournament Fort Smith, AR 7-11(L) 7-3-0
03/12 Tournament Denton Broncos 7-3(L) 7-4-0
03/12 Tournament Alma, AR 10-0(W) 8-4-0
03/15 Regular Arlington Lamar Vikings 9-6(W) 9-4-0
03/18 Regular Arlington Lamar Vikings 15-5(W) 10-4-0
03/22 District Keller Fossil Ridge Panthers 5-3(W) 11-4-0
03/25 District Keller Fossil Ridge Panthers 7-0(W) 12-4-0
03/29 District Byron Nelson Bobcats 3-0(L) 12-5-0
04/01 District Byron Nelson Bobcats 3-2(L) 12-6-0
04/02 Regular Colleyville Heritage Panthers 5-4(L) 12-7-0
04/05 District Keller Indians 10-3(L) 12-8-0
04/08 District Keller Indians 6-2(L) 12-9-0
04/13 District Keller Central Chargers 4-3(W) 13-9-0
04/14 District Keller Central Chargers 8-3(W) 14-9-0
04/19 District Southlake Carroll Dragons 12-0(L) 14-10-0
04/22 District Southlake Carroll Dragons 11-0(L) 14-11-0
04/26 District Northwest Eaton Eagles 4-1(W) 15-11-0
04/29 District Northwest Eaton Eagles 1-0(L) 15-12-0

Keller Central Chargers

Coach: Kyle Watson (6 Years As Head Coach, 94 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Al Buster, Joe Stiles, Josh King, Glen Rogers

2021 Record:10-20 / 2-10

Returning Starters

Brett Griggs, Sr, C (.205 BA, 3 2B, 15 RBI) Noah Hack, Sr, 1B (.268 BA, .429 OBP) Devin Crawley, Sr, OF (.400 BA, .700 OBP) Aiden Valenzuela, Sr, P (12 K) Drew Black, Sr, P (26 K, 3.18 ERA) John Fragano, Jr, P (8 K)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/28 Regular Liberty Christian School Warriors 4-2(W) 1-0-0
03/03 Tournament Garland Owls 8-5(W) 2-0-0
03/03 Tournament Irving MacArthur Cardinals 9-2(W) 3-0-0
03/04 Tournament Haltom Buffalos 3-3(T) 3-0-1
03/04 Tournament South Grand Prairie Warriors 9-5(L) 3-1-1
03/05 Tournament Denton Broncos 2-0(L) 3-2-1
03/10 Tournament Burleson Centennial Spartans 2-1(L) 3-3-1
03/10 Tournament Northwest Texans 3-4(W) 4-3-1
03/12 Tournament Liberty Hill Panthers 7-6(L) 4-4-1
03/12 Tournament Joshua Owls 6-4(L) 4-5-1
03/15 District Keller Indians 4-1(L) 4-6-1
03/16 Regular Lake Belton Broncos 4-1(L) 4-7-1
03/18 District Keller Indians 13-4(L) 4-8-1
03/22 Regular Aubrey Chaparrals 6-0(L) 4-9-1
03/25 Regular Fort Worth Southwest Christian Eagles 7-6(L) 4-10-1
03/29 District Southlake Carroll Dragons 10-0(L) 4-11-1
04/01 District Southlake Carroll Dragons 5-2(L) 4-12-1
04/02 Regular Burleson Centennial Spartans 6-0(L) 4-13-1
04/05 District Northwest Eaton Eagles 9-1(L) 4-14-1
04/08 District Northwest Eaton Eagles 3-1(L) 4-15-1
04/09 Regular Birdville Hawks 9-8(L) 4-16-1
04/13 District Keller Timber Creek Falcons 4-3(L) 4-17-1
04/14 District Keller Timber Creek Falcons 8-3(L) 4-18-1
04/19 District Keller Fossil Ridge Panthers 9-3(W) 5-18-1
04/22 District Keller Fossil Ridge Panthers 7-1(W) 6-18-1
04/26 District Byron Nelson Bobcats 2-0(L) 6-19-1
04/29 District Byron Nelson Bobcats 1-0(W) 7-19-1

Keller Fossil Ridge Panthers

Coach: Bruce Holmes (5 Years As Head Coach, 262 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Josh Acton, Jeff Henkelman, Charlie Llewelyn, Adam James

2021 Record:9-21 / 2-10

Returning Starters

Zach Harsh, Sr, P/3B (2.60 ERA, 2nd Team All-District) Freddie Nolen, Jr, INF/P Uriel Martinez, Jr, OF Keegan Harsh, So, 2B/SS

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/28 Regular Lake Dallas Falcons 3-5(W) 1-0-0
03/03 Tournament Richardson Pearce Mustangs 11-9(L) 1-1-0
03/03 Tournament Dallas Jesuit Rangers 10-0(L) 1-2-0
03/04 Tournament Frisco Reedy Lions 8-6(L) 1-3-0
03/04 Tournament Midlothian Heritage Jaguars 7-2(L) 1-4-0
03/05 Tournament Prosper Rock Hill Blue Hawks 8-3(L) 1-5-0
03/08 Regular Weatherford Kangaroos 11-5(L) 1-6-0
03/10 Tournament Mansfield Timberview Wolves 8-4(W) 2-6-0
03/10 Tournament Fort Worth Country Day Falcons 10-2(L) 2-7-0
03/12 Tournament Mansfield Summit Jaguars 7-1(W) 3-7-0
03/15 District Northwest Eaton Eagles 4-0(L) 3-8-0
03/18 District Northwest Eaton Eagles 13-2(L) 3-9-0
03/22 District Keller Timber Creek Falcons 5-3(L) 3-10-0
03/25 District Keller Timber Creek Falcons 7-0(L) 3-11-0
03/26 Regular Birdville Hawks 5-0(L) 3-12-0
03/29 Regular Arlington Bowie Volunteers 8-7(L) 3-13-0
04/01 District Arlington Bowie Volunteers 6-0(W) 4-13-0
04/05 District Byron Nelson Bobcats 11-1(L) 4-14-0
04/08 District Byron Nelson Bobcats 3-2(L) 4-15-0
04/09 Regular Arlington Heights Jackets 6-0(L) 4-16-0
04/12 District Keller Indians 19-3(L) 4-17-0
04/14 District Keller Indians 14-1(L) 4-18-0
04/19 District Keller Central Chargers 9-3(L) 4-19-0
04/22 District Keller Central Chargers 7-1(L) 4-20-0
04/26 District Southlake Carroll Dragons 13-1(L) 4-21-0
04/29 District Southlake Carroll Dragons 10-0(L) 4-22-0