Division 29-3a Standings - 2021

District Overall
W L W L T
Odem Owls 12 2 20 9 1
Mathis Pirates 12 2 17 10 0
George West Longhorns 9 5 17 12 0
Orange Grove Bulldogs 8 6 11 14 0
Goliad Tigers 6 8 15 11 0
Taft Greyhounds 5 9 11 12 2
Aransas Pass Panthers 4 10 5 21 0
Skidmore-Tynan Bobcats 0 14 0 17 0

Odem Owls

Team Website:

Coach: Jason Pfluger (3 Years As Head Coach, 186 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Scott Olivo, Adam Hernandez, Justin Ortiz

2020 Record:11-4

Returning Starters

Roy Perez, Sr, P/UTIL Jacob Luna, Sr, P/UTIL Marcos Martinez, Jr, P/UTIL Kyle Castandeda, Jr, P/UTIL Marco Gonzales, Jr, P/UTIL Elijah Pizana, Jr, P/UTIL Daniel Lopez, So, P/UTIL

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Corpus Christi West Oso Bears 22-1(W) 1-0-0
02/26 Tournament Victoria St. Joseph Flyers 5-8(L) 1-1-0
02/26 Tournament Freer Buckaroos 9-2(W) 2-1-0
02/26 Tournament Ben Bolt Badgers 11-4(W) 3-1-0
02/27 Tournament Poth Pirates 8-2(W) 4-1-0
03/02 Regular Premont Cowboys 13-1(W) 5-1-0
03/05 Tournament Stockdale Brahmas 11-2(W) 6-1-0
03/06 Tournament Corpus Christi Miller Buccaneers 4-11(W) 7-1-0
03/06 Tournament San Diego Vaqueros 5-5(T) 7-1-1
03/09 District Aransas Pass Panthers 5-1(W) 8-1-1
03/12 Tournament Premont Cowboys 5-10(W) 9-1-1
03/12 Tournament Santa Gertrudis Academy Lions 6-5(L) 9-2-1
03/13 Tournament George West Longhorns 10-5(L) 9-3-1
03/16 District Orange Grove Bulldogs 3-1(W) 10-3-1
03/19 District Taft Greyhounds 13-11(W) 11-3-1
03/23 District George West Longhorns 11-10(W) 12-3-1
03/26 District Skidmore-Tynan Bobcats 8-1(W) 13-3-1
03/29 District Mathis Pirates 7-4(L) 13-4-1
04/01 District Goliad Tigers 4-0(W) 14-4-1
04/06 District Aransas Pass Panthers 5-0(W) 15-4-1
04/09 District Orange Grove Bulldogs 11-1(W) 16-4-1
04/13 District Taft Greyhounds 9-6(L) 16-5-1
04/16 District George West Longhorns 16-4(W) 17-5-1
04/20 District Skidmore-Tynan Bobcats 12-8(W) 18-5-1
04/23 District Mathis Pirates 5-3(W) 19-5-1
04/27 District Goliad Tigers 13-3(W) 20-5-1
04/30 Regular Mathis Pirates 12-1(L) 20-6-1
05/03 Regular Banquete Bulldogs 7-4(L) 20-7-1
05/07 Playoff Bishop Badgers 7-4(L) 20-8-1
05/08 Playoff Bishop Badgers 11-2(L) 20-9-1

Mathis Pirates

Team Website:

Coach: Eric Martinez(2 Years As Head Coach, 6 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Victor Alvarado, Mateo Gonzalez

2020 Record:6-7

Returning Starters

Julius Rivas, Jr, P/C (40 K, .472 BA, 1 HR) Darion Rodriguez, Sr, P/IF (7 K, .250 BA) Brenden Salinas, Jr, P/IF/OF (.440 BA, 11 H) Matthew Cuellar, Sr, OF (.421 BA) JJ Tanguma, So, P/C/IF (7 K, .231 BA) Joshua Paiz, Sr, IF (.143 BA, .420 OBP); Jody Ruiz, Sr, IF/OF/C (.200 BA) Marcos Alvarado, Jr, P/OF (.286 BA) Lucio Gonzales, Sr, OF (.300 BA)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Regular Benavides Eagles 14-0(W) 1-0-0
02/26 Tournament Ingleside Mustangs 2-1(L) 1-1-0
02/27 Tournament Incarnate Word Angels 9-2(L) 1-2-0
03/04 Tournament San Diego Vaqueros 10-3(L) 1-3-0
03/04 Tournament Gregory Portland JV 7-1(W) 2-3-0
03/05 Tournament Ingleside Mustangs 6-1(L) 2-4-0
03/05 Tournament Corpus Christi Miller Buccaneers 2-6(W) 3-4-0
03/09 District Goliad Tigers 1-0(W) 4-4-0
03/12 Tournament Rockport-Fulton Pirates 11-2(L) 4-5-0
03/13 Tournament Corpus Christi West Oso Bears 12-3(W) 5-5-0
03/16 District George West Longhorns 10-2(W) 6-5-0
03/19 District Aransas Pass Panthers 10-2(W) 7-5-0
03/20 Regular Fischer Canyon Lake Hawks 2-0(L) 7-6-0
03/23 District Skidmore-Tynan Bobcats 12-0(W) 8-6-0
03/26 District Orange Grove Bulldogs 10-7(L) 8-7-0
03/29 District Odem Owls 7-4(W) 9-7-0
04/01 District Taft Greyhounds 17-5(W) 10-7-0
04/06 District Goliad Tigers 9-4(W) 11-7-0
04/09 District George West Longhorns 3-2(W) 12-7-0
04/13 District Aransas Pass Panthers 12-2(W) 13-7-0
04/16 District Skidmore-Tynan Bobcats 13-0(W) 14-7-0
04/20 District Orange Grove Bulldogs 8-3(W) 15-7-0
04/23 District Odem Owls 5-3(L) 15-8-0
04/27 District Taft Greyhounds 10-6(W) 16-8-0
04/30 Regular Odem Owls 12-1(W) 17-8-0
05/07 Playoff Hebbronville Longhorns 6-2(L) 17-9-0
05/08 Playoff Hebbronville Longhorns 6-5(L) 17-10-0

George West Longhorns

Team Website:

Coach: Jeff Ashen(1 Years As Head Coach, 166 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Felix Duran

2020 Record:8-5

Returning Starters

Jon Zuniga, Sr, SS/P Caleb Fruge, So, 2B/P Ryan Thomisee, Sr, C/P Charlie Hulsebusch, Sr, 1B/3B Quentin Holmes, So, OF/P Hondo Goebel, Sr, 1B/P Devyn Repka, Sr, OF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22 Regular Banquete Bulldogs 3-1(L) 0-1-0
02/26 Tournament Corpus Christi Ray Texans 12-2(L) 0-2-0
02/26 Tournament Incarnate Word Angels 9-0(W) 1-2-0
02/27 Tournament Alice Coyotes 11-1(L) 1-3-0
02/27 Tournament Ingleside Mustangs 12-13(W) 2-3-0
03/02 Regular Poth Pirates 3-2(W) 3-3-0
03/04 Tournament Dilley Wolves 6-5(W) 4-3-0
03/04 Tournament Karnes City Badgers 5-4(W) 5-3-0
03/04 Tournament Louise Hornets 15-0(W) 6-3-0
03/06 Tournament Poth Pirates 5-2(L) 6-4-0
03/09 District Taft Greyhounds 3-2(W) 7-4-0
03/11 Tournament Aransas Pass Panthers 16-9(W) 8-4-0
03/11 Tournament San Diego Vaqueros 6-13(L) 8-5-0
03/13 Tournament Odem Owls 10-5(W) 9-5-0
03/16 District Mathis Pirates 10-2(L) 9-6-0
03/19 District Skidmore-Tynan Bobcats 11-1(W) 10-6-0
03/23 District Odem Owls 11-10(L) 10-7-0
03/26 District Goliad Tigers 7-4(W) 11-7-0
03/29 District Aransas Pass Panthers 12-1(W) 12-7-0
04/01 District Orange Grove Bulldogs 14-2(W) 13-7-0
04/06 District Taft Greyhounds 6-5(W) 14-7-0
04/09 District Mathis Pirates 3-2(L) 14-8-0
04/13 District Skidmore-Tynan Bobcats 9-2(W) 15-8-0
04/16 District Odem Owls 16-4(L) 15-9-0
04/21 District Goliad Tigers 8-6(L) 15-10-0
04/23 District Aransas Pass Panthers 7-0(W) 16-10-0
04/27 District Orange Grove Bulldogs 13-9(W) 17-10-0
05/07 Playoff Banquete Bulldogs 3-2(L) 17-11-0
05/08 Playoff Banquete Bulldogs 13-0(L) 17-12-0

Orange Grove Bulldogs

Team Website:

Coach: ( Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches:

2020 Record:1-6

Returning Starters

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22 Regular Incarnate Word Angels 9-4(L) 0-1-0
02/26 Tournament Ingleside Mustangs 6-3(L) 0-2-0
03/04 Tournament Benavides Eagles 0-18(W) 1-2-0
03/05 Tournament Rockport-Fulton Pirates 0-7(W) 2-2-0
03/05 Tournament Incarnate Word Angels 14-2(W) 3-2-0
03/09 District Skidmore-Tynan Bobcats 6-3(W) 4-2-0
03/11 Tournament Hebbronville Longhorns 3-1(L) 4-3-0
03/11 Tournament Hidalgo Pirates 0-6(L) 4-4-0
03/13 Tournament Kingsville King Brahmas 5-2(L) 4-5-0
03/13 Tournament Hidalgo Pirates 3-1(L) 4-6-0
03/16 District Odem Owls 3-1(L) 4-7-0
03/19 District Goliad Tigers 9-6(L) 4-8-0
03/23 District Aransas Pass Panthers 12-7(W) 5-8-0
03/26 District Mathis Pirates 10-7(W) 6-8-0
03/29 District Taft Greyhounds 12-8(W) 7-8-0
04/01 District George West Longhorns 14-2(L) 7-9-0
04/06 District Skidmore-Tynan Bobcats 8-5(W) 8-9-0
04/09 District Odem Owls 11-1(L) 8-10-0
04/13 District Goliad Tigers 15-3(W) 9-10-0
04/16 District Aransas Pass Panthers 3-2(W) 10-10-0
04/20 District Mathis Pirates 8-3(L) 10-11-0
04/23 District Taft Greyhounds 9-4(W) 11-11-0
04/27 District George West Longhorns 13-9(L) 11-12-0
05/07 Playoff London Pirates 17-0(L) 11-13-0
05/08 Playoff London Pirates 20-10(L) 11-14-0

Goliad Tigers

Team Website:

Coach: Garrett Adcock(3 Years As Head Coach, 39 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Anthony Quintanilla, Gordon Jones

2020 Record:5-5

Returning Starters

Lane Schneider, Sr, SS/P Caleb Huber, Sr, UTIL/P Truman Miller, Sr, OF Paul Rojas, Sr, 1B Haidyn Russell, Sr, P Cooper Dillard, Sr, OF/P Reese Ruhnke, Jr, OF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22 Regular Poth Pirates 6-0(W) 1-0-0
02/26 Tournament Nixon-Smiley Mustangs 14-4(W) 2-0-0
02/26 Regular Nixon-Smiley Mustangs 9-5(W) 3-0-0
03/02 Regular Wharton Tigers 15-9(L) 3-1-0
03/04 Tournament Port Aransas Marlins 0-9(W) 4-1-0
03/04 Tournament Rockport Fulton JV 17-6(W) 5-1-0
03/05 Tournament Edna Cowboys 8-6(L) 5-2-0
03/06 Tournament Gonzales Apaches 13-7(L) 5-3-0
03/09 District Mathis Pirates 1-0(L) 5-4-0
03/11 Tournament Karnes City Badgers 12-4(W) 6-4-0
03/12 Tournament Edna Cowboys 19-6(W) 7-4-0
03/12 Tournament Rockport-Fulton Pirates 14-2(W) 8-4-0
03/13 Tournament Corpus Christi West Oso Bears 15-0(W) 9-4-0
03/16 District Aransas Pass Panthers 5-3(L) 9-5-0
03/19 District Orange Grove Bulldogs 9-6(W) 10-5-0
03/23 District Taft Greyhounds 10-2(L) 10-6-0
03/26 District George West Longhorns 7-4(L) 10-7-0
03/29 District Skidmore-Tynan Bobcats 2-1(W) 11-7-0
04/01 District Odem Owls 4-0(L) 11-8-0
04/06 District Mathis Pirates 9-4(L) 11-9-0
04/09 District Aransas Pass Panthers 6-2(W) 12-9-0
04/13 District Orange Grove Bulldogs 15-3(L) 12-10-0
04/16 District Taft Greyhounds 11-7(W) 13-10-0
04/21 District George West Longhorns 8-6(W) 14-10-0
04/26 District Skidmore-Tynan Bobcats 14-5(W) 15-10-0
04/27 District Odem Owls 13-3(L) 15-11-0

Taft Greyhounds

Team Website:

Coach: Juan Buendia( Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Courtney Luckerson, David McHugh, Ernie Garcia

2020 Record:9-6

Returning Starters

Sean Suarez, Sr, C/P (1-2, .220 BA) Joshua Suarez, So, P/SS/C (3-0, 0.38 ERA, .308 BA) Steven Rivera, So, 3B/P (1-0, 0.60 ERA) Jarek Martinez, Sr, OF (.150 BA) Christian Barrios, Sr, IF/C (.316 BA, 9 RS)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Regular Poteet Aggies 6-4(W) 1-0-0
02/25 Tournament Woodsboro Eagles 3-3(T) 1-0-1
02/26 Tournament Sabinal Yellow Jackets 3-7(W) 2-0-1
02/27 Tournament Kenedy Lions 5-1(W) 3-0-1
03/04 Tournament Ingleside Mustangs 0-7(L) 3-1-1
03/04 Tournament Natalia Mustangs 4-3(W) 4-1-1
03/06 Tournament Stockdale Brahmas 9-4(W) 5-1-1
03/06 Tournament Charlotte Trojans 2-9(W) 6-1-1
03/09 District George West Longhorns 3-2(L) 6-2-1
03/12 Regular Falfurrias Bulls 4-4(T) 6-2-2
03/12 Regular Falfurrias Bulls 9-2(L) 6-3-2
03/16 District Skidmore-Tynan Bobcats 9-3(W) 7-3-2
03/19 District Odem Owls 13-11(L) 7-4-2
03/23 District Goliad Tigers 10-2(W) 8-4-2
03/26 District Aransas Pass Panthers 6-3(L) 8-5-2
03/27 Regular Sinton Pirates 1-16(L) 8-6-2
03/29 District Orange Grove Bulldogs 12-8(L) 8-7-2
04/01 District Mathis Pirates 17-5(L) 8-8-2
04/06 District George West Longhorns 6-5(L) 8-9-2
04/09 District Skidmore-Tynan Bobcats 5-1(W) 9-9-2
04/13 District Odem Owls 9-6(W) 10-9-2
04/16 District Goliad Tigers 11-7(L) 10-10-2
04/20 District Aransas Pass Panthers 12-8(W) 11-10-2
04/23 District Orange Grove Bulldogs 9-4(L) 11-11-2
04/27 District Mathis Pirates 10-6(L) 11-12-2

Aransas Pass Panthers

Team Website:

Coach: Chris Spalek(5 Years As Head Coach, 47 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Andrew Cadle, Parker Cordes

2020 Record:7-7

Returning Starters

Donaven Smith, Sr, P/3B Christian Adame, Sr, P/1B Pepper Garcia, Sr, OF Gabe Lozano, Jr, C

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22 Regular London Pirates 11-1(L) 0-1-0
02/25 Tournament San Diego Vaqueros 9-6(L) 0-2-0
02/26 Tournament Kenedy Lions 15-0(L) 0-3-0
02/26 Tournament Port Aransas Marlins 10-0(L) 0-4-0
02/26 Tournament Runge Yellow Jackets 7-4(L) 0-5-0
03/04 Tournament Ben Bolt Badgers 9-5(L) 0-6-0
03/04 Tournament Gonzales Apaches 6-1(W) 1-6-0
03/05 Tournament Banquete Bulldogs 14-4(L) 1-7-0
03/09 District Odem Owls 5-1(L) 1-8-0
03/11 Tournament George West Longhorns 16-9(L) 1-9-0
03/11 Tournament San Diego Vaqueros 7-6(L) 1-10-0
03/13 Tournament Santa Gertrudis Academy Lions 8-1(L) 1-11-0
03/16 District Goliad Tigers 5-3(W) 2-11-0
03/19 District Mathis Pirates 10-2(L) 2-12-0
03/23 District Orange Grove Bulldogs 12-7(L) 2-13-0
03/26 District Taft Greyhounds 6-3(W) 3-13-0
03/29 District George West Longhorns 12-1(L) 3-14-0
04/01 District Skidmore-Tynan Bobcats 8-4(W) 4-14-0
04/06 District Odem Owls 5-0(L) 4-15-0
04/09 District Goliad Tigers 6-2(L) 4-16-0
04/13 District Mathis Pirates 12-2(L) 4-17-0
04/16 District Orange Grove Bulldogs 3-2(L) 4-18-0
04/20 District Taft Greyhounds 12-8(L) 4-19-0
04/23 District George West Longhorns 7-0(L) 4-20-0
04/24 District Rockport-Fulton Pirates 9-4(L) 4-21-0
04/27 District Skidmore-Tynan Bobcats 12-1(W) 5-21-0

Skidmore-Tynan Bobcats

Team Website:

Coach: ( Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches:

2020 Record:1-2

Returning Starters

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Regular Woodsboro Eagles 6-4(L) 0-1-0
02/26 Tournament Corpus Christi Carroll Tigers 20-0(L) 0-2-0
02/26 Tournament Banquete Bulldogs 19-2(L) 0-3-0
03/09 District Orange Grove Bulldogs 6-3(L) 0-4-0
03/16 District Taft Greyhounds 9-3(L) 0-5-0
03/19 District George West Longhorns 11-1(L) 0-6-0
03/23 District Mathis Pirates 12-0(L) 0-7-0
03/26 District Odem Owls 8-1(L) 0-8-0
03/29 District Goliad Tigers 2-1(L) 0-9-0
04/01 District Aransas Pass Panthers 8-4(L) 0-10-0
04/06 District Orange Grove Bulldogs 8-5(L) 0-11-0
04/09 District Taft Greyhounds 5-1(L) 0-12-0
04/13 District George West Longhorns 9-2(L) 0-13-0
04/16 District Mathis Pirates 13-0(L) 0-14-0
04/20 District Odem Owls 12-8(L) 0-15-0
04/26 District Goliad Tigers 14-5(L) 0-16-0
04/27 District Aransas Pass Panthers 12-1(L) 0-17-0