Division 27-3a Standings - 2021

District Overall
W L W L T
Lytle Pirates 14 0 22 7 1
Jourdanton Indians 10 4 13 7 0
Poth Pirates 9 5 13 10 1
Natalia Mustangs 8 6 15 13 0
Cotulla Cowboys 5 8 7 13 0
Poteet Aggies 4 10 5 16 0
Karnes City Badgers 3 10 4 15 0
Dilley Wolves 2 12 7 21 1

Lytle Pirates

Team Website:

Coach: Bryan Bippert(21 Years As Head Coach, 261 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Brain Clark, Robert McConathy, Michael Gomez

2020 Record:9-5

Returning Starters

Logan Wilson, Sr, SS/P (.381 BA, 2.0 ERA, 1-0) Sebastian Flores, Sr, C (.463 BA, 16 RBI, 2 HR) Alex Ramos, Sr, 1B/P (.333 BA, 3.23 ERA, 1-0) Caleb Wood, Jr, 1B/P (.400 BA, 11 RS, 9 RBI) Justin DeLeon, Jr, 3B/P (.250 BA, 2.10 ERA, 1-1) Bubba Solis, Jr, OF/P (.333 BA, 8 RS, 2-0) Zakry Placido, Jr, OF/P (.275 BA, 11 H) Matthew Sanchez, IF/P (0.095 ERA) Malakai Castro, So, 2B, .100 BA) Collin Aldridge, So, CF (.438 BA)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/25 Tournament Marion Bulldogs 4-3(L) 0-1-0
02/25 Tournament Hondo Owls 7-2(L) 0-2-0
02/27 Tournament Lago Vista Vikings 3-3(T) 0-2-1
02/27 Tournament Comal Davenport Wolves 0-6(W) 1-2-1
03/02 Regular Holy Cross Knights 8-7(W) 2-2-1
03/04 Tournament Brackett Tigers 6-21(W) 3-2-1
03/05 Tournament Carrizo Springs Wildcats 15-1(W) 4-2-1
03/06 Tournament Crystal City Javelinas 5-7(W) 5-2-1
03/06 Tournament Carrizo Springs Wildcats 3-1(W) 6-2-1
03/09 Regular D'Hanis Cowboys 11-8(L) 6-3-1
03/11 Tournament Pleasanton Eagles 5-4(L) 6-4-1
03/11 Tournament Crystal City Javelinas 1-11(W) 7-4-1
03/12 Tournament Pearsall Mavericks 1-7(W) 8-4-1
03/13 Tournament Boerne Greyhounds 8-0(L) 8-5-1
03/16 District Cotulla Cowboys 7-5(W) 9-5-1
03/19 District Jourdanton Indians 4-3(W) 10-5-1
03/23 District Dilley Wolves 18-7(W) 11-5-1
03/26 District Poteet Aggies 11-0(W) 12-5-1
03/29 District Karnes City Badgers 13-8(W) 13-5-1
04/01 District Poth Pirates 11-1(W) 14-5-1
04/06 District Natalia Mustangs 9-1(W) 15-5-1
04/09 District Cotulla Cowboys 8-3(W) 16-5-1
04/13 District Jourdanton Indians 10-8(W) 17-5-1
04/15 District Dilley Wolves 6-1(W) 18-5-1
04/20 District Poteet Aggies 15-5(W) 19-5-1
04/24 District Karnes City Badgers 10-0(W) 20-5-1
04/27 District Poth Pirates 6-3(W) 21-5-1
05/03 District Natalia Mustangs 3-2(W) 22-5-1
05/07 Playoff Vanderbilt Industrial Cobras 1-0(L) 22-6-1
05/08 Playoff Vanderbilt Industrial Cobras 17-4(L) 22-7-1

Jourdanton Indians

Team Website:

Coach: John Conway(2 Years As Head Coach, 15 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Justin Holland, Truman Reagan

2020 Record:6-3

Returning Starters

Colton Schuchart, Sr, P/OF (2020 Co-MVP) Brett Berg, Sr, C (2020 Co-MVP) Cole Andrus, Sr, OF Aidan Borth, Sr, OF Robert Miranda, Jr, 3B Nick Cordova, Jr, OF Caden Fuselier, Jr, SS

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Regular Falfurrias Bulls 11-0(L) 0-1-0
02/25 Tournament Crystal City Javelinas 0-10(W) 1-1-0
03/01 Regular Sabinal Yellow Jackets 5-6(W) 2-1-0
03/09 Regular San Antonio Wagner Thunderbirds 6-7(W) 3-1-0
03/16 District Dilley Wolves 14-2(W) 4-1-0
03/19 District Lytle Pirates 4-3(L) 4-2-0
03/23 District Poteet Aggies 2-1(W) 5-2-0
03/26 District Karnes City Badgers 11-1(W) 6-2-0
03/29 District Poth Pirates 5-3(L) 6-3-0
04/01 District Natalia Mustangs 11-1(W) 7-3-0
04/06 District Cotulla Cowboys 8-4(L) 7-4-0
04/09 District Dilley Wolves 13-3(W) 8-4-0
04/13 District Lytle Pirates 10-8(L) 8-5-0
04/16 District Poteet Aggies 14-13(W) 9-5-0
04/20 District Karnes City Badgers 9-3(W) 10-5-0
04/23 District Poth Pirates 3-0(W) 11-5-0
04/27 District Natalia Mustangs 12-2(W) 12-5-0
05/03 District Cotulla Cowboys 4-3(W) 13-5-0
05/07 Playoff Columbus Cardinals 1-0(L) 13-6-0
05/08 Playoff Columbus Cardinals 5-10(L) 13-7-0

Poth Pirates

Team Website:

Coach: Gary Smith(3 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Bill Miller

2020 Record:8-3

Returning Starters

Nolan McInvale, Sr, P/1B Hayden Davis, Sr, P/3B Tristan Trevino, Sr, P/OF Dalton Perry, Sr, 1B/DH Zach Moore, Jr, C/P Caleb Molina, Jr, OF Ayden Walpole, Jr, OF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22 Regular Goliad Tigers 6-0(L) 0-1-0
02/25 Tournament Stockdale Brahmas 5-3(L) 0-2-0
02/25 Tournament Pettus War Eagles 0-14(W) 1-2-0
02/27 Tournament Odem Owls 8-2(L) 1-3-0
03/02 Regular George West Longhorns 3-2(L) 1-4-0
03/05 Tournament Kenedy Lions 5-5(T) 1-4-1
03/05 Tournament Ingram Moore Warriors 10-4(W) 2-4-1
03/06 Tournament George West Longhorns 5-2(W) 3-4-1
03/10 Regular Charlotte Trojans 4-9(W) 4-4-1
03/16 District Karnes City Badgers 16-3(W) 5-4-1
03/19 District Dilley Wolves 0-1(W) 6-4-1
03/23 District Natalia Mustangs 8-0(W) 7-4-1
03/26 District Cotulla Cowboys 8-7(W) 8-4-1
03/29 District Jourdanton Indians 5-3(W) 9-4-1
04/01 District Lytle Pirates 11-1(L) 9-5-1
04/06 District Poteet Aggies 5-4(W) 10-5-1
04/09 District Karnes City Badgers 14-13(L) 10-6-1
04/13 District Dilley Wolves 4-2(W) 11-6-1
04/16 District Natalia Mustangs 6-1(L) 11-7-1
04/20 District Cotulla Cowboys 6-2(W) 12-7-1
04/23 District Jourdanton Indians 3-0(L) 12-8-1
04/27 District Lytle Pirates 6-3(L) 12-9-1
04/30 District Poteet Aggies 10-0(W) 13-9-1
05/08 Playoff Hallettsville Brahmas 13-6(L) 13-10-1

Natalia Mustangs

Team Website:

Coach: Kasey Crowther(1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Ruben Garcia, Diego Patino

2020 Record:

Returning Starters

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/25 Tournament Brooks Academy 11-0(W) 1-0-0
02/26 Tournament La Pryor Bulldogs 10-0(W) 2-0-0
02/26 Tournament Charlotte Trojans 6-1(W) 3-0-0
02/27 Tournament Universal City Randolph Ro-Hawks 5-4(W) 4-0-0
03/04 Tournament Ingleside Mustangs 5-4(W) 5-0-0
03/04 Tournament Taft Greyhounds 4-3(L) 5-1-0
03/05 Tournament Stockdale Brahmas 6-3(L) 5-2-0
03/09 Regular Carrizo Springs Wildcats 15-2(W) 6-2-0
03/11 Tournament Pleasanton Eagles 8-5(L) 6-3-0
03/11 Tournament Dilley Wolves 11-3(W) 7-3-0
03/12 Tournament Boerne Greyhounds 14-0(L) 7-4-0
03/12 Tournament Crystal City Javelinas 9-5(L) 7-5-0
03/16 District Poteet Aggies 4-2(W) 8-5-0
03/20 District Karnes City Badgers 7-3(L) 8-6-0
03/23 District Poth Pirates 8-0(L) 8-7-0
03/26 District Dilley Wolves 15-4(W) 9-7-0
03/29 District Cotulla Cowboys 1-0(W) 10-7-0
04/01 District Jourdanton Indians 11-1(L) 10-8-0
04/06 District Lytle Pirates 9-1(L) 10-9-0
04/09 District Poteet Aggies 4-3(W) 11-9-0
04/13 District Karnes City Badgers 5-2(W) 12-9-0
04/16 District Poth Pirates 6-1(W) 13-9-0
04/20 District Dilley Wolves 9-7(W) 14-9-0
04/23 District Cotulla Cowboys 3-2(W) 15-9-0
04/27 District Jourdanton Indians 12-2(L) 15-10-0
05/03 District Lytle Pirates 3-2(L) 15-11-0
05/07 Playoff Yoakum Bulldogs 2-1(L) 15-12-0
05/07 Playoff Yoakum Bulldogs 11-1(L) 15-13-0

Cotulla Cowboys

Team Website:

Coach: Gabriel Perez( Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches:

2020 Record:2-4-1

Returning Starters

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Regular San Diego Vaqueros 10-0(L) 0-1-0
02/26 Tournament Corpus Christi Carroll Tigers 12-1(L) 0-2-0
02/26 Tournament Banquete Bulldogs 11-4(L) 0-3-0
03/02 Regular Charlotte Trojans 8-9(W) 1-3-0
03/06 Tournament Crystal City Javelinas 3-5(W) 2-3-0
03/06 Tournament D'Hanis Cowboys 12-0(L) 2-4-0
03/08 Regular Falfurrias Bulls 5-1(L) 2-5-0
03/16 District Lytle Pirates 7-5(L) 2-6-0
03/19 District Poteet Aggies 1-0(W) 3-6-0
03/23 District Karnes City Badgers 11-8(W) 4-6-0
03/26 District Poth Pirates 8-7(L) 4-7-0
03/29 District Natalia Mustangs 1-0(L) 4-8-0
04/01 District Dilley Wolves 11-0(W) 5-8-0
04/06 District Jourdanton Indians 8-4(W) 6-8-0
04/09 District Lytle Pirates 8-3(L) 6-9-0
04/13 District Poteet Aggies 4-3(L) 6-10-0
04/20 District Poth Pirates 6-2(L) 6-11-0
04/23 District Natalia Mustangs 3-2(L) 6-12-0
04/27 District Dilley Wolves 6-5(W) 7-12-0
05/03 District Jourdanton Indians 4-3(L) 7-13-0

Poteet Aggies

Team Website:

Coach: Terry Parsons(5 Years As Head Coach, 182 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Ricky Guerra

2020 Record:3-9

Returning Starters

Bobby Benaviedez, Sr, C Nemencio Tijerina, Sr, OF Jack Carrasco, Jr, IF Jose Guerra, Jr, IF Diego Garza, Jr, IF Tyler Dagle, Jr, OF Jacob Gonzales, Jr, IF Joe Davila, Jr, IF/OF Alex Lockamy, So, IF Darrin Garcia, So, OF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Regular Taft Greyhounds 6-4(L) 0-1-0
02/27 Tournament Crystal City Javelinas 4-14(W) 1-1-0
03/04 Tournament San Antonio Burbank Bulldogs 7-5(L) 1-2-0
03/05 Tournament Comal Davenport Wolves 5-3(L) 1-3-0
03/05 Tournament San Antonio Holmes Huskies 18-2(L) 1-4-0
03/06 Tournament Floresville Tigers 8-1(L) 1-5-0
03/08 Regular Pleasanton Eagles 15-1(L) 1-6-0
03/16 District Natalia Mustangs 4-2(L) 1-7-0
03/19 District Cotulla Cowboys 1-0(L) 1-8-0
03/23 District Jourdanton Indians 2-1(L) 1-9-0
03/26 District Lytle Pirates 11-0(L) 1-10-0
03/29 District Dilley Wolves 16-1(W) 2-10-0
04/01 District Karnes City Badgers 5-3(W) 3-10-0
04/06 District Poth Pirates 5-4(L) 3-11-0
04/09 District Natalia Mustangs 4-3(L) 3-12-0
04/13 District Cotulla Cowboys 4-3(W) 4-12-0
04/16 District Jourdanton Indians 14-13(L) 4-13-0
04/20 District Lytle Pirates 15-5(L) 4-14-0
04/23 District Dilley Wolves 12-8(W) 5-14-0
04/27 District Karnes City Badgers 2-0(L) 5-15-0
04/30 District Poth Pirates 10-0(L) 5-16-0

Karnes City Badgers

Team Website:

Coach: Mariano Gonzales( Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches:

2020 Record:0-5-1

Returning Starters

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/25 Tournament Ingram Moore Warriors 4-2(L) 0-1-0
02/27 Tournament Pettus War Eagles 7-2(L) 0-2-0
03/04 Tournament Dilley Wolves 6-5(W) 1-2-0
03/04 Tournament George West Longhorns 5-4(L) 1-3-0
03/06 Tournament Kenedy Lions 7-0(L) 1-4-0
03/11 Tournament Goliad Tigers 12-4(L) 1-5-0
03/16 District Poth Pirates 16-3(L) 1-6-0
03/20 District Natalia Mustangs 7-3(W) 2-6-0
03/23 District Cotulla Cowboys 11-8(L) 2-7-0
03/26 District Jourdanton Indians 11-1(L) 2-8-0
03/29 District Lytle Pirates 13-8(L) 2-9-0
04/01 District Poteet Aggies 5-3(L) 2-10-0
04/06 District Dilley Wolves 5-3(L) 2-11-0
04/09 District Poth Pirates 14-13(W) 3-11-0
04/13 District Natalia Mustangs 5-2(L) 3-12-0
04/20 District Jourdanton Indians 9-3(L) 3-13-0
04/24 District Lytle Pirates 10-0(L) 3-14-0
04/27 District Poteet Aggies 2-0(W) 4-14-0
05/03 District Dilley Wolves 8-5(L) 4-15-0

Dilley Wolves

Team Website:

Coach: Lonnie Garcia(3 Years As Head Coach, 10 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Matthew Moreno, Rene Maldonaldo

2020 Record:6-6

Returning Starters

Garrett Castor, Sr, P/SS Abel Garcia, Sr, P/2B Sergio Gauna, Sr, P/OF Kaden Vega, Sr, P/1B Jacent Cantu, Sr, OF Aaron Ramirez, Sr, 3B/C Carlos Gonzalez, Sr, OF Jaren Aranda, Sr, OF Juan Cano, Jr, C/P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Regular Freer Buckaroos 13-2(W) 1-0-0
02/25 Tournament Brooks Collegiate Academy 8-3(W) 2-0-0
02/25 Tournament La Pryor Bulldogs 9-2(W) 3-0-0
02/26 Tournament Charlotte Trojans 9-2(W) 4-0-0
02/26 Tournament Johnson City Eagles 5-0(L) 4-1-0
03/02 Regular Kenedy Lions 14-10(L) 4-2-0
03/04 Tournament George West Longhorns 6-5(L) 4-3-0
03/04 Tournament Karnes City Badgers 6-5(L) 4-4-0
03/04 Tournament Louise Hornets 7-5(L) 4-5-0
03/06 Tournament Ingram Moore Warriors 10-3(W) 5-5-0
03/10 Regular St. Anthony Yellow Jackets 7-5(L) 5-6-0
03/11 Tournament Natalia Mustangs 11-3(L) 5-7-0
03/11 Tournament Pearsall Mavericks 6-6(T) 5-7-1
03/12 Tournament Crystal City Javelinas 18-2(L) 5-8-1
03/13 Tournament Pleasanton Eagles 12-3(L) 5-9-1
03/16 District Jourdanton Indians 14-2(L) 5-10-1
03/19 District Poth Pirates 0-1(L) 5-11-1
03/23 District Lytle Pirates 18-7(L) 5-12-1
03/26 District Natalia Mustangs 15-4(L) 5-13-1
03/29 District Poteet Aggies 16-1(L) 5-14-1
04/01 District Cotulla Cowboys 11-0(L) 5-15-1
04/06 District Karnes City Badgers 5-3(W) 6-15-1
04/09 District Jourdanton Indians 13-3(L) 6-16-1
04/13 District Poth Pirates 4-2(L) 6-17-1
04/15 District Lytle Pirates 6-1(L) 6-18-1
04/20 District Natalia Mustangs 9-7(L) 6-19-1
04/23 District Poteet Aggies 12-8(L) 6-20-1
04/27 District Cotulla Cowboys 6-5(L) 6-21-1
05/03 District Karnes City Badgers 8-5(W) 7-21-1