27-3A

Schedules
Cotulla
Lytle
Jourdanton
Poteet
Dilley
Poth
Karnes City
Natalia

Division 27-3a Standings - 2022

District Overall
W L W L T
Poth Pirates 12 2 15 5 0
Jourdanton Indians 11 3 17 7 0
Lytle Pirates 10 4 11 15 0
Karnes City Badgers 7 7 10 10 0
Poteet Aggies 5 9 5 19 0
Dilley Wolves 4 10 8 15 0
Cotulla Cowboys 4 10 7 14 0
Natalia Mustangs 3 11 5 18 0

Poth Pirates

Coach: Gary Smith (4 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Bill Miller

2021 Record:15-10-1 / 9-5 (3rd Place) / Bi District Finalist

Returning Starters

Caleb Molina, Sr, OF (1st Team AD) Zach Moore, Sr, C (1st Team AD) Riley Holman, So, P (1st Team AD) Seth Drzymala, Jr, OF (1st Team AD) Colin Lyssy, Sr, OF (2nd Team AD)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Regular Goliad Tigers 15-4(W) 1-0-0
02/25 Regular Nixon-Smiley Mustangs 0-12(W) 2-0-0
02/25 Regular Falfurrias Bulls 3-0(L) 2-1-0
03/03 Tournament Floreville JV 10-1(W) 3-1-0
03/04 Tournament Kenedy Lions 2-4(L) 3-2-0
03/14 District Cotulla Cowboys 9-4(W) 4-2-0
03/18 District Jourdanton Indians 7-3(W) 5-2-0
03/22 District Karnes City Badgers 6-1(W) 6-2-0
03/25 District Poteet Aggies 4-1(L) 6-3-0
03/29 District Dilley Wolves 17-3(W) 7-3-0
04/01 District Lytle Pirates 3-0(L) 7-4-0
04/05 District Natalia Mustangs 8-4(W) 8-4-0
04/08 District Cotulla Cowboys 8-3(W) 9-4-0
04/11 District Jourdanton Indians 7-6(W) 10-4-0
04/14 District Karnes City Badgers 9-3(W) 11-4-0
04/19 District Poteet Aggies 11-7(W) 12-4-0
04/22 District Dilley Wolves 18-1(W) 13-4-0
04/26 District Lytle Pirates 5-2(W) 14-4-0
04/29 District Natalia Mustangs 11-6(W) 15-4-0
05/06 Playoff Hallettsville Brahmas 16-13(L) 15-5-0

Jourdanton Indians

Coach: John Conway (2 Years As Head Coach, 25 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Justin Holland, Ernesto Flores, Edward Ruiz

2021 Record:14-7 / 10-4 (2nd Place) / Bi District

Returning Starters

Caden Fuseller, Sr, 3B (.246 BA, .400 OBP, 2nd Team AD) Kooper Schorsch, Jr, 2B, .373 BA, .500 OBP, 1st Team AD) Nick Cordova, Sr, OF (.256 BA, .371 OBP, 2nd Team AD) Clyde Schuchart, Jr, P (.308 BA, .400 OBP, 2nd Team AD) Tristan Kraft, Jr, 1B (.318 BA, .423 OBP, 2nd Team AD) Tate Yow, Jr, UTIL (.289 OBP, 2nd Team AD)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/24 Tournament Falfurrias Bulls 6-3(W) 1-0-0
02/24 Regular Brackettville 11-4(W) 2-0-0
02/25 Tournament Crystal City Javelinas 4-5(W) 3-0-0
02/26 Tournament Sabinal Yellow Jackets 4-2(W) 4-0-0
02/28 Tournament Pearsall Mavericks 1-6(L) 4-1-0
03/01 Regular Sabinal Yellow Jackets 9-18(W) 5-1-0
03/04 Tournament Brackett Tigers 11-4(W) 6-1-0
03/08 Regular San Antonio Wagner Thunderbirds 14-2(L) 6-2-0
03/14 District Karnes City Badgers 19-7(W) 7-2-0
03/18 District Poth Pirates 7-3(L) 7-3-0
03/22 District Cotulla Cowboys 12-2(W) 8-3-0
03/25 District Dilley Wolves 14-2(W) 9-3-0
03/29 District Lytle Pirates 3-4(W) 10-3-0
04/01 District Natalia Mustangs 5-4(W) 11-3-0
04/05 District Poteet Aggies 5-4(W) 12-3-0
04/08 District Karnes City Badgers 5-6(L) 12-4-0
04/11 District Poth Pirates 7-6(L) 12-5-0
04/14 District Cotulla Cowboys 4-0(W) 13-5-0
04/19 District Dilley Wolves 12-2(W) 14-5-0
04/23 District Lytle Pirates 4-2(W) 15-5-0
04/26 District Natalia Mustangs 7-2(W) 16-5-0
04/29 District Poteet Aggies 1-0(W) 17-5-0
05/06 Playoff Columbus Cardinals 13-7(L) 17-6-0
05/07 Playoff Columbus Cardinals 10-4(L) 17-7-0

Lytle Pirates

Coach: Bryan Bippert (22 Years As Head Coach, 283 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Brain Clark, Frank Scotello

2021 Record:22-7-1 / 14-0 (District Champs) Bi District Finalist

Returning Starters

Caleb Wood, Sr, P/1B (.455 BA, 5-4 0.97 ERA, District MVP) Zakry Placido, Sr, CF (.321 BA, 21 RBI’s, District Defensive POY) Justin Deleon, Sr, P/C/IF (.390 BA, 27 RBI’s, 3.14 ERA, 1st Team AD) Matthew Sanchez, Sr, 3B (.245 BA, 1st Team AD) Mason Davila, Sr, P/IF, (.357 BA, 4-0, 4.27 ERA, 1st Team AD) Malakai Castro, Jr, 2B (.883 FPCT, 2nd Team AD) Kasen Boyd, Sr, P/DH (.275 BA, 2nd Team AD)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Regular Holy Cross Knights 8-1(W) 1-0-0
03/01 Regular La Vernia Bears 16-0(L) 1-1-0
03/03 Tournament San Antonio Brackenridge Eagles 16-3(L) 1-2-0
03/03 Tournament San Antonio Holmes Huskies 11-1(L) 1-3-0
03/05 Tournament Eagle Pass Winn Mavericks 11-4(L) 1-4-0
03/05 Tournament Hondo Owls 7-6(L) 1-5-0
03/08 Regular Pleasanton Eagles 10-0(L) 1-6-0
03/10 Tournament Marion Bulldogs 12-1(L) 1-7-0
03/11 Tournament Malakoff Tigers 9-4(L) 1-8-0
03/12 Tournament TMI Panthers 5-0(L) 1-9-0
03/15 District Natalia Mustangs 6-1(W) 2-9-0
03/18 District Dilley Wolves 16-3(W) 3-9-0
03/22 District Poteet Aggies 10-9(W) 4-9-0
03/25 District Karnes City Badgers 3-0(W) 5-9-0
03/29 District Jourdanton Indians 3-4(L) 5-10-0
04/01 District Poth Pirates 3-0(W) 6-10-0
04/06 District Cotulla Cowboys 7-2(W) 7-10-0
04/08 District Natalia Mustangs 9-2(W) 8-10-0
04/11 District Dilley Wolves 15-4(W) 9-10-0
04/15 District Poteet Aggies 13-9(W) 10-10-0
04/19 District Karnes City Badgers 4-5(L) 10-11-0
04/23 District Jourdanton Indians 4-2(L) 10-12-0
04/26 District Poth Pirates 5-2(L) 10-13-0
04/29 District Cotulla Cowboys 8-2(W) 11-13-0
05/06 Playoff Tidehaven Tigers 11-9(L) 11-14-0
05/07 Playoff Tidehaven Tigers 14-4(L) 11-15-0

Karnes City Badgers

Coach: ( Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

2021 Record:

Returning Starters

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/24 Tournament Pettus War Eagles 13-1(W) 1-0-0
02/24 Tournament Three Rivers Bulldogs 21-2(W) 2-0-0
03/03 Tournament St. Anthony Yellow Jackets 7-9(L) 2-1-0
03/04 Tournament Kenedy JV Maroon 8-3(W) 3-1-0
03/05 Tournament Floresville JV 4-6(L) 3-2-0
03/11 Tournament Taft Greyhounds 2-1(L) 3-3-0
03/14 District Jourdanton Indians 19-7(L) 3-4-0
03/17 District Natalia Mustangs 7-6(W) 4-4-0
03/22 District Poth Pirates 6-1(L) 4-5-0
03/25 District Lytle Pirates 3-0(L) 4-6-0
03/29 District Cotulla Cowboys 11-4(L) 4-7-0
04/01 District Poteet Aggies 5-3(W) 5-7-0
04/06 District Dilley Wolves 5-4(L) 5-8-0
04/08 District Jourdanton Indians 5-6(W) 6-8-0
04/11 District Natalia Mustangs 6-5(W) 7-8-0
04/14 District Poth Pirates 9-3(L) 7-9-0
04/19 District Lytle Pirates 4-5(W) 8-9-0
04/22 District Cotulla Cowboys 10-9(L) 8-10-0
04/26 District Poteet Aggies 8-0(W) 9-10-0
04/29 District Dilley Wolves 5-2(W) 10-10-0

Poteet Aggies

Coach: Terry Parsons ( Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

2021 Record:

Returning Starters

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22 Regular Bandera Bulldogs 10-0(L) 0-1-0
02/24 Tournament San Antonio Kennedy Rockets 5-1(L) 0-2-0
02/25 Tournament Boerne Greyhounds 11-0(L) 0-3-0
02/26 Tournament San Antonio Southside Cardinals 9-5(L) 0-4-0
03/01 Regular Gonzales Apaches 9-7(L) 0-5-0
03/04 Tournament San Antonio Burbank Bulldogs 9-1(L) 0-6-0
03/09 Tournament Uvalde Coyotes 4-1(L) 0-7-0
03/12 Tournament Stockdale Brahmas 12-5(L) 0-8-0
03/15 District Dilley Wolves 19-5(W) 1-8-0
03/16 District Cotulla Cowboys 8-2(L) 1-9-0
03/22 District Lytle Pirates 10-9(L) 1-10-0
03/25 District Poth Pirates 4-1(W) 2-10-0
03/29 District Natalia Mustangs 14-3(W) 3-10-0
04/01 District Karnes City Badgers 5-3(L) 3-11-0
04/05 District Jourdanton Indians 5-4(L) 3-12-0
04/08 District Dilley Wolves 8-6(L) 3-13-0
04/11 District Cotulla Cowboys 6-1(W) 4-13-0
04/15 District Lytle Pirates 13-9(L) 4-14-0
04/19 District Poth Pirates 11-7(L) 4-15-0
04/22 District Natalia Mustangs 8-7(W) 5-15-0
04/26 District Karnes City Badgers 8-0(L) 5-16-0
04/29 District Jourdanton Indians 1-0(L) 5-17-0
05/06 Playoff Yoakum Bulldogs 12-2(L) 5-18-0
05/07 Playoff Yoakum Bulldogs 10-0(L) 5-19-0

Dilley Wolves

Coach: Lonnie Garcia (4 Years As Head Coach, 17 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Matthew Moreno, Marcus Ramirez

2021 Record:7-20 / 2-12

Returning Starters

Deuce Cano, Sr, C/P Josiah Osio, Sr, 3B/P Jonas Rodriquez, Sr, OF Braydon, Foster, Jr, P Ashton Flynn, Jr, UTIL Seth Cano, So, SS/P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Tournament Freer Buckaroos 9-1(L) 0-1-0
02/25 Regular Odem Owls 9-2(L) 0-2-0
02/25 Regular Freer Buckaroos 2-3(L) 0-3-0
02/25 Regular Nixon-Smiley Mustangs 3-8(L) 0-4-0
02/28 Regular Great Hearts Northern Oaks Griffins 19-9(W) 1-4-0
03/03 Tournament Crystal City Javelinas 4-12(W) 2-4-0
03/03 Tournament Cotulla Cowboys 14-4(L) 2-5-0
03/12 Tournament La Pryor Bulldogs 19-1(W) 3-5-0
03/15 District Poteet Aggies 19-5(L) 3-6-0
03/18 District Lytle Pirates 16-3(L) 3-7-0
03/22 District Natalia Mustangs 7-6(L) 3-8-0
03/25 District Jourdanton Indians 14-2(L) 3-9-0
03/29 District Poth Pirates 17-3(L) 3-10-0
04/02 District Cotulla Cowboys 14-9(W) 4-10-0
04/06 District Karnes City Badgers 5-4(W) 5-10-0
04/08 District Poteet 8-6(W) 6-10-0
04/08 District Poteet Aggies 8-6(W) 7-10-0
04/11 District Lytle Pirates 15-4(L) 7-11-0
04/14 District Natalia Mustangs 5-2(L) 7-12-0
04/19 District Jourdanton Indians 12-2(L) 7-13-0
04/22 District Poth Pirates 18-1(L) 7-14-0
04/26 District Cotulla Cowboys 3-2(W) 8-14-0
04/29 District Karnes City Badgers 5-2(L) 8-15-0

Cotulla Cowboys

Coach: Gabriel Perez (5 Years As Head Coach, 37 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Joey Gonzalez, Lupe Hernandez, Reynaldo Garcia

2021 Record:12-14 / 6-8

Returning Starters

Jacob Garcia, Sr, P/C (1st Team AD) Jesse Sanchez, Jr, SS/P (2nd Team AD) Adrian Yanez, Sr, 2B (1st Team AD) Manuel Hernandez, So, P/3B (District Newcomer of the Year) Dylan Martinez, Jr, OF (2nd Team AD) Joseph Salazar, Jr, OF Traein Garcia, Jr, P/3B

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/24 Regular San Diego Vaqueros 13-0(W) 1-0-0
03/01 Regular George West Longhorns 4-3(L) 1-1-0
03/03 Tournament Brackett Tigers 14-4(W) 2-1-0
03/03 Tournament Dilley Wolves 14-4(W) 3-1-0
03/04 Tournament D'Hanis Cowboys 13-3(L) 3-2-0
03/08 Regular Falfurrias Bulls 8-3(L) 3-3-0
03/10 Tournament D'Hanis Cowboys 12-3(L) 3-4-0
03/14 District Poth Pirates 9-4(L) 3-5-0
03/16 District Poteet Aggies 8-2(W) 4-5-0
03/22 District Jourdanton Indians 12-2(L) 4-6-0
03/25 District Natalia Mustangs 10-2(L) 4-7-0
03/29 District Karnes City Badgers 11-4(W) 5-7-0
04/02 District Dilley Wolves 14-9(L) 5-8-0
04/06 District Lytle Pirates 7-2(L) 5-9-0
04/08 District Poth Pirates 8-3(L) 5-10-0
04/11 District Poteet Aggies 6-1(L) 5-11-0
04/14 District Jourdanton Indians 4-0(L) 5-12-0
04/19 District Natalia Mustangs 4-1(W) 6-12-0
04/22 District Karnes City Badgers 10-9(W) 7-12-0
04/26 District Dilley Wolves 3-2(L) 7-13-0
04/29 District Lytle Pirates 8-2(L) 7-14-0

Natalia Mustangs

Coach: Kasey Crowther (3 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Ruben Garcia, Diego Patino

2021 Record:15-14 / 8-6 / Bi District Finalist

Returning Starters

Manuel Garcia, Sr, SS/P (1st Team AD) Joseph Blanquiz, Sr, C/P (1st Team AD) Chris Saldana, Sr, 2B (2nd Team AD) Sonny Rymers, So, 3B/P (1st Team AD) Luis Buentello, So SS/2B

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Regular Hondo Owls 3-1(L) 0-1-0
02/25 Regular Pearsall Mavericks 2-0(L) 0-2-0
03/01 Regular Carrizo Springs Wildcats 6-5(L) 0-3-0
03/03 Tournament San Antonio Memorial Minutemen 1-8(W) 1-3-0
03/03 Tournament Laredo Martin Tigers 3-2(L) 1-4-0
03/04 Tournament San Antonio Jay Mustangs 4-3(W) 2-4-0
03/04 Tournament Stockdale Brahmas 4-2(L) 2-5-0
03/10 Tournament Devine Warhorses 8-2(L) 2-6-0
03/11 Tournament Pleasanton Eagles 6-0(L) 2-7-0
03/15 District Lytle Pirates 6-1(L) 2-8-0
03/17 District Karnes City Badgers 7-6(L) 2-9-0
03/22 District Dilley Wolves 7-6(W) 3-9-0
03/25 District Cotulla Cowboys 10-2(W) 4-9-0
03/29 District Poteet Aggies 14-3(L) 4-10-0
04/01 District Jourdanton Indians 5-4(L) 4-11-0
04/05 District Poth Pirates 8-4(L) 4-12-0
04/08 District Lytle Pirates 9-2(L) 4-13-0
04/11 District Karnes City Badgers 6-5(L) 4-14-0
04/14 District Dilley Wolves 5-2(W) 5-14-0
04/19 District Cotulla Cowboys 4-1(L) 5-15-0
04/22 District Poteet Aggies 8-7(L) 5-16-0
04/26 District Jourdanton Indians 7-2(L) 5-17-0
04/29 District Poth Pirates 11-6(L) 5-18-0