Division 14-6a Standings - 2022

District Overall
W L W L T
Houston MacArthur Generals 13 1 21 7 0
Houston Benjamin Davis Falcons 10 4 11 14 0
Spring Lions 10 4 19 13 0
Houston Aldine Mustangs 8 6 16 10 0
Spring Westfield Mustangs 8 6 9 15 2
Spring DeKaney Wildcats 5 9 7 18 1
Houston Nimitz Cougars 1 13 1 19 0
Houston Eisenhower Eagles 1 13 3 19 0

Houston MacArthur Generals

Coach: Ernest Gonzales (30 Years As Head Coach, 376 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Mario Gonzales, Deron Trevino, Matthew Chilo

2021 Record:16-12-1 / 8-6 (Bi-District Finalist)

Returning Starters

Ryan Dollar, Sr, P/SS (122 K, .373 BA, 1st Team AD P) Kaiden Gusman, Jr, C (.371 BA, .586 SLG, HM AD C) Marquis Ladd, Jr, CF (.360 BA, .400 SLG, 1st Team AD OF) Jacob Macias, So, P/3B (40 K, .273 BA, 2nd Team AD P) Ulices Gamino, Jr, LF (.256 BA, .354 SLG)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Regular Pasadena Eagles 16-3(W) 1-0-0
02/24 Tournament Baytown Sterling Rangers 9-10(W) 2-0-0
02/24 Tournament Ft. Bend Kempner Cougars 10-2(L) 2-1-0
02/26 Tournament Rosenberg Lamar Consolidated Mustangs 5-4(W) 3-1-0
03/01 Regular Sam Houston MSTC Tigers 10-8(L) 3-2-0
03/03 Tournament Houston Milby Buffaloes 12-0(L) 3-3-0
03/04 Tournament Pasadena Memorial Mavericks 5-4(L) 3-4-0
03/04 Tournament Alief Hastings Bears 13-2(W) 4-4-0
03/05 Tournament Pasadena South Houston Trojans 7-0(W) 5-4-0
03/10 Tournament Cypress Lakes Spartans 1-0(W) 6-4-0
03/11 Tournament Cypress Park Tigers 5-1(W) 7-4-0
03/11 Tournament League City Clear Springs Chargers 12-0(L) 7-5-0
03/12 Tournament Humble Wildcats 16-4(W) 8-5-0
03/15 District Houston Nimitz Cougars 13-2(W) 9-5-0
03/15 District Houston Nimitz Cougars 14-0(W) 10-5-0
03/23 District Houston Aldine Mustangs 14-0(W) 11-5-0
03/25 District Houston Aldine Mustangs 8-2(W) 12-5-0
03/29 District Spring DeKaney Wildcats 11-1(W) 13-5-0
04/01 District Spring DeKaney Wildcats 5-1(W) 14-5-0
04/05 District Spring Westfield Mustangs 12-7(W) 15-5-0
04/08 District Spring Westfield Mustangs 9-3(W) 16-5-0
04/11 District Houston Eisenhower Eagles 10-0(W) 17-5-0
04/14 District Houston Eisenhower Eagles 22-1(W) 18-5-0
04/19 District Houston Benjamin Davis Falcons 4-1(W) 19-5-0
04/22 District Houston Benjamin Davis Falcons 6-2(L) 19-6-0
04/27 District Spring Lions 7-2(W) 20-6-0
04/29 District Spring Lions 6-1(W) 21-6-0
05/06 Playoff Willis Wildkats 4-2(L) 21-7-0

Houston Benjamin Davis Falcons

Coach: Jason Crawford (2 Years As Head Coach, 14 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Cagney Fundaburk, Jeremy Allen

2021 Record:14-10, 13-1 (District Champions/Bi-District Team)

Returning Starters

Julian Scott, Jr, SS/P (.442 2nd Team All-District) Devin Garza, Jr, 3B/SS/P/C (.410, HM A-D) Matthew Vaughan, Sr, 2B/OF/1B (.336, 1st Team All-District) Shelrick Green, Sr, OF (.320, 10 SB, 2nd Team All-District)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/24 Tournament Goose Creek Memorial Patriots 10-6(L) 0-1-0
02/25 Tournament Goose Creek Memorial Patriots 5-0(L) 0-2-0
02/26 Tournament Pearland Oilers 11-3(L) 0-3-0
03/03 Tournament Houston Spring Woods Tigers 1-5(L) 0-4-0
03/04 Tournament Humble Wildcats 13-0(W) 1-4-0
03/05 Tournament Houston C.E. King Panthers 8-1(L) 1-5-0
03/05 Tournament Channelview Falcons 7-2(L) 1-6-0
03/10 Tournament Katy Taylor Mustangs 8-0(L) 1-7-0
03/10 Tournament Ft. Bend Kempner Cougars 11-9(L) 1-8-0
03/16 District Spring Westfield Mustangs 14-1(W) 2-8-0
03/16 District Spring Westfield Mustangs 11-6(L) 2-9-0
03/23 District Houston Eisenhower Eagles 9-2(W) 3-9-0
03/25 District Houston Eisenhower Eagles 24-2(W) 4-9-0
03/29 District Houston Aldine Mustangs 13-0(W) 5-9-0
04/01 District Houston Aldine Mustangs 8-0(W) 6-9-0
04/05 District Spring Lions 4-1(W) 7-9-0
04/08 District Spring Lions 6-3(L) 7-10-0
04/11 District Houston Nimitz Cougars 14-1(W) 8-10-0
04/14 District Houston Nimitz Cougars 10-0(W) 9-10-0
04/19 District Houston MacArthur Generals 4-1(L) 9-11-0
04/22 District Houston MacArthur Generals 6-2(W) 10-11-0
04/26 District Spring DeKaney Wildcats 6-2(W) 11-11-0
04/29 District Spring DeKaney Wildcats 10-3(L) 11-12-0
05/06 Playoff The Woodlands Highlanders 6-3(L) 11-13-0
05/07 Playoff The Woodlands Highlanders 19-0(L) 11-14-0

Spring Lions

Coach: Zeke Rodriguez (3 Years As Head Coach, 135 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Scott Gierzak, Zach Woods, DJ Lucas

2021 Record:19-9-1 / 12-2 (Bi-District Finalist)

Returning Starters

Damien Johnson, Sr, OF/2B/P (.433, 18 SB, 1st Team AD OF) Kian Haywood, Jr, CF/P (.385, 50 R, 14 SB, 2nd Team AD OF) Bryce Musgrove, Sr, INF/P (.308 BA, 15 RBI, 8 SB, HM AD) David Gutierrez, Jr, 1B/P (.431 OBP, 12 RBI, 12 R) J.T. Doss, Sr, P (5-0, 47 K, 1.04 ERA, 1st Team All-District P) Jorge Padron, Sr, P (5-1, 34 K, 4.2 ERA, 2nd Team AD P) Steven Mills, Jr, C/P (.448 OBP)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Regular Cypress Lakes Spartans 4-0(L) 0-1-0
02/24 Tournament Kingwood Park Panthers 8-6(L) 0-2-0
02/24 Tournament Klein Cain Hurricanes 8-1(L) 0-3-0
02/25 Tournament Humble Kingwood Mustangs 5-1(L) 0-4-0
02/26 Tournament Humble Atascocita Eagles 11-3(L) 0-5-0
03/01 Regular Galena Park Yellowjackets 10-0(L) 0-6-0
03/03 Tournament Houston Spring Woods Tigers 6-0(W) 1-6-0
03/04 Tournament Houston C.E. King Panthers 11-1(W) 2-6-0
03/04 Tournament Humble Wildcats 9-8(W) 3-6-0
03/04 Tournament Channelview Falcons 1-0(W) 4-6-0
03/05 Tournament Houston Northbrook Raiders 10-3(W) 5-6-0
03/10 Tournament Cypress Creek Cougars 5-3(W) 6-6-0
03/10 Tournament Klein Forest Golden Eagles 8-4(W) 7-6-0
03/11 Tournament Pasadena South Houston Trojans 4-3(L) 7-7-0
03/11 Tournament Pasadena South Houston Trojans 10-0(W) 8-7-0
03/12 Tournament Ft. Bend Bush Broncos 9-4(W) 9-7-0
03/15 District Spring DeKaney Wildcats 3-2(W) 10-7-0
03/15 District Spring DeKaney Wildcats 4-2(W) 11-7-0
03/23 District Spring Westfield Mustangs 8-2(W) 12-7-0
03/25 District Spring Westfield Mustangs 13-1(W) 13-7-0
03/29 District Houston Eisenhower Eagles 16-0(W) 14-7-0
04/01 District Houston Eisenhower Eagles 7-1(W) 15-7-0
04/05 District Houston Benjamin Davis Falcons 4-1(L) 15-8-0
04/08 District Houston Benjamin Davis Falcons 6-3(W) 16-8-0
04/13 District Houston Aldine Mustangs 6-5(L) 16-9-0
04/14 District Houston Aldine Mustangs 4-3(W) 17-9-0
04/19 District Houston Nimitz Cougars 15-0(W) 18-9-0
04/22 District Houston Nimitz Cougars 12-2(W) 19-9-0
04/27 District Houston MacArthur Generals 7-2(L) 19-10-0
04/29 District Houston MacArthur Generals 6-1(L) 19-11-0
05/06 Playoff Grand Oaks Grizzlies 12-2(L) 19-12-0
05/07 Playoff Grand Oaks Grizzlies 10-0(L) 19-13-0

Houston Aldine Mustangs

Coach: Johnny Toups (5 Years As Head Coach, 57 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Jezer Urena

2021 Record:14-13 / 7-7

Returning Starters

Jordan Toups, So, SS (.493 BA, 2nd Team All-District 2B) Manuel Leos, So, CF (.284 BA, 2nd Team All-District OF) Daniel Martinez, Sr, RF/P Jacob Casarez, Sr, UTIL Daniel Rojas, Jr, 1B/P Jorge Cruz, Jr, 1B/P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/24 Tournament Houston Northbrook Raiders 11-1(L) 0-1-0
02/25 District Klein Forest Golden Eagles 6-5(W) 1-1-0
03/03 Tournament Klein Forest Golden Eagles 6-1(W) 2-1-0
03/04 Tournament Ft. Bend Hightower Hurricanes 8-2(L) 2-2-0
03/05 Tournament Houston Scarborough Spartans 20-0(W) 3-2-0
03/10 Tournament Houston Kashmere Fighting Rams 20-0(W) 4-2-0
03/10 Tournament Legacy Sports. Sciences 1-0(W) 5-2-0
03/11 Tournament Legacy Sports. Sciences 1-0(W) 6-2-0
03/12 Tournament Alief Elsik Rams 4-2(W) 7-2-0
03/15 District Houston Eisenhower Eagles 13-0(W) 8-2-0
03/16 District Houston Eisenhower Eagles 17-5(W) 9-2-0
03/23 District Houston MacArthur Generals 14-0(L) 9-3-0
03/25 District Houston MacArthur Generals 8-2(L) 9-4-0
03/29 District Houston Benjamin Davis Falcons 13-0(L) 9-5-0
04/01 District Houston Benjamin Davis Falcons 8-0(L) 9-6-0
04/05 District Spring DeKaney Wildcats 12-2(W) 10-6-0
04/08 District Spring DeKaney Wildcats 7-6(W) 11-6-0
04/13 District Spring Lions 6-5(W) 12-6-0
04/14 District Spring Lions 4-3(L) 12-7-0
04/19 District Spring Westfield Mustangs 6-4(W) 13-7-0
04/22 District Spring Westfield Mustangs 7-2(L) 13-8-0
04/26 District Houston Nimitz Cougars 13-4(W) 14-8-0
04/29 District Houston Nimitz Cougars 14-3(W) 15-8-0
04/30 Regular Spring Westfield Mustangs 9-3(W) 16-8-0
05/06 Playoff Oak Ridge War Eagles 10-0(L) 16-9-0
05/07 Playoff Oak Ridge War Eagles 8-0(L) 16-10-0

Spring Westfield Mustangs

Coach: Jaime Acosta (2 Years As Head Coach, 58 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Michael Shotwell, Derek Thurmond, Brian Segars

2021 Record:17-9-1 / 9-5 (Bi-District Finalist)

Returning Starters

Mateo Lamas, Sr, P/3B/CF (.354 BA, 24 RBI, 1st Team AD P) Edgar Llanas, Sr, P/RF/MIF (4.03 ERA, 28 K, 2nd Team AD P) Johncarlos Hernandez, Jr, P/INF (3 RBI)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Regular Houston Westside Wolves 11-3(L) 0-1-0
02/24 Tournament Cypress Lakes Spartans 9-4(L) 0-2-0
02/24 Tournament Cypress Park Tigers 12-3(L) 0-3-0
02/25 Tournament Pasadena Eagles 7-7(T) 0-3-1
02/26 Tournament Dayton Broncos 14-0(L) 0-4-1
02/28 Regular Conroe Caney Creek Panthers 12-7(L) 0-5-1
03/03 Tournament Houston C.E. King Panthers 6-6(T) 0-5-2
03/03 Tournament Humble Wildcats 9-1(W) 1-5-2
03/04 Tournament Houston Northbrook Raiders 8-4(L) 1-6-2
03/04 Tournament Houston Spring Woods Tigers 9-2(L) 1-7-2
03/07 Regular Ft. Bend Bush Broncos 25-23(L) 1-8-2
03/16 District Houston Benjamin Davis Falcons 14-1(L) 1-9-2
03/16 District Houston Benjamin Davis Falcons 11-6(W) 2-9-2
03/23 District Spring Lions 8-2(L) 2-10-2
03/25 District Spring Lions 13-1(L) 2-11-2
03/29 District Houston Nimitz Cougars 11-1(W) 3-11-2
04/01 District Houston Nimitz Cougars 16-11(W) 4-11-2
04/05 District Houston MacArthur Generals 12-7(L) 4-12-2
04/08 District Houston MacArthur Generals 9-3(L) 4-13-2
04/12 District Spring DeKaney Wildcats 11-10(W) 5-13-2
04/14 District Spring DeKaney Wildcats 9-2(W) 6-13-2
04/19 District Houston Aldine Mustangs 6-4(L) 6-14-2
04/22 District Houston Aldine Mustangs 7-2(W) 7-14-2
04/26 District Houston Eisenhower Eagles 13-7(W) 8-14-2
04/29 District Houston Eisenhower Eagles 11-0(W) 9-14-2
04/30 Regular Houston Aldine Mustangs 9-3(L) 9-15-2

Spring DeKaney Wildcats

Coach: Greg Guidry (14 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Michael Byrd

2021 Record:7-21

Returning Starters

Ty Morris, Jr, P/OF/SS (.450 BA, 1st Team All-District) Josh Fontenot, Sr, OF Mason Maxie, So, P/3B Anthony Russell, So, C (.350, District Newcomer OTY)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Regular Huffman Hargrave Falcons 8-2(L) 0-1-0
02/24 Tournament New Caney Eagles 4-1(L) 0-2-0
02/24 Tournament Houston C.E. King Panthers 5-1(L) 0-3-0
02/25 Tournament Conroe Caney Creek Panthers 2-5(W) 1-3-0
03/03 Tournament Houston Northbrook Raiders 7-3(L) 1-4-0
03/03 Tournament Channelview Falcons 7-2(L) 1-5-0
03/04 Tournament Houston Spring Woods Tigers 3-3(T) 1-5-1
03/07 Regular Conroe Caney Creek Panthers 5-8(W) 2-5-1
03/10 Tournament Houston Stratford Spartans 7-4(L) 2-6-1
03/11 Tournament Klein Oak Panthers 9-0(L) 2-7-1
03/11 Tournament Montgomery Lake Creek Lions 13-0(L) 2-8-1
03/12 Tournament Grand Oaks Grizzlies 21-0(L) 2-9-1
03/15 District Spring Lions 3-2(L) 2-10-1
03/15 District Spring Lions 4-2(L) 2-11-1
03/23 District Houston Nimitz Cougars 15-4(W) 3-11-1
03/25 District Houston Nimitz Cougars 12-5(W) 4-11-1
03/29 District Houston MacArthur Generals 11-1(L) 4-12-1
04/01 District Houston MacArthur Generals 5-1(L) 4-13-1
04/05 District Houston Aldine Mustangs 12-2(L) 4-14-1
04/08 District Houston Aldine Mustangs 7-6(L) 4-15-1
04/12 District Spring Westfield Mustangs 11-10(L) 4-16-1
04/14 District Spring Westfield Mustangs 9-2(L) 4-17-1
04/19 District Houston Eisenhower Eagles 14-1(W) 5-17-1
04/22 District Houston Eisenhower Eagles 15-5(W) 6-17-1
04/26 District Houston Benjamin Davis Falcons 6-2(L) 6-18-1
04/29 District Houston Benjamin Davis Falcons 10-3(W) 7-18-1

Houston Nimitz Cougars

Coach: Amos York Jr. (2 Years As Head Coach, 10 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Jamail Plumber, Matthew Rideaux, JD Jordan, Brett Morvant

2021 Record:4-16 / 2-12

Returning Starters

Kelton Mann, Sr, 2B (.333 BA, Hon. Mention All-District) James Calloway, Jr, P/CF (.429 BA, 2nd Team All-District P) Isak Franco, Jr, P/3B (.167 BA) Raynard Davis, Sr, C/RF (.368 BA) Steven Perez, Jr, CF/1B (.367 BA)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/24 Tournament Sam Houston MSTC Tigers 4-1(L) 0-1-0
02/24 Tournament Galena Park North Shore Mustangs 23-0(L) 0-2-0
02/26 Tournament Houston Bellaire Cardinals 10-1(L) 0-3-0
02/28 Regular Katy Cinco Ranch Cougars 15-1(L) 0-4-0
03/01 Regular Houston Northbrook Raiders 12-0(L) 0-5-0
03/07 Regular Ft. Bend Elkins Knights 14-0(L) 0-6-0
03/15 District Houston MacArthur Generals 13-2(L) 0-7-0
03/15 District Houston MacArthur Generals 14-0(L) 0-8-0
03/23 District Spring DeKaney Wildcats 15-4(L) 0-9-0
03/25 District Spring DeKaney Wildcats 12-5(L) 0-10-0
03/29 District Spring Westfield Mustangs 11-1(L) 0-11-0
04/01 District Spring Westfield Mustangs 16-11(L) 0-12-0
04/05 District Houston Eisenhower Eagles 24-12(L) 0-13-0
04/08 District Houston Eisenhower Eagles 17-13(W) 1-13-0
04/11 District Houston Benjamin Davis Falcons 14-1(L) 1-14-0
04/14 District Houston Benjamin Davis Falcons 10-0(L) 1-15-0
04/19 District Spring Lions 15-0(L) 1-16-0
04/22 District Spring Lions 12-2(L) 1-17-0
04/26 District Houston Aldine Mustangs 13-4(L) 1-18-0
04/29 District Houston Aldine Mustangs 14-3(L) 1-19-0

Houston Eisenhower Eagles

Coach: Spencer Richards (1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

2021 Record:3-16 / 1-12

Returning Starters

Javier Salinas, Sr, C/INF (.333 BA, 4 2B, 3 SB) Alvaro Arteaga, Sr, INF/P (.381 BA) Andrew Arriaga, Jr, INF (.308 BA, 3 2B) Diego Marroquin, So, P/OF (11 SB, 4.60 ERA) Adrian Zequiera, Sr, INF/P (.200 BA, 5.00 ERA) Miguel Aguilera, So, OF (.222 BA, 7 RBI)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/24 Tournament Houston Westbury Huskies 20-2(L) 0-1-0
02/26 Tournament Houston Austin Mustangs 9-5(L) 0-2-0
02/26 Tournament Ft. Bend Marshall Buffalos 15-3(L) 0-3-0
03/04 Tournament Klein Forest Golden Eagles 19-1(L) 0-4-0
03/05 Tournament Ft. Bend Hightower Hurricanes 10-2(L) 0-5-0
03/05 Tournament Houston Scarborough Spartans 17-0(W) 1-5-0
03/10 Tournament Royal Falcons 14-3(W) 2-5-0
03/11 Tournament Alief Elsik Rams 17-6(L) 2-6-0
03/15 District Houston Aldine Mustangs 13-0(L) 2-7-0
03/16 District Houston Aldine Mustangs 17-5(L) 2-8-0
03/23 District Houston Benjamin Davis Falcons 9-2(L) 2-9-0
03/25 District Houston Benjamin Davis Falcons 24-2(L) 2-10-0
03/29 District Spring Lions 16-0(L) 2-11-0
04/01 District Spring Lions 7-1(L) 2-12-0
04/05 District Houston Nimitz Cougars 24-12(W) 3-12-0
04/08 District Houston Nimitz Cougars 17-13(L) 3-13-0
04/11 District Houston MacArthur Generals 10-0(L) 3-14-0
04/14 District Houston MacArthur Generals 22-1(L) 3-15-0
04/19 District Spring DeKaney Wildcats 14-1(L) 3-16-0
04/22 District Spring DeKaney Wildcats 15-5(L) 3-17-0
04/26 District Spring Westfield Mustangs 13-7(L) 3-18-0
04/29 District Spring Westfield Mustangs 11-0(L) 3-19-0