Division 23-2a Standings - 2023

District Overall
W L W L T
Garrison Bulldogs 13 1 28 7 2
Shelbyville Dragons 12 3 19 10 1
Joaquin Rams 11 4 25 10 1
Woden Eagles 9 5 15 15 0
Gary Bobcats 5 9 9 9 0
Timpson Bears 3 9 6 11 0
Tenaha Tigers 0 0 0 0 0
Martinsville Pirates 2 11 3 13 0
Mt. Enterprise Wildcats 0 13 1 13 1

Garrison Bulldogs

Coach: Dempsey Compton (9 Years As Head Coach, 236 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Mike Compton, BB Smith

2022 Record:31-8-1 / 14-0 / State Semi-Finalist

Returning Starters

Eli Compton, Sr, 2B/P (.395 BA, 6 W, THSBCA All State) Tryton Kruse, Sr, SS/OF (.357 BA, TSWA All State) Gatlan Holmes, Jr, OF/P (.401 BA, All District) Brayden Davidson, Jr, OF/P (.465 BA, TSWA All State)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/20 Regular Pollok Central Bulldogs 5-0(W) 1-0-0
02/23 Tournament Center Roughriders 1-1(T) 1-0-1
02/23 Tournament Shepherd Pirates 2-5(L) 1-1-1
02/24 Tournament Pollok Central Bulldogs 0-6(L) 1-2-1
02/25 Tournament Groveton Indians 10-2(W) 2-2-1
02/28 Regular Henderson Lions 4-5(W) 3-2-1
03/02 Tournament Brookeland Wildcats 4-2(W) 4-2-1
03/02 Tournament Douglass Indians 2-1(W) 5-2-1
03/03 Tournament Woodville Eagles 3-11(L) 5-3-1
03/04 Tournament Kennard Tigers 13-0(W) 6-3-1
03/07 District Gary Bobcats 8-0(W) 7-3-1
03/09 Tournament Rusk Eagles 3-3(T) 7-3-2
03/10 Tournament Center Roughriders 2-3(W) 8-3-2
03/10 Tournament Huntington Red Devils 10-1(W) 9-3-2
03/11 Tournament West Rusk Raiders 7-4(L) 9-4-2
03/14 District Joaquin Rams 5-2(L) 9-5-2
03/18 District Joaquin Rams 5-1(W) 10-5-2
03/21 District Mt. Enterprise Wildcats 13-1(W) 11-5-2
03/25 District Mt. Enterprise Wildcats 17-4(W) 12-5-2
03/28 District Woden Eagles 4-1(W) 13-5-2
03/31 District Woden Eagles 1-25(W) 14-5-2
04/04 District Timpson Bears 13-2(W) 15-5-2
04/05 District Timpson Bears 11-1(W) 16-5-2
04/11 District Martinsville Pirates 10-0(W) 17-5-2
04/17 District Martinsville Pirates 14-3(W) 18-5-2
04/18 District Shelbyville Dragons 6-5(W) 19-5-2
04/21 District Shelbyville Dragons 3-1(W) 20-5-2
04/24 District Gary Bobcats 8-0(W) 21-5-2
05/05 Playoff Broaddus Bulldogs 10-0(W) 22-5-2
05/05 Playoff Broaddus Bulldogs 15-0(W) 23-5-2
05/11 Playoff Alto Yellow Jackets 12-0(W) 24-5-2
05/12 Playoff Alto Yellow Jackets 13-3(W) 25-5-2
05/18 Playoff Corrigan-Camden Bulldogs 10-0(W) 26-5-2
05/18 Playoff Corrigan-Camden Bulldogs 8-6(W) 27-5-2
05/25 Playoff Harleton Wildcats 2-1(L) 27-6-2
05/27 Playoff Harleton Wildcats 3-2(W) 28-6-2
05/27 Playoff Harleton Wildcats 4-1(L) 28-7-2

Shelbyville Dragons

Coach: Zach Hubbard (5 Years As Head Coach, 61 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Joey Williams, Mick Murry

2022 Record:20-13 / 9-5 / Area Finalist

Returning Starters

Justin Raymond, Sr, P/OF (92 K, 1st Team All District) Tucker Clark, Sr, INF/OF (.276 BA, 2nd Team All District) Dylan Parker, Jr, UTIL (.340 BA, 1st Team All District) Wyatt Frick, Jr, INF (.290 BA, 1st Team All District) Weston Frick, Jr, P/INF (.316 BA, 2nd Team All District)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/20 Tournament Woodville Eagles 12-0(L) 0-1-0
02/23 Tournament Merryville (LA) 2-3(L) 0-2-0
02/24 Tournament West Hardin Oilers 2-2(T) 0-2-1
02/24 Tournament Newton Eagles 5-3(W) 1-2-1
03/02 Tournament Woodville Eagles 9-4(L) 1-3-1
03/03 Tournament Kennard Tigers 20-4(W) 2-3-1
03/03 Tournament Douglass Indians 4-3(W) 3-3-1
03/04 Tournament Hemphill Hornets 8-5(L) 3-4-1
03/07 District Timpson Bears 9-2(W) 4-4-1
03/09 Tournament Kennard Tigers 9-2(W) 5-4-1
03/10 Tournament Pollok Central Bulldogs 1-7(L) 5-5-1
03/11 Tournament Chireno Owls 12-0(W) 6-5-1
03/14 District Martinsville Pirates 14-11(W) 7-5-1
03/17 District Martinsville Pirates 13-1(W) 8-5-1
03/21 District Woden Eagles 5-1(W) 9-5-1
03/24 District Woden Eagles 11-5(W) 10-5-1
03/28 District Joaquin Rams 14-9(W) 11-5-1
03/31 District Joaquin Rams 6-4(L) 11-6-1
04/03 District Mt. Enterprise Wildcats 12-4(W) 12-6-1
04/03 District Mt. Enterprise Wildcats 16-0(W) 13-6-1
04/11 District Gary Bobcats 6-1(W) 14-6-1
04/14 District Gary Bobcats 8-7(W) 15-6-1
04/18 District Garrison Bulldogs 6-5(L) 15-7-1
04/21 District Garrison Bulldogs 3-1(L) 15-8-1
04/24 District Timpson Bears 9-0(W) 16-8-1
04/28 District Joaquin Rams 9-8(W) 17-8-1
05/04 Playoff Colmesneil Bulldogs 10-0(W) 18-8-1
05/04 Playoff Colmesneil Bulldogs 19-4(W) 19-8-1
05/12 Playoff Douglass Indians 3-1(L) 19-9-1
05/13 Playoff Douglass Indians 5-3(L) 19-10-1

Joaquin Rams

Coach: Mike Lawson (4 Years As Head Coach, 40 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Reed Westbrook, Stephen Hathaway

2022 Record:17-15-1 / 9-5 / Area Finalist

Returning Starters

Bennett Anglin, Sr, P/3B (.325 BA, 1st Team All District) Maddox Hutchins, Sr, P/OF (30 IP, 40 K, HM All District) Mailk Stotts, Sr, OF (.417 BA, 2nd Team All District) Colton Harper, Sr, OF (.250 BA) Caleb Books, Jr ,P/C (.408 BA, 40 IP, 49 K, 1st Team All District) Derik Holt, Jr, P/OF (1st Team All District) L. J. Whitton, Jr, P/OF (HM All District) Braylin Umbrell, Jr, 2B (2nd Team All District) Tanor Doggett, So, P/C/SS (2nd Team All District) T. J. Hawkins, So, 3B/SS (1st Team All District)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Regular Waskom Wildcats 19-0(W) 1-0-0
02/23 Tournament Waskom Wildcats 15-0(W) 2-0-0
02/23 Tournament West Sabine Tigers 4-2(W) 3-0-0
02/24 Tournament Alto Yellow Jackets 4-2(W) 4-0-0
02/24 Tournament Chireno Owls 6-5(W) 5-0-0
02/25 Tournament Logansport, LA 4-2(W) 6-0-0
02/27 Regular Stanley (LA) 15-1(W) 7-0-0
03/02 Tournament Hemphill Hornets 7-7(T) 7-0-1
03/03 Tournament Kennard Tigers 4-3(W) 8-0-1
03/03 Tournament Woodville Eagles 3-4(L) 8-1-1
03/04 Tournament Brookeland Wildcats 6-0(W) 9-1-1
03/07 District Martinsville Pirates 12-2(W) 10-1-1
03/09 Tournament Arp Tigers 4-3(L) 10-2-1
03/10 Tournament Frankston Indians 2-0(W) 11-2-1
03/11 Tournament Cushing Bearkats 1-0(L) 11-3-1
03/14 District Garrison Bulldogs 5-2(W) 12-3-1
03/18 District Garrison Bulldogs 5-1(L) 12-4-1
03/21 District Timpson Bears 11-6(W) 13-4-1
03/24 District Timpson Bears 11-1(W) 14-4-1
03/28 District Shelbyville Dragons 14-9(L) 14-5-1
03/31 District Shelbyville Dragons 6-4(W) 15-5-1
04/04 District Gary Bobcats 8-5(W) 16-5-1
04/07 District Gary Bobcats 11-0(W) 17-5-1
04/11 District Woden Eagles 8-7(L) 17-6-1
04/17 District Woden Eagles 2-12(W) 18-6-1
04/18 District Mt. Enterprise Wildcats 10-0(W) 19-6-1
04/21 District Mt. Enterprise Wildcats 15-0(W) 20-6-1
04/25 District Martinsville Pirates 18-2(W) 21-6-1
04/28 District Shelbyville Dragons 9-8(L) 21-7-1
05/04 Playoff Chireno Owls 10-0(W) 22-7-1
05/05 Playoff Chireno Owls 12-2(W) 23-7-1
05/10 Playoff Centerville Tigers 2-1(W) 24-7-1
05/13 Playoff Centerville Tigers 7-3(L) 24-8-1
05/13 Playoff Centerville Tigers 11-5(W) 25-8-1
05/18 Playoff Douglass Indians 9-0(L) 25-9-1
05/20 Playoff Douglass Indians 4-1(L) 25-10-1

Woden Eagles

Coach: Brad Stevens (10 Years As Head Coach, 190 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Brady Stanaland

2022 Record:12-10 / 9-7

Returning Starters

Will Stanaland, Sr, 1B Bobby Stringer, Sr, C Bryce Smith, Jr, 2B/P Tyler Potter, Jr, OF/P Wade Stanaland, So, UTIL

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/20 Regular Frankston Indians 16-0(L) 0-1-0
02/23 Tournament Centerville Tigers 9-0(L) 0-2-0
02/24 Tournament Lovelady Lions 6-4(L) 0-3-0
02/24 Tournament Groveton Indians 8-6(W) 1-3-0
02/25 Tournament Shepherd Pirates 1-8(L) 1-4-0
02/27 Regular Onalaska Wildcats 8-9(L) 1-5-0
03/03 Tournament Alto Yellow Jackets 6-3(L) 1-6-0
03/04 Tournament Broaddus Bulldogs 7-6(W) 2-6-0
03/04 Tournament Cumberland Academy Knights 4-15(L) 2-7-0
03/07 District Mt. Enterprise Wildcats 14-3(W) 3-7-0
03/09 Regular Martinsville Pirates 21-1(W) 4-7-0
03/10 Regular Broaddus Bulldogs 13-3(W) 5-7-0
03/14 District Timpson Bears 14-3(W) 6-7-0
03/17 District Timpson Bears 9-3(W) 7-7-0
03/21 District Shelbyville Dragons 5-1(L) 7-8-0
03/24 District Shelbyville Dragons 11-5(L) 7-9-0
03/28 District Garrison Bulldogs 4-1(L) 7-10-0
03/31 District Garrison Bulldogs 1-25(L) 7-11-0
04/01 Regular Kennard Tigers 4-15(L) 7-12-0
04/04 District Martinsville Pirates 8-1(W) 8-12-0
04/04 District Martinsville Pirates 15-5(W) 9-12-0
04/11 District Joaquin Rams 8-7(W) 10-12-0
04/17 District Joaquin Rams 2-12(L) 10-13-0
04/18 District Gary Bobcats 5-4(W) 11-13-0
04/21 District Gary Bobcats 3-1(W) 12-13-0
04/25 District Mt. Enterprise Wildcats 15-5(W) 13-13-0
04/29 Regular Kennard Tigers 15-6(W) 14-13-0
05/05 Playoff West Sabine Tigers 11-2(W) 15-13-0
05/11 Playoff Corrigan-Camden Bulldogs 11-4(L) 15-14-0
05/11 Playoff Corrigan-Camden Bulldogs 12-2(L) 15-15-0

Gary Bobcats

Coach: Wesley Colley (2 Years As Head Coach, 244 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Luke Miller, Clay Grubbs

2022 Record:6-12-1 / 5-9

Returning Starters

Mason Smith, Sr, SS/P (.365 BA, 2nd Team All District) Jasper Mills, Sr, INF/P (.325 BA, HM All District) Thomas Flowers, Sr, OF (HM All District) Jordan Brown, Jr, OF/C (.301 BA, HM All District) David Stephens, Jr, 1B/P (.308 BA, HM All District) Aiden Scogins, So, UTIL (.325 BA, HM All District)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/24 Tournament Winona Wildcats 12-2(W) 1-0-0
02/24 Tournament Winona Wildcats 9-4(W) 2-0-0
03/03 Tournament Waskom Wildcats 10-5(W) 3-0-0
03/03 Tournament Waskom Wildcats 9-3(W) 4-0-0
03/07 District Garrison Bulldogs 8-0(L) 4-1-0
03/14 District Mt. Enterprise Wildcats 14-0(W) 5-1-0
03/17 District Mt. Enterprise Wildcats 9-5(W) 6-1-0
03/21 District Martinsville Pirates 7-3(W) 7-1-0
03/25 District Martinsville Pirates 12-8(W) 8-1-0
03/28 District Timpson Bears 12-10(L) 8-2-0
03/31 District Timpson Bears 13-3(W) 9-2-0
04/04 District Joaquin Rams 8-5(L) 9-3-0
04/07 District Joaquin Rams 11-0(L) 9-4-0
04/11 District Shelbyville Dragons 6-1(L) 9-5-0
04/14 District Shelbyville Dragons 8-7(L) 9-6-0
04/18 District Woden Eagles 5-4(L) 9-7-0
04/21 District Woden Eagles 3-1(L) 9-8-0
04/24 District Garrison Bulldogs 8-0(L) 9-9-0

Timpson Bears

Coach: Jake Tondreau (4 Years As Head Coach, 22 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Victor Villarreal

2022 Record:14-9 / 10-4 / Area Finalist

Returning Starters

Jayden Windham, Sr, OF (.418 BA, 20 SB, 1st Team All District) Terry Bussey, Jr, 2B (.341, 1st Team All District) Amari Bruton, Jr, P/3B (2.18 ERA, .364 BA, 1st Team All District) Dylan Crawford, Jr, C (.370 BA, 2nd Team All District) Colton Carroll, So, OF (.204 BA, 2nd Team All District)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/25 Tournament Leveretts Chapel Lions 8-7(L) 0-1-0
02/25 Tournament Price Carlisle Indians 6-8(W) 1-1-0
03/03 Tournament Grapeland Sandies 6-5(L) 1-2-0
03/03 Tournament North Zulch Bulldogs 15-0(W) 2-2-0
03/04 Tournament Whitehouse JV 4-3(W) 3-2-0
03/07 District Shelbyville Dragons 9-2(L) 3-3-0
03/14 District Woden Eagles 14-3(L) 3-4-0
03/17 District Woden Eagles 9-3(L) 3-5-0
03/21 District Joaquin Rams 11-6(L) 3-6-0
03/24 District Joaquin Rams 11-1(L) 3-7-0
03/28 District Gary Bobcats 12-10(W) 4-7-0
03/31 District Gary Bobcats 13-3(L) 4-8-0
04/04 District Garrison Bulldogs 13-2(L) 4-9-0
04/05 District Garrison Bulldogs 11-1(L) 4-10-0
04/11 District Mt. Enterprise Wildcats 11-8(W) 5-10-0
04/18 District Martinsville Pirates 12-2(W) 6-10-0
04/24 District Shelbyville Dragons 9-0(L) 6-11-0

Tenaha Tigers

Coach: Matt Garvin ( Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

2022 Record:

Returning Starters

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record

Martinsville Pirates

Coach: Chris Breckeen (1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Turner Edwards

2022 Record:8-16 / 3-11

Returning Starters

Conner Griffin, Sr, 3B/P Joby Christopher, Sr, 1B Mason Cauthen Sr, 2B Garrett Philbrick, Sr, P/1B Coby Simpson, Jr, C/OF Camo Murdock, Jr, OF Seth Cauthen, So, OF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
03/07 District Joaquin Rams 12-2(L) 0-1-0
03/09 Regular Woden Eagles 21-1(L) 0-2-0
03/10 Regular Groveton Centerville Bulldogs 1-16(W) 1-2-0
03/14 District Shelbyville Dragons 14-11(L) 1-3-0
03/17 District Shelbyville Dragons 13-1(L) 1-4-0
03/21 District Gary Bobcats 7-3(L) 1-5-0
03/25 District Gary Bobcats 12-8(L) 1-6-0
03/28 District Mt. Enterprise Wildcats 13-9(W) 2-6-0
03/31 District Mt. Enterprise Wildcats 6-5(W) 3-6-0
04/04 District Woden Eagles 8-1(L) 3-7-0
04/04 District Woden Eagles 15-5(L) 3-8-0
04/11 District Garrison Bulldogs 10-0(L) 3-9-0
04/17 District Garrison Bulldogs 14-3(L) 3-10-0
04/18 District Timpson Bears 12-2(L) 3-11-0
04/25 District Joaquin Rams 18-2(L) 3-12-0
05/05 Playoff Brookeland Wildcats 11-1(L) 3-13-0

Mt. Enterprise Wildcats

Coach: S Ponder (1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Jeff Roquemore

2022 Record:1-14 / 0-14

Returning Starters

Keyshawn Tipps, Sr Caiden Corman, Sr Dawson Zarazinski, Jr Jaxon Jones, So Aiden Rogers, So Ryan Hochtel, So

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/24 Tournament Waskom Wildcats 11-11(T) 0-0-1
03/04 Tournament Groveton Centerville Bulldogs 1-12(W) 1-0-1
03/07 District Woden Eagles 14-3(L) 1-1-1
03/14 District Gary Bobcats 14-0(L) 1-2-1
03/17 District Gary Bobcats 9-5(L) 1-3-1
03/21 District Garrison Bulldogs 13-1(L) 1-4-1
03/25 District Garrison Bulldogs 17-4(L) 1-5-1
03/28 District Martinsville Pirates 13-9(L) 1-6-1
03/31 District Martinsville Pirates 6-5(L) 1-7-1
04/03 District Shelbyville Dragons 12-4(L) 1-8-1
04/03 District Shelbyville Dragons 16-0(L) 1-9-1
04/11 District Timpson Bears 11-8(L) 1-10-1
04/18 District Joaquin Rams 10-0(L) 1-11-1
04/21 District Joaquin Rams 15-0(L) 1-12-1
04/25 District Woden Eagles 15-5(L) 1-13-1