Division 22-4a Standings - 2022

District Overall
W L W L T
Orangefield Bobcats 10 2 28 4 1
Bridge City Cardinals 8 4 19 11 0
Silsbee Tigers 7 5 18 9 0
Vidor Pirates 6 6 18 11 2
Little Cypress-Mauriceville Bears 6 6 14 14 0
Lumberton Raiders 5 7 16 13 0
West Orange-Stark Mustangs 0 12 0 25 0

Orangefield Bobcats

Coach: Tim Erickson (6 Years As Head Coach, 146 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Dennis Vansa; Kolby Morgan, Ryan Pickering

2021 Record:23-8 / 10-2 (District Champions) / Regional Semfinalist

Returning Starters

Kameron Henderson, Sr, CF (21-4A MVP, 2nd Team All-State) Tyler Shearin, Sr, SS (1st Team All-District) Macoy Marze, Sr, C (22-4A Defensive MVP) Jason Bodin, Jr, RHP/LF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Regular Kirbyville Wildcats 13-0(W) 1-0-0
02/24 Tournament Kelly Catholic Bulldogs 7-2(W) 2-0-0
02/25 Tournament Buna Cougars 5-1(W) 3-0-0
02/26 Tournament Hamshire-Fannett Longhorns 15-2(W) 4-0-0
02/26 Tournament Nederland Bulldogs 3-2(W) 5-0-0
03/03 Tournament Mount Pleasant Tigers 9-1(W) 6-0-0
03/03 Tournament Nacogdoches Dragons 4-4(T) 6-0-1
03/04 Tournament Bullard Panthers 3-1(W) 7-0-1
03/05 Tournament Tatum Eagles 9-1(W) 8-0-1
03/10 Tournament Evadale Rebels 11-0(W) 9-0-1
03/10 Tournament Warren Warriors 10-0(W) 10-0-1
03/12 Tournament Cleveland Tarkington Longhorns 12-2(W) 11-0-1
03/15 District Silsbee Tigers 5-1(L) 11-1-1
03/18 District Bridge City Cardinals 10-0(W) 12-1-1
03/23 District Lumberton Raiders 6-1(W) 13-1-1
03/25 District West Orange-Stark Mustangs 9-0(W) 14-1-1
03/29 District Little Cypress-Mauriceville Bears 23-1(W) 15-1-1
04/01 District Vidor Pirates 10-0(W) 16-1-1
04/08 District Silsbee Tigers 8-1(W) 17-1-1
04/12 District Bridge City Cardinals 8-3(W) 18-1-1
04/14 District Lumberton Raiders 2-1(W) 19-1-1
04/19 District West Orange-Stark Mustangs 15-0(W) 20-1-1
04/22 District Little Cypress-Mauriceville Bears 9-1(W) 21-1-1
04/26 District Vidor Pirates 3-1(L) 21-2-1
04/29 Regular Woodville Eagles 6-0(W) 22-2-1
05/06 Playoff Liberty Panthers 7-3(W) 23-2-1
05/06 Playoff Liberty Panthers 2-1(W) 24-2-1
05/12 Playoff Navasota Rattlers 12-1(W) 25-2-1
05/13 Playoff Navasota Rattlers 8-6(W) 26-2-1
05/19 Playoff Livingston Lions 12-6(W) 27-2-1
05/20 Playoff Livingston Lions 12-1(W) 28-2-1
05/25 Playoff China Spring Cougars 5-4(L) 28-3-1
05/26 Playoff China Spring Cougars 7-3(L) 28-4-1

Bridge City Cardinals

Coach: Chad Landry (14 Years As Head Coach, 359 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Shea Landry; Hunter Uzzle; Jimmy Hallman; Chris Moore

2021 Record:15-13-1 / 7-5 / Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

John Van Huis, So, OF/P Bryce Swanton, Jr, MIF Draven Marlow, Sr, IF/P J.T. Fielder, Sr, 1B/P Trey Lovelace, Sr, MIF/P Justin Abate, Jr, C/P JimSharon Bearden, Jr, UTIL/P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22 Regular Jasper Bulldogs 4-3(W) 1-0-0
02/24 Tournament Hamshire-Fannett Longhorns 13-2(W) 2-0-0
02/25 Regular Buna Cougars 0-6(W) 3-0-0
02/25 Tournament Nederland Bulldogs 4-3(W) 4-0-0
02/26 Tournament Kelly Catholic Bulldogs 3-2(W) 5-0-0
03/03 Tournament Taylor Ducks 4-3(W) 6-0-0
03/04 Tournament Midland Greenwood Rangers 10-0(W) 7-0-0
03/04 Tournament Columbus Cardinals 12-4(W) 8-0-0
03/05 Tournament West Trojans 4-3(W) 9-0-0
03/10 Tournament Longview Lobos 1-0(L) 9-1-0
03/11 Tournament Hardin-Jefferson Hawks 0-7(L) 9-2-0
03/11 Tournament China Spring Cougars 10-1(L) 9-3-0
03/12 Tournament Jasper Bulldogs 1-2(L) 9-4-0
03/15 District Vidor Pirates 4-3(W) 10-4-0
03/18 District Orangefield Bobcats 10-0(L) 10-5-0
03/22 District Silsbee Tigers 4-3(W) 11-5-0
03/25 Regular Beaumont West Brook Bruins 5-4(L) 11-6-0
03/29 District Lumberton Raiders 7-1(W) 12-6-0
04/01 District West Orange-Stark Mustangs 11-1(W) 13-6-0
04/05 District Little Cypress-Mauriceville Bears 4-0(W) 14-6-0
04/08 District Vidor Pirates 10-0(L) 14-7-0
04/12 District Orangefield Bobcats 8-3(L) 14-8-0
04/14 District Silsbee Tigers 1-0(L) 14-9-0
04/19 Regular Port Neches-Groves Indians 12-5(W) 15-9-0
04/22 District Lumberton Raiders 9-0(W) 16-9-0
04/26 District West Orange-Stark Mustangs 16-1(W) 17-9-0
04/29 District Little Cypress-Mauriceville Bears 9-2(W) 18-9-0
05/06 Playoff Huffman Hargrave Falcons 7-0(L) 18-10-0
05/07 Playoff Huffman Hargrave Falcons 10-3(W) 19-10-0
05/07 Playoff Huffman Hargrave Falcons 2-0(L) 19-11-0

Silsbee Tigers

Coach: Michael Nelson (12 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Jarrod Morris, Ron, Luna, Brett Hillin

2021 Record:19-9 / 9-3; Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Kanon Sundgren, Sr, C (All-State) Ethan Youngblood, Sr, P/3B (All-District) Jace Hartman, Sr, P/OF Logan Simmons, Jr, P/3B (All-District) Cash Glaze, Jr, SS (All-District) Taylor Wise, Jr, 2B (All-District)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Regular Nederland Bulldogs 8-0(L) 0-1-0
02/25 Tournament Dallardsville Big Sandy Wildcats 6-7(W) 1-1-0
02/25 Tournament Hardin Hornets 15-0(W) 2-1-0
02/26 Regular Hardin Hornets 0-15(W) 3-1-0
03/01 Regular Woodville Eagles 8-0(L) 3-2-0
03/03 Tournament Clifton Cubs 9-0(W) 4-2-0
03/03 Tournament Gatesville Hornets 2-6(W) 5-2-0
03/04 Tournament Rogers Eagles 8-2(W) 6-2-0
03/05 Tournament Rogers Eagles 4-2(W) 7-2-0
03/07 Regular Huntington Red Devils 4-2(W) 8-2-0
03/10 Tournament Cleveland Tarkington Longhorns 11-0(W) 9-2-0
03/11 Tournament Liberty Panthers 8-2(W) 10-2-0
03/12 Tournament Buna Cougars 12-1(W) 11-2-0
03/15 District Orangefield Bobcats 5-1(W) 12-2-0
03/22 District Bridge City Cardinals 4-3(L) 12-3-0
03/25 District Lumberton Raiders 4-2(W) 13-3-0
03/29 District West Orange-Stark Mustangs 24-3(W) 14-3-0
04/01 District Little Cypress-Mauriceville Bears 9-2(W) 15-3-0
04/05 District Vidor Pirates 4-1(W) 16-3-0
04/08 District Orangefield Bobcats 8-1(L) 16-4-0
04/14 District Bridge City Cardinals 1-0(W) 17-4-0
04/19 District Lumberton Raiders 4-1(L) 17-5-0
04/22 District West Orange-Stark Mustangs 16-0(W) 18-5-0
04/26 District Little Cypress-Mauriceville Bears 4-2(L) 18-6-0
04/29 District Vidor Pirates 7-6(L) 18-7-0
05/06 Playoff Hardin-Jefferson Hawks 4-3(L) 18-8-0
05/07 Playoff Hardin-Jefferson Hawks 3-2(L) 18-9-0

Vidor Pirates

Coach: Jeremy Gray (6 Years As Head Coach, 61 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Sean O’Bannion; Drew Charlton; Shad Smith

2021 Record:10-19 / 3-11

Returning Starters

Reagan Weiblinger, Sr, P/OF Reagan Hallmark, Sr, P/OF Brody Atwood, SR, P/3B Bryce Munoz, Sr, P/C/1B Austin Cadroy, So, SS

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22 Regular Port Arthur Memorial Titans 1-16(W) 1-0-0
02/24 Tournament Kelly Catholic Bulldogs 4-2(W) 2-0-0
02/24 Tournament Nederland Bulldogs 3-2(L) 2-1-0
02/26 Regular Buna Cougars 6-9(W) 3-1-0
02/26 Tournament Hamshire-Fannett Longhorns 5-4(W) 4-1-0
02/28 Regular Beaumont West Brook Bruins 8-5(W) 5-1-0
03/03 Tournament Port Neches-Groves Indians 6-10(W) 6-1-0
03/03 Tournament Crosby Cougars 2-2(T) 6-1-1
03/04 Tournament Dickinson Gators 4-4(T) 6-1-2
03/04 Tournament Ft. Bend Clements Rangers 6-0(W) 7-1-2
03/05 Tournament Tomball Cougars 7-2(L) 7-2-2
03/10 Tournament Hemphill Hornets 10-0(W) 8-2-2
03/10 Tournament Hamshire-Fannett Longhorns 2-10(W) 9-2-2
03/11 Tournament Kelly Catholic Bulldogs 5-2(W) 10-2-2
03/12 Tournament Shepherd Pirates 18-1(W) 11-2-2
03/15 District Bridge City Cardinals 4-3(L) 11-3-2
03/18 District Lumberton Raiders 11-5(L) 11-4-2
03/22 District West Orange-Stark Mustangs 19-0(W) 12-4-2
03/25 District Little Cypress-Mauriceville Bears 4-1(L) 12-5-2
03/29 Regular Nederland Bulldogs 3-2(L) 12-6-2
04/01 District Orangefield Bobcats 10-0(L) 12-7-2
04/05 District Silsbee Tigers 4-1(L) 12-8-2
04/08 District Bridge City Cardinals 10-0(W) 13-8-2
04/12 District Lumberton Raiders 4-1(L) 13-9-2
04/14 District West Orange-Stark Mustangs 7-2(W) 14-9-2
04/19 District Little Cypress-Mauriceville Bears 9-5(W) 15-9-2
04/22 Regular Port Neches-Groves Indians 4-0(L) 15-10-2
04/26 District Orangefield Bobcats 3-1(W) 16-10-2
04/29 District Silsbee Tigers 7-6(W) 17-10-2
04/30 Regular Little Cypress-Mauriceville Bears 16-6(W) 18-10-2
05/06 Playoff Livingston Lions 3-2(L) 18-11-2

Little Cypress-Mauriceville Bears

Coach: Hunter Hagler (3 Years As Head Coach, 21 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Jake Nash; Hunter Gonzales; Gentry Ford

2021 Record:13-13 /7-5 (4th Place) / Bi-District Finalists

Returning Starters

Reid Peco, Sr, UTIL/P (2nd Team All-District); Ashton Landry, Sr, UTIL/P; Gage Griffith, Sr, UTIL/P Dean Reynolds, Jr, 3B/1B/P Pierce Brown, Jr, UTIL/P Brayden Guillory, So, C/P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Regular Warren Warriors 9-4(W) 1-0-0
02/24 Tournament Lufkin Hudson Hornets 11-2(L) 1-1-0
02/25 Tournament Crosby Cougars 7-1(L) 1-2-0
02/25 Tournament Garrison Bulldogs 6-1(L) 1-3-0
02/26 Tournament Hemphill Hornets 7-11(L) 1-4-0
03/01 Regular Kelly Catholic Bulldogs 4-1(W) 2-4-0
03/03 Tournament Buna Cougars 10-6(L) 2-5-0
03/04 Tournament Jasper Bulldogs 2-4(W) 3-5-0
03/05 Tournament Beaumont United Timberwolves 15-7(W) 4-5-0
03/07 Regular Hamshire-Fannett Longhorns 4-2(L) 4-6-0
03/10 Tournament Shepherd Pirates 4-3(W) 5-6-0
03/10 Tournament Hamshire-Fannett Longhorns 3-5(W) 6-6-0
03/11 Tournament Kelly Catholic Bulldogs 2-1(W) 7-6-0
03/11 Tournament Dallardsville Big Sandy Wildcats 7-16(W) 8-6-0
03/15 District Lumberton Raiders 13-6(W) 9-6-0
03/18 District West Orange-Stark Mustangs 10-0(W) 10-6-0
03/22 Regular Jasper Bulldogs 12-2(L) 10-7-0
03/25 District Vidor Pirates 4-1(W) 11-7-0
03/29 District Orangefield Bobcats 23-1(L) 11-8-0
04/01 District Silsbee Tigers 9-2(L) 11-9-0
04/05 District Bridge City Cardinals 4-0(L) 11-10-0
04/09 District Lumberton Raiders 6-5(W) 12-10-0
04/12 District West Orange-Stark Mustangs 16-6(W) 13-10-0
04/19 District Vidor Pirates 9-5(L) 13-11-0
04/22 District Orangefield Bobcats 9-1(L) 13-12-0
04/26 District Silsbee Tigers 4-2(W) 14-12-0
04/29 District Bridge City Cardinals 9-2(L) 14-13-0
04/30 Regular Vidor Pirates 16-6(L) 14-14-0

Lumberton Raiders

Coach: Jeremy Seymour (1 Years As Head Coach, 52 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Josh Mitchell, Alex Hoke, Jessie Rojias

2021 Record:17-8-1 / 5-6

Returning Starters

Kaleb Koch, Jr, OF Jared Morgan, Jr, C Carson Rea, Jr, P/UTIL Tine Hampshire, Jr, P/IF Canton Dunnigan, Jr, P/IF Kaden Copes, So, P/IF William Gellner, So, P/UTIL

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Regular Hamshire-Fannett Longhorns 8-0(L) 0-1-0
02/24 Tournament Nederland JV 8-7(W) 1-1-0
02/24 Tournament Cleveland Tarkington Longhorns 8-1(W) 2-1-0
02/25 Tournament Coldspring Trojans 13-2(W) 3-1-0
02/26 Tournament Hardin-Jefferson Hawks 4-2(L) 3-2-0
02/26 Tournament New Waverly Bulldogs 8-1(W) 4-2-0
02/28 Regular Kelly Catholic Bulldogs 9-1(L) 4-3-0
03/03 Tournament Dayton Broncos 4-7(W) 5-3-0
03/03 Tournament Huffman Hargrave Falcons 6-5(L) 5-4-0
03/04 Tournament Needville Blue Jays 9-6(L) 5-5-0
03/04 Tournament Dayton Broncos 4-6(W) 6-5-0
03/07 Regular Port Neches-Groves Indians 6-7(W) 7-5-0
03/10 Tournament Buna Cougars 11-1(W) 8-5-0
03/10 Tournament Port Arthur Memorial Titans 3-10(W) 9-5-0
03/11 Tournament Liberty Panthers 10-3(W) 10-5-0
03/12 Tournament Liberty Panthers 9-4(W) 11-5-0
03/15 District Little Cypress-Mauriceville Bears 13-6(L) 11-6-0
03/18 District Vidor Pirates 11-5(W) 12-6-0
03/23 District Orangefield Bobcats 6-1(L) 12-7-0
03/25 District Silsbee Tigers 4-2(L) 12-8-0
03/29 District Bridge City Cardinals 7-1(L) 12-9-0
04/01 Regular Nederland Bulldogs 15-7(L) 12-10-0
04/05 District West Orange-Stark Mustangs 25-0(W) 13-10-0
04/09 District Little Cypress-Mauriceville Bears 6-5(L) 13-11-0
04/12 District Vidor Pirates 4-1(W) 14-11-0
04/14 District Orangefield Bobcats 2-1(L) 14-12-0
04/19 District Silsbee Tigers 4-1(W) 15-12-0
04/22 District Bridge City Cardinals 9-0(L) 15-13-0
04/29 District West Orange-Stark Mustangs 10-0(W) 16-13-0

West Orange-Stark Mustangs

Coach: Sergio Espinal (4 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Cameron Coulter

2021 Record:3-16 / 0-10

Returning Starters

:Tyrone Wilson, Jr, RHP/3B Carlos Calana, Jr, 3B/1B Christian Anderson, So, OF/C William Lee, So, OF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/24 Tournament Cleveland Tarkington Longhorns 0-9(L) 0-1-0
02/25 Tournament TBD 0-6(L) 0-2-0
02/25 Tournament East Chambers Buccaneers 6-0(L) 0-3-0
02/26 Tournament Anahuac Panthers 12-0(L) 0-4-0
02/26 Tournament Liberty Panthers 17-2(L) 0-5-0
03/03 Tournament Beaumont United Timberwolves 7-3(L) 0-6-0
03/04 Tournament Buna Cougars 9-0(L) 0-7-0
03/05 Tournament Jasper Bulldogs 23-1(L) 0-8-0
03/10 Tournament Kelly Catholic Bulldogs 3-16(L) 0-9-0
03/11 Tournament Shepherd Pirates 9-0(L) 0-10-0
03/12 Tournament Dallardsville Big Sandy Wildcats 12-2(L) 0-11-0
03/12 Tournament Hamshire-Fannett Longhorns 1-6(L) 0-12-0
03/15 Regular Jasper Bulldogs 11-0(L) 0-13-0
03/18 District Little Cypress-Mauriceville Bears 10-0(L) 0-14-0
03/22 District Vidor Pirates 19-0(L) 0-15-0
03/25 District Orangefield Bobcats 9-0(L) 0-16-0
03/29 District Silsbee Tigers 24-3(L) 0-17-0
04/01 District Bridge City Cardinals 11-1(L) 0-18-0
04/05 District Lumberton Raiders 25-0(L) 0-19-0
04/12 District Little Cypress-Mauriceville Bears 16-6(L) 0-20-0
04/14 District Vidor Pirates 7-2(L) 0-21-0
04/19 District Orangefield Bobcats 15-0(L) 0-22-0
04/22 District Silsbee Tigers 16-0(L) 0-23-0
04/26 District Bridge City Cardinals 16-1(L) 0-24-0
04/29 District Lumberton Raiders 10-0(L) 0-25-0