Division 8-5a Standings - 2021

District Overall
W L W L T
Mansfield Legacy Broncos 10 1 17 8 0
Burleson Elks 8 3 16 9 0
Mansfield Timberview Wolves 8 3 15 8 1
Burleson Centennial Spartans 7 4 15 12 0
Crowley Eagles 5 6 16 10 1
Mansfield Summit Jaguars 3 8 9 18 0
Everman Bulldogs 3 8 10 14 2
Arlington Seguin Cougars 0 11 3 19 0

Mansfield Legacy Broncos

Team Website:

Coach: Chris McMullen(6 Years As Head Coach, 111 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Freddy Olivas; Nolan Crowdus

2020 Record:10-2

Returning Starters

Raef Wright, Sr, SS (.395 BA, 4 3B, 1 HR) Griffin Binkley, Sr, P/3B (1-0, 3 SV, 14 K) Cameron Rusch, Sr, OF/INF/P (.258 BA, 8 K, 1.61 ERA) Kayden Voelkel, Jr, P/1B (2-0, 7 K, 0.77 ERA) Drake Dowd, Jr, P/1B (3-0, 16 K, 0.7 ERA) Zein Daaboul, Jr, 2B (.240 BA, 2 2B, 7 RBI) Andrew Taylor, Jr, 3B/C (2 2B, 6 RBI)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/25 Tournament Aledo Bearcats 0-5(W) 1-0-0
02/25 Tournament Abilene Eagles 11-2(W) 2-0-0
02/26 Tournament Granbury Pirates 8-3(W) 3-0-0
02/27 Tournament Midland Christian Mustangs 18-2(W) 4-0-0
03/04 Tournament Midlothian Panthers 9-3(L) 4-1-0
03/04 Tournament Birdville Hawks 4-7(L) 4-2-0
03/05 Tournament Birdville Hawks 3-4(L) 4-3-0
03/05 Tournament Waxahachie Indians 6-7(L) 4-4-0
03/06 Tournament Waxahachie Indians 5-4(L) 4-5-0
03/11 Tournament Weatherford Kangaroos 2-4(L) 4-6-0
03/11 Tournament Mansfield Tigers 11-1(W) 5-6-0
03/12 Tournament Arlington Martin Warriors 5-0(W) 6-6-0
03/13 Tournament Mansfield Lake Ridge Eagles 7-2(W) 7-6-0
03/16 District Mansfield Timberview Wolves 4-2(W) 8-6-0
03/18 District Mansfield Timberview Wolves 14-4(W) 9-6-0
03/23 District Burleson Centennial Spartans 3-0(W) 10-6-0
03/26 District Burleson Centennial Spartans 4-3(L) 10-7-0
03/27 Regular Mansfield Lake Ridge Eagles 3-7(L) 10-8-0
03/30 District Burleson Elks 10-0(W) 11-8-0
04/01 District Burleson Elks 3-2(W) 12-8-0
04/06 District Mansfield Summit Jaguars 12-2(W) 13-8-0
04/09 District Mansfield Summit Jaguars 11-0(W) 14-8-0
04/13 District Arlington Seguin Cougars 14-0(W) 15-8-0
04/19 District Arlington Seguin Cougars 20-0(W) 16-8-0
04/20 District Crowley Eagles 12-0(W) 17-8-0

Burleson Elks

Team Website:

Coach: Donald Wayson(6 Years As Head Coach, 65 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Caden Crawford; Kevin Yost; Barrett Cain

2020 Record:8-4-1

Returning Starters

Brigham Loveland, Sr, 2B (.333 BA, .874 OPS) Chris Savage, Sr, 1B (.364 BA, 1.098 OPS) Isaiah Amador, Sr, 1B/P (0.91 ERA) Nick Cartmill, Sr, UTIL (.273 BA, .788 OPS) Drue Saenz, Jr, C/OF/P (.269 BA, .810 OPS)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/25 Tournament Dallas Jesuit Rangers 1-7(L) 0-1-0
02/26 Tournament Nolan Catholic Vikings 2-1(L) 0-2-0
02/26 Tournament Aledo Bearcats 7-0(L) 0-3-0
02/27 Tournament Cedar Hill Longhorns 16-3(W) 1-3-0
03/04 Tournament Coppell Cowboys 1-3(L) 1-4-0
03/05 Tournament Lewisville Fighting Farmers 1-10(L) 1-5-0
03/05 Tournament Ft. Worth Paschal Panthers 3-5(W) 2-5-0
03/06 Tournament Richland Royals 11-7(W) 3-5-0
03/06 Tournament L.D. Bell Raiders 4-0(W) 4-5-0
03/11 Tournament Arlington Bowie Volunteers 6-2(W) 5-5-0
03/12 Tournament Cleburne Yellow Jackets 5-2(W) 6-5-0
03/12 Tournament Saginaw Rough Riders 2-6(W) 7-5-0
03/13 Tournament Azle Hornets 2-7(W) 8-5-0
03/16 District Everman Bulldogs 11-0(W) 9-5-0
03/18 District Everman Bulldogs 10-0(W) 10-5-0
03/23 District Mansfield Timberview Wolves 3-1(W) 11-5-0
03/26 District Mansfield Timberview Wolves 7-6(L) 11-6-0
03/27 Regular Arlington Lamar Vikings 0-3(L) 11-7-0
03/30 District Mansfield Legacy Broncos 10-0(L) 11-8-0
04/01 District Mansfield Legacy Broncos 3-2(L) 11-9-0
04/06 District Burleson Centennial Spartans 5-3(W) 12-9-0
04/09 District Burleson Centennial Spartans 1-0(W) 13-9-0
04/13 District Mansfield Summit Jaguars 11-3(W) 14-9-0
04/17 District Mansfield Summit Jaguars 3-2(W) 15-9-0
04/20 District Arlington Seguin Cougars 12-0(W) 16-9-0

Mansfield Timberview Wolves

Team Website:

Coach: Bobby Johnson(8 Years As Head Coach, 59 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Brian Burkeen; Abel Herrera; Bobby Gray

2020 Record:5-6

Returning Starters

Joaquin Hernandez, Sr, P/1B (3-0, 12 K, 2.65 ERA) Khalil Walker, Sr, OF/P (.344 BA, 2 2B, 3 RBI) Cedric Mitchell, Sr, OF (.235 BA, 1 2B, 4 RBI) Jaeden Marshall, Jr, 3B (.400 BA, 4 2B, 12 RBI) Kevin Schoneboom, Jr, SS/P (.200 BA, 2 RBI) Angel Cruz, So, C (.273 BA, 1 2B)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/26 Tournament River Oaks Castleberry Lions 8-2(W) 1-0-0
02/27 Tournament Godley Wildcats 1-11(L) 1-1-0
02/27 Tournament FW Carter-Riverside Eagles 21-7(W) 2-1-0
03/04 Tournament The Colony Cougars 3-3(T) 2-1-1
03/04 Tournament Arlington Bowie Volunteers 2-3(L) 2-2-1
03/05 Tournament Irving Nimitz Vikings 5-3(L) 2-3-1
03/06 Tournament Cedar Hill Longhorns 11-4(W) 3-3-1
03/06 Tournament Dallas W.T. White Longhorns 5-2(W) 4-3-1
03/11 Tournament Nolan Catholic Vikings 8-4(L) 4-4-1
03/11 Tournament Arlington Heights Jackets 1-14(W) 5-4-1
03/12 Tournament Keller Fossil Ridge Panthers 2-3(W) 6-4-1
03/12 Tournament Trinity Valley School Trojans 3-4(L) 6-5-1
03/13 Tournament Fort Worth Country Day Falcons 11-0(W) 7-5-1
03/16 District Mansfield Legacy Broncos 4-2(L) 7-6-1
03/18 District Mansfield Legacy Broncos 14-4(L) 7-7-1
03/23 District Burleson Elks 3-1(L) 7-8-1
03/26 District Burleson Elks 7-6(W) 8-8-1
03/30 District Mansfield Summit Jaguars 9-7(W) 9-8-1
04/01 District Mansfield Summit Jaguars 8-5(W) 10-8-1
04/06 District Arlington Seguin Cougars 13-0(W) 11-8-1
04/10 District Arlington Seguin Cougars 15-6(W) 12-8-1
04/13 District Crowley Eagles 6-4(W) 13-8-1
04/16 District Crowley Eagles 12-5(W) 14-8-1
04/20 District Everman Bulldogs 17-3(W) 15-8-1

Burleson Centennial Spartans

Team Website:

Coach: Brian Tickell(6 Years As Head Coach, 92 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Marcellous Biggins; David Montelongo; Callaway Kirkpatrick

2020 Record:2-7

Returning Starters

Preston Tabor, Sr, P Brandon Shelton, Sr, C Noah Hicks, Sr, SS Chase Winters, Sr, INF Kendall Earheart, Sr, OF River Curs, Jr, OF/P Garrett McCoy, Jr, INF/P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/25 Tournament Kennedale Wildcats 6-1(W) 1-0-0
02/26 Tournament Midlothian Heritage Jaguars 0-5(L) 1-1-0
02/26 Tournament Arlington Heights Jackets 3-2(W) 2-1-0
02/27 Tournament Springtown Porcupines 5-3(W) 3-1-0
03/04 Tournament Lake Dallas Falcons 7-6(W) 4-1-0
03/04 Tournament Lewisville Fighting Farmers 1-4(L) 4-2-0
03/05 Tournament Arlington Lamar Vikings 11-1(W) 5-2-0
03/05 Tournament L.D. Bell Raiders 7-2(L) 5-3-0
03/06 Tournament Hebron Hawks 1-12(L) 5-4-0
03/11 Tournament White Settlement Brewer Bears 7-10(L) 5-5-0
03/11 Tournament Grapevine Mustangs 6-3(L) 5-6-0
03/12 Tournament Northwest Eaton Eagles 6-4(W) 6-6-0
03/12 Tournament White Settlement Brewer Bears 9-0(W) 7-6-0
03/13 Tournament Lake Dallas Falcons 3-2(L) 7-7-0
03/16 District Arlington Seguin Cougars 10-0(W) 8-7-0
03/18 District Arlington Seguin Cougars 22-1(W) 9-7-0
03/23 District Mansfield Legacy Broncos 3-0(L) 9-8-0
03/26 District Mansfield Legacy Broncos 4-3(W) 10-8-0
03/30 District Crowley Eagles 6-0(W) 11-8-0
04/01 District Crowley Eagles 13-5(L) 11-9-0
04/06 District Burleson Elks 5-3(L) 11-10-0
04/09 District Burleson Elks 1-0(L) 11-11-0
04/10 Regular Arlington Martin Warriors 2-8(L) 11-12-0
04/13 District Everman Bulldogs 11-1(W) 12-12-0
04/16 District Everman Bulldogs 14-9(W) 13-12-0
04/17 Regular Forney Jackrabbits 6-7(W) 14-12-0
04/20 District Mansfield Summit Jaguars 6-0(W) 15-12-0

Crowley Eagles

Team Website:

Coach: Albert Carrizales(9 Years As Head Coach, 111 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Zack Allen; Jake Nelson; Nikos Pagoulatos

2020 Record:5-6

Returning Starters

Dominic Guzman, Sr, INF (.548 BA, 4 2B, 16 RBI) Mason Medlock, Sr, INF Xavier Hall, Sr, 1B/P Jerry Delgadillo, Sr, P Carson Ogden, Sr, OF Jafed Parrilla, Jr, 1B/P Aiden McCue, Jr, P Nate Boultinghouse, So, OF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/25 Tournament Ft. Worth South Hills Scorpions 2-6(W) 1-0-0
02/25 Tournament Boyd Yellow Jackets 3-10(L) 1-1-0
02/26 Tournament FW Western Hills Cougars 10-0(W) 2-1-0
02/26 Tournament Glen Rose Tigers 8-2(W) 3-1-0
02/27 Tournament Ft. Worth Polytechnic Parrots 13-0(W) 4-1-0
03/04 Tournament Ft. Worth South Hills Scorpions 1-2(W) 5-1-0
03/05 Tournament Waco University Trojans 0-8(W) 6-1-0
03/05 Tournament Terrell Tigers 7-2(W) 7-1-0
03/06 Tournament Abilene Cooper Cougars 5-1(L) 7-2-0
03/06 Tournament Ft. Worth Wyatt Chaparrals 13-5(W) 8-2-0
03/11 Tournament Ft. Worth North Side Steers 5-4(W) 9-2-0
03/12 Tournament Azle Hornets 1-1(T) 9-2-1
03/12 Tournament Ft Worth Boswell Pioneers 2-4(L) 9-3-1
03/13 Tournament Richland Royals 8-3(W) 10-3-1
03/13 Tournament Ft Worth Boswell Pioneers 14-5(W) 11-3-1
03/16 District Mansfield Summit Jaguars 5-1(L) 11-4-1
03/18 District Mansfield Summit Jaguars 8-0(L) 11-5-1
03/20 Regular Cleburne Yellow Jackets 2-0(L) 11-6-1
03/23 District Arlington Seguin Cougars 8-1(W) 12-6-1
03/26 District Arlington Seguin Cougars 10-0(W) 13-6-1
03/30 District Burleson Centennial Spartans 6-0(L) 13-7-1
04/01 District Burleson Centennial Spartans 13-5(W) 14-7-1
04/06 District Everman Bulldogs 5-4(W) 15-7-1
04/09 District Everman Bulldogs 6-0(W) 16-7-1
04/13 District Mansfield Timberview Wolves 6-4(L) 16-8-1
04/16 District Mansfield Timberview Wolves 12-5(L) 16-9-1
04/20 District Mansfield Legacy Broncos 12-0(L) 16-10-1

Mansfield Summit Jaguars

Team Website:

Coach: Johnny Lyell(2 Years As Head Coach, 13 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Zach Kountz; John Roberts; Jordan Hodgson

2020 Record:8-4

Returning Starters

Dayton Farrar, Sr, SS Kevin Chapman, Sr, P Tristan Gonzalez, Sr, OF/P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/25 Tournament Ft. Worth Trimble Tech Bulldogs 8-4(L) 0-1-0
02/26 Tournament Arlington Bowie Volunteers 8-5(W) 1-1-0
03/02 Regular DeSoto Eagles 8-13(W) 2-1-0
03/04 Tournament L.D. Bell Raiders 4-7(L) 2-2-0
03/05 Tournament Richland Royals 5-4(L) 2-3-0
03/05 Tournament Frisco Memorial 16-1(L) 2-4-0
03/06 Tournament Red Oak Hawks 4-6(W) 3-4-0
03/06 Tournament Lake Dallas Falcons 2-5(W) 4-4-0
03/09 Regular Chisholm Trail Rangers 2-4(L) 4-5-0
03/11 Tournament Keller Fossil Ridge Panthers 1-5(W) 5-5-0
03/11 Tournament Fort Worth Country Day Falcons 3-2(W) 6-5-0
03/12 Tournament Waxahachie Indians 4-3(L) 6-6-0
03/12 Tournament Arlington Colts 10-1(L) 6-7-0
03/13 Tournament Temple Wildcats 7-3(L) 6-8-0
03/16 District Crowley Eagles 5-1(W) 7-8-0
03/18 District Crowley Eagles 8-0(W) 8-8-0
03/23 District Everman Bulldogs 2-1(W) 9-8-0
03/26 District Everman Bulldogs 7-4(L) 9-9-0
03/30 District Mansfield Timberview Wolves 9-7(L) 9-10-0
04/01 District Mansfield Timberview Wolves 8-5(L) 9-11-0
04/03 Regular Ennis Lions 0-10(L) 9-12-0
04/06 District Mansfield Legacy Broncos 12-2(L) 9-13-0
04/09 District Mansfield Legacy Broncos 11-0(L) 9-14-0
04/10 Regular Irving Nimitz Vikings 4-13(L) 9-15-0
04/13 District Burleson Elks 11-3(L) 9-16-0
04/17 District Burleson Elks 3-2(L) 9-17-0
04/20 District Burleson Centennial Spartans 6-0(L) 9-18-0

Everman Bulldogs

Team Website:

Coach: Jay Ocheskey(9 Years As Head Coach, 62 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Justin Gee; Rodney Moore; Jimmie Sharp; Edgar Sanchez

2020 Record:9-4

Returning Starters

Andrew Leos, Sr, OF/P (.360 BA, .522 OBP, 10 R) Chris Delgadillo, Sr, P/SS (.333 BA, .417 OBP, 14 RBI) Christian Murillo, Sr, C (.303 BA, .477 OBP, 11 RBI) Ignacio Soto, Sr, OF/P (.231 BA, .333 OBP) Omar Hernandez, Jr, SS/2B (.371 BA, .511 OBP, 12 R)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Regular Ft. Worth Polytechnic Parrots 12-2(W) 1-0-0
02/25 Tournament Mineral Wells Rams 4-5(L) 1-1-0
02/25 Tournament Valley View Eagles 6-5(W) 2-1-0
02/26 Tournament Arlington Seguin Cougars 11-0(W) 3-1-0
02/26 Tournament Ft. Worth Wyatt Chaparrals 10-1(W) 4-1-0
03/02 Regular Chisholm Trail Rangers 1-5(L) 4-2-0
03/04 Tournament Stephenville Yellowjackets 1-12(L) 4-3-0
03/04 Tournament Gainesville Leopards 14-3(W) 5-3-0
03/05 Tournament Kennedale Wildcats 3-12(L) 5-4-0
03/06 Tournament Azle Hornets 1-11(L) 5-5-0
03/11 Tournament Arlington Seguin Cougars 3-11(W) 6-5-0
03/11 Tournament Ft. Worth South Hills Scorpions 2-2(T) 6-5-1
03/12 Tournament Haltom Buffalos 11-0(L) 6-6-1
03/12 Tournament UME Prep 9-0(W) 7-6-1
03/13 Tournament Haltom Buffalos 4-4(T) 7-6-2
03/16 District Burleson Elks 11-0(L) 7-7-2
03/18 District Burleson Elks 10-0(L) 7-8-2
03/23 District Mansfield Summit Jaguars 2-1(L) 7-9-2
03/26 District Mansfield Summit Jaguars 7-4(W) 8-9-2
03/30 District Arlington Seguin Cougars 9-1(W) 9-9-2
04/01 District Arlington Seguin Cougars 5-0(W) 10-9-2
04/06 District Crowley Eagles 5-4(L) 10-10-2
04/09 District Crowley Eagles 6-0(L) 10-11-2
04/13 District Burleson Centennial Spartans 11-1(L) 10-12-2
04/16 District Burleson Centennial Spartans 14-9(L) 10-13-2
04/20 District Mansfield Timberview Wolves 17-3(L) 10-14-2

Arlington Seguin Cougars

Team Website:

Coach: Paul Bruder(12 Years As Head Coach, 83 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Jacob Houpt

2020 Record:5-7

Returning Starters

Dorian Mireles, Sr, 1B/P Omar Vargas, Sr, 3B/P Gabe Barlow, Sr, P Omar Munoz, Sr, OF Edan Mallory, Sr, C Dylan Hutcheson, Jr, INF David Guzman, So, OF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/25 Tournament Mineral Wells Rams 6-7(L) 0-1-0
02/26 Tournament Everman Bulldogs 11-0(L) 0-2-0
02/26 Tournament Valley View Eagles 6-2(W) 1-2-0
03/04 Tournament Terrell Tigers 8-3(W) 2-2-0
03/04 Tournament Ft. Worth Wyatt Chaparrals 2-5(W) 3-2-0
03/05 Tournament Abilene Cooper Cougars 15-0(L) 3-3-0
03/05 Tournament Ft. Worth South Hills Scorpions 7-8(L) 3-4-0
03/11 Tournament Haltom Buffalos 14-5(L) 3-5-0
03/11 Tournament Everman Bulldogs 3-11(L) 3-6-0
03/12 Tournament Ft. Worth South Hills Scorpions 6-1(L) 3-7-0
03/12 Tournament UME Prep 3-5(L) 3-8-0
03/16 District Burleson Centennial Spartans 10-0(L) 3-9-0
03/18 District Burleson Centennial Spartans 22-1(L) 3-10-0
03/23 District Crowley Eagles 8-1(L) 3-11-0
03/26 District Crowley Eagles 10-0(L) 3-12-0
03/30 District Everman Bulldogs 9-1(L) 3-13-0
04/01 District Everman Bulldogs 5-0(L) 3-14-0
04/06 District Mansfield Timberview Wolves 13-0(L) 3-15-0
04/10 District Mansfield Timberview Wolves 15-6(L) 3-16-0
04/13 District Mansfield Legacy Broncos 14-0(L) 3-17-0
04/19 District Mansfield Legacy Broncos 20-0(L) 3-18-0
04/20 District Burleson Elks 12-0(L) 3-19-0