24-2A
Playoff Seeding
1A
1. Brookeland
2. Chester
2A
1. West Sabine
2. Chireno
3. Colmesneil
4. Broaddus
District 24 Master Schedule
1A
Brookeland Schedule
Burkeville Schedule
Chester Schedule
Chester Tournament Schedule
Chireno Schedule
Zavalla Schedule
2A
Broaddus Schedule
Colmesneil Schedule
Colmesneil Tournament
West Sabine Schedule
San Augustine Schedule
Brookeland Wildcats
Coach: David Morgan (5 Years As Head Coach, 37 Career Wins)
Assistant Coaches: Clint Haygood
2023 Record:16-9 / 12-1 / Regional Semi-finalist
Returning Starters
Brendon Marshall, Sr, INF/P (1st Team All District)
Zach Beckett, Jr, INF/P (1st Team All District)
Cade Morgan, Jr, INF/P (1st Team All District)
Jake Bennett, Jr, OF/P (1st Team All District)
Sammy Lundquist, Jr, INF/P/C (1st Team All District)
Gus Dorris, So, OF (2nd Team All District)
Landon Smith, So, INF/PF (1st Team All District)
Braden McCugh, So, OF/INF (2nd Team All District)
Previous Games
Date |
Game |
Opponent |
Score |
Record |
03/07/2024 |
Tournament |
Arp Tigers |
5-0(L) |
0-1-0 |
03/09/2024 |
Tournament |
Alto Yellow Jackets |
5-4(W) |
1-1-0 |
03/12/2024 |
District |
West Sabine Tigers |
9-0(L) |
1-2-0 |
03/15/2024 |
District |
Colmesneil Bulldogs |
12-2(W) |
2-2-0 |
03/19/2024 |
District |
Chireno Owls |
11-6(W) |
3-2-0 |
03/22/2024 |
District |
San Augustine Wolves |
17-1(W) |
4-2-0 |
03/26/2024 |
District |
Burkeville Mustangs |
15-0(W) |
5-2-0 |
03/28/2024 |
District |
Zavalla Eagles |
16-1(W) |
6-2-0 |
03/28/2024 |
District |
Zavalla Eagles |
15-0(W) |
7-2-0 |
04/02/2024 |
District |
Broaddus Bulldogs |
10-0(W) |
8-2-0 |
04/05/2024 |
Regular |
Douglass Indians |
13-2(W) |
9-2-0 |
04/09/2024 |
District |
Chester Yellowjackets |
5-2(W) |
10-2-0 |
04/11/2024 |
Regular |
Good Samaratain Home School |
15-3(W) |
11-2-0 |
04/12/2024 |
District |
Burkeville Mustangs |
17-0(W) |
12-2-0 |
04/15/2024 |
District |
Burkeville Mustangs |
15-0(W) |
13-2-0 |
04/16/2024 |
District |
Zavalla Eagles |
15-0(W) |
14-2-0 |
04/23/2024 |
Regular |
Good Samaratain |
13-4(W) |
15-2-0 |
04/26/2024 |
Regular |
Garrison Bulldogs |
11-2(W) |
16-2-0 |
04/26/2024 |
District |
Chester Yellowjackets |
7-1(W) |
17-2-0 |
05/10/2024 |
Playoff |
Slocum Mustangs |
10-0(W) |
18-2-0 |
05/17/2024 |
Playoff |
Chester Yellowjackets |
13-11(L) |
18-3-0 |
West Sabine Tigers
Coach: Tim Forse (3 Years As Head Coach, 32 Career Wins)
Assistant Coaches: Chris Williams, Ken Thomas
2023 Record:12-7 / 10-3 / Bi-District Finalist
Returning Starters
Trevor Mitchell, Sr, P/OF(District MVP)
JB Metcalf, Sr, INF/P (District Defensive MVP)
Chad Goss, Sr, OF (1st Team All District)
Peyton Bourque, Jr, INF/OF/P (District DH of the Year)
Ryan Estes, Jr, INF/P (1st Team All District)
Kyle Parnell, Jr, C/INF District Catcher of the Year)
Coby Hughes, Jr, OF (1st Team All District)
Alex Richardson, Jr, OF/INF (1st Team All District)
Laken Quick, So, P/INF (1st Team All District)
Previous Games
Date |
Game |
Opponent |
Score |
Record |
02/19/2024 |
Regular |
Warren Warriors |
7-2(L) |
0-1-0 |
02/22/2024 |
Tournament |
Joaquin Rams |
12-2(L) |
0-2-0 |
02/22/2024 |
Tournament |
Cushing Bearkats |
0-8(W) |
1-2-0 |
02/24/2024 |
Tournament |
Waskom Wildcats |
5-11(W) |
2-2-0 |
02/27/2024 |
Regular |
Hemphill Hornets |
10-9(L) |
2-3-0 |
02/29/2024 |
Tournament |
North Zulch Bulldogs |
15-1(W) |
3-3-0 |
02/29/2024 |
Tournament |
Dallardsville Big Sandy Wildcats |
6-1(W) |
4-3-0 |
03/01/2024 |
Tournament |
Hull-Daisetta Bobcats |
28-0(W) |
5-3-0 |
03/05/2024 |
District |
Burkeville Mustangs |
27-0(W) |
6-3-0 |
03/12/2024 |
District |
Brookeland Wildcats |
9-0(W) |
7-3-0 |
03/15/2024 |
District |
Chester Yellowjackets |
8-4(W) |
8-3-0 |
03/19/2024 |
District |
Zavalla Eagles |
18-1(W) |
9-3-0 |
03/26/2024 |
District |
Broaddus Bulldogs |
18-6(W) |
10-3-0 |
03/28/2024 |
District |
Colmesneil Bulldogs |
6-3(W) |
11-3-0 |
04/02/2024 |
District |
San Augustine Wolves |
12-2(W) |
12-3-0 |
04/12/2024 |
District |
Broaddus Bulldogs |
8-2(W) |
13-3-0 |
04/16/2024 |
District |
Colmesneil Bulldogs |
7-4(W) |
14-3-0 |
04/22/2024 |
District |
Chireno Owls |
12-1(W) |
15-3-0 |
04/26/2024 |
District |
Chireno Owls |
9-3(W) |
16-3-0 |
05/03/2024 |
Playoff |
Gary Bobcats |
6-4(W) |
17-3-0 |
05/04/2024 |
Playoff |
Gary Bobcats |
2-5(L) |
17-4-0 |
05/04/2024 |
Playoff |
Gary Bobcats |
6-7(L) |
17-5-0 |
Chester Yellowjackets
Coach: Coleman Butter (3 Years As Head Coach, 81 Career Wins)
Assistant Coaches: Marty Thompson, James Tonnies, Evan Stewart
2023 Record:16-10 / 12-1 / Regional Quarterfinalist
Returning Starters
Cole Clark, Sr, INF (District DH of the Year)
Brad Davison, Sr, Util (2nd Team All District)
Waylon Sturrock, Jr, Util (2nd Team All District)
Trayce Knox, Jr, Util (District Utility Player of the Year)
Cutter Lowe, Jr, INF (1st Team All District)
Will Thomason, Jr, INF (District MVP)
Jaxon Gay, So, INF (District Offensive MVP)
Jesse Bittick, So, C/P (District Catcher of the Year)
Previous Games
Date |
Game |
Opponent |
Score |
Record |
02/19/2024 |
Regular |
Groveton Centerville Bulldogs |
10-0(W) |
1-0-0 |
02/22/2024 |
Tournament |
Douglass Indians |
6-1(L) |
1-1-0 |
02/22/2024 |
Tournament |
Gary Bobcats |
12-4(L) |
1-2-0 |
02/24/2024 |
Tournament |
San Augustine Wolves |
11-5(W) |
2-2-0 |
02/26/2024 |
Regular |
Deweyville Pirates |
14-4(W) |
3-2-0 |
02/29/2024 |
Tournament |
Dawson Bulldogs |
6-2(L) |
3-3-0 |
02/29/2024 |
Tournament |
Neches Tigers |
7-12(L) |
3-4-0 |
03/02/2024 |
Tournament |
Latexo Tigers |
8-5(W) |
4-4-0 |
03/02/2024 |
Tournament |
Apple Springs Eagles |
10-4(W) |
5-4-0 |
03/05/2024 |
District |
San Augustine Wolves |
15-4(W) |
6-4-0 |
03/07/2024 |
Tournament |
Neches Tigers |
5-3(L) |
6-5-0 |
03/07/2024 |
Tournament |
Spurger Pirates |
18-2(W) |
7-5-0 |
03/08/2024 |
Tournament |
Slocum Mustangs |
13-3(W) |
8-5-0 |
03/09/2024 |
Tournament |
Kennard Tigers |
8-4(W) |
9-5-0 |
03/09/2024 |
Tournament |
Martinsville Pirates |
5-3(L) |
9-6-0 |
03/12/2024 |
District |
Broaddus Bulldogs |
4-3(W) |
10-6-0 |
03/15/2024 |
District |
West Sabine Tigers |
8-4(L) |
10-7-0 |
03/19/2024 |
District |
Colmesneil Bulldogs |
10-0(W) |
11-7-0 |
03/22/2024 |
District |
Chireno Owls |
17-7(L) |
11-8-0 |
03/26/2024 |
District |
Leggett Pirates |
15-0(W) |
12-8-0 |
03/26/2024 |
District |
Leggett Pirates |
19-1(W) |
13-8-0 |
04/02/2024 |
District |
Burkeville Mustangs |
13-0(W) |
14-8-0 |
04/09/2024 |
District |
Brookeland Wildcats |
5-2(L) |
14-9-0 |
04/12/2024 |
District |
Zavalla Eagles |
19-4(W) |
15-9-0 |
04/13/2024 |
Regular |
Good Samaritan Home School |
13-9(W) |
16-9-0 |
04/18/2024 |
District |
Burkeville Mustangs |
20-1(W) |
17-9-0 |
04/23/2024 |
District |
Zavalla Eagles |
13-2(W) |
18-9-0 |
04/26/2024 |
District |
Brookeland Wildcats |
7-1(L) |
18-10-0 |
05/01/2024 |
Playoff |
Martinsville Pirates |
10-2(W) |
19-10-0 |
05/10/2024 |
Playoff |
Oakwood Panthers |
9-2(W) |
20-10-0 |
05/10/2024 |
Playoff |
Oakwood Panthers |
18-5(W) |
21-10-0 |
05/17/2024 |
Playoff |
Brookeland Wildcats |
13-11(W) |
22-10-0 |
05/25/2024 |
Playoff |
Neches Tigers |
3-1(W) |
23-10-0 |
05/28/2024 |
Playoff |
Neches Tigers |
7-4(W) |
24-10-0 |
06/05/2024 |
Playoff |
Ira Bulldogs |
10-5(L) |
24-11-0 |
Chireno Owls
Coach: Rebel Bleile (4 Years As Head Coach, 25 Career Wins)
Assistant Coaches: Kase Hooper
2023 Record:13-15-1 / 8-5 / Bi-District Finalist
Returning Starters
Keith Patton, Sr, P/OF
Landon Nash, Jr, P/C/SS
Camden Nichols, So, P/2B/3B
Garrett Sanford, So, P/SS
Benji Blount, So, 2B/OF
Tate Johnson, So, 1B
Andrew Mitchell, So, C/OF
Previous Games
Date |
Game |
Opponent |
Score |
Record |
02/24/2024 |
Tournament |
Joaquin Rams |
14-3(L) |
0-1-0 |
02/26/2024 |
Regular |
Kennard Tigers |
14-4(W) |
1-1-0 |
02/29/2024 |
Tournament |
Elkhart Elks |
1-4(W) |
2-1-0 |
02/29/2024 |
Tournament |
Woden Eagles |
3-6(W) |
3-1-0 |
03/01/2024 |
Tournament |
Groveton Indians |
2-0(W) |
4-1-0 |
03/01/2024 |
Tournament |
Deweyville Pirates |
5-1(W) |
5-1-0 |
03/05/2024 |
District |
Zavalla Eagles |
15-0(W) |
6-1-0 |
03/07/2024 |
Tournament |
Douglass Indians |
8-3(L) |
6-2-0 |
03/08/2024 |
Tournament |
Troup Tigers |
0-4(L) |
6-3-0 |
03/09/2024 |
Tournament |
Frankston Indians |
7-3(L) |
6-4-0 |
03/11/2024 |
District |
Burkeville Mustangs |
13-3(W) |
7-4-0 |
03/19/2024 |
District |
Brookeland Wildcats |
11-6(L) |
7-5-0 |
03/22/2024 |
District |
Chester Yellowjackets |
17-7(W) |
8-5-0 |
03/26/2024 |
District |
Groveton Indians |
9-5(L) |
8-6-0 |
03/28/2024 |
District |
Broaddus Bulldogs |
4-1(W) |
9-6-0 |
04/02/2024 |
District |
Colmesneil Bulldogs |
11-5(W) |
10-6-0 |
04/05/2024 |
District |
San Augustine Wolves |
10-0(W) |
11-6-0 |
04/16/2024 |
District |
Broaddus Bulldogs |
2-1(W) |
12-6-0 |
04/22/2024 |
District |
West Sabine Tigers |
12-1(L) |
12-7-0 |
04/23/2024 |
District |
San Augustine Wolves |
12-4(W) |
13-7-0 |
04/26/2024 |
District |
West Sabine Tigers |
9-3(L) |
13-8-0 |
05/03/2024 |
Playoff |
Joaquin Rams |
6-5(W) |
14-8-0 |
05/04/2024 |
Playoff |
Joaquin Rams |
9-4(W) |
15-8-0 |
05/04/2024 |
Playoff |
Joaquin Rams |
21-2(W) |
16-8-0 |
Colmesneil Bulldogs
Coach: Lucas Snoe (2 Years As Head Coach, 18 Career Wins)
Assistant Coaches: George Taylor
2023 Record:10-12 / Bi District Finalist
Returning Starters
JW Mitcham, Sr, C/SS/P
Brandon Hand, Sr, OF
Jayden Shamblin, Sr, OF
Mason Rhodes, Sr, OF
Zak Mitchell, Jr, 3B/P
Shane Hand, Jr, 1B/P
Mason Sullivan, So, 1B
Previous Games
Date |
Game |
Opponent |
Score |
Record |
02/19/2024 |
Regular |
Big Sandy Wildcats |
11-2(L) |
0-1-0 |
02/20/2024 |
Regular |
Dallardsville Big Sandy Wildcats |
11-2(L) |
0-2-0 |
02/22/2024 |
Tournament |
Newton Eagles |
5-5(T) |
0-2-1 |
02/22/2024 |
Tournament |
Shelbyville Dragons |
2-6(W) |
1-2-1 |
02/23/2024 |
Tournament |
Good Samaritan |
6-3(W) |
2-2-1 |
02/29/2024 |
Tournament |
Hull-Daisetta Bobcats |
17-0(W) |
3-2-1 |
03/02/2024 |
Tournament |
Lovelady JV |
8-11(L) |
3-3-1 |
03/02/2024 |
Tournament |
Dallardsville Big Sandy Wildcats |
4-5(W) |
4-3-1 |
03/05/2024 |
District |
Leggett Pirates |
16-1(W) |
5-3-1 |
03/07/2024 |
Tournament |
Latexo Tigers |
12-1(W) |
6-3-1 |
03/08/2024 |
Tournament |
Wells Pirates |
3-1(W) |
7-3-1 |
03/08/2024 |
Tournament |
Slocum Mustangs |
14-1(W) |
8-3-1 |
03/12/2024 |
District |
Leggett Pirates |
15-0(W) |
9-3-1 |
03/15/2024 |
District |
Brookeland Wildcats |
12-2(L) |
9-4-1 |
03/19/2024 |
District |
Chester Yellowjackets |
10-0(L) |
9-5-1 |
03/22/2024 |
District |
Zavalla Eagles |
12-6(W) |
10-5-1 |
03/26/2024 |
District |
San Augustine Wolves |
16-0(W) |
11-5-1 |
03/28/2024 |
District |
West Sabine Tigers |
6-3(L) |
11-6-1 |
04/02/2024 |
District |
Chireno Owls |
11-5(L) |
11-7-1 |
04/05/2024 |
District |
Broaddus Bulldogs |
8-4(W) |
12-7-1 |
04/16/2024 |
District |
West Sabine Tigers |
7-4(L) |
12-8-1 |
04/23/2024 |
District |
Broaddus Bulldogs |
13-1(L) |
12-9-1 |
04/30/2024 |
Regular |
Coldspring Trojans |
12-6(L) |
12-10-1 |
05/04/2024 |
Playoff |
Garrison Bulldogs |
16-0(L) |
12-11-1 |
Broaddus Bulldogs
Coach: Jesse Travis (3 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)
Assistant Coaches: Corey Loverson
2023 Record:5-8 / 6-7 / Bi-District Finalist
Returning Starters
Michael Poore, Sr, C (.432 BA)
Thomas Poore, Sr, 1B (.533 BA)
Josh Poore, Jr, P/3B (33 K)
Trenton Sowell, Jr, P/SS (34 K)
Aiden Sowell, Jr, P/2B/OF (32 K)
Levi Sowell, Jr, P/2B
Previous Games
Date |
Game |
Opponent |
Score |
Record |
02/22/2024 |
Tournament |
Douglass Indians |
5-14(W) |
1-0-0 |
02/22/2024 |
Tournament |
Woden Eagles |
8-3(L) |
1-1-0 |
02/23/2024 |
Tournament |
Kennard Tigers |
10-0(W) |
2-1-0 |
02/27/2024 |
Regular |
Groveton Centerville Bulldogs |
17-1(W) |
3-1-0 |
02/29/2024 |
Tournament |
Timpson Bears |
5-3(L) |
3-2-0 |
02/29/2024 |
Tournament |
Martinsville Pirates |
11-0(W) |
4-2-0 |
03/01/2024 |
Tournament |
Mt. Enterprise Wildcats |
0-5(L) |
4-3-0 |
03/02/2024 |
Tournament |
Cumberland Academy Knights |
10-1(W) |
5-3-0 |
03/12/2024 |
District |
Chester Yellowjackets |
4-3(L) |
5-4-0 |
03/18/2024 |
District |
Zavalla Eagles |
17-2(W) |
6-4-0 |
03/19/2024 |
District |
Leggett Pirates |
19-1(W) |
7-4-0 |
03/26/2024 |
District |
West Sabine Tigers |
18-6(L) |
7-5-0 |
03/28/2024 |
District |
Chireno Owls |
4-1(L) |
7-6-0 |
04/02/2024 |
District |
Brookeland Wildcats |
10-0(L) |
7-7-0 |
04/05/2024 |
District |
Colmesneil Bulldogs |
8-4(L) |
7-8-0 |
04/12/2024 |
District |
West Sabine Tigers |
8-2(L) |
7-9-0 |
04/16/2024 |
District |
Chireno Owls |
2-1(L) |
7-10-0 |
04/23/2024 |
District |
Colmesneil Bulldogs |
13-1(W) |
8-10-0 |
04/26/2024 |
District |
San Augustine Wolves |
12-1(W) |
9-10-0 |
04/26/2024 |
District |
San Augustine Wolves |
4-1(L) |
9-11-0 |
05/01/2024 |
Playoff |
Shelbyville Dragons |
19-3(L) |
9-12-0 |
Zavalla Eagles
Coach: Matt Varner (1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)
Returning Starters
Previous Games
Date |
Game |
Opponent |
Score |
Record |
02/29/2024 |
Tournament |
Normangee Panthers |
1-13(L) |
0-1-0 |
03/01/2024 |
Tournament |
Snook Bluejays |
4-3(L) |
0-2-0 |
03/02/2024 |
Tournament |
Groveton Indians |
18-4(L) |
0-3-0 |
03/05/2024 |
District |
Chireno Owls |
15-0(L) |
0-4-0 |
03/11/2024 |
Regular |
Groveton Centerville Bulldogs |
21-14(L) |
0-5-0 |
03/18/2024 |
District |
Broaddus Bulldogs |
17-2(L) |
0-6-0 |
03/19/2024 |
District |
West Sabine Tigers |
18-1(L) |
0-7-0 |
03/22/2024 |
District |
Colmesneil Bulldogs |
12-6(L) |
0-8-0 |
03/28/2024 |
District |
Brookeland Wildcats |
16-1(L) |
0-9-0 |
03/28/2024 |
District |
Brookeland Wildcats |
15-0(L) |
0-10-0 |
04/12/2024 |
District |
Chester Yellowjackets |
19-4(L) |
0-11-0 |
04/16/2024 |
District |
Brookeland Wildcats |
15-0(L) |
0-12-0 |
04/18/2024 |
District |
Leggett Pirates |
1-0(W) |
1-12-0 |
04/18/2024 |
Regular |
Bob Hope |
17-5(W) |
2-12-0 |
04/23/2024 |
District |
Chester Yellowjackets |
13-2(L) |
2-13-0 |
04/26/2024 |
District |
Burkeville Mustangs |
8-5(W) |
3-13-0 |
04/26/2024 |
District |
Burkeville Mustangs |
7-1(W) |
4-13-0 |
San Augustine Wolves
Coach: Chris Sexton (7 Years As Head Coach, 56 Career Wins)
Assistant Coaches: Wes Little
Returning Starters
Brittan Nance, Sr, SS/P (1st Team All District)
Anthony Jackson, Sr, OF
Cer’Mydrick Kelley, Jr, C (2nd Team All District)
Jakameron Roberts, Jr, 1B
Hunter Rodriquez, Jr, 3B/P
Matthew Lara, So, 1B/P
Ty Cartwright, So, SS/P
JaVarris Barnes, So, OF/
Previous Games
Date |
Game |
Opponent |
Score |
Record |
02/24/2024 |
Tournament |
Woden Eagles |
18-2(L) |
0-1-0 |
02/24/2024 |
Tournament |
Chester Yellowjackets |
11-5(L) |
0-2-0 |
02/26/2024 |
Regular |
Woden Eagles |
11-1(L) |
0-3-0 |
03/05/2024 |
District |
Chester Yellowjackets |
15-4(L) |
0-4-0 |
03/19/2024 |
District |
Burkeville Mustangs |
16-12(W) |
1-4-0 |
03/22/2024 |
District |
Brookeland Wildcats |
17-1(L) |
1-5-0 |
03/26/2024 |
District |
Colmesneil Bulldogs |
16-0(L) |
1-6-0 |
04/02/2024 |
District |
West Sabine Tigers |
12-2(L) |
1-7-0 |
04/05/2024 |
District |
Chireno Owls |
10-0(L) |
1-8-0 |
04/23/2024 |
District |
Chireno Owls |
12-4(L) |
1-9-0 |
04/26/2024 |
District |
Broaddus Bulldogs |
12-1(L) |
1-10-0 |
04/26/2024 |
District |
Broaddus Bulldogs |
4-1(W) |
2-10-0 |
Leggett Pirates
Coach: Rashad Jefferson (3 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)
Returning Starters
Previous Games
Date |
Game |
Opponent |
Score |
Record |
03/05/2024 |
District |
Colmesneil Bulldogs |
16-1(L) |
0-1-0 |
03/12/2024 |
District |
Colmesneil Bulldogs |
15-0(L) |
0-2-0 |
03/19/2024 |
District |
Broaddus Bulldogs |
19-1(L) |
0-3-0 |
03/26/2024 |
District |
Chester Yellowjackets |
15-0(L) |
0-4-0 |
03/26/2024 |
District |
Chester Yellowjackets |
19-1(L) |
0-5-0 |
04/18/2024 |
District |
Zavalla Eagles |
1-0(L) |
0-6-0 |
Burkeville Mustangs
Coach: Kevin Day (3 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)
Returning Starters
Previous Games
Date |
Game |
Opponent |
Score |
Record |
03/05/2024 |
District |
West Sabine Tigers |
27-0(L) |
0-1-0 |
03/11/2024 |
District |
Chireno Owls |
13-3(L) |
0-2-0 |
03/19/2024 |
District |
San Augustine Wolves |
16-12(L) |
0-3-0 |
03/26/2024 |
District |
Brookeland Wildcats |
15-0(L) |
0-4-0 |
04/02/2024 |
District |
Chester Yellowjackets |
13-0(L) |
0-5-0 |
04/12/2024 |
District |
Brookeland Wildcats |
17-0(L) |
0-6-0 |
04/15/2024 |
District |
Brookeland Wildcats |
15-0(L) |
0-7-0 |
04/18/2024 |
District |
Chester Yellowjackets |
20-1(L) |
0-8-0 |
04/26/2024 |
District |
Zavalla Eagles |
8-5(L) |
0-9-0 |
04/26/2024 |
District |
Zavalla Eagles |
7-1(L) |
0-10-0 |