Division 6-4a Standings - 2022

District Overall
W L W L T
Stephenville Yellowjackets 9 3 24 12 1
Brownwood Lions 6 6 9 16 1
Glen Rose Tigers 6 6 13 17 0
Lampasas Badgers 5 7 7 20 0
Gatesville Hornets 4 8 9 17 0

Stephenville Yellowjackets

Coach: Justin Swenson (7 Years As Head Coach, 116 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Trent Dunavant, Tyler Kelsey, Will Doty

2021 Record:29-9-1 / 11-1 (District Champion) / State Semi-Finalist

Returning Starters

Reece Elston, Sr, P/OF (Pitcher of Year) Cutter Gray, Sr, C (6-4A Defensive MVP) Dylanjer Meiron, Sr, P/DH/1B (1st Team All-District) Corbin Poston, Sr, P/1B (.282, .363 OBP, 11 RBIs) Cade Wright, Sr, IF (.222, .400 OBP) Jadon Johnson, Sr, P (2-0,1.23 ERA, 13Ks)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Regular Godley Wildcats 8-6(L) 0-1-0
02/28 Regular Brock Eagles 5-2(L) 0-2-0
03/03 Tournament Krum Bobcats 0-5(W) 1-2-0
03/03 Tournament Boyd Yellow Jackets 0-0(T) 1-2-1
03/04 Tournament Abilene Wylie Bulldogs 1-3(W) 2-2-1
03/04 Tournament Waxahachie Life Mustangs 10-3(W) 3-2-1
03/05 Tournament Ponder Lions 6-3(W) 4-2-1
03/10 Tournament Lutheran South Academy 1-4(L) 4-3-1
03/12 Tournament Wimberley Texans 11-7(W) 5-3-1
03/12 Tournament Llano Yellowjackets 4-2(W) 6-3-1
03/15 District Glen Rose Tigers 10-0(W) 7-3-1
03/18 District Lampasas Badgers 13-2(W) 8-3-1
03/19 Regular Kennedale Wildcats 10-0(W) 9-3-1
03/22 District Gatesville Hornets 12-1(W) 10-3-1
03/25 District Brownwood Lions 5-4(W) 11-3-1
03/26 Regular Wichita Falls Rider Raiders 11-1(L) 11-4-1
03/29 Regular Whitney Wildcats 11-0(W) 12-4-1
04/05 District Glen Rose Tigers 10-0(W) 13-4-1
04/08 District Glen Rose Tigers 7-6(L) 13-5-1
04/12 District Lampasas Badgers 5-3(L) 13-6-1
04/14 District Lampasas Badgers 8-0(W) 14-6-1
04/19 District Gatesville Hornets 14-0(W) 15-6-1
04/22 District Gatesville Hornets 3-1(W) 16-6-1
04/23 Regular Cleburne Yellow Jackets 4-3(L) 16-7-1
04/26 District Brownwood Lions 11-1(W) 17-7-1
04/29 District Brownwood Lions 6-0(L) 17-8-1
05/02 Regular Franklin Lions 3-8(L) 17-9-1
05/05 Playoff Burkburnett Bulldogs 4-0(W) 18-9-1
05/06 Playoff Burkburnett Bulldogs 13-0(W) 19-9-1
05/13 Playoff Decatur Eagles 17-0(W) 20-9-1
05/18 Playoff Iowa Park Hawks 7-4(L) 20-10-1
05/19 Playoff Iowa Park Hawks 8-4(W) 21-10-1
05/21 Playoff Iowa Park Hawks 8-6(W) 22-10-1
05/26 Playoff Snyder Tigers 6-2(W) 23-10-1
05/28 Playoff Snyder Tigers 12-8(W) 24-10-1
06/02 Playoff Argyle Eagles 8-1(L) 24-11-1
06/03 Playoff Argyle Eagles 4-0(L) 24-12-1

Brownwood Lions

Coach: Brian Harris (2 Years As Head Coach, 14 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Brett Mouser, Brandon Long, Chance Philips

2021 Record:10-13 / 6-6 (3rd Place) / Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Kaden Bessent, Sr, OF Owen Huntsinger, Jr, 2B (HM All-District) Case Markham, Jr, UTL Logan Posey, So, C (HM All-District) Gavin Brandstetter, So, P/OF (1st Team All-District Pitcher)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/25 Tournament Giddings Buffaloes 7-2(L) 0-1-0
03/01 Regular San Angelo Lake View Chiefs 11-7(L) 0-2-0
03/03 Tournament Waxahachie Life Mustangs 10-2(W) 1-2-0
03/03 Tournament Decatur Eagles 6-11(L) 1-3-0
03/04 Tournament Ponder Lions 0-6(L) 1-4-0
03/05 Tournament Krum Bobcats 0-5(L) 1-5-0
03/08 District Glen Rose Tigers 6-2(L) 1-6-0
03/10 Tournament Tolar Rattlers 8-3(W) 2-6-0
03/10 Tournament Boyd Yellow Jackets 2-2(T) 2-6-1
03/12 Tournament Graham Steers 8-4(L) 2-7-1
03/15 District Lampasas Badgers 4-1(L) 2-8-1
03/18 District Gatesville Hornets 12-5(W) 3-8-1
03/25 District Stephenville Yellowjackets 5-4(L) 3-9-1
03/26 Regular Mineral Wells Rams 7-17(W) 4-9-1
03/29 District Glen Rose Tigers 7-5(L) 4-10-1
04/01 District Glen Rose Tigers 17-3(W) 5-10-1
04/02 Regular Graham Steers 13-3(L) 5-11-1
04/05 District Lampasas Badgers 7-3(W) 6-11-1
04/08 District Lampasas Badgers 10-0(L) 6-12-1
04/13 District Gatesville Hornets 9-3(W) 7-12-1
04/14 District Gatesville Hornets 16-15(W) 8-12-1
04/23 Regular Lubbock Trinity Christian Lions 6-4(L) 8-13-1
04/23 Regular Lubbock Trinity Christian Lions 9-7(L) 8-14-1
04/26 District Stephenville Yellowjackets 11-1(L) 8-15-1
04/29 District Stephenville Yellowjackets 6-0(W) 9-15-1
05/06 Playoff Vernon Lions 10-1(L) 9-16-1

Glen Rose Tigers

Coach: Heath Herron (1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Fred Cordova; Brennan Dingler

2021 Record:3-22-1 / 0-12

Returning Starters

Jake Gilbreath, Jr, CB (.405) Braulio Silva, Jr, UTL (.388/2nd Team All-District) Cannon Harper, Jr, 1B/P (25 IP, 6.35 ERA) Wyatt Walters, Jr, P (41.2 IP, 3.86 ERA/2nd Team All-District) Christian De La Cruz, Sr, UTL (.200)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Regular Lake Worth Bullfrogs 7-1(W) 1-0-0
02/25 Tournament Crowley Eagles 8-3(L) 1-1-0
02/25 Tournament Haltom Buffalos 12-6(L) 1-2-0
03/01 Regular Springtown Porcupines 12-4(L) 1-3-0
03/03 Tournament Waxahachie Life Mustangs 4-7(L) 1-4-0
03/03 Tournament Ponder Lions 2-3(L) 1-5-0
03/04 Tournament Grandview Zebras 8-6(L) 1-6-0
03/04 Tournament Trinity Valley School Trojans 15-12(L) 1-7-0
03/05 Tournament Springtown Porcupines 3-5(W) 2-7-0
03/08 District Brownwood Lions 6-2(W) 3-7-0
03/12 Tournament Keene Smith Chargers 15-0(W) 4-7-0
03/15 District Stephenville Yellowjackets 10-0(L) 4-8-0
03/16 Regular Clifton Cubs 19-2(W) 5-8-0
03/22 District Lampasas Badgers 10-4(L) 5-9-0
03/25 District Gatesville Hornets 8-5(L) 5-10-0
03/26 Regular McGregor Bulldogs 12-5(W) 6-10-0
03/29 District Brownwood Lions 7-5(W) 7-10-0
04/01 District Brownwood Lions 17-3(L) 7-11-0
04/05 District Stephenville Yellowjackets 10-0(L) 7-12-0
04/08 District Stephenville Yellowjackets 7-6(W) 8-12-0
04/09 Regular Haltom Buffalos 9-3(W) 9-12-0
04/14 District Hamilton Bulldogs 7-6(L) 9-13-0
04/19 District Lampasas Badgers 5-4(W) 10-13-0
04/22 District Lampasas Badgers 5-4(L) 10-14-0
04/23 Regular Robinson Rockets 11-6(L) 10-15-0
04/26 District Gatesville Hornets 16-13(W) 11-15-0
04/29 District Gatesville Hornets 5-3(W) 12-15-0
05/06 Playoff Graham Steers 4-3(W) 13-15-0
05/07 Playoff Graham Steers 1-0(L) 13-16-0
05/07 Playoff Graham Steers 12-11(L) 13-17-0

Lampasas Badgers

Coach: Chance Evans (2 Years As Head Coach, 98 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Hadley Berry, Jaden Napolez

2021 Record:12-18-1 / 8-4 (2nd Place) / Bi-District Qualifier

Returning Starters

Logan Coleman, Sr, C/P (1st Team All-District C) Nate Borchardt, Sr, P/UTIL (2nd Team All-District Pitcher) Dax Brookreson, Sr, CF (2nd Team All-District OF) Tak Stinnett, Sr, SS (.270, 19 RBIs/2nd Team All-District IF)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22 Regular Comanche Indians 18-8(W) 1-0-0
03/01 Regular Salado Eagles 20-1(L) 1-1-0
03/03 Tournament Franklin Lions 10-0(L) 1-2-0
03/03 Tournament Boyd Yellow Jackets 2-11(L) 1-3-0
03/04 Tournament Springtown Porcupines 14-6(L) 1-4-0
03/04 Tournament Trinity Valley School Trojans 6-12(L) 1-5-0
03/05 Tournament Grandview Zebras 9-1(L) 1-6-0
03/08 District Gatesville Hornets 10-0(L) 1-7-0
03/11 Tournament Little River Academy Bumblebees 8-2(L) 1-8-0
03/11 Tournament Bay Area Christian School Broncos 0-10(L) 1-9-0
03/12 Tournament Lorena Leopards 11-3(L) 1-10-0
03/12 Tournament Caldwell Hornets 1-15(L) 1-11-0
03/15 District Brownwood Lions 4-1(W) 2-11-0
03/18 District Stephenville Yellowjackets 13-2(L) 2-12-0
03/22 District Glen Rose Tigers 10-4(W) 3-12-0
03/29 District Gatesville Hornets 15-4(L) 3-13-0
04/01 District Gatesville Hornets 4-3(L) 3-14-0
04/05 District Brownwood Lions 7-3(L) 3-15-0
04/08 District Brownwood Lions 10-0(W) 4-15-0
04/12 District Stephenville Yellowjackets 5-3(W) 5-15-0
04/14 District Stephenville Yellowjackets 8-0(L) 5-16-0
04/19 District Glen Rose Tigers 5-4(L) 5-17-0
04/22 District Glen Rose Tigers 5-4(W) 6-17-0
04/26 Regular Llano Yellowjackets 1-11(L) 6-18-0
05/06 Playoff Iowa Park Hawks 8-4(L) 6-19-0
05/07 Playoff Iowa Park Hawks 2-1(W) 7-19-0
05/07 Playoff Iowa Park Hawks 12-8(L) 7-20-0

Gatesville Hornets

Coach: Chase Smith (2 Years As Head Coach, 15 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Jason Allman; Austin Cole

2021 Record:15-14 / 5-7 / Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Banner Allman, Jr, SS (2nd Team All-District) Cayden Mata, Sr, 3B (1st Team All-District Lawson Mooney, So, OF/C (1st Team All-District) Bralen Veazey, So, P (Newcomer of Year) Parker Allman, Sr, OF/C Kody Hernandez, Sr, IF Hayden Mooney, Sr, C/OF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Regular Jarrell Cougars 7-3(L) 0-1-0
02/25 Regular Rogers Eagles 23-19(L) 0-2-0
03/01 Regular Clifton Cubs 11-1(W) 1-2-0
03/03 Tournament Rogers Eagles 5-3(L) 1-3-0
03/03 Tournament Silsbee Tigers 2-6(L) 1-4-0
03/04 Tournament Clifton Cubs 7-3(W) 2-4-0
03/05 Tournament Whitney Wildcats 6-5(W) 3-4-0
03/08 District Lampasas Badgers 10-0(W) 4-4-0
03/11 Tournament First Baptist Christian Academy Warriors 7-4(W) 5-4-0
03/11 Tournament Cameron Yoemen 2-1(L) 5-5-0
03/12 Tournament Fairfield Eagles 13-8(W) 6-5-0
03/12 Tournament Franklin Lions 1-6(L) 6-6-0
03/15 Regular Robinson Rockets 12-2(L) 6-7-0
03/18 District Brownwood Lions 12-5(L) 6-8-0
03/22 District Stephenville Yellowjackets 12-1(L) 6-9-0
03/25 District Glen Rose Tigers 8-5(W) 7-9-0
03/29 District Lampasas Badgers 15-4(W) 8-9-0
04/01 District Lampasas Badgers 4-3(W) 9-9-0
04/02 Regular Troy Trojans 0-10(L) 9-10-0
04/02 Regular Troy Trojans 0-6(L) 9-11-0
04/13 District Brownwood Lions 9-3(L) 9-12-0
04/14 District Brownwood Lions 16-15(L) 9-13-0
04/19 District Stephenville Yellowjackets 14-0(L) 9-14-0
04/22 District Stephenville Yellowjackets 3-1(L) 9-15-0
04/26 District Glen Rose Tigers 16-13(L) 9-16-0
04/29 District Glen Rose Tigers 5-3(L) 9-17-0