Division 16-5a Standings - 2022

District Overall
W L W L T
Lufkin Panthers 14 1 28 6 1
Whitehouse Wildcats 11 4 22 12 0
Nacogdoches Dragons 11 4 21 11 3
Huntsville Hornets 5 10 11 22 0
Jacksonville Indians 4 11 8 18 0
Tyler Lions 0 15 0 21 0

Lufkin Panthers

Coach: John Cobb (8 Years As Head Coach, 127 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Trevor Kiminski; Gunner Quick; Jeff Tate; Kolton Eberian

2021 Record:24-8-1/12-3; Bi-District Finalists

Returning Starters

Hunter Ditsworth, Sr, 1B/RHP Sam Flores, Sr, SS/RHP (2nd Team All-State 2B) Cameron Jackson, Sr, CF; Jackson Powell, Sr, DH

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/24 Tournament Bracken Christian School Warriors 6-1(W) 1-0-0
02/25 Tournament Pleasanton Eagles 7-5(W) 2-0-0
02/25 Tournament Geronimo Navarro Panthers 7-2(W) 3-0-0
03/03 Tournament College Station Cougars 4-0(L) 3-1-0
03/04 Tournament Joshua Owls 5-4(W) 4-1-0
03/04 Tournament Hallsville Bobcats 6-2(L) 4-2-0
03/04 Tournament Rusk Eagles 4-1(W) 5-2-0
03/05 Tournament Hallsville Bobcats 9-0(L) 5-3-0
03/10 Tournament Tyler Legacy Raiders 1-1(T) 5-3-1
03/10 Tournament Port Neches-Groves Indians 7-1(W) 6-3-1
03/11 Tournament Lake Belton Broncos 2-1(W) 7-3-1
03/12 Tournament Bryan Rudder Rangers 4-1(W) 8-3-1
03/15 District Jacksonville Indians 6-3(W) 9-3-1
03/18 District Huntsville Hornets 13-5(W) 10-3-1
03/19 Regular Longview Lobos 12-11(L) 10-4-1
03/22 District Whitehouse Wildcats 0-3(W) 11-4-1
03/25 District Tyler Lions 12-0(W) 12-4-1
03/26 District Nacogdoches Dragons 5-4(W) 13-4-1
03/29 District Jacksonville Indians 15-3(W) 14-4-1
04/01 District Jacksonville Indians 14-1(W) 15-4-1
04/05 District Huntsville Hornets 11-5(W) 16-4-1
04/08 District Huntsville Hornets 6-3(W) 17-4-1
04/12 District Whitehouse Wildcats 3-2(L) 17-5-1
04/14 District Whitehouse Wildcats 7-1(W) 18-5-1
04/19 District Tyler Lions 14-2(W) 19-5-1
04/22 District Tyler Lions 12-0(W) 20-5-1
04/23 Regular Tyler Legacy Raiders 6-5(W) 21-5-1
04/26 District Nacogdoches Dragons 4-2(W) 22-5-1
04/29 District Nacogdoches Dragons 8-1(W) 23-5-1
05/06 Playoff Longview Lobos 7-0(W) 24-5-1
05/12 Playoff North Forney Falcons 3-2(W) 25-5-1
05/13 Playoff North Forney Falcons 2-0(W) 26-5-1
05/19 Playoff Cleburne Yellow Jackets 7-3(L) 26-6-1
05/20 Playoff Cleburne Yellow Jackets 7-6(W) 27-6-1
05/21 Playoff Cleburne Yellow Jackets 6-0(W) 28-6-1

Whitehouse Wildcats

Coach: Greg Branch (14 Years As Head Coach, 216 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Jay Hines; Caleb Gibson; Ross Smith

2021 Record:25-7/13-2; Bi-District Finalists

Returning Starters

Coltan Eikner, Sr, 1B/RHP (.400 BA, 32 RBI, 1st Team AD) Grant Taylor, Sr, UTIL (.307 BA, 22 R, 2nd Team AD) Collin Mclemore, Jr, INF/RHP (.368 BA, 20 RBI, 1st Team AD) Ethan Stone, Jr, RHP/INF (6-2, 3 SV, 2.01 ERA, HM All-State) Matt Garcia, Jr, OF (.293 BA) Luke Caussey, Jr, OF/LHP (.322 BA, HM AD) Keegan McCord, So, C (9-20 CS, HM AD) Michael Dudolski, So, RHP/UTIL (4-1, 3 SV, HM All-State) Peyton Blackmon, So, RHP/INF (2-0, 1.34 ERA, HM AD)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Regular Henderson Lions 3-4(L) 0-1-0
02/25 Tournament Chisholm Trail Rangers 4-1(W) 1-1-0
02/25 Tournament Longview Pine Tree Pirates 5-1(W) 2-1-0
02/28 Regular Bullard Panthers 5-2(W) 3-1-0
03/03 Tournament Temple Wildcats 6-0(W) 4-1-0
03/03 Tournament Liberty Hill Panthers 4-1(L) 4-2-0
03/04 Tournament Wimberley Texans 4-5(L) 4-3-0
03/04 Tournament Copperas Cove Bulldogs 3-2(W) 5-3-0
03/05 Tournament Liberty Hill Panthers 12-10(L) 5-4-0
03/05 Tournament Kerrville Tivy Antlers 11-2(L) 5-5-0
03/10 Tournament Woodrow Wilson Wildcats 6-2(W) 6-5-0
03/10 Tournament Forney Jackrabbits 6-2(L) 6-6-0
03/12 Tournament Mesquite Horn Jaguars 7-1(W) 7-6-0
03/12 Tournament Cedar Hill Longhorns 8-0(W) 8-6-0
03/15 District Nacogdoches Dragons 5-2(W) 9-6-0
03/18 District Jacksonville Indians 16-0(W) 10-6-0
03/22 District Lufkin Panthers 0-3(L) 10-7-0
03/25 District Huntsville Hornets 3-0(W) 11-7-0
03/26 District Tyler Lions 19-0(W) 12-7-0
03/29 District Nacogdoches Dragons 8-2(L) 12-8-0
04/01 District Nacogdoches Dragons 3-2(L) 12-9-0
04/05 District Jacksonville Indians 5-2(W) 13-9-0
04/08 District Jacksonville Indians 3-0(W) 14-9-0
04/12 District Lufkin Panthers 3-2(W) 15-9-0
04/14 District Lufkin Panthers 7-1(L) 15-10-0
04/19 District Huntsville Hornets 8-0(W) 16-10-0
04/22 District Huntsville Hornets 6-0(W) 17-10-0
04/23 Regular White Oak Roughnecks 18-8(W) 18-10-0
04/26 District Tyler Lions 11-1(W) 19-10-0
04/29 District Tyler Lions 10-0(W) 20-10-0
05/06 Playoff Texarkana Texas Tigers 7-1(W) 21-10-0
05/07 Playoff Texarkana Texas Tigers 3-1(W) 22-10-0
05/12 Playoff Corsicana Tigers 6-0(L) 22-11-0
05/14 Playoff Corsicana Tigers 6-1(L) 22-12-0

Nacogdoches Dragons

Coach: David Greer ( Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Anthony Key; Walker Blake; Matt Hubert

2021 Record:24-12/9-6; Area Finalists

Returning Starters

Will Furniss, Sr, 1B (.450 BA, 37 RBI, 2nd Team All-State) Braden Ballenger, Sr, OF/P (.407 BA, 15 SB, 1st Team AD) Reid Bowyer, Sr, P/SS (7-3, 80 K, 1.2 ERA, 1st Team AD) Kaden Koonce, Sr, P/INF (2-1, 21 K, 3.1 ERA, 2nd Team AD) Blake Goerner, Sr, C/INF (.270 BA, 2nd Team AD) Isaac Jones, Jr, P/INF/OF (.304 BA, 13 RBI, 2nd Team AD)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22 Regular Splendora Wildcats 7-0(W) 1-0-0
02/25 Regular Montgomery Bears 1-0(L) 1-1-0
02/28 Regular Melissa Cardinals 9-4(W) 2-1-0
03/03 Tournament Orangefield Bobcats 4-4(T) 2-1-1
03/03 Tournament Center Roughriders 3-2(L) 2-2-1
03/04 Tournament Mount Pleasant Tigers 6-6(T) 2-2-2
03/05 Tournament Bullard Panthers 2-0(W) 3-2-2
03/05 Tournament Carthage Bulldogs 4-4(T) 3-2-3
03/10 Tournament Lufkin Hudson Hornets 1-0(W) 4-2-3
03/10 Tournament Westmoore 0-4(L) 4-3-3
03/11 Tournament Bullard Panthers 6-5(W) 5-3-3
03/11 Tournament Bryan Rudder Rangers 7-2(W) 6-3-3
03/12 Tournament Port Neches-Groves Indians 13-1(L) 6-4-3
03/15 District Whitehouse Wildcats 5-2(L) 6-5-3
03/18 District Tyler Lions 12-0(W) 7-5-3
03/22 District Huntsville Hornets 9-0(W) 8-5-3
03/25 District Jacksonville Indians 14-0(W) 9-5-3
03/26 District Lufkin Panthers 5-4(L) 9-6-3
03/29 District Whitehouse Wildcats 8-2(W) 10-6-3
04/01 District Whitehouse Wildcats 3-2(W) 11-6-3
04/05 District Tyler Lions 19-0(W) 12-6-3
04/08 District Tyler Lions 10-1(W) 13-6-3
04/11 District Huntsville Hornets 7-6(W) 14-6-3
04/14 District Huntsville Hornets 5-1(W) 15-6-3
04/19 District Jacksonville Indians 5-2(W) 16-6-3
04/22 District Jacksonville Indians 3-1(W) 17-6-3
04/23 Regular Texarkana Liberty-Eylau Leopards 6-4(W) 18-6-3
04/26 District Lufkin Panthers 4-2(L) 18-7-3
04/29 District Lufkin Panthers 8-1(L) 18-8-3
05/06 Playoff Mount Pleasant Tigers 11-5(W) 19-8-3
05/07 Playoff Mount Pleasant Tigers 4-3(L) 19-9-3
05/09 Playoff Mount Pleasant Tigers 5-3(W) 20-9-3
05/12 Playoff Forney Jackrabbits 6-5(L) 20-10-3
05/13 Playoff Forney Jackrabbits 3-0(W) 21-10-3
05/14 Playoff Forney Jackrabbits 9-2(L) 21-11-3

Huntsville Hornets

Coach: Justin Jennings (9 Years As Head Coach, 112 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Corey Heidebrecht; Jonathan Goree; Justin Stanaland

2021 Record:15-18/8-7; Bi-District Finalists

Returning Starters

Caleb Cotton, Sr, CF (.411 BA, District Offensive MVP) Mason Monjaras, Sr, 1B/RHP Bun Shelly, Sr, SS/RHP (26.2 IP, 1.98 ERA, HM AD) Hagan Harris, Jr, OF/LHP (.444 BA, 2nd Team AD) Cooper Molnes, Jr, RF (.250 BA, 2nd Team AD) Luke Durham, Jr, RHP/INF (.262 BA, 46.1 IP, 2nd Team AD) Nolan Hunt, So, C (.313 BA)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/24 Tournament Porter Spartans 11-9(L) 0-1-0
02/25 Tournament Magnolia West Mustangs 5-4(L) 0-2-0
02/28 Tournament Bryan Vikings 1-15(L) 0-3-0
03/03 Tournament Katy Tigers 9-1(L) 0-4-0
03/03 Tournament Ft. Bend Austin Bulldogs 8-5(W) 1-4-0
03/05 Tournament Katy Cinco Ranch Cougars 16-11(L) 1-5-0
03/05 Tournament Katy Morton Ranch Mavericks 13-3(W) 2-5-0
03/07 Regular New Caney Eagles 11-10(L) 2-6-0
03/08 Regular New Caney Eagles 11-10(L) 2-7-0
03/10 Tournament Houston Spring Woods Tigers 6-2(L) 2-8-0
03/10 Tournament Houston Heights Bulldogs 4-5(L) 2-9-0
03/11 Tournament Katy Jordan Warriors 1-7(W) 3-9-0
03/11 Tournament Ft. Bend Dulles Vikings 13-4(W) 4-9-0
03/12 Tournament Katy Taylor Mustangs 9-7(W) 5-9-0
03/15 District Tyler Lions 8-0(W) 6-9-0
03/18 District Lufkin Panthers 13-5(L) 6-10-0
03/22 District Nacogdoches Dragons 9-0(L) 6-11-0
03/25 District Whitehouse Wildcats 3-0(L) 6-12-0
03/26 District Jacksonville Indians 6-3(L) 6-13-0
03/29 District Tyler Lions 14-4(W) 7-13-0
04/01 District Tyler Lions 18-0(W) 8-13-0
04/05 District Lufkin Panthers 11-5(L) 8-14-0
04/08 District Lufkin Panthers 6-3(L) 8-15-0
04/11 District Nacogdoches Dragons 7-6(L) 8-16-0
04/14 District Nacogdoches Dragons 5-1(L) 8-17-0
04/19 District Whitehouse Wildcats 8-0(L) 8-18-0
04/22 District Whitehouse Wildcats 6-0(L) 8-19-0
04/23 Regular Katy Taylor Mustangs 15-3(L) 8-20-0
04/27 District Jacksonville Indians 11-5(W) 9-20-0
04/29 District Jacksonville Indians 15-5(W) 10-20-0
05/06 Playoff Hallsville Bobcats 5-4(L) 10-21-0
05/07 Playoff Hallsville Bobcats 7-5(W) 11-21-0
05/09 Playoff Hallsville Bobcats 15-0(L) 11-22-0

Jacksonville Indians

Coach: Branson Washburn (2 Years As Head Coach, 14 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Matt Wilkins; Brody Cunningham; Brian Hamilton

2021 Record:11-18/3-12

Returning Starters

Devin McCuin, Jr, OF (2nd Team AD OF) Hayden Thompson, So, P/INF (District Freshmen MVP) Jayden Boyd, So, P/INF Karsen Shoemaker, So, P Ryan Walker, So, P/INF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Regular Brownsboro Bears 3-5(L) 0-1-0
02/24 Tournament Elkhart Elks 4-10(L) 0-2-0
02/26 Tournament Wortham Bulldogs 16-0(W) 1-2-0
03/03 Tournament Farmersville Farmers 2-1(W) 2-2-0
03/04 Tournament White Oak Roughnecks 4-5(L) 2-3-0
03/04 Tournament Grand Saline Indians 6-15(L) 2-4-0
03/05 Tournament Paris Chisum Mustangs 4-3(W) 3-4-0
03/10 Tournament Woodville Eagles 5-2(W) 4-4-0
03/10 Tournament Diboll Lumberjacks 0-10(L) 4-5-0
03/12 Tournament Rusk Eagles 3-0(L) 4-6-0
03/12 Tournament Alto Yellow Jackets 15-11(L) 4-7-0
03/15 District Lufkin Panthers 6-3(L) 4-8-0
03/18 District Whitehouse Wildcats 16-0(L) 4-9-0
03/22 District Tyler Lions 16-2(W) 5-9-0
03/25 District Nacogdoches Dragons 14-0(L) 5-10-0
03/26 District Huntsville Hornets 6-3(W) 6-10-0
03/29 District Lufkin Panthers 15-3(L) 6-11-0
04/01 District Lufkin Panthers 14-1(L) 6-12-0
04/05 District Whitehouse Wildcats 5-2(L) 6-13-0
04/08 District Whitehouse Wildcats 3-0(L) 6-14-0
04/11 District Tyler Lions 17-1(W) 7-14-0
04/14 District Tyler Lions 14-4(W) 8-14-0
04/19 District Nacogdoches Dragons 5-2(L) 8-15-0
04/22 District Nacogdoches Dragons 3-1(L) 8-16-0
04/27 District Huntsville Hornets 11-5(L) 8-17-0
04/29 District Huntsville Hornets 15-5(L) 8-18-0

Tyler Lions

Coach: Ty Wright (1 Years As Head Coach, 7 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Jordan Trahan; Paul Plilar; Glen Holmes

2021 Record:7-21/0-15

Returning Starters

Eli Sanchez, Sr, UTIL CJ Grace, Sr, UTIL Avery Coleman, Jr, 1B Dante Martinez, So, UTIL

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Regular Lone Oak Buffaloes 3-18(L) 0-1-0
02/25 Tournament Palestine Wildcats 19-2(L) 0-2-0
03/04 Tournament West Rusk Raiders 11-3(L) 0-3-0
03/05 Tournament Tyler Chapel Hill Bulldogs 8-5(L) 0-4-0
03/10 Tournament Palestine Wildcats 13-1(L) 0-5-0
03/12 Tournament Quinlan Ford Panthers 5-3(L) 0-6-0
03/15 District Huntsville Hornets 8-0(L) 0-7-0
03/18 District Nacogdoches Dragons 12-0(L) 0-8-0
03/22 District Jacksonville Indians 16-2(L) 0-9-0
03/25 District Lufkin Panthers 12-0(L) 0-10-0
03/26 District Whitehouse Wildcats 19-0(L) 0-11-0
03/29 District Huntsville Hornets 14-4(L) 0-12-0
04/01 District Huntsville Hornets 18-0(L) 0-13-0
04/05 District Nacogdoches Dragons 19-0(L) 0-14-0
04/08 District Nacogdoches Dragons 10-1(L) 0-15-0
04/11 District Jacksonville Indians 17-1(L) 0-16-0
04/14 District Jacksonville Indians 14-4(L) 0-17-0
04/19 District Lufkin Panthers 14-2(L) 0-18-0
04/22 District Lufkin Panthers 12-0(L) 0-19-0
04/26 District Whitehouse Wildcats 11-1(L) 0-20-0
04/29 District Whitehouse Wildcats 10-0(L) 0-21-0