4-3A 2024 Standings

District Overall
W L W L T
Tornillo Coyotes 7 2 12 9 1
Crane Golden Cranes 7 2 14 6 0
Stanton Buffaloes 6 3 12 12 0
Alpine Bucks 3 6 7 15 0
Kermit Yellow Jackets 2 7 10 12 2
Presidio Blue Devils 2 7 2 13 0

Tornillo Coyotes

Coach: Brandyn Flores (1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

2023 Record:22-6/9-1; Area Finalist

Returning Starters

Rolando Ruvalcaba, Sr, C/P Rolando Valenzuela, Sr, OF/P Raul Cordova, Sr, OF/P Jeter Luna, So, SS/P/C

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19/2024 Regular Fabens Wildcats 14-9(W) 1-0-0
02/21/2024 Regular Da Vinci 2-15(L) 1-1-0
02/23/2024 Tournament El Paso Cathedral Irish 0-7(L) 1-2-0
02/24/2024 Regular San Elizario Eagles 2-1(W) 2-2-0
02/29/2024 Tournament El Paso Riverside Rangers 7-7(T) 2-2-1
03/01/2024 Tournament El Paso Hanks Knights 1-10(L) 2-3-1
03/01/2024 Tournament El Paso Chapin Huskies 4-14(L) 2-4-1
03/02/2024 Tournament El Paso Ysleta Indians 14-6(L) 2-5-1
03/05/2024 Regular EPLA 7-13(L) 2-6-1
03/07/2024 Tournament Clint Lions 9-11(L) 2-7-1
03/08/2024 Tournament El Paso Parkland Matadors 15-0(W) 3-7-1
03/08/2024 Tournament El Paso Bowie Bears 11-4(W) 4-7-1
03/09/2024 Tournament Clint Mountain View Lobos 5-4(W) 5-7-1
03/19/2024 District Presidio Blue Devils 10-1(W) 6-7-1
03/22/2024 District Alpine Bucks 10-0(W) 7-7-1
03/26/2024 District Crane Golden Cranes 15-1(W) 8-7-1
03/28/2024 District Stanton Buffaloes 5-0(W) 9-7-1
04/02/2024 District Kermit Yellow Jackets 13-6(W) 10-7-1
04/05/2024 District Presidio Blue Devils 8-7(W) 11-7-1
04/09/2024 District Alpine Bucks 11-6(W) 12-7-1
04/12/2024 District Crane Golden Cranes 8-0(L) 12-8-1
04/19/2024 District Stanton Buffaloes 7-6(L) 12-9-1

Crane Golden Cranes

Coach: Naldo Esparza (14 Years As Head Coach, 131 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Jaxon Willis

2023 Record:4-17/2-8

Returning Starters

Ivann Martinez, Sr, DH/1B (.227, 1st Team AD) Kyle Duran, Sr, OF/P (.206, 1st Team AD) Eric Garcia, Jr, OF (.261, 2nd Team AD) Orlando Villegas, Jr, 1B (.222, 2nd Team AD) Iziah Saucedo, So, 3B/OF (.303, 2nd Team AD) Gracin Huertas, So, C/P (.281, 2nd Team AD) Tyson Brents, So, P/SS (District Newcomer) Kaden Hargrove, So, 2B (2nd Team AD)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19/2024 Regular Christoval Cougars 6-13(W) 1-0-0
02/23/2024 Regular McCamey Badgers 15-1(W) 2-0-0
02/29/2024 Tournament Van Horn Eagles 22-0(W) 3-0-0
03/01/2024 Tournament Smyer Bobcats 4-6(L) 3-1-0
03/02/2024 Tournament Christoval Cougars 0-5(W) 4-1-0
03/07/2024 Tournament Hawley Bearcats 8-7(W) 5-1-0
03/08/2024 Tournament Ballinger Bearcats 11-1(L) 5-2-0
03/09/2024 Tournament Idalou Wildcats 8-1(L) 5-3-0
03/11/2024 Regular Buffaloes 15-8(W) 6-3-0
03/11/2024 Regular Forsan Buffaloes 8-15(W) 7-3-0
03/12/2024 Regular Midland Classical Academy Knights 18-11(L) 7-4-0
03/19/2024 District Alpine Bucks 15-2(W) 8-4-0
03/22/2024 District Kermit Yellow Jackets 12-10(L) 8-5-0
03/26/2024 District Tornillo Coyotes 15-1(L) 8-6-0
03/28/2024 District Presidio Blue Devils 17-5(W) 9-6-0
04/02/2024 District Stanton Buffaloes 5-0(W) 10-6-0
04/05/2024 District Alpine Bucks 7-6(W) 11-6-0
04/09/2024 District Kermit Yellow Jackets 11-1(W) 12-6-0
04/12/2024 District Tornillo Coyotes 8-0(W) 13-6-0
04/18/2024 District Presidio Blue Devils 8-4(W) 14-6-0

Stanton Buffaloes

Coach: Addison Russ (1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Trey Burleson

2023 Record:16-12/7-3; Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Bret Davis, Sr, IF/P Jaedyn Martinez, Jr, IF/P Gage McCown, So, UTL Matthew Marquez, Sr, OF/P Aiden Armendarez, Jr, OF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/20/2024 Regular Forsan Buffaloes 11-3(W) 1-0-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Ropesville Ropes 0-11(L) 1-1-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Anson Tigers 3-4(L) 1-2-0
02/24/2024 Tournament Post Antelopes 0-11(W) 2-2-0
02/26/2024 Regular Wink Wildcats 6-9(L) 2-3-0
02/29/2024 Tournament Permian JV 1-8(L) 2-4-0
02/29/2024 Tournament TLC Midland Eagles 7-2(W) 3-4-0
03/02/2024 Tournament Monahans Loboes 1-2(L) 3-5-0
03/02/2024 Tournament Hereford Whitefaces 2-6(L) 3-6-0
03/05/2024 Regular Midland Classical Academy Knights 5-21(L) 3-7-0
03/07/2024 Tournament Colorado City Wolves 11-8(W) 4-7-0
03/08/2024 Tournament Stamford Bulldogs 8-2(L) 4-8-0
03/09/2024 Tournament Hawley Bearcats 0-5(L) 4-9-0
03/09/2024 Tournament Abernathy Antelopes 4-2(W) 5-9-0
03/15/2024 Regular Borden County Coyotes 6-3(W) 6-9-0
03/19/2024 District Kermit Yellow Jackets 0-10(W) 7-9-0
03/22/2024 District Presidio Blue Devils 9-4(L) 7-10-0
03/26/2024 District Alpine Bucks 2-1(W) 8-10-0
03/28/2024 District Tornillo Coyotes 5-0(L) 8-11-0
04/02/2024 District Crane Golden Cranes 5-0(L) 8-12-0
04/05/2024 District Kermit Yellow Jackets 9-5(W) 9-12-0
04/09/2024 District Presidio Blue Devils 10-0(W) 10-12-0
04/12/2024 District Alpine Bucks 18-9(W) 11-12-0
04/19/2024 District Tornillo Coyotes 7-6(W) 12-12-0

Alpine Bucks

Coach: Adam Llanez (9 Years As Head Coach, 86 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Jerry Dominguez; Justin Ochoa

2023 Record:9-14/3-7; Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Jace Canaba, Sr, OF (1st Team AD OF) Iden Lujan, Jr, P (2nd Team AD 2B) Devon Rojo, Jr, OF (2nd Team AD OF) David Valenzuela, Jr, 1B A.J. Llanez, So, 3B (2nd Team AD 3B) Alex Ramos, So, 1B

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19/2024 Regular Pecos Eagles 3-17(L) 0-1-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Midland Classical Academy Knights 0-2(L) 0-2-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Monahans Loboes 13-3(L) 0-3-0
02/25/2024 Tournament Reagan County Owls 15-3(W) 1-3-0
03/01/2024 Tournament Lovington 10-3(W) 2-3-0
03/01/2024 Tournament Denver City Mustangs 2-11(L) 2-4-0
03/02/2024 Tournament Brownfield Cubs 12-0(L) 2-5-0
03/02/2024 Tournament Amarillo Golden Sandies 14-0(L) 2-6-0
03/05/2024 Regular Midland Leadership 13-8(W) 3-6-0
03/08/2024 Tournament Eunice 7-3(W) 4-6-0
03/11/2024 Regular Seminole Indians 2-6(L) 4-7-0
03/12/2024 Regular Monahans Loboes 0-11(L) 4-8-0
03/13/2024 Regular Seminole Indians 6-2(L) 4-9-0
03/19/2024 District Crane Golden Cranes 15-2(L) 4-10-0
03/22/2024 District Tornillo Coyotes 10-0(L) 4-11-0
03/26/2024 District Stanton Buffaloes 2-1(L) 4-12-0
03/28/2024 District Kermit Yellow Jackets 14-8(W) 5-12-0
04/02/2024 District Presidio Blue Devils 9-3(W) 6-12-0
04/05/2024 District Crane Golden Cranes 7-6(L) 6-13-0
04/09/2024 District Tornillo Coyotes 11-6(L) 6-14-0
04/12/2024 District Stanton Buffaloes 18-9(L) 6-15-0
04/19/2024 District Kermit Yellow Jackets 8-1(W) 7-15-0

Kermit Yellow Jackets

Coach: Jack Barber (2 Years As Head Coach, 7 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Isaac Gallego

2023 Record:7-20/2-8

Returning Starters

Jaden Bejarano, Sr, INF/OF/P (.575, 15 R, 13 RBI, 3rd Team All-State) Mauricio Perez, Jr, INF/OF/P (.479, 12 RBI, 1.000 FP, 2nd Team AD OF) Maurilio Prieto, Jr, INF/P (2nd Team AD P) Zakry Salais, Jr, OF/P (.328, .929 FP, HM AD OF) Luis Alvarez, Jr, INF/OF/P (.329, 14 RBI, .905 FP, HM AD OF) Zeke Carrasco, So, OF/INF/P (.361, 22 R, 18 SB, 1st Team AD OF)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19/2024 Regular Slaton Tigers 2-16(L) 0-1-0
02/22/2024 Tournament Sonora Broncos 8-1(W) 1-1-0
02/22/2024 Tournament Fort Stockton JV 2-3(L) 1-2-0
02/23/2024 Tournament San Angelo TLC Academy Eagles 11-10(W) 2-2-0
02/27/2024 Regular Forsan Buffaloes 5-13(L) 2-3-0
02/29/2024 Tournament Ropesville Ropes 0-14(L) 2-4-0
03/01/2024 Tournament Reagan County Owls 6-6(T) 2-4-1
03/02/2024 Tournament Van Horn Eagles 23-3(W) 3-4-1
03/05/2024 Regular Van Horn Eagles 23-2(W) 4-4-1
03/07/2024 Tournament Colorado City Wolves 9-1(W) 5-4-1
03/07/2024 Tournament Ropesville Ropes 4-13(L) 5-5-1
03/09/2024 Tournament Coahoma Bulldogs 10-10(T) 5-5-2
03/09/2024 Tournament Forsan Buffaloes 16-2(W) 6-5-2
03/11/2024 Regular Jal, NM 20-10(W) 7-5-2
03/12/2024 Regular Lamesa Tornadoes 22-21(W) 8-5-2
03/19/2024 District Stanton Buffaloes 0-10(L) 8-6-2
03/22/2024 District Crane Golden Cranes 12-10(W) 9-6-2
03/26/2024 District Presidio Blue Devils 14-11(W) 10-6-2
03/28/2024 District Alpine Bucks 14-8(L) 10-7-2
04/02/2024 District Tornillo Coyotes 13-6(L) 10-8-2
04/05/2024 District Stanton Buffaloes 9-5(L) 10-9-2
04/09/2024 District Crane Golden Cranes 11-1(L) 10-10-2
04/12/2024 District Presidio Blue Devils 11-5(L) 10-11-2
04/19/2024 District Alpine Bucks 8-1(L) 10-12-2

Presidio Blue Devils

Coach: Alonzo Amancio (6 Years As Head Coach, 46 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Jaime Bustamante

2023 Record:13-8/8-3; Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Sebastian Franco, Sr, OF (.500, 1st Team AD OF) Christopher Spencer, Jr, P/INF (6-4, .391, District P MVP) Sebastian Rios, Jr, 1B (.708, District Offensive MVP)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23/2024 Tournament Borger Bulldogs 16-3(L) 0-1-0
02/24/2024 Tournament Monahans Loboes 14-1(L) 0-2-0
02/24/2024 Tournament Ft. Stockton Panthers 14-0(L) 0-3-0
03/01/2024 Tournament Comfort Bobcats 20-3(L) 0-4-0
03/02/2024 Tournament Ozona Lions 3-2(L) 0-5-0
03/12/2024 Regular Ft. Stockton Panthers 1-6(L) 0-6-0
03/19/2024 District Tornillo Coyotes 10-1(L) 0-7-0
03/22/2024 District Stanton Buffaloes 9-4(W) 1-7-0
03/26/2024 District Kermit Yellow Jackets 14-11(L) 1-8-0
03/28/2024 District Crane Golden Cranes 17-5(L) 1-9-0
04/02/2024 District Alpine Bucks 9-3(L) 1-10-0
04/05/2024 District Tornillo Coyotes 8-7(L) 1-11-0
04/09/2024 District Stanton Buffaloes 10-0(L) 1-12-0
04/12/2024 District Kermit Yellow Jackets 11-5(W) 2-12-0
04/18/2024 District Crane Golden Cranes 8-4(L) 2-13-0