28-2A

Playoff Seeding
1A
1. Medina
2. Menard

2A
1. Harper
2. Johnson City
3. Mason
4. Junction

District 28 Master Schedule

1A
Leakey Schedule
Medina Schedule
Menard Schedule

2A
Center Point Schedule
Harper Schedule
Johnson City Schedule
Junction Schedule
Mason Schedule
San Saba Schedule
Sonora Schedule
Sonora Tournament

Note: 1A and 2A games don’t count in district standings.

28-2A 2024 Standings

District Overall
W L W L T
Harper Longhorns 11 1 22 4 0
Johnson City Eagles 10 2 20 9 0
Mason Punchers 9 3 17 8 0
Medina Bobcats 5 1 10 7 0
Menard Yellow Jackets 4 2 6 13 0
Junction Eagles 5 7 11 13 0
San Saba Armadillos 3 9 5 14 0
Sonora Broncos 3 9 7 13 0
Leakey Eagles 0 6 3 10 0
Center Point Pirates 1 11 4 15 0

Harper Longhorns

Coach: Scott Lake (16 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Garrett Wisdom

2023 Record:25-9 / 10-2 / Regional Quarterfinalist

Returning Starters

Walker Green, Sr, MIF/P Bryson Lake, Sr, MIF/P Haygen Fleming, Sr, 3B/P Drew Chandler, Jr, C Connor Mauldin, Jr, C Cayden Grona, Jr, OF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19/2024 Regular Ozona Lions 14-0(W) 1-0-0
02/22/2024 Tournament Geneva School Eagles 6-3(L) 1-1-0
02/23/2024 Tournament San Antonio Cole Cougars 7-2(W) 2-1-0
02/24/2024 Tournament Fredericksburg JV 4-1(W) 3-1-0
02/24/2024 Tournament Burnett JV 6-4(W) 4-1-0
03/01/2024 Tournament Ozona Lions 10-8(W) 5-1-0
03/02/2024 Tournament Comfort Bobcats 6-9(W) 6-1-0
03/02/2024 Tournament Eldorado Eagles 8-5(L) 6-2-0
03/05/2024 District San Saba Armadillos 16-2(W) 7-2-0
03/08/2024 District San Saba Armadillos 14-0(W) 8-2-0
03/09/2024 Tournament Comfort Bobcats 8-9(W) 9-2-0
03/11/2024 Regular Blanco Panthers 7-0(W) 10-2-0
03/12/2024 Regular Fredericksburg JV 15-5(W) 11-2-0
03/18/2024 Regular Wimberly JV 6-5(W) 12-2-0
03/22/2024 District Johnson City Eagles 2-1(W) 13-2-0
03/25/2024 District Johnson City Eagles 11-1(L) 13-3-0
03/28/2024 District Mason Punchers 7-3(W) 14-3-0
04/02/2024 District Mason Punchers 4-2(W) 15-3-0
04/05/2024 District Junction Eagles 17-0(W) 16-3-0
04/09/2024 District Junction Eagles 18-5(W) 17-3-0
04/12/2024 District Center Point Pirates 20-2(W) 18-3-0
04/16/2024 District Center Point Pirates 15-1(W) 19-3-0
04/23/2024 District Sonora Broncos 16-1(W) 20-3-0
04/26/2024 District Sonora Broncos 14-1(W) 21-3-0
05/04/2024 Playoff Rosebud-Lott Cougars 7-0(W) 22-3-0
05/10/2024 Playoff Iola Bulldogs 5-3(L) 22-4-0

Johnson City Eagles

Coach: Rhett Eickenloff (1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Bryan Jacobs

2023 Record:24-10 / 12-0 / Regional Finalist

Returning Starters

McCray Jacobs, Sr, P/INF John Axtell, Sr, OF Johnny Slawinski, Jr, P/OF Tate Ledbetter, Jr, INF Reid Weirich, Jr, INF/DH Hagen Birck, So, C/INF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19/2024 Regular Blanco Panthers 2-7(L) 0-1-0
02/22/2024 Tournament Christoval Cougars 2-6(W) 1-1-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Brady Bulldogs 4-6(L) 1-2-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Hamilton Bulldogs 10-9(W) 2-2-0
02/27/2024 Regular Universal City Randolph Ro-Hawks 8-5(W) 3-2-0
02/29/2024 Tournament Moody Bearcats 5-0(W) 4-2-0
03/01/2024 Tournament Hamilton Bulldogs 24-0(W) 5-2-0
03/02/2024 Tournament McGregor Bulldogs 2-1(L) 5-3-0
03/05/2024 District Sonora Broncos 11-0(W) 6-3-0
03/08/2024 District Sonora Broncos 18-0(W) 7-3-0
03/09/2024 Tournament Glen Rose Tigers 8-3(L) 7-4-0
03/09/2024 Tournament Burnet Bulldogs 6-4(L) 7-5-0
03/12/2024 District San Saba Armadillos 25-2(W) 8-5-0
03/13/2024 Regular Geronimo Navarro Panthers 2-0(L) 8-6-0
03/19/2024 District San Saba Armadillos 10-0(W) 9-6-0
03/22/2024 District Harper Longhorns 2-1(L) 9-7-0
03/25/2024 District Harper Longhorns 11-1(W) 10-7-0
03/28/2024 Regular St Andrews 3-2(W) 11-7-0
04/05/2024 District Mason Punchers 6-2(W) 12-7-0
04/10/2024 District Mason Punchers 9-4(L) 12-8-0
04/12/2024 District Junction Eagles 20-3(W) 13-8-0
04/16/2024 District Junction Eagles 10-0(W) 14-8-0
04/23/2024 District Center Point Pirates 17-1(W) 15-8-0
04/26/2024 District Center Point Pirates 21-0(W) 16-8-0
05/03/2024 Playoff Holland Hornets 10-0(W) 17-8-0
05/03/2024 Playoff Holland Hornets 5-6(L) 17-9-0
05/10/2024 Playoff Evadale Rebels 3-1(W) 18-9-0
05/11/2024 Playoff Evadale Rebels 5-2(W) 19-9-0
05/17/2024 Playoff Mumford Mustangs 6-5(W) 20-9-0

Mason Punchers

Coach: Jay Immel (7 Years As Head Coach, 81 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Scott Edwards

2023 Record:15-10 / 8-4 / Area Finalist

Returning Starters

Wyatt Row, Sr, P/INF (.377 BA, 6 W, 92 K, District Pitcher of the Year) Ryne Todd, Sr, P/OF (.323 BA, 20 H, 2 HR, 1st Team All District) Cy Nobles, Sr, OF (.368 BA, 28 H, 19 RBI, 1st Team All District) Frankie Bolley, Sr, C/INF (.309 BA, 17 H, 1st Team All District) Matthew King, Jr, P/INF (.342 BA, 26 H, 24 RS, 1st Team All District) Hunter Bradley, Jr, P/OF (.333 BA, 21 H, 23 RS, 2nd Team All District) Ray Row, So, P/INF (.354 BA, 23 H, District Newcomer of the Year)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19/2024 Regular Brady Bulldogs 1-3(W) 1-0-0
02/22/2024 Tournament De Leon Bearcats 10-0(W) 2-0-0
02/22/2024 Tournament Hamilton Bulldogs 7-4(W) 3-0-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Christoval Cougars 3-19(W) 4-0-0
02/27/2024 Regular Eldorado Eagles 6-3(W) 5-0-0
02/29/2024 Tournament Ingram Moore Warriors 10-6(L) 5-1-0
02/29/2024 Tournament Sabinal Yellow Jackets 12-1(W) 6-1-0
03/01/2024 Tournament Blanco Panthers 7-1(L) 6-2-0
03/01/2024 Tournament Misl, Tx 1-3(L) 6-3-0
03/05/2024 District Center Point Pirates 17-0(W) 7-3-0
03/08/2024 District Center Point Pirates 15-0(W) 8-3-0
03/12/2024 District Sonora Broncos 18-0(W) 9-3-0
03/19/2024 District Sonora Broncos 10-0(W) 10-3-0
03/22/2024 District San Saba Armadillos 6-0(W) 11-3-0
03/25/2024 District San Saba Armadillos 10-1(W) 12-3-0
03/28/2024 District Harper Longhorns 7-3(L) 12-4-0
04/02/2024 District Harper Longhorns 4-2(L) 12-5-0
04/05/2024 District Johnson City Eagles 6-2(L) 12-6-0
04/10/2024 District Johnson City Eagles 9-4(W) 13-6-0
04/16/2024 Regular San Angelo Saints 11-1(W) 14-6-0
04/23/2024 District Junction Eagles 26-1(W) 15-6-0
04/26/2024 District Junction Eagles 22-4(W) 16-6-0
05/02/2024 Playoff Thrall Tigers 6-7(W) 17-6-0
05/04/2024 Playoff Thrall Tigers 6-1(L) 17-7-0
05/04/2024 Playoff Thrall Tigers 8-3(L) 17-8-0

Medina Bobcats

Coach: Bruce Sorbel (4 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Joseph Harlow

2023 Record:10-8 / 6-0 / Regional Quarterfinalist

Returning Starters

Seth Ashley, Sr, P/INF (.320 BA, 4 W, 4.2 ERA, District MVP) Branson Wickham, Sr, INF (.240 BA, 1st Team All District) Cody Swinney, Jr, OF (.333 BA, 2nd Team All District) Holland Cook, So, INF (.250 BA, 2nd Team All District) Ty Jones, So, 1B (.280 BA, 2nd Team All District)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23/2024 Regular Center Point Pirates 16-6(L) 0-1-0
02/27/2024 Regular Junction Eagles 17-4(L) 0-2-0
03/01/2024 Tournament Knippa Rockcrushers 19-4(W) 1-2-0
03/01/2024 Tournament Ingrram JV 6-3(W) 2-2-0
03/02/2024 Tournament Ingram JV 3-10(L) 2-3-0
03/02/2024 Tournament Leakey Eagles 7-3(W) 3-3-0
03/05/2024 Regular Bandera JV 6-9(L) 3-4-0
03/08/2024 Tournament Knippa Rockcrushers 11-1(W) 4-4-0
03/08/2024 Tournament Kipp Univ Prep 5-10(L) 4-5-0
03/22/2024 District Menard Yellow Jackets 22-2(W) 5-5-0
03/26/2024 District Leakey Eagles 13-1(W) 6-5-0
04/05/2024 Regular Kipp Univ Prep 20-1(W) 7-5-0
04/09/2024 District Menard Yellow Jackets 7-4(W) 8-5-0
04/19/2024 District Leakey Eagles 6-2(W) 9-5-0
04/23/2024 District Menard Yellow Jackets 12-6(L) 9-6-0
04/26/2024 District Leakey Eagles 8-5(W) 10-6-0
05/10/2024 Playoff Fayetteville Lions 18-0(L) 10-7-0

Menard Yellow Jackets

Coach: William Barker (4 Years As Head Coach, 17 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Tyler Ross

2023 Record:3-14 / 1-5

Returning Starters

Kade Rayburn, Sr, P (.486 BA, 1st Team All District) Brandon Spinks, Sr, C (.429 BA, 1st Team All District) Hunter Whitaker, Sr, C (1st Team All District) Jimmy Morris, Sr, 1B Jadon Torres, Sr, 3B (2nd Team All District) Eli Kothmann, Jr, P/C (.460 BA, 55K, 1st Team All District) Logan Powell, Jr, Util Tucker Pullen, So, OF (2nd Team All District) Jaeger Leonard, So, Util Tate Wagner, So, Util

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23/2024 Tournament Grape Creek Eagles 10-14(L) 0-1-0
02/27/2024 Regular Center Point Pirates 17-2(L) 0-2-0
03/01/2024 Tournament Grape Creek Eagles 10-0(L) 0-3-0
03/01/2024 Tournament TLCA JV 20-0(W) 1-3-0
03/08/2024 Tournament Winters Blizzards 12-1(L) 1-4-0
03/08/2024 Regular Brady JV 6-8(L) 1-5-0
03/09/2024 Tournament Saints 2-9(L) 1-6-0
03/12/2024 Regular Knippa Rockcrushers 13-12(L) 1-7-0
03/19/2024 District Leakey Eagles 10-0(W) 2-7-0
03/22/2024 District Medina Bobcats 22-2(L) 2-8-0
03/26/2024 Regular San Angelo Saints 9-15(L) 2-9-0
03/29/2024 Regular Gorman Panthers 12-9(L) 2-10-0
04/02/2024 District Leakey Eagles 14-11(W) 3-10-0
04/09/2024 District Medina Bobcats 7-4(L) 3-11-0
04/18/2024 District Leakey Eagles 6-2(W) 4-11-0
04/23/2024 District Medina Bobcats 12-6(W) 5-11-0
05/10/2024 Playoff Spurger Pirates 13-7(W) 6-11-0
05/15/2024 Playoff Fayetteville Lions 8-3(L) 6-12-0
05/15/2024 Playoff Fayetteville Lions 19-0(L) 6-13-0

Junction Eagles

Coach: Tyler Talley (10 Years As Head Coach, 91 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Nathan Hennington, Austin Hitt

2023 Record:11-12 / 2-10

Returning Starters

Aidan Cardwell, Jr, OF Caden Roberts, Jr, OF Angel Cruz, Jr, INF Marcos Estrada, Jr, INF/P Quade Sullivan, So, C/P Chasen Doyal, So, OF/P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19/2024 Regular Grape Creek Eagles 9-3(W) 1-0-0
02/24/2024 Tournament HArper JV 13-0(W) 2-0-0
02/24/2024 Tournament Geneva School Eagles 1-13(L) 2-1-0
02/27/2024 Regular Medina Bobcats 17-4(W) 3-1-0
03/01/2024 Tournament Ballinger Bearcats 13-0(L) 3-2-0
03/01/2024 Tournament Hawley Bearcats 20-1(L) 3-3-0
03/02/2024 Tournament Abilene Christian Panthers 8-4(W) 4-3-0
03/02/2024 Tournament Cisco Loboes 9-1(L) 4-4-0
03/07/2024 Tournament Brady Bulldogs 12-3(W) 5-4-0
03/08/2024 Regular San Angelo TLC Academy Eagles 16-6(W) 6-4-0
03/12/2024 District Center Point Pirates 20-0(W) 7-4-0
03/19/2024 District Center Point Pirates 15-2(W) 8-4-0
03/22/2024 District Sonora Broncos 9-3(W) 9-4-0
03/25/2024 District Sonora Broncos 19-9(W) 10-4-0
03/28/2024 District San Saba Armadillos 4-0(W) 11-4-0
04/02/2024 District San Saba Armadillos 5-9(L) 11-5-0
04/05/2024 District Harper Longhorns 17-0(L) 11-6-0
04/09/2024 District Harper Longhorns 18-5(L) 11-7-0
04/12/2024 District Johnson City Eagles 20-3(L) 11-8-0
04/16/2024 District Johnson City Eagles 10-0(L) 11-9-0
04/23/2024 District Mason Punchers 26-1(L) 11-10-0
04/26/2024 District Mason Punchers 22-4(L) 11-11-0
05/02/2024 Playoff Thorndale Bulldogs 14-1(L) 11-12-0
05/02/2024 Playoff Thorndale Bulldogs 4-1(L) 11-13-0

San Saba Armadillos

Coach: Andreas Aguirre (1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Robby Hayne

2023 Record:6-11-1 / 4-8

Returning Starters

Lane Miller, Sr, P (1st Team All District)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22/2024 Tournament Christoval Cougars 4-5(W) 1-0-0
02/23/2024 Regular De Leon Bearcats 2-15(L) 1-1-0
02/29/2024 Tournament Keene Smith Chargers 3-18(W) 2-1-0
03/01/2024 Tournament Moody Bearcats 13-3(L) 2-2-0
03/02/2024 Tournament Hamilton Bulldogs 10-1(L) 2-3-0
03/05/2024 District Harper Longhorns 16-2(L) 2-4-0
03/08/2024 District Harper Longhorns 14-0(L) 2-5-0
03/12/2024 District Johnson City Eagles 25-2(L) 2-6-0
03/19/2024 District Johnson City Eagles 10-0(L) 2-7-0
03/22/2024 District Mason Punchers 6-0(L) 2-8-0
03/25/2024 District Mason Punchers 10-1(L) 2-9-0
03/28/2024 District Junction Eagles 4-0(L) 2-10-0
04/02/2024 District Junction Eagles 5-9(W) 3-10-0
04/05/2024 District Center Point Pirates 11-7(L) 3-11-0
04/09/2024 District Center Point Pirates 10-0(W) 4-11-0
04/12/2024 District Sonora Broncos 10-0(W) 5-11-0
04/16/2024 District Sonora Broncos 5-4(L) 5-12-0
04/23/2024 Regular Cross Plains Buffalos 7-4(L) 5-13-0
04/26/2024 Regular Santo Wildcats 16-4(L) 5-14-0

Sonora Broncos

Coach: Danny Villanueva (17 Years As Head Coach, 83 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Arturo Lopez

2023 Record:8-13 / 5-7 / Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Jaime Buitron, Sr, P/INF (.320 BA, 2nd Team All District) Jacob Martinez, Sr, P/INF (.345 BA, 1st Team All District) Caleb Sanchez, Sr, OF (1st Team All District) Ashton Bryant, Sr, OF Jorge Leija, Sr, 2B (1st Team All District)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19/2024 Regular San Angelo Saints 10-9(W) 1-0-0
02/22/2024 Tournament Kermit Yellow Jackets 8-1(L) 1-1-0
02/23/2024 Tournament San Angelo TLC Academy Eagles 13-0(W) 2-1-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Forsan Buffaloes 8-10(L) 2-2-0
02/27/2024 Regular Ozona Lions 12-2(W) 3-2-0
03/01/2024 Tournament Eldorado Eagles 1-7(L) 3-3-0
03/01/2024 Tournament San Angelo TLC Academy Eagles 6-1(W) 4-3-0
03/02/2024 Tournament Comfort Bobcats 2-5(L) 4-4-0
03/05/2024 District Johnson City Eagles 11-0(L) 4-5-0
03/08/2024 District Johnson City Eagles 18-0(L) 4-6-0
03/12/2024 District Mason Punchers 18-0(L) 4-7-0
03/19/2024 District Mason Punchers 10-0(L) 4-8-0
03/22/2024 District Junction Eagles 9-3(L) 4-9-0
03/25/2024 District Junction Eagles 19-9(L) 4-10-0
03/28/2024 District Center Point Pirates 11-4(W) 5-10-0
04/02/2024 District Center Point Pirates 14-3(W) 6-10-0
04/12/2024 District San Saba Armadillos 10-0(L) 6-11-0
04/16/2024 District San Saba Armadillos 5-4(W) 7-11-0
04/23/2024 District Harper Longhorns 16-1(L) 7-12-0
04/26/2024 District Harper Longhorns 14-1(L) 7-13-0

Leakey Eagles

Coach: Jason Wright (1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

2023 Record:

Returning Starters

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/27/2024 Regular Sabinal Yellow Jackets 19-0(L) 0-1-0
03/01/2024 Tournament Knippa Rockcrushers 3-6(W) 1-1-0
03/02/2024 Tournament Medina Bobcats 7-3(L) 1-2-0
03/02/2024 Tournament Knippa Rockcrushers 3-16(W) 2-2-0
03/05/2024 Regular Comfort Bobcats 14-0(L) 2-3-0
03/08/2024 Tournament Grape Creek Eagles 15-4(L) 2-4-0
03/19/2024 District Menard Yellow Jackets 10-0(L) 2-5-0
03/22/2024 Regular Knippa Rockcrushers 22-12(W) 3-5-0
03/26/2024 District Medina Bobcats 13-1(L) 3-6-0
04/02/2024 District Menard Yellow Jackets 14-11(L) 3-7-0
04/18/2024 District Menard Yellow Jackets 6-2(L) 3-8-0
04/19/2024 District Medina Bobcats 6-2(L) 3-9-0
04/26/2024 District Medina Bobcats 8-5(L) 3-10-0

Center Point Pirates

Coach: Mario Laque (2 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Garrison Armstrong

2023 Record:2-12 / 1-11

Returning Starters

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19/2024 Regular Non Varsity Opponent 6-13(L) 0-1-0
02/23/2024 Regular Medina Bobcats 16-6(W) 1-1-0
02/27/2024 Regular Menard Yellow Jackets 17-2(W) 2-1-0
03/01/2024 Tournament Eldorado Eagles 1-25(L) 2-2-0
03/01/2024 Tournament San Angelo TLC Academy Eagles 5-15(L) 2-3-0
03/02/2024 Regular TBD 5-14(L) 2-4-0
03/05/2024 District Mason Punchers 17-0(L) 2-5-0
03/08/2024 District Mason Punchers 15-0(L) 2-6-0
03/12/2024 District Junction Eagles 20-0(L) 2-7-0
03/19/2024 District Junction Eagles 15-2(L) 2-8-0
03/22/2024 Regular Kipp Univ Prep 23-3(W) 3-8-0
03/28/2024 District Sonora Broncos 11-4(L) 3-9-0
04/02/2024 District Sonora Broncos 14-3(L) 3-10-0
04/05/2024 District San Saba Armadillos 11-7(W) 4-10-0
04/09/2024 District San Saba Armadillos 10-0(L) 4-11-0
04/12/2024 District Harper Longhorns 20-2(L) 4-12-0
04/16/2024 District Harper Longhorns 15-1(L) 4-13-0
04/23/2024 District Johnson City Eagles 17-1(L) 4-14-0
04/26/2024 District Johnson City Eagles 21-0(L) 4-15-0