2-3A

Schedules
Abernathy
Childress
Idalou
Lubbock Roosevelt
Slaton
Shallowater

Playoffs
#1 Seed – Shallowater
Idalou
Abernathery
#4 Seed – Slaton

Division 2-3a Standings - 2022

District Overall
W L W L T
Shallowater Mustangs 10 0 32 1 1
Idalou Wildcats 7 3 22 5 0
Abernathy Antelopes 7 3 18 10 0
Slaton Tigers 3 6 5 20 0
Childress Bobcats 1 8 6 14 0
Lubbock Roosevelt Eagles 1 9 5 11 0

Shallowater Mustangs

Team Website: Shallowater Mustang Baseball Twitter / Shallowater Mustangs Baseball Facebook

Coach: Ben Huffman (1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Jordan Terry, Matt White

2021 Record:34-8/9-1; District Champions/Regional Finalists

Returning Starters

Brooks Carter, Jr, C/SS Khole Kerin, Sr, 1B/C Matthew Haynie, Sr, RHP Chris Salazar, Jr, OF/LHP Huston Briseno, Sr, 3B Gannon Moore, Sr, OF/RHP Chase Blackburn, Sr, SS/RHP

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/24 Tournament New Home Leopards 2-5(W) 1-0-0
02/24 Tournament Hereford Whitefaces 11-2(W) 2-0-0
02/25 Tournament Lamesa Tornadoes 12-2(W) 3-0-0
02/26 Tournament Brownfield Cubs 28-1(W) 4-0-0
03/03 Tournament Midland Christian Mustangs 8-8(T) 4-0-1
03/03 Tournament Dumas Demons 1-13(W) 5-0-1
03/04 Tournament Perryton Rangers 14-1(W) 6-0-1
03/04 Tournament Amarillo River Road Wildcats 0-10(W) 7-0-1
03/05 Tournament Pecos Eagles 0-5(W) 8-0-1
03/08 Regular Lockney Longhorns 12-5(W) 9-0-1
03/10 Regular San Angelo Lake View Chiefs 1-3(L) 9-1-1
03/10 Tournament Pecos Eagles 11-1(W) 10-1-1
03/11 Tournament Big Spring Steers 6-3(W) 11-1-1
03/12 Tournament El Paso Hanks Knights 4-14(W) 12-1-1
03/15 Regular Seminole Indians 10-3(W) 13-1-1
03/18 Regular Andrews Mustangs 8-7(W) 14-1-1
03/22 Regular Hereford Whitefaces 4-5(W) 15-1-1
03/25 District Slaton Tigers 6-2(W) 16-1-1
03/28 District Lubbock Roosevelt Eagles 15-5(W) 17-1-1
04/02 District Childress Bobcats 16-1(W) 18-1-1
04/05 District Idalou Wildcats 12-4(W) 19-1-1
04/09 District Abernathy Antelopes 23-5(W) 20-1-1
04/11 District Slaton Tigers 9-1(W) 21-1-1
04/15 District Lubbock Roosevelt Eagles 11-2(W) 22-1-1
04/19 District Childress Bobcats 10-0(W) 23-1-1
04/22 District Idalou Wildcats 12-2(W) 24-1-1
04/26 District Abernathy Antelopes 13-3(W) 25-1-1
04/29 Regular Canyon Eagles 7-15(W) 26-1-1
05/06 Playoff Dimmitt Bobcats 19-0(W) 27-1-1
05/07 Playoff Dimmitt Bobcats 11-1(W) 28-1-1
05/13 Playoff Brownfield Cubs 10-2(W) 29-1-1
05/14 Playoff Brownfield Cubs 6-1(W) 30-1-1
05/19 Playoff Bushland Falcons 14-7(W) 31-1-1
05/20 Playoff Bushland Falcons 7-3(W) 32-1-1

Idalou Wildcats

Coach: Thomas Brockman (1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Jacob Alvarado, Aaron Felderhoff

2021 Record:11-13

Returning Starters

Riley Hall, Sr, P/IF Chase Hill, Sr, C Cutter Millenbine, Sr, P/IF Arturo Flores, Sr, P/IF Mason Dillard, Sr, IF/P Landin Fulcher, Sr, P/OF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/24 Tournament Stinnett West Texas Comanches 0-13(W) 1-0-0
02/25 Tournament Ropesville Ropes 4-9(W) 2-0-0
02/26 Tournament Lockney Longhorns 2-6(W) 3-0-0
03/01 Regular Levelland Lobos 3-4(W) 4-0-0
03/08 Regular Bushland Falcons 10-7(L) 4-1-0
03/10 Tournament San Angelo Lake View Chiefs 9-2(W) 5-1-0
03/12 Tournament Big Spring Steers 10-0(L) 5-2-0
03/12 Tournament Midland Greenwood Rangers 2-5(W) 6-2-0
03/18 Regular Stanton Buffaloes 9-1(W) 7-2-0
03/22 Regular Tulia Hornets 23-0(W) 8-2-0
03/25 District Childress Bobcats 13-0(W) 9-2-0
03/28 District Slaton Tigers 5-3(W) 10-2-0
04/02 District Abernathy Antelopes 4-2(L) 10-3-0
04/05 District Shallowater Mustangs 12-4(L) 10-4-0
04/09 District Lubbock Roosevelt Eagles 8-6(W) 11-4-0
04/11 District Childress Bobcats 9-4(W) 12-4-0
04/15 District Slaton Tigers 7-0(W) 13-4-0
04/19 District Abernathy Antelopes 11-5(W) 14-4-0
04/22 District Shallowater Mustangs 12-2(L) 14-5-0
04/26 District Lubbock Roosevelt Eagles 9-1(W) 15-5-0
05/06 Playoff Amarillo River Road Wildcats 4-2(W) 16-5-0
05/07 Playoff Amarillo River Road Wildcats 9-4(W) 17-5-0
05/13 Playoff Tornillo Coyotes 6-7(W) 18-5-0
05/14 Playoff Tornillo Coyotes 2-3(W) 19-5-0
05/19 Playoff Denver City Mustangs 11-10(W) 20-5-0
05/20 Playoff Denver City Mustangs 11-5(W) 21-5-0
05/20 Playoff Denver City Mustangs 11-5(W) 22-5-0

Abernathy Antelopes

Coach: Colby Chandler (3 Years As Head Coach, 28 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Charles Cortez, Ezra Chambers

2021 Record:20-6-1/7-3; Area Round Finalist

Returning Starters

Jess Hoel, Sr, RHP/SS (.585;1.70 ERA/1st Team All-State) Tanner Timms, Sr, C (.446, 30 RBI; 1st Team All-District) Jaxson Hoel, So, OF/RHP (.391, 15 RBI/1st Team All-District) Levi Carillo, So, IF/RHP (.278) Jaxson Wiley, Jr, IF (.260) Sean Rodriguez, Sr, Of

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Regular Littlefield Wildcats 10-9(W) 1-0-0
02/26 Regular Ralls Jackrabbits 13-2(W) 2-0-0
02/26 Regular Ralls Jackrabbits 5-4(W) 3-0-0
02/28 Regular Dalhart Wolves 18-0(W) 4-0-0
03/04 Tournament Sweetwater Mustangs 12-2(L) 4-1-0
03/04 Tournament San Angelo TLC Academy Eagles 7-0(W) 5-1-0
03/05 Tournament Wall Hawks 8-6(L) 5-2-0
03/10 Tournament Coahoma Bulldogs 5-4(W) 6-2-0
03/10 Tournament Merkel Badgers 9-2(W) 7-2-0
03/12 Tournament Forsan Buffaloes 6-5(L) 7-3-0
03/12 Tournament Christoval Cougars 17-1(W) 8-3-0
03/17 Regular Brownfield Cubs 13-8(W) 9-3-0
03/18 Regular Seminole Indians 10-0(L) 9-4-0
03/25 District Childress Bobcats 18-2(W) 10-4-0
03/29 District Lubbock Roosevelt Eagles 11-2(W) 11-4-0
04/02 District Idalou Wildcats 4-2(W) 12-4-0
04/05 District Slaton Tigers 13-4(W) 13-4-0
04/09 District Shallowater Mustangs 23-5(L) 13-5-0
04/11 District Lubbock Roosevelt Eagles 12-2(W) 14-5-0
04/15 District Childress Bobcats 10-3(W) 15-5-0
04/19 District Idalou Wildcats 11-5(L) 15-6-0
04/22 District Slaton Tigers 18-8(W) 16-6-0
04/26 District Shallowater Mustangs 13-3(L) 16-7-0
04/29 Regular Seminole Indians 10-5(L) 16-8-0
05/06 Playoff Dalhart Wolves 11-1(W) 17-8-0
05/13 Playoff Denver City Mustangs 5-11(W) 18-8-0
05/14 Playoff Denver City Mustangs 17-13(L) 18-9-0
05/14 Playoff Denver City Mustangs 9-6(L) 18-10-0

Slaton Tigers

Coach: Dilon Chancellor (4 Years As Head Coach, 19 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Jace Chancellor, Jett Hartley

2021 Record:7-21

Returning Starters

CJ Anzley, Jr, IF/P Eli Perez, Sr, P/IF Sammy Ward, Sr, DH/IF Ayden Ramirez, Sr, OF Diego Maldonado, Sr, OF John Bernal, Jr, IF/P Trent Wright, Sr, P/3B

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Regular Bushland Falcons 26-1(L) 0-1-0
02/24 Tournament Seminole Indians 5-4(W) 1-1-0
02/24 Tournament Lubbock Christian Eagles 14-3(L) 1-2-0
02/25 Tournament Lubbock Estacado Matadors 15-4(L) 1-3-0
02/25 Tournament Hereford Whitefaces 12-5(L) 1-4-0
03/01 Regular Seminole Indians 13-7(L) 1-5-0
03/03 Tournament Lubbock Trinity Christian Lions 8-3(L) 1-6-0
03/03 Tournament Hereford Whitefaces 8-1(L) 1-7-0
03/04 Tournament Levelland Lobos 6-4(L) 1-8-0
03/08 Regular Dimmitt Bobcats 14-11(L) 1-9-0
03/10 Tournament Big Spring Steers 9-1(L) 1-10-0
03/10 Tournament Midland Greenwood Rangers 13-8(L) 1-11-0
03/22 Regular Stanton Buffaloes 14-10(W) 2-11-0
03/25 District Shallowater Mustangs 6-2(L) 2-12-0
03/28 District Idalou Wildcats 5-3(L) 2-13-0
04/02 District Lubbock Roosevelt Eagles 2-0(W) 3-13-0
04/05 District Abernathy Antelopes 13-4(L) 3-14-0
04/09 District Childress Bobcats 15-13(W) 4-14-0
04/11 District Shallowater Mustangs 9-1(L) 4-15-0
04/15 District Idalou Wildcats 7-0(L) 4-16-0
04/19 District Lubbock Roosevelt Eagles 3-0(W) 5-16-0
04/22 District Abernathy Antelopes 18-8(L) 5-17-0
05/02 Regular Lubbock Trinity Christian Lions 17-8(L) 5-18-0
05/06 Playoff Bushland Falcons 4-2(L) 5-19-0
05/07 Playoff Bushland Falcons 17-4(L) 5-20-0

Childress Bobcats

Coach: Chris Whitehead (2 Years As Head Coach, 17 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Kyle Love

2021 Record:17-12

Returning Starters

Creek Churchill, Sr, OF Collin Bishop, Sr, P/SS Stone Smith, Sr, 1B/P Zion Fuller, Sr, 3B/P Nick McMinn, Jr, OF Scout Smith, So, C

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Regular Vernon Lions 2-1(L) 0-1-0
02/25 Regular Amarillo River Road Wildcats 5-7(L) 0-2-0
02/26 Regular Dimmitt Bobcats 11-0(W) 1-2-0
03/01 Regular San Jacinto Christian Academy Patriots 9-3(W) 2-2-0
03/04 Tournament Bushland Falcons 23-3(L) 2-3-0
03/05 Tournament Wellington Skyrockets 5-2(W) 3-3-0
03/05 Tournament Sanford-Fritch Eagles 2-14(W) 4-3-0
03/08 Regular Borger Bulldogs 17-8(L) 4-4-0
03/10 Regular Altus 10-4(W) 5-4-0
03/12 Tournament Lockney Longhorns 24-2(L) 5-5-0
03/15 Regular Pampa Harvesters 10-9(L) 5-6-0
03/25 District Idalou Wildcats 13-0(L) 5-7-0
03/25 District Abernathy Antelopes 18-2(L) 5-8-0
04/02 District Shallowater Mustangs 16-1(L) 5-9-0
04/05 District Lubbock Roosevelt Eagles 12-9(L) 5-10-0
04/09 District Slaton Tigers 15-13(L) 5-11-0
04/11 District Idalou Wildcats 9-4(L) 5-12-0
04/15 District Abernathy Antelopes 10-3(L) 5-13-0
04/19 District Shallowater Mustangs 10-0(L) 5-14-0
04/22 District Lubbock Roosevelt Eagles 11-7(W) 6-14-0

Lubbock Roosevelt Eagles

Coach: Avery Gutierrez (1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Matt Landers

2021 Record:6-14

Returning Starters

J.B. Gonzales, Sr, SS J.J. Diaz, Sr, C

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/26 Regular Smyer Bobcats 9-8(W) 1-0-0
03/03 Regular Floydada Whirlwinds 11-3(W) 2-0-0
03/03 Regular Brownfield Cubs 6-7(L) 2-1-0
03/04 Tournament Lamesa Tornadoes 10-7(W) 3-1-0
03/12 Tournament New Deal Lions 13-1(L) 3-2-0
03/17 Regular Lamesa Tornadoes 10-7(W) 4-2-0
03/28 District Shallowater Mustangs 15-5(L) 4-3-0
03/29 District Abernathy Antelopes 11-2(L) 4-4-0
04/02 District Slaton Tigers 2-0(L) 4-5-0
04/05 District Childress Bobcats 12-9(W) 5-5-0
04/09 District Idalou Wildcats 8-6(L) 5-6-0
04/11 District Abernathy Antelopes 12-2(L) 5-7-0
04/15 District Shallowater Mustangs 11-2(L) 5-8-0
04/19 District Slaton Tigers 3-0(L) 5-9-0
04/22 District Childress Bobcats 11-7(L) 5-10-0
04/26 District Idalou Wildcats 9-1(L) 5-11-0