Division 2-3a Standings - 2021

District Overall
W L W L T
Shallowater Mustangs 9 1 34 8 0
Abernathy Antelopes 7 3 20 6 1
Slaton Tigers 5 5 7 21 0
Childress Bobcats 5 5 17 11 0
Idalou Wildcats 4 6 11 13 0
Lubbock Roosevelt Eagles 0 10 6 14 0

Shallowater Mustangs

Team Website:

Coach: Cory Barnes(3 Years As Head Coach, 182 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Jordan Terr, Matt White

2020 Record:7-6

Returning Starters

Brooks Carter, So, C/IF Kohle Kerin, Jr, C/IF Beau Brockman, Sr, IF Huston Briseno, Jr, IF/OF Breken Ramos, Sr, IF/OF Hays Pierce, Sr, IF Chase Blackburn, Jr, IF/OF Gannon Moore, Jr, OF Raleigh Pinkerton, Sr, OF Matthew Haynie, Jr, OF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22 Regular Seminole Indians 7-10(W) 1-0-0
02/25 Tournament Lamesa Tornadoes 4-2(W) 2-0-0
02/25 Tournament Ballinger Bearcats 6-4(W) 3-0-0
02/26 Tournament Lubbock Monterey Plainsmen 6-7(W) 4-0-0
02/26 Tournament Borger Bulldogs 10-0(W) 5-0-0
02/27 Tournament Amarillo Palo Duro Dons 3-18(W) 6-0-0
03/02 Regular Canyon Eagles 12-2(L) 6-1-0
03/04 Tournament Wall Hawks 4-5(W) 7-1-0
03/04 Tournament Dalhart Wolves 15-2(W) 8-1-0
03/05 Tournament Amarillo River Road Wildcats 15-0(W) 9-1-0
03/05 Tournament Borger Bulldogs 17-1(W) 10-1-0
03/09 Regular Canyon Eagles 4-2(L) 10-2-0
03/11 Tournament Denver City Mustangs 12-10(L) 10-3-0
03/13 Tournament Pecos Eagles 3-1(W) 11-3-0
03/13 Tournament San Angelo Lake View Chiefs 9-3(W) 12-3-0
03/13 Tournament Levelland Lobos 8-6(W) 13-3-0
03/16 Regular Andrews Mustangs 10-8(W) 14-3-0
03/19 Regular Canyon Eagles 16-6(L) 14-4-0
03/22 Regular Amarillo River Road Wildcats 17-2(W) 15-4-0
03/27 District Slaton Tigers 4-0(W) 16-4-0
03/30 District Lubbock Roosevelt Eagles 16-3(W) 17-4-0
04/02 District Childress Bobcats 10-1(W) 18-4-0
04/06 District Idalou Wildcats 6-4(W) 19-4-0
04/10 District Abernathy Antelopes 14-6(L) 19-5-0
04/13 District Slaton Tigers 6-4(W) 20-5-0
04/17 District Lubbock Roosevelt Eagles 17-1(W) 21-5-0
04/20 District Childress Bobcats 16-1(W) 22-5-0
04/24 District Idalou Wildcats 12-2(W) 23-5-0
04/27 District Abernathy Antelopes 6-3(W) 24-5-0
05/01 Regular New Deal Lions 4-6(W) 25-5-0
05/07 Playoff Dalhart Wolves 12-1(W) 26-5-0
05/08 Playoff Dalhart Wolves 18-0(W) 27-5-0
05/13 Playoff Lamesa Tornadoes 9-1(W) 28-5-0
05/15 Playoff Lamesa Tornadoes 6-2(W) 29-5-0
05/20 Playoff Denver City Mustangs 8-6(W) 30-5-0
05/21 Playoff Denver City Mustangs 8-6(W) 31-5-0
05/27 Playoff Jim Ned Indians 6-5(W) 32-5-0
05/28 Playoff Jim Ned Indians 8-5(L) 32-6-0
05/29 Playoff Jim Ned Indians 3-1(W) 33-6-0
06/03 Playoff Brock Eagles 6-5(W) 34-6-0
06/04 Playoff Brock Eagles 7-0(L) 34-7-0
06/05 Playoff Brock Eagles 12-1(L) 34-8-0

Abernathy Antelopes

Team Website:

Coach: Colby Chandler(2 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Brenon Rhodes

2020 Record:8-2

Returning Starters

Kaeleb Carillo, Sr, LHP/OF (.591 BA, 2 HR, 0.933 ERA) Jess Hoel, Jr, RHP/SS (.665 BA, 11 RBI, 2.1 ERA) Bradyn Daniel, Sr, RHP/OF Landry Thornton, Sr, RHP/1B (.464 BA, 1 HR, 2.8 ERA) Aaron Cortez, Sr, RHP/IF (.333 BA, 2 RBI, 11 RS) Tanner Timms, Jr, C (.593 BA, 2 HR, 16 RBI) Bryson Leaks, Jr, IF/DH, .640 BA, 2 HR, 11 RBI)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22 Regular Littlefield Wildcats 13-0(W) 1-0-0
02/27 Regular New Home Leopards 1-11(W) 2-0-0
02/27 Regular New Deal Lions 17-7(L) 2-1-0
03/01 Regular Muleshoe Mules 23-3(W) 3-1-0
03/04 Tournament Seminole Indians 20-11(W) 4-1-0
03/04 Tournament Midland Classical Academy Knights 18-1(W) 5-1-0
03/05 Tournament Brownfield Cubs 10-10(T) 5-1-1
03/06 Tournament Lubbock Christian Eagles 3-2(W) 6-1-1
03/11 Tournament Ft. Stockton Panthers 14-4(W) 7-1-1
03/11 Tournament Lamesa Tornadoes 3-0(W) 8-1-1
03/13 Tournament Levelland Lobos 10-3(W) 9-1-1
03/13 Tournament Midland JV 1-11(L) 9-2-1
03/20 Regular Seminole Indians 11-1(W) 10-2-1
03/27 District Lubbock Roosevelt Eagles 15-0(W) 11-2-1
03/30 District Childress Bobcats 12-1(W) 12-2-1
04/02 District Idalou Wildcats 11-10(W) 13-2-1
04/06 District Slaton Tigers 8-3(W) 14-2-1
04/10 District Shallowater Mustangs 14-6(W) 15-2-1
04/13 District Lubbock Roosevelt Eagles 12-2(W) 16-2-1
04/17 District Childress Bobcats 10-0(W) 17-2-1
04/20 District Idalou Wildcats 7-6(L) 17-3-1
04/24 District Slaton Tigers 3-0(L) 17-4-1
04/27 District Shallowater Mustangs 6-3(L) 17-5-1
05/01 Regular New Home Leopards 12-8(W) 18-5-1
05/07 Playoff Amarillo River Road Wildcats 12-0(W) 19-5-1
05/08 Playoff Amarillo River Road Wildcats 10-5(W) 20-5-1
05/14 Playoff Littlefield Wildcats 11-3(L) 20-6-1

Slaton Tigers

Team Website:

Coach: Dilon Chancellor(3 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Jace Chancellor, Bobby Barrera

2020 Record:6-6

Returning Starters

Matt Vigil, Sr, P/OF Josh Chavarin, Sr, IF CJ Anzley, So, IF/P Eli Perez, Jr, P/IF Sammy Ward, Jr, P/IF TJ Payne, Sr, 1B/C Ayden Ramirez, Jr, OF Diego Maldonado, Jr, OF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22 Regular Bushland Falcons 18-3(L) 0-1-0
02/25 Tournament Hereford Whitefaces 12-10(L) 0-2-0
02/26 Tournament Midland Bulldogs 14-6(L) 0-3-0
02/26 Tournament Seminole Indians 12-7(L) 0-4-0
02/27 Tournament Lubbock Estacado Matadors 13-2(L) 0-5-0
03/02 Regular Seminole Indians 8-7(W) 1-5-0
03/04 Tournament Hereford Whitefaces 15-9(L) 1-6-0
03/05 Tournament Perryton Rangers 14-5(L) 1-7-0
03/06 Tournament Midland Greenwood Rangers 11-5(L) 1-8-0
03/06 Tournament Levelland Lobos 9-2(L) 1-9-0
03/08 Regular Dimmitt Bobcats 17-2(L) 1-10-0
03/12 Regular Colorado City Wolves 10-0(W) 2-10-0
03/17 Regular Littlefield Wildcats 9-6(L) 2-11-0
03/19 Tournament Lamesa Tornadoes 5-4(L) 2-12-0
03/23 Regular Lubbock Trinity Christian Lions 10-8(L) 2-13-0
03/27 District Shallowater Mustangs 4-0(L) 2-14-0
03/30 District Idalou Wildcats 14-13(W) 3-14-0
04/02 District Lubbock Roosevelt Eagles 13-1(W) 4-14-0
04/06 District Abernathy Antelopes 8-3(L) 4-15-0
04/10 District Childress Bobcats 12-0(W) 5-15-0
04/13 District Shallowater Mustangs 6-4(L) 5-16-0
04/17 District Idalou Wildcats 14-8(L) 5-17-0
04/20 District Lubbock Roosevelt Eagles 9-4(W) 6-17-0
04/24 District Abernathy Antelopes 3-0(W) 7-17-0
04/27 District Childress Bobcats 16-9(L) 7-18-0
04/30 Regular Childress Bobcats 17-3(L) 7-19-0
05/07 Playoff Bushland Falcons 7-2(L) 7-20-0
05/08 Playoff Bushland Falcons 8-1(L) 7-21-0

Childress Bobcats

Team Website:

Coach: Chris Whitehead(1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Kyle Love

2020 Record:4-3

Returning Starters

Lane Foster, Sr, C/UTIL Camden Read, Sr, OF/P Creek Churchill, Jr, SS Collin Bishop, Jr, P/2B Stone Smith, Jr, 1B Zion Fuller, Jr, 3B

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Regular Vernon Lions 19-0(L) 0-1-0
02/25 Tournament Dalhart Wolves 5-1(W) 1-1-0
02/26 Tournament San Jacinto Christian Academy Patriots 7-4(W) 2-1-0
02/27 Tournament Clarendon Broncos 7-8(W) 3-1-0
03/01 Regular Clarendon Broncos 6-16(W) 4-1-0
03/04 Tournament Memphis Cyclones 10-2(W) 5-1-0
03/05 Tournament Wellington Skyrockets 4-6(W) 6-1-0
03/06 Tournament Bushland Falcons 13-0(L) 6-2-0
03/09 Regular Borger Bulldogs 3-2(W) 7-2-0
03/11 Tournament Lawton, OK 7-3(W) 8-2-0
03/12 Tournament Altus, OK 1-5(L) 8-3-0
03/15 Regular Tulia Hornets 7-4(W) 9-3-0
03/18 Regular Pampa Harvesters 18-6(L) 9-4-0
03/23 Regular Dimmitt Bobcats 11-1(W) 10-4-0
03/27 District Idalou Wildcats 9-8(W) 11-4-0
03/30 District Abernathy Antelopes 12-1(L) 11-5-0
04/02 District Shallowater Mustangs 10-1(L) 11-6-0
04/06 District Lubbock Roosevelt Eagles 11-1(W) 12-6-0
04/10 District Slaton Tigers 12-0(L) 12-7-0
04/13 District Idalou Wildcats 10-7(W) 13-7-0
04/17 District Abernathy Antelopes 10-0(L) 13-8-0
04/20 District Shallowater Mustangs 16-1(L) 13-9-0
04/24 District Lubbock Roosevelt Eagles 14-6(W) 14-9-0
04/27 District Slaton Tigers 16-9(W) 15-9-0
04/30 Regular Slaton Tigers 17-3(W) 16-9-0
05/06 Playoff Dimmitt Bobcats 15-9(W) 17-9-0
05/07 Playoff Dimmitt Bobcats 16-3(L) 17-10-0
05/08 Playoff Dimmitt Bobcats 16-6(L) 17-11-0

Idalou Wildcats

Team Website:

Coach: Garrett Heard( Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: AJ Perez, Jarek Black

2020 Record:7-6

Returning Starters

Cooper Wims, Sr, P/OF Riley Hall, Jr, P/IF Chase Hill, Jr, C Cutter Millenbine, Jr, P/IF Ethan Cervantez, Sr, P/IF Ryan Lozano, Sr, OF Arturo Flores, Jr, P/IF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Regular Brownfield Cubs 12-2(W) 1-0-0
02/27 Tournament Bushland Falcons 12-2(L) 1-1-0
02/27 Tournament Sundown Roughnecks 17-11(L) 1-2-0
03/02 Tournament Levelland Lobos 19-5(L) 1-3-0
03/04 Tournament Lubbock Christian Eagles 9-4(L) 1-4-0
03/04 Tournament Seminole Indians 10-1(L) 1-5-0
03/06 Tournament Lamesa Tornadoes 15-2(W) 2-5-0
03/06 Tournament Midland Classical Academy Knights 6-5(W) 3-5-0
03/09 Regular Bushland Falcons 20-0(L) 3-6-0
03/18 Tournament Stamford Bulldogs 3-2(L) 3-7-0
03/18 Tournament Hawley Bearcats 2-6(W) 4-7-0
03/18 Tournament Forsan Buffaloes 4-8(W) 5-7-0
03/19 Tournament Forsan Buffaloes 5-13(W) 6-7-0
03/19 Tournament Hawley Bearcats 3-8(W) 7-7-0
03/27 District Childress Bobcats 9-8(L) 7-8-0
03/30 District Slaton Tigers 14-13(L) 7-9-0
04/02 District Abernathy Antelopes 11-10(L) 7-10-0
04/06 District Shallowater Mustangs 6-4(L) 7-11-0
04/10 District Lubbock Roosevelt Eagles 11-8(W) 8-11-0
04/13 District Childress Bobcats 10-7(L) 8-12-0
04/17 District Slaton Tigers 14-8(W) 9-12-0
04/20 District Abernathy Antelopes 7-6(W) 10-12-0
04/24 District Shallowater Mustangs 12-2(L) 10-13-0
04/27 District Lubbock Roosevelt Eagles 14-4(W) 11-13-0

Lubbock Roosevelt Eagles

Team Website:

Coach: Jacob Alvarado(1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Matt Landers

2020 Record:4-4

Returning Starters

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/25 Tournament Ralls Jackrabbits 6-0(L) 0-1-0
02/26 Tournament Valley Patriots 1-9(W) 1-1-0
02/27 Tournament Tulia Hornets 7-6(L) 1-2-0
03/02 Regular Coahoma Bulldogs 16-6(W) 2-2-0
03/06 Regular Friona Chieftans 19-4(W) 3-2-0
03/06 Regular Friona Chieftans 22-0(W) 4-2-0
03/09 Regular Lubbock Christian Eagles 13-3(L) 4-3-0
03/11 Tournament San Jacinto Christian Academy Patriots 6-2(W) 5-3-0
03/12 Regular Muleshoe Mules 7-3(W) 6-3-0
03/18 Regular Lamesa Tornadoes 12-11(L) 6-4-0
03/27 District Abernathy Antelopes 15-0(L) 6-5-0
03/30 District Shallowater Mustangs 16-3(L) 6-6-0
04/02 District Slaton Tigers 13-1(L) 6-7-0
04/06 District Childress Bobcats 11-1(L) 6-8-0
04/10 District Idalou Wildcats 11-8(L) 6-9-0
04/13 District Abernathy Antelopes 12-2(L) 6-10-0
04/17 District Shallowater Mustangs 17-1(L) 6-11-0
04/20 District Slaton Tigers 9-4(L) 6-12-0
04/24 District Childress Bobcats 14-6(L) 6-13-0
04/27 District Idalou Wildcats 14-4(L) 6-14-0