Division 9-4a Standings - 2021

District Overall
W L W L T
Celina Bobcats 8 0 19 7 0
Aubrey Chaparrals 7 1 24 2 0
Anna Coyotes 7 2 17 5 0
Melissa Cardinals 3 5 14 8 1
Van Alstyne Panthers 2 6 13 8 1
Sanger Indians 2 6 6 13 0
Gainesville Leopards 0 9 0 18 0

Celina Bobcats

Team Website:

Coach: Jake Davis(6 Years As Head Coach, 100 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Heath Herron; Gene Crook; Josh McKiddy

2020 Record:8-4-1

Returning Starters

Ethan Elliott, Sr, SS DJ Dell'Anno, Sr, 1B Christian Cunningham, Sr, P/OF Brady Cunningham, Jr, P/IF Noah Bentley, So, P/OF Caden Mitchell, So, C RJ Ruais, So, P/OF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22 Regular Sunnyvale Raiders 11-1(W) 1-0-0
02/25 Tournament Crandall Pirates 3-6(W) 2-0-0
02/25 Tournament Argyle Eagles 4-2(L) 2-1-0
02/26 Tournament Haltom Buffalos 0-10(W) 3-1-0
02/26 Tournament Argyle Eagles 6-1(L) 3-2-0
03/04 Tournament Irving MacArthur Cardinals 1-3(W) 4-2-0
03/04 Tournament R.L. Turner Lions 2-17(W) 5-2-0
03/05 Tournament South Grand Prairie Warriors 6-1(L) 5-3-0
03/05 Tournament North Garland Raiders 2-12(W) 6-3-0
03/06 Tournament Irving Tigers 0-17(W) 7-3-0
03/11 Tournament Denison Yellow Jackets 4-3(L) 7-4-0
03/11 Tournament R.L. Turner Lions 0-9(W) 8-4-0
03/12 Tournament McKinney Boyd JV 3-4(L) 8-5-0
03/12 Tournament Graham Steers 4-2(W) 9-5-0
03/13 Tournament Godley Wildcats 8-5(W) 10-5-0
03/13 Tournament Graham Steers 8-6(L) 10-6-0
03/16 District Melissa Cardinals 0-5(W) 11-6-0
03/19 Regular Iowa Park Hawks 1-6(W) 12-6-0
03/23 District Gainesville Leopards 24-0(W) 13-6-0
03/26 District Sanger Indians 10-0(W) 14-6-0
03/30 District Van Alstyne Panthers 3-2(W) 15-6-0
04/02 District Aubrey Chaparrals 2-1(W) 16-6-0
04/05 District Anna Coyotes 0-2(W) 17-6-0
04/09 District Melissa Cardinals 13-3(W) 18-6-0
04/10 Regular Denton Braswell Bengals 9-2(L) 18-7-0
04/16 District Gainesville Leopards 21-0(W) 19-7-0

Aubrey Chaparrals

Team Website:

Coach: Nathan Henry(7 Years As Head Coach, 75 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Justin Bohannon, Gavin Gregory, Collin Scribner

2020 Record:11-2

Returning Starters

Jaxon Holder, Sr, IF/P (.657 BA, 23 H, 19 RBI) Zak Taylor, Sr, P/IF (2 W, 12 K, 2.90 ERA) Garrett Graef, Sr, IF/P (.381 BA, 6 RBI, 10 R) Jacob Holder, Jr, IF/P (.400 BA, 7 RBI, 10 R)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/25 Tournament Rowlett Eagles 8-1(L) 0-1-0
02/25 Tournament Carrollton Smith Trojans 11-2(W) 1-1-0
02/26 Tournament Sunnyvale Raiders 1-3(W) 2-1-0
02/26 Tournament North Dallas Bulldogs 7-5(W) 3-1-0
02/27 Tournament Chisholm Trail Rangers 3-6(W) 4-1-0
03/04 Tournament Nevada Community Braves 8-0(W) 5-1-0
03/04 Tournament Pilot Point Bearcats 6-1(W) 6-1-0
03/05 Tournament Gunter Tigers 8-3(W) 7-1-0
03/05 Tournament Bridgeport Bulls 6-8(W) 8-1-0
03/06 Tournament Greenville Lions 7-0(W) 9-1-0
03/08 Regular Krum Bobcats 10-3(W) 10-1-0
03/11 Tournament Boyd Yellow Jackets 6-3(W) 11-1-0
03/11 Tournament Pampa Harvesters 11-3(W) 12-1-0
03/12 Tournament Burkburnett Bulldogs 2-0(W) 13-1-0
03/12 Tournament Bowie Jackrabbits 7-0(W) 14-1-0
03/13 Tournament Grand Saline Indians 10-0(W) 15-1-0
03/16 District Sanger Indians 4-1(W) 16-1-0
03/19 District Van Alstyne Panthers 6-4(W) 17-1-0
03/23 Regular Farmersville Farmers 4-6(W) 18-1-0
03/26 District Anna Coyotes 2-3(W) 19-1-0
03/30 District Melissa Cardinals 4-1(W) 20-1-0
04/02 District Celina Bobcats 2-1(L) 20-2-0
04/05 District Gainesville Leopards 14-0(W) 21-2-0
04/09 District Sanger Indians 9-2(W) 22-2-0
04/13 District Van Alstyne Panthers 2-0(W) 23-2-0
04/16 Regular Farmersville Farmers 4-10(W) 24-2-0

Anna Coyotes

Team Website:

Coach: Joey Hector(9 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Jorge Rubio; Brad Gee

2020 Record:5-6

Returning Starters

Rawley Hector, Sr, SS/RHP Micaiah Ross, Sr, SS/OF (.433 BA, 4 2B, 7 RBI) Jaden Adams, Sr, IF/OF (.222, 4 RBI, 12 R) Collyn Swindell, So, IF/P (.346 BA, 1 3B, 9 RBI) Jaiden Torres, Sr, IF/P (15 IP, 2.33 ERA) Jay Heath, Jr, IF (1 3B, 4 RBI, 5 R) Michael Burnside, Sr, OF Bryce Wetzel, Sr, OF/P (.333, 1 DBL, 2 RBI) Clayton McCaleb, Jr, P (19 IP, 2.94 ERA) Josh Packard, Sr, IF/OF/P (1 2B, 5 RBI, 3 R)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/26 Tournament Howe Bulldogs 6-2(W) 1-0-0
02/26 Tournament Bonham Warriors 6-1(L) 1-1-0
02/26 Tournament Whitewright Tigers 18-0(W) 2-1-0
02/27 Tournament Pottsboro Cardinals 8-6(L) 2-2-0
03/02 Regular Nevada Community Braves 7-3(W) 3-2-0
03/04 Tournament Gilmer Buckeyes 6-1(W) 4-2-0
03/05 Tournament Van Vandals 10-1(W) 5-2-0
03/05 Tournament Dallas Skyline Raiders 7-8(L) 5-3-0
03/06 Tournament Emory Rains Wildcats 8-0(W) 6-3-0
03/10 Tournament Bells Panthers 5-0(W) 7-3-0
03/10 Tournament Bonham Warriors 13-1(W) 8-3-0
03/11 Tournament Lone Oak Buffaloes 0-10(W) 9-3-0
03/12 Tournament Emory Rains Wildcats 8-2(W) 10-3-0
03/16 District Gainesville Leopards 17-0(W) 11-3-0
03/19 District Sanger Indians 10-3(W) 12-3-0
03/23 District Van Alstyne Panthers 0-6(W) 13-3-0
03/26 District Aubrey Chaparrals 2-3(L) 13-4-0
04/02 District Melissa Cardinals 11-3(W) 14-4-0
04/05 District Celina Bobcats 0-2(L) 14-5-0
04/09 District Gainesville Leopards 18-0(W) 15-5-0
04/13 District Sanger Indians 5-1(W) 16-5-0
04/17 District Van Alstyne Panthers 0-8(W) 17-5-0

Melissa Cardinals

Team Website:

Coach: Jason Russell(7 Years As Head Coach, 158 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Joey Majors; Chris Phelps; Jordan Heusinkveld; Ryan Hamilton

2020 Record:12-2

Returning Starters

Elijah Jones, Sr, OF/LHP (.625 BA, 10 SB) Hayden Schafer, Sr, P/1B (2-1, 2.15 ERA) Coy DeFury, Jr, 3B/P (.433 BA, 1 HR, 15 RBI) Damon Youngblood, Jr, OF/P/C (.333 BA, 1 HR, 12 SB) Jacob Kusano, So, IF/OF (.500 BA, 5 RBI, 6 SB)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/25 Tournament Dallas W.T. White Longhorns 1-14(W) 1-0-0
02/25 Tournament Mesquite Poteet Pirates 4-4(T) 1-0-1
02/26 Tournament Royse City Bulldogs 7-9(W) 2-0-1
02/26 Tournament Dallas Hillcrest Panthers 3-1(L) 2-1-1
02/27 Tournament Wylie Pirates 3-8(W) 3-1-1
03/04 Tournament Pottsboro Cardinals 8-0(W) 4-1-1
03/04 Tournament Bonham Warriors 10-1(W) 5-1-1
03/05 Tournament Whitewright Tigers 10-1(W) 6-1-1
03/06 Tournament Howe Bulldogs 15-7(W) 7-1-1
03/11 Tournament Princeton Panthers 5-6(W) 8-1-1
03/11 Tournament Princeton Panthers 11-9(L) 8-2-1
03/12 Tournament Princeton Panthers 8-2(L) 8-3-1
03/12 Tournament Princeton Panthers 3-5(W) 9-3-1
03/16 District Celina Bobcats 0-5(L) 9-4-1
03/19 District Gainesville Leopards 0-20(W) 10-4-1
03/20 Regular Denison Yellow Jackets 2-4(W) 11-4-1
03/23 District Sanger Indians 7-8(L) 11-5-1
03/26 District Van Alstyne Panthers 2-4(W) 12-5-1
03/30 District Aubrey Chaparrals 4-1(L) 12-6-1
04/02 District Anna Coyotes 11-3(L) 12-7-1
04/05 Regular HSAA 4-3(W) 13-7-1
04/09 District Celina Bobcats 13-3(L) 13-8-1
04/13 District Gainesville Leopards 11-1(W) 14-8-1

Van Alstyne Panthers

Team Website:

Coach: Jimmy Haynes(18 Years As Head Coach, 537 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Darrell Hardcastle; Taylor Penn

2020 Record:9-3

Returning Starters

Dakota Howard, So, LHP/OF (.452 BA, 11 RBI, 3 2B) Collin Reynolds, Jr, SS (.375 BA, 7 RBI, 1 2B) Mathew Crawford, Jr, RHP/C (.357 BA) Jordan Caldwell, Sr, RHP/UTIL (.333 BA)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Regular Howe Bulldogs 10-0(W) 1-0-0
02/25 Tournament Trenton Tigers 0-10(W) 2-0-0
02/25 Tournament Wills Point Tigers 4-6(W) 3-0-0
02/26 Tournament Caddo Mills Foxes 8-0(W) 4-0-0
02/27 Tournament Bells Panthers 8-1(W) 5-0-0
03/02 Regular Farmersville Farmers 12-0(L) 5-1-0
03/04 Tournament Nevada Community Braves 5-2(W) 6-1-0
03/05 Tournament Howe Bulldogs 12-4(W) 7-1-0
03/06 Tournament Pottsboro Cardinals 6-0(L) 7-2-0
03/06 Tournament Lone Oak Buffaloes 9-4(W) 8-2-0
03/11 Tournament Bonham Warriors 5-5(T) 8-2-1
03/12 Tournament Lone Oak Buffaloes 3-2(W) 9-2-1
03/12 Tournament Pottsboro Cardinals 11-3(W) 10-2-1
03/16 Regular Quinlan Ford Panthers 6-4(W) 11-2-1
03/19 District Aubrey Chaparrals 6-4(L) 11-3-1
03/23 District Anna Coyotes 0-6(L) 11-4-1
03/26 District Melissa Cardinals 2-4(L) 11-5-1
03/30 District Celina Bobcats 3-2(L) 11-6-1
04/02 District Gainesville Leopards 18-1(W) 12-6-1
04/05 District Sanger Indians 9-0(W) 13-6-1
04/13 District Aubrey Chaparrals 2-0(L) 13-7-1
04/17 District Anna Coyotes 0-8(L) 13-8-1

Sanger Indians

Team Website:

Coach: Steve Ford(9 Years As Head Coach, 323 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Brent Holzer; Floyd Holt; Evan Meyer; Colin Webb

2020 Record:3-4

Returning Starters

Chris Adams, Sr, 3B Zach Shepard, Sr, OF Tallyn Welborn, Sr, 1B Cal Wilson, Sr, IF Riley Blagg, Jr, SS Corbin Bulger, Jr, OF/LHP Jess Gandee, Jr, UTIL Chandler Bowland, So, OF/RHP Bryson Liechty, So, C Chase Wernimoint, So, OF/LHP

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
03/03 Regular Lake Worth Bullfrogs 13-3(L) 0-1-0
03/05 Tournament Whitesboro Bearcats 12-0(L) 0-2-0
03/05 Tournament Bowie Jackrabbits 11-1(L) 0-3-0
03/05 Tournament Vernon Lions 12-4(L) 0-4-0
03/06 Tournament Muenster Hornets 8-5(L) 0-5-0
03/11 Tournament Lake Country Christian School Eagles 10-1(L) 0-6-0
03/11 Tournament FW Western Hills Cougars 2-0(W) 1-6-0
03/12 Tournament Lake Worth Bullfrogs 9-1(W) 2-6-0
03/12 Tournament FW Diamond Hill-Jarvis Eagles 8-7(W) 3-6-0
03/13 Tournament Valley View Eagles 16-0(W) 4-6-0
03/16 District Aubrey Chaparrals 4-1(L) 4-7-0
03/19 District Anna Coyotes 10-3(L) 4-8-0
03/23 District Melissa Cardinals 7-8(W) 5-8-0
03/26 District Celina Bobcats 10-0(L) 5-9-0
03/30 District Gainesville Leopards 20-0(W) 6-9-0
04/03 Regular Muenster Hornets 8-0(L) 6-10-0
04/05 District Van Alstyne Panthers 9-0(L) 6-11-0
04/09 District Aubrey Chaparrals 9-2(L) 6-12-0
04/13 District Anna Coyotes 5-1(L) 6-13-0

Gainesville Leopards

Team Website:

Coach: Wesley Roberson(2 Years As Head Coach, 1 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Justin Braswell

2020 Record:1-9

Returning Starters

Merlin Giles, Jr, 3B/OF Tate Rains, So, SS/2B Kristopher Gilbreath, Jr, 2B Paul Lawson, Sr, OF/P Cesar Garcia, Sr, OF/P CJ Feagins, Sr, OF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/26 Tournament Lake Worth Bullfrogs 8-6(L) 0-1-0
02/26 Tournament Callisburg Wildcats 1-13(L) 0-2-0
02/27 Tournament Pilot Point Bearcats 15-0(L) 0-3-0
02/27 Tournament Callisburg Wildcats 2-14(L) 0-4-0
03/04 Tournament Everman Bulldogs 14-3(L) 0-5-0
03/04 Tournament Kennedale Wildcats 11-1(L) 0-6-0
03/05 Tournament FW Diamond Hill-Jarvis Eagles 2-7(L) 0-7-0
03/06 Tournament Ft. Worth North Side Steers 15-0(L) 0-8-0
03/16 District Anna Coyotes 17-0(L) 0-9-0
03/19 District Melissa Cardinals 0-20(L) 0-10-0
03/23 District Celina Bobcats 24-0(L) 0-11-0
03/27 Regular Bridgeport Bulls 10-0(L) 0-12-0
03/30 District Sanger Indians 20-0(L) 0-13-0
04/02 District Van Alstyne Panthers 18-1(L) 0-14-0
04/05 District Aubrey Chaparrals 14-0(L) 0-15-0
04/09 District Anna Coyotes 18-0(L) 0-16-0
04/13 District Melissa Cardinals 11-1(L) 0-17-0
04/16 District Celina Bobcats 21-0(L) 0-18-0