9-4A

Playoffs
#1 Seed – Benbrook
#2 Seed – Diamond Hill-Jarvis
#3 Seed – Dunbar
#4 Seed – Carter-Riverside

Schedules
Benbrook
Carter Riverside
Dunbar
Eastern Hills
Western Hills
Diamond Hill-Jarvis

9-4A 2024 Standings

District Overall
W L W L T
FW Benbrook Bobcats 10 0 30 6 1
FW Diamond Hill-Jarvis Eagles 8 2 17 10 0
FW Dunbar Wildcats 5 5 6 12 0
FW Carter-Riverside Eagles 4 6 7 17 0
FW Western Hills Cougars 3 7 5 16 0
FW Eastern Hills Highlanders 0 10 1 13 0

FW Benbrook Bobcats

Coach: Justin Chavez (7 Years As Head Coach, 157 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Brady Donart; Cullen Black; Christopher Griffitt

2023 Record:24-10-1/9-1; Tied for 1st/Area Round Finalist

Returning Starters

Jaeden Powell, Sr, 1B (1st Team All-District) Jax Stockton, Jr, CF/P (2nd Team All-District) Kade Cross, Jr, OF/P (1st Team All-District) Ethan Smith, Jr, OF/P (1st Team All-District) Santiago Cruz, Jr, IF/C (1st Team All-District) Maverick Mills, Jr, P/IF Sebastian Martinez, So, IF/P (1st Team All-District) Giulianno Martinez, So, C/OF (1st Team All-District) Fabian Ortega, So, IF/P (9-4A Offensive Player of the Year) Hudson Stockton, So, IF/P/OF (1st Team All-District)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22/2024 Tournament Ft. Worth South Hills Scorpions 4-5(W) 1-0-0
02/22/2024 Tournament Lake Worth Bullfrogs 18-6(W) 2-0-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Glen Rose Tigers 2-6(L) 2-1-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Southwest Christian Eagles 2-2(T) 2-1-1
02/24/2024 Tournament Ft. Worth Paschal Panthers 1-5(W) 3-1-1
02/24/2024 Tournament Ft. Worth Wyatt Chaparrals 7-1(W) 4-1-1
02/29/2024 Tournament St. Dominic Savio Eagles 4-3(W) 5-1-1
03/01/2024 Tournament Robinson Rockets 7-2(W) 6-1-1
03/01/2024 Tournament Lago Vista Vikings 1-2(L) 6-2-1
03/02/2024 Tournament Austin Waves 11-2(W) 7-2-1
03/02/2024 Tournament Taylor Ducks 13-3(W) 8-2-1
03/08/2024 Tournament Arlington Heights Jackets 2-0(L) 8-3-1
03/08/2024 Tournament Keller Central Chargers 5-3(L) 8-4-1
03/09/2024 Tournament Ft. Worth Polytechnic Parrots 16-1(W) 9-4-1
03/11/2024 Regular Mineral Wells Rams 10-0(W) 10-4-1
03/19/2024 District FW Carter-Riverside Eagles 16-0(W) 11-4-1
03/22/2024 District FW Carter-Riverside Eagles 16-2(W) 12-4-1
03/23/2024 Regular Brock Eagles 9-5(W) 13-4-1
03/26/2024 District FW Eastern Hills Highlanders 22-0(W) 14-4-1
03/28/2024 District FW Eastern Hills Highlanders 7-0(W) 15-4-1
04/02/2024 District FW Western Hills Cougars 12-0(W) 16-4-1
04/05/2024 District FW Western Hills Cougars 8-0(W) 17-4-1
04/06/2024 Regular Ft. Worth Trimble Tech Bulldogs 1-11(W) 18-4-1
04/11/2024 District FW Dunbar Wildcats 17-0(W) 19-4-1
04/12/2024 District FW Dunbar Wildcats 14-0(W) 20-4-1
04/13/2024 Regular Sanger Indians 10-5(W) 21-4-1
04/16/2024 District FW Diamond Hill-Jarvis Eagles 6-0(W) 22-4-1
04/19/2024 District FW Diamond Hill-Jarvis Eagles 4-1(W) 23-4-1
04/24/2024 Regular Tolar Rattlers 0-10(W) 24-4-1
04/26/2024 Regular Godley Wildcats 10-1(L) 24-5-1
04/29/2024 Regular Stephenville Yellowjackets 11-0(L) 24-6-1
05/02/2024 Playoff Alvarado Indians 7-4(W) 25-6-1
05/03/2024 Playoff Alvarado Indians 3-0(W) 26-6-1
05/09/2024 Playoff Van Alstyne Panthers 2-0(W) 27-6-1
05/10/2024 Playoff Van Alstyne Panthers 11-0(W) 28-6-1
05/16/2024 Playoff Aubrey Chaparrals 1-0(W) 29-6-1
05/17/2024 Playoff Aubrey Chaparrals 7-1(W) 30-6-1

FW Diamond Hill-Jarvis Eagles

Coach: Alonzo "Zo" Herrera (6 Years As Head Coach, 55 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Matthew Espinosa, Deven Langston

2023 Record:18-11/9-1; Co-District Champions/Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Yazael Ceballos, Sr, P/OF (.472/9-4A MVP) Elijah Mann, Sr, SS/OF (.344/1st Team All-District) Isaac Barrera, Sr, P/OF (.400/1st Team All-District) Giovanni Basurto, Jr, C/SS (.400/1st Team All-District) Christopher Bravo, So, P/OF (.423/1st Team All-District)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22/2024 Tournament La Joya Coyotes 2-1(L) 0-1-0
02/22/2024 Tournament Corpus Christi Tuloso-Midway Warriors 10-1(L) 0-2-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Roma Gladiators 3-7(W) 1-2-0
02/23/2024 Tournament McAllen Rowe Warriors 2-1(L) 1-3-0
02/24/2024 Tournament San Benito Greyhounds 5-0(L) 1-4-0
02/27/2024 Regular Gainesville Leopards 16-3(W) 2-4-0
02/29/2024 Tournament Everman Bulldogs 4-6(W) 3-4-0
02/29/2024 Tournament Azle Hornets 4-1(L) 3-5-0
03/01/2024 Tournament Ft. Worth North Side Steers 7-2(W) 4-5-0
03/02/2024 Tournament Amarillo Palo Duro Dons 5-19(W) 5-5-0
03/07/2024 Tournament Alvarado Indians 5-1(W) 6-5-0
03/08/2024 Tournament River Oaks Castleberry Lions 6-3(W) 7-5-0
03/09/2024 Tournament Mineral Wells Rams 13-1(W) 8-5-0
03/13/2024 Regular Venus Bulldogs 11-1(W) 9-5-0
03/19/2024 District FW Western Hills Cougars 12-0(W) 10-5-0
03/22/2024 District FW Western Hills Cougars 16-0(W) 11-5-0
03/26/2024 District FW Carter-Riverside Eagles 9-0(W) 12-5-0
03/28/2024 District FW Carter-Riverside Eagles 18-0(W) 13-5-0
04/02/2024 District FW Dunbar Wildcats 21-2(W) 14-5-0
04/05/2024 District FW Dunbar Wildcats 13-0(W) 15-5-0
04/12/2024 District FW Eastern Hills Highlanders 33-0(W) 16-5-0
04/12/2024 District FW Eastern Hills Highlanders 17-0(W) 17-5-0
04/16/2024 District FW Benbrook Bobcats 6-0(L) 17-6-0
04/19/2024 District FW Benbrook Bobcats 4-1(L) 17-7-0
04/26/2024 Regular Decatur Eagles 3-2(L) 17-8-0
05/02/2024 Playoff Godley Wildcats 1-0(L) 17-9-0
05/03/2024 Playoff Godley Wildcats 5-2(L) 17-10-0

FW Dunbar Wildcats

Coach: Mario Hill ( Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

2023 Record:2-10/2-8

Returning Starters

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22/2024 Tournament Arlington Houston Texans 17-2(L) 0-1-0
02/22/2024 Regular Dallas Roosevelt Mustangs 20-2(W) 1-1-0
02/29/2024 Tournament Ft. Worth Polytechnic Parrots 11-5(L) 1-2-0
02/29/2024 Tournament Dallas Kimball Knights 14-1(L) 1-3-0
03/01/2024 Tournament North Dallas Bulldogs 8-2(L) 1-4-0
03/06/2024 Regular Dallas Roosevelt Mustangs 7-6(L) 1-5-0
03/19/2024 District FW Eastern Hills Highlanders 23-9(W) 2-5-0
03/23/2024 District FW Eastern Hills Highlanders 13-1(W) 3-5-0
03/26/2024 District FW Western Hills Cougars 14-4(L) 3-6-0
03/28/2024 District FW Western Hills Cougars 14-12(W) 4-6-0
04/02/2024 District FW Diamond Hill-Jarvis Eagles 21-2(L) 4-7-0
04/05/2024 District FW Diamond Hill-Jarvis Eagles 13-0(L) 4-8-0
04/11/2024 District FW Benbrook Bobcats 17-0(L) 4-9-0
04/12/2024 District FW Benbrook Bobcats 14-0(L) 4-10-0
04/16/2024 District FW Carter-Riverside Eagles 7-3(W) 5-10-0
04/19/2024 District FW Carter-Riverside Eagles 14-13(W) 6-10-0
05/02/2024 Playoff Kennedale Wildcats 19-1(L) 6-11-0
05/03/2024 Playoff Kennedale Wildcats 19-0(L) 6-12-0

FW Carter-Riverside Eagles

Coach: Gerardo Olivas (1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

2023 Record:6-14/6-4; 3rd Place/Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22/2024 Tournament Ft. Worth Southwest Raiders 0-12(L) 0-1-0
02/22/2024 Tournament North Crowley Panthers 14-0(L) 0-2-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Dallas Jefferson Patriots 5-3(W) 1-2-0
02/24/2024 Tournament River Oaks Castleberry Lions 12-1(L) 1-3-0
02/29/2024 Tournament Dallas Pinkston Vikings 5-4(L) 1-4-0
03/01/2024 Tournament Dallas Spruce Timberwolves 6-3(L) 1-5-0
03/01/2024 Tournament Dallas Carter Cowboys 4-3(L) 1-6-0
03/02/2024 Tournament Dallas Adamson Leopards 9-3(L) 1-7-0
03/05/2024 Regular Ft. Worth Polytechnic Parrots 8-12(W) 2-7-0
03/12/2024 Regular Lake Worth Bullfrogs 19-9(L) 2-8-0
03/14/2024 Regular Kennedale Wildcats 8-0(L) 2-9-0
03/19/2024 District FW Benbrook Bobcats 16-0(L) 2-10-0
03/22/2024 District FW Benbrook Bobcats 16-2(L) 2-11-0
03/26/2024 District FW Diamond Hill-Jarvis Eagles 9-0(L) 2-12-0
03/28/2024 District FW Diamond Hill-Jarvis Eagles 18-0(L) 2-13-0
04/02/2024 District FW Eastern Hills Highlanders 16-0(W) 3-13-0
04/05/2024 District FW Eastern Hills Highlanders 14-0(W) 4-13-0
04/11/2024 District FW Western Hills Cougars 15-10(W) 5-13-0
04/12/2024 District FW Western Hills Cougars 3-2(W) 6-13-0
04/16/2024 District FW Dunbar Wildcats 7-3(L) 6-14-0
04/19/2024 District FW Dunbar Wildcats 14-13(L) 6-15-0
04/26/2024 Regular Lake Worth Bullfrogs 7-5(W) 7-15-0
05/02/2024 Playoff Waxahachie Life Mustangs 15-0(L) 7-16-0
05/03/2024 Playoff Waxahachie Life Mustangs 16-0(L) 7-17-0

FW Western Hills Cougars

Coach: James Holcomb (1 Years As Head Coach, 47 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Ryan Swinney, Robert Rieder

2023 Record:7-16/4-6; 4th Place/Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Andrew Zabala, Sr, SS/P (9-4A Defensive MVP) Julian Moreno, Sr, UTL Miguel Gobea, Sr, UTL Johan Sifuentes, Sr, MIF/CF Trey Martinez, Jr, MIF/P (1st Team All-District)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19/2024 Regular Ft. Worth Wyatt Chaparrals 22-0(L) 0-1-0
02/23/2024 Regular Bridgeport Bulls 17-0(L) 0-2-0
02/24/2024 Tournament Cedar Hill Trinity 11-7(W) 1-2-0
02/29/2024 Tournament Carrollton Ranchview Wolves 14-1(L) 1-3-0
03/01/2024 Tournament Pottsboro Cardinals 15-0(L) 1-4-0
03/01/2024 Tournament Dallas Kimball Knights 1-0(L) 1-5-0
03/02/2024 Tournament Dallas Molina Jaguars 12-2(L) 1-6-0
03/04/2024 Tournament Alvarado Indians 9-1(L) 1-7-0
03/08/2024 Tournament Collinsville Pirates 12-0(L) 1-8-0
03/13/2024 Regular Lake Worth Bullfrogs 13-5(L) 1-9-0
03/19/2024 District FW Diamond Hill-Jarvis Eagles 12-0(L) 1-10-0
03/22/2024 District FW Diamond Hill-Jarvis Eagles 16-0(L) 1-11-0
03/26/2024 District FW Dunbar Wildcats 14-4(W) 2-11-0
03/28/2024 District FW Dunbar Wildcats 14-12(L) 2-12-0
04/02/2024 District FW Benbrook Bobcats 12-0(L) 2-13-0
04/05/2024 District FW Benbrook Bobcats 8-0(L) 2-14-0
04/06/2024 Regular Ft. Worth Southwest Raiders 11-3(W) 3-14-0
04/11/2024 District FW Carter-Riverside Eagles 15-10(L) 3-15-0
04/12/2024 District FW Carter-Riverside Eagles 3-2(L) 3-16-0
04/16/2024 District FW Eastern Hills Highlanders 27-1(W) 4-16-0
04/19/2024 District FW Eastern Hills Highlanders 7-0(W) 5-16-0

FW Eastern Hills Highlanders

Coach: Ayrus Gaines ( Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

2023 Record:0-11;0-10

Returning Starters

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/27/2024 Regular Ft. Worth Harmony 2-24(L) 0-1-0
02/29/2024 Regular Dallas Adamson Leopards 11-1(L) 0-2-0
03/01/2024 Tournament North Dallas Bulldogs 9-0(L) 0-3-0
03/09/2024 Regular Dallas Roosevelt Mustangs 7-0(W) 1-3-0
03/19/2024 District FW Dunbar Wildcats 23-9(L) 1-4-0
03/23/2024 District FW Dunbar Wildcats 13-1(L) 1-5-0
03/26/2024 District FW Benbrook Bobcats 22-0(L) 1-6-0
03/28/2024 District FW Benbrook Bobcats 7-0(L) 1-7-0
04/02/2024 District FW Carter-Riverside Eagles 16-0(L) 1-8-0
04/05/2024 District FW Carter-Riverside Eagles 14-0(L) 1-9-0
04/12/2024 District FW Diamond Hill-Jarvis Eagles 33-0(L) 1-10-0
04/12/2024 District FW Diamond Hill-Jarvis Eagles 17-0(L) 1-11-0
04/16/2024 District FW Western Hills Cougars 27-1(L) 1-12-0
04/19/2024 District FW Western Hills Cougars 7-0(L) 1-13-0