Division 9-4a Standings - 2022

District Overall
W L W L T
Celina Bobcats 12 0 28 3 1
Melissa Cardinals 9 3 25 7 0
Aubrey Chaparrals 8 4 20 11 1
Van Alstyne Panthers 6 6 20 9 0
Sanger Indians 4 8 12 15 0
Anna Coyotes 3 9 10 15 0
Gainesville Leopards 0 12 2 19 0

Celina Bobcats

Coach: Troy McCartney (1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Nathan Bidelman, Gene Crook, Josh McKiddy

2021 Record:28-9 / 12-0 (District Champions) / Area Round Finalist

Returning Starters

Caden Thode, Sr, SS (1st Team All-District) Noah Bentley, Jr, P/UTIL (9-4A Pitcher of Year) R.J. Ruais, Jr, P/OF (1st team All-District) Jackson Rooker, JR, UTIL, (2nd Team All-District) Caden Mitchell, JR, C/Util (9-4A Offensive Player of Year)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/28 Regular Frisco Memorial 3-2(L) 0-1-0
03/03 Tournament McKinney Lions 7-2(W) 1-1-0
03/03 Tournament Highland Park Scots 3-1(L) 1-2-0
03/04 Tournament Byron Nelson Bobcats 1-5(L) 1-3-0
03/04 Tournament Denton Ryan Raiders 2-9(W) 2-3-0
03/05 Tournament Fayetteville, AR 11-1(W) 3-3-0
03/07 Regular Denison Yellow Jackets 4-0(W) 4-3-0
03/10 Tournament Plano West Wolves 3-3(T) 4-3-1
03/10 Tournament Burleson Elks 5-2(W) 5-3-1
03/12 Tournament Frisco Reedy Lions 11-7(W) 6-3-1
03/15 District Melissa Cardinals 7-1(W) 7-3-1
03/19 Regular Robinson Rockets 10-0(W) 8-3-1
03/22 District Gainesville Leopards 19-1(W) 9-3-1
03/25 District Sanger Indians 21-0(W) 10-3-1
03/29 District Van Alstyne Panthers 12-0(W) 11-3-1
04/01 District Aubrey Chaparrals 6-2(W) 12-3-1
04/02 Regular Prosper Rock Hill Blue Hawks 6-3(W) 13-3-1
04/04 District Anna Coyotes 12-2(W) 14-3-1
04/08 District Melissa Cardinals 5-0(W) 15-3-1
04/09 Regular Denton Guyer Wildcats 9-8(W) 16-3-1
04/15 District Gainesville Leopards 14-3(W) 17-3-1
04/19 District Sanger Indians 11-2(W) 18-3-1
04/22 District Van Alstyne Panthers 11-0(W) 19-3-1
04/23 Regular Paris North Lamar Panthers 9-2(W) 20-3-1
04/26 District Aubrey Chaparrals 2-0(W) 21-3-1
04/29 District Anna Coyotes 12-0(W) 22-3-1
04/30 Regular Frisco Lone Star Rangers 5-4(W) 23-3-1
05/06 Playoff Carrollton Ranchview Wolves 12-0(W) 24-3-1
05/07 Playoff Carrollton Ranchview Wolves 4-0(W) 25-3-1
05/12 Playoff Waxahachie Life Mustangs 8-3(W) 26-3-1
05/13 Playoff Waxahachie Life Mustangs 4-0(W) 27-3-1
05/19 Playoff Van Alstyne Panthers 5-0(W) 28-3-1

Melissa Cardinals

Coach: Brent Paris (1 Years As Head Coach, 175 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Ryan Hamilton, Chris Phelps, John Peale

2021 Record:24-13-1 / 5-7, 4th Place / Regional Semifinalist

Returning Starters

Coy DeFury, Sr, IF Tristan McGee, Sr, IF Caleb Otlewski, Jr, IF Jacob Kuksano, Jr, OF Ayden Heinz, Jr, C Daniel Bass, Sr, P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/25 Tournament Decatur Eagles 11-0(W) 1-0-0
02/28 Regular Nacogdoches Dragons 9-4(L) 1-1-0
03/03 Tournament Bonham Warriors 12-1(W) 2-1-0
03/04 Tournament Whitewright Tigers 12-0(W) 3-1-0
03/04 Tournament Howe Bulldogs 14-4(W) 4-1-0
03/05 Tournament Trenton Tigers 9-1(W) 5-1-0
03/05 Tournament HSAA 10-1(W) 6-1-0
03/10 Tournament Naaman Forest Rangers 5-4(W) 7-1-0
03/10 Tournament Sulphur Springs Wildcats 10-2(W) 8-1-0
03/12 Tournament Ennis Lions 6-4(L) 8-2-0
03/12 Tournament Royse City Bulldogs 13-4(L) 8-3-0
03/15 District Celina Bobcats 7-1(L) 8-4-0
03/18 District Gainesville Leopards 11-1(W) 9-4-0
03/19 Regular Denison Yellow Jackets 8-3(L) 9-5-0
03/22 District Sanger Indians 11-1(W) 10-5-0
03/25 District Van Alstyne Panthers 3-0(W) 11-5-0
03/29 District Aubrey Chaparrals 11-0(L) 11-6-0
04/01 District Anna Coyotes 3-0(W) 12-6-0
04/05 Regular HSAA 7-6(W) 13-6-0
04/08 District Celina Bobcats 5-0(L) 13-7-0
04/12 District Gainesville Leopards 16-0(W) 14-7-0
04/15 District Sanger Indians 13-4(W) 15-7-0
04/19 District Van Alstyne Panthers 5-2(W) 16-7-0
04/22 District Aubrey Chaparrals 5-3(W) 17-7-0
04/26 District Anna Coyotes 12-4(W) 18-7-0
04/29 Regular Pottsboro Cardinals 8-2(W) 19-7-0
05/02 Regular Muenster Hornets 7-1(W) 20-7-0
05/06 Playoff Ferris Yellowjackets 9-4(W) 21-7-0
05/07 Playoff Ferris Yellowjackets 6-3(W) 22-7-0
05/13 Playoff Hillsboro Eagles 8-3(W) 23-7-0
05/20 Playoff Kennedale Wildcats 5-0(W) 24-7-0
05/21 Playoff Kennedale Wildcats 8-5(W) 25-7-0

Aubrey Chaparrals

Coach: Nathan Henry (8 Years As Head Coach, 105 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Justin Bohannon, Gavin Gregory

2021 Record:30-6 / 9-3 (2nd Place / Regional Quarterfinalists)

Returning Starters

Rhet Bleemel, Sr, OF/PF (1st Team All-District) Jacob Holder sr, IF (2nd Team All-District) Caden Liebenstein, Sr, OF (HB All-District) Bryson Bohannon, Jr, C/IF (1st Team All-District) Andy Fetters, Jr, IF (2nd Team All-Dist, DRC 1st Team Area Wide) Wade Huckaby, Jr, P/OF (DRC All-Area Newcomer of Year) Blayne Polen, R, OF/P (1st team All-District) Branden West, So, IF (1st Team All-District, DRC 2nd Team All-Area)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/25 Tournament North Dallas Bulldogs 5-5(T) 0-0-1
02/25 Tournament Oakridge School Owls 6-1(L) 0-1-1
02/26 Tournament Irving Nimitz Vikings 8-1(W) 1-1-1
02/26 Tournament Carrollton Smith Trojans 2-11(W) 2-1-1
03/03 Tournament Pilot Point Bearcats 6-1(W) 3-1-1
03/03 Tournament Greenville Lions 3-1(W) 4-1-1
03/04 Tournament Greenville Lions 8-0(W) 5-1-1
03/04 Tournament Gunter Tigers 2-7(L) 5-2-1
03/05 Tournament Pilot Point Bearcats 10-0(W) 6-2-1
03/05 Tournament Gunter Tigers 0-1(L) 6-3-1
03/07 Regular Krum Bobcats 11-4(W) 7-3-1
03/10 Tournament Mineral Wells Rams 21-0(W) 8-3-1
03/10 Tournament Alma 7-1(W) 9-3-1
03/12 Tournament Grapevine Mustangs 7-3(L) 9-4-1
03/12 Tournament Lake Dallas Falcons 6-0(W) 10-4-1
03/15 District Sanger Indians 12-0(W) 11-4-1
03/18 District Van Alstyne Panthers 4-1(W) 12-4-1
03/22 Regular Keller Central Chargers 6-0(W) 13-4-1
03/25 District Anna Coyotes 4-2(W) 14-4-1
03/29 District Melissa Cardinals 11-0(W) 15-4-1
04/01 District Celina Bobcats 6-2(L) 15-5-1
04/04 District Gainesville Leopards 8-0(W) 16-5-1
04/08 District Sanger Indians 8-0(W) 17-5-1
04/12 District Van Alstyne Panthers 5-3(L) 17-6-1
04/19 District Anna Coyotes 11-1(W) 18-6-1
04/22 District Melissa Cardinals 5-3(L) 18-7-1
04/23 Regular Lake Dallas Falcons 6-3(W) 19-7-1
04/26 District Celina Bobcats 2-0(L) 19-8-1
04/29 District Gainesville Leopards 9-0(W) 20-8-1
05/02 Regular Argyle Eagles 7-0(L) 20-9-1
05/06 Playoff Kennedale Wildcats 6-4(L) 20-10-1
05/07 Playoff Kennedale Wildcats 3-4(L) 20-11-1

Van Alstyne Panthers

Team Website: Van Alstyne Baseball Twitter / Baseball Home Page

Coach: Jimmy Haynes (18 Years As Head Coach, 553 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Darrell Hardcastle, Taylor Penn

2021 Record:16-10-1 / 4-7

Returning Starters

Collins Reynolds, Sr, SS (.206) Matthew Crawford, Sr, P (.356) Justus Hill, Sr, P (.273) Cade Milroy, Sr, 3B (.333) Blake Skipworth, Sr, 1B, (.316) Weston Holbert, Sr, OF (.118) Dakota Howard, Sr, OF (.403/1st Team All District OF)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Regular Howe Bulldogs 2-11(W) 1-0-0
02/25 Tournament Greenville Lions 2-0(W) 2-0-0
02/28 Regular Farmersville Farmers 7-4(W) 3-0-0
03/04 Tournament Bonham Warriors 9-3(W) 4-0-0
03/04 Tournament Howe Bulldogs 4-3(W) 5-0-0
03/05 Tournament Whitewright Tigers 7-2(W) 6-0-0
03/05 Tournament Lone Oak Buffaloes 8-4(W) 7-0-0
03/12 Tournament Bells Panthers 16-5(W) 8-0-0
03/12 Tournament Emory Rains Wildcats 0-3(L) 8-1-0
03/12 Tournament Lone Oak Buffaloes 7-2(W) 9-1-0
03/15 Regular Quinlan Ford Panthers 9-1(W) 10-1-0
03/18 District Aubrey Chaparrals 4-1(L) 10-2-0
03/22 District Anna Coyotes 3-2(L) 10-3-0
03/25 District Melissa Cardinals 3-0(L) 10-4-0
03/29 District Celina Bobcats 12-0(L) 10-5-0
04/01 District Gainesville Leopards 10-0(W) 11-5-0
04/05 District Sanger Indians 9-6(W) 12-5-0
04/12 District Aubrey Chaparrals 5-3(W) 13-5-0
04/15 District Anna Coyotes 6-1(W) 14-5-0
04/19 District Melissa Cardinals 5-2(L) 14-6-0
04/22 District Celina Bobcats 11-0(L) 14-7-0
04/26 District Gainesville Leopards 14-4(W) 15-7-0
04/29 District Sanger Indians 5-3(W) 16-7-0
05/06 Playoff Midlothian Heritage Jaguars 3-2(W) 17-7-0
05/07 Playoff Midlothian Heritage Jaguars 4-3(W) 18-7-0
05/13 Playoff Alvarado Indians 1-0(L) 18-8-0
05/14 Playoff Alvarado Indians 6-0(W) 19-8-0
05/14 Playoff Alvarado Indians 12-0(W) 20-8-0
05/19 Playoff Celina Bobcats 5-0(L) 20-9-0

Sanger Indians

Coach: Steve Ford (10 Years As Head Coach, 330 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Floyd Holt; Colin Webb

2021 Record:7-19 / 3-9

Returning Starters

Riley Blagg, Sr, MIF (2nd Team All-District) Daren Vazquez, Sr, 3B-RHP, (HM All-District Pitcher) Corbin Bulber, Sr, OF/LHP Jasper Stockard, Sr, CF Bryson Leichty, JR, C (2nd Team All-District) Major Bilyeu, Jr, MIF Chase Wernimont Chandler Bowland, Jr, OF/RHP Weston HIll, JR, UTIL

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Regular Pilot Point Bearcats 10-8(W) 1-0-0
02/25 Regular Pilot Point Bearcats 1-3(W) 2-0-0
03/01 Regular Krum Bobcats 3-2(L) 2-1-0
03/03 Tournament Paradise Panthers 11-0(L) 2-2-0
03/04 Tournament Graham Steers 11-0(L) 2-3-0
03/04 Tournament Breckenridge Buckaroos 3-2(W) 3-3-0
03/05 Tournament Bowie Jackrabbits 0-15(L) 3-4-0
03/05 Tournament Whitesboro Bearcats 2-1(W) 4-4-0
03/10 Tournament Waxahachie Life Mustangs 1-8(L) 4-5-0
03/12 Tournament R.L. Turner Lions 1-18(W) 5-5-0
03/12 Tournament Arlington Houston Texans 11-0(W) 6-5-0
03/14 Regular Mineral Wells Rams 21-2(W) 7-5-0
03/15 District Aubrey Chaparrals 12-0(L) 7-6-0
03/18 District Anna Coyotes 4-0(W) 8-6-0
03/22 District Melissa Cardinals 11-1(L) 8-7-0
03/25 District Celina Bobcats 21-0(L) 8-8-0
03/29 District Gainesville Leopards 10-0(W) 9-8-0
04/01 Regular Farmersville Farmers 12-9(L) 9-9-0
04/05 District Van Alstyne Panthers 9-6(L) 9-10-0
04/08 District Aubrey Chaparrals 8-0(L) 9-11-0
04/12 District Anna Coyotes 4-3(W) 10-11-0
04/15 District Melissa Cardinals 13-4(L) 10-12-0
04/16 Regular Muenster Hornets 10-11(L) 10-13-0
04/19 District Celina Bobcats 11-2(L) 10-14-0
04/22 District Gainesville Leopards 15-2(W) 11-14-0
04/23 Regular Boyd Yellow Jackets 6-0(W) 12-14-0
04/29 District Van Alstyne Panthers 5-3(L) 12-15-0

Anna Coyotes

Coach: Justin Price (1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Andrew Hightower, Stanton Holland

2021 Record:16-8 / 9-3 (3rd Place) / Area Round Finalist

Returning Starters

Collyn Swindell, Jr, P/SS Jamison Adams, So, C Grant Cerveny, So, 1B/OF Cash Frazier, So, MIF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/25 Regular Gunter Tigers 5-1(L) 0-1-0
02/25 Regular Whitewright Tigers 1-6(W) 1-1-0
02/26 Regular Whitewright Tigers 2-8(W) 2-1-0
02/26 Regular Gunter Tigers 8-5(L) 2-2-0
03/01 Regular Nevada Community Braves 7-3(L) 2-3-0
03/03 Tournament Pittsburg Pirates 8-4(L) 2-4-0
03/03 Tournament Caddo Mills Foxes 11-1(W) 3-4-0
03/04 Tournament Canton Eagles 3-6(L) 3-5-0
03/05 Tournament Gilmer Buckeyes 9-4(W) 4-5-0
03/10 Tournament Emory Rains Wildcats 2-7(L) 4-6-0
03/10 Tournament Irving Tigers 13-1(W) 5-6-0
03/12 Tournament Lone Oak Buffaloes 12-1(W) 6-6-0
03/15 District Gainesville Leopards 10-1(W) 7-6-0
03/18 District Sanger Indians 4-0(L) 7-7-0
03/22 District Van Alstyne Panthers 3-2(W) 8-7-0
03/25 District Aubrey Chaparrals 4-2(L) 8-8-0
03/29 Regular Farmersville Farmers 2-0(W) 9-8-0
04/01 District Melissa Cardinals 3-0(L) 9-9-0
04/04 District Celina Bobcats 12-2(L) 9-10-0
04/08 District Gainesville Leopards 11-1(W) 10-10-0
04/12 District Sanger Indians 4-3(L) 10-11-0
04/15 District Van Alstyne Panthers 6-1(L) 10-12-0
04/19 District Aubrey Chaparrals 11-1(L) 10-13-0
04/26 District Melissa Cardinals 12-4(L) 10-14-0
04/29 District Celina Bobcats 12-0(L) 10-15-0

Gainesville Leopards

Coach: Justin Braswell (1 Years As Head Coach, 40 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Ricky Friesen

2021 Record:0-23 / 0-12

Returning Starters

London Daniels, So, SS/3B/1B/P (2nd Team All-District UTIL) Lucas Riddle, So, UTIL Jayden Sharpe, ,Sr, C DeDaunte Scott, So, OF/PHunter Galubenski, Jr, IF/P Tate Rains, Jr, 3B/P Yonas Franklin, So, OF/P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
03/01 Regular Valley View Eagles 4-9(L) 0-1-0
03/03 Tournament FW Diamond Hill-Jarvis Eagles 3-13(L) 0-2-0
03/03 Tournament Ft. Worth North Side Steers 10-0(L) 0-3-0
03/04 Tournament Amarillo Palo Duro Dons 10-4(L) 0-4-0
03/05 Tournament Everman Bulldogs 13-0(L) 0-5-0
03/08 Regular Quinlan Ford Panthers 10-2(W) 1-5-0
03/10 Tournament Carrollton Ranchview Wolves 1-9(L) 1-6-0
03/12 Tournament North Dallas Bulldogs 10-0(L) 1-7-0
03/12 Tournament Dallas Kimball Knights 16-5(W) 2-7-0
03/15 District Anna Coyotes 10-1(L) 2-8-0
03/18 District Melissa Cardinals 11-1(L) 2-9-0
03/22 District Celina Bobcats 19-1(L) 2-10-0
03/29 District Sanger Indians 10-0(L) 2-11-0
04/01 District Van Alstyne Panthers 10-0(L) 2-12-0
04/04 District Aubrey Chaparrals 8-0(L) 2-13-0
04/08 District Anna Coyotes 11-1(L) 2-14-0
04/12 District Melissa Cardinals 16-0(L) 2-15-0
04/15 District Celina Bobcats 14-3(L) 2-16-0
04/22 District Sanger Indians 15-2(L) 2-17-0
04/26 District Van Alstyne Panthers 14-4(L) 2-18-0
04/29 District Aubrey Chaparrals 9-0(L) 2-19-0