Division d2-district-5 Standings - 2022

District Overall
W L W L T
Second Baptist Eagles 9 1 24 6 0
Lutheran South Academy 8 2 26 10 0
Fort Bend Christian Academy Eagles 6 4 19 15 1
The Woodlands Christian Academy Warriors 5 5 20 8 0
Frassati Catholic Falcons 0 0 1 9 1
Emery/Weiner Jaguars 2 8 6 20 1
Cristo Rey Jesuit Lions 0 10 3 12 0

Second Baptist Eagles

Coach: Rayner Noble (2 Years As Head Coach, 580 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Andy Pettitte, Terry Pirtle, Keith Page

2021 Record:24-5/12-0 (District Champions, Regional Finalist)

Returning Starters

Leighton Reddy, Sr, SS (2nd Team All-District) Andrew Rivers, Sr, 2B (HM All-District) Grayson Kim, Sr, CF (1st Team All-District) Ty Baker, Jr, RHP (1st Team All-District, 1st Team All-State) Luke Pettitte, Jr, RHP/1B (2nd Team All-District) Tommy Willis, Jr, C/IF)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/10 Regular The John Cooper School Dragons 15-1(W) 1-0-0
02/14 Regular Cypress Christian Warriors 11-3(W) 2-0-0
02/18 Regular St. Pius X Panthers 4-0(L) 2-1-0
02/24 Tournament La Porte Bulldogs 5-0(L) 2-2-0
02/24 Tournament League City Clear Springs Chargers 1-0(W) 3-2-0
02/26 Tournament Deer Park Deer 3-2(W) 4-2-0
03/01 Regular St. John's School Mavericks 13-3(W) 5-2-0
03/04 Regular Tomball Kings 5-0(W) 6-2-0
03/10 Regular Northside Falcons 6-2(W) 7-2-0
03/14 Tournament Broken Arrow (OK) 4-5(L) 7-3-0
03/16 Tournament Noble (OK) 5-13(L) 7-4-0
03/17 Tournament Choctaw (OK) 9-10(L) 7-5-0
03/22 Regular Episcopal High School Knights 4-3(W) 8-5-0
03/24 District Cristo Rey Jesuit Lions 22-0(W) 9-5-0
03/25 District Cristo Rey Jesuit Lions 20-0(W) 10-5-0
03/29 District Emery/Weiner Jaguars 12-1(W) 11-5-0
03/31 District Emery/Weiner Jaguars 5-3(W) 12-5-0
04/05 District The Woodlands Christian Academy Warriors 10-3(W) 13-5-0
04/08 District The Woodlands Christian Academy Warriors 4-2(W) 14-5-0
04/12 District Lutheran South Academy 7-0(W) 15-5-0
04/14 District Lutheran South Academy 7-0(W) 16-5-0
04/20 Regular St. John's School Mavericks 16-0(W) 17-5-0
04/21 Regular Northside Falcons 9-7(W) 18-5-0
04/27 District Fort Bend Christian Academy Eagles 4-3(L) 18-6-0
04/28 District Fort Bend Christian Academy Eagles 18-9(W) 19-6-0
05/05 Regular Bay Area Christian School Broncos 9-2(W) 20-6-0
05/10 Playoff The Woodlands Christian Academy Warriors 11-2(W) 21-6-0
05/13 Playoff St. Michael's Academy Crusaders 10-0(W) 22-6-0
05/18 Playoff Lutheran South Academy 10-4(W) 23-6-0
05/19 Playoff Brook Hill Guard 11-5(W) 24-6-0

Lutheran South Academy

Coach: Aaron Schneider (10 Years As Head Coach, 206 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: AJ Bettcher, Caleb Taylor, Tom DelaGarza

2021 Record:22-9-1/8-4 (2nd in District, State Champions)

Returning Starters

Tyler Helpinstill, Sr, 1B (HM All-District) Garrett Helpinstill, Sr, C Deundre Jones, Sr, RF/1B/P (1st Team All-District, 2nd Team All-State) Colt Powledge, Sr, 3B/P (2nd Team All-District) Axel DeJesus, Sr, LF (HM All-District)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/08 Regular The John Cooper School Dragons 2-1(W) 1-0-0
02/11 Regular HCYA 12-2(W) 2-0-0
02/14 Regular St. John's School Mavericks 10-3(W) 3-0-0
02/15 Regular Kelly Catholic Bulldogs 3-2(L) 3-1-0
02/21 Regular Episcopal High School Knights 11-7(L) 3-2-0
02/24 Tournament Kinkaid School Falcons 5-2(W) 4-2-0
02/24 Tournament Strake Jesuit Crusaders 1-0(W) 5-2-0
02/25 Tournament Texas City Stingarees 4-1(W) 6-2-0
02/25 Tournament Pasadena Dobie Longhorns 4-3(L) 6-3-0
03/03 Tournament St. Pius X Panthers 3-2(L) 6-4-0
03/03 Tournament The John Cooper School Dragons 10-1(W) 7-4-0
03/05 Tournament St. Thomas Eagles 3-9(W) 8-4-0
03/05 Tournament St. Thomas Eagles 9-1(L) 8-5-0
03/08 District Cristo Rey Jesuit Lions 12-0(W) 9-5-0
03/08 District Cristo Rey Jesuit Lions 20-0(W) 10-5-0
03/10 Tournament Wimberley Texans 1-13(W) 11-5-0
03/10 Tournament Stephenville Yellowjackets 1-4(W) 12-5-0
03/12 Tournament Burnet Bulldogs 3-14(W) 13-5-0
03/12 Tournament Fredericksburg Billies 4-15(W) 14-5-0
03/21 Regular Houston Clear Lake Falcons 5-3(W) 15-5-0
03/25 Regular Houston Waltrip Rams 2-13(W) 16-5-0
03/26 Regular Kinkaid School Falcons 14-4(L) 16-6-0
03/29 Regular Houston Christian Mustangs 10-0(W) 17-6-0
03/31 Regular Episcopal High School Knights 7-5(W) 18-6-0
04/05 District Fort Bend Christian Academy Eagles 11-1(W) 19-6-0
04/08 District Fort Bend Christian Academy Eagles 11-8(W) 20-6-0
04/12 District Second Baptist Eagles 7-0(L) 20-7-0
04/14 District Second Baptist Eagles 7-0(L) 20-8-0
04/19 District Emery/Weiner Jaguars 5-2(W) 21-8-0
04/21 District Emery/Weiner Jaguars 11-10(W) 22-8-0
04/26 District The Woodlands Christian Academy Warriors 9-1(W) 23-8-0
04/29 District The Woodlands Christian Academy Warriors 14-2(W) 24-8-0
04/30 Regular Houston Milby Buffaloes 10-5(L) 24-9-0
05/05 Playoff St. Augustine Knights 16-0(W) 25-9-0
05/13 Playoff Brentwood Christian School Bears 17-1(W) 26-9-0
05/18 Playoff Second Baptist Eagles 10-4(L) 26-10-0

Fort Bend Christian Academy Eagles

Coach: Marc Jones (4 Years As Head Coach, 352 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Gary Schubert, Jordan Jones, Andre Crespo

2021 Record:22-9/8-4 (T-2nd in District, Regional Finalist)

Returning Starters

Blaine Baird, Sr, C (.329 BA, HM All-District) Markos Romo, Sr, IF (.271 BA, HM All-District) Brady Dever, Jr, IF/P (1st Team All-District, 1st Team All-State) Benji Elizondo, Jr, SS (.309 BA, 2nd Team All-District) Chandler Bean, Sr, IF/P (.322 BA) Clay Krisch, Jr, OF/P (.425 BA, 1st Team All-District) Zane Councill, Sr, P (.200 BA) Logan McKenna, So, C (.429 BA)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/08 Regular First Baptist Christian Academy Warriors 8-1(W) 1-0-0
02/09 Regular Logos Prep Lions 16-6(W) 2-0-0
02/10 Regular HCYA Eagles 7-9(L) 2-1-0
02/15 Regular Houston Christian Mustangs 6-4(L) 2-2-0
02/17 Tournament West Houston Thunder 8-6(W) 3-2-0
02/18 Tournament Northland Christian School Cougars 15-4(L) 3-3-0
02/18 Tournament St. John XXIII Lions 13-0(L) 3-4-0
02/19 Tournament Logos Prep Lions 9-8(W) 4-4-0
02/19 Tournament Tomball Kings 7-4(W) 5-4-0
02/25 Tournament Wharton Tigers 10-2(W) 6-4-0
02/28 Regular Houston Christian Mustangs 12-1(L) 6-5-0
03/01 Regular Wharton Tigers 2-1(L) 6-6-0
03/03 Tournament Bay Area Christian School Broncos 5-4(W) 7-6-0
03/04 Tournament Archbishop Rummel (LA) 5-9(L) 7-7-0
03/04 Tournament The John Cooper School Dragons 12-5(W) 8-7-0
03/05 Tournament Houston Waltrip Rams 5-3(L) 8-8-0
03/07 Regular West Houston Homeshcool 1-1(T) 8-8-1
03/22 District Emery/Weiner Jaguars 4-1(W) 9-8-1
03/24 District Emery/Weiner Jaguars 5-4(W) 10-8-1
03/29 District The Woodlands Christian Academy Warriors 13-5(L) 10-9-1
04/01 District The Woodlands Christian Academy Warriors 11-10(W) 11-9-1
04/05 District Lutheran South Academy 11-1(L) 11-10-1
04/08 District Lutheran South Academy 11-8(L) 11-11-1
04/12 Regular West Houston Homeschool 4-3(W) 12-11-1
04/13 Regular The John Cooper School Dragons 8-6(W) 13-11-1
04/14 Regular Northside Falcons 6-13(L) 13-12-1
04/19 Regular Episcopal High School Knights 12-2(L) 13-13-1
04/21 Regular First Baptist Christian Academy Warriors 10-4(W) 14-13-1
04/27 District Second Baptist Eagles 4-3(W) 15-13-1
04/28 District Second Baptist Eagles 18-9(L) 15-14-1
04/29 District Cristo Rey Jesuit Lions 15-0(W) 16-14-1
04/29 District Cristo Rey Jesuit Lions 7-0(W) 17-14-1
05/03 Regular Logos Prep Lions 3-0(W) 18-14-1
05/05 Playoff Regents School Knights 2-0(W) 19-14-1
05/09 Playoff Brentwood Christian School Bears 9-2(L) 19-15-1

The Woodlands Christian Academy Warriors

Team Website: TWCA Baseball Twitter / The Woodlands Christian Academy GameChanger

Coach: Brett Cleveland (4 Years As Head Coach, 98 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Justin Hickman, Aaron Hill, Mario Barrett

2021 Record:19-11/6-6 (4th in District, State Semi-Finalist)

Returning Starters

Carson Queck, Sr, OF/P (1st Team All-District, HM All-State) Marshall Hale, Sr, C/1B/P (1st Team A-D,1st Team All-State) Chase Fuentes, So, C/OF Nolan Newcomb, Sr, P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/01 Regular Northside Falcons 12-2(W) 1-0-0
02/08 Regular Concordia Lutheran Crusaders 3-2(L) 1-1-0
02/11 Regular Kelly Catholic Bulldogs 2-1(W) 2-1-0
02/14 Regular The John Cooper School Dragons 11-4(W) 3-1-0
02/17 Tournament Houston Christian Mustangs 10-5(W) 4-1-0
02/17 Tournament St. John's School Mavericks 6-5(W) 5-1-0
02/19 Tournament Kinkaid School Falcons 5-2(W) 6-1-0
02/24 Tournament Tomball Kings 12-7(W) 7-1-0
02/25 Tournament Porter Spartans 5-7(W) 8-1-0
02/25 Tournament Concordia Lutheran Crusaders 1-0(W) 9-1-0
03/01 Regular West Houston Thunder 7-0(W) 10-1-0
03/17 Regular Legacy Preparatory Christian Academy Lions 5-3(W) 11-1-0
03/18 Regular Kinkaid School Falcons 4-3(L) 11-2-0
03/23 Regular St. John's School Mavericks 8-7(W) 12-2-0
03/25 Regular Legacy Preparatory Christian Academy Lions 19-1(W) 13-2-0
03/29 District Fort Bend Christian Academy Eagles 13-5(W) 14-2-0
04/01 District Fort Bend Christian Academy Eagles 11-10(L) 14-3-0
04/05 District Second Baptist Eagles 10-3(L) 14-4-0
04/08 District Second Baptist Eagles 4-2(L) 14-5-0
04/12 District Emery/Weiner Jaguars 11-4(W) 15-5-0
04/14 District Emery/Weiner Jaguars 4-1(W) 16-5-0
04/18 Regular The John Cooper School Dragons 10-4(W) 17-5-0
04/19 District Cristo Rey Jesuit Lions 16-1(W) 18-5-0
04/21 District Cristo Rey Jesuit Lions 26-1(W) 19-5-0
04/26 District Lutheran South Academy 9-1(L) 19-6-0
04/29 District Lutheran South Academy 14-2(L) 19-7-0
05/05 Playoff Corpus Christi John Paul II Centurions 10-0(W) 20-7-0
05/10 Playoff Second Baptist Eagles 11-2(L) 20-8-0

Frassati Catholic Falcons

Coach: Richard Pena (4 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Gary Wilson, Eric Duran

2021 Record:1-20/1-12 (6th in District, Bi-district Finalist)

Returning Starters

Dominic Gasper, So, OF Stetson Popowitz, So, OF Daniel Stowe, So, IF Andrew O’Brien, Jr, IF; Styles Page, Sr, IF (.257 BA, .795 OPS, 2nd Team All-District)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/15 Regular West Houston Home School 0-15(L) 0-1-0
02/18 Regular First Baptist Christian Academy Warriors 18-1(L) 0-2-0
02/22 Regular Legacy Preparatory Christian Academy Lions 13-1(L) 0-3-0
02/25 Tournament Brazos Christian Eagles 18-2(L) 0-4-0
02/25 Tournament First Baptist Christian Academy Warriors 15-1(L) 0-5-0
03/11 Regular Legacy Preparatory Christian Academy Lions 27-0(L) 0-6-0
03/18 Regular West Houston Thunder 1-12(L) 0-7-0
03/25 Regular Conroe Covenant Christian School Cougars 22-11(L) 0-8-0
04/05 Regular Tomball Kings JV 7-13(L) 0-9-0
04/08 Regular Tomball Kings JV 11-11(T) 0-9-1
04/11 Regular Westbury Christian Wildcats 14-0(W) 1-9-1

Emery/Weiner Jaguars

Coach: Dado Rodriguez (3 Years As Head Coach, 36 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Otis MacAlhaney, Devon Brewer, Daniel Casarez

2021 Record:15-13/6-6 (5th in District, Regional Finalist)

Returning Starters

Conner Duffey, Sr, IF/RHP Drew Cohen, Sr, C/IF (1st Team All-District) Doran Yustein, Sr, 1B/RHP (HM All-District) Eli Karpas, So, UTIL/RHP Reece Tiras, Sr, OF/LHP

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/10 Regular St. John XXIII Lions 6-5(L) 0-1-0
02/15 Regular Bay Area Christian School Broncos 8-7(L) 0-2-0
02/17 Regular Tomball Kings 7-0(W) 1-2-0
02/22 Regular Kelly Catholic Bulldogs 9-0(W) 2-2-0
02/24 Tournament Houston Bellaire Cardinals 11-1(L) 2-3-0
02/24 Tournament Ft. Bend Elkins Knights 8-8(T) 2-3-1
02/25 Tournament Galena Park North Shore Mustangs 8-1(L) 2-4-1
02/26 Tournament St. John's School Mavericks 5-3(L) 2-5-1
03/03 Tournament Brazosport Exporters 6-3(W) 3-5-1
03/03 Tournament Brazoswood Buccaneers 3-2(L) 3-6-1
03/04 Tournament Alvin Shadow Creek Sharks 9-4(L) 3-7-1
03/05 Tournament Houston Westside Wolves 5-1(L) 3-8-1
03/15 Regular Tomball Kings 2-9(L) 3-9-1
03/17 Regular Houston Christian Mustangs 10-0(L) 3-10-1
03/22 District Fort Bend Christian Academy Eagles 4-1(L) 3-11-1
03/24 District Fort Bend Christian Academy Eagles 5-4(L) 3-12-1
03/29 District Second Baptist Eagles 12-1(L) 3-13-1
03/31 District Second Baptist Eagles 5-3(L) 3-14-1
04/05 District Cristo Rey Jesuit Lions 19-1(W) 4-14-1
04/07 District Cristo Rey Jesuit Lions 18-0(W) 5-14-1
04/12 District The Woodlands Christian Academy Warriors 11-4(L) 5-15-1
04/14 District The Woodlands Christian Academy Warriors 4-1(L) 5-16-1
04/19 District Lutheran South Academy 5-2(L) 5-17-1
04/21 District Lutheran South Academy 11-10(L) 5-18-1
04/28 Regular Logos Prep Lions 7-1(W) 6-18-1
05/02 Regular Bay Area Christian School Broncos 14-10(L) 6-19-1
05/04 Playoff Geneva School Eagles 5-0(L) 6-20-1

Cristo Rey Jesuit Lions

Coach: Fidel Aleman (5 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

2021 Record:4-17/1-11

Returning Starters

David Garcia, Sr, IF/P Adrian Barron, Sr, IF/P Daniel Loera, Sr, 3B/1B

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/15 Regular Legacy Preparatory Christian Academy Lions 11-1(L) 0-1-0
02/21 Regular Logos Prep Lions 20-0(L) 0-2-0
02/26 Regular Houston Carnegie Vanguard 13-4(W) 1-2-0
03/04 Regular Faith West Academy Eagles 8-6(W) 2-2-0
03/04 Regular Faith West Academy Eagles 12-2(W) 3-2-0
03/08 District Lutheran South Academy 12-0(L) 3-3-0
03/08 District Lutheran South Academy 20-0(L) 3-4-0
03/24 District Second Baptist Eagles 22-0(L) 3-5-0
03/25 District Second Baptist Eagles 20-0(L) 3-6-0
04/05 District Emery/Weiner Jaguars 19-1(L) 3-7-0
04/07 District Emery/Weiner Jaguars 18-0(L) 3-8-0
04/19 District The Woodlands Christian Academy Warriors 16-1(L) 3-9-0
04/21 District The Woodlands Christian Academy Warriors 26-1(L) 3-10-0
04/29 District Fort Bend Christian Academy Eagles 15-0(L) 3-11-0
04/29 District Fort Bend Christian Academy Eagles 7-0(L) 3-12-0