Division d2-district-5 Standings - 2021

District Overall
W L W L T
Second Baptist Eagles 12 0 23 5 0
Lutheran South Academy 8 4 21 9 1
Fort Bend Christian Academy Eagles 8 4 22 9 0
The Woodlands Christian Academy Warriors 6 6 19 11 0
Emery/Weiner Jaguars 6 6 11 18 2
Cristo Rey Jesuit Lions 1 11 2 14 0
Frassati Catholic Falcons 1 11 1 20 0

Second Baptist Eagles

Team Website:

Coach: Rayner Noble(2 Years As Head Coach, 570 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Andy Pettitte, Terry Pirtle, Keith Page

2020 Record:7-6 / 2-0

Returning Starters

Leighton Reddy, Jr, IF Ellis Conklin, Sr, P/1B Luke Pettitte, So, P/1B Tommy Williams, So, UTIL Grayson Kim, Jr, OF Austin Courtney, Jr, P/IF Andrew Rivers, Jr, IF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22 Regular MTB Mustangs 13-0(W) 1-0-0
02/25 Tournament Pasadena Memorial Mavericks 6-2(L) 1-1-0
02/25 Tournament Houston Bellaire Cardinals 5-4(L) 1-2-0
02/26 Tournament St. John's School Mavericks 10-8(W) 2-2-0
02/26 Tournament Sam Houston MSTC Tigers 12-0(W) 3-2-0
02/26 Tournament San Antonio Houston Hurricanes 0-12(W) 4-2-0
03/03 District Fort Bend Christian Academy Eagles 15-7(W) 5-2-0
03/05 District Fort Bend Christian Academy Eagles 5-4(W) 6-2-0
03/08 Regular St. John XXIII Lions 5-2(W) 7-2-0
03/09 District Cristo Rey Jesuit Lions 11-0(W) 8-2-0
03/11 District Cristo Rey Jesuit Lions 15-0(W) 9-2-0
03/15 Regular Houston Waltrip Rams 11-0(W) 10-2-0
03/16 Regular Houston Christian Mustangs 9-4(W) 11-2-0
03/17 Regular Houston Waltrip Rams 4-1(L) 11-3-0
03/18 Regular Houston Christian Mustangs 5-3(L) 11-4-0
03/23 District Emery/Weiner Jaguars 19-0(W) 12-4-0
03/25 District Emery/Weiner Jaguars 12-0(W) 13-4-0
03/30 District The Woodlands Christian Academy Warriors 12-0(W) 14-4-0
04/01 District The Woodlands Christian Academy Warriors 2-0(W) 15-4-0
04/06 District Lutheran South Academy 5-4(W) 16-4-0
04/09 District Lutheran South Academy 3-2(W) 17-4-0
04/13 District Frassati Catholic Falcons 10-0(W) 18-4-0
04/14 Regular Kinkaid School Falcons 11-1(W) 19-4-0
04/15 District Frassati Catholic Falcons 12-0(W) 20-4-0
04/19 Regular Northside Falcons 12-0(W) 21-4-0
04/29 Regular Bay Area Christian School Broncos 2-1(W) 22-4-0
05/04 Playoff Regents School Knights 5-0(W) 23-4-0
05/08 Playoff The Woodlands Christian Academy Warriors 1-0(L) 23-5-0

Lutheran South Academy

Team Website:

Coach: Aaron Schneider(9 Years As Head Coach, 184 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: AJ Bettcher, Caleb Taylor, Tom DelaGarza

2020 Record:12-5-1 / 2-0

Returning Starters

Luke Harrison, Sr, P/CF Deundre Jones, Jr, 1B/P/OF Christian Melillo, Sr, OF Tyler Ehlinger, Sr, 2B Easton Brenner, Sr, SS Nelson Klein, Sr, P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/02 Regular HCYA Eagles 12-2(W) 1-0-0
02/12 Regular The John Cooper School Dragons 15-0(W) 2-0-0
02/22 Regular Episcopal High School Knights 9-2(L) 2-1-0
02/25 Tournament Houston Milby Buffaloes 5-6(W) 3-1-0
02/26 Tournament St. Thomas Eagles 5-4(L) 3-2-0
02/26 Tournament Houston Heights Bulldogs 1-9(W) 4-2-0
03/02 District Cristo Rey Jesuit Lions 1-0(W) 5-2-0
03/03 District Cristo Rey Jesuit Lions 1-0(W) 6-2-0
03/04 Tournament Houston Christian Mustangs 2-0(W) 7-2-0
03/05 Tournament The John Cooper School Dragons 6-3(L) 7-3-0
03/05 Tournament St. Thomas Eagles 5-5(T) 7-3-1
03/06 Tournament St. John XXIII Lions 5-4(W) 8-3-1
03/09 District Frassati Catholic Falcons 15-1(W) 9-3-1
03/12 District Frassati Catholic Falcons 10-0(W) 10-3-1
03/18 Regular Concordia Lutheran Crusaders 3-2(W) 11-3-1
03/18 Regular Concordia Lutheran Crusaders 12-3(W) 12-3-1
03/23 Regular Kinkaid School Falcons 5-3(L) 12-4-1
03/24 Regular The John Cooper School Dragons 4-2(L) 12-5-1
03/30 District Fort Bend Christian Academy Eagles 7-3(W) 13-5-1
04/01 District Fort Bend Christian Academy Eagles 7-5(L) 13-6-1
04/06 District Second Baptist Eagles 5-4(L) 13-7-1
04/09 District Second Baptist Eagles 3-2(L) 13-8-1
04/13 District Emery/Weiner Jaguars 12-0(W) 14-8-1
04/15 District Emery/Weiner Jaguars 2-1(L) 14-9-1
04/20 District The Woodlands Christian Academy Warriors 8-4(W) 15-9-1
04/21 District The Woodlands Christian Academy Warriors 6-5(W) 16-9-1
04/28 Playoff St. Mary's Hall Barons 9-0(W) 17-9-1
05/04 Playoff St. Michael's Academy Crusaders 3-0(W) 18-9-1
05/08 Playoff Fort Bend Christian Academy Eagles 10-0(W) 19-9-1
05/12 Playoff The Woodlands Christian Academy Warriors 1-0(W) 20-9-1
05/13 Playoff Fort Worth Southwest Christian Eagles 16-0(W) 21-9-1

Fort Bend Christian Academy Eagles

Team Website:

Coach: Marc Jones(3 Years As Head Coach, 330 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Gary Schubert, Jordan Jones

2020 Record:7-2

Returning Starters

Blaine Baird, Jr, 1B Craig Kelly, Sr, C Jordan Kelly, Sr, OF Marcos Romo, Jr, 2B Luke Thrutchley, Sr, RHP Sam Wadlington, Sr, IF/OF Clay Krisch, So, RHP

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/05 Regular West Houston Thunder 13-3(W) 1-0-0
02/05 Regular West Houston Thunder 8-2(W) 2-0-0
02/22 Regular Houston Christian Mustangs 5-2(L) 2-1-0
02/24 Regular Logos Prep Lions 13-3(W) 3-1-0
02/25 Tournament Cristo Rey Jesuit Lions 15-3(W) 4-1-0
02/26 Tournament Concordia Lutheran Crusaders 3-0(L) 4-2-0
02/26 Tournament MTB Mustangs 10-2(W) 5-2-0
02/27 Tournament Cristo Rey Jesuit Lions 18-0(W) 6-2-0
02/27 Tournament HCYA 8-0(W) 7-2-0
03/03 District Second Baptist Eagles 15-7(L) 7-3-0
03/05 District Second Baptist Eagles 5-4(L) 7-4-0
03/15 District Emery/Weiner Jaguars 4-0(L) 7-5-0
03/16 Regular West Houston Thunder 16-9(W) 8-5-0
03/18 Regular Northland Christian School Cougars 9-6(W) 9-5-0
03/18 Regular Northland Christian School Cougars 17-3(W) 10-5-0
03/24 District The Woodlands Christian Academy Warriors 4-1(W) 11-5-0
03/26 District The Woodlands Christian Academy Warriors 7-4(W) 12-5-0
03/30 District Lutheran South Academy 7-3(L) 12-6-0
04/01 District Lutheran South Academy 7-5(W) 13-6-0
04/06 District Frassati Catholic Falcons 14-4(W) 14-6-0
04/09 District Frassati Catholic Falcons 15-1(W) 15-6-0
04/10 Regular Bay Area Christian School Broncos 15-6(L) 15-7-0
04/15 Regular The John Cooper School Dragons 8-5(W) 16-7-0
04/20 District Cristo Rey Jesuit Lions 10-7(W) 17-7-0
04/21 District Cristo Rey Jesuit Lions 12-0(W) 18-7-0
04/22 Regular Northland Christian School Cougars 20-0(W) 19-7-0
04/24 District Emery/Weiner Jaguars 9-8(W) 20-7-0
04/26 Regular Logos Prep Lions 5-4(L) 20-8-0
04/28 Playoff Geneva School Eagles 4-3(W) 21-8-0
05/04 Playoff Corpus Christi John Paul II Centurions 7-4(W) 22-8-0
05/08 Playoff Lutheran South Academy 10-0(L) 22-9-0

The Woodlands Christian Academy Warriors

Team Website: TWCA Baseball Twitter

Coach: Brett Cleveland(3 Years As Head Coach, 79 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Justin Hickman, Aaron Hill

2020 Record:9-5

Returning Starters

Caedmon Parker, Sr, RHP/SS Austin Boyd, Sr, C Carson Queck, Jr, OF Nolan Newcomb, Jr, LHP Payton Moser, Sr, RHP Christian Berger, Sr, 2B

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/02 Regular St. Pius X Panthers 17-8(L) 0-1-0
02/05 Regular MTB Mustangs 15-5(W) 1-1-0
02/08 Regular Bay Area Christian School Broncos 7-0(W) 2-1-0
02/22 Regular Conroe Caney Creek Panthers 7-6(L) 2-2-0
02/25 Tournament Cypress Christian Warriors 8-1(W) 3-2-0
02/26 Tournament Rosehill Christian School Eagles 9-3(W) 4-2-0
02/27 Tournament Cleveland Indians 13-1(W) 5-2-0
02/27 Tournament Northland Christian School Cougars 13-5(W) 6-2-0
03/03 District Frassati Catholic Falcons 11-0(W) 7-2-0
03/05 District Frassati Catholic Falcons 27-1(W) 8-2-0
03/13 Regular Concordia Lutheran Crusaders 6-5(L) 8-3-0
03/16 Regular St. John's School Mavericks 10-1(W) 9-3-0
03/19 Regular Kinkaid School Falcons 12-2(L) 9-4-0
03/24 District Fort Bend Christian Academy Eagles 4-1(L) 9-5-0
03/26 District Fort Bend Christian Academy Eagles 7-4(L) 9-6-0
03/30 District Second Baptist Eagles 12-0(L) 9-7-0
04/01 District Second Baptist Eagles 2-0(L) 9-8-0
04/06 District Emery/Weiner Jaguars 5-2(W) 10-8-0
04/08 District Emery/Weiner Jaguars 11-7(W) 11-8-0
04/09 Regular Northside Falcons 10-0(W) 12-8-0
04/13 District Cristo Rey Jesuit Lions 10-0(W) 13-8-0
04/17 Regular Cypress Christian Warriors 5-4(W) 14-8-0
04/19 District Cristo Rey Jesuit Lions 11-1(W) 15-8-0
04/20 District Lutheran South Academy 8-4(L) 15-9-0
04/21 District Lutheran South Academy 6-5(L) 15-10-0
04/26 Regular The John Cooper School Dragons 14-6(W) 16-10-0
04/28 Playoff Victoria St. Joseph Flyers 7-0(W) 17-10-0
05/04 Playoff Brentwood Christian School Bears 7-0(W) 18-10-0
05/08 Playoff Second Baptist Eagles 1-0(W) 19-10-0
05/12 Playoff Lutheran South Academy 1-0(L) 19-11-0

Emery/Weiner Jaguars

Team Website:

Coach: Dado Rodriguez(3 Years As Head Coach, 20 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Otis McAlhaney, Devon Brewer

2020 Record:9-4 / 0-1

Returning Starters

Josh Blum, Sr, 1B/RHP Max Roffwarg, Sr, MIF Alex Mintz, Sr, OF Connor Duffey, Jr, IF/RHP Reece Tiras, Jr, OF/LHP Brett Bazarsky, Sr, OF/LHP Drew Cohen, Jr, C/IF/RHP

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/09 Regular HCYA Eagles 2-15(L) 0-1-0
02/13 Regular St. John's School Mavericks 7-3(W) 1-1-0
02/20 Regular Bay Area Christian School Broncos 13-13(T) 1-1-1
02/22 Regular Logos Prep Lions 20-7(W) 2-1-1
02/25 Tournament St. John's School Mavericks 4-1(L) 2-2-1
02/26 Tournament Galena Park North Shore Mustangs 7-3(L) 2-3-1
02/26 Tournament Houston Bellaire Cardinals 4-2(L) 2-4-1
02/27 Tournament Houston Christian Mustangs 12-4(L) 2-5-1
03/04 Regular Bay Area Christian School Broncos 5-3(L) 2-6-1
03/09 Regular Tomball Kings 5-3(W) 3-6-1
03/12 Tournament Victoria East Titans 6-6(T) 3-6-2
03/12 Tournament Corpus Christi Calallen Wildcats 9-2(L) 3-7-2
03/13 Tournament Victoria West Warriors 2-1(L) 3-8-2
03/13 Tournament Corpus Christi Carroll Tigers 8-3(L) 3-9-2
03/15 District Fort Bend Christian Academy Eagles 4-0(W) 4-9-2
03/20 Regular Kelly Catholic Bulldogs 3-1(L) 4-10-2
03/23 District Second Baptist Eagles 19-0(L) 4-11-2
03/25 District Second Baptist Eagles 12-0(L) 4-12-2
03/30 District Cristo Rey Jesuit Lions 10-0(W) 5-12-2
03/31 District Cristo Rey Jesuit Lions 14-0(W) 6-12-2
04/06 District The Woodlands Christian Academy Warriors 5-2(L) 6-13-2
04/08 District The Woodlands Christian Academy Warriors 11-7(L) 6-14-2
04/13 District Lutheran South Academy 12-0(L) 6-15-2
04/15 District Lutheran South Academy 2-1(W) 7-15-2
04/20 District Frassati Catholic Falcons 16-2(W) 8-15-2
04/22 District Frassati Catholic Falcons 26-0(W) 9-15-2
04/24 District Fort Bend Christian Academy Eagles 9-8(L) 9-16-2
04/27 Regular Bay Area Christian School Broncos 10-0(L) 9-17-2
04/28 Playoff Legacy Christian Academy Eagles 7-2(W) 10-17-2
05/03 Playoff Brook Hill Guard 6-2(W) 11-17-2
05/08 Playoff McKinney Christian Academy Mustangs 15-14(L) 11-18-2

Cristo Rey Jesuit Lions

Team Website:

Coach: Fidel Aleman(1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Steven Pizano

2020 Record:2-6 / 0-2

Returning Starters

Carlos Ayon, Sr, IF/P Nathan Martinez, Sr, OF/P Fernando Loera, Sr, IF Sebastian Gutierrez, Sr, IF/P Anthony Perez, Sr, OF/IF David Garcia, Jr, P/IF Adrian Barron, Jr, IF/P Adrian Pina, Jr, C

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/25 Tournament Concordia Lutheran Crusaders 8-1(L) 0-1-0
02/25 Tournament Fort Bend Christian Academy Eagles 15-3(L) 0-2-0
02/27 Tournament Fort Bend Christian Academy Eagles 18-0(L) 0-3-0
03/02 District Lutheran South Academy 1-0(L) 0-4-0
03/03 District Lutheran South Academy 1-0(L) 0-5-0
03/09 District Second Baptist Eagles 11-0(L) 0-6-0
03/11 District Second Baptist Eagles 15-0(L) 0-7-0
03/27 District Frassati Catholic Falcons 13-2(L) 0-8-0
03/30 District Emery/Weiner Jaguars 10-0(L) 0-9-0
03/31 District Emery/Weiner Jaguars 14-0(L) 0-10-0
04/06 Regular Lutheran High North Lions 21-3(W) 1-10-0
04/13 District The Woodlands Christian Academy Warriors 10-0(L) 1-11-0
04/19 District The Woodlands Christian Academy Warriors 11-1(L) 1-12-0
04/20 District Fort Bend Christian Academy Eagles 10-7(L) 1-13-0
04/21 District Fort Bend Christian Academy Eagles 12-0(L) 1-14-0
04/26 District Frassati Catholic Falcons 10-8(W) 2-14-0

Frassati Catholic Falcons

Team Website:

Coach: Richard Pena(4 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Gary Wilson

2020 Record:4-7 / 0-1

Returning Starters

Riley Amador, Jr, IF/OF Styles Page, Jr, IF John Brandon, Sr, IF Dominic Cordova, Sr, IF Christopher Perry, Sr, IF Reid Wing, Sr, IF/OF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Regular Northland Christian School Cougars 25-1(L) 0-1-0
02/26 Tournament St. John XXIII Lions 11-1(L) 0-2-0
02/26 Tournament Brazos Christian Eagles 10-1(L) 0-3-0
02/27 Tournament First Baptist Christian Academy Warriors 9-3(L) 0-4-0
03/03 District The Woodlands Christian Academy Warriors 11-0(L) 0-5-0
03/05 District The Woodlands Christian Academy Warriors 27-1(L) 0-6-0
03/09 District Lutheran South Academy 15-1(L) 0-7-0
03/12 District Lutheran South Academy 10-0(L) 0-8-0
03/18 Regular Rosehill Christian School Eagles 16-0(L) 0-9-0
03/19 Regular West Houston Thunder 0-4(L) 0-10-0
03/23 Regular Logos Prep Lions 9-3(L) 0-11-0
03/27 District Cristo Rey Jesuit Lions 13-2(W) 1-11-0
03/30 Regular Tomball Kings 4-9(L) 1-12-0
04/06 District Fort Bend Christian Academy Eagles 14-4(L) 1-13-0
04/09 District Fort Bend Christian Academy Eagles 15-1(L) 1-14-0
04/13 District Second Baptist Eagles 10-0(L) 1-15-0
04/15 District Second Baptist Eagles 12-0(L) 1-16-0
04/20 District Emery/Weiner Jaguars 16-2(L) 1-17-0
04/22 District Emery/Weiner Jaguars 26-0(L) 1-18-0
04/26 District Cristo Rey Jesuit Lions 10-8(L) 1-19-0
05/03 Playoff Dallas Christian Chargers 11-0(L) 1-20-0