Division 15-4a Standings - 2021

District Overall
W L W L T
Texarkana Liberty-Eylau Leopards 13 2 29 12 2
Texarkana Pleasant Grove Hawks 12 3 35 8 0
Gilmer Buckeyes 8 7 17 13 1
Paris North Lamar Panthers 5 10 8 24 1
Pittsburg Pirates 4 11 10 16 0
Paris Wildcats 3 12 9 17 1

Texarkana Liberty-Eylau Leopards

Team Website:

Coach: Zach Fowler(5 Years As Head Coach, 35 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Ricky Rushing; Cody Engstrom

2020 Record:9-5-1

Returning Starters

Colby Brooks, Sr, C (.450 BA) Nate Moore, Sr, SS/RHP (.385 BA, .981 FP, 2.65 ERA) Zach Brush, Sr, OF (.300 BA) Parker Goodman, Sr, RHP/3B/1B (.333 BA, 2.62 ERA, 2-1) Bryce Blackwell, Sr, LHP/1B (1.40 ERA, 17 IP) Braylon Blair, Jr, OF (.352 BA)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Regular Queen City Bulldogs 10-1(W) 1-0-0
02/25 Tournament Hooks Hornets 5-5(T) 1-0-1
02/27 Tournament Prairiland Patriots 9-1(W) 2-0-1
02/27 Tournament Paris Chisum Mustangs 5-0(W) 3-0-1
03/02 Regular Longview Pine Tree Pirates 1-6(W) 4-0-1
03/04 Tournament Longview Lobos 10-5(L) 4-1-1
03/04 Tournament Texarkana Texas Tigers 3-3(T) 4-1-2
03/05 Tournament Longview Lobos 13-2(L) 4-2-2
03/06 Tournament Atlanta Rabbits 4-5(W) 5-2-2
03/06 Tournament Arkansas, AR 8-4(W) 6-2-2
03/09 District Gilmer Buckeyes 2-1(W) 7-2-2
03/11 Tournament Sulphur Springs Wildcats 11-1(L) 7-3-2
03/12 Tournament Longview Pine Tree Pirates 12-5(L) 7-4-2
03/13 Tournament Marshall Mavericks 8-9(W) 8-4-2
03/13 Tournament Hallsville Bobcats 2-4(W) 9-4-2
03/16 District Pittsburg Pirates 4-3(W) 10-4-2
03/19 District Texarkana Pleasant Grove Hawks 3-7(W) 11-4-2
03/23 District Paris Wildcats 5-8(W) 12-4-2
03/26 District Paris North Lamar Panthers 6-7(W) 13-4-2
03/30 District Gilmer Buckeyes 0-3(W) 14-4-2
04/01 District Pittsburg Pirates 8-4(W) 15-4-2
04/06 District Texarkana Pleasant Grove Hawks 10-2(L) 15-5-2
04/09 District Paris Wildcats 8-14(W) 16-5-2
04/13 District Paris North Lamar Panthers 3-6(L) 16-6-2
04/17 District Gilmer Buckeyes 2-4(W) 17-6-2
04/20 District Pittsburg Pirates 9-1(W) 18-6-2
04/24 District Texarkana Pleasant Grove Hawks 3-4(W) 19-6-2
04/27 District Paris Wildcats 10-0(W) 20-6-2
04/30 District Paris North Lamar Panthers 7-5(W) 21-6-2
05/06 Playoff Kilgore Bulldogs 3-1(W) 22-6-2
05/07 Playoff Kilgore Bulldogs 2-3(L) 22-7-2
05/08 Playoff Kilgore Bulldogs 7-6(W) 23-7-2
05/14 Playoff Kaufman Lions 2-5(W) 24-7-2
05/15 Playoff Kaufman Lions 2-1(L) 24-8-2
05/15 Playoff Kaufman Lions 1-7(W) 25-8-2
05/21 Playoff Bullard Panthers 11-1(L) 25-9-2
05/21 Playoff Bullard Panthers 5-7(W) 26-9-2
05/22 Playoff Bullard Panthers 1-3(W) 27-9-2
05/27 Playoff Godley Wildcats 3-12(W) 28-9-2
05/28 Playoff Godley Wildcats 2-1(L) 28-10-2
05/29 Playoff Godley Wildcats 3-5(W) 29-10-2
06/02 Playoff Texarkana Pleasant Grove Hawks 7-5(L) 29-11-2
06/03 Playoff Texarkana Pleasant Grove Hawks 4-3(L) 29-12-2

Texarkana Pleasant Grove Hawks

Team Website:

Coach: Riley Fincher(7 Years As Head Coach, 193 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Lucas Wacha; Brett Hutson; Yancarlo Palacios

2020 Record:9-4 (1-0)

Returning Starters

Tucker Anderson, Sr, P/1B (.351 BA, 3-0, .47 ERA) Alex Murphy, Sr, DH/IF (.310 BA, 14 RBI, 4 2B) Hayden Koller, Sr, OF Cason Head, Sr, C (.316 BA) Brock Bearden, Jr, OF (.439 BA, 1 HR, 12 R) Josh Brown, Jr, P/C/IF (.286 BA) Alex Galvan, Jr, P/IF (2-1, 1 SV)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Regular Atlanta Rabbits 8-6(W) 1-0-0
02/25 Tournament Carthage Bulldogs 1-7(L) 1-1-0
02/26 Tournament Harleton Wildcats 14-2(W) 2-1-0
02/26 Tournament Glenbrook, LA 3-6(L) 2-2-0
02/27 Tournament Marshall Mavericks 1-14(W) 3-2-0
03/04 Tournament Mount Pleasant Tigers 2-8(W) 4-2-0
03/05 Tournament Wills Point Tigers 0-6(W) 5-2-0
03/05 Tournament Carthage Bulldogs 3-4(W) 6-2-0
03/06 Tournament Marshall Mavericks 6-10(W) 7-2-0
03/09 District Pittsburg Pirates 6-3(W) 8-2-0
03/11 Tournament Marshall Mavericks 1-3(W) 9-2-0
03/12 Tournament Sulphur Springs Wildcats 3-11(W) 10-2-0
03/12 Tournament Hallsville Bobcats 1-0(L) 10-3-0
03/13 Tournament Longview Pine Tree Pirates 6-5(W) 11-3-0
03/16 District Paris Wildcats 7-6(W) 12-3-0
03/19 District Texarkana Liberty-Eylau Leopards 3-7(L) 12-4-0
03/23 District Paris North Lamar Panthers 15-1(W) 13-4-0
03/26 District Gilmer Buckeyes 3-6(W) 14-4-0
03/30 District Pittsburg Pirates 6-5(L) 14-5-0
04/02 District Paris Wildcats 5-3(W) 15-5-0
04/06 District Texarkana Liberty-Eylau Leopards 10-2(W) 16-5-0
04/09 District Paris North Lamar Panthers 10-2(W) 17-5-0
04/13 District Gilmer Buckeyes 15-5(W) 18-5-0
04/15 Regular Ashdown, AR 13-5(W) 19-5-0
04/17 District Pittsburg Pirates 0-4(W) 20-5-0
04/20 District Paris Wildcats 4-14(W) 21-5-0
04/24 District Texarkana Liberty-Eylau Leopards 3-4(L) 21-6-0
04/27 District Paris North Lamar Panthers 12-5(W) 22-6-0
05/03 District Gilmer Buckeyes 6-4(W) 23-6-0
05/06 Playoff Lindale Eagles 5-9(L) 23-7-0
05/07 Playoff Lindale Eagles 10-0(W) 24-7-0
05/08 Playoff Lindale Eagles 8-4(W) 25-7-0
05/13 Playoff Canton Eagles 2-5(W) 26-7-0
05/14 Playoff Canton Eagles 3-4(W) 27-7-0
05/20 Playoff Longview Spring Hill Panthers 8-0(L) 27-8-0
05/22 Playoff Longview Spring Hill Panthers 6-11(W) 28-8-0
05/22 Playoff Longview Spring Hill Panthers 2-6(W) 29-8-0
05/28 Playoff Melissa Cardinals 0-3(W) 30-8-0
05/29 Playoff Melissa Cardinals 3-5(W) 31-8-0
06/02 Playoff Texarkana Liberty-Eylau Leopards 7-5(W) 32-8-0
06/03 Playoff Texarkana Liberty-Eylau Leopards 4-3(W) 33-8-0
06/09 Playoff Stephenville Yellowjackets 0-13(W) 34-8-0
06/10 Playoff Rusk Eagles 2-1(W) 35-8-0

Gilmer Buckeyes

Team Website:

Coach: Josh Riley(2 Years As Head Coach, 5 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Dylan Bowman; Austin Shaeffer; Clay Causey

2020 Record:5-8

Returning Starters

Tyler Watkins, Sr, P/3B Hunter Wynne, Sr, 2B/P Cutter Montgomery, Sr, C/2B Kaleb Fitzgerald, Sr, OF Mason Hurt, Sr, OF Aaron Stanley, Jr, 1B/3B

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Regular Harmony Eagles 4-1(W) 1-0-0
02/25 Tournament White Oak Roughnecks 4-3(W) 2-0-0
02/26 Tournament Brook Hill Guard 6-4(L) 2-1-0
02/26 Tournament Central Heights Blue Devils 5-5(T) 2-1-1
02/27 Tournament Athens Hornets 5-4(W) 3-1-1
03/04 Tournament Anna Coyotes 6-1(L) 3-2-1
03/04 Tournament Dallas Skyline Raiders 6-5(W) 4-2-1
03/05 Tournament Van Vandals 6-4(W) 5-2-1
03/06 Tournament Mineola Yellowjackets 10-7(L) 5-3-1
03/09 District Texarkana Liberty-Eylau Leopards 2-1(L) 5-4-1
03/11 Tournament Gladewater Sabine Cardinals 11-5(L) 5-5-1
03/11 Tournament Greenville Lions 12-3(W) 6-5-1
03/12 Tournament Tyler Chapel Hill Bulldogs 14-2(W) 7-5-1
03/12 Tournament Wills Point Tigers 11-10(W) 8-5-1
03/13 Tournament Gladewater Sabine Cardinals 9-3(W) 9-5-1
03/16 District Paris North Lamar Panthers 3-2(W) 10-5-1
03/19 District Paris Wildcats 6-11(W) 11-5-1
03/23 District Pittsburg Pirates 1-0(W) 12-5-1
03/26 District Texarkana Pleasant Grove Hawks 3-6(L) 12-6-1
03/30 District Texarkana Liberty-Eylau Leopards 0-3(L) 12-7-1
04/01 District Paris North Lamar Panthers 6-3(W) 13-7-1
04/06 District Paris Wildcats 3-10(W) 14-7-1
04/12 District Pittsburg Pirates 6-0(W) 15-7-1
04/13 District Texarkana Pleasant Grove Hawks 15-5(L) 15-8-1
04/17 District Texarkana Liberty-Eylau Leopards 2-4(L) 15-9-1
04/20 District Paris North Lamar Panthers 6-7(W) 16-9-1
04/24 District Paris Wildcats 2-10(W) 17-9-1
04/27 District Pittsburg Pirates 0-1(L) 17-10-1
05/03 District Texarkana Pleasant Grove Hawks 6-4(L) 17-11-1
05/06 Playoff Longview Spring Hill Panthers 10-0(L) 17-12-1
05/07 Playoff Longview Spring Hill Panthers 2-7(L) 17-13-1

Paris North Lamar Panthers

Team Website:

Coach: Bric Steed(3 Years As Head Coach, 56 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Chris Smith; Josh Jordan; Greg Gifford; Keith Spangler

2020 Record:8-4

Returning Starters

Andy Kirk, Sr, 3B Cody Ausmus, Sr, OF Trent Nickerson, Sr, LHP/1B Conner Watson, Jr, RHP/3B Tripp Thoms, Jr, 2B/SS/RHP

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Regular Texarkana Texas Tigers 8-2(L) 0-1-0
02/25 Tournament Quitman Bulldogs 10-9(L) 0-2-0
02/25 Tournament Winnsboro Raiders 11-1(W) 1-2-0
02/26 Tournament Redwater Dragons 9-6(W) 2-2-0
02/27 Tournament Malakoff Tigers 11-0(L) 2-3-0
02/27 Tournament Emory Rains Wildcats 8-4(L) 2-4-0
03/04 Tournament Frisco Lone Star Rangers 6-3(L) 2-5-0
03/05 Tournament Carrollton Smith Trojans 11-0(W) 3-5-0
03/05 Tournament HSAA 7-8(L) 3-6-0
03/06 Tournament Princeton Panthers 5-5(T) 3-6-1
03/06 Tournament Kaufman Lions 0-4(L) 3-7-1
03/09 District Paris Wildcats 5-2(W) 4-7-1
03/11 Tournament Lucas Lovejoy Leopards 8-6(L) 4-8-1
03/11 Tournament Prosper Rock Hill Blue Hawks 8-4(L) 4-9-1
03/12 Tournament Frisco Lone Star Rangers 3-1(L) 4-10-1
03/12 Tournament Frisco Liberty Redhawks 11-2(L) 4-11-1
03/13 Tournament Frisco Reedy Lions 9-5(L) 4-12-1
03/16 District Gilmer Buckeyes 3-2(L) 4-13-1
03/19 District Pittsburg Pirates 7-8(W) 5-13-1
03/23 District Texarkana Pleasant Grove Hawks 15-1(L) 5-14-1
03/26 District Texarkana Liberty-Eylau Leopards 6-7(L) 5-15-1
03/30 District Paris Wildcats 7-11(W) 6-15-1
04/01 District Gilmer Buckeyes 6-3(L) 6-16-1
04/06 District Pittsburg Pirates 3-4(L) 6-17-1
04/09 District Texarkana Pleasant Grove Hawks 10-2(L) 6-18-1
04/13 District Texarkana Liberty-Eylau Leopards 3-6(W) 7-18-1
04/17 District Paris Wildcats 12-7(L) 7-19-1
04/20 District Gilmer Buckeyes 6-7(L) 7-20-1
04/24 District Pittsburg Pirates 4-2(W) 8-20-1
04/27 District Texarkana Pleasant Grove Hawks 12-5(L) 8-21-1
04/30 District Texarkana Liberty-Eylau Leopards 7-5(L) 8-22-1
05/07 Playoff Bullard Panthers 4-5(L) 8-23-1
05/08 Playoff Bullard Panthers 0-10(L) 8-24-1

Pittsburg Pirates

Team Website:

Coach: Todd Newman(3 Years As Head Coach, 40 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Brandon Rogers; Tony Garcia; Danny Holderness

2020 Record:3-10 (0-1)

Returning Starters

Neph Mancilla, Sr, 2B Aden Olivarez, Sr, OF Kemarian McCain, Sr, OF Dalton Hall, Jr, C Jax Ramsey, Jr, 1B/P Landon Huggins, Jr, SS/P John Cummings, Jr, 3B/P Ty Price, Jr, 3B/P Brayden Bolton, Jr, OF/P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Regular Longview Spring Hill Panthers 1-2(L) 0-1-0
02/25 Tournament Longview Pine Tree Pirates 6-1(L) 0-2-0
02/25 Tournament Gladewater Bears 11-2(W) 1-2-0
02/27 Tournament Van Vandals 4-2(L) 1-3-0
03/04 Tournament Henderson Lions 10-4(W) 2-3-0
03/04 Tournament Woodville Eagles 5-4(W) 3-3-0
03/05 Tournament Center Roughriders 10-11(L) 3-4-0
03/05 Tournament Tatum Eagles 3-2(W) 4-4-0
03/09 District Texarkana Pleasant Grove Hawks 6-3(L) 4-5-0
03/11 Tournament Winnsboro Raiders 6-4(L) 4-6-0
03/11 Tournament Omaha Pewitt Brahmas 12-5(W) 5-6-0
03/12 Tournament Prairiland Patriots 5-1(W) 6-6-0
03/16 District Texarkana Liberty-Eylau Leopards 4-3(L) 6-7-0
03/19 District Paris North Lamar Panthers 7-8(L) 6-8-0
03/23 District Gilmer Buckeyes 1-0(L) 6-9-0
03/26 District Paris Wildcats 6-5(L) 6-10-0
03/30 District Texarkana Pleasant Grove Hawks 6-5(W) 7-10-0
04/01 District Texarkana Liberty-Eylau Leopards 8-4(L) 7-11-0
04/06 District Paris North Lamar Panthers 3-4(W) 8-11-0
04/12 District Gilmer Buckeyes 6-0(L) 8-12-0
04/13 District Paris Wildcats 5-2(L) 8-13-0
04/17 District Texarkana Pleasant Grove Hawks 0-4(L) 8-14-0
04/20 District Texarkana Liberty-Eylau Leopards 9-1(L) 8-15-0
04/24 District Paris North Lamar Panthers 4-2(L) 8-16-0
04/27 District Gilmer Buckeyes 0-1(W) 9-16-0
05/03 District Paris Wildcats 4-8(W) 10-16-0

Paris Wildcats

Team Website:

Coach: Bill Sikes(18 Years As Head Coach, 294 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Tony Sanders; Brad Hurst; Trevor Huey

2020 Record:8-6

Returning Starters

Trace McNeal, Sr, 1B Parker Benson, Sr, OF Matt Scott, Sr, P Joey Allen, Jr, IF Adam Clement, Jr, IF Jaylon Lee, Jr, P/IF/OF Beau Brazile, Sr, OF/P Devon Gaines, Sr, C

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/25 Tournament Prairiland Patriots 3-12(W) 1-0-0
02/25 Tournament Commerce Tigers 16-0(W) 2-0-0
02/26 Tournament Mineola Yellowjackets 7-7(T) 2-0-1
02/27 Tournament Hughes Springs Mustangs 13-3(W) 3-0-1
03/02 Regular Commerce Tigers 16-6(W) 4-0-1
03/04 Tournament Bells Panthers 3-1(L) 4-1-1
03/04 Tournament Cooper Bulldogs 0-11(W) 5-1-1
03/05 Tournament Leonard Tigers 6-2(W) 6-1-1
03/06 Tournament Prairiland Patriots 8-0(L) 6-2-1
03/09 District Paris North Lamar Panthers 5-2(L) 6-3-1
03/11 Tournament Harmony Eagles 12-2(L) 6-4-1
03/11 Tournament Elysian Fields Yellow Jackets 12-1(L) 6-5-1
03/13 Tournament White Oak Roughnecks 7-6(L) 6-6-1
03/16 District Texarkana Pleasant Grove Hawks 7-6(L) 6-7-1
03/19 District Gilmer Buckeyes 6-11(L) 6-8-1
03/23 District Texarkana Liberty-Eylau Leopards 5-8(L) 6-9-1
03/26 District Pittsburg Pirates 6-5(W) 7-9-1
03/30 District Paris North Lamar Panthers 7-11(L) 7-10-1
04/02 District Texarkana Pleasant Grove Hawks 5-3(L) 7-11-1
04/06 District Gilmer Buckeyes 3-10(L) 7-12-1
04/09 District Texarkana Liberty-Eylau Leopards 8-14(L) 7-13-1
04/13 District Pittsburg Pirates 5-2(W) 8-13-1
04/17 District Paris North Lamar Panthers 12-7(W) 9-13-1
04/20 District Texarkana Pleasant Grove Hawks 4-14(L) 9-14-1
04/24 District Gilmer Buckeyes 2-10(L) 9-15-1
04/27 District Texarkana Liberty-Eylau Leopards 10-0(L) 9-16-1
05/03 District Pittsburg Pirates 4-8(L) 9-17-1