Division 15-4a Standings - 2022

District Overall
W L W L T
Texarkana Pleasant Grove Hawks 12 3 20 11 0
Texarkana Liberty-Eylau Leopards 11 4 21 11 1
Paris North Lamar Panthers 9 6 14 16 1
Pittsburg Pirates 8 7 16 14 0
Gilmer Buckeyes 3 12 6 18 1
Paris Wildcats 2 13 6 15 0

Texarkana Pleasant Grove Hawks

Coach: Riley Fincher (8 Years As Head Coach, 228 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Yancario Palacios, Brett Hutson. Kyle Patterson

2021 Record:35-8 / 12-3 (2nd Place) / 4A State Champions

Returning Starters

Josh Brown, Sr, UTIL (.234, 3 2Bs) Nathan Hutcheson, sr, P (44Ks/All-District) Alex Galvan, Sr, P/OF 43 RS 19 SBs/AllDistrict) JM Long, Jr, SS/P 15-4A Offensive MVP) Travler Couch, Sr, IF/DH (24 RBIs/All-District) Blake Jennings, Sr, P (45 Ks/All-District) Brenton Clark, So, IF/OF/P (15 SBs/3rd Team All-State) Brock Bearden, Sr, OF (HM All-State)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Regular Atlanta Rabbits 8-10(W) 1-0-0
02/24 Tournament Carthage Bulldogs 8-7(W) 2-0-0
02/24 Tournament Benton, LA 2-8(L) 2-1-0
02/25 Tournament Marshall Mavericks 4-1(L) 2-2-0
03/03 Tournament Joshua Owls 4-3(W) 3-2-0
03/03 Tournament Concordia Lutheran Crusaders 0-3(L) 3-3-0
03/04 Tournament Hallsville Bobcats 8-1(L) 3-4-0
03/05 Tournament Concordia Lutheran Crusaders 6-5(L) 3-5-0
03/09 District Pittsburg Pirates 9-2(W) 4-5-0
03/10 Tournament Mt. Vernon Tigers 9-0(W) 5-5-0
03/10 Tournament Mount Pleasant Tigers 10-0(W) 6-5-0
03/12 Tournament New Diana Eagles 11-0(W) 7-5-0
03/12 Tournament New Diana Eagles 8-4(W) 8-5-0
03/15 District Paris Wildcats 26-3(W) 9-5-0
03/18 District Texarkana Liberty-Eylau Leopards 6-4(W) 10-5-0
03/23 District Paris North Lamar Panthers 8-5(W) 11-5-0
03/25 District Gilmer Buckeyes 15-3(W) 12-5-0
03/29 District Pittsburg Pirates 6-1(W) 13-5-0
04/01 District Paris Wildcats 4-2(W) 14-5-0
04/05 District Texarkana Liberty-Eylau Leopards 4-3(L) 14-6-0
04/08 District Paris North Lamar Panthers 8-2(L) 14-7-0
04/11 District Gilmer Buckeyes 12-10(W) 15-7-0
04/14 Regular Ashdown, AR 8-9(L) 15-8-0
04/15 District Pittsburg Pirates 14-2(W) 16-8-0
04/19 District Paris Wildcats 4-3(W) 17-8-0
04/22 District Texarkana Liberty-Eylau Leopards 4-3(L) 17-9-0
04/26 District Paris North Lamar Panthers 2-0(W) 18-9-0
04/29 District Gilmer Buckeyes 13-3(W) 19-9-0
05/06 Playoff Kilgore Bulldogs 4-3(W) 20-9-0
05/07 Playoff Kilgore Bulldogs 3-2(L) 20-10-0
05/07 Playoff Kilgore Bulldogs 3-2(L) 20-11-0

Texarkana Liberty-Eylau Leopards

Coach: Zach Fowler (6 Years As Head Coach, 64 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Ricky Rushing, Craig Jones, Cody Engstrom

2021 Record:29-1213-2 / -2 /(Regional Finalist

Returning Starters

Gage Bellatti, Sr, P/IF (15-4A Pitcher of Year) Braylon Blair, Sr, P/OF (15-4A Defensive Player of Year) Xander Worthey, Sr, P/IF Ron Garza, Sr, P/OF (HM All-Districti) Zander Hall, Sr, UTIL Dylan Garton, JR, C/IF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Regular Queen City Bulldogs 5-3(W) 1-0-0
02/25 Tournament Prairiland Patriots 6-2(W) 2-0-0
02/28 Regular Longview Pine Tree Pirates 7-10(W) 3-0-0
03/03 Tournament Arkansas High 7-1(W) 4-0-0
03/04 Tournament Fort Smith Northside 2-1(W) 5-0-0
03/05 Tournament Camden-Fairview 1-8(L) 5-1-0
03/05 Tournament El Dorado 3-4(L) 5-2-0
03/09 District Gilmer Buckeyes 7-1(W) 6-2-0
03/10 Tournament Hallsville Bobcats 5-5(T) 6-2-1
03/10 Tournament Longview Pine Tree Pirates 6-5(L) 6-3-1
03/11 Tournament Marshall Mavericks 7-5(L) 6-4-1
03/12 Tournament Longview Pine Tree Pirates 0-2(L) 6-5-1
03/16 District Pittsburg Pirates 1-2(L) 6-6-1
03/18 District Texarkana Pleasant Grove Hawks 6-4(L) 6-7-1
03/23 District Paris Wildcats 4-1(W) 7-7-1
03/25 District Paris North Lamar Panthers 9-8(L) 7-8-1
03/29 District Gilmer Buckeyes 8-3(W) 8-8-1
04/01 District Pittsburg Pirates 8-5(W) 9-8-1
04/05 District Texarkana Pleasant Grove Hawks 4-3(W) 10-8-1
04/08 District Paris Wildcats 6-0(W) 11-8-1
04/12 District Paris North Lamar Panthers 4-2(W) 12-8-1
04/14 District Gilmer Buckeyes 3-1(W) 13-8-1
04/19 District Pittsburg Pirates 11-2(L) 13-9-1
04/22 District Texarkana Pleasant Grove Hawks 4-3(W) 14-9-1
04/23 Regular Nacogdoches Dragons 6-4(L) 14-10-1
04/26 District Paris Wildcats 6-3(W) 15-10-1
04/29 District Paris North Lamar Panthers 10-0(W) 16-10-1
05/06 Playoff Henderson Lions 3-2(L) 16-11-1
05/07 Playoff Henderson Lions 12-1(W) 17-11-1
05/07 Playoff Henderson Lions 11-4(W) 18-11-1
05/12 Playoff Brownsboro Bears 5-4(W) 19-11-1
05/13 Playoff Brownsboro Bears 7-5(W) 20-11-1
05/20 Playoff Bullard Panthers 6-5(W) 21-11-1

Paris North Lamar Panthers

Coach: Bric Steed (4 Years As Head Coach, 64 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Josh Jordan; Chris Smith; Kyle Lonquist

2021 Record:8-21-1 / 5-11 / Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Matthew Sandlin, Jr, MIF/RHP (1st Team All-District) Jackson Brasseux, Jr, OF/LHP (1st Team All-District) Tripp Thoms, Sr, MIF/RHP (1st Team All-District) Conner Watson, Sr, 3B/RHP (2nd Team All-District) Cole Fendley, Jr, OF/LHP Jaxon Springer, So, OF/LHP Cason Bleaser, Jr, C

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Regular Texarkana Texas Tigers 8-7(L) 0-1-0
02/25 Tournament Athens Hornets 3-2(W) 1-1-0
02/25 Tournament Redwater Dragons 6-0(L) 1-2-0
02/28 Regular Sulphur Springs Wildcats 8-4(W) 2-2-0
03/03 Tournament Sunnyvale Raiders 7-8(L) 2-3-0
03/03 Tournament North Forney Falcons 4-2(L) 2-4-0
03/04 Tournament Royse City Bulldogs 1-10(W) 3-4-0
03/04 Tournament Frisco Heritage Coyotes 10-5(L) 3-5-0
03/05 Tournament Royse City Bulldogs 5-4(W) 4-5-0
03/08 District Paris Wildcats 10-0(W) 5-5-0
03/10 Tournament McKinney North Bulldogs 6-3(L) 5-6-0
03/10 Tournament Sherman Bearcats 8-8(T) 5-6-1
03/12 Tournament Frisco Wakeland Wolverines 4-2(L) 5-7-1
03/12 Tournament Frisco Reedy Lions 6-5(W) 6-7-1
03/15 District Gilmer Buckeyes 3-1(W) 7-7-1
03/18 District Pittsburg Pirates 7-6(L) 7-8-1
03/23 District Texarkana Pleasant Grove Hawks 8-5(L) 7-9-1
03/25 District Texarkana Liberty-Eylau Leopards 9-8(W) 8-9-1
03/29 District Paris Wildcats 20-3(W) 9-9-1
04/01 District Gilmer Buckeyes 5-0(W) 10-9-1
04/05 District Pittsburg Pirates 1-0(W) 11-9-1
04/08 District Texarkana Pleasant Grove Hawks 8-2(W) 12-9-1
04/12 District Texarkana Liberty-Eylau Leopards 4-2(L) 12-10-1
04/15 District Paris Wildcats 8-2(L) 12-11-1
04/19 District Gilmer Buckeyes 12-2(W) 13-11-1
04/22 District Pittsburg Pirates 5-2(W) 14-11-1
04/23 Regular Celina Bobcats 9-2(L) 14-12-1
04/26 District Texarkana Pleasant Grove Hawks 2-0(L) 14-13-1
04/29 District Texarkana Liberty-Eylau Leopards 10-0(L) 14-14-1
05/07 Playoff Bullard Panthers 4-1(L) 14-15-1
05/07 Playoff Bullard Panthers 11-1(L) 14-16-1

Pittsburg Pirates

Coach: Brandon Rogers (1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Danny Holderness, Tony Garcia

2021 Record:10-14 / 4-10

Returning Starters

John Cummings, Sr, P/OF (4-5, 2.67 ERA, 61K, .324) Jaxon Ramsey, Sr, 1B (2nd Team All-District) Ty Price, Sr, P/3B (2nd Team All-District) Landon Huggins, Sr, P/SS (2nd Team All-District) Dalton Hall, Sr, C (HM All-District) Braydon Bolton, Sr, OF (2nd Team All-District) John Peters, Sr, 1B/DH (HM All-District)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22 Regular Longview Spring Hill Panthers 3-1(L) 0-1-0
02/25 Tournament Longview Spring Hill Panthers 13-0(L) 0-2-0
02/28 Regular Grace Community Cougars 12-3(W) 1-2-0
02/28 Regular Mount Pleasant Tigers 0-4(W) 2-2-0
03/03 Tournament Canton Eagles 12-0(W) 3-2-0
03/03 Tournament Anna Coyotes 8-4(W) 4-2-0
03/04 Tournament Caddo Mills Foxes 1-6(L) 4-3-0
03/05 Tournament Van Vandals 7-6(L) 4-4-0
03/09 District Texarkana Pleasant Grove Hawks 9-2(L) 4-5-0
03/10 Tournament Linden-Kildare Tigers 4-7(W) 5-5-0
03/10 Tournament Hooks Hornets 1-5(L) 5-6-0
03/12 Tournament Quitman Bulldogs 9-3(W) 6-6-0
03/12 Tournament Winnsboro Raiders 4-1(W) 7-6-0
03/12 Tournament Simms Bowie Pirates 0-11(W) 8-6-0
03/16 District Texarkana Liberty-Eylau Leopards 1-2(W) 9-6-0
03/18 District Paris North Lamar Panthers 7-6(W) 10-6-0
03/23 District Gilmer Buckeyes 5-3(W) 11-6-0
03/25 District Paris Wildcats 3-2(W) 12-6-0
03/29 District Texarkana Pleasant Grove Hawks 6-1(L) 12-7-0
04/01 District Texarkana Liberty-Eylau Leopards 8-5(L) 12-8-0
04/05 District Paris North Lamar Panthers 1-0(L) 12-9-0
04/08 District Gilmer Buckeyes 5-3(W) 13-9-0
04/12 District Paris Wildcats 7-2(W) 14-9-0
04/15 District Texarkana Pleasant Grove Hawks 14-2(L) 14-10-0
04/19 District Texarkana Liberty-Eylau Leopards 11-2(W) 15-10-0
04/22 District Paris North Lamar Panthers 5-2(L) 15-11-0
04/26 District Gilmer Buckeyes 3-2(W) 16-11-0
04/29 District Paris Wildcats 18-8(L) 16-12-0
05/06 Playoff Longview Spring Hill Panthers 7-3(L) 16-13-0
05/07 Playoff Longview Spring Hill Panthers 4-1(L) 16-14-0

Gilmer Buckeyes

Coach: Josh Riley (3 Years As Head Coach, 23 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Clay Causey, Austin Shaeffer, Dylan Bowman;

2021 Record:17-12 / 8-7 / Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Aaron Stanley, Sr, 1B/P (15-4A Newcomer of Year) Ke'Shun Jimmerson, Sr, IF Dillon Henson, Jr, 2B/P Travis Collie, JR, OF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Regular Harmony Eagles 8-5(L) 0-1-0
02/25 Tournament Mt. Vernon Tigers 9-1(W) 1-1-0
02/25 Tournament Gladewater Bears 4-4(T) 1-1-1
02/28 Regular Harmony Eagles 2-0(L) 1-2-1
03/03 Tournament Van Vandals 6-3(L) 1-3-1
03/03 Tournament Mineola Yellowjackets 0-9(L) 1-4-1
03/04 Tournament Emory Rains Wildcats 4-2(W) 2-4-1
03/05 Tournament Anna Coyotes 9-4(L) 2-5-1
03/09 District Texarkana Liberty-Eylau Leopards 7-1(L) 2-6-1
03/10 Tournament Omaha Pewitt Brahmas 8-2(W) 3-6-1
03/11 Tournament Winnsboro Raiders 5-14(L) 3-7-1
03/15 District Paris North Lamar Panthers 3-1(L) 3-8-1
03/18 District Paris Wildcats 4-1(W) 4-8-1
03/23 District Pittsburg Pirates 5-3(L) 4-9-1
03/25 District Texarkana Pleasant Grove Hawks 15-3(L) 4-10-1
03/29 District Texarkana Liberty-Eylau Leopards 8-3(L) 4-11-1
04/01 District Paris North Lamar Panthers 5-0(L) 4-12-1
04/05 District Paris Wildcats 9-8(W) 5-12-1
04/08 District Pittsburg Pirates 5-3(L) 5-13-1
04/11 District Texarkana Pleasant Grove Hawks 12-10(L) 5-14-1
04/14 District Texarkana Liberty-Eylau Leopards 3-1(L) 5-15-1
04/19 District Paris North Lamar Panthers 12-2(L) 5-16-1
04/22 District Paris Wildcats 3-0(W) 6-16-1
04/26 District Pittsburg Pirates 3-2(L) 6-17-1
04/29 District Texarkana Pleasant Grove Hawks 13-3(L) 6-18-1

Paris Wildcats

Coach: Brad Drust (1 Years As Head Coach, 26 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Drew Helbert, Blake Beshirs

2021 Record:19-17-1 / 3-12

Returning Starters

Jack Brazeal, So, SS Joey Allen, Sr, P/UTIL Carson Day, SR, 2B Jaelyn Lee, Sr, P/OF Adam Clement, Sr, P/OF Dalyn Johnson, SR P/OF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Regular Cooper Bulldogs 15-5(W) 1-0-0
02/25 Tournament Mount Pleasant Tigers 10-0(L) 1-1-0
02/28 Regular Paris Chisum Mustangs 0-11(W) 2-1-0
03/08 District Paris North Lamar Panthers 10-0(L) 2-2-0
03/10 Tournament White Oak Roughnecks 4-14(L) 2-3-0
03/12 Tournament Mabank Panthers 4-2(W) 3-3-0
03/12 Tournament Elysian Fields Yellow Jackets 7-2(W) 4-3-0
03/15 District Texarkana Pleasant Grove Hawks 26-3(L) 4-4-0
03/18 District Gilmer Buckeyes 4-1(L) 4-5-0
03/23 District Texarkana Liberty-Eylau Leopards 4-1(L) 4-6-0
03/25 District Pittsburg Pirates 3-2(L) 4-7-0
03/29 District Paris North Lamar Panthers 20-3(L) 4-8-0
04/01 District Texarkana Pleasant Grove Hawks 4-2(L) 4-9-0
04/05 District Gilmer Buckeyes 9-8(L) 4-10-0
04/08 District Texarkana Liberty-Eylau Leopards 6-0(L) 4-11-0
04/12 District Pittsburg Pirates 7-2(L) 4-12-0
04/15 District Paris North Lamar Panthers 8-2(W) 5-12-0
04/19 District Texarkana Pleasant Grove Hawks 4-3(L) 5-13-0
04/22 District Gilmer Buckeyes 3-0(L) 5-14-0
04/26 District Texarkana Liberty-Eylau Leopards 6-3(L) 5-15-0
04/29 District Pittsburg Pirates 18-8(W) 6-15-0