Division d3-district-2 Standings - 2022

District Overall
W L W L T
Pantego Christian Academy Panthers 10 0 21 6 0
Shelton School Chargers 7 3 10 11 0
Grace Prep Lions 7 3 12 14 1
Covenant School of Dallas Knights 4 6 5 14 0
Tyler All Saints Episcopal Trojans 1 8 2 9 0
Bishop TK Gorman Crusaders 0 9 1 12 0

Pantego Christian Academy Panthers

Coach: Billie Hicks (6 Years As Head Coach, 54 Career Wins)

2021 Record:14-8/8-2 (2nd in District, Area Finalist)

Returning Starters

Cort McDonald, Sr, CF/LHP (.543 BA, .656 OBP, .783 SLG, 1.439 OPS) Trey Craig, 1B/RHP (.340 BA, .467 OBP, .404 SLG, .871 OPS) Stratton Turnbough, 2B (.480 BA, .567 OBP, .680 SLG, 1.247 OPS) Kaden Paladini, SS (.467 BA, .528 OBP, .717 SLG, 1.244 OPS) Zeke Kemp, LHP/OF (.418 BA, .492 OBP, .655 SLG, 1.147 OPS)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Regular UME Prep 5-1(W) 1-0-0
02/28 Regular Weatherford Christian School Lions 10-3(L) 1-1-0
03/03 Tournament Mabank Panthers 3-6(W) 2-1-0
03/04 Tournament Palestine Westwood Panthers 9-3(W) 3-1-0
03/05 Tournament Teague Lions 4-0(W) 4-1-0
03/05 Tournament Mexia Black Cats 1-9(W) 5-1-0
03/10 Tournament Temple Christian School Eagles 11-1(W) 6-1-0
03/10 Tournament Lake Worth Bullfrogs 1-5(W) 7-1-0
03/12 Tournament Callisburg Wildcats 17-0(W) 8-1-0
03/12 Tournament Ft. Worth Trimble Tech Bulldogs 3-2(L) 8-2-0
03/15 Regular Flower Mound Coram Deo Academy Lions 9-1(W) 9-2-0
03/17 Regular Brook Hill Guard 2-1(L) 9-3-0
03/22 District Shelton School Chargers 9-3(W) 10-3-0
03/25 District Shelton School Chargers 12-0(W) 11-3-0
03/29 District Grace Prep Lions 5-2(W) 12-3-0
04/01 District Grace Prep Lions 13-3(W) 13-3-0
04/05 District Tyler All Saints Episcopal Trojans 19-2(W) 14-3-0
04/08 District Tyler All Saints Episcopal Trojans 29-0(W) 15-3-0
04/12 District Bishop TK Gorman Crusaders 17-0(W) 16-3-0
04/18 District Covenant School of Dallas Knights 22-1(W) 17-3-0
04/22 District Covenant School of Dallas Knights 4-1(W) 18-3-0
04/22 District Bishop TK Gorman Crusaders 18-0(W) 19-3-0
04/28 Regular McKinney Christian Academy Mustangs 2-1(L) 19-4-0
04/29 Regular McKinney Christian Academy Mustangs 3-2(W) 20-4-0
05/03 Regular Brook Hill Guard 9-4(L) 20-5-0
05/10 Playoff Lubbock Christian Eagles 9-3(W) 21-5-0
05/14 Playoff Lubbock Trinity Christian Lions 5-4(L) 21-6-0

Shelton School Chargers

Coach: Ryan Fuentes (2 Years As Head Coach, 6 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Rob Traeger, Alan Burt, Brady Dunn, Mike Klongplayabal

2021 Record:11-12/6-4 (3rd in District, Area Finalist)

Returning Starters

Charlie Leake, Sr, 3B (2nd Team All-District) Harrison Gibbins, Sr, P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/10 Regular Weatherford Christian School Lions 13-2(L) 0-1-0
02/15 Regular Parish Episcopal School Panthers 14-2(L) 0-2-0
02/18 Regular St. Mark's School Lions 8-6(W) 1-2-0
02/22 Regular Fort Worth Country Day Falcons 8-2(L) 1-3-0
02/28 Regular Trinity Valley School Trojans 3-1(L) 1-4-0
03/01 Regular Dallas First Baptist Academy Saints 3-12(W) 2-4-0
03/08 Regular Greenhill School Hornets 6-2(L) 2-5-0
03/22 District Pantego Christian Academy Panthers 9-3(L) 2-6-0
03/25 District Pantego Christian Academy Panthers 12-0(L) 2-7-0
03/29 District Tyler All Saints Episcopal Trojans 19-0(W) 3-7-0
04/01 District Tyler All Saints Episcopal Trojans 29-0(W) 4-7-0
04/05 District Covenant School of Dallas Knights 10-5(W) 5-7-0
04/07 District Covenant School of Dallas Knights 9-6(W) 6-7-0
04/09 Regular Flower Mound Coram Deo Academy Lions 11-8(W) 7-7-0
04/13 District Grace Prep Lions 6-0(L) 7-8-0
04/14 District Grace Prep Lions 7-5(W) 8-8-0
04/19 District Bishop TK Gorman Crusaders 10-2(W) 9-8-0
04/22 District Bishop TK Gorman Crusaders 16-3(W) 10-8-0
04/28 Regular Grace Prep Lions 9-7(L) 10-9-0
05/02 Regular Grace Community Cougars 8-7(L) 10-10-0
05/07 Playoff Lubbock Trinity Christian Lions 12-1(L) 10-11-0

Grace Prep Lions

Coach: Eric Darjean (2 Years As Head Coach, 53 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Dion Holbrook

2021 Record:21-4/10-0 (District Champions, Regional Finalist)

Returning Starters

Jeremy Burris, Sr, IF/P (HM All-State, 1st Team All-District, Academic All-State) Brendan Chambers, Sr, P/1B (2nd Team All-District, Academic All-State) Jaxson Evans, Sr, IF (1st Team All-District) Mason Garcia, Sr, IF/OF (2nd Team All-District) Blake Kennemer, Jr, C (HM All-District)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
01/31 Regular UME Prep 10-0(W) 1-0-0
02/07 Regular Grapevine Faith Christian Lions 10-4(W) 2-0-0
02/10 Tournament Legacy Christian Academy Eagles 4-4(T) 2-0-1
02/12 Tournament HSAA Angels 1-2(L) 2-1-1
02/12 Tournament John Paul II Cardinals 10-0(L) 2-2-1
02/18 Tournament Covenant Christian Academy Cougars 7-0(L) 2-3-1
02/18 Tournament Bishop Dunne Falcons 11-0(W) 3-3-1
02/19 Tournament HSAA Angels 14-0(W) 4-3-1
02/22 Regular Trinity Valley School Trojans 8-1(L) 4-4-1
02/28 Regular THESA Riders 2-7(L) 4-5-1
03/03 Regular Parish Episcopal School Panthers 12-10(L) 4-6-1
03/10 Regular TACA Storm 6-7(L) 4-7-1
03/17 Regular THESA Riders 1-5(L) 4-8-1
03/22 District Covenant School of Dallas Knights 10-1(W) 5-8-1
03/25 District Covenant School of Dallas Knights 9-0(W) 6-8-1
03/29 District Pantego Christian Academy Panthers 5-2(L) 6-9-1
04/01 District Pantego Christian Academy Panthers 13-3(L) 6-10-1
04/08 District Bishop TK Gorman Crusaders 15-1(W) 7-10-1
04/08 District Bishop TK Gorman Crusaders 28-0(W) 8-10-1
04/13 District Shelton School Chargers 6-0(W) 9-10-1
04/14 District Shelton School Chargers 7-5(L) 9-11-1
04/19 District Tyler All Saints Episcopal Trojans 18-0(W) 10-11-1
04/22 District Tyler All Saints Episcopal Trojans 27-0(W) 11-11-1
04/28 Regular Shelton School Chargers 9-7(W) 12-11-1
05/03 Regular John Paul II Cardinals 10-3(L) 12-12-1
05/05 Regular Fort Worth Southwest Christian Eagles 15-1(L) 12-13-1
05/09 Playoff Covenant Christian Academy Cougars 1-0(L) 12-14-1

Covenant School of Dallas Knights

Team Website: Covenant Knights Baseball Page / Covenant Athletics Twitter

Coach: Jesse Olvera (6 Years As Head Coach, 77 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Jacob Zinn, Pete Fitzsimmons

2021 Record:6-12/3-7 (4th in District, Bi-district Finalist)

Returning Starters

Connelly Wilson, Sr, C (.422 BA, 2nd Team All-District) Jeb Habashy, Sr, SS Mark Spangler, Jr, CF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/25 Regular Dallas First Baptist Academy Saints 4-3(L) 0-1-0
03/01 Regular Flower Mound Coram Deo Academy Lions 18-8(L) 0-2-0
03/08 Regular Dallas Lutheran Lions 23-5(W) 1-2-0
03/10 Regular Grapevine Faith Christian Lions 29-0(L) 1-3-0
03/17 Tournament TACA Storm 0-13(L) 1-4-0
03/17 Tournament Oakridge School Owls 17-1(L) 1-5-0
03/22 District Grace Prep Lions 10-1(L) 1-6-0
03/25 District Grace Prep Lions 9-0(L) 1-7-0
03/29 District Bishop TK Gorman Crusaders 6-2(W) 2-7-0
03/31 District Bishop TK Gorman Crusaders 10-0(W) 3-7-0
04/05 District Shelton School Chargers 10-5(L) 3-8-0
04/07 District Shelton School Chargers 9-6(L) 3-9-0
04/12 District Tyler All Saints Episcopal Trojans 11-1(W) 4-9-0
04/14 District Tyler All Saints Episcopal Trojans 12-2(W) 5-9-0
04/18 District Pantego Christian Academy Panthers 22-1(L) 5-10-0
04/22 District Pantego Christian Academy Panthers 4-1(L) 5-11-0
04/26 Regular Harvest Christian Saints 11-2(L) 5-12-0
04/29 Regular Dallas First Baptist Academy Saints 8-6(L) 5-13-0
05/10 Playoff Lake Country Christian School Eagles 15-0(L) 5-14-0

Tyler All Saints Episcopal Trojans

Coach: Chris Burroughs (1 Years As Head Coach, 8 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Rafael Montalvo

2021 Record:

Returning Starters

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
03/01 Regular Troup Tigers 13-1(L) 0-1-0
03/07 Regular St. Mary's Catholic School Knights 18-2(W) 1-1-0
03/25 District Bishop TK Gorman Crusaders 14-7(W) 2-1-0
03/29 District Shelton School Chargers 19-0(L) 2-2-0
04/01 District Shelton School Chargers 29-0(L) 2-3-0
04/05 District Pantego Christian Academy Panthers 19-2(L) 2-4-0
04/08 District Pantego Christian Academy Panthers 29-0(L) 2-5-0
04/12 District Covenant School of Dallas Knights 11-1(L) 2-6-0
04/14 District Covenant School of Dallas Knights 12-2(L) 2-7-0
04/19 District Grace Prep Lions 18-0(L) 2-8-0
04/22 District Grace Prep Lions 27-0(L) 2-9-0

Bishop TK Gorman Crusaders

Coach: Bruce Johnson (1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

2021 Record:

Returning Starters

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
03/03 Tournament Frankston Indians 14-4(L) 0-1-0
03/04 Tournament Eustace Bulldogs 18-2(L) 0-2-0
03/05 Tournament Cumberland Academy Knights 16-6(L) 0-3-0
03/10 Regular St. Mary's Catholic School Knights 16-1(W) 1-3-0
03/25 District Tyler All Saints Episcopal Trojans 14-7(L) 1-4-0
03/29 District Covenant School of Dallas Knights 6-2(L) 1-5-0
03/31 District Covenant School of Dallas Knights 10-0(L) 1-6-0
04/08 District Grace Prep Lions 15-1(L) 1-7-0
04/08 District Grace Prep Lions 28-0(L) 1-8-0
04/12 District Pantego Christian Academy Panthers 17-0(L) 1-9-0
04/19 District Shelton School Chargers 10-2(L) 1-10-0
04/22 District Shelton School Chargers 16-3(L) 1-11-0
04/22 District Pantego Christian Academy Panthers 18-0(L) 1-12-0