Division 20-3a Standings - 2021

District Overall
W L W L T
Franklin Lions 14 0 21 8 0
Groesbeck Goats 10 4 18 13 1
Elkhart Elks 9 5 13 15 1
Fairfield Eagles 9 5 17 12 0
Buffalo Bison 7 7 13 11 0
Teague Lions 3 11 3 20 3
Palestine Westwood Panthers 3 11 7 14 3
Crockett Bulldogs 1 13 2 15 0

Franklin Lions

Team Website:

Coach: Matthew Anderson(2 Years As Head Coach, 6 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Ben Gallego, Robert Shiflett, Jayce Rasberry

2020 Record:10-2-1

Returning Starters

Jake Atomanczyk, Sr, 2B Dylan Rhoden, Jr, SS Colton Payne, Jr, P/3B Charlie Scarpinato, Jr, C

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/26 Tournament Porter Spartans 9-5(L) 0-1-0
02/26 Tournament Navasota Rattlers 4-3(W) 1-1-0
02/26 Tournament Caldwell Hornets 8-7(W) 2-1-0
02/27 Tournament La Grange Leopards 12-6(L) 2-2-0
03/04 Tournament Navasota Rattlers 3-1(L) 2-3-0
03/05 Tournament Caldwell Hornets 3-16(W) 3-3-0
03/06 Tournament Centerville Tigers 11-0(W) 4-3-0
03/06 Tournament Madisonville Mustangs 8-2(L) 4-4-0
03/09 District Palestine Westwood Panthers 8-0(W) 5-4-0
03/11 Tournament Miles Bulldogs 1-11(W) 6-4-0
03/11 Tournament Rogers Eagles 9-7(W) 7-4-0
03/11 Tournament Corrigan-Camden Bulldogs 7-5(L) 7-5-0
03/13 Tournament Cameron Yoemen 13-11(L) 7-6-0
03/16 District Fairfield Eagles 10-0(W) 8-6-0
03/19 District Buffalo Bison 8-3(W) 9-6-0
03/23 District Crockett Bulldogs 13-0(W) 10-6-0
03/26 District Elkhart Elks 15-2(W) 11-6-0
03/30 District Groesbeck Goats 2-1(W) 12-6-0
04/02 District Teague Lions 14-0(W) 13-6-0
04/06 District Palestine Westwood Panthers 12-5(W) 14-6-0
04/09 District Fairfield Eagles 13-1(W) 15-6-0
04/13 District Buffalo Bison 5-0(W) 16-6-0
04/19 District Crockett Bulldogs 22-4(W) 17-6-0
04/20 District Elkhart Elks 6-1(W) 18-6-0
04/24 District Groesbeck Goats 1-0(W) 19-6-0
04/27 District Teague Lions 13-0(W) 20-6-0
05/03 Regular Bellville Brahmas 6-3(L) 20-7-0
05/06 Playoff Little River Academy Bumblebees 12-2(W) 21-7-0
05/08 Playoff Little River Academy Bumblebees 4-3(L) 21-8-0

Groesbeck Goats

Team Website:

Coach: J.K. Moody(2 Years As Head Coach, 178 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Alan Weihausen, Matthew Parnell

2020 Record:8-7

Returning Starters

Garrett Gruell, Sr, SS/3B Zach Wilson, Sr, P/SS Colter Copeland, Sr, P/IF Brenden Morrow, Jr, OF Memphis Waddle, Jr, UTIL/P Tyson Pringle, Jr, OF Mattux Moody, So, UTIL/P Chris Cowey, So, P/IF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Regular Itasca Wampus Cats 0-11(W) 1-0-0
02/25 Tournament Hamilton Bulldogs 2-8(W) 2-0-0
02/26 Tournament Blooming Grove Lions 6-0(L) 2-1-0
02/26 Tournament Bosqueville Bulldogs 5-1(L) 2-2-0
02/27 Tournament Valley Mills Eagles 9-3(L) 2-3-0
03/01 Regular Little River Academy Bumblebees 7-3(L) 2-4-0
03/04 Tournament McGregor Bulldogs 6-2(L) 2-5-0
03/05 Tournament Crawford Pirates 4-6(W) 3-5-0
03/05 Tournament Florence Buffaloes 12-2(W) 4-5-0
03/06 Tournament Waco Connally Cadets 2-8(W) 5-5-0
03/09 District Teague Lions 5-0(W) 6-5-0
03/11 Tournament Coldspring Trojans 4-0(L) 6-6-0
03/11 Tournament Groveton Indians 4-3(W) 7-6-0
03/12 Tournament Iola Bulldogs 8-9(W) 8-6-0
03/12 Tournament Blooming Grove Lions 9-0(L) 8-7-0
03/16 District Elkhart Elks 6-5(W) 9-7-0
03/17 Regular Rockdale Tigers 17-6(W) 10-7-0
03/19 District Crockett Bulldogs 10-0(W) 11-7-0
03/23 District Buffalo Bison 3-1(L) 11-8-0
03/26 District Fairfield Eagles 8-3(W) 12-8-0
03/30 District Franklin Lions 2-1(L) 12-9-0
04/02 District Palestine Westwood Panthers 8-6(W) 13-9-0
04/06 District Teague Lions 8-5(W) 14-9-0
04/12 District Elkhart Elks 1-0(L) 14-10-0
04/13 District Crockett Bulldogs 13-1(W) 15-10-0
04/16 District Buffalo Bison 2-0(W) 16-10-0
04/20 District Fairfield Eagles 8-4(W) 17-10-0
04/24 District Franklin Lions 1-0(L) 17-11-0
04/27 District Palestine Westwood Panthers 3-2(W) 18-11-0
04/30 Regular Jacksboro Tigers 14-14(T) 18-11-1
05/07 Playoff Caldwell Hornets 10-0(L) 18-12-1
05/07 Playoff Caldwell Hornets 5-4(L) 18-13-1

Elkhart Elks

Team Website:

Coach: Ryan Rasbeary(1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Josh Cuellar, Austin Jones

2020 Record:4-9

Returning Starters

Zerick Warren, Sr, C/UT Corbin Whitfield, Jr, P/UT Hunter Evans, Jr, IF Connor Walker, Jr, 3rd Chase Walker, Jr, OF Garrett Krumnow, Jr, OF/P Luke Johnson, Jr, OF Tate McKinney, Jr, IF Jhonathon Meyer, Jr, P/OF Zane Quick, Jr, OF/P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Regular Troup Tigers 9-6(W) 1-0-0
02/25 Tournament New Waverly Bulldogs 9-3(L) 1-1-0
02/25 Tournament Jewett Leon Cougars 9-5(W) 2-1-0
02/26 Tournament Jacksonville Indians 7-0(L) 2-2-0
02/26 Tournament Anderson-Shiro Fighting Owls 7-5(L) 2-3-0
03/02 Regular Madisonville Mustangs 3-0(L) 2-4-0
03/05 Tournament Normangee Panthers 7-3(W) 3-4-0
03/06 Tournament Diboll Lumberjacks 3-3(T) 3-4-1
03/06 Tournament Groveton Indians 10-4(W) 4-4-1
03/09 District Crockett Bulldogs 11-1(W) 5-4-1
03/11 Tournament Rusk Eagles 9-0(L) 5-5-1
03/12 Tournament Diboll Lumberjacks 11-8(L) 5-6-1
03/12 Tournament West Rusk Raiders 6-5(L) 5-7-1
03/16 District Groesbeck Goats 6-5(L) 5-8-1
03/19 District Teague Lions 7-0(W) 6-8-1
03/23 District Palestine Westwood Panthers 8-3(W) 7-8-1
03/26 District Franklin Lions 15-2(L) 7-9-1
03/30 District Fairfield Eagles 6-0(L) 7-10-1
04/02 District Buffalo Bison 6-1(W) 8-10-1
04/06 District Crockett Bulldogs 7-0(W) 9-10-1
04/12 District Groesbeck Goats 1-0(W) 10-10-1
04/13 District Teague Lions 5-2(W) 11-10-1
04/19 District Palestine Westwood Panthers 8-2(W) 12-10-1
04/20 District Franklin Lions 6-1(L) 12-11-1
04/26 District Fairfield Eagles 8-1(W) 13-11-1
04/27 District Buffalo Bison 6-1(L) 13-12-1
05/01 Regular Fairfield Eagles 9-0(L) 13-13-1
05/07 Playoff Cameron Yoemen 9-0(L) 13-14-1
05/08 Playoff Cameron Yoemen 10-1(L) 13-15-1

Fairfield Eagles

Team Website:

Coach: Bill Crawford(14 Years As Head Coach, 239 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Drew Downing, Taner Tunstall

2020 Record:8-6

Returning Starters

Dane Allman, Sr, P/OF (.405 BA, 3 3B, 10 SB); uke Latham, Sr, P/3B (.500 BA, 16 SB) Kaden Crawford, Jr, P/SS (.450 BA, 3-1, 0.84 ERA) Gage Lane, Jr, P/2B (.323 BA, 10 SB) Kolby Adams, So, P/C (.323 BA, 9 RB)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/25 Tournament Madisonville Mustangs 6-3(L) 0-1-0
02/25 Tournament La Grange Leopards 5-3(L) 0-2-0
02/25 Tournament Woodville Eagles 13-6(L) 0-3-0
02/27 Tournament Navasota Rattlers 4-3(W) 1-3-0
03/04 Tournament Mineola Yellowjackets 4-1(L) 1-4-0
03/04 Tournament Emory Rains Wildcats 7-4(L) 1-5-0
03/05 Tournament Canton Eagles 9-8(W) 2-5-0
03/06 Tournament Van Vandals 7-5(W) 3-5-0
03/09 District Buffalo Bison 4-3(W) 4-5-0
03/12 Tournament Little River Academy Bumblebees 6-5(W) 5-5-0
03/12 Tournament Salado Eagles 2-6(W) 6-5-0
03/12 Tournament Gatesville Hornets 6-7(L) 6-6-0
03/13 Tournament Central Heights Blue Devils 9-1(W) 7-6-0
03/16 District Franklin Lions 10-0(L) 7-7-0
03/19 District Palestine Westwood Panthers 7-0(W) 8-7-0
03/20 Regular Ferris Yellowjackets 2-8(W) 9-7-0
03/23 District Teague Lions 10-0(W) 10-7-0
03/26 District Groesbeck Goats 8-3(L) 10-8-0
03/30 District Elkhart Elks 6-0(W) 11-8-0
04/01 District Crockett Bulldogs 14-0(W) 12-8-0
04/06 District Buffalo Bison 3-2(W) 13-8-0
04/09 District Franklin Lions 13-1(L) 13-9-0
04/13 District Palestine Westwood Panthers 4-2(W) 14-9-0
04/19 District Teague Lions 11-6(W) 15-9-0
04/20 District Groesbeck Goats 8-4(L) 15-10-0
04/26 District Elkhart Elks 8-1(L) 15-11-0
04/27 District Crockett Bulldogs 16-1(W) 16-11-0
05/01 Regular Elkhart Elks 9-0(W) 17-11-0
05/07 Playoff Rogers Eagles 14-0(L) 17-12-0

Buffalo Bison

Team Website:

Coach: Hayden Ballard(1 Years As Head Coach, 10 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Shannon Fink

2020 Record:8-4

Returning Starters

Benito Avila, Sr, P/IF Catch Thompson, Jr, P/IF Zayne Johnson, So, P/3B Gavin Pruitt, So, C

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/25 Tournament Waco La Vega Pirates 1-2(L) 0-1-0
02/26 Tournament Peaster Greyhounds 2-1(W) 1-1-0
02/26 Tournament Hillsboro Eagles 5-1(W) 2-1-0
03/04 Tournament Columbus Cardinals 4-1(W) 3-1-0
03/04 Tournament Anderson-Shiro Fighting Owls 7-8(L) 3-2-0
03/06 Tournament Wallis Brazos Cougars 6-3(W) 4-2-0
03/06 Tournament Navasota Rattlers 8-2(L) 4-3-0
03/09 District Fairfield Eagles 4-3(L) 4-4-0
03/11 Tournament Iola Bulldogs 2-9(W) 5-4-0
03/12 Tournament Coldspring Trojans 5-3(L) 5-5-0
03/13 Tournament Bremond Tigers 13-2(W) 6-5-0
03/16 District Palestine Westwood Panthers 7-4(W) 7-5-0
03/19 District Franklin Lions 8-3(L) 7-6-0
03/23 District Groesbeck Goats 3-1(W) 8-6-0
03/26 District Teague Lions 13-2(W) 9-6-0
03/30 District Crockett Bulldogs 5-0(W) 10-6-0
04/02 District Elkhart Elks 6-1(L) 10-7-0
04/06 District Fairfield Eagles 3-2(L) 10-8-0
04/09 District Palestine Westwood Panthers 13-6(L) 10-9-0
04/13 District Franklin Lions 5-0(L) 10-10-0
04/16 District Groesbeck Goats 2-0(L) 10-11-0
04/20 District Teague Lions 13-7(W) 11-11-0
04/26 District Crockett Bulldogs 10-0(W) 12-11-0
04/27 District Elkhart Elks 6-1(W) 13-11-0

Teague Lions

Team Website:

Coach: Jeff Callahan(6 Years As Head Coach, 51 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Scott Eastland, Bryce Perkins

2020 Record:7-5

Returning Starters

Brylon Jackson, Sr, CF Connor Buck, Sr, RF Luke Stacks, Jr, C Jarrett Bodine, Jr, 3B Jake Callahan, So, SS

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/25 Tournament Pollok Central Bulldogs 5-2(L) 0-1-0
02/26 Tournament Cayuga Wildcats 11-9(L) 0-2-0
02/27 Tournament Groveton Indians 8-2(L) 0-3-0
03/04 Tournament Mabank Panthers 3-3(T) 0-3-1
03/05 Tournament Eustace Bulldogs 2-2(T) 0-3-2
03/05 Tournament Riesel Indians 3-3(T) 0-3-3
03/05 Tournament Mexia Black Cats 5-4(L) 0-4-3
03/06 Tournament Waco La Vega Pirates 14-5(L) 0-5-3
03/09 District Groesbeck Goats 5-0(L) 0-6-3
03/11 Tournament Cameron Yoemen 16-2(L) 0-7-3
03/11 Tournament Bay Area Christian School Broncos 13-5(L) 0-8-3
03/11 Tournament Navasota Rattlers 9-1(L) 0-9-3
03/13 Tournament Miles Bulldogs 5-4(L) 0-10-3
03/16 District Crockett Bulldogs 7-0(W) 1-10-3
03/19 District Elkhart Elks 7-0(L) 1-11-3
03/23 District Fairfield Eagles 10-0(L) 1-12-3
03/26 District Buffalo Bison 13-2(L) 1-13-3
03/30 District Palestine Westwood Panthers 8-7(L) 1-14-3
04/02 District Franklin Lions 14-0(L) 1-15-3
04/06 District Groesbeck Goats 8-5(L) 1-16-3
04/09 District Crockett Bulldogs 20-8(W) 2-16-3
04/13 District Elkhart Elks 5-2(L) 2-17-3
04/19 District Fairfield Eagles 11-6(L) 2-18-3
04/20 District Buffalo Bison 13-7(L) 2-19-3
04/26 District Palestine Westwood Panthers 8-7(W) 3-19-3
04/27 District Franklin Lions 13-0(L) 3-20-3

Palestine Westwood Panthers

Team Website:

Coach: Zach Dickson(2 Years As Head Coach, 18 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Grant Garrison

2020 Record:9-6

Returning Starters

Tyler Johnson, Sr, P/SS Luke Williams, Sr, 2B/P Brendan Baker, Sr, OF; Jakob Brown, Sr, 3B Coy Elton, Sr, C Noah Cheatham, Jr, 1B/P KyLance Parish, Jr, 3B/OF Kamran Savage, Jr, 1B/OF/P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Regular Eustace Bulldogs 4-1(W) 1-0-0
02/25 Tournament Brownsboro Bears 9-1(W) 2-0-0
02/27 Tournament Cayuga Wildcats 0-3(W) 3-0-0
02/27 Tournament Centerville Tigers 2-2(T) 3-0-1
02/27 Tournament Groveton Indians 2-2(T) 3-0-2
03/04 Tournament Eustace Bulldogs 4-7(L) 3-1-2
03/04 Tournament Waco La Vega Pirates 10-4(W) 4-1-2
03/05 Tournament Scurry-Rosser Wildcats 4-4(T) 4-1-3
03/06 Tournament Mabank Panthers 4-1(L) 4-2-3
03/09 District Franklin Lions 8-0(L) 4-3-3
03/12 Tournament Cayuga Wildcats 6-3(L) 4-4-3
03/16 District Buffalo Bison 7-4(L) 4-5-3
03/19 District Fairfield Eagles 7-0(L) 4-6-3
03/23 District Elkhart Elks 8-3(L) 4-7-3
03/26 District Crockett Bulldogs 4-5(L) 4-8-3
03/30 District Teague Lions 8-7(W) 5-8-3
04/02 District Groesbeck Goats 8-6(L) 5-9-3
04/06 District Franklin Lions 12-5(L) 5-10-3
04/09 District Buffalo Bison 13-6(W) 6-10-3
04/13 District Fairfield Eagles 4-2(L) 6-11-3
04/19 District Elkhart Elks 8-2(L) 6-12-3
04/20 District Crockett Bulldogs 16-4(W) 7-12-3
04/26 District Teague Lions 8-7(L) 7-13-3
04/27 District Groesbeck Goats 3-2(L) 7-14-3

Crockett Bulldogs

Team Website:

Coach: ( Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches:

2020 Record:0-2

Returning Starters

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/26 Regular LaPoynor Flyers 9-3(L) 0-1-0
02/26 Regular LaPoynor Flyers 12-5(L) 0-2-0
03/05 Tournament Latexo Tigers 0-11(W) 1-2-0
03/09 District Elkhart Elks 11-1(L) 1-3-0
03/16 District Teague Lions 7-0(L) 1-4-0
03/19 District Groesbeck Goats 10-0(L) 1-5-0
03/23 District Franklin Lions 13-0(L) 1-6-0
03/26 District Palestine Westwood Panthers 4-5(W) 2-6-0
03/30 District Buffalo Bison 5-0(L) 2-7-0
04/01 District Fairfield Eagles 14-0(L) 2-8-0
04/06 District Elkhart Elks 7-0(L) 2-9-0
04/09 District Teague Lions 20-8(L) 2-10-0
04/13 District Groesbeck Goats 13-1(L) 2-11-0
04/19 District Franklin Lions 22-4(L) 2-12-0
04/20 District Palestine Westwood Panthers 16-4(L) 2-13-0
04/26 District Buffalo Bison 10-0(L) 2-14-0
04/27 District Fairfield Eagles 16-1(L) 2-15-0