32-4A

Schedules
Brownsville Harmony School of Innovation
Hidalgo Early College
La Feria
Port Isabel
Raymondville
Rio Grande City Grulla
Zapata

32-4A 2024 Standings

District Overall
W L W L T
Zapata Hawks 11 0 19 4 0
Hidalgo Pirates 10 1 14 8 2
La Feria Lions 5 4 8 8 1
Raymondville Bearkats 4 6 7 15 0
Rio Grande City Grulla Gators 2 6 4 12 0
Port Isabel Tarpons 2 9 4 15 0
Brownsville Harmony School of Innovation 0 8 0 8 0

Zapata Hawks

Coach: Cinco Hinkel (3 Years As Head Coach, 30 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Hugo Sanchez, Rene Alvarez Jr.

2023 Record:23-9/10-2; 2nd Place/Area Round Finalist

Returning Starters

Andy Gutierrez, Sr, OF (1st Team All-District) Ricky Lopez, Sr, 1B/OF/P (Honorable Mention All-District) Hector Villarreal, Sr, 3B (Honorable Mention All-District) Rigo Cantu, Jr, DH/OF (2nd Team All-District) Lauro Guerra, So, C/P (32-4A Newcomer of the Year) Jay Solis, So, IF/OF (2nd Team All-District)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19/2024 Regular Laredo LBJ Wolves 2-1(L) 0-1-0
02/22/2024 Tournament Orange Grove Bulldogs 5-4(W) 1-1-0
02/22/2024 Tournament Banquete Bulldogs 5-3(W) 2-1-0
02/24/2024 Tournament Ingleside Mustangs 9-3(W) 3-1-0
02/24/2024 Tournament Mathis Pirates 3-8(W) 4-1-0
02/29/2024 Tournament Premont Cowboys 12-0(W) 5-1-0
03/01/2024 Tournament Ben Bolt Badgers 14-0(W) 6-1-0
03/01/2024 Tournament Freer Buckaroos 9-3(W) 7-1-0
03/02/2024 Tournament Hebbronville Longhorns 6-2(W) 8-1-0
03/05/2024 District La Feria Lions 3-1(W) 9-1-0
03/12/2024 District Brownsville Harmony School of Innovation 7-0(W) 10-1-0
03/13/2024 Regular Alice Coyotes 3-2(L) 10-2-0
03/15/2024 District Port Isabel Tarpons 11-0(W) 11-2-0
03/22/2024 District Raymondville Bearkats 10-0(W) 12-2-0
03/26/2024 District Rio Grande City Grulla Gators 3-2(W) 13-2-0
03/28/2024 District Hidalgo Pirates 2-1(W) 14-2-0
04/02/2024 District La Feria Lions 5-3(W) 15-2-0
04/05/2024 District Brownsville Harmony School of Innovation 7-0(W) 16-2-0
04/06/2024 Regular Lyford Bulldogs 4-2(L) 16-3-0
04/09/2024 District Port Isabel Tarpons 16-1(W) 17-3-0
04/13/2024 Regular Corpus Christi Calallen Wildcats 11-1(L) 17-4-0
04/16/2024 District Raymondville Bearkats 13-3(W) 18-4-0
04/19/2024 District Rio Grande City Grulla Gators 5-4(W) 19-4-0

Hidalgo Pirates

Coach: Karlos Carrasco (12 Years As Head Coach, 192 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Mark Gonzalez; Ricardo Reyna; Trino Mancha; Fabian Garza

2023 Record:17-10/11-1; District Champions/Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Brent Ian Szczuroski, Jr, 3B/SS/P (32-4A MVP) Derrick Garza, Sr, 2B/SS (1st Team All-District) Darrian Garza, Sr, 1B/P (1st Team All-District) Raul Prishker, Jr, 3B/P (1st Team All-District) Luis Lozano, Jr, OF (1st Team All-District) Santiago Hernandez, Jr, OF (1st Team All-District) Larry Guzman, Jr, C (1st Team All-District)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19/2024 Regular Brownsville Hanna Eagles 10-0(W) 1-0-0
02/22/2024 Tournament La Joya Palmview Lobos 8-0(L) 1-1-0
02/22/2024 Tournament Mission Sharyland Rattlers 8-2(W) 2-1-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Brownsville Veterans Memorial Chargers 2-2(T) 2-1-1
02/23/2024 Tournament Weslaco Panthers 6-0(L) 2-2-1
02/24/2024 Tournament San Antonio Holmes Huskies 0-0(T) 2-2-2
02/26/2024 Regular Falfurrias Bulls 4-3(L) 2-3-2
02/29/2024 Tournament Brownsville Rivera Raiders 6-3(W) 3-3-2
02/29/2024 Tournament SA Wolverines 1-8(L) 3-4-2
03/01/2024 Tournament Mission Sharyland Rattlers 5-0(L) 3-5-2
03/01/2024 Tournament Alice Coyotes 7-0(L) 3-6-2
03/02/2024 Tournament Corpus Christi Calallen Wildcats 6-3(L) 3-7-2
03/05/2024 District Raymondville Bearkats 12-1(W) 4-7-2
03/12/2024 District Rio Grande City Grulla Gators 3-1(W) 5-7-2
03/14/2024 Regular Lyford Bulldogs 15-5(W) 6-7-2
03/19/2024 District La Feria Lions 5-4(W) 7-7-2
03/22/2024 District Brownsville Harmony School of Innovation 18-0(W) 8-7-2
03/26/2024 District Port Isabel Tarpons 12-2(W) 9-7-2
03/28/2024 District Zapata Hawks 2-1(L) 9-8-2
04/02/2024 District Raymondville Bearkats 11-1(W) 10-8-2
04/05/2024 District Rio Grande City Grulla Gators 6-2(W) 11-8-2
04/12/2024 District La Feria Lions 7-0(W) 12-8-2
04/16/2024 District Brownsville Harmony School of Innovation 18-0(W) 13-8-2
04/19/2024 District Port Isabel Tarpons 7-0(W) 14-8-2

La Feria Lions

Coach: Justin Rodriguez (2 Years As Head Coach, 12 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Ozziel Cisneros, Jon Alvarado

2023 Record:12-8/6-6; 4th Place/Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Marcos Ceballos, Sr, OF Efrain Figueroa, Sr, 1B Sebastian Garcia, Jr, 3B/IF/P Andruw Rivera, Jr, SS/3B/P Ricardo Cisneros, Jr, OF/P Michael Gomez, So, 2B/SS Conrad Flores, So, C Devon Vallejo, So, UTL

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22/2024 Tournament Falfurrias Bulls 6-4(L) 0-1-0
02/22/2024 Tournament Port Isabel Tarpons 10-2(W) 1-1-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Brownsville Pace Vikings 3-15(W) 2-1-0
02/26/2024 Regular Lyford Bulldogs 22-18(L) 2-2-0
02/29/2024 Tournament St. Joseph Academy Bloodhounds 3-3(T) 2-2-1
03/02/2024 Regular PSJA Southwest Javelinas 8-1(W) 3-2-1
03/05/2024 District Zapata Hawks 3-1(L) 3-3-1
03/12/2024 District Raymondville Bearkats 9-2(W) 4-3-1
03/15/2024 District Rio Grande City Grulla Gators 7-2(W) 5-3-1
03/19/2024 District Hidalgo Pirates 5-4(L) 5-4-1
03/22/2024 Regular Lyford Bulldogs 13-4(L) 5-5-1
03/28/2024 District Port Isabel Tarpons 8-5(W) 6-5-1
04/02/2024 District Zapata Hawks 5-3(L) 6-6-1
04/05/2024 District Raymondville Bearkats 6-3(W) 7-6-1
04/09/2024 Regular Rio Grande City Grulla Gators 3-0(L) 7-7-1
04/12/2024 District Hidalgo Pirates 7-0(L) 7-8-1
04/19/2024 District Brownsville Harmony School of Innovation 15-0(W) 8-8-1

Raymondville Bearkats

Coach: Uvaldo "Uvi" Zamora (2 Years As Head Coach, 7 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Juan JJ Garza, David Perez, Feliciano Garcia

2023 Record:7-16, 3-9; 5th Place

Returning Starters

Jacob Sosa, Jr, C/SS/P (Honorable Mention All-District) Jonathan Ortega, Jr, 3B/P/C (32-4A Co-Utility Player OTY) Luis De LA Paz, Jr, 3B/P Noel Reta, So, 1B/P (2nd Team All-District) Riley Sanchez, Jr, MIF/P Diego Villegas, So, OF/P (Honorable Mention All-District)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/20/2024 Regular La Villa Cardinals 17-0(W) 1-0-0
02/23/2024 Regular Lyford Bulldogs 5-1(L) 1-1-0
02/24/2024 Tournament Lyford Bulldogs 0-2(W) 2-1-0
02/26/2024 Regular Mission Veterans Memorial Patriots 19-0(L) 2-2-0
02/29/2024 Tournament Brownsville Hanna Eagles 7-4(L) 2-3-0
02/29/2024 Tournament Brownsville Pace Vikings 1-7(W) 3-3-0
03/01/2024 Tournament Brownsville Lopez Lobos 4-3(L) 3-4-0
03/05/2024 District Hidalgo Pirates 12-1(L) 3-5-0
03/08/2024 Tournament Riviera Seahawks 4-2(L) 3-6-0
03/09/2024 Tournament Rio Hondo Bobcats 5-2(L) 3-7-0
03/11/2024 Regular Corpus Christi Tuloso-Midway Warriors 23-0(L) 3-8-0
03/12/2024 District La Feria Lions 9-2(L) 3-9-0
03/15/2024 District Brownsville Harmony School of Innovation 15-0(W) 4-9-0
03/19/2024 District Port Isabel Tarpons 5-0(W) 5-9-0
03/22/2024 District Zapata Hawks 10-0(L) 5-10-0
03/28/2024 District Rio Grande City Grulla Gators 6-1(W) 6-10-0
04/02/2024 District Hidalgo Pirates 11-1(L) 6-11-0
04/05/2024 District La Feria Lions 6-3(L) 6-12-0
04/06/2024 Regular Sinton Pirates 12-1(L) 6-13-0
04/12/2024 District Port Isabel Tarpons 5-3(W) 7-13-0
04/13/2024 Regular Hebbronville Longhorns 10-0(L) 7-14-0
04/16/2024 District Zapata Hawks 13-3(L) 7-15-0

Rio Grande City Grulla Gators

Coach: ( Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches:

2023 Record:9-11-1/8-4; 3rd Place/Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19/2024 Regular Pharr Valley View Tigers 2-1(L) 0-1-0
02/22/2024 Tournament Brownsville Porter Cowboys 3-0(L) 0-2-0
02/22/2024 Tournament London Pirates 4-0(L) 0-3-0
02/23/2024 Tournament London Pirates 17-0(L) 0-4-0
02/29/2024 Tournament PSJA Memorial Wolverines 2-1(L) 0-5-0
03/02/2024 Tournament St. Joseph Academy Bloodhounds 5-2(L) 0-6-0
03/05/2024 Regular Lyford Bulldogs 4-5(W) 1-6-0
03/12/2024 District Hidalgo Pirates 3-1(L) 1-7-0
03/15/2024 District La Feria Lions 7-2(L) 1-8-0
03/22/2024 District Port Isabel Tarpons 10-0(W) 2-8-0
03/26/2024 District Zapata Hawks 3-2(L) 2-9-0
03/28/2024 District Raymondville Bearkats 6-1(L) 2-10-0
04/05/2024 District Hidalgo Pirates 6-2(L) 2-11-0
04/09/2024 Regular La Feria Lions 3-0(W) 3-11-0
04/16/2024 District Port Isabel Tarpons 3-1(W) 4-11-0
04/19/2024 District Zapata Hawks 5-4(L) 4-12-0

Port Isabel Tarpons

Coach: Albert Barberena (5 Years As Head Coach, 13 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Alejandro Canul, Pedro Garcia

2023 Record:5-16/4-5; 5th Place

Returning Starters

Tristian Garcia, Sr, UTL (32-4A Utility Player of the Year) Jose Ochoa, Sr, OF (2nd Team All-District) Timmy Martinez, Sr, 3B/P Shaun Moore, Sr, P Kylar Grienier, Sr, SS/P Steven Martinez, Jr, C/OF Edward Garza, So, 2B

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19/2024 Regular Lyford Bulldogs 14-4(L) 0-1-0
02/22/2024 Tournament Brownsville Lopez Lobos 9-4(L) 0-2-0
02/22/2024 Tournament La Feria Lions 10-2(L) 0-3-0
02/29/2024 Tournament La Joya Juarez-Lincoln Huskies 6-4(W) 1-3-0
02/29/2024 Tournament Brownsville Lopez Lobos 5-2(W) 2-3-0
03/01/2024 Tournament Brownsville Hanna Eagles 9-2(L) 2-4-0
03/02/2024 Tournament Edinburg Economedes Jaguars 13-10(L) 2-5-0
03/05/2024 District Brownsville Harmony School of Innovation 15-0(W) 3-5-0
03/11/2024 Regular Rio Hondo Bobcats 15-1(L) 3-6-0
03/15/2024 District Zapata Hawks 11-0(L) 3-7-0
03/19/2024 District Raymondville Bearkats 5-0(L) 3-8-0
03/22/2024 District Rio Grande City Grulla Gators 10-0(L) 3-9-0
03/26/2024 District Hidalgo Pirates 12-2(L) 3-10-0
03/28/2024 District La Feria Lions 8-5(L) 3-11-0
04/02/2024 District Brownsville Harmony School of Innovation 15-0(W) 4-11-0
04/09/2024 District Zapata Hawks 16-1(L) 4-12-0
04/12/2024 District Raymondville Bearkats 5-3(L) 4-13-0
04/16/2024 District Rio Grande City Grulla Gators 3-1(L) 4-14-0
04/19/2024 District Hidalgo Pirates 7-0(L) 4-15-0

Brownsville Harmony School of Innovation

Coach: Macario Martinez (1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

2023 Record:0-12

Returning Starters

Eduardo Muraira Rodrigo Cantu

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
03/05/2024 District Port Isabel Tarpons 15-0(L) 0-1-0
03/12/2024 District Zapata Hawks 7-0(L) 0-2-0
03/15/2024 District Raymondville Bearkats 15-0(L) 0-3-0
03/22/2024 District Hidalgo Pirates 18-0(L) 0-4-0
04/02/2024 District Port Isabel Tarpons 15-0(L) 0-5-0
04/05/2024 District Zapata Hawks 7-0(L) 0-6-0
04/16/2024 District Hidalgo Pirates 18-0(L) 0-7-0
04/19/2024 District La Feria Lions 15-0(L) 0-8-0