Division 5-6a Standings - 2022

District Overall
W L W L T
Prosper Eagles 10 2 25 13 0
Allen Eagles 8 4 18 12 0
Denton Guyer Wildcats 7 5 18 13 0
Little Elm Lobos 6 6 11 18 0
McKinney Boyd Broncos 6 6 15 12 1
Denton Braswell Bengals 5 7 11 12 2
McKinney Lions 0 12 6 17 0

Prosper Eagles

Team Website: Prosper HS Baseball Twitter / Prosper Eagle Baseball Website

Coach: Scott Holder (3 Years As Head Coach, 494 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Nick De La Cerda, Clay Wilson, Phil Berndsen, Ryan McGrath

2021 Record:28-13 / 10-3 (Regional Quarterfinalist)

Returning Starters

Lucas Davenport, Sr, P (10-2, 0.72, 2nd Team All-State) Jacob Devenny, Sr, OF (.333, 25 RBI, 2nd Team All-State) Easton Carmichael, Sr, C (.377, 34 RBI, 1st Team All-State) Jacob Nelson, Jr, OF/P (.287, 12 RBI, 16 SB, District NOTY) Harrison Rosar, Jr, OF/P (.264 BA, 8 RBI, 13 SB)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/25 Tournament Lucas Lovejoy Leopards 2-5(W) 1-0-0
02/28 Tournament Ennis Lions 6-3(W) 2-0-0
03/03 Tournament New Braunfels Unicorns 11-0(W) 3-0-0
03/03 Tournament Houston Stratford Spartans 11-1(L) 3-1-0
03/04 Tournament Kyle Lehman Lobos 8-4(L) 3-2-0
03/04 Tournament San Antonio MacArthur Brahmas 12-1(W) 4-2-0
03/05 Tournament San Antonio Madison Mavericks 7-4(W) 5-2-0
03/10 Tournament Georgetown Eagles 14-5(L) 5-3-0
03/10 Tournament Sachse Mustangs 3-1(W) 6-3-0
03/12 Tournament Round Rock Dragons 12-2(W) 7-3-0
03/12 Tournament Lucas Lovejoy Leopards 8-9(W) 8-3-0
03/16 District Little Elm Lobos 4-0(W) 9-3-0
03/18 District Little Elm Lobos 5-0(W) 10-3-0
03/19 Regular Burleson Centennial Spartans 10-9(W) 11-3-0
03/22 District Denton Guyer Wildcats 12-2(L) 11-4-0
03/25 District Denton Guyer Wildcats 8-4(W) 12-4-0
03/26 Regular Southlake Carroll Dragons 6-1(L) 12-5-0
03/29 District McKinney Lions 14-0(W) 13-5-0
04/01 District McKinney Lions 5-2(W) 14-5-0
04/02 Regular Rockwall Yellowjackets 12-2(L) 14-6-0
04/05 Regular Rockwall Heath Hawks 6-5(L) 14-7-0
04/08 Regular Rockwall Heath Hawks 7-4(L) 14-8-0
04/09 Regular Lucas Lovejoy Leopards 6-7(W) 15-8-0
04/12 District Denton Braswell Bengals 3-0(W) 16-8-0
04/14 District Denton Braswell Bengals 4-1(W) 17-8-0
04/19 District Allen Eagles 1-0(W) 18-8-0
04/22 District Allen Eagles 4-3(L) 18-9-0
04/26 District McKinney Boyd Broncos 2-1(W) 19-9-0
04/29 District McKinney Boyd Broncos 6-1(W) 20-9-0
05/05 Playoff Hebron Hawks 8-2(W) 21-9-0
05/06 Playoff Hebron Hawks 5-3(L) 21-10-0
05/07 Playoff Hebron Hawks 6-5(W) 22-10-0
05/12 Playoff Arlington Martin Warriors 10-9(L) 22-11-0
05/13 Playoff Arlington Martin Warriors 7-0(W) 23-11-0
05/14 Playoff Arlington Martin Warriors 2-1(W) 24-11-0
05/19 Playoff Coppell Cowboys 7-4(L) 24-12-0
05/20 Playoff Coppell Cowboys 12-1(W) 25-12-0
05/28 Playoff Coppell Cowboys 3-2(L) 25-13-0

Allen Eagles

Team Website: Eagles Baseball Twitter / Allen Eagles Baseball Home Run Club

Coach: Jason Wilson (1 Years As Head Coach, 287 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Jonathan Roan

2021 Record:19-13 / 8-4 (Bi-District Finalist)

Returning Starters

Nick Mesquita, Sr, OF (1st Team All-District) Caleb Chacon, Sr, RHP (1st Team All-District) Gehrig Vogel, Sr, RHP (2nd Team All-District) Tim Reynolds, Sr, C (2nd Team All-District) Garrett Carter, Sr, RHP/UTL (2nd Team All-District) Brady Coe, So, 3B/SS/2B Lathan Van Ausdal, Jr, SS (2nd Team All-District) Colin Huspen, Sr, RHP (2nd Team All-District) Ben Greer, Sr, 1B

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/25 Tournament Rockwall Heath Hawks 3-2(L) 0-1-0
02/25 Tournament Highland Park Scots 1-5(W) 1-1-0
02/28 Regular Frisco Reedy Lions 7-4(L) 1-2-0
03/03 Tournament Denison Yellow Jackets 1-6(W) 2-2-0
03/03 Tournament Richardson Eagles 3-1(W) 3-2-0
03/04 Tournament Plano East Panthers 8-0(W) 4-2-0
03/04 Tournament San Angelo Central Bobcats 3-2(W) 5-2-0
03/05 Tournament Waco Midway Panthers 5-4(W) 6-2-0
03/10 Tournament Keller Indians 2-1(W) 7-2-0
03/10 Tournament Highland Park Scots 5-4(L) 7-3-0
03/12 Tournament Georgetown Eagles 5-1(L) 7-4-0
03/12 Tournament Sachse Mustangs 4-0(L) 7-5-0
03/15 Regular Tyler Legacy Raiders 4-0(W) 8-5-0
03/18 Regular Tyler Legacy Raiders 3-0(L) 8-6-0
03/22 District McKinney Boyd Broncos 5-4(L) 8-7-0
03/25 District McKinney Boyd Broncos 3-2(W) 9-7-0
03/26 Regular Highland Park Scots 4-2(W) 10-7-0
03/29 District Little Elm Lobos 6-1(W) 11-7-0
04/01 District Little Elm Lobos 4-3(L) 11-8-0
04/05 District Denton Guyer Wildcats 3-1(W) 12-8-0
04/08 District Denton Guyer Wildcats 6-4(W) 13-8-0
04/12 District McKinney Lions 4-1(W) 14-8-0
04/15 District McKinney Lions 12-0(W) 15-8-0
04/19 District Prosper Eagles 1-0(L) 15-9-0
04/22 District Prosper Eagles 4-3(W) 16-9-0
04/23 Regular Dallas Jesuit Rangers 3-2(W) 17-9-0
04/26 District Denton Braswell Bengals 1-0(W) 18-9-0
04/29 District Denton Braswell Bengals 12-6(L) 18-10-0
05/05 Playoff Flower Mound Jaguars 5-1(L) 18-11-0
05/06 Playoff Flower Mound Jaguars 3-2(L) 18-12-0

Denton Guyer Wildcats

Team Website: Guyer Wildcat Baseball Page / Guyer Baseball Twitter

Coach: Pat Watson (6 Years As Head Coach, 250 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Brett Parham, Mike Weatherford, Tyler Hobbs

2021 Record:16-20-1 / 8-4 (Bi-District Finalist)

Returning Starters

Wes Duncan, Sr, C/1B (.252, 3 HR, 23 RBI, 1st Team AD) Jacob Byrd, Sr, 2B (.317 BA, 12 RBI, 19 SB, 1st Team AD) Lane Allen, Jr, SS (.216 BA, 3 2B, 9 RBI) Carson Parham, Sr, RF (.197 BA, 10 RBI, 16 R) CJ Rice, Sr, CF (.289 BA, 14 RBI, 21 R, 1st Team AD) Jackson Arnold, Jr, LF (.273 BA, 13 RBI, 1st Team AD) Braedyn Cunningham, Sr, P (2-0, 13 K, 1.40 ERA) Brad Pruett, Jr, P (4.20 ERA, 52 K, 2nd Team AD)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/25 Regular Rockwall Yellowjackets 8-3(W) 1-0-0
02/28 Regular Frisco Lone Star Rangers 9-10(W) 2-0-0
02/28 Regular Coppell Cowboys 6-1(W) 3-0-0
03/03 Tournament Northwest Eaton Eagles 3-0(W) 4-0-0
03/03 Tournament San Marcos Rattlers 9-4(W) 5-0-0
03/04 Tournament Lubbock Cooper Pirates 2-1(W) 6-0-0
03/04 Tournament Frisco Wakeland Wolverines 5-3(L) 6-1-0
03/05 Tournament Wolfforth Frenship Tigers 5-4(W) 7-1-0
03/05 Tournament Aledo Bearcats 11-9(L) 7-2-0
03/10 Tournament Round Rock Dragons 6-0(W) 8-2-0
03/10 Tournament Rockwall Yellowjackets 12-4(W) 9-2-0
03/12 Tournament Coppell Cowboys 8-1(W) 10-2-0
03/12 Tournament Southlake Carroll Dragons 8-0(L) 10-3-0
03/16 District McKinney Lions 10-0(W) 11-3-0
03/18 District McKinney Lions 8-0(W) 12-3-0
03/19 Regular Wichita Falls Rider Raiders 7-6(W) 13-3-0
03/22 District Prosper Eagles 12-2(W) 14-3-0
03/25 District Prosper Eagles 8-4(L) 14-4-0
03/26 Regular Argyle Eagles 9-13(L) 14-5-0
03/29 District Denton Braswell Bengals 11-2(W) 15-5-0
04/01 District Denton Braswell Bengals 5-8(L) 15-6-0
04/05 District Allen Eagles 3-1(L) 15-7-0
04/08 District Allen Eagles 6-4(L) 15-8-0
04/09 Regular Celina Bobcats 9-8(L) 15-9-0
04/12 District McKinney Boyd Broncos 5-2(W) 16-9-0
04/15 District McKinney Boyd Broncos 5-0(W) 17-9-0
04/16 Regular South Grand Prairie Warriors 8-7(L) 17-10-0
04/19 District Little Elm Lobos 9-0(W) 18-10-0
04/22 District Little Elm Lobos 4-3(L) 18-11-0
05/05 Playoff Marcus Marauders 3-0(L) 18-12-0
05/06 Playoff Marcus Marauders 8-0(L) 18-13-0

Little Elm Lobos

Coach: Matt Harbin (6 Years As Head Coach, 160 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Mark Smith, Bo Holcomb, Don Keathley

2021 Record:6-23-2 / 1-11

Returning Starters

Brandon Dickinson, Sr, OF John Mateer, Sr, UTIL/P Irvin Leonard, Jr, 1B Brayden Howard, Jr, P/INF Dylan Terry, So, INF Kendyl Johnson, So, OF/P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/28 Tournament Dallas Jesuit Rangers 3-1(L) 0-1-0
03/03 Tournament Waco Midway Panthers 9-1(L) 0-2-0
03/03 Tournament Sachse Mustangs 3-2(W) 1-2-0
03/04 Tournament Frisco Lebanon Trail 4-11(W) 2-2-0
03/05 Tournament San Angelo Central Bobcats 4-2(W) 3-2-0
03/05 Tournament Lucas Lovejoy Leopards 20-6(L) 3-3-0
03/07 Regular Cleburne Yellow Jackets 2-1(W) 4-3-0
03/10 Tournament Wylie Pirates 7-0(W) 5-3-0
03/10 Tournament Houston Memorial Mustangs 4-1(L) 5-4-0
03/12 Tournament Cypress Fair Bobcats 9-1(L) 5-5-0
03/12 Tournament Waco Midway Panthers 3-1(L) 5-6-0
03/16 District Prosper Eagles 4-0(L) 5-7-0
03/18 District Prosper Eagles 5-0(L) 5-8-0
03/22 District Denton Braswell Bengals 6-1(L) 5-9-0
03/25 District Denton Braswell Bengals 3-2(W) 6-9-0
03/26 Regular Prosper Rock Hill Blue Hawks 14-13(L) 6-10-0
03/29 District Allen Eagles 6-1(L) 6-11-0
04/01 District Allen Eagles 4-3(W) 7-11-0
04/05 District McKinney Boyd Broncos 8-3(W) 8-11-0
04/08 District McKinney Boyd Broncos 4-0(L) 8-12-0
04/09 Regular TCA Trojans 7-6(L) 8-13-0
04/11 Regular Rockwall Yellowjackets 2-1(L) 8-14-0
04/14 Regular Rockwall Yellowjackets 7-3(L) 8-15-0
04/19 District Denton Guyer Wildcats 9-0(L) 8-16-0
04/22 District Denton Guyer Wildcats 4-3(W) 9-16-0
04/23 Regular Burleson Centennial Spartans 5-2(L) 9-17-0
04/26 District McKinney Lions 10-0(W) 10-17-0
04/29 District McKinney Lions 4-2(W) 11-17-0
04/30 Regular McKinney Boyd Broncos 6-5(L) 11-18-0

McKinney Boyd Broncos

Team Website: Broncos Baseball Website / McKinney Boyd Baseball Twitter

Coach: Brooke Court (10 Years As Head Coach, 241 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Zach James, Garrett Haynes, John Matlock, Jody Burns, Dean Jackson

2021 Record:17-15 / 10-2, District Champion (Bi-District Finalist)

Returning Starters

Ben Abeldt, Sr, LHP/1B (7-1, 0.81, District MVP, HM All-State) Ethan Weslowski, Sr, C/1B/OF (.241, 3 HR, 1st Team AD DH) Hunter Smith, Sr, OF (.299, .402 OBP, 7 2B, 2nd Team AD OF) Jake Dempsey, Sr, C (District Defensive POY) Ethan McCally, Jr, 3B

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/25 Regular Cedar Park Vista Ridge Rangers 9-6(W) 1-0-0
02/28 Regular Prosper Rock Hill Blue Hawks 0-11(W) 2-0-0
03/03 Tournament Plano East Panthers 7-6(L) 2-1-0
03/03 Tournament Denton Ryan Raiders 4-4(T) 2-1-1
03/04 Tournament Lucas Lovejoy Leopards 12-13(W) 3-1-1
03/05 Tournament Sachse Mustangs 5-3(L) 3-2-1
03/10 Tournament Hutto Hippos 6-0(L) 3-3-1
03/10 Tournament Leander Rouse Raiders 1-6(W) 4-3-1
03/12 Tournament Midland Bulldogs 6-2(W) 5-3-1
03/12 Tournament Austin Maroons 8-0(W) 6-3-1
03/16 District Denton Braswell Bengals 5-4(W) 7-3-1
03/18 District Denton Braswell Bengals 2-0(W) 8-3-1
03/22 District Allen Eagles 5-4(W) 9-3-1
03/25 District Allen Eagles 3-2(L) 9-4-1
03/26 Regular Wylie Pirates 13-2(W) 10-4-1
04/05 District Little Elm Lobos 8-3(L) 10-5-1
04/08 District Little Elm Lobos 4-0(W) 11-5-1
04/09 Regular Rowlett Eagles 7-1(W) 12-5-1
04/12 District Denton Guyer Wildcats 5-2(L) 12-6-1
04/15 District Denton Guyer Wildcats 5-0(L) 12-7-1
04/16 Regular Rockwall Heath Hawks 2-0(L) 12-8-1
04/19 District McKinney Lions 8-4(W) 13-8-1
04/22 District McKinney Lions 9-7(W) 14-8-1
04/26 District Prosper Eagles 2-1(L) 14-9-1
04/29 District Prosper Eagles 6-1(L) 14-10-1
04/30 Regular Little Elm Lobos 6-5(W) 15-10-1
05/06 Playoff Coppell Cowboys 3-2(L) 15-11-1
05/07 Playoff Coppell Cowboys 3-2(L) 15-12-1

Denton Braswell Bengals

Coach: Rob Thomas (1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Bryant Lopez, Trace Anderson, Layne Scott

2021 Record:13-16 / 4-8

Returning Starters

Jayson Jones, JSr, SS (.377, 4 HR, 22 RBI, 1st AD, HM TXSWA AS) Emery Fields, Sr, MIF Dylan Krause, Sr, P/OF (2.83 ERA, 40 K, 2nd Team AD) Kellen Curtis, Sr, P/1B (3.00 ERA, 36 K, 2nd Team AD) Jacob Lang, Sr, C Caden Page, Sr, OF Sterling Bigley, Sr, P/OF (16 RBI, 7 XBH) Dax Macias, Jr, C/OF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/28 Regular Plano West Wolves 6-1(L) 0-1-0
03/03 Tournament Euless Trinity Trojans 5-3(W) 1-1-0
03/04 Tournament Burleson Elks 5-7(W) 2-1-0
03/04 Tournament L.D. Bell Raiders 3-3(T) 2-1-1
03/05 Tournament Lake Dallas Falcons 2-12(W) 3-1-1
03/05 Tournament Keller Timber Creek Falcons 12-6(L) 3-2-1
03/10 Tournament Plano Wildcats 4-3(L) 3-3-1
03/10 Tournament Rockwall Heath Hawks 4-3(L) 3-4-1
03/12 Tournament Wylie Pirates 3-3(T) 3-4-2
03/12 Tournament Waco Midway Panthers 6-5(W) 4-4-2
03/16 District McKinney Boyd Broncos 5-4(L) 4-5-2
03/18 District McKinney Boyd Broncos 2-0(L) 4-6-2
03/19 Regular Grapevine Mustangs 16-10(W) 5-6-2
03/22 District Little Elm Lobos 6-1(W) 6-6-2
03/25 District Little Elm Lobos 3-2(L) 6-7-2
03/26 Regular Denton Broncos 5-8(W) 7-7-2
03/29 District Denton Guyer Wildcats 11-2(L) 7-8-2
04/01 District Denton Guyer Wildcats 5-8(W) 8-8-2
04/02 Regular Northwest Eaton Eagles 7-1(L) 8-9-2
04/05 District McKinney Lions 10-2(W) 9-9-2
04/08 District McKinney Lions 9-1(W) 10-9-2
04/12 District Prosper Eagles 3-0(L) 10-10-2
04/14 District Prosper Eagles 4-1(L) 10-11-2
04/26 District Allen Eagles 1-0(L) 10-12-2
04/29 District Allen Eagles 12-6(W) 11-12-2

McKinney Lions

Coach: Mason Leech (1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Nick Reeder, Josh Gasaway, Andy Brown

2021 Record:13-16 / 3-9

Returning Starters

Sydney Ward, Sr, OF Vince Meier, Jr, 2B Tyler Townsend, Jr, P/1B

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/25 Tournament Prosper Rock Hill Blue Hawks 7-2(L) 0-1-0
03/03 Tournament Celina Bobcats 7-2(L) 0-2-0
03/03 Tournament Highland Park Scots 10-3(L) 0-3-0
03/04 Tournament Richardson Eagles 3-2(W) 1-3-0
03/04 Tournament Sherman Bearcats 5-0(W) 2-3-0
03/05 Tournament Denison Yellow Jackets 6-7(W) 3-3-0
03/10 Tournament Waco Midway Panthers 11-0(L) 3-4-0
03/10 Tournament Prosper Rock Hill Blue Hawks 6-4(W) 4-4-0
03/12 Tournament Burleson Elks 3-2(W) 5-4-0
03/16 District Denton Guyer Wildcats 10-0(L) 5-5-0
03/18 District Denton Guyer Wildcats 8-0(L) 5-6-0
03/23 Regular Argyle Eagles 11-0(L) 5-7-0
03/26 Regular Garland Owls 9-1(W) 6-7-0
03/29 District Prosper Eagles 14-0(L) 6-8-0
04/01 District Prosper Eagles 5-2(L) 6-9-0
04/05 District Denton Braswell Bengals 10-2(L) 6-10-0
04/08 District Denton Braswell Bengals 9-1(L) 6-11-0
04/12 District Allen Eagles 4-1(L) 6-12-0
04/15 District Allen Eagles 12-0(L) 6-13-0
04/19 District McKinney Boyd Broncos 8-4(L) 6-14-0
04/22 District McKinney Boyd Broncos 9-7(L) 6-15-0
04/26 District Little Elm Lobos 10-0(L) 6-16-0
04/29 District Little Elm Lobos 4-2(L) 6-17-0