Division 26-6a Standings - 2021

District Overall
W L W L T
Austin Lake Travis Cavaliers 10 1 24 3 2
Austin Bowie Bulldogs 9 2 20 4 1
Austin Westlake Chaparrals 8 3 21 6 1
Buda Hays Rebels 7 4 16 12 0
San Marcos Rattlers 6 5 20 7 2
Austin Akins Eagles 2 9 6 18 1
Del Valle Cardinals 1 10 9 16 0
Austin Maroons 1 10 5 18 0

Austin Lake Travis Cavaliers

Team Website:

Coach: Mike Rogers(8 Years As Head Coach, 736 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Ryan Rogers, Tyler Farst, Ray Ramos

2020 Record:14-2-1 / 3-0

Returning Starters

Aden Nava, Sr, OF (.269 BA, 16 RS, 14 SB) Alec Grossman, Sr, P (0.53 ERA in 13 IP, 2-1, 15 K) John Riden, Sr, C (.333 BA, .444 OBP, 3 2B) Kaden Kent, Jr, IF (.279 BA, 16 RBI, 9 RS) OJ Gonzalez, So, OF/P (.389 BA, .450 OBP, 13 RBI) Ethan Roark, Sr, P (0.62 ERA in 11.1 IP, 3-0, 8 K) Jack Litowitz, Sr, P (0.67 ERA in 11 IP, 2-0, 14 K)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/25 Tournament Southlake Carroll Dragons 8-1(W) 1-0-0
02/25 Tournament Flower Mound Jaguars 9-6(W) 2-0-0
02/26 Tournament South Grand Prairie Warriors 1-0(W) 3-0-0
02/26 Tournament Prosper Eagles 5-4(W) 4-0-0
02/27 Tournament Marcus Marauders 3-3(T) 4-0-1
03/02 Regular Hutto Hippos 6-0(W) 5-0-1
03/04 Tournament Round Rock Dragons 6-2(W) 6-0-1
03/04 Tournament Cedar Park Vista Ridge Rangers 10-0(W) 7-0-1
03/05 Tournament Round Rock Westwood Warriors 3-4(L) 7-1-1
03/05 Tournament Round Rock Westwood Warriors 8-3(W) 8-1-1
03/06 Tournament Austin McNeil Mavericks 9-6(W) 9-1-1
03/06 Tournament Round Rock Cedar Ridge Raiders 5-0(W) 10-1-1
03/09 Regular Cedar Park Timberwolves 0-11(W) 11-1-1
03/11 Tournament Cedar Park Vista Ridge Rangers 4-1(W) 12-1-1
03/11 Tournament Killeen Harker Heights Knights 10-0(W) 13-1-1
03/12 Tournament College Station Cougars 7-7(T) 13-1-2
03/12 Tournament San Antonio Reagan Rattlers 5-4(W) 14-1-2
03/13 Tournament Cedar Park Timberwolves 1-3(L) 14-2-2
03/15 District San Marcos Rattlers 8-4(W) 15-2-2
03/16 District San Marcos Rattlers 3-0(W) 16-2-2
03/23 District Buda Hays Rebels 4-3(W) 17-2-2
03/26 District Buda Hays Rebels 12-7(W) 18-2-2
03/30 District Austin Maroons 6-1(W) 19-2-2
04/01 District Austin Maroons 7-1(W) 20-2-2
04/08 District Del Valle Cardinals 4-0(W) 21-2-2
04/09 District Del Valle Cardinals 10-3(W) 22-2-2
04/13 District Austin Bowie Bulldogs 7-3(W) 23-2-2
04/17 District Austin Bowie Bulldogs 5-4(L) 23-3-2
04/20 District Austin Akins Eagles 22-0(W) 24-3-2

Austin Bowie Bulldogs

Team Website:

Coach: Sam Degelia(8 Years As Head Coach, 134 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Steve Velasquez, Kevin Laughlin, Matthew Parente

2020 Record:11-4

Returning Starters

Thanio Bright, Sr, OF Johnathan Eastin, Sr, P Cody Gray, Sr, C John Estrada, Sr, 3B

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/25 Tournament Kyle Lehman Lobos 5-5(T) 0-0-1
02/25 Tournament Round Rock Westwood Warriors 7-4(L) 0-1-1
02/26 Tournament Liberty Hill Panthers 1-4(W) 1-1-1
02/26 Tournament San Antonio O'Connor Panthers 4-0(L) 1-2-1
02/27 Tournament Temple Wildcats 2-8(W) 2-2-1
03/04 Tournament Leander Glenn Grizzlies 2-7(W) 3-2-1
03/04 Tournament Austin Maroons 3-0(W) 4-2-1
03/05 Tournament Austin Crockett Cougars 9-0(W) 5-2-1
03/05 Tournament Belton Tigers 16-0(W) 6-2-1
03/06 Tournament Austin Vandegrift Vipers 9-1(W) 7-2-1
03/11 Tournament Dripping Springs Tigers 1-2(W) 8-2-1
03/12 Tournament Sinton Pirates 2-0(W) 9-2-1
03/12 Tournament San Antonio Wagner Thunderbirds 19-0(W) 10-2-1
03/15 District Austin Maroons 3-1(W) 11-2-1
03/16 District Austin Maroons 6-3(W) 12-2-1
03/23 District Del Valle Cardinals 8-0(W) 13-2-1
03/26 District Del Valle Cardinals 4-2(W) 14-2-1
03/27 Regular Austin LASA 10-0(W) 15-2-1
03/30 District Austin Westlake Chaparrals 1-0(W) 16-2-1
04/01 District Austin Westlake Chaparrals 6-2(W) 17-2-1
04/08 District Austin Akins Eagles 10-0(W) 18-2-1
04/09 District Austin Akins Eagles 3-0(W) 19-2-1
04/13 District Austin Lake Travis Cavaliers 7-3(L) 19-3-1
04/17 District Austin Lake Travis Cavaliers 5-4(W) 20-3-1
04/20 District San Marcos Rattlers 10-4(L) 20-4-1

Austin Westlake Chaparrals

Team Website:

Coach: J.T. Blair(6 Years As Head Coach, 307 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Boomer Collins, Tyler Vail, Joseph Olson

2020 Record:13-1 / 2-0

Returning Starters

Reece MacRae, Sr, P/IF (.500 BA, 17 RBI, 2-0) Braden Davis, Sr, P/IF (.375 BA, 10 RBI, 1.10 ERA) Michael Crossan, Sr, P/OF Rhett Giesecke, Sr, IF Taevin Brown, Sr, OF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/25 Tournament Elgin Wildcats 3-5(W) 1-0-0
02/25 Tournament New Braunfels Canyon Cougars 2-17(L) 1-1-0
02/26 Tournament Cedar Park Vista Ridge Rangers 19-1(W) 2-1-0
02/26 Tournament Killeen Ellison Eagles 5-0(W) 3-1-0
02/27 Tournament New Braunfels Unicorns 12-0(W) 4-1-0
03/04 Tournament Seguin Matadors 1-12(W) 5-1-0
03/04 Tournament Copperas Cove Bulldogs 1-3(W) 6-1-0
03/05 Tournament Leander Glenn Grizzlies 14-3(W) 7-1-0
03/05 Tournament Leander Glenn Grizzlies 10-2(W) 8-1-0
03/06 Tournament Austin McCallum Knights 8-5(L) 8-2-0
03/06 Tournament Lockhart Lions 2-10(W) 9-2-0
03/11 Tournament Copperas Cove Bulldogs 5-4(W) 10-2-0
03/11 Tournament Round Rock Stony Point Tigers 0-0(T) 10-2-1
03/12 Tournament Dripping Springs Tigers 18-5(L) 10-3-1
03/12 Tournament San Antonio Wagner Thunderbirds 11-1(W) 11-3-1
03/13 Tournament Pflugerville Panthers 2-17(W) 12-3-1
03/15 District Del Valle Cardinals 11-1(W) 13-3-1
03/16 District Del Valle Cardinals 8-2(W) 14-3-1
03/23 District San Marcos Rattlers 4-3(W) 15-3-1
03/26 District San Marcos Rattlers 7-4(W) 16-3-1
03/30 District Austin Bowie Bulldogs 1-0(L) 16-4-1
04/01 District Austin Bowie Bulldogs 6-2(L) 16-5-1
04/08 District Buda Hays Rebels 5-4(W) 17-5-1
04/09 District Buda Hays Rebels 3-2(L) 17-6-1
04/10 Regular New Braunfels Unicorns 12-8(W) 18-6-1
04/13 District Austin Akins Eagles 17-4(W) 19-6-1
04/17 District Austin Akins Eagles 19-3(W) 20-6-1
04/20 District Austin Maroons 10-9(W) 21-6-1

Buda Hays Rebels

Team Website:

Coach: James Howard(6 Years As Head Coach, 81 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Chema Chavez, Manny Perez, Frank Anzures

2020 Record:6-8-1 / 1-1

Returning Starters

Tyler Cooper, Sr, P (2-0, 17 K) Chance Baker, Sr, IF (.333 BA) Josh Zapata, Sr, OF Xavier Escobar, Sr, OF Alex Montiel, Jr, IF Beck Raymond, Jr, P (12 K)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/25 Tournament Dripping Springs Tigers 8-10(W) 1-0-0
02/25 Tournament Cedar Park Vista Ridge Rangers 10-3(W) 2-0-0
02/26 Tournament Austin Vandegrift Vipers 5-6(W) 3-0-0
02/26 Tournament New Braunfels Canyon Cougars 9-5(L) 3-1-0
02/27 Tournament Killeen Ellison Eagles 4-1(L) 3-2-0
03/04 Tournament San Antonio Marshall Rams 11-5(L) 3-3-0
03/04 Tournament Smithson Valley Rangers 11-4(W) 4-3-0
03/05 Tournament Antonian Prep Apaches 10-1(W) 5-3-0
03/05 Tournament San Antonio Johnson Jaguars 10-9(L) 5-4-0
03/06 Tournament Kyle Lehman Lobos 6-5(L) 5-5-0
03/11 Tournament Pflugerville Weiss Wolves 5-2(W) 6-5-0
03/11 Tournament Smithson Valley Rangers 10-2(L) 6-6-0
03/12 Tournament Bastrop Bears 3-15(W) 7-6-0
03/12 Tournament Lockhart Lions 5-0(W) 8-6-0
03/13 Tournament Round Rock Stony Point Tigers 5-2(W) 9-6-0
03/15 District Austin Akins Eagles 11-0(W) 10-6-0
03/16 District Austin Akins Eagles 20-4(W) 11-6-0
03/23 District Austin Lake Travis Cavaliers 4-3(L) 11-7-0
03/26 District Austin Lake Travis Cavaliers 12-7(L) 11-8-0
03/27 Regular New Braunfels Unicorns 4-3(L) 11-9-0
03/30 District San Marcos Rattlers 1-0(W) 12-9-0
04/01 District San Marcos Rattlers 4-1(L) 12-10-0
04/08 District Austin Westlake Chaparrals 5-4(L) 12-11-0
04/09 District Austin Westlake Chaparrals 3-2(W) 13-11-0
04/13 District Austin Maroons 3-1(W) 14-11-0
04/16 District Austin Maroons 11-5(W) 15-11-0
04/17 Regular Austin Anderson Trojans 2-16(L) 15-12-0
04/20 District Del Valle Cardinals 12-0(W) 16-12-0

San Marcos Rattlers

Team Website: Rattlers Baseball Website / Rattler Baseball Facebook

Coach: Bryan Webb(15 Years As Head Coach, 340 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Kristian Cogdill, Trey Davis, Ron Robledo

2020 Record:6-9

Returning Starters

Kannon Webb, Sr, CF (.310 BA, 14 RBI, 7 XBH) Selvin Anderson, Sr, C (.280 BA, 2 HR, 12 RBI) Johnny Pardo, Jr, MIF/P (.300 BA, 4 2B, 7 RBI)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/25 Tournament Kerrville Tivy Antlers 11-10(W) 1-0-0
02/25 Tournament San Antonio Warren Warriors 8-0(W) 2-0-0
02/26 Tournament Smithson Valley Rangers 6-2(L) 2-1-0
02/26 Tournament Victoria East Titans 4-2(W) 3-1-0
02/27 Tournament San Antonio Warren Warriors 11-9(W) 4-1-0
03/04 Tournament New Braunfels Canyon Cougars 1-1(T) 4-1-1
03/04 Tournament San Antonio Brandeis Broncos 11-0(W) 5-1-1
03/05 Tournament San Antonio Lee Volunteers 9-1(W) 6-1-1
03/05 Tournament Schertz Clemens Buffaloes 10-1(W) 7-1-1
03/06 Tournament San Antonio Churchill Chargers 6-5(W) 8-1-1
03/11 Tournament Cibolo Steele Knights 5-5(T) 8-1-2
03/11 Tournament Pflugerville Hendrickson Hawks 7-3(W) 9-1-2
03/12 Tournament Seguin Matadors 5-7(W) 10-1-2
03/12 Tournament Antonian Prep Apaches 4-1(W) 11-1-2
03/13 Tournament Killeen Ellison Eagles 7-5(W) 12-1-2
03/15 District Austin Lake Travis Cavaliers 8-4(L) 12-2-2
03/16 District Austin Lake Travis Cavaliers 3-0(L) 12-3-2
03/18 Regular Smithson Valley Rangers 6-2(L) 12-4-2
03/23 District Austin Westlake Chaparrals 4-3(L) 12-5-2
03/26 District Austin Westlake Chaparrals 7-4(L) 12-6-2
03/27 Regular Cibolo Steele Knights 5-4(W) 13-6-2
03/30 District Buda Hays Rebels 1-0(L) 13-7-2
04/01 District Buda Hays Rebels 4-1(W) 14-7-2
04/08 District Austin Maroons 11-0(W) 15-7-2
04/09 District Austin Maroons 3-1(W) 16-7-2
04/13 District Del Valle Cardinals 7-1(W) 17-7-2
04/16 District Del Valle Cardinals 13-4(W) 18-7-2
04/17 Regular Comal Davenport Wolves 6-4(W) 19-7-2
04/20 District Austin Bowie Bulldogs 10-4(W) 20-7-2

Austin Akins Eagles

Team Website:

Coach: Gene Salazar(6 Years As Head Coach, 312 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Tony Degelia, Tyler Gerhardt, Steve Riojas

2020 Record:6-8 / 1-2

Returning Starters

Quincy Welch, Sr, P/OF (2-1, 2.97 ERA, 20 K) Gannon Gattis, Sr, C/1B (.340 BA, 4 2B, 10 RBI) DJ Johnson, Jr, P/IF (2-1, 0.25 ERA, 12 K) Josh Wilk, Jr, IF (.430 BA, 13 H, 10 RBI)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/25 Tournament Cornerstone Christian 3-4(L) 0-1-0
02/25 Tournament St. Mary's Hall Barons 8-3(W) 1-1-0
02/26 Tournament Southwest Legacy Titans 8-6(L) 1-2-0
02/27 Tournament St. Mary's Hall Barons 13-6(W) 2-2-0
02/27 Tournament Uvalde Coyotes 7-1(L) 2-3-0
03/04 Tournament Bastrop Cedar Creek Eagles 6-4(L) 2-4-0
03/04 Tournament Austin Crockett Cougars 12-4(W) 3-4-0
03/05 Tournament Austin McCallum Knights 12-1(L) 3-5-0
03/06 Tournament Manor Mustangs 7-7(T) 3-5-1
03/06 Tournament Austin Vandegrift Vipers 7-3(L) 3-6-1
03/11 Tournament Austin LASA 2-4(W) 4-6-1
03/11 Tournament Bastrop Bears 7-6(L) 4-7-1
03/12 Tournament Round Rock Westwood Warriors 12-4(L) 4-8-1
03/12 Tournament Pflugerville Panthers 5-3(L) 4-9-1
03/15 District Buda Hays Rebels 11-0(L) 4-10-1
03/16 District Buda Hays Rebels 20-4(L) 4-11-1
03/23 District Austin Maroons 8-7(W) 5-11-1
03/26 District Austin Maroons 6-1(L) 5-12-1
03/30 District Del Valle Cardinals 7-0(L) 5-13-1
04/01 District Del Valle Cardinals 3-2(W) 6-13-1
04/08 District Austin Bowie Bulldogs 10-0(L) 6-14-1
04/09 District Austin Bowie Bulldogs 3-0(L) 6-15-1
04/13 District Austin Westlake Chaparrals 17-4(L) 6-16-1
04/17 District Austin Westlake Chaparrals 19-3(L) 6-17-1
04/20 District Austin Lake Travis Cavaliers 22-0(L) 6-18-1

Del Valle Cardinals

Team Website:

Coach: Brad Bohannon(5 Years As Head Coach, 54 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Clifford Cain, Raelon Singleton, Brannan Love

2020 Record:5-9-1 / 0-3

Returning Starters

Armando Navarro, Sr, C (.526 BA, 13 RBI, 2 HR) Chris Vasquez, Sr, P (0.89 ERA) David Mathieson, Sr, DH (.294 BA, 2 2B) Drew Leal, Jr, SS (.333 BA, 14 RBI, 4 2B) Roberto Velasquez, Jr, 3B (.306 BA, 12 RS, 3 RBI) Diego Sandoval, Jr, 1B (.167 BA, 6 RBI, 2 2B) Adon Howard, Sr, CF (.440 BA, 7 RBI, 7 RS) Ben Rodriguez, Jr, RF (.375 BA, 5 RBI, 15 H) John Faz, Sr, P (6.81 ERA) Marco Morales, Jr, P (8.75 ERA)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22 Regular Buda Johnson Jaguars 7-2(L) 0-1-0
02/25 Tournament Manor Mustangs 22-0(W) 1-1-0
02/26 Tournament Lockhart Lions 4-2(W) 2-1-0
02/26 Tournament Hyde Park Baptist Panthers 12-5(W) 3-1-0
02/27 Tournament Bastrop Bears 2-13(W) 4-1-0
03/02 Regular Liberty Hill Panthers 10-3(L) 4-2-0
03/04 Tournament Austin McCallum Knights 3-0(L) 4-3-0
03/04 Tournament Georgetown East View Patriots 2-8(L) 4-4-0
03/05 Tournament Manor Mustangs 9-2(W) 5-4-0
03/05 Tournament Austin Anderson Trojans 5-6(L) 5-5-0
03/06 Tournament Copperas Cove Bulldogs 5-2(L) 5-6-0
03/11 Regular Pflugerville Connally Cougars 3-13(W) 6-6-0
03/12 Regular Pflugerville Connally Cougars 10-0(W) 7-6-0
03/12 Regular Pflugerville Connally Cougars 12-2(W) 8-6-0
03/15 District Austin Westlake Chaparrals 11-1(L) 8-7-0
03/16 District Austin Westlake Chaparrals 8-2(L) 8-8-0
03/23 District Austin Bowie Bulldogs 8-0(L) 8-9-0
03/26 District Austin Bowie Bulldogs 4-2(L) 8-10-0
03/30 District Austin Akins Eagles 7-0(W) 9-10-0
04/01 District Austin Akins Eagles 3-2(L) 9-11-0
04/08 District Austin Lake Travis Cavaliers 4-0(L) 9-12-0
04/09 District Austin Lake Travis Cavaliers 10-3(L) 9-13-0
04/13 District San Marcos Rattlers 7-1(L) 9-14-0
04/16 District San Marcos Rattlers 13-4(L) 9-15-0
04/20 District Buda Hays Rebels 12-0(L) 9-16-0

Austin Maroons

Team Website:

Coach: Billy Brown(5 Years As Head Coach, 68 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Andrew Collins, Alex Eberly, Kyle Fosco

2020 Record:7-7 / 1-2

Returning Starters

Brendan Mendoza, Sr, C (.275 BA, 6 RBI, 4 2B) Nick Anderson, Sr, P/OF/IF (.281 BA, 5 RBI; 1-1)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/25 Tournament Fort Worth Southwest Christian Eagles 6-4(W) 1-0-0
02/25 Tournament Waco Lions 9-7(W) 2-0-0
02/26 Tournament Leander Rouse Raiders 1-9(L) 2-1-0
02/27 Tournament Cleburne Yellow Jackets 6-3(L) 2-2-0
03/04 Tournament Leander Glenn Grizzlies 12-2(W) 3-2-0
03/04 Tournament Austin Bowie Bulldogs 3-0(L) 3-3-0
03/05 Tournament Belton Tigers 14-4(L) 3-4-0
03/05 Tournament Austin Vandegrift Vipers 13-3(L) 3-5-0
03/06 Tournament Austin LASA 3-13(W) 4-5-0
03/11 Tournament Elgin Wildcats 12-5(L) 4-6-0
03/11 Tournament Austin McCallum Knights 11-1(L) 4-7-0
03/12 Tournament Cedar Park Timberwolves 5-1(L) 4-8-0
03/15 District Austin Bowie Bulldogs 3-1(L) 4-9-0
03/16 District Austin Bowie Bulldogs 6-3(L) 4-10-0
03/23 District Austin Akins Eagles 8-7(L) 4-11-0
03/26 District Austin Akins Eagles 6-1(W) 5-11-0
03/30 District Austin Lake Travis Cavaliers 6-1(L) 5-12-0
04/01 District Austin Lake Travis Cavaliers 7-1(L) 5-13-0
04/08 District San Marcos Rattlers 11-0(L) 5-14-0
04/09 District San Marcos Rattlers 3-1(L) 5-15-0
04/13 District Buda Hays Rebels 3-1(L) 5-16-0
04/16 District Buda Hays Rebels 11-5(L) 5-17-0
04/20 District Austin Westlake Chaparrals 10-9(L) 5-18-0