Division d1-district-1 Standings - 2020

District Overall
W L W L T
All Saints Episcopal Saints 2 0 13 1 0
Midland Christian Mustangs 2 1 14 1 0
Liberty Christian School Warriors 1 1 11 8 1
Nolan Catholic Vikings 1 2 13 6 2
Trinity Christian Addison Trojans 0 2 5 8 0

All Saints Episcopal Saints

Team Website:

Coach: Mike Fehler(4 Years As Head Coach, 101 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: James Kincannon

2019 Record: 27-6/8-4 (1st in district, State Semifinalist)

Returning Starters

AJ Mendolia, SR, C/IF (1st Team AD; 2nd Team All-State) Jack Hardgrove, SR, OF (1st Team All-District; HM All-State) T. Love, SR, IF/OF (2nd Team All-District) Holden Hiley, SR, 1B (HM All-District) Luke Fricks, SR, SS

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/14 Tournament Fellowship Academy Mustangs 11-1(W) 1-0-0
02/14 Tournament THESA 5-0(W) 2-0-0
02/15 Tournament Prestonwood Christian Academy Lions 6-5(L) 2-1-0
02/20 Tournament Legacy Christian Academy Eagles 9-3(W) 3-1-0
02/21 Tournament Parish Episcopal School Panthers 3-1(W) 4-1-0
02/21 Tournament Tyler Grace Community Cougars 2-1(W) 5-1-0
02/22 Tournament TACA 7-5(W) 6-1-0
02/27 Tournament Perrin-Whitt Pirates 9-1(W) 7-1-0
02/28 Tournament Fort Worth Calvary Christian Conquerors 13-3(W) 8-1-0
02/28 Tournament Jacksboro Tigers 10-1(W) 9-1-0
02/29 Tournament Wichita Falls Rider JV 5-1(W) 10-1-0
03/05 District Midland Christian Mustangs 1-0(W) 11-1-0
03/06 Regular ECCHO 14-3(W) 12-1-0
03/10 District Nolan Catholic Vikings 1-0(W) 13-1-0

Midland Christian Mustangs

Team Website:

Coach: Michael Robles(4 Years As Head Coach, 39 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Brian Grebeck, Kevin Jordan, Manny Rodriguez, Phillip Hall

2019 Record: 13-17/3-9 (5th in district)

Returning Starters

Trace Blue, SR, P/1B (1st Team All-District, 1st Team All-State) Riggs McDonald, SR, OF/P Cody Grebeck, JR, SS (2nd Team All-District) Gage Jordan, JR, 2B (HM All-District) Rhett Clark, JR, 3B (1st Team All-District) Luke Greenlee, JR, OF (HM All-District) Tristan Marsh, JR, OF Trip Pennington, JR, OF (2nd Team All-District) Sam Beckett, JR, C

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/14 Tournament Austin St. Michael's Crusaders 10-0(W) 1-0-0
02/14 Tournament St. John XXIII Lions 5-0(W) 2-0-0
02/15 Tournament Austin Hyde Park Baptist Panthers 8-0(W) 3-0-0
02/15 Tournament John Paul II Cardinals 9-2(W) 4-0-0
02/20 Tournament St. John's School Mavericks 7-2(W) 5-0-0
02/20 Tournament The John Cooper School Dragons 3-1(W) 6-0-0
02/21 Tournament St. Stephen's School Spartans 16-2(W) 7-0-0
02/22 Tournament Trinity Valley School Trojans 9-1(W) 8-0-0
02/28 Tournament Granbury Pirates 1-15(W) 9-0-0
02/28 Tournament Fort Worth Country Day Falcons 11-1(W) 10-0-0
02/29 Tournament Weatherford Kangaroos 7-4(W) 11-0-0
02/29 Tournament Burleson Elks 10-4(W) 12-0-0
03/05 District All Saints Episcopal Saints 1-0(L) 12-1-0
03/07 District Nolan Catholic Vikings 2-1(W) 13-1-0
03/10 District Liberty Christian School Warriors 6-1(W) 14-1-0

Liberty Christian School Warriors

Team Website:

Coach: Billy Jordan(1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Craig Oglesby, Chris Lugo, Eric Howell, Ted Wisdom, Tyler Collins

2019 Record: 26-13-1/8-4 (2nd in district, State Champion)

Returning Starters

Cade Maclin, SR, P Gabe Ramirez, SR, 2B

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
01/27 Regular Fort Worth Christian Cardinals 4-2(L) 0-1-0
01/30 Regular Prestonwood Christian Academy Lions 13-2(L) 0-2-0
02/06 Regular Austin Hyde Park Baptist Panthers 6-0(W) 1-2-0
02/07 Regular Austin St. Michael's Crusaders 3-2(W) 2-2-0
02/07 Regular Austin St. Michael's Crusaders 4-3(W) 3-2-0
02/08 Regular Austin Hyde Park Baptist Panthers 8-1(W) 4-2-0
02/13 Tournament Lubbock Christian Eagles 7-4(W) 5-2-0
02/14 Tournament Fort Worth Southwest Christian Eagles 4-0(L) 5-3-0
02/14 Tournament Hill Country Christian School Knights 16-3(W) 6-3-0
02/15 Tournament HSAA 5-3(W) 7-3-0
02/20 Tournament Dallas Christian Chargers 6-4(W) 8-3-0
02/20 Tournament Fort Worth Southwest Christian Eagles 2-0(L) 8-4-0
02/21 Tournament Bishop Lynch Friars 3-3(T) 8-4-1
02/22 Tournament THESA 4-3(W) 9-4-1
02/27 Tournament Killeen Harker Heights Knights 6-2(L) 9-5-1
02/28 Tournament Corsicana Tigers 6-0(L) 9-6-1
02/28 Tournament Allen Eagles 12-0(L) 9-7-1
02/29 Tournament Denton Ryan Raiders 11-3(W) 10-7-1
03/06 District Trinity Christian Addison Trojans 5-4(W) 11-7-1
03/10 District Midland Christian Mustangs 6-1(L) 11-8-1

Nolan Catholic Vikings

Team Website:

Coach: Joe Weik(2 Years As Head Coach, 25 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Kyle Bacak, Lance Brown, Robbie Fenyes, Ed Pruitt

2019 Record: 25-10-1/6-6 (3rd in district, Area Finalist)

Returning Starters

Sam Adams, SR, C/P (1st Team All-District) Alex Rivas, SR, 1B (2nd Team All-District) Zach Cawyer, JR, SS/P Blake LaLonde, JR, IF (2nd Team All-District) Johnny Schifano, SR, OF Austin Burda, JR, IF/P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
01/31 Regular Bishop Lynch Friars 10-1(W) 1-0-0
02/06 Regular Fort Worth Christian Cardinals 10-3(W) 2-0-0
02/07 Regular Fort Worth Southwest Christian Eagles 11-6(L) 2-1-0
02/13 Tournament HSAA 7-2(W) 3-1-0
02/13 Tournament Dallas Christian Chargers 10-0(W) 4-1-0
02/14 Tournament Austin Hyde Park Baptist Panthers 12-1(W) 5-1-0
02/15 Tournament St. John XXIII Lions 9-0(W) 6-1-0
02/20 Tournament John Paul II Cardinals 3-2(W) 7-1-0
02/20 Tournament Fort Worth Christian Cardinals 12-2(W) 8-1-0
02/21 Tournament HSAA 1-1(T) 8-1-1
02/21 Tournament Lake Country Christian School Eagles 9-4(W) 9-1-1
02/27 Tournament Burleson Centennial Spartans 5-11(W) 10-1-1
02/27 Tournament Rowlett Eagles 7-1(W) 11-1-1
02/28 Tournament Plano West Wolves 8-4(W) 12-1-1
02/29 Tournament South Grand Prairie Warriors 5-3(L) 12-2-1
02/29 Tournament Robinson Rockets 5-4(L) 12-3-1
03/03 District Trinity Christian Addison Trojans 5-0(W) 13-3-1
03/07 District Midland Christian Mustangs 2-1(L) 13-4-1
03/10 District All Saints Episcopal Saints 1-0(L) 13-5-1
03/12 Tournament L.D. Bell Raiders 2-2(T) 13-5-2
03/12 Tournament Trinity Valley School Trojans 7-6(L) 13-6-2

Trinity Christian Addison Trojans

Team Website:

Coach: Brian Gaffney(1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Cade Baxter, Matt Craig, Craig Stites

2019 Record: 17-14/5-7 (4th in district, Regional Finalist)

Returning Starters

Ryan O’Shea, JR, OF (HM All-District) Ian Collier, JR, C (1st Team AD, District Newcomer of the Year) Carter Getz, SR, OF Evan Mawhee, JR, IF Ben Francis, SO, OF/IF Caleb Robbins, SR, P/IF/OF (2nd Team All-District) Jayce Frady, SR, OF/C

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/13 Tournament TACA 0-7(L) 0-1-0
02/13 Tournament Prestonwood Christian Academy Lions 3-1(L) 0-2-0
02/14 Tournament Tyler Grace Community Cougars 8-5(W) 1-2-0
02/15 Tournament Grapevine Faith Lions 3-2(L) 1-3-0
02/21 Regular Episcopal School of Dallas Eagles 8-1(W) 2-3-0
02/27 Tournament Elgin Wildcats 7-8(W) 3-3-0
02/27 Tournament Austin Westlake Chaparrals 4-1(L) 3-4-0
02/28 Tournament Boerne Champion Chargers 3-7(W) 4-4-0
02/29 Tournament Killeen Ellison Eagles 9-2(L) 4-5-0
02/29 Tournament Austin Vandegrift Vipers 5-3(L) 4-6-0
03/03 District Nolan Catholic Vikings 5-0(L) 4-7-0
03/06 District Liberty Christian School Warriors 5-4(L) 4-8-0
03/10 Regular St. Mark's School Lions 3-0(W) 5-8-0