D1 District 1 2024 Standings

District Overall
W L W L T
Prestonwood Christian Academy Lions 9 1 25 1 1
John Paul II Cardinals 7 3 19 13 0
Bishop Lynch Friars 7 3 27 7 1
Nolan Catholic Vikings 3 7 6 21 1
TCA Trojans 3 7 18 11 1
Parish Episcopal School Panthers 1 9 7 18 1

Prestonwood Christian Academy Lions

Team Website: PCA Varsity Baseball Page

Coach: James Vilade (3 Years As Head Coach, 399 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Jeff Blackwell, Christian Rodriguez, Richie Hare, Griffin Bailey, Daniel Colasanto, Austin Taylor

2023 Record:27-4-1/8-2 (District Champion, Regional Finalist)

Returning Starters

AJ DePaolo, Sr, C (.342/.582/.487) Louis Bussard, Sr, OF/P (1st Team All-State) Preston Blake, Sr, LHP/1B (1-0, .933 ERA) Xavier Mitchell, Jr, RHP/OF (1st Team All-State) Chris Patterson, Sr, IF (.301/.416/.530) Dominic Campbell, Sr, OF (.286/.342/.343)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/01/2024 Regular McKinney Christian Academy Mustangs 13-0(W) 1-0-0
02/02/2024 Regular McKinney Christian Academy Mustangs 7-2(W) 2-0-0
02/06/2024 Regular Liberty Christian School Warriors 14-2(W) 3-0-0
02/08/2024 Tournament Grapevine Faith Christian Lions 10-2(W) 4-0-0
02/09/2024 Tournament Grapevine Faith Christian Lions 7-1(W) 5-0-0
02/09/2024 Tournament Fort Bend Christian Academy Eagles 6-0(W) 6-0-0
02/15/2024 Tournament McKinney Christian Academy Mustangs 6-1(W) 7-0-0
02/16/2024 Tournament Midland Christian Mustangs 3-3(T) 7-0-1
02/16/2024 Tournament Hyde Park Baptist Panthers 8-2(W) 8-0-1
02/17/2024 Tournament Mansfield Knights 11-3(W) 9-0-1
02/27/2024 Regular TACA Storm 3-0(W) 10-0-1
03/01/2024 Regular Grapevine Faith Christian Lions 8-1(W) 11-0-1
03/08/2024 Tournament South Grand Prairie Warriors 8-1(W) 12-0-1
03/08/2024 Tournament Arlington Martin Warriors 5-0(W) 13-0-1
03/09/2024 Tournament Aledo Bearcats 8-9(W) 14-0-1
03/14/2024 Regular Evangel Christian (LA) 13-3(W) 15-0-1
03/14/2024 Regular Evangel Christian (LA) 5-0(W) 16-0-1
03/19/2024 District TCA Trojans 4-2(W) 17-0-1
03/22/2024 District TCA Trojans 8-4(W) 18-0-1
03/25/2024 District Nolan Catholic Vikings 21-0(W) 19-0-1
03/26/2024 District Nolan Catholic Vikings 9-0(W) 20-0-1
04/02/2024 District Bishop Lynch Friars 4-0(W) 21-0-1
04/05/2024 District Bishop Lynch Friars 5-4(L) 21-1-1
04/09/2024 District John Paul II Cardinals 1-0(W) 22-1-1
04/12/2024 District John Paul II Cardinals 6-3(W) 23-1-1
04/16/2024 District Parish Episcopal School Panthers 10-0(W) 24-1-1
04/19/2024 District Parish Episcopal School Panthers 17-0(W) 25-1-1

John Paul II Cardinals

Team Website: JPIIHS Baseball Twitter /

Coach: Kyle Hay (6 Years As Head Coach, 94 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Michael Schmeck, David Lovell, Carson Collins, Jaime Lovell

2023 Record:21-10/6-4 (3rd in District, Regional Finalist)

Returning Starters

Parker Asturi, Sr, C/3B Logan Buchanan, So, C/IF Jacob Carlson, Sr, IF Jack Flaherty, Sr, MIF/OF Jack Frankel, Sr, P Thomas Melvin, Sr, UTIL/P Brady Sims, Sr, C/1B Curtis Wolfe, Sr, 1B/OF/P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
01/29/2024 Regular HSAA 10-1(W) 1-0-0
02/08/2024 Tournament THESA Riders 7-0(W) 2-0-0
02/08/2024 Tournament Midland Christian Mustangs 8-5(W) 3-0-0
02/09/2024 Tournament Southwest Christian Eagles 10-1(L) 3-1-0
02/15/2024 Tournament Cornerstone Christian Warriors 6-4(L) 3-2-0
02/16/2024 Tournament Dallas Christian Chargers 4-3(W) 4-2-0
02/16/2024 Tournament HSAA 7-5(W) 5-2-0
02/17/2024 Tournament Legacy Christian Academy Eagles 9-1(W) 6-2-0
02/22/2024 Tournament Frisco Centennial Titans 11-12(W) 7-2-0
02/22/2024 Tournament Fort Worth Christian Cardinals 11-2(W) 8-2-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Irving MacArthur Cardinals 12-0(L) 8-3-0
02/24/2024 Tournament Denison Yellow Jackets 8-0(W) 9-3-0
02/29/2024 Tournament Hallsville Bobcats 5-1(L) 9-4-0
03/01/2024 Tournament Lufkin Panthers 3-0(L) 9-5-0
03/02/2024 Tournament Texarkana Pleasant Grove Hawks 6-1(W) 10-5-0
03/02/2024 Tournament Lufkin Panthers 6-3(L) 10-6-0
03/07/2024 Tournament Van Vandals 14-4(L) 10-7-0
03/08/2024 Tournament Royse City Bulldogs 5-2(L) 10-8-0
03/08/2024 Tournament Nevada Community Braves 8-0(L) 10-9-0
03/09/2024 Tournament Red Oak Hawks 11-2(W) 11-9-0
03/12/2024 Regular Decatur Eagles 8-4(L) 11-10-0
03/15/2024 Regular Decatur Eagles 8-6(W) 12-10-0
03/19/2024 District Nolan Catholic Vikings 10-0(W) 13-10-0
03/22/2024 District Nolan Catholic Vikings 6-2(W) 14-10-0
03/26/2024 District Parish Episcopal School Panthers 11-1(W) 15-10-0
03/27/2024 District Parish Episcopal School Panthers 10-0(W) 16-10-0
04/02/2024 District TCA Trojans 12-2(W) 17-10-0
04/05/2024 District TCA Trojans 4-2(W) 18-10-0
04/09/2024 District Prestonwood Christian Academy Lions 1-0(L) 18-11-0
04/12/2024 District Prestonwood Christian Academy Lions 6-3(L) 18-12-0
04/16/2024 District Bishop Lynch Friars 2-1(L) 18-13-0
04/19/2024 District Bishop Lynch Friars 7-2(W) 19-13-0

Bishop Lynch Friars

Coach: Justin McFadden (7 Years As Head Coach, 98 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Jason Bybee, Austin Garcia, Colin Boring

2023 Record:29-10/5-5 4th in District; Regional Finalist)

Returning Starters

Ben McLean, Sr, C (Co-Defensive POY, 2nd Team All-District) Grayson Wise, Sr, 2B (HM All-District) Xavier Perdomo, Sr, SS (HM All-District) Will Maya, Sr, 3B/DH (17 RBI, .390 OBP) Aaron Reeves, Sr, OF (.810 OPS, 17 RBI, 13 R) Carter Cole, Sr, OF (21 R, 10 RBI, 13 SB) Alex Peredo, Sr, OF/DH/RHP/C (HM All-District) Sam Elrich, Jr, RHP/1B (2nd Team All-District) Luke Sokolovic, Jr, OF/C (1st Team All-District, 1st Team All-State) Sebastian Vasquez, Jr, 3B/1B/OF/RHP (.290 BA, 15 RBI, 10 R)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
01/30/2024 Regular Legacy Christian Academy Eagles 4-0(W) 1-0-0
02/02/2024 Regular Dallas Christian Chargers 14-4(W) 2-0-0
02/03/2024 Regular Mansfield Knights 2-1(W) 3-0-0
02/06/2024 Regular Legacy Christian Academy Eagles 9-1(W) 4-0-0
02/08/2024 Tournament Liberty Christian School Warriors 8-4(W) 5-0-0
02/09/2024 Tournament HSAA 4-1(W) 6-0-0
02/10/2024 Tournament Lubbock Trinity Christian Lions 19-1(W) 7-0-0
02/15/2024 Tournament Regents School Knights 1-1(T) 7-0-1
02/16/2024 Tournament Saint Mary's Hall Barons 10-0(W) 8-0-1
02/16/2024 Tournament Fort Worth Christian Cardinals 4-3(L) 8-1-1
02/17/2024 Tournament Tyler All Saints Episcopal Trojans 13-1(W) 9-1-1
02/22/2024 Tournament Huntsville Hornets 0-11(W) 10-1-1
02/23/2024 Tournament Lufkin Panthers 9-0(W) 11-1-1
02/24/2024 Tournament A&M Consolidated Tigers 10-4(L) 11-2-1
02/24/2024 Tournament Bryan Rudder Rangers 2-4(W) 12-2-1
02/27/2024 Regular St. Mark's School Lions 8-6(L) 12-3-1
02/29/2024 Tournament Cleburne Yellow Jackets 4-3(W) 13-3-1
03/01/2024 Tournament Dallas Skyline Raiders 6-0(W) 14-3-1
03/01/2024 Tournament Arlington Heights Jackets 3-2(L) 14-4-1
03/02/2024 Tournament Oakridge School Owls 6-1(W) 15-4-1
03/02/2024 Tournament Cleburne Yellow Jackets 7-6(W) 16-4-1
03/08/2024 Regular DASCHE 21-0(W) 17-4-1
03/12/2024 Regular HSAA Angels 14-2(W) 18-4-1
03/15/2024 Regular TACA Storm 6-0(W) 19-4-1
03/19/2024 District Parish Episcopal School Panthers 8-2(W) 20-4-1
03/22/2024 District Parish Episcopal School Panthers 8-3(W) 21-4-1
03/26/2024 District TCA Trojans 5-2(W) 22-4-1
03/28/2024 District TCA Trojans 11-8(L) 22-5-1
04/02/2024 District Prestonwood Christian Academy Lions 4-0(L) 22-6-1
04/05/2024 District Prestonwood Christian Academy Lions 5-4(W) 23-6-1
04/06/2024 Regular THESA Riders 10-9(W) 24-6-1
04/11/2024 District Nolan Catholic Vikings 11-1(W) 25-6-1
04/12/2024 District Nolan Catholic Vikings 4-1(W) 26-6-1
04/16/2024 District John Paul II Cardinals 2-1(W) 27-6-1
04/19/2024 District John Paul II Cardinals 7-2(L) 27-7-1

Nolan Catholic Vikings

Coach: Jeff Dover (1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

2023 Record:12-24/2-8 (5th in District, Area Finalist)

Returning Starters

Sebastian Aguirre, Jr, P/OF Nicholas Chiapetta, Sr, P/IF Gabe Jackson, Sr, P/IF Kolson Catalano, Sr, UTIL Santiago Lara, So, IF Jose Payan, So, UTIL James Reed, Sr, P/OF Carter Smith, Jr, P/OF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/06/2024 Regular HSAA 10-0(W) 1-0-0
02/12/2024 Regular All Saints Episcopal Saints 22-2(L) 1-1-0
02/15/2024 Tournament Fort Worth Christian Cardinals 7-2(L) 1-2-0
02/16/2024 Tournament Regents School Knights 12-7(L) 1-3-0
02/16/2024 Tournament Lutheran South Academy 0-1(W) 2-3-0
02/17/2024 Tournament Trinity Christian Willow Park Eagles 1-1(T) 2-3-1
02/22/2024 Tournament Burleson Elks 11-0(L) 2-4-1
02/23/2024 Tournament Aledo Bearcats 6-2(L) 2-5-1
02/23/2024 Tournament Lubbock Coronado Mustangs 14-0(L) 2-6-1
02/24/2024 Tournament Azle Hornets 8-5(L) 2-7-1
02/29/2024 Tournament Mandeville (LA) 1-4(L) 2-8-1
03/01/2024 Tournament Harrison Central (MS) 6-7(L) 2-9-1
03/02/2024 Tournament Belle Chasse (LA) 1-2(L) 2-10-1
03/04/2024 Regular Oakridge School Owls 4-3(W) 3-10-1
03/08/2024 Tournament Lake Belton Broncos 7-0(L) 3-11-1
03/08/2024 Tournament Aledo Bearcats 12-2(L) 3-12-1
03/09/2024 Tournament Arlington Martin Warriors 2-1(L) 3-13-1
03/19/2024 District John Paul II Cardinals 10-0(L) 3-14-1
03/22/2024 District John Paul II Cardinals 6-2(L) 3-15-1
03/23/2024 Regular Ft. Worth Paschal Panthers 10-9(L) 3-16-1
03/25/2024 District Prestonwood Christian Academy Lions 21-0(L) 3-17-1
03/26/2024 District Prestonwood Christian Academy Lions 9-0(L) 3-18-1
04/02/2024 District Parish Episcopal School Panthers 6-4(W) 4-18-1
04/05/2024 District Parish Episcopal School Panthers 13-3(L) 4-19-1
04/11/2024 District Bishop Lynch Friars 11-1(L) 4-20-1
04/12/2024 District Bishop Lynch Friars 4-1(L) 4-21-1
04/16/2024 District TCA Trojans 5-3(W) 5-21-1
04/19/2024 District TCA Trojans 11-5(W) 6-21-1

TCA Trojans

Team Website: TCA Addison Baseball Twitter / TCA Baseball Page

Coach: Pat Leach (3 Years As Head Coach, 50 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Craig Brown, Wes Tarbox, Brad Turner

2023 Record:21-13/7-3 (2nd in District, State Champion)

Returning Starters

Samuel Jenkins, Sr, OF (1st Team All-District, 2nd Team All-State) William Lehman, Sr, 1B (1st Team All-District, 1st Team All-State) Steven Ramos, Sr, SS/2B (1st Team All-District, 2nd Team All-State) Niko Michaelides, Sr, C/OF (.300 BA) Jack Behrman, Sr, IF/OF Ryan Janacek, So, P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/02/2024 Regular Grace Community Cougars 10-3(W) 1-0-0
02/02/2024 Regular Grace Community Cougars 3-1(W) 2-0-0
02/06/2024 Regular THESA Riders 10-4(W) 3-0-0
02/15/2024 Tournament Southwest Christian Eagles 3-2(L) 3-1-0
02/16/2024 Tournament St. Dominic Savio Eagles 5-0(W) 4-1-0
02/16/2024 Tournament Lubbock Trinity Christian Lions 6-0(W) 5-1-0
02/17/2024 Tournament Lake Country Christian School Eagles 5-5(T) 5-1-1
02/22/2024 Tournament Abilene Eagles 4-3(W) 6-1-1
02/22/2024 Tournament Canyon Randall Raiders 2-1(W) 7-1-1
02/23/2024 Tournament Melissa Cardinals 3-7(W) 8-1-1
02/23/2024 Tournament Midland Christian Mustangs 11-10(W) 9-1-1
02/29/2024 Tournament Austin Westlake Chaparrals 4-2(W) 10-1-1
02/29/2024 Tournament Regents School Knights 4-3(W) 11-1-1
03/01/2024 Tournament Georgetown East View Patriots 3-8(W) 12-1-1
03/01/2024 Tournament Del Valle Cardinals 9-7(L) 12-2-1
03/02/2024 Tournament Austin LASA 2-3(W) 13-2-1
03/09/2024 Regular THESA Riders 6-7(L) 13-3-1
03/12/2024 Regular Bishop Dunne Falcons 16-0(W) 14-3-1
03/19/2024 District Prestonwood Christian Academy Lions 4-2(L) 14-4-1
03/22/2024 District Prestonwood Christian Academy Lions 8-4(L) 14-5-1
03/23/2024 Regular Argyle Eagles 12-6(L) 14-6-1
03/26/2024 District Bishop Lynch Friars 5-2(L) 14-7-1
03/28/2024 District Bishop Lynch Friars 11-8(W) 15-7-1
04/02/2024 District John Paul II Cardinals 12-2(L) 15-8-1
04/05/2024 District John Paul II Cardinals 4-2(L) 15-9-1
04/06/2024 Regular Dallas Hillcrest Panthers 7-6(W) 16-9-1
04/11/2024 District Parish Episcopal School Panthers 10-1(W) 17-9-1
04/12/2024 District Parish Episcopal School Panthers 10-0(W) 18-9-1
04/16/2024 District Nolan Catholic Vikings 5-3(L) 18-10-1
04/19/2024 District Nolan Catholic Vikings 11-5(L) 18-11-1

Parish Episcopal School Panthers

Coach: Wade Jackson (1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Chad Allen, Jake Jackson, Paul Tidmore

2023 Record:17-5-1/2-8 (6th in District, Area Finalist)

Returning Starters

Ben Foster, Sr, OF/P (4-0, 24 IP) Bryson Fields, Jr, CF (1st Team All-District, 1st Team All-State) Daniel Parker, Jr, MIF/C (.294 BA) Grant Friedman, Sr, P (1-0, 18 IP) Jacob Hoffman, Sr, P (0-1, 22 IP) Nick Rolfi, Sr, 1B/3B (.200 BA) Sawyer Anderson, Jr, SS (.300 BA, 10 SB) Ty Whitte, Sr, OF (.200 BA)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/03/2024 Regular Fort Worth Christian Cardinals 5-2(L) 0-1-0
02/06/2024 Regular Mansfield Knights 1-14(L) 0-2-0
02/09/2024 Regular TACA 6-5(W) 1-2-0
02/09/2024 Regular TACA 1-6(L) 1-3-0
02/13/2024 Regular Greenhill School Hornets 7-4(L) 1-4-0
02/16/2024 Tournament Liberty Christian School Warriors 3-0(L) 1-5-0
02/16/2024 Tournament Rosehill Christian School Eagles 10-3(W) 2-5-0
02/17/2024 Tournament Dallas Christian Chargers 6-5(W) 3-5-0
02/22/2024 Tournament Dallas Christian Chargers 7-4(W) 4-5-0
02/23/2024 Tournament McKinney Christian Academy Mustangs 6-2(W) 5-5-0
02/24/2024 Tournament Mansfield Knights 1-5(L) 5-6-0
02/24/2024 Tournament HSAA 2-13(L) 5-7-0
03/01/2024 Tournament Dallas Hillcrest Panthers 7-0(L) 5-8-0
03/02/2024 Tournament Shelton School Chargers 5-5(T) 5-8-1
03/02/2024 Tournament TACA Storm 4-1(W) 6-8-1
03/04/2024 Regular Episcopal School of Dallas Eagles 11-5(L) 6-9-1
03/19/2024 District Bishop Lynch Friars 8-2(L) 6-10-1
03/22/2024 District Bishop Lynch Friars 8-3(L) 6-11-1
03/26/2024 District John Paul II Cardinals 11-1(L) 6-12-1
03/27/2024 District John Paul II Cardinals 10-0(L) 6-13-1
04/02/2024 District Nolan Catholic Vikings 6-4(L) 6-14-1
04/05/2024 District Nolan Catholic Vikings 13-3(W) 7-14-1
04/11/2024 District TCA Trojans 10-1(L) 7-15-1
04/12/2024 District TCA Trojans 10-0(L) 7-16-1
04/16/2024 District Prestonwood Christian Academy Lions 10-0(L) 7-17-1
04/19/2024 District Prestonwood Christian Academy Lions 17-0(L) 7-18-1