20-2A 2024 Standings

District Overall
W L W L T
Kerens Bobcats 14 0 25 5 0
Frankston Indians 11 3 26 8 0
LaPoynor Flyers 8 4 13 10 0
Cayuga Wildcats 8 6 18 12 0
Martins Mill Mustangs 4 9 5 11 0
Neches Tigers 4 9 19 11 0
Malakoff Cross Roads Bobcats 4 10 10 11 0
Trinidad Trojans 0 12 0 15 0

Kerens Bobcats

Coach: Cole Lancaster (4 Years As Head Coach, 53 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Monte Huggins, Hunter Huggins

2023 Record:23-7 / 8-3 / Regional Quarterfinalist

Returning Starters

Lane Lynch, Sr, CF/C/SS (.350 BA, 1st Team All Golden Circle) Ryan Priddy, Sr, RF/P (.275 BA, 2.54 ERA, 2nd Team All District) Adrian Solis, Sr, OF (.275 BA, 2nd Team All District) Kannon Ritchie, Jr, 1B/P (.415 BA, 8 W, 123 K, TSWA HM All State) Krayton Ritchie, Jr, 3B/P (.350 BA, 4 W, 70 K, 1st Team All District) Andy Conklin, Jr 2B (.370 BA, TSWA HM All State, 1st Team All District) JJ Hightower, Jr, UTIL, 1st Team All District) Matthew Rickard, Jr, C (.351 BA, 1st Team All District) Muziq Gunnell, Jr, OF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/20/2024 Regular Fairfield Eagles 9-1(L) 0-1-0
02/22/2024 Tournament Waco University Trojans 2-11(W) 1-1-0
02/22/2024 Tournament Waco Lions 18-0(W) 2-1-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Lorena Leopards 3-10(W) 3-1-0
02/24/2024 Tournament Killeen Shoemaker Wolves 2-7(L) 3-2-0
03/01/2024 Tournament Abbott Panthers 4-1(W) 4-2-0
03/01/2024 Tournament Crawford Pirates 2-1(L) 4-3-0
03/02/2024 Tournament Mart Panthers 5-3(L) 4-4-0
03/07/2024 Tournament Rockdale Tigers 0-1(W) 5-4-0
03/09/2024 Tournament Rockdale Tigers 4-0(L) 5-5-0
03/12/2024 District Martins Mill Mustangs 18-0(W) 6-5-0
03/13/2024 District Martins Mill Mustangs 10-0(W) 7-5-0
03/19/2024 District Neches Tigers 11-0(W) 8-5-0
03/19/2024 District Neches Tigers 14-2(W) 9-5-0
03/26/2024 District Cayuga Wildcats 15-0(W) 10-5-0
03/29/2024 District Cayuga Wildcats 10-0(W) 11-5-0
04/02/2024 District LaPoynor Flyers 15-0(W) 12-5-0
04/05/2024 District LaPoynor Flyers 15-0(W) 13-5-0
04/12/2024 District Trinidad Trojans 15-0(W) 14-5-0
04/12/2024 District Trinidad Trojans 21-0(W) 15-5-0
04/17/2024 District Malakoff Cross Roads Bobcats 16-0(W) 16-5-0
04/17/2024 District Malakoff Cross Roads Bobcats 3-0(W) 17-5-0
04/23/2024 District Frankston Indians 2-0(W) 18-5-0
04/26/2024 District Frankston Indians 7-0(W) 19-5-0
05/02/2024 Playoff Price Carlisle Indians 5-0(W) 20-5-0
05/03/2024 Playoff Price Carlisle Indians 3-0(W) 21-5-0
05/09/2024 Playoff Linden-Kildare Tigers 8-0(W) 22-5-0
05/10/2024 Playoff Linden-Kildare Tigers 4-0(W) 23-5-0
05/15/2024 Playoff Beckville Bearcats 0-3(W) 24-5-0
05/15/2024 Playoff Beckville Bearcats 5-1(W) 25-5-0

Frankston Indians

Coach: Wes King (10 Years As Head Coach, 144 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Brody Cunningham

2023 Record:23-7 / 10-1 / Regional Quarterfinalist

Returning Starters

Conlan LeMay, Sr, OF (.276 BA, 30 RS, 20 SB, 1st Team All District) Ryan Harper, Sr, OF (THSBCA 3rd Team All State) Walker McCann, Sr, P/INF (12 W, 92 K, 1.23 ERA, TSWA HM All State) Carson Bizzell, So, P/INF (All Rose Country Freshman Team) Bradlee Gould, So, OF (.211 BA, 15 RS) Tristan McCoy, So, INF/P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19/2024 Regular Winona Wildcats 23-0(W) 1-0-0
02/22/2024 Tournament Blooming Grove Lions 11-1(W) 2-0-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Hillsboro Eagles 8-7(W) 3-0-0
02/24/2024 Tournament Corsicana Mildred Eagles 11-10(W) 4-0-0
02/24/2024 Tournament Ferris Yellowjackets 6-12(L) 4-1-0
02/26/2024 Regular Edgewood Bulldogs 14-1(L) 4-2-0
02/29/2024 Tournament Cushing Bearkats 10-0(W) 5-2-0
02/29/2024 Tournament Corsicana Mildred Eagles 4-1(W) 6-2-0
03/01/2024 Tournament Bishop TK Gorman Crusaders 17-4(W) 7-2-0
03/02/2024 Tournament Malakoff Tigers 3-7(W) 8-2-0
03/05/2024 District Rusk Eagles 8-0(L) 8-3-0
03/07/2024 Tournament Mt. Enterprise Wildcats 13-1(W) 9-3-0
03/07/2024 Tournament Buffalo Bison 4-3(W) 10-3-0
03/09/2024 Tournament Chireno Owls 7-3(W) 11-3-0
03/12/2024 District LaPoynor Flyers 9-2(W) 12-3-0
03/13/2024 District LaPoynor Flyers 4-3(L) 12-4-0
03/19/2024 Regular Dallas Pinkston Vikings 2-5(L) 12-5-0
03/22/2024 District Trinidad Trojans 20-0(W) 13-5-0
03/22/2024 District Trinidad Trojans 24-0(W) 14-5-0
03/26/2024 District Malakoff Cross Roads Bobcats 23-4(W) 15-5-0
03/28/2024 District Malakoff Cross Roads Bobcats 23-6(W) 16-5-0
04/02/2024 District Cayuga Wildcats 10-2(W) 17-5-0
04/05/2024 District Cayuga Wildcats 13-0(W) 18-5-0
04/12/2024 District Martins Mill Mustangs 7-0(W) 19-5-0
04/12/2024 District Martins Mill Mustangs 8-7(W) 20-5-0
04/15/2024 District Neches Tigers 17-4(W) 21-5-0
04/15/2024 District Neches Tigers 14-0(W) 22-5-0
04/23/2024 District Kerens Bobcats 2-0(L) 22-6-0
04/26/2024 District Kerens Bobcats 7-0(L) 22-7-0
05/02/2024 Playoff Overton Mustangs 8-7(W) 23-7-0
05/03/2024 Playoff Overton Mustangs 8-7(W) 24-7-0
05/09/2024 Playoff Ore City Rebels 7-1(W) 25-7-0
05/10/2024 Playoff Ore City Rebels 6-5(W) 26-7-0
05/15/2024 Playoff Harleton Wildcats 3-1(L) 26-8-0

LaPoynor Flyers

Coach: Mason Smith (3 Years As Head Coach, 22 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Dakota Stewart

2023 Record:12-9 / 6-5 / Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Rustin Pittman, Sr, 2B/UTIL (.278 BA, 1st Team All District) Jacob Parrott, Sr, SS/UTIL (District Newcomer of the Year) Case Partridge, Jr, C/UTIL (.227 BA, Co-Defensive MVP) David Williams, Jr, OF/UTIL (HM All District) Colt Rogers, Jr, OF/UTIL (1st Team All District)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22/2024 Tournament Mexia Black Cats 10-3(L) 0-1-0
02/22/2024 Tournament Elkhart Elks 2-10(W) 1-1-0
02/24/2024 Tournament Thrall Tigers 6-2(L) 1-2-0
02/24/2024 Tournament Iola Bulldogs 4-6(W) 2-2-0
02/27/2024 Regular Crockett Bulldogs 0-23(W) 3-2-0
03/02/2024 Tournament Crystal City Javelinas 20-2(L) 3-3-0
03/07/2024 Tournament Troup Tigers 8-0(L) 3-4-0
03/08/2024 Tournament Jewett Leon Cougars 4-5(W) 4-4-0
03/09/2024 Tournament Arp Tigers 2-0(L) 4-5-0
03/12/2024 District Frankston Indians 9-2(L) 4-6-0
03/13/2024 District Frankston Indians 4-3(W) 5-6-0
03/18/2024 District Martins Mill Mustangs 15-0(W) 6-6-0
03/18/2024 District Martins Mill Mustangs 6-0(W) 7-6-0
03/26/2024 District Neches Tigers 6-3(W) 8-6-0
03/29/2024 District Neches Tigers 6-4(W) 9-6-0
04/02/2024 District Kerens Bobcats 15-0(L) 9-7-0
04/05/2024 District Kerens Bobcats 15-0(L) 9-8-0
04/08/2024 District Cayuga Wildcats 6-0(L) 9-9-0
04/12/2024 District Cayuga Wildcats 10-8(W) 10-9-0
04/23/2024 District Malakoff Cross Roads Bobcats 10-0(W) 11-9-0
04/26/2024 District Malakoff Cross Roads Bobcats 5-4(W) 12-9-0
05/02/2024 Playoff Harleton Wildcats 13-1(W) 13-9-0
05/04/2024 Playoff Harleton Wildcats 11-1(L) 13-10-0

Cayuga Wildcats

Coach: Tony Humphreys (9 Years As Head Coach, 121 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Kyle Wilkins

2023 Record:12-11 / 8-3 / Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Presley Warden, Sr, 1B Hunter Link, Sr, 3B/P Jakobe Brown, Sr, OF Landon Henry, Sr, C/P (.407 BA) Colt Mullican, Jr, SS/P Levi McMahon, So, 2B Gus Wilfong, So, P/1B (2.2 ERA)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19/2024 Regular Kennard Tigers 24-1(W) 1-0-0
02/22/2024 Tournament Tyler Chapel Hill Bulldogs 6-3(W) 2-0-0
02/22/2024 Tournament Cumberland Academy Knights 5-0(W) 3-0-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Gladewater Bears 8-1(L) 3-1-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Overton Mustangs 7-0(W) 4-1-0
02/27/2024 Regular Jewett Leon Cougars 2-1(W) 5-1-0
02/29/2024 Tournament Italy Gladiators 6-1(W) 6-1-0
03/01/2024 Tournament Waco Connally Cadets 7-8(L) 6-2-0
03/02/2024 Tournament Rio Vista Eagles 6-3(W) 7-2-0
03/05/2024 Regular Frost Polar Bears 10-0(W) 8-2-0
03/07/2024 Tournament Lovelady Lions 5-1(L) 8-3-0
03/09/2024 Tournament Iola Bulldogs 2-0(W) 9-3-0
03/09/2024 Tournament Teague Lions 15-0(L) 9-4-0
03/12/2024 District Neches Tigers 12-0(W) 10-4-0
03/13/2024 District Neches Tigers 10-0(W) 11-4-0
03/19/2024 District Malakoff Cross Roads Bobcats 11-2(W) 12-4-0
03/19/2024 District Malakoff Cross Roads Bobcats 12-2(W) 13-4-0
03/26/2024 District Kerens Bobcats 15-0(L) 13-5-0
03/29/2024 District Kerens Bobcats 10-0(L) 13-6-0
04/02/2024 District Frankston Indians 10-2(L) 13-7-0
04/05/2024 District Frankston Indians 13-0(L) 13-8-0
04/08/2024 District LaPoynor Flyers 6-0(W) 14-8-0
04/12/2024 District LaPoynor Flyers 10-8(L) 14-9-0
04/16/2024 District Martins Mill Mustangs 9-5(L) 14-10-0
04/19/2024 District Martins Mill Mustangs 11-0(W) 15-10-0
04/23/2024 District Trinidad Trojans 15-0(W) 16-10-0
04/23/2024 District Trinidad Trojans 15-0(W) 17-10-0
05/01/2024 Playoff Beckville Bearcats 3-1(L) 17-11-0
05/04/2024 Playoff Beckville Bearcats 3-4(W) 18-11-0
05/04/2024 Playoff Beckville Bearcats 15-4(L) 18-12-0

Martins Mill Mustangs

Coach: Tony Wood (1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Hayden Jenkins

2023 Record:7-12 / 3-8

Returning Starters

Case Perkins, Sr, P/INF Luke Lucking Sr, INF/P Gage St. Clair, Sr, C Travis Baber, So, OF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23/2024 Tournament Pantego Christian Academy Panthers 5-0(L) 0-1-0
02/29/2024 Tournament Commerce Tigers 6-3(L) 0-2-0
03/05/2024 Regular Bishop TK Gorman Crusaders 16-2(W) 1-2-0
03/12/2024 District Kerens Bobcats 18-0(L) 1-3-0
03/13/2024 District Kerens Bobcats 10-0(L) 1-4-0
03/18/2024 District LaPoynor Flyers 15-0(L) 1-5-0
03/18/2024 District LaPoynor Flyers 6-0(L) 1-6-0
03/26/2024 District Trinidad Trojans 0-15(W) 2-6-0
03/26/2024 District Trinidad Trojans 0-15(W) 3-6-0
04/02/2024 District Malakoff Cross Roads Bobcats 12-10(W) 4-6-0
04/05/2024 District Malakoff Cross Roads Bobcats 10-0(L) 4-7-0
04/12/2024 District Frankston Indians 7-0(L) 4-8-0
04/12/2024 District Frankston Indians 8-7(L) 4-9-0
04/16/2024 District Cayuga Wildcats 9-5(W) 5-9-0
04/19/2024 District Cayuga Wildcats 11-0(L) 5-10-0
04/23/2024 District Neches Tigers 10-9(L) 5-11-0

Neches Tigers

Coach: Garrett Dickson (7 Years As Head Coach, 28 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Drew Flowers

2023 Record:9-10 / 1-6 Regional Quarterfinalist

Returning Starters

Collins Morgan, Sr ,P/SS (1st Team All District) Karter Moore, Sr, P/SS/3B (THSBCA 3rd Team All State) Carson Spahlinger, Sr, P/3B (2nd Team All District) Brody Selman, Jr, C/P (2nd Team All District) Arturo Garcia, Jr, OF Brent Jimenez, Jr, P/OF Hugo Morales, So, OF Preston Flowers, So, 1B

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23/2024 Regular Apple Springs Eagles 15-4(W) 1-0-0
02/26/2024 Regular Fruitvale Bobcats 18-0(W) 2-0-0
02/29/2024 Tournament Groveton Centerville Bulldogs 5-14(W) 3-0-0
02/29/2024 Tournament Chester Yellowjackets 7-12(W) 4-0-0
03/01/2024 Tournament Slocum Mustangs 9-5(W) 5-0-0
03/02/2024 Tournament Groveton Centerville Bulldogs 9-5(W) 6-0-0
03/07/2024 Tournament Chester Yellowjackets 5-3(W) 7-0-0
03/07/2024 Tournament Martinsville Pirates 5-10(W) 8-0-0
03/09/2024 Tournament Kennard Tigers 6-2(W) 9-0-0
03/12/2024 District Cayuga Wildcats 12-0(L) 9-1-0
03/13/2024 District Cayuga Wildcats 10-0(L) 9-2-0
03/19/2024 District Kerens Bobcats 11-0(L) 9-3-0
03/19/2024 District Kerens Bobcats 14-2(L) 9-4-0
03/26/2024 District LaPoynor Flyers 6-3(L) 9-5-0
03/29/2024 District LaPoynor Flyers 6-4(L) 9-6-0
04/05/2024 District Trinidad Trojans 10-0(W) 10-6-0
04/05/2024 District Trinidad Trojans 21-0(W) 11-6-0
04/08/2024 District Malakoff Cross Roads Bobcats 11-1(W) 12-6-0
04/12/2024 District Malakoff Cross Roads Bobcats 6-1(L) 12-7-0
04/15/2024 District Frankston Indians 17-4(L) 12-8-0
04/15/2024 District Frankston Indians 14-0(L) 12-9-0
04/23/2024 District Martins Mill Mustangs 10-9(W) 13-9-0
05/02/2024 Playoff Leveretts Chapel Lions 13-3(W) 14-9-0
05/03/2024 Playoff Leveretts Chapel Lions 22-1(W) 15-9-0
05/10/2024 Playoff Sulphur Bluff Bears 8-2(W) 16-9-0
05/10/2024 Playoff Sulphur Bluff Bears 3-6(L) 16-10-0
05/11/2024 Playoff Sulphur Bluff Bears 6-0(W) 17-10-0
05/17/2024 Playoff Union Hill Bulldogs 9-3(L) 17-11-0
05/17/2024 Playoff Union Hill Bulldogs 2-15(W) 18-11-0
05/18/2024 Playoff Union Hill Bulldogs 14-6(W) 19-11-0

Malakoff Cross Roads Bobcats

Coach: Josh Harris (1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: John Trammell, Ron Cheek

2023 Record:3-12 / 0-10

Returning Starters

Colton Hemphill, Sr, P/1B Kyle Alexander, Sr, P/3B/SS Riley Brown, Jr, OF/SS Triston Himes, Jr, 2B Hunter Joslin, Jr, OF/3B Ruger Bane, So, P/C Caiden Lookabaugh, So, P/OF Will Palmer, So, OF/2B

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19/2024 Regular Slocum Mustangs 13-0(W) 1-0-0
02/23/2024 Regular Bishop TK Gorman Crusaders 14-1(W) 2-0-0
03/01/2024 Tournament Miller Grove Hornets 19-2(W) 3-0-0
03/02/2024 Tournament Ector Eagles 7-5(W) 4-0-0
03/02/2024 Tournament Harts Bluff Bulldogs 11-3(W) 5-0-0
03/07/2024 Tournament Normangee Panthers 13-1(W) 6-0-0
03/07/2024 Tournament Thorndale Bulldogs 10-0(L) 6-1-0
03/12/2024 District Trinidad Trojans 18-3(W) 7-1-0
03/12/2024 District Trinidad Trojans 24-0(W) 8-1-0
03/19/2024 District Cayuga Wildcats 11-2(L) 8-2-0
03/19/2024 District Cayuga Wildcats 12-2(L) 8-3-0
03/26/2024 District Frankston Indians 23-4(L) 8-4-0
03/28/2024 District Frankston Indians 23-6(L) 8-5-0
04/02/2024 District Martins Mill Mustangs 12-10(L) 8-6-0
04/05/2024 District Martins Mill Mustangs 10-0(W) 9-6-0
04/08/2024 District Neches Tigers 11-1(L) 9-7-0
04/12/2024 District Neches Tigers 6-1(W) 10-7-0
04/17/2024 District Kerens Bobcats 16-0(L) 10-8-0
04/17/2024 District Kerens Bobcats 3-0(L) 10-9-0
04/23/2024 District LaPoynor Flyers 10-0(L) 10-10-0
04/26/2024 District LaPoynor Flyers 5-4(L) 10-11-0

Trinidad Trojans

Coach: Kevin Whitaker (4 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

2023 Record:

Returning Starters

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
03/05/2024 Regular Milford Bulldogs 20-0(L) 0-1-0
03/12/2024 District Malakoff Cross Roads Bobcats 18-3(L) 0-2-0
03/12/2024 District Malakoff Cross Roads Bobcats 24-0(L) 0-3-0
03/19/2024 Regular Mt. Calm 0-10(L) 0-4-0
03/22/2024 District Frankston Indians 20-0(L) 0-5-0
03/22/2024 District Frankston Indians 24-0(L) 0-6-0
03/26/2024 District Martins Mill Mustangs 0-15(L) 0-7-0
03/26/2024 District Martins Mill Mustangs 0-15(L) 0-8-0
04/05/2024 District Neches Tigers 10-0(L) 0-9-0
04/05/2024 District Neches Tigers 21-0(L) 0-10-0
04/12/2024 District Kerens Bobcats 15-0(L) 0-11-0
04/12/2024 District Kerens Bobcats 21-0(L) 0-12-0
04/23/2024 District Cayuga Wildcats 15-0(L) 0-13-0
04/23/2024 District Cayuga Wildcats 15-0(L) 0-14-0
05/01/2024 Playoff Union Hill Bulldogs 11-1(L) 0-15-0