17-2A

Playoff Seeding
1A
1.
2.

2A
1.
2.
3.
4.

District 17 Master Schedule

1A
Avery Schedule

2A
Bogota Rivercrest Schedule
Harts Bluff Schedule
Linden-Kildare Schedule
Maud Schedule
McLeod Schedule
Ore City Schedule
Simms Bowie Schedule

17-2A 2024 Standings

District Overall
W L W L T
Ore City Rebels 9 2 15 4 0
Maud Cardinals 8 4 10 6 0
Linden-Kildare Tigers 8 4 12 6 1
Simms Bowie Pirates 8 5 12 7 1
Rivercrest Rebels 7 4 11 8 1
McLeod Longhorns 6 6 9 6 0
Harts Bluff Bulldogs 1 11 6 14 1
Avery Bulldogs 0 11 1 12 0

Ore City Rebels

Coach: Brandt Plasterer (12 Years As Head Coach, 130 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Ray Jack

2023 Record:16-8 / 10-5 / Area Finalist

Returning Starters

Jordan Escamilla, Sr, 2B/3B/P (.321 BA, 30 SB, 1st Team All District) Blake Coppedge, Sr, SS/P (.323 BA, 19 RBI, HM All District) Gage Cavanaugh, Jr, C/P (.290 BA, 10 RBI, 2nd Team All District) Easton Pena, Jr, 2B/3B/P (22 RS, 25 SB, 1st Team All District) Cadyn Laster, Jr, 1B/DH (.278 BA) Maverick Main, Jr, P/OF (3.49 ERA, 27 K) Parker Hobbs, So, P/OF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19/2024 Regular Paris Chisum Mustangs 0-15(L) 0-1-0
02/22/2024 Tournament Como-Pickton Eagles 14-2(W) 1-1-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Alba-Golden Panthers 14-1(W) 2-1-0
02/23/2024 Tournament N LamarJV 10-6(W) 3-1-0
02/24/2024 Tournament Cooper Bulldogs 7-6(L) 3-2-0
03/01/2024 Tournament East Tx Home School 7-3(W) 4-2-0
03/01/2024 Tournament Gary Bobcats 10-5(W) 5-2-0
03/02/2024 Tournament Waskom Wildcats 8-0(W) 6-2-0
03/12/2024 District Maud Cardinals 9-8(W) 7-2-0
03/13/2024 District Avery Bulldogs 21-2(W) 8-2-0
03/18/2024 District McLeod Longhorns 8-5(W) 9-2-0
03/19/2024 District Simms Bowie Pirates 22-3(L) 9-3-0
03/23/2024 District Rivercrest Rebels 9-1(W) 10-3-0
03/26/2024 District Linden-Kildare Tigers 11-6(W) 11-3-0
03/28/2024 District Harts Bluff Bulldogs 11-1(W) 12-3-0
04/02/2024 District Avery Bulldogs 15-0(W) 13-3-0
04/05/2024 District Maud Cardinals 13-2(W) 14-3-0
04/12/2024 District Simms Bowie Pirates 4-3(W) 15-3-0
04/13/2024 District McLeod Longhorns 7-5(L) 15-4-0

Maud Cardinals

Coach: Wace Forga (1 Years As Head Coach, 16 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Ty Miller

2023 Record:14-9 / 10-4 / Area Finalist

Returning Starters

Rip Thomas, Sr, P/INF (District Newcomer of the Year) Graham Hawkins, Sr, P/INF (District Pitcher of the Year) Trentyn Sisson, Sr, OF (2nd Team All District) Micah Bishop, Sr, OF (1st Team All District) Kaleb Newton, Sr, DH (1st Team All District) Brock Windham, Jr, P/C/INF (2nd Team All District) Cason Leavitt, Jr, INF (HM All District) Reyce Bailey, Jr, OF (HM All District)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/29/2024 Tournament N Lamar JV 15-0(W) 1-0-0
03/01/2024 Tournament Fouke, AR 2-4(L) 1-1-0
03/02/2024 Tournament New Boston Lions 8-0(W) 2-1-0
03/05/2024 Regular Mt Pleasant JV 3-4(L) 2-2-0
03/11/2024 District Simms Bowie Pirates 7-6(W) 3-2-0
03/12/2024 District Ore City Rebels 9-8(L) 3-3-0
03/19/2024 District Harts Bluff Bulldogs 15-0(W) 4-3-0
03/19/2024 District Linden-Kildare Tigers 9-1(W) 5-3-0
03/23/2024 District Avery Bulldogs 24-0(W) 6-3-0
03/27/2024 District Rivercrest Rebels 6-1(L) 6-4-0
03/29/2024 District McLeod Longhorns 9-8(W) 7-4-0
04/02/2024 District Simms Bowie Pirates 4-3(W) 8-4-0
04/05/2024 District Ore City Rebels 13-2(L) 8-5-0
04/12/2024 District Harts Bluff Bulldogs 11-1(W) 9-5-0
04/13/2024 District Linden-Kildare Tigers 4-11(L) 9-6-0
04/16/2024 District Avery Bulldogs 21-1(W) 10-6-0

Linden-Kildare Tigers

Coach: Christopher Cowan (1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Luke Harmon

2023 Record:13-13 / 9-6 / Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Maysen Lemmon, Sr, Util (1st Team All District) Max Belford, Sr, C Peyton Foreman, Sr, P/2B/3B Hugh Tyson, Sr, SS/P Keegan Surratt, So, 2B

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22/2024 Tournament Sulphur Bluff Bears 0-9(W) 1-0-0
02/22/2024 Tournament Sulphur Bluff Bears 10-0(W) 2-0-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Omaha Pewitt Brahmas 4-12(W) 3-0-0
02/24/2024 Tournament Omaha Pewitt Brahmas 3-10(W) 4-0-0
02/29/2024 Tournament Omaha Pewitt Brahmas 6-12(L) 4-1-0
03/01/2024 Tournament North Lamar JV 5-5(T) 4-1-1
03/02/2024 Tournament Fouke, AR 1-3(L) 4-2-1
03/11/2024 District Harts Bluff Bulldogs 3-2(W) 5-2-1
03/12/2024 District Avery Bulldogs 10-0(W) 6-2-1
03/19/2024 District McLeod Longhorns 3-2(W) 7-2-1
03/19/2024 District Maud Cardinals 9-1(L) 7-3-1
03/26/2024 District Ore City Rebels 11-6(L) 7-4-1
03/27/2024 District Simms Bowie Pirates 4-1(W) 8-4-1
03/29/2024 District Rivercrest Rebels 9-3(L) 8-5-1
04/02/2024 District Harts Bluff Bulldogs 13-3(W) 9-5-1
04/05/2024 District Avery Bulldogs 14-1(W) 10-5-1
04/13/2024 District Maud Cardinals 4-11(W) 11-5-1
04/16/2024 District Simms Bowie Pirates 5-4(W) 12-5-1
04/19/2024 District McLeod Longhorns 6-0(L) 12-6-1

Simms Bowie Pirates

Coach: Grayson Requarth (7 Years As Head Coach, 72 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: David Melton

2023 Record:8-15 / 6-8

Returning Starters

Gunner Robinson, Sr, C/UTIL/P (District Catcher of the Year) Logan McCullough, Sr, UTIL/P (1st Team All District) Lane Johnson, Sr, OF (District Defensive MVP) Tye Hall, Sr, DH/Util (1st Team All District) Braden Klimaszewski, Jr, INF/P (2nd Team All District) Lukas Dodson, Jr, OF/P Tyner Melton, Jr, OF (1st Team All District) Maddux Tyndell, So, INF/P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/20/2024 Regular Redwater Dragons 2-13(L) 0-1-0
02/24/2024 Tournament Mt. Pleasant Chapel Hill Red Devils 5-6(W) 1-1-0
02/24/2024 Tournament De Kalb Bears 9-3(W) 2-1-0
02/27/2024 Regular Omaha Pewitt Brahmas 17-3(W) 3-1-0
02/29/2024 Tournament Fouke, AR 6-6(T) 3-1-1
03/01/2024 Tournament New Boston Lions 3-13(W) 4-1-1
03/02/2024 Tournament Omaha Pewitt Brahmas 9-11(L) 4-2-1
03/11/2024 District Maud Cardinals 7-6(L) 4-3-1
03/12/2024 District McLeod Longhorns 5-4(W) 5-3-1
03/18/2024 District Rivercrest Rebels 5-4(W) 6-3-1
03/19/2024 District Ore City Rebels 22-3(W) 7-3-1
03/27/2024 District Linden-Kildare Tigers 4-1(L) 7-4-1
03/29/2024 District Avery Bulldogs 23-0(W) 8-4-1
03/30/2024 District Harts Bluff Bulldogs 20-5(W) 9-4-1
04/02/2024 District Maud Cardinals 4-3(L) 9-5-1
04/05/2024 District McLeod Longhorns 10-6(W) 10-5-1
04/12/2024 District Ore City Rebels 4-3(L) 10-6-1
04/13/2024 District Rivercrest Rebels 4-6(W) 11-6-1
04/16/2024 District Linden-Kildare Tigers 5-4(L) 11-7-1
04/19/2024 District Harts Bluff Bulldogs 10-0(W) 12-7-1

Rivercrest Rebels

Coach: Laytner Kennedy (3 Years As Head Coach, 34 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Chad Jenkins

2023 Record:11-8 / 8-6

Returning Starters

Cason Fields, Sr, OF/INF Connor Young, Sr, P/INF Chance Duffer, Jr, P/INF/OF Mark Grider, Jr, P/SS/CF Gus Johnson, Jr, P/1B/DH Cayden Williams, Jr, C

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22/2024 Tournament Commerce Tigers 1-14(W) 1-0-0
02/22/2024 Tournament Sam Rayburn Rebels 8-2(L) 1-1-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Lone Oak Buffaloes 13-3(W) 2-1-0
02/24/2024 Tournament Prairiland Patriots 4-3(L) 2-2-0
02/29/2024 Tournament Como-Pickton Eagles 6-1(L) 2-3-0
03/01/2024 Tournament Cooper Bulldogs 10-0(W) 3-3-0
03/02/2024 Tournament Leonard Tigers 10-9(L) 3-4-0
03/07/2024 Tournament Prairiland Patriots 2-9(W) 4-4-0
03/09/2024 Tournament Paris Chisum Mustangs 5-5(T) 4-4-1
03/11/2024 District McLeod Longhorns 4-2(L) 4-5-1
03/12/2024 District Harts Bluff Bulldogs 13-0(W) 5-5-1
03/18/2024 District Simms Bowie Pirates 5-4(L) 5-6-1
03/19/2024 District Avery Bulldogs 38-3(W) 6-6-1
03/23/2024 District Ore City Rebels 9-1(L) 6-7-1
03/27/2024 District Maud Cardinals 6-1(W) 7-7-1
03/29/2024 District Linden-Kildare Tigers 9-3(W) 8-7-1
04/02/2024 District McLeod Longhorns 7-2(W) 9-7-1
04/05/2024 District Harts Bluff Bulldogs 15-1(W) 10-7-1
04/13/2024 District Simms Bowie Pirates 4-6(L) 10-8-1
04/15/2024 District Avery Bulldogs 13-0(W) 11-8-1

McLeod Longhorns

Coach: David Adams (14 Years As Head Coach, 103 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Scott Venable

2023 Record:20-5 / 12-2 / Area Finalist

Returning Starters

Kannon Dempsey, Sr, INF/P Austin McGray, Sr, INF Austin McCalister, Sr, UTIL Jaxon Smith, Sr, INF Dylan Bouchard, Jr, OF Brayden Bascombe, Jr, OF Kason Cook, So, INF Jacob Foster, So, INF Nick Spears, So, UTIL

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
03/01/2024 Tournament Omaha Pewitt Brahmas 7-4(W) 1-0-0
03/02/2024 Tournament N Lamar JV 12-2(W) 2-0-0
03/02/2024 Tournament New Boston Lions 9-4(W) 3-0-0
03/11/2024 District Rivercrest Rebels 4-2(W) 4-0-0
03/12/2024 District Simms Bowie Pirates 5-4(L) 4-1-0
03/18/2024 District Ore City Rebels 8-5(L) 4-2-0
03/19/2024 District Linden-Kildare Tigers 3-2(L) 4-3-0
03/27/2024 District Harts Bluff Bulldogs 15-0(W) 5-3-0
03/29/2024 District Maud Cardinals 9-8(L) 5-4-0
04/02/2024 District Rivercrest Rebels 7-2(L) 5-5-0
04/05/2024 District Simms Bowie Pirates 10-6(L) 5-6-0
04/13/2024 District Ore City Rebels 7-5(W) 6-6-0
04/16/2024 District Harts Bluff Bulldogs 19-5(W) 7-6-0
04/19/2024 District Linden-Kildare Tigers 6-0(W) 8-6-0
04/19/2024 District Avery Bulldogs 20-0(W) 9-6-0

Harts Bluff Bulldogs

Coach: Josh Biggerstaff (4 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Baylee Bynum

2023 Record:3-18 / 2-12

Returning Starters

Cohen Williams, Sr, P/OF Alec Dunn, Sr, P/INF Jacob Lilly, Sr, OF/C Layken Adair, Sr, OF Collen Hosterman, Sr, OF/P Hunter Green, Jr, 1B/3B Joey Bell, So, 2B

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19/2024 Regular Sulphur Bluff Bears 16-3(W) 1-0-0
02/22/2024 Tournament Fruitvale Bobcats 14-1(W) 2-0-0
02/22/2024 Tournament Timpson Bears 7-0(L) 2-1-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Union Hill Bulldogs 1-13(L) 2-2-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Yantis Owls 10-4(W) 3-2-0
02/27/2024 Regular Trinity Christian 19-3(W) 4-2-0
02/29/2024 Tournament Fruitvale Bobcats 5-8(W) 5-2-0
03/01/2024 Tournament Oakwood Panthers 2-2(T) 5-2-1
03/02/2024 Tournament Malakoff Cross Roads Bobcats 11-3(L) 5-3-1
03/11/2024 District Linden-Kildare Tigers 3-2(L) 5-4-1
03/12/2024 District Rivercrest Rebels 13-0(L) 5-5-1
03/19/2024 District Maud Cardinals 15-0(L) 5-6-1
03/27/2024 District McLeod Longhorns 15-0(L) 5-7-1
03/28/2024 District Ore City Rebels 11-1(L) 5-8-1
03/30/2024 District Simms Bowie Pirates 20-5(L) 5-9-1
04/02/2024 District Linden-Kildare Tigers 13-3(L) 5-10-1
04/05/2024 District Rivercrest Rebels 15-1(L) 5-11-1
04/12/2024 District Maud Cardinals 11-1(L) 5-12-1
04/13/2024 District Avery Bulldogs 19-5(W) 6-12-1
04/16/2024 District McLeod Longhorns 19-5(L) 6-13-1
04/19/2024 District Simms Bowie Pirates 10-0(L) 6-14-1

Avery Bulldogs

Coach: John Bell (1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Robert Kelsoe

2023 Record:Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Aidan Cantrell, Sr, P/SS Ryder Brewer, Sr, C/P Garrett Burkett, Sr, OF Will Bolin, Jr, 3B Jackson Mahan, So, 1B Eddy Hines, So, C/OF Trenton Williams, So OF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
03/01/2024 Regular Sulphur Bluff Bears 3-7(W) 1-0-0
03/01/2024 Regular Sulphur Bluff Bears 17-7(L) 1-1-0
03/12/2024 District Linden-Kildare Tigers 10-0(L) 1-2-0
03/13/2024 District Ore City Rebels 21-2(L) 1-3-0
03/19/2024 District Rivercrest Rebels 38-3(L) 1-4-0
03/23/2024 District Maud Cardinals 24-0(L) 1-5-0
03/29/2024 District Simms Bowie Pirates 23-0(L) 1-6-0
04/02/2024 District Ore City Rebels 15-0(L) 1-7-0
04/05/2024 District Linden-Kildare Tigers 14-1(L) 1-8-0
04/13/2024 District Harts Bluff Bulldogs 19-5(L) 1-9-0
04/15/2024 District Rivercrest Rebels 13-0(L) 1-10-0
04/16/2024 District Maud Cardinals 21-1(L) 1-11-0
04/19/2024 District McLeod Longhorns 20-0(L) 1-12-0