Division 24-4a Standings - 2021

District Overall
W L W L T
El Campo Ricebirds 7 1 20 4 1
Bellville Brahmas 7 1 18 7 1
Sealy Tigers 5 3 8 18 0
Wharton Tigers 3 5 13 9 0
Navasota Rattlers 2 6 9 13 0
Royal Falcons 0 8 1 11 0

El Campo Ricebirds

Team Website:

Coach: Russell Krenek(10 Years As Head Coach, 175 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Trent Popp; Elliott Babcock; Corey Golan

2020 Record:12-3-1

Returning Starters

Seth Hallinger, Sr, 3B (.265 BA) Tyler Baklik, Sr, DH (.400 BA) Jackson David, Sr, SS (.333 BA) Kaden Alcalais, Sr, OF (.348 BA) Nathan Willis, Sr, OF (.250 BA) Brock Rod, So, 1B (.390 BA)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/25 Tournament Brazosport Exporters 9-4(L) 0-1-0
02/26 Tournament Needville Blue Jays 8-3(W) 1-1-0
02/26 Tournament Port Lavaca Calhoun Sandcrabs 1-3(W) 2-1-0
02/27 Tournament Giddings Buffaloes 5-4(W) 3-1-0
03/02 Regular Sweeny Bulldogs 10-0(L) 3-2-0
03/04 Tournament Victoria West Warriors 3-9(W) 4-2-0
03/04 Tournament La Vernia Bears 4-5(W) 5-2-0
03/05 Tournament Hallettsville Brahmas 25-4(W) 6-2-0
03/05 Tournament Yoakum Bulldogs 3-2(W) 7-2-0
03/09 Regular Bay City Blackcats 0-9(W) 8-2-0
03/11 Tournament Rosenberg Terry Rangers 2-19(W) 9-2-0
03/12 Tournament Bay City Blackcats 5-2(L) 9-3-0
03/13 Tournament Van Vleck Leopards 4-12(W) 10-3-0
03/13 Tournament Sweeny Bulldogs 5-5(T) 10-3-1
03/13 Tournament Wallis Brazos Cougars 17-3(W) 11-3-1
03/19 Regular La Grange Leopards 11-9(W) 12-3-1
03/23 District Sealy Tigers 4-3(L) 12-4-1
03/26 District Navasota Rattlers 10-2(W) 13-4-1
03/29 District Royal Falcons 16-0(W) 14-4-1
04/01 District Bellville Brahmas 6-5(W) 15-4-1
04/06 Regular Columbia Roughnecks 0-10(W) 16-4-1
04/09 District Wharton Tigers 1-9(W) 17-4-1
04/13 District Sealy Tigers 3-0(W) 18-4-1
04/16 District Navasota Rattlers 1-4(W) 19-4-1
04/20 District Royal Falcons 14-0(W) 20-4-1

Bellville Brahmas

Team Website:

Coach: Jeff Durbin(5 Years As Head Coach, 63 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Ty Morgan; Justin Stephens

2020 Record:7-5-3

Returning Starters

Brett Heintschel, Sr, P/IF Kyle Peschel, Sr, OF/C Colby Lange, Sr, IF/P Brandt Okonski, Sr, IF/P Kolton Quinney, Sr, IF Kannon Meissner, Jr, IF Carson Peschel, Jr, C/OF Cody Pfeffer, Jr, P/OF Tyler Fishbeck, So, OF/P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22 Regular Waller Bulldogs 2-6(W) 1-0-0
02/25 Tournament Columbia Roughnecks 7-2(W) 2-0-0
02/26 Tournament Needville Blue Jays 3-0(L) 2-1-0
02/26 Tournament Sweeny Bulldogs 0-9(W) 3-1-0
02/27 Tournament Fulshear Chargers 7-6(L) 3-2-0
03/02 Regular Giddings Buffaloes 12-6(L) 3-3-0
03/04 Tournament Rosenberg Terry Rangers 3-3(T) 3-3-1
03/05 Tournament Cypress Ridge Rams 11-12(W) 4-3-1
03/05 Tournament St. John's School Mavericks 3-10(L) 4-4-1
03/06 Tournament Rosenberg Lamar Consolidated Mustangs 4-10(W) 5-4-1
03/06 Tournament Ft. Bend Bush Broncos 3-12(W) 6-4-1
03/09 Regular Anderson-Shiro Fighting Owls 13-4(W) 7-4-1
03/11 Tournament Cuero Gobblers 10-6(L) 7-5-1
03/12 Tournament San Antonio Alamo Heights Mules 6-5(W) 8-5-1
03/13 Tournament Madisonville Mustangs 6-1(L) 8-6-1
03/13 Tournament New Waverly Bulldogs 8-2(W) 9-6-1
03/17 Regular Madisonville Mustangs 1-2(W) 10-6-1
03/20 Regular Cypress Christian Warriors 7-1(W) 11-6-1
03/23 District Navasota Rattlers 0-10(W) 12-6-1
03/26 District Wharton Tigers 3-0(W) 13-6-1
03/29 District Sealy Tigers 3-10(W) 14-6-1
04/01 District El Campo Ricebirds 6-5(L) 14-7-1
04/09 District Royal Falcons 0-15(W) 15-7-1
04/13 District Navasota Rattlers 0-4(W) 16-7-1
04/16 District Wharton Tigers 10-0(W) 17-7-1
04/20 District Sealy Tigers 4-2(W) 18-7-1

Sealy Tigers

Team Website:

Coach: Dane Bennett(4 Years As Head Coach, 49 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Teague Kowalski; Daniel Endsley; Will Nicholas

2020 Record:5-9

Returning Starters

Tyler Hennessey, Sr, SS Rhys Reichardt, Sr, P/1B Blake Zaskoda, Sr, C/P Dylan Thaxton, Sr, OF Austin DeBerry, Sr, OF/P/C Jose Bludau, Jr, P/2B Bass Blundell, Jr, P/3B

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22 Regular Columbia Roughnecks 7-5(W) 1-0-0
02/25 Tournament Giddings Buffaloes 4-0(L) 1-1-0
02/25 Tournament Sweeny Bulldogs 3-1(L) 1-2-0
02/26 Tournament Columbia Roughnecks 5-3(W) 2-2-0
02/27 Tournament Needville Blue Jays 2-1(L) 2-3-0
03/02 Regular Needville Blue Jays 4-6(L) 2-4-0
03/04 Tournament College Station Cougars 10-6(L) 2-5-0
03/04 Tournament Cypress Christian Warriors 2-1(L) 2-6-0
03/05 Tournament Oak Ridge War Eagles 5-4(L) 2-7-0
03/05 Tournament Cypress Woods Wildcats 9-0(L) 2-8-0
03/06 Tournament The Woodlands Highlanders 7-1(L) 2-9-0
03/11 Tournament La Grange Leopards 3-2(W) 3-9-0
03/11 Tournament Taylor Ducks 1-8(L) 3-10-0
03/12 Tournament Madisonville Mustangs 6-7(L) 3-11-0
03/13 Tournament New Waverly Bulldogs 2-4(L) 3-12-0
03/16 Regular Giddings Buffaloes 1-4(L) 3-13-0
03/18 Regular La Grange Leopards 6-4(L) 3-14-0
03/23 District El Campo Ricebirds 4-3(W) 4-14-0
03/26 District Royal Falcons 24-2(W) 5-14-0
03/29 District Bellville Brahmas 3-10(L) 5-15-0
04/01 District Wharton Tigers 8-1(W) 6-15-0
04/05 Regular Kinkaid School Falcons 6-1(L) 6-16-0
04/09 District Navasota Rattlers 5-0(W) 7-16-0
04/13 District El Campo Ricebirds 3-0(L) 7-17-0
04/19 District Royal Falcons 1-15(W) 8-17-0
04/20 District Bellville Brahmas 4-2(L) 8-18-0

Wharton Tigers

Team Website:

Coach: Wade Mathis(2 Years As Head Coach, 6 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Marcus Chandler; Shayvion Hatten

2020 Record:6-5

Returning Starters

Ryan Mendiola, So, SS/P Jaden Compian, So, SS/P Trey Espinosa, Sr, 2B Ryan Guzman, Jr, OF Preston Sanchez, Jr, OF Larry Mendez, Sr, 3B

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22 Regular East Bernard Brahmas 11-1(W) 1-0-0
02/25 Tournament Hitchcock Bulldogs 10-2(W) 2-0-0
02/26 Tournament Palacios Sharks 4-0(W) 3-0-0
02/27 Tournament Danbury Panthers 7-5(L) 3-1-0
03/02 Tournament Hitchcock Bulldogs 15-5(W) 4-1-0
03/02 Regular Goliad Tigers 15-9(W) 5-1-0
03/04 Tournament Altair Rice Consolidated Raiders 6-0(W) 6-1-0
03/04 Tournament East Bernard Brahmas 18-10(W) 7-1-0
03/06 Tournament Columbia Roughnecks 10-9(L) 7-2-0
03/09 Regular Needville Blue Jays 0-8(L) 7-3-0
03/11 Tournament Louise Hornets 14-2(W) 8-3-0
03/12 Tournament Columbia Roughnecks 4-9(W) 9-3-0
03/13 Tournament Stafford Spartans 4-2(W) 10-3-0
03/17 Regular La Grange Leopards 13-0(L) 10-4-0
03/23 District Royal Falcons 0-21(W) 11-4-0
03/26 District Bellville Brahmas 3-0(L) 11-5-0
03/29 District Navasota Rattlers 4-2(W) 12-5-0
04/01 District Sealy Tigers 8-1(L) 12-6-0
04/09 District El Campo Ricebirds 1-9(L) 12-7-0
04/13 District Royal Falcons 17-4(W) 13-7-0
04/16 District Bellville Brahmas 10-0(L) 13-8-0
04/20 District Navasota Rattlers 4-2(L) 13-9-0

Navasota Rattlers

Team Website:

Coach: Zach Nichols(3 Years As Head Coach, 11 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Chase Ganske; Mike Nichols; Jacob Callen

2020 Record:4-6

Returning Starters

Aaron Nichols, Sr, UTIL Chase Risner, Sr, OF/P Logan Arrington, Sr, OF Drew Gonzales, Jr, P/IF John Lee, Jr, IF Cade Richards, Jr, OF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/25 Tournament Caldwell Hornets 4-0(W) 1-0-0
02/26 Tournament Franklin Lions 4-3(L) 1-1-0
02/26 Tournament Porter Spartans 11-0(L) 1-2-0
02/27 Tournament Fairfield Eagles 4-3(L) 1-3-0
03/04 Tournament Franklin Lions 3-1(W) 2-3-0
03/04 Tournament Bryan JV 6-9(L) 2-4-0
03/06 Tournament Wallis Brazos Cougars 14-1(W) 3-4-0
03/06 Tournament Buffalo Bison 8-2(W) 4-4-0
03/11 Tournament Cameron Yoemen 6-3(L) 4-5-0
03/11 Tournament Bay Area Christian School Broncos 6-2(L) 4-6-0
03/11 Tournament Teague Lions 9-1(W) 5-6-0
03/13 Tournament Rogers Eagles 5-1(W) 6-6-0
03/18 Regular Giddings Buffaloes 3-1(L) 6-7-0
03/19 Regular Waco Connally Cadets 1-11(W) 7-7-0
03/23 District Bellville Brahmas 0-10(L) 7-8-0
03/26 District El Campo Ricebirds 10-2(L) 7-9-0
03/29 District Wharton Tigers 4-2(L) 7-10-0
04/01 District Royal Falcons 11-0(W) 8-10-0
04/09 District Sealy Tigers 5-0(L) 8-11-0
04/13 District Bellville Brahmas 0-4(L) 8-12-0
04/16 District El Campo Ricebirds 1-4(L) 8-13-0
04/20 District Wharton Tigers 4-2(W) 9-13-0

Royal Falcons

Team Website:

Coach: Raymond Wilson(15 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches:

2020 Record:1-6

Returning Starters

Taylor Bell, Sr, P/SS Gary Miller, Sr, 3B Jeremiah Venson, Sr, 1B/P Harris Madama, So, P/OF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/26 Regular Houston Kashmere Fighting Rams 1-0(W) 1-0-0
03/05 Tournament Ft. Bend Willowridge Eagles 12-0(L) 1-1-0
03/08 Regular Ft. Bend Bush Broncos 15-1(L) 1-2-0
03/11 Regular Legacy School of Sport Sciences 0-20(L) 1-3-0
03/23 District Wharton Tigers 0-21(L) 1-4-0
03/26 District Sealy Tigers 24-2(L) 1-5-0
03/29 District El Campo Ricebirds 16-0(L) 1-6-0
04/01 District Navasota Rattlers 11-0(L) 1-7-0
04/09 District Bellville Brahmas 0-15(L) 1-8-0
04/13 District Wharton Tigers 17-4(L) 1-9-0
04/19 District Sealy Tigers 1-15(L) 1-10-0
04/20 District El Campo Ricebirds 14-0(L) 1-11-0