Division 24-4a Standings - 2022

District Overall
W L W L T
Bellville Brahmas 9 1 26 6 0
Sealy Tigers 7 3 19 8 0
El Campo Ricebirds 6 4 23 11 0
Navasota Rattlers 6 4 20 9 0
Wharton Tigers 2 8 11 14 0
Royal Falcons 0 10 0 13 0

Bellville Brahmas

Coach: Todd Hatton (1 Years As Head Coach, 276 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Ty Morgan, Roy Kokemoor, Keith Reineke

2021 Record:28-8-2 / 9-1 (District Champions) / Regional Finalist

Returning Starters

Cody Pfeiffer, Sr, P/OF (3rd Team All-State) Kannon Meissner, Sr, IF (1st Team All-District) Carson Peschel, Sr, C (1st Team All-District) Tyler Fishbeck, Jr, P/OF (1st Team All-District ) Riley Majewski, Sr, P/DH (1st Team All-District)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Regular Waller Bulldogs 1-0(L) 0-1-0
02/24 Tournament Port Lavaca Calhoun 15-5(W) 1-1-0
02/24 Tournament Sweeny Bulldogs 1-2(L) 1-2-0
02/25 Tournament West Trojans 7-0(W) 2-2-0
02/26 Tournament Columbia Roughnecks 7-3(W) 3-2-0
02/28 Regular Giddings Buffaloes 5-0(W) 4-2-0
03/03 Tournament Ft. Bend Bush Broncos 10-0(W) 5-2-0
03/04 Tournament Rosenberg Terry Rangers 2-9(W) 6-2-0
03/05 Tournament Fulshear Chargers 16-3(W) 7-2-0
03/10 Tournament Taylor Ducks 6-0(W) 8-2-0
03/10 Tournament Cuero Gobblers 16-2(W) 9-2-0
03/12 Tournament Alice Coyotes 5-1(W) 10-2-0
03/12 Tournament Madisonville Mustangs 4-3(L) 10-3-0
03/15 Regular Madisonville Mustangs 11-0(W) 11-3-0
03/19 Regular Caldwell Hornets 6-2(W) 12-3-0
03/23 District Navasota Rattlers 12-2(W) 13-3-0
03/26 District Wharton Tigers 19-1(W) 14-3-0
03/29 District Sealy Tigers 5-0(W) 15-3-0
04/01 District El Campo Ricebirds 5-4(W) 16-3-0
04/05 District Royal Falcons 11-0(W) 17-3-0
04/11 District Navasota Rattlers 9-0(W) 18-3-0
04/14 District Wharton Tigers 3-2(W) 19-3-0
04/19 District Sealy Tigers 2-0(W) 20-3-0
04/22 District El Campo Ricebirds 9-4(L) 20-4-0
04/26 District Royal Falcons 21-0(W) 21-4-0
05/02 Regular Cameron Yoemen 3-2(L) 21-5-0
05/06 Playoff Houston North Forest Bulldogs 18-0(W) 22-5-0
05/13 Playoff Hardin-Jefferson Hawks 4-2(W) 23-5-0
05/14 Playoff Hardin-Jefferson Hawks 5-4(W) 24-5-0
05/19 Playoff El Campo Ricebirds 4-0(L) 24-6-0
05/20 Playoff El Campo Ricebirds 7-3(W) 25-6-0
05/21 Playoff El Campo Ricebirds 5-1(W) 26-6-0

Sealy Tigers

Coach: Trey Marik (1 Years As Head Coach, 5 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Teague Kowalski, Dane Bennett, Dan Endsley

2021 Record:11-20 / 7-3 (3rd Place) / Area Round Finalists

Returning Starters

Jose Bludau, Sr, P (All-District) DeMarques Thompson, Jr, OF/P (2nd Team All-District) Haden Wernecke, Jr, O Garrett Nedd, Jr, IF (2nd Team All-District) Dillon Dornak, Jr, IF Bass Blundell, Sr, IF/P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Regular Columbia Roughnecks 3-1(W) 1-0-0
02/24 Tournament Needville Blue Jays 4-2(L) 1-1-0
02/24 Tournament Columbia Roughnecks 5-0(W) 2-1-0
02/25 Tournament West Trojans 7-2(W) 3-1-0
02/25 Tournament Sweeny Bulldogs 13-1(L) 3-2-0
03/01 Regular Needville Blue Jays 6-5(W) 4-2-0
03/03 Tournament East Bernard Brahmas 7-1(W) 5-2-0
03/04 Tournament Flatonia Bulldogs 7-5(W) 6-2-0
03/05 Tournament Stafford Spartans 10-5(W) 7-2-0
03/10 Tournament Yoakum Bulldogs 10-0(W) 8-2-0
03/10 Tournament Geronimo Navarro Panthers 14-6(W) 9-2-0
03/11 Tournament Alice Coyotes 9-6(L) 9-3-0
03/12 Tournament Cuero Gobblers 9-6(W) 10-3-0
03/15 Regular Giddings Buffaloes 2-0(L) 10-4-0
03/17 Regular La Grange Leopards 9-0(W) 11-4-0
03/22 District El Campo Ricebirds 5-3(W) 12-4-0
03/25 District Royal Falcons 13-2(W) 13-4-0
03/29 District Bellville Brahmas 5-0(L) 13-5-0
04/01 District Wharton Tigers 11-3(W) 14-5-0
04/05 District Navasota Rattlers 6-3(W) 15-5-0
04/11 District El Campo Ricebirds 6-5(L) 15-6-0
04/14 District Royal Falcons 30-0(W) 16-6-0
04/19 District Bellville Brahmas 2-0(L) 16-7-0
04/22 District Wharton Tigers 5-3(W) 17-7-0
04/26 District Navasota Rattlers 6-2(W) 18-7-0
05/06 Playoff Houston Washington Eagles 14-0(W) 19-7-0
05/13 Playoff Livingston Lions 1-0(L) 19-8-0

El Campo Ricebirds

Coach: Jacob Clay (1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Trent Popp, Tate Rhodes, Titus Gossett, Clayton Harp

2021 Record:22-7-1 / 8-2 (Area Round Finalists)

Returning Starters

Brock Rod, Jr, P/OF (2nd Team All-District) Bryce Rassmussen, Jr, IF/P (2nd Team All-District) Dean Poenitzsch, So, C/IF/P (24-4A Newcomer of the Year) Kyle Barosh, Jr, IF/P (.330, 22 RBI, 32 RS) Jack Dorotik, Sr, OF (.311, 3 2B) Reed Jung, Jr, IF (.405, 19 RS)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/24 Tournament Port Lavaca Calhoun Sandcrabs 6-1(W) 1-0-0
02/25 Tournament Columbia Roughnecks 5-4(W) 2-0-0
02/26 Tournament Sweeny Bulldogs 8-6(W) 3-0-0
02/26 Tournament Needville Blue Jays 3-4(L) 3-1-0
03/01 Regular Sweeny Bulldogs 4-2(L) 3-2-0
03/03 Tournament Hallettsville Brahmas 10-5(W) 4-2-0
03/03 Tournament Vanderbilt Industrial Cobras 16-3(W) 5-2-0
03/04 Tournament Cuero Gobblers 5-3(W) 6-2-0
03/05 Tournament La Vernia Bears 8-7(W) 7-2-0
03/08 Regular Bay City Blackcats 16-6(W) 8-2-0
03/10 Tournament Gregory-Portland Wildcats 7-3(W) 9-2-0
03/10 Tournament Corpus Christi Tuloso-Midway Warriors 1-9(W) 10-2-0
03/16 Regular Corpus Christi Tuloso-Midway Warriors 10-2(L) 10-3-0
03/18 Regular La Grange Leopards 6-2(W) 11-3-0
03/22 District Sealy Tigers 5-3(L) 11-4-0
03/25 District Navasota Rattlers 4-0(L) 11-5-0
03/28 District Royal Falcons 13-0(W) 12-5-0
04/01 District Bellville Brahmas 5-4(L) 12-6-0
04/05 District Wharton Tigers 9-3(W) 13-6-0
04/09 Regular La Vernia Bears 6-5(W) 14-6-0
04/11 District Sealy Tigers 6-5(W) 15-6-0
04/14 District Navasota Rattlers 4-2(L) 15-7-0
04/19 District Royal Falcons 22-1(W) 16-7-0
04/22 District Bellville Brahmas 9-4(W) 17-7-0
04/23 Regular Port Lavaca Calhoun Sandcrabs 5-2(W) 18-7-0
04/26 District Wharton Tigers 8-0(W) 19-7-0
04/30 Regular Leander Glenn Grizzlies 11-8(L) 19-8-0
05/06 Playoff Houston Furr Brahmans 14-0(W) 20-8-0
05/13 Playoff Huffman Hargrave Falcons 8-5(L) 20-9-0
05/14 Playoff Huffman Hargrave Falcons 9-6(W) 21-9-0
05/14 Playoff Huffman Hargrave Falcons 5-4(W) 22-9-0
05/19 Playoff Bellville Brahmas 4-0(W) 23-9-0
05/20 Playoff Bellville Brahmas 7-3(L) 23-10-0
05/21 Playoff Bellville Brahmas 5-1(L) 23-11-0

Navasota Rattlers

Coach: Zach Nichols (5 Years As Head Coach, 22 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Chase Ganske; Mike Nichols; Jacob Callen

2021 Record:11-13 / 4-7 (4th Place) / Area Round Finalist

Returning Starters

Andres Gonzales, Sr, P/IF (2nd Team All-District) John Lee, Sr, IF (HM All-District) Devin Nunez, So, IF (Honorable Mention All-District) Jaden Fox, So, C/OF (2nd Team All-District) Cameron Quezada, So, OF Cade Richards, Sr, IF/P (HM All-District) Treylan Garcia, Sr, OF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/24 Regular Lexington Eagles 0-1(W) 1-0-0
02/25 Tournament Franklin Lions 17-8(L) 1-1-0
02/25 Tournament Fairfield Eagles 3-2(W) 2-1-0
03/01 Regular Anderson-Shiro Fighting Owls 2-4(W) 3-1-0
03/03 Tournament Lexington Eagles 8-0(W) 4-1-0
03/03 Tournament TBD 10-2(W) 5-1-0
03/04 Tournament Giddings Buffaloes 9-0(W) 6-1-0
03/05 Tournament Caldwell Hornets 7-4(W) 7-1-0
03/10 Tournament Columbus Cardinals 8-2(W) 8-1-0
03/10 Tournament Corrigan-Camden Bulldogs 12-3(W) 9-1-0
03/11 Tournament Georgetown Gateway Gators 5-3(W) 10-1-0
03/12 Tournament Coldspring Trojans 4-3(W) 11-1-0
03/17 Regular Giddings Buffaloes 10-5(L) 11-2-0
03/18 Regular Smithville Tigers 6-4(W) 12-2-0
03/23 District Bellville Brahmas 12-2(L) 12-3-0
03/25 District El Campo Ricebirds 4-0(W) 13-3-0
03/29 District Wharton Tigers 7-6(W) 14-3-0
04/01 District Royal Falcons 15-0(W) 15-3-0
04/05 District Sealy Tigers 6-3(L) 15-4-0
04/11 District Bellville Brahmas 9-0(L) 15-5-0
04/14 District El Campo Ricebirds 4-2(W) 16-5-0
04/19 District Wharton Tigers 8-4(W) 17-5-0
04/22 District Royal Falcons 14-1(W) 18-5-0
04/26 District Sealy Tigers 6-2(L) 18-6-0
04/29 Regular Madisonville Mustangs 4-3(W) 19-6-0
05/02 Regular Rogers Eagles 11-2(L) 19-7-0
05/07 Playoff Mickey Leland College Prep Academy 11-1(W) 20-7-0
05/12 Playoff Orangefield Bobcats 12-1(L) 20-8-0
05/13 Playoff Orangefield Bobcats 8-6(L) 20-9-0

Wharton Tigers

Coach: Wade Mathis (3 Years As Head Coach, 21 Career Wins)

2021 Record:15-12 / 3-7

Returning Starters

Ryan Guzman, Sr, OF/P (2nd Team All-District) Preston Sanchez, Sr, 1B (2nd Team All-District) Blaine Zuload, Sr 2B/P Ryan Mendiola, Jr, C/P (2nd Team All-District) Jaden Complan, Jr, SS/P; Ryan Cruz, Jr, OF/P Sammie Mendez, So, 3B/P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Regular East Bernard Brahmas 16-5(W) 1-0-0
02/24 Tournament MtB Homeschool 16-3(W) 2-0-0
02/25 Tournament Fort Bend Christian Academy Eagles 10-2(L) 2-1-0
02/25 Tournament Houston Christian Mustangs 17-2(L) 2-2-0
02/26 Tournament HCYA 3-11(L) 2-3-0
03/01 Regular Fort Bend Christian Academy Eagles 2-1(W) 3-3-0
03/03 Tournament Edna Cowboys 3-1(W) 4-3-0
03/03 Tournament Brenham JV 5-9(L) 4-4-0
03/04 Tournament Boling Bulldogs 2-9(L) 4-5-0
03/05 Tournament Bay City Blackcats 12-1(W) 5-5-0
03/10 Tournament Stafford Spartans 5-3(W) 6-5-0
03/11 Tournament Boling Bulldogs 2-13(W) 7-5-0
03/12 Tournament Pasadena Rayburn Texans 9-8(W) 8-5-0
03/16 Regular La Grange Leopards 3-1(W) 9-5-0
03/17 Regular Danbury Panthers 6-14(L) 9-6-0
03/23 District Royal Falcons 13-1(W) 10-6-0
03/26 District Bellville Brahmas 19-1(L) 10-7-0
03/29 District Navasota Rattlers 7-6(L) 10-8-0
04/01 District Sealy Tigers 11-3(L) 10-9-0
04/05 District El Campo Ricebirds 9-3(L) 10-10-0
04/11 District Royal Falcons 19-6(W) 11-10-0
04/14 District Bellville Brahmas 3-2(L) 11-11-0
04/19 District Navasota Rattlers 8-4(L) 11-12-0
04/22 District Sealy Tigers 5-3(L) 11-13-0
04/26 District El Campo Ricebirds 8-0(L) 11-14-0

Royal Falcons

Coach: Rene Chapa (1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

2021 Record:1-13 / 0-10

Returning Starters

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
03/03 Tournament Ft. Bend Willowridge Eagles 14-8(L) 0-1-0
03/04 Tournament Ft. Bend Willowridge Eagles 7-6(L) 0-2-0
03/10 Tournament Houston Eisenhower Eagles 14-3(L) 0-3-0
03/23 District Wharton Tigers 13-1(L) 0-4-0
03/25 District Sealy Tigers 13-2(L) 0-5-0
03/28 District El Campo Ricebirds 13-0(L) 0-6-0
04/01 District Navasota Rattlers 15-0(L) 0-7-0
04/05 District Bellville Brahmas 11-0(L) 0-8-0
04/11 District Wharton Tigers 19-6(L) 0-9-0
04/14 District Sealy Tigers 30-0(L) 0-10-0
04/19 District El Campo Ricebirds 22-1(L) 0-11-0
04/22 District Navasota Rattlers 14-1(L) 0-12-0
04/26 District Bellville Brahmas 21-0(L) 0-13-0