Division 13-5a Standings - 2021

District Overall
W L W L T
North Forney Falcons 13 1 29 6 1
Highland Park Scots 12 2 22 14 0
Royse City Bulldogs 10 4 18 16 1
Forney Jackrabbits 8 5 17 14 2
Mesquite Poteet Pirates 6 8 15 12 1
Crandall Pirates 4 9 9 20 0
Greenville Lions 2 12 5 21 1
West Mesquite Wranglers 0 14 5 23 1

North Forney Falcons

Team Website: NF Bullpen Club Twitter / North Forney Bullpen Club Facebook

Coach: Tommy Sparks(7 Years As Head Coach, 106 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Trent Starnes; Stan Anderson; Jonathan Williams; Jayce Oldacre

2020 Record:10-6-1

Returning Starters

Graham Danziger, Sr, 2B (.220 BA, 10 R) Elian Gonzales, Sr, C (.429 BA, 15 H, 13 RBI) Jaden Gonzalez, Sr, P/UTIL (1-0, 2.04 ERA) JJ Humes, Sr, OF (.362 BA, 17 H, 12 RBI) Juan Cantua, Jr, P/OF (.250 BA, 14 R) Nick Gray, Jr, P/OF (.275 BA, 13 R) Preston Crow, So, P/INF (3-0, 1.12 ERA)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Regular Lancaster Tigers 23-0(W) 1-0-0
02/25 Tournament Corsicana Tigers 4-0(L) 1-1-0
02/25 Tournament Dallas Wilson Wildcats 2-1(W) 2-1-0
02/26 Tournament Duncanville Panthers 2-1(W) 3-1-0
02/26 Tournament Irving MacArthur Cardinals 8-0(W) 4-1-0
02/27 Tournament Grand Prairie Gophers 6-2(W) 5-1-0
02/27 Tournament Dallas Wilson Wildcats 4-0(W) 6-1-0
03/04 Tournament Sulphur Springs Wildcats 3-2(W) 7-1-0
03/04 Tournament Wylie East Raiders 5-0(L) 7-2-0
03/05 Tournament Plano West Wolves 3-2(W) 8-2-0
03/05 Tournament Wylie East Raiders 5-2(W) 9-2-0
03/06 Tournament Frisco Liberty Redhawks 7-2(L) 9-3-0
03/11 Tournament Lakeview Centennial Patriots 10-0(W) 10-3-0
03/11 Tournament Tyler Lions 3-2(W) 11-3-0
03/12 Tournament Naaman Forest Rangers 8-2(W) 12-3-0
03/12 Tournament Waxahachie Life Mustangs 4-4(T) 12-3-1
03/13 Tournament Terrell Tigers 13-5(W) 13-3-1
03/13 Tournament Dallas Wilson Wildcats 3-2(W) 14-3-1
03/16 District Royse City Bulldogs 12-0(W) 15-3-1
03/19 District Royse City Bulldogs 5-4(W) 16-3-1
03/20 Regular Mesquite Skeeters 11-1(W) 17-3-1
03/23 District Mesquite Poteet Pirates 12-2(W) 18-3-1
03/26 District Mesquite Poteet Pirates 7-6(W) 19-3-1
03/30 District Forney Jackrabbits 6-3(W) 20-3-1
04/01 District Forney Jackrabbits 4-0(W) 21-3-1
04/06 District West Mesquite Wranglers 16-1(W) 22-3-1
04/09 District West Mesquite Wranglers 10-0(W) 23-3-1
04/13 District Highland Park Scots 4-1(L) 23-4-1
04/19 District Highland Park Scots 5-2(W) 24-4-1
04/20 District Crandall Pirates 13-3(W) 25-4-1
04/26 District Crandall Pirates 6-0(W) 26-4-1
04/27 District Greenville Lions 10-0(W) 27-4-1
05/03 District Greenville Lions 12-2(W) 28-4-1
05/06 Playoff Ennis Lions 4-3(W) 29-4-1
05/07 Playoff Ennis Lions 3-2(L) 29-5-1
05/08 Playoff Ennis Lions 5-2(L) 29-6-1

Highland Park Scots

Team Website:

Coach: Travis Yoder(15 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Bobby Leidner; Jonathan Roan; Austin Honeycutt

2020 Record:7-7

Returning Starters

Patrick Turner, Sr, OF Josh Bowers, Sr, C Harrison Dugger, Sr, P/OF Jack Curtis, Jr, OF Collin Valentine, Jr, P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/25 Tournament Frisco Wakeland Wolverines 3-1(L) 0-1-0
02/26 Tournament Plano Wildcats 4-1(W) 1-1-0
02/26 Tournament Plano West Wolves 1-4(L) 1-2-0
02/27 Tournament Frisco Liberty Redhawks 8-2(W) 2-2-0
03/04 Tournament Denton Broncos 11-4(W) 3-2-0
03/04 Tournament San Angelo Central Bobcats 4-7(L) 3-3-0
03/05 Tournament Prosper Eagles 0-10(L) 3-4-0
03/05 Tournament Richardson Eagles 3-2(W) 4-4-0
03/06 Tournament Denison Yellow Jackets 8-0(W) 5-4-0
03/11 Tournament Keller Indians 2-1(L) 5-5-0
03/11 Tournament McKinney Lions 8-5(L) 5-6-0
03/12 Tournament McKinney Boyd Broncos 1-0(W) 6-6-0
03/12 Tournament Sachse Mustangs 6-3(L) 6-7-0
03/13 Tournament Prosper Eagles 4-8(L) 6-8-0
03/16 District Mesquite Poteet Pirates 1-0(W) 7-8-0
03/19 District Mesquite Poteet Pirates 3-0(W) 8-8-0
03/23 District Forney Jackrabbits 3-1(L) 8-9-0
03/26 District Forney Jackrabbits 3-0(W) 9-9-0
03/27 Regular Lucas Lovejoy Leopards 2-0(W) 10-9-0
04/06 District Crandall Pirates 5-2(W) 11-9-0
04/09 District Crandall Pirates 6-3(W) 12-9-0
04/10 District West Mesquite Wranglers 18-0(W) 13-9-0
04/10 District West Mesquite Wranglers 26-2(W) 14-9-0
04/13 District North Forney Falcons 4-1(W) 15-9-0
04/17 Regular Prosper Rock Hill Blue Hawks 8-6(L) 15-10-0
04/19 District North Forney Falcons 5-2(L) 15-11-0
04/20 District Greenville Lions 11-0(W) 16-11-0
04/24 District Greenville Lions 13-3(W) 17-11-0
04/27 District Royse City Bulldogs 3-2(W) 18-11-0
04/30 District Royse City Bulldogs 7-0(W) 19-11-0
05/07 Playoff Midlothian Panthers 4-1(L) 19-12-0
05/08 Playoff Midlothian Panthers 7-4(W) 20-12-0
05/08 Playoff Midlothian Panthers 8-4(W) 21-12-0
05/13 Playoff Marshall Mavericks 5-1(L) 21-13-0
05/14 Playoff Marshall Mavericks 7-6(W) 22-13-0
05/15 Playoff Marshall Mavericks 8-7(L) 22-14-0

Royse City Bulldogs

Team Website:

Coach: Clay Wolfe(16 Years As Head Coach, 198 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Kelly Moore; Chris DeBona; Mitchell Williams; Patrick Strambler

2020 Record:5-7

Returning Starters

Braden Marking, Sr, C/OF Rowdy Chandler, Sr, P/SS Gavin Lynch, Sr, OF Seth Seise, Sr, P Coleman Wilson, Sr, UTIL Kade Owen, Jr, P/UTIL

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/25 Tournament Kaufman Lions 3-7(L) 0-1-0
02/25 Tournament Dallas Hillcrest Panthers 1-3(L) 0-2-0
02/26 Tournament Mount Pleasant Tigers 1-6(L) 0-3-0
02/26 Tournament Melissa Cardinals 7-9(L) 0-4-0
02/27 Tournament Dallas W.T. White Longhorns 9-3(W) 1-4-0
03/04 Tournament North Mesquite Stallions 5-6(L) 1-5-0
03/04 Tournament Dallas Christian Chargers 8-3(W) 2-5-0
03/05 Tournament Mesquite Skeeters 6-8(L) 2-6-0
03/06 Tournament Rowlett Eagles 5-2(W) 3-6-0
03/06 Tournament Dallas Wilson Wildcats 8-6(W) 4-6-0
03/11 Tournament Richardson Berkner Rams 3-3(T) 4-6-1
03/12 Tournament Mesquite Horn Jaguars 3-7(W) 5-6-1
03/12 Tournament Denton Broncos 12-9(L) 5-7-1
03/13 Tournament Bryan Adams Cougars 17-0(W) 6-7-1
03/13 Tournament Richardson Pearce Mustangs 5-20(L) 6-8-1
03/16 District North Forney Falcons 12-0(L) 6-9-1
03/19 District North Forney Falcons 5-4(L) 6-10-1
03/25 District Greenville Lions 13-0(W) 7-10-1
03/26 District Greenville Lions 10-3(W) 8-10-1
03/27 Regular Plano East Panthers 3-7(L) 8-11-1
03/30 District Crandall Pirates 2-1(W) 9-11-1
04/01 District Crandall Pirates 9-5(W) 10-11-1
04/06 District Mesquite Poteet Pirates 14-9(W) 11-11-1
04/09 District Mesquite Poteet Pirates 4-2(W) 12-11-1
04/10 Regular Wylie East Raiders 4-2(L) 12-12-1
04/13 District Forney Jackrabbits 6-5(W) 13-12-1
04/16 District Forney Jackrabbits 6-5(W) 14-12-1
04/20 District West Mesquite Wranglers 22-3(W) 15-12-1
04/24 Regular Nevada Community Braves 8-4(W) 16-12-1
04/26 District West Mesquite Wranglers 16-0(W) 17-12-1
04/27 District Highland Park Scots 3-2(L) 17-13-1
04/30 District Highland Park Scots 7-0(L) 17-14-1
05/06 Playoff Joshua Owls 3-0(W) 18-14-1
05/07 Playoff Joshua Owls 10-4(L) 18-15-1
05/08 Playoff Joshua Owls 6-1(L) 18-16-1

Forney Jackrabbits

Team Website:

Coach: Jason Farrow(15 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Jeff Pruitt; Chris Wallace; Jay Johnson

2020 Record:7-4-2

Returning Starters

Rylan Byrd, Sr, P (9 IP, 12 K) Cameron Hunt, Sr, OF Hunter Watson, Sr, DH/OF (.300 BA, 5 RBI) Jayln Phillips, Sr, OF Ryan Dickey, Jr, P (3-0, 12 K, 1.45 ERA) Jake White, Jr, P/1B/OF (1-1, 15 K, 2.1 ERA) Wyatt Treadwell, Jr, SS/2B

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/25 Tournament Lindale Eagles 4-0(W) 1-0-0
02/25 Tournament Tyler Legacy Raiders 4-1(W) 2-0-0
02/26 Tournament Hallsville Bobcats 6-4(W) 3-0-0
02/26 Tournament Hallsville Bobcats 2-1(W) 4-0-0
02/27 Tournament Sulphur Springs Wildcats 3-1(W) 5-0-0
03/04 Tournament Southlake Carroll Dragons 13-1(W) 6-0-0
03/04 Tournament Rockwall Heath Hawks 0-9(L) 6-1-0
03/05 Tournament Aledo Bearcats 0-3(L) 6-2-0
03/05 Tournament Rockwall Yellowjackets 4-4(T) 6-2-1
03/06 Tournament Flower Mound Jaguars 1-9(L) 6-3-1
03/06 Tournament Wylie Pirates 2-7(L) 6-4-1
03/11 Tournament Red Oak Hawks 7-7(T) 6-4-2
03/11 Tournament Corsicana Mildred Eagles 8-0(W) 7-4-2
03/12 Tournament Robinson Rockets 2-5(W) 8-4-2
03/12 Tournament Tyler Legacy Raiders 5-3(W) 9-4-2
03/13 Tournament Corsicana Tigers 6-2(L) 9-5-2
03/16 District West Mesquite Wranglers 11-1(W) 10-5-2
03/19 District West Mesquite Wranglers 16-0(W) 11-5-2
03/23 District Highland Park Scots 3-1(W) 12-5-2
03/26 District Highland Park Scots 3-0(L) 12-6-2
03/30 District North Forney Falcons 6-3(L) 12-7-2
04/01 District North Forney Falcons 4-0(L) 12-8-2
04/06 District Greenville Lions 21-0(W) 13-8-2
04/09 District Greenville Lions 10-1(W) 14-8-2
04/10 Regular Canton Eagles 5-6(L) 14-9-2
04/13 District Royse City Bulldogs 6-5(L) 14-10-2
04/16 District Royse City Bulldogs 6-5(L) 14-11-2
04/17 Regular Burleson Centennial Spartans 6-7(L) 14-12-2
04/20 District Mesquite Poteet Pirates 10-0(W) 15-12-2
04/24 District Mesquite Poteet Pirates 1-0(W) 16-12-2
04/27 District Crandall Pirates 11-0(W) 17-12-2
05/01 Regular Rockwall Heath Hawks 1-9(L) 17-13-2
05/07 Playoff Corsicana Tigers 4-1(L) 17-14-2

Mesquite Poteet Pirates

Team Website:

Coach: Jason Wright(8 Years As Head Coach, 75 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Jeff Holmes; Brandon Miller; Jim Waters; Ryan Taylor

2020 Record:6-6

Returning Starters

Adam Byrd, Sr, OF/P (.300 BA, 2 2B, 6 RBI) Mark Juarez, Sr, P (2-1, 12 K, 1.26 ERA)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/25 Tournament Melissa Cardinals 4-4(T) 0-0-1
02/26 Tournament Kaufman Lions 6-5(W) 1-0-1
02/26 Tournament Wylie Pirates 0-9(L) 1-1-1
02/27 Tournament Dallas Hillcrest Panthers 0-5(W) 2-1-1
03/04 Tournament Dallas Christian Chargers 8-5(W) 3-1-1
03/04 Tournament Rowlett Eagles 5-0(W) 4-1-1
03/05 Tournament Dallas Wilson Wildcats 1-4(L) 4-2-1
03/05 Tournament South Garland Colonels 18-0(W) 5-2-1
03/06 Tournament Richardson Berkner Rams 6-0(W) 6-2-1
03/11 Tournament Garland Owls 10-2(W) 7-2-1
03/12 Tournament South Grand Prairie Warriors 1-4(L) 7-3-1
03/12 Tournament Irving Nimitz Vikings 6-3(W) 8-3-1
03/13 Tournament Keller Central Chargers 4-9(L) 8-4-1
03/16 District Highland Park Scots 1-0(L) 8-5-1
03/18 Regular Kaufman Lions 4-3(W) 9-5-1
03/19 District Highland Park Scots 3-0(L) 9-6-1
03/23 District North Forney Falcons 12-2(L) 9-7-1
03/26 District North Forney Falcons 7-6(L) 9-8-1
03/30 District Greenville Lions 19-0(W) 10-8-1
04/01 District Greenville Lions 4-0(W) 11-8-1
04/06 District Royse City Bulldogs 14-9(L) 11-9-1
04/09 District Royse City Bulldogs 4-2(L) 11-10-1
04/13 District Crandall Pirates 4-2(W) 12-10-1
04/17 District Crandall Pirates 5-1(W) 13-10-1
04/20 District Forney Jackrabbits 10-0(L) 13-11-1
04/24 District Forney Jackrabbits 1-0(L) 13-12-1
04/27 District West Mesquite Wranglers 5-0(W) 14-12-1
05/03 District West Mesquite Wranglers 3-0(W) 15-12-1

Crandall Pirates

Team Website:

Coach: John Yeary(3 Years As Head Coach, 36 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Landon McGraw; Steve Kunkel; Tim Blanchard

2020 Record:12-4

Returning Starters

Austin Cruse, Sr, OF/P Zach Sullivan, Sr, OF John Jackson, Jr, INF/P Cole Hitt, Jr, OF/P Cordell Hernandez, Jr, 1B/P Pierce Gisler, So, C

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/25 Tournament Argyle Eagles 4-6(W) 1-0-0
02/25 Tournament Celina Bobcats 3-6(L) 1-1-0
02/26 Tournament Decatur Eagles 3-7(L) 1-2-0
02/26 Tournament TCA Trojans 9-1(L) 1-3-0
02/27 Tournament Haltom Buffalos 5-4(W) 2-3-0
03/04 Tournament Denison Yellow Jackets 3-2(L) 2-4-0
03/04 Tournament Dallas Jesuit Rangers 0-10(L) 2-5-0
03/05 Tournament Lucas Lovejoy Leopards 5-1(L) 2-6-0
03/05 Tournament Prosper Rock Hill Blue Hawks 8-6(L) 2-7-0
03/06 Tournament Midlothian Heritage Jaguars 1-7(L) 2-8-0
03/11 Tournament Brownwood Lions 4-1(W) 3-8-0
03/11 Tournament Midland Bulldogs 14-1(L) 3-9-0
03/12 Tournament Fort Worth Southwest Christian Eagles 9-8(W) 4-9-0
03/12 Tournament Midland Lee Rebels 2-10(L) 4-10-0
03/13 Tournament Abilene Eagles 9-8(W) 5-10-0
03/16 District Greenville Lions 10-0(W) 6-10-0
03/19 District Greenville Lions 10-0(W) 7-10-0
03/23 District West Mesquite Wranglers 21-0(W) 8-10-0
03/27 Regular Kaufman Lions 4-5(L) 8-11-0
03/30 District Royse City Bulldogs 2-1(L) 8-12-0
04/01 District Royse City Bulldogs 9-5(L) 8-13-0
04/06 District Highland Park Scots 5-2(L) 8-14-0
04/07 District West Mesquite Wranglers 17-2(W) 9-14-0
04/09 District Highland Park Scots 6-3(L) 9-15-0
04/13 District Mesquite Poteet Pirates 4-2(L) 9-16-0
04/17 District Mesquite Poteet Pirates 5-1(L) 9-17-0
04/20 District North Forney Falcons 13-3(L) 9-18-0
04/26 District North Forney Falcons 6-0(L) 9-19-0
04/27 District Forney Jackrabbits 11-0(L) 9-20-0

Greenville Lions

Team Website:

Coach: Blaine Roman(1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches:

2020 Record:7-7-1 / 0-1

Returning Starters

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/25 Tournament Blue Ridge Tigers 12-1(W) 1-0-0
02/26 Tournament Leonard Tigers 15-2(W) 2-0-0
02/26 Tournament Mabank Panthers 5-5(T) 2-0-1
02/27 Tournament Nevada Community Braves 1-9(L) 2-1-1
03/04 Tournament Gunter Tigers 8-1(L) 2-2-1
03/05 Tournament Bridgeport Bulls 5-4(L) 2-3-1
03/05 Tournament Pilot Point Bearcats 0-8(L) 2-4-1
03/06 Tournament Aubrey Chaparrals 7-0(L) 2-5-1
03/11 Tournament Gilmer Buckeyes 12-3(L) 2-6-1
03/11 Tournament Wills Point Tigers 3-2(W) 3-6-1
03/12 Tournament Gladewater Sabine Cardinals 4-1(L) 3-7-1
03/12 Tournament Tyler Chapel Hill Bulldogs 9-12(L) 3-8-1
03/13 Tournament Wills Point Tigers 1-10(L) 3-9-1
03/16 District Crandall Pirates 10-0(L) 3-10-1
03/19 District Crandall Pirates 10-0(L) 3-11-1
03/25 District Royse City Bulldogs 13-0(L) 3-12-1
03/26 District Royse City Bulldogs 10-3(L) 3-13-1
03/30 District Mesquite Poteet Pirates 19-0(L) 3-14-1
04/01 District Mesquite Poteet Pirates 4-0(L) 3-15-1
04/06 District Forney Jackrabbits 21-0(L) 3-16-1
04/09 District Forney Jackrabbits 10-1(L) 3-17-1
04/13 District West Mesquite Wranglers 22-11(W) 4-17-1
04/19 District West Mesquite Wranglers 2-1(W) 5-17-1
04/20 District Highland Park Scots 11-0(L) 5-18-1
04/24 District Highland Park Scots 13-3(L) 5-19-1
04/27 District North Forney Falcons 10-0(L) 5-20-1
05/03 District North Forney Falcons 12-2(L) 5-21-1

West Mesquite Wranglers

Team Website:

Coach: Joe Bindel(6 Years As Head Coach, 35 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Robert Westbrook; Sheldon Staton

2020 Record:5-9

Returning Starters

Adan Arana, Sr, C/1B/OF Jay Cipriano, Sr, 3B/P Jose Estrada, Sr, 3B/1B/DH Azarias Herrera, Jr, 1B/OF/P Julian Rodriguez, Jr, 2B/OF/P David Holguin, Jr, SS/2B/P Dradun Lucas, Jr, C/INF/P Anthony Najarro, Jr, 1B/OF/P Dylan Olivarez, Jr, OF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Regular Dallas Molina Jaguars 11-2(L) 0-1-0
02/25 Tournament Dallas Adamson Leopards 13-3(W) 1-1-0
02/26 Tournament Dallas Jefferson Patriots 9-3(W) 2-1-0
02/26 Tournament Bryan Adams Cougars 2-2(T) 2-1-1
02/27 Tournament Bryan Adams Cougars 5-0(W) 3-1-1
03/02 Regular North Garland Raiders 12-3(W) 4-1-1
03/04 Tournament Bryan Adams Cougars 7-10(L) 4-2-1
03/04 Tournament Mesquite Skeeters 3-8(L) 4-3-1
03/05 Tournament Mesquite Horn Jaguars 3-10(L) 4-4-1
03/06 Tournament Dallas Christian Chargers 12-1(L) 4-5-1
03/06 Tournament South Garland Colonels 10-2(W) 5-5-1
03/12 Tournament Terrell Tigers 10-8(L) 5-6-1
03/12 Tournament Dallas Wilson Wildcats 12-0(L) 5-7-1
03/13 Tournament Tyler Lions 4-14(L) 5-8-1
03/13 Tournament Lakeview Centennial Patriots 10-2(L) 5-9-1
03/16 District Forney Jackrabbits 11-1(L) 5-10-1
03/19 District Forney Jackrabbits 16-0(L) 5-11-1
03/23 District Crandall Pirates 21-0(L) 5-12-1
04/06 District North Forney Falcons 16-1(L) 5-13-1
04/07 District Crandall Pirates 17-2(L) 5-14-1
04/09 District North Forney Falcons 10-0(L) 5-15-1
04/10 District Highland Park Scots 18-0(L) 5-16-1
04/10 District Highland Park Scots 26-2(L) 5-17-1
04/13 District Greenville Lions 22-11(L) 5-18-1
04/19 District Greenville Lions 2-1(L) 5-19-1
04/20 District Royse City Bulldogs 22-3(L) 5-20-1
04/26 District Royse City Bulldogs 16-0(L) 5-21-1
04/27 District Mesquite Poteet Pirates 5-0(L) 5-22-1
05/03 District Mesquite Poteet Pirates 3-0(L) 5-23-1