Division 6-5a Standings - 2021

District Overall
W L W L T
Grapevine Mustangs 11 3 22 11 1
Birdville Hawks 9 4 24 13 1
Lake Dallas Falcons 8 5 13 17 0
Northwest Texans 7 7 18 15 0
Colleyville Heritage Panthers 6 7 13 14 2
Denton Ryan Raiders 6 8 17 13 1
Denton Broncos 4 10 10 18 2
Richland Royals 3 10 11 19 1

Grapevine Mustangs

Team Website:

Coach: Jimmy Webster(28 Years As Head Coach, 461 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Brayden Blackwell; Dalton Conway; Josh Dillard; Darien Mooney

2020 Record:10-3

Returning Starters

Patrick McCullough, Sr, 3B (.227 BA, 3 R, 3 RBI) Konlan McKinley, Sr, SS (.286 BA, 7 R, 2 RBI) Sam Pierce, Sr, CF (.389 BA, 10 R, 15 RBI) Mason Shimkus, Sr, 2B (.269 BA, 18 R, 1 RBI)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/25 Tournament Euless Trinity Trojans 2-6(W) 1-0-0
02/25 Tournament Keller Fossil Ridge Panthers 2-13(W) 2-0-0
02/26 Tournament Denton Braswell Bengals 6-5(W) 3-0-0
02/27 Tournament Keller Fossil Ridge Panthers 10-0(W) 4-0-0
02/27 Tournament Waxahachie Indians 8-9(L) 4-1-0
03/04 Tournament Frisco Reedy Lions 14-4(L) 4-2-0
03/04 Tournament White Settlement Brewer Bears 5-5(T) 4-2-1
03/05 Tournament White Settlement Brewer Bears 13-0(W) 5-2-1
03/05 Tournament Northwest Eaton Eagles 6-3(L) 5-3-1
03/06 Tournament Frisco Reedy Lions 2-0(L) 5-4-1
03/11 Tournament Northwest Eaton Eagles 8-5(L) 5-5-1
03/11 Tournament Burleson Centennial Spartans 6-3(W) 6-5-1
03/12 Tournament White Settlement Brewer Bears 9-3(W) 7-5-1
03/12 Tournament Northwest Eaton Eagles 4-0(L) 7-6-1
03/13 Tournament Joshua Owls 12-3(W) 8-6-1
03/16 District Colleyville Heritage Panthers 8-3(W) 9-6-1
03/19 District Colleyville Heritage Panthers 4-0(W) 10-6-1
03/20 Regular Denton Braswell Bengals 3-4(W) 11-6-1
03/23 District Northwest Texans 13-5(W) 12-6-1
03/26 District Northwest Texans 6-4(W) 13-6-1
03/27 Regular Hebron Hawks 7-4(W) 14-6-1
03/30 District Birdville Hawks 12-2(L) 14-7-1
04/01 District Birdville Hawks 6-5(L) 14-8-1
04/06 District Denton Ryan Raiders 3-2(W) 15-8-1
04/09 District Denton Ryan Raiders 2-9(W) 16-8-1
04/10 Regular White Settlement Brewer Bears 9-3(W) 17-8-1
04/13 District Lake Dallas Falcons 5-1(W) 18-8-1
04/17 District Lake Dallas Falcons 8-5(L) 18-9-1
04/20 District Richland Royals 24-6(W) 19-9-1
04/24 District Richland Royals 5-4(W) 20-9-1
04/26 District Denton Broncos 8-2(W) 21-9-1
05/01 District Denton Broncos 6-1(W) 22-9-1
05/06 Playoff Granbury Pirates 3-1(L) 22-10-1
05/07 Playoff Granbury Pirates 5-4(L) 22-11-1

Birdville Hawks

Team Website:

Coach: Vance Bonner(7 Years As Head Coach, 116 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Dan Chaney; Brian Micocci; Phillip Gonzales

2020 Record:7-6

Returning Starters

Grant Degallado, Sr, OF (.381 BA, 8 RBI) Logan Lacey, Sr, SS (.318 BA, 2 3B, 6 RBI) Jarrett Shannon, Sr, OF (.295 BA, 7 RBI) William Bush, Jr, C (.320 BA, 2 HR, 8 RBI)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/25 Tournament Ft. Worth Paschal Panthers 10-4(L) 0-1-0
02/25 Tournament Richardson Eagles 13-1(W) 1-1-0
02/26 Tournament Northwest Eaton Eagles 10-0(L) 1-2-0
02/26 Tournament White Settlement Brewer Bears 8-5(W) 2-2-0
03/04 Tournament Mansfield Legacy Broncos 4-7(W) 3-2-0
03/04 Tournament Waxahachie Indians 0-5(L) 3-3-0
03/05 Tournament Mansfield Legacy Broncos 3-4(W) 4-3-0
03/05 Tournament Midlothian Panthers 2-5(W) 5-3-0
03/06 Tournament Waxahachie Indians 7-3(L) 5-4-0
03/11 Tournament Cedar Hill Longhorns 5-2(W) 6-4-0
03/11 Tournament Ft. Worth Southwest Raiders 16-0(W) 7-4-0
03/12 Tournament Hebron Hawks 0-2(L) 7-5-0
03/12 Tournament The Colony Cougars 5-3(W) 8-5-0
03/13 Tournament Byron Nelson Bobcats 8-8(T) 8-5-1
03/16 District Northwest Texans 4-2(L) 8-6-1
03/18 District Northwest Texans 3-1(L) 8-7-1
03/24 District Denton Ryan Raiders 3-1(L) 8-8-1
03/26 District Denton Ryan Raiders 8-2(W) 9-8-1
03/27 Regular Keller Fossil Ridge Panthers 3-5(W) 10-8-1
03/30 District Grapevine Mustangs 12-2(W) 11-8-1
04/01 District Grapevine Mustangs 6-5(W) 12-8-1
04/06 District Lake Dallas Falcons 10-2(W) 13-8-1
04/09 District Lake Dallas Falcons 9-2(W) 14-8-1
04/13 District Richland Royals 4-0(W) 15-8-1
04/17 District Richland Royals 10-6(W) 16-8-1
04/20 District Denton Broncos 2-1(L) 16-9-1
04/24 District Denton Broncos 3-0(W) 17-9-1
04/27 District Colleyville Heritage Panthers 4-0(W) 18-9-1
05/07 Playoff Wichita Falls Rider Raiders 5-1(W) 19-9-1
05/08 Playoff Wichita Falls Rider Raiders 6-3(L) 19-10-1
05/08 Playoff Wichita Falls Rider Raiders 10-4(W) 20-10-1
05/13 Playoff Burleson Centennial Spartans 2-1(W) 21-10-1
05/14 Playoff Burleson Centennial Spartans 6-5(W) 22-10-1
05/20 Playoff Mansfield Legacy Broncos 2-0(W) 23-10-1
05/21 Playoff Mansfield Legacy Broncos 2-3(L) 23-11-1
05/22 Playoff Mansfield Legacy Broncos 5-4(W) 24-11-1
05/28 Playoff Amarillo Golden Sandies 10-4(L) 24-12-1
05/29 Playoff Amarillo Golden Sandies 5-4(L) 24-13-1

Lake Dallas Falcons

Team Website:

Coach: Chris Haney(1 Years As Head Coach, 3 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Randall Fant; Taylor Robertson; Justin Hukill; Sam Garrison

2020 Record:3-9

Returning Starters

Walker Davis, Sr, 1B/C Elijah Howard, Sr, OF Jacob Tipps, Sr, OF Ricardo Rodriguez, Sr, P/3B Dane Haehn, Sr, P/INF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/26 Tournament Keller Fossil Ridge Panthers 10-2(W) 1-0-0
02/26 Tournament Mansfield Tigers 5-2(L) 1-1-0
02/27 Tournament Euless Trinity Trojans 2-6(L) 1-2-0
03/04 Tournament Burleson Centennial Spartans 7-6(L) 1-3-0
03/04 Tournament Denton Braswell Bengals 4-10(L) 1-4-0
03/05 Tournament Coppell Cowboys 1-14(L) 1-5-0
03/06 Tournament Red Oak Hawks 11-1(L) 1-6-0
03/06 Tournament Mansfield Summit Jaguars 2-5(L) 1-7-0
03/11 Tournament Joshua Owls 4-1(W) 2-7-0
03/11 Tournament Keller Timber Creek Falcons 1-2(L) 2-8-0
03/12 Tournament Keller Timber Creek Falcons 3-6(L) 2-9-0
03/12 Tournament Granbury Pirates 0-2(L) 2-10-0
03/13 Tournament Burleson Centennial Spartans 3-2(W) 3-10-0
03/16 District Denton Broncos 9-0(W) 4-10-0
03/19 District Denton Broncos 4-3(W) 5-10-0
03/23 District Colleyville Heritage Panthers 5-3(L) 5-11-0
03/26 District Colleyville Heritage Panthers 5-2(W) 6-11-0
03/30 District Northwest Texans 7-1(W) 7-11-0
04/01 District Northwest Texans 2-0(W) 8-11-0
04/06 District Birdville Hawks 10-2(L) 8-12-0
04/09 District Birdville Hawks 9-2(L) 8-13-0
04/10 Regular Saginaw Rough Riders 10-0(W) 9-13-0
04/13 District Grapevine Mustangs 5-1(L) 9-14-0
04/17 District Grapevine Mustangs 8-5(W) 10-14-0
04/20 District Denton Ryan Raiders 4-0(L) 10-15-0
04/24 District Denton Ryan Raiders 4-1(W) 11-15-0
04/27 District Richland Royals 4-3(W) 12-15-0
05/07 Playoff Azle Hornets 9-1(L) 12-16-0
05/08 Playoff Azle Hornets 9-5(W) 13-16-0
05/08 Playoff Azle Hornets 6-3(L) 13-17-0

Northwest Texans

Team Website:

Coach: Weston Franco(2 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Jared Henke; Matt Percle; Trace Anderson

2020 Record:5-6-2

Returning Starters

Max Lankford, Sr, RHP Kegan Magee, Sr, RHP/INF Weldon Sherrell, Sr, INF David Collins, Sr, RHP Chance Boring, Sr, INF Ryan DerMargosian, Sr, INF/OF Paden Hickman, Sr, RHP Carter Rassmussen, Jr, RHP/INF Shannon Danicki, Jr, RHP Glynn Wilson, Jr, OF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22 Regular McKinney North Bulldogs 8-4(L) 0-1-0
02/25 Tournament Keller Central Chargers 2-1(W) 1-1-0
02/25 Tournament Frisco Memorial 6-0(W) 2-1-0
02/26 Tournament Lucas Lovejoy Leopards 8-2(L) 2-2-0
02/26 Tournament Keller Central Chargers 11-2(W) 3-2-0
02/27 Tournament Frisco Memorial 7-6(L) 3-3-0
03/04 Tournament Keller Timber Creek Falcons 9-3(W) 4-3-0
03/04 Tournament Frisco Lebanon Trail 5-0(L) 4-4-0
03/05 Tournament Decatur Eagles 10-2(W) 5-4-0
03/05 Tournament Abilene Wylie Bulldogs 5-0(L) 5-5-0
03/06 Tournament White Settlement Brewer Bears 5-0(W) 6-5-0
03/11 Tournament Joshua Owls 7-0(W) 7-5-0
03/11 Tournament Granbury Pirates 1-0(W) 8-5-0
03/12 Tournament Keller Timber Creek Falcons 6-1(L) 8-6-0
03/12 Tournament Joshua Owls 4-2(W) 9-6-0
03/13 Tournament Keller Timber Creek Falcons 10-0(W) 10-6-0
03/16 District Birdville Hawks 4-2(W) 11-6-0
03/18 District Birdville Hawks 3-1(W) 12-6-0
03/23 District Grapevine Mustangs 13-5(L) 12-7-0
03/26 District Grapevine Mustangs 6-4(L) 12-8-0
03/30 District Lake Dallas Falcons 7-1(L) 12-9-0
04/01 District Lake Dallas Falcons 2-0(L) 12-10-0
04/06 District Richland Royals 3-1(W) 13-10-0
04/09 District Richland Royals 6-1(L) 13-11-0
04/13 District Denton Broncos 2-1(W) 14-11-0
04/16 District Denton Broncos 4-1(W) 15-11-0
04/20 District Colleyville Heritage Panthers 6-2(W) 16-11-0
04/23 District Colleyville Heritage Panthers 6-5(W) 17-11-0
04/27 District Denton Ryan Raiders 4-3(L) 17-12-0
04/30 District Denton Ryan Raiders 2-0(L) 17-13-0
05/07 Playoff Aledo Bearcats 4-1(W) 18-13-0
05/08 Playoff Aledo Bearcats 12-8(L) 18-14-0
05/08 Playoff Aledo Bearcats 16-6(L) 18-15-0

Colleyville Heritage Panthers

Team Website:

Coach: Alan McDougal(17 Years As Head Coach, 384 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Jon Pavliska; Danny Kelley; Scott Pugh; Nick Uremovich

2020 Record:9-2

Returning Starters

Tom Ballinger, Sr, C AJ Smith-Shawver, Sr, INF/P (2020 Area Code Team)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/25 Tournament Waxahachie Indians 4-3(W) 1-0-0
02/25 Tournament Mansfield Tigers 4-4(T) 1-0-1
02/26 Tournament Keller Fossil Ridge Panthers 11-1(L) 1-1-1
02/26 Tournament Denton Braswell Bengals 6-3(W) 2-1-1
02/27 Tournament Midlothian Panthers 4-14(L) 2-2-1
03/04 Tournament Frisco Memorial 1-3(W) 3-2-1
03/04 Tournament Denton Braswell Bengals 1-6(L) 3-3-1
03/05 Tournament Coppell Cowboys 1-8(L) 3-4-1
03/05 Tournament Hebron Hawks 4-2(W) 4-4-1
03/06 Tournament Ft. Worth Paschal Panthers 1-3(W) 5-4-1
03/11 Tournament The Colony Cougars 15-6(W) 6-4-1
03/11 Tournament Byron Nelson Bobcats 4-5(L) 6-5-1
03/12 Tournament Ft. Worth Southwest Raiders 4-4(T) 6-5-2
03/12 Tournament Lewisville Fighting Farmers 1-5(W) 7-5-2
03/13 Tournament Hebron Hawks 5-4(L) 7-6-2
03/16 District Grapevine Mustangs 8-3(L) 7-7-2
03/19 District Grapevine Mustangs 4-0(L) 7-8-2
03/23 District Lake Dallas Falcons 5-3(W) 8-8-2
03/26 District Lake Dallas Falcons 5-2(L) 8-9-2
03/30 District Richland Royals 8-6(W) 9-9-2
04/01 District Richland Royals 10-1(W) 10-9-2
04/06 District Denton Broncos 5-4(L) 10-10-2
04/09 District Denton Broncos 8-4(W) 11-10-2
04/13 District Denton Ryan Raiders 6-2(W) 12-10-2
04/16 District Denton Ryan Raiders 1-0(W) 13-10-2
04/17 Regular L.D. Bell Raiders 6-9(L) 13-11-2
04/20 District Northwest Texans 6-2(L) 13-12-2
04/23 District Northwest Texans 6-5(L) 13-13-2
04/27 District Birdville Hawks 4-0(L) 13-14-2

Denton Ryan Raiders

Team Website:

Coach: Bret Warnack(22 Years As Head Coach, 360 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Kris Slivocka; Jacob Moreland; Alex DeLaTorre

2020 Record:6-6

Returning Starters

Conner Bivins, Sr, RHP (2-1, 15 K, 2.10 ERA) Keagan Cunningham, Sr, 2B (.425 BA, 2 2B, 5 RBI) Carson Mills, Sr, RF (.394 BA, 5 2B, 9 RBI) Thomas Frazee, Sr, C (2 H, 2 BB, 2 RBI) Bryce Warnack, Sr, RHP (2-1, 13 K, 2.47 ERA) Jackson Parrish, Sr, OF (.231 BA, 1 2B, 1 RBI) Jake Simpson, Jr, OF/LHP (.381 BA, 2 2B, 3 RBI)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/25 Tournament Frisco Heritage Coyotes 9-8(W) 1-0-0
02/25 Tournament Irving Nimitz Vikings 10-0(W) 2-0-0
02/26 Tournament Irving Nimitz Vikings 11-0(W) 3-0-0
02/26 Tournament Liberty Christian School Warriors 2-0(W) 4-0-0
02/27 Tournament Frisco Heritage Coyotes 5-3(L) 4-1-0
03/04 Tournament Plano East Panthers 2-8(L) 4-2-0
03/04 Tournament Byron Nelson Bobcats 2-2(T) 4-2-1
03/05 Tournament Little Elm Lobos 0-1(L) 4-3-1
03/05 Tournament Frisco Independence Knights 3-2(W) 5-3-1
03/06 Tournament Sherman Bearcats 10-4(W) 6-3-1
03/11 Tournament Hebron Hawks 1-6(L) 6-4-1
03/11 Tournament Byron Nelson Bobcats 11-2(L) 6-5-1
03/12 Tournament Ft. Worth Southwest Raiders 6-0(W) 7-5-1
03/13 Tournament Cedar Hill Longhorns 10-0(W) 8-5-1
03/13 Tournament Lewisville Fighting Farmers 4-2(W) 9-5-1
03/16 District Richland Royals 8-1(W) 10-5-1
03/19 District Richland Royals 5-3(W) 11-5-1
03/24 District Birdville Hawks 3-1(W) 12-5-1
03/26 District Birdville Hawks 8-2(L) 12-6-1
03/27 Regular Lewisville Fighting Farmers 9-5(W) 13-6-1
03/30 District Denton Broncos 2-1(L) 13-7-1
04/01 District Denton Broncos 4-0(L) 13-8-1
04/06 District Grapevine Mustangs 3-2(L) 13-9-1
04/09 District Grapevine Mustangs 2-9(L) 13-10-1
04/13 District Colleyville Heritage Panthers 6-2(L) 13-11-1
04/16 District Colleyville Heritage Panthers 1-0(L) 13-12-1
04/17 District Haltom Buffalos 12-2(W) 14-12-1
04/20 District Lake Dallas Falcons 4-0(W) 15-12-1
04/24 District Lake Dallas Falcons 4-1(L) 15-13-1
04/27 District Northwest Texans 4-3(W) 16-13-1
04/30 District Northwest Texans 2-0(W) 17-13-1

Denton Broncos

Team Website:

Coach: Toby Rumfield(5 Years As Head Coach, 91 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: John Tompkins

2020 Record:7-5

Returning Starters

Justin Rumfield, Sr, 3B/P (.600 BA, .714 OBP, .800 SLG) Caden Greanead, Sr, SS/P (2-1, 22 K, 0.41 ERA) Chase Acker, Sr, 2B/SS/P (.406 BA, 7 SB) Justin Chandler, Sr, OF/C (.167 BA, 1 3B) Ethan Hewell, Jr, 2B/P (1-1, 11 K) Ryan Cooper, Jr, OF/P (11 AB) Joseph Dominguez, So, 1B/P (.355 BA, 3 2B, 8 RBI)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/25 Tournament Arlington Lamar Vikings 11-0(W) 1-0-0
02/26 Tournament Allen Eagles 5-3(W) 2-0-0
02/26 Tournament Frisco Reedy Lions 7-4(W) 3-0-0
02/27 Tournament Allen Eagles 5-11(L) 3-1-0
02/27 Tournament Lewisville Fighting Farmers 6-9(L) 3-2-0
03/02 Regular The Colony Cougars 5-4(L) 3-3-0
03/04 Tournament Prosper Rock Hill Blue Hawks 1-1(T) 3-3-1
03/04 Tournament Highland Park Scots 11-4(L) 3-4-1
03/05 Tournament McKinney Lions 3-5(L) 3-5-1
03/05 Tournament Richardson Pearce Mustangs 6-4(W) 4-5-1
03/06 Tournament Dallas Jesuit Rangers 5-6(L) 4-6-1
03/11 Tournament Belton Tigers 2-1(L) 4-7-1
03/11 Tournament Lake Highlands Wildcats 4-3(L) 4-8-1
03/12 Tournament Royse City Bulldogs 12-9(W) 5-8-1
03/12 Tournament Richardson Pearce Mustangs 4-4(T) 5-8-2
03/13 Tournament Mesquite Horn Jaguars 15-2(W) 6-8-2
03/16 District Lake Dallas Falcons 9-0(L) 6-9-2
03/19 District Lake Dallas Falcons 4-3(L) 6-10-2
03/23 District Richland Royals 5-4(L) 6-11-2
03/26 District Richland Royals 7-0(L) 6-12-2
03/30 District Denton Ryan Raiders 2-1(W) 7-12-2
04/01 District Denton Ryan Raiders 4-0(W) 8-12-2
04/06 District Colleyville Heritage Panthers 5-4(W) 9-12-2
04/09 District Colleyville Heritage Panthers 8-4(L) 9-13-2
04/13 District Northwest Texans 2-1(L) 9-14-2
04/16 District Northwest Texans 4-1(L) 9-15-2
04/20 District Birdville Hawks 2-1(W) 10-15-2
04/24 District Birdville Hawks 3-0(L) 10-16-2
04/26 District Grapevine Mustangs 8-2(L) 10-17-2
05/01 District Grapevine Mustangs 6-1(L) 10-18-2

Richland Royals

Team Website:

Coach: Chuck Wells(14 Years As Head Coach, 227 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Wesley Hunter; Steve Foster; Mike Swan

2020 Record:12-3

Returning Starters

Christian Smith Johnson, Jr, CF (.383 BA)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/25 Tournament Nolan Catholic Vikings 10-8(W) 1-0-0
02/25 Tournament Ft Worth Boswell Pioneers 21-2(W) 2-0-0
02/26 Tournament Nacogdoches Dragons 12-2(L) 2-1-0
02/26 Tournament Saginaw Rough Riders 13-2(W) 3-1-0
02/27 Tournament Granbury Pirates 8-9(L) 3-2-0
02/27 Tournament Abilene Eagles 14-10(W) 4-2-0
03/04 Tournament Hebron Hawks 3-7(L) 4-3-0
03/04 Tournament Ft. Worth Paschal Panthers 0-1(W) 5-3-0
03/05 Tournament Mansfield Summit Jaguars 5-4(W) 6-3-0
03/05 Tournament Frisco Memorial 14-7(L) 6-4-0
03/06 Tournament Burleson Elks 11-7(L) 6-5-0
03/11 Tournament Cleburne Yellow Jackets 4-0(L) 6-6-0
03/11 Tournament Ft Worth Boswell Pioneers 2-6(L) 6-7-0
03/12 Tournament Ft. Worth North Side Steers 13-8(W) 7-7-0
03/12 Tournament North Crowley Panthers 4-4(T) 7-7-1
03/13 Tournament Crowley Eagles 8-3(L) 7-8-1
03/16 District Denton Ryan Raiders 8-1(L) 7-9-1
03/19 District Denton Ryan Raiders 5-3(L) 7-10-1
03/23 District Denton Broncos 5-4(W) 8-10-1
03/26 District Denton Broncos 7-0(W) 9-10-1
03/27 Regular Arlington Heights Jackets 12-2(W) 10-10-1
03/30 District Colleyville Heritage Panthers 8-6(L) 10-11-1
04/01 District Colleyville Heritage Panthers 10-1(L) 10-12-1
04/06 District Northwest Texans 3-1(L) 10-13-1
04/09 District Northwest Texans 6-1(W) 11-13-1
04/10 Regular Temple Christian School Eagles 9-7(L) 11-14-1
04/13 District Birdville Hawks 4-0(L) 11-15-1
04/17 District Birdville Hawks 10-6(L) 11-16-1
04/20 District Grapevine Mustangs 24-6(L) 11-17-1
04/24 District Grapevine Mustangs 5-4(L) 11-18-1
04/27 District Lake Dallas Falcons 4-3(L) 11-19-1