Division 6-5a Standings - 2022

District Overall
W L W L T
Richland Royals 10 4 17 12 1
Birdville Hawks 10 4 26 11 1
Northwest Texans 9 5 15 13 1
Denton Broncos 9 5 18 12 0
Lake Dallas Falcons 6 8 10 17 0
Colleyville Heritage Panthers 6 8 12 13 1
Grapevine Mustangs 3 11 10 18 0
Denton Ryan Raiders 3 11 5 19 1

Richland Royals

Coach: Steve Foster (11 Years As Head Coach, 160 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Wes Hunter; Dillon Smith; Jared Wyatt

2021 Record:11-18/3-10

Returning Starters

Cesar Ibarra, Sr, SS Jackson Strickland, Sr, 3B Tanner Paris, Sr, 2B Christian Smith-Johnson, Sr, P/CF Justin Chirinos, Sr, P/RF Sebastian Lopez, Sr, UTIL Manny Salas, Jr, 1B Leo Salas, Jr, P/LF Asher Jaggars, So, C

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/28 Regular Saginaw Rough Riders 9-2(W) 1-0-0
02/28 Regular Saginaw Rough Riders 1-9(W) 2-0-0
03/03 Tournament L.D. Bell Raiders 0-2(L) 2-1-0
03/04 Tournament Arlington Lamar Vikings 2-6(L) 2-2-0
03/04 Tournament Northwest Texans 7-8(L) 2-3-0
03/05 Tournament Burleson Elks 1-9(W) 3-3-0
03/05 Tournament Duncanville Panthers 3-3(T) 3-3-1
03/10 Tournament Cleburne Yellow Jackets 3-2(L) 3-4-1
03/10 Tournament Ft Worth Boswell Pioneers 10-3(W) 4-4-1
03/12 Tournament Odessa Bronchos 4-7(L) 4-5-1
03/12 Tournament North Crowley Panthers 8-2(W) 5-5-1
03/16 District Denton Ryan Raiders 8-5(W) 6-5-1
03/18 District Denton Ryan Raiders 6-0(L) 6-6-1
03/23 District Denton Broncos 7-2(W) 7-6-1
03/25 District Denton Broncos 12-7(L) 7-7-1
03/26 Regular Arlington Heights Jackets 7-6(W) 8-7-1
03/29 District Colleyville Heritage Panthers 8-7(W) 9-7-1
04/01 District Colleyville Heritage Panthers 12-4(L) 9-8-1
04/05 District Northwest Texans 9-6(W) 10-8-1
04/08 District Northwest Texans 8-2(L) 10-9-1
04/09 Regular Ft. Worth Paschal Panthers 3-2(L) 10-10-1
04/13 District Birdville Hawks 10-0(W) 11-10-1
04/14 District Birdville Hawks 4-2(W) 12-10-1
04/19 District Grapevine Mustangs 8-1(W) 13-10-1
04/22 District Grapevine Mustangs 4-1(W) 14-10-1
04/26 District Lake Dallas Falcons 8-6(W) 15-10-1
04/29 District Lake Dallas Falcons 14-4(W) 16-10-1
05/06 Playoff Granbury Pirates 5-4(L) 16-11-1
05/07 Playoff Granbury Pirates 4-3(W) 17-11-1
05/07 Playoff Granbury Pirates 2-1(L) 17-12-1

Birdville Hawks

Coach: Vance Bonner (8 Years As Head Coach, 141 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Dan Chaney; Phillip Gonzales; Glen Serviente

2021 Record:25-13-1/9-4; Regional Semifinalists

Returning Starters

Will Bush, Sr, C (.330 BA, 13 2B, 3 HR, District MVP) Hogan Shelby, Sr, SS/3B (.350 BA, 20 RBI, 1st Team AD) Alex Showalter, Sr, 2B (.275 BA, 8 RBI, 2nd Team AD) Isaac Phelan, Sr, P (5-1, 28 K, 2.75 ERA) Parker Hutyra, Jr, P (8-4, 113 K, District Newcomer) Bynum Martinez, Jr, 1B (.296 BA, 6 2B, 12 RBI)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/28 Regular Haltom Buffalos 11-0(W) 1-0-0
03/03 Tournament Forney Jackrabbits 0-0(T) 1-0-1
03/03 Tournament Mansfield Legacy Broncos 5-3(W) 2-0-1
03/04 Tournament Midlothian Panthers 14-0(W) 3-0-1
03/04 Tournament Tyler Legacy Raiders 10-3(L) 3-1-1
03/05 Tournament Bryant, AR 4-1(W) 4-1-1
03/07 Regular White Settlement Brewer Bears 11-2(W) 5-1-1
03/10 Tournament The Colony Cougars 9-2(W) 6-1-1
03/10 Tournament Hebron Hawks 6-1(L) 6-2-1
03/12 Tournament Lewisville Fighting Farmers 4-3(W) 7-2-1
03/12 Tournament Haltom Buffalos 4-3(W) 8-2-1
03/16 District Northwest Texans 9-1(W) 9-2-1
03/18 District Northwest Texans 12-8(W) 10-2-1
03/22 District Denton Ryan Raiders 1-0(W) 11-2-1
03/25 District Denton Ryan Raiders 6-2(W) 12-2-1
03/26 Regular Keller Fossil Ridge Panthers 5-0(W) 13-2-1
03/29 District Grapevine Mustangs 10-2(W) 14-2-1
04/01 District Grapevine Mustangs 3-2(W) 15-2-1
04/02 Regular Aledo Bearcats 7-6(W) 16-2-1
04/05 District Lake Dallas Falcons 6-1(W) 17-2-1
04/08 District Lake Dallas Falcons 7-6(W) 18-2-1
04/09 Regular Keller Central Chargers 9-8(W) 19-2-1
04/13 District Richland Royals 10-0(L) 19-3-1
04/14 District Richland Royals 4-2(L) 19-4-1
04/19 District Denton Broncos 5-1(L) 19-5-1
04/22 District Denton Broncos 5-3(W) 20-5-1
04/23 Regular Euless Trinity Trojans 8-13(L) 20-6-1
04/26 District Colleyville Heritage Panthers 3-2(W) 21-6-1
04/29 District Colleyville Heritage Panthers 8-2(L) 21-7-1
05/06 Playoff Azle Hornets 2-1(L) 21-8-1
05/07 Playoff Azle Hornets 4-1(W) 22-8-1
05/07 Playoff Azle Hornets 2-1(W) 23-8-1
05/12 Playoff Crowley Eagles 6-0(W) 24-8-1
05/13 Playoff Crowley Eagles 8-6(L) 24-9-1
05/14 Playoff Crowley Eagles 10-4(W) 25-9-1
05/19 Playoff Mansfield Legacy Broncos 7-6(L) 25-10-1
05/20 Playoff Mansfield Legacy Broncos 3-2(W) 26-10-1
05/21 Playoff Mansfield Legacy Broncos 4-1(L) 26-11-1

Northwest Texans

Coach: Weston Franco (3 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Jared Henke; Doug Castleberry; Mason Munguia

2021 Record:19-14/7-7; Bi-District Finalists

Returning Starters

Carter Rasmussen, Sr, INF/P Glynn Wilson, Sr, OF Vincent Zarate, Sr, C Shannon Danicki, Sr, OF/P Cole Barton, Jr, INF/P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/28 Regular Mineral Wells Rams 30-2(W) 1-0-0
03/03 Tournament Burleson Elks 4-0(W) 2-0-0
03/04 Tournament Richland Royals 7-8(W) 3-0-0
03/04 Tournament Euless Trinity Trojans 5-1(W) 4-0-0
03/05 Tournament L.D. Bell Raiders 0-0(T) 4-0-1
03/05 Tournament Arlington Lamar Vikings 0-3(L) 4-1-1
03/09 Regular Keller Timber Creek Falcons 3-11(L) 4-2-1
03/10 Tournament Liberty Hill Panthers 14-6(L) 4-3-1
03/10 Tournament Keller Central Chargers 3-4(L) 4-4-1
03/12 Tournament Granbury Pirates 3-0(L) 4-5-1
03/16 District Birdville Hawks 9-1(L) 4-6-1
03/18 District Birdville Hawks 12-8(L) 4-7-1
03/22 District Grapevine Mustangs 5-4(L) 4-8-1
03/25 District Grapevine Mustangs 5-1(W) 5-8-1
03/29 District Lake Dallas Falcons 5-4(L) 5-9-1
04/01 District Lake Dallas Falcons 14-0(W) 6-9-1
04/05 District Richland Royals 9-6(L) 6-10-1
04/08 District Richland Royals 8-2(W) 7-10-1
04/12 District Denton Broncos 9-8(W) 8-10-1
04/14 District Denton Broncos 8-3(W) 9-10-1
04/19 District Colleyville Heritage Panthers 5-4(W) 10-10-1
04/22 District Colleyville Heritage Panthers 5-0(W) 11-10-1
04/23 Regular White Settlement Brewer Bears 6-2(L) 11-11-1
04/26 District Denton Ryan Raiders 5-3(W) 12-11-1
04/29 District Denton Ryan Raiders 1-0(W) 13-11-1
05/06 Playoff Wichita Falls Rider Raiders 4-0(W) 14-11-1
05/12 Playoff Mansfield Legacy Broncos 8-1(L) 14-12-1
05/13 Playoff Mansfield Legacy Broncos 9-1(W) 15-12-1
05/14 Playoff Mansfield Legacy Broncos 8-7(L) 15-13-1

Denton Broncos

Coach: John Tompkins (10 Years As Head Coach, 192 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Christian Boulware; Cristian Alvarez; Conner Dotson

2021 Record:10-18-2/4-10

Returning Starters

Ryan Cooper, Sr, OF (.284 BA, 7 SB, 15 RBI, 2nd Team AD OF) Ethan Hewell, Sr, SS/RHP (.258 BA, 2nd Team AD P) Nick Fox, Sr, OF/LHP (.256 BA, 13 R, 7 RBI) Joseph Dominguez, Jr, INF (.266 BA, 2 3B, 14 RBI) Zach Dowdy, Jr, INF/RHP (6 RBI, 11 IK, 2.56 ERA)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
03/03 Tournament Lakeview Centennial Patriots 12-3(W) 1-0-0
03/03 Tournament DeSoto Eagles 9-0(W) 2-0-0
03/04 Tournament Haltom Buffalos 6-2(W) 3-0-0
03/04 Tournament South Grand Prairie Warriors 1-11(L) 3-1-0
03/05 Tournament Keller Central Chargers 2-0(W) 4-1-0
03/10 Tournament Copperas Cove Bulldogs 5-4(W) 5-1-0
03/10 Tournament Granbury Pirates 10-4(L) 5-2-0
03/12 Tournament Keller Timber Creek Falcons 7-3(W) 6-2-0
03/12 Tournament White Settlement Brewer Bears 7-3(W) 7-2-0
03/16 District Lake Dallas Falcons 7-5(W) 8-2-0
03/18 District Lake Dallas Falcons 10-3(W) 9-2-0
03/23 District Richland Royals 7-2(L) 9-3-0
03/25 District Richland Royals 12-7(W) 10-3-0
03/26 Regular Denton Braswell Bengals 5-8(L) 10-4-0
03/29 District Denton Ryan Raiders 4-3(W) 11-4-0
04/01 District Denton Ryan Raiders 5-4(W) 12-4-0
04/05 District Colleyville Heritage Panthers 6-5(L) 12-5-0
04/08 District Colleyville Heritage Panthers 8-4(W) 13-5-0
04/09 Regular DeSoto Eagles 12-2(W) 14-5-0
04/09 Regular DeSoto Eagles 12-2(W) 15-5-0
04/12 District Northwest Texans 9-8(L) 15-6-0
04/14 District Northwest Texans 8-3(L) 15-7-0
04/16 Regular Arlington Colts 2-1(L) 15-8-0
04/19 District Birdville Hawks 5-1(W) 16-8-0
04/22 District Birdville Hawks 5-3(L) 16-9-0
04/23 Regular Pottsboro Cardinals 1-15(L) 16-10-0
04/26 District Grapevine Mustangs 1-4(W) 17-10-0
04/29 District Grapevine Mustangs 3-2(W) 18-10-0
05/06 Playoff Aledo Bearcats 6-2(L) 18-11-0
05/07 Playoff Aledo Bearcats 9-4(L) 18-12-0

Lake Dallas Falcons

Coach: Chris Haney (2 Years As Head Coach, 17 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Justin Hukill; Randall Fant; Taylor Robertson

2021 Record:13-17/8-5; Bi-District Finalists

Returning Starters

Brenden Sorsby, Sr, RF/P (.309 BA, 12 RBI, 2nd Team AD OF) Jarren Giaimo, Sr, P (1 W, 4.5 ERA) Zach Darden, Sr, SS/P (4-4, 4.37 ERA, 1st Team AD UTIL) Michael Duran, Sr, C/P (.282 BA, 21 K, 2nd Team AD P) Will McConnell, Jr, 1B/RF (.258 BA, 3 3B, 10 RBI) Cash Conner, Jr, CF (.235 BA)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/28 Regular Keller Fossil Ridge Panthers 3-5(L) 0-1-0
03/03 Tournament Keller Timber Creek Falcons 2-7(L) 0-2-0
03/03 Tournament Euless Trinity Trojans 2-9(L) 0-3-0
03/04 Tournament Duncanville Panthers 3-4(L) 0-4-0
03/05 Tournament Denton Braswell Bengals 2-12(L) 0-5-0
03/05 Tournament Coppell Cowboys 3-10(L) 0-6-0
03/10 Tournament Mineral Wells Rams 14-0(W) 1-6-0
03/10 Tournament Joshua Owls 9-0(W) 2-6-0
03/12 Tournament Copperas Cove Bulldogs 10-8(W) 3-6-0
03/12 Tournament Aubrey Chaparrals 6-0(L) 3-7-0
03/16 District Denton Broncos 7-5(L) 3-8-0
03/18 District Denton Broncos 10-3(L) 3-9-0
03/22 District Colleyville Heritage Panthers 8-4(W) 4-9-0
03/25 District Colleyville Heritage Panthers 7-6(W) 5-9-0
03/29 District Northwest Texans 5-4(W) 6-9-0
04/01 District Northwest Texans 14-0(L) 6-10-0
04/02 Regular Denison Yellow Jackets 5-2(W) 7-10-0
04/05 District Birdville Hawks 6-1(L) 7-11-0
04/08 District Birdville Hawks 7-6(L) 7-12-0
04/09 Regular Saginaw Rough Riders 9-3(L) 7-13-0
04/13 District Grapevine Mustangs 13-4(W) 8-13-0
04/15 District Grapevine Mustangs 3-2(W) 9-13-0
04/19 District Denton Ryan Raiders 9-3(W) 10-13-0
04/22 District Denton Ryan Raiders 6-5(L) 10-14-0
04/23 Regular Aubrey Chaparrals 6-3(L) 10-15-0
04/26 District Richland Royals 8-6(L) 10-16-0
04/29 District Richland Royals 14-4(L) 10-17-0

Colleyville Heritage Panthers

Coach: Alan McDougal (18 Years As Head Coach, 398 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Jon Pavliska; Colby Goodman; Scott Pugh; Nick Uremovich

2021 Record:14-14/6-7

Returning Starters

Max Towchik, Jr, INF (.250 BA, 2 2B, 1 3B)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
03/03 Tournament Arlington Lamar Vikings 8-0(W) 1-0-0
03/04 Tournament Coppell Cowboys 1-4(L) 1-1-0
03/04 Tournament Frisco Memorial 14-3(W) 2-1-0
03/05 Tournament Burleson Elks 7-4(W) 3-1-0
03/05 Tournament Euless Trinity Trojans 12-0(W) 4-1-0
03/10 Tournament Lubbock Cooper Pirates 9-3(L) 4-2-0
03/10 Tournament El Paso Americas Trailblazers 2-4(L) 4-3-0
03/11 Tournament Lubbock Coronado Mustangs 7-7(T) 4-3-1
03/12 Tournament El Paso Montwood Rams 2-6(L) 4-4-1
03/16 District Grapevine Mustangs 6-3(W) 5-4-1
03/17 District Grapevine Mustangs 11-6(L) 5-5-1
03/22 District Lake Dallas Falcons 8-4(L) 5-6-1
03/25 District Lake Dallas Falcons 7-6(L) 5-7-1
03/29 District Richland Royals 8-7(L) 5-8-1
04/01 District Richland Royals 12-4(W) 6-8-1
04/02 Regular Keller Timber Creek Falcons 5-4(W) 7-8-1
04/05 District Denton Broncos 6-5(W) 8-8-1
04/08 District Denton Broncos 8-4(L) 8-9-1
04/12 District Denton Ryan Raiders 4-2(W) 9-9-1
04/16 District Denton Ryan Raiders 3-2(W) 10-9-1
04/16 Regular L.D. Bell Raiders 3-0(W) 11-9-1
04/19 District Northwest Texans 5-4(L) 11-10-1
04/22 District Northwest Texans 5-0(L) 11-11-1
04/23 Regular Flower Mound Jaguars 11-3(L) 11-12-1
04/26 District Birdville Hawks 3-2(L) 11-13-1
04/29 District Birdville Hawks 8-2(W) 12-13-1

Grapevine Mustangs

Coach: Jimmy Webster (29 Years As Head Coach, 483 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Brayden Blackwell; Darien Mooney; Josh Dillard; Andrew McClelland

2021 Record:22-11/11-3; Bi-District Finalists

Returning Starters

Brock Smith, Sr, CF (.271 BA, 16 R, 7 RBI) Keegan Courtney, Sr, LHP (2 W, 1 SV, 4.05 ERA) Jace Christian, Jr, 3B (.264 BA, 16 R, 25 RBI, 2nd Team AD) Seve Aguirre, Jr, 2B (.236 BA, 8 R, 6 RBI) Grant Kline, Jr, DH (.344 BA, 9 R, 9 RBI, 2nd Team AD) Garrison Goldsberry, Jr, LHP/OF (.356 BA, 2nd Team AD) Wes Cunningham, Jr, RHP (4 W, 3.38 ERA) Dalton Snyder, Jr, RHP (1 W, 1 SV, 2.73 ERA)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/25 Tournament Arlington Martin Warriors 0-2(L) 0-1-0
02/25 Tournament L.D. Bell Raiders 1-4(L) 0-2-0
02/28 Regular Argyle Eagles 0-7(L) 0-3-0
03/03 Tournament El Paso Pebble Hills Spartans 3-2(W) 1-3-0
03/03 Tournament Lubbock Coronado Mustangs 5-3(W) 2-3-0
03/04 Tournament Midland Legacy Rebels 2-5(L) 2-4-0
03/04 Tournament Lubbock Monterey Plainsmen 7-5(L) 2-5-0
03/05 Tournament El Paso Montwood Rams 8-5(W) 3-5-0
03/10 Tournament White Settlement Brewer Bears 5-3(W) 4-5-0
03/10 Tournament Keller Timber Creek Falcons 11-1(W) 5-5-0
03/12 Tournament Copperas Cove Bulldogs 5-2(W) 6-5-0
03/12 Tournament Aubrey Chaparrals 7-3(W) 7-5-0
03/16 District Colleyville Heritage Panthers 6-3(L) 7-6-0
03/17 District Colleyville Heritage Panthers 11-6(W) 8-6-0
03/19 Regular Denton Braswell Bengals 16-10(L) 8-7-0
03/22 District Northwest Texans 5-4(W) 9-7-0
03/25 District Northwest Texans 5-1(L) 9-8-0
03/26 Regular Hebron Hawks 4-7(L) 9-9-0
03/29 District Birdville Hawks 10-2(L) 9-10-0
04/01 District Birdville Hawks 3-2(L) 9-11-0
04/05 District Denton Ryan Raiders 2-1(W) 10-11-0
04/08 District Denton Ryan Raiders 4-3(L) 10-12-0
04/13 District Lake Dallas Falcons 13-4(L) 10-13-0
04/15 District Lake Dallas Falcons 3-2(L) 10-14-0
04/19 District Richland Royals 8-1(L) 10-15-0
04/22 District Richland Royals 4-1(L) 10-16-0
04/26 District Denton Broncos 1-4(L) 10-17-0
04/29 District Denton Broncos 3-2(L) 10-18-0

Denton Ryan Raiders

Coach: Bret Warnack (23 Years As Head Coach, 377 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Kris Slivocka; Jacob Moreland; Taylor Lokey

2021 Record:17-13/6-8

Returning Starters

Jake Simpson, Sr, CF/LHP (.391 BA, 19 RBI, 2nd Team AD OF) Collin Mills, Jr, SS (1 2B, 4 RBI)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/28 Regular Frisco Heritage Coyotes 6-4(L) 0-1-0
03/03 Tournament Sherman Bearcats 7-1(L) 0-2-0
03/03 Tournament McKinney Boyd Broncos 4-4(T) 0-2-1
03/04 Tournament Celina Bobcats 2-9(L) 0-3-1
03/04 Tournament Dallas Jesuit Rangers 2-6(L) 0-4-1
03/05 Tournament Prosper Rock Hill Blue Hawks 9-8(W) 1-4-1
03/10 Tournament Byron Nelson Bobcats 0-4(L) 1-5-1
03/10 Tournament Lewisville Fighting Farmers 2-4(L) 1-6-1
03/12 Tournament The Colony Cougars 7-0(L) 1-7-1
03/16 District Richland Royals 8-5(L) 1-8-1
03/18 District Richland Royals 6-0(W) 2-8-1
03/22 District Birdville Hawks 1-0(L) 2-9-1
03/25 District Birdville Hawks 6-2(L) 2-10-1
03/26 Regular Lewisville Fighting Farmers 3-7(L) 2-11-1
03/29 District Denton Broncos 4-3(L) 2-12-1
04/01 District Denton Broncos 5-4(L) 2-13-1
04/05 District Grapevine Mustangs 2-1(L) 2-14-1
04/08 District Grapevine Mustangs 4-3(W) 3-14-1
04/12 District Colleyville Heritage Panthers 4-2(L) 3-15-1
04/16 District Colleyville Heritage Panthers 3-2(L) 3-16-1
04/19 District Lake Dallas Falcons 9-3(L) 3-17-1
04/22 District Lake Dallas Falcons 6-5(W) 4-17-1
04/23 Regular Haltom Buffalos 10-0(W) 5-17-1
04/26 District Northwest Texans 5-3(L) 5-18-1
04/29 District Northwest Texans 1-0(L) 5-19-1