Division d3-district-5 Standings - 2022

District Overall
W L W L T
Bay Area Christian School Broncos 6 0 28 13 0
First Baptist Christian Academy Warriors 3 3 14 17 0
Logos Prep Lions 3 3 8 17 0
Westbury Christian Wildcats 0 6 1 9 0

Bay Area Christian School Broncos

Team Website: Bay Area Baseball Twitter / Bay Area Christian Baseball Instagrm

Coach: Kyle Kennedy (6 Years As Head Coach, 184 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Mitchell Marquis, Kyle Crowell, Barry Barnes, Greg Buchanan

2021 Record:28-4/6-0 (District Champions, State Champions)

Returning Starters

Jordan Medellin, Sr, SS/P (TAPPS 4A Male Athlete of the Year, 1st Team All-State, State All-Tournament Team, District MVP) Grayson Thallman, Sr, CF (1st Team All-State, 1st Team All-District) Lane Escamilla, Sr, 3B/1B (1st Team All-State, 1st Team All-District, State All-Tournament Team) Adam Atwell, Sr, 2B/P (2nd Team All-State, 1st Team All-District) Michael Tweed, Sr, C/OF/P (2nd Team All-State, 1st Team All-District) Ethan Mann, Sr, OF/1B (HM All-State, 1st Team All-District) Reese Brewer, So, OF/IF/P, 2nd Team All-District)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/07 Regular HCYA 10-0(W) 1-0-0
02/12 Regular Brentwood Christian School Bears 15-12(W) 2-0-0
02/15 Regular Emery/Weiner Jaguars 8-7(W) 3-0-0
02/18 Tournament Bishop Lynch Friars 11-9(L) 3-1-0
02/18 Tournament Legacy Christian Academy Eagles 7-6(L) 3-2-0
02/19 Tournament Brook Hill Guard 13-8(L) 3-3-0
02/19 Tournament TACA Storm 5-7(L) 3-4-0
02/24 Tournament Hitchcock Bulldogs 14-1(W) 4-4-0
02/24 Tournament Brazosport Exporters 7-1(W) 5-4-0
02/26 Tournament Danbury Panthers 9-8(W) 6-4-0
02/26 Tournament Beaumont United Timberwolves 0-12(W) 7-4-0
03/01 Regular Texas City Stingarees 8-6(L) 7-5-0
03/03 Tournament Cypress Christian Warriors 13-5(W) 8-5-0
03/03 Tournament Fort Bend Christian Academy Eagles 5-4(L) 8-6-0
03/04 Tournament Houston Christian Mustangs 6-3(W) 9-6-0
03/05 Tournament The John Cooper School Dragons 6-4(W) 10-6-0
03/07 Regular Friendswood Clear Brook Wolverines 11-6(W) 11-6-0
03/11 Tournament Lampasas Badgers 0-10(W) 12-6-0
03/11 Tournament Little River Academy Bumblebees 10-0(L) 12-7-0
03/12 Tournament Fairfield Eagles 8-6(W) 13-7-0
03/12 Tournament Caldwell Hornets 13-5(W) 14-7-0
03/22 Regular Crosby Cougars 8-4(L) 14-8-0
03/25 Regular Crosby Cougars 10-3(L) 14-9-0
03/29 District Logos Prep Lions 3-0(W) 15-9-0
04/01 District Westbury Christian Wildcats 19-4(W) 16-9-0
04/02 Regular Concordia Lutheran Crusaders 7-3(L) 16-10-0
04/05 District First Baptist Christian Academy Warriors 10-8(W) 17-10-0
04/08 District Logos Prep Lions 6-1(W) 18-10-0
04/09 Regular Rosehill Christian School Eagles 17-5(W) 19-10-0
04/11 Regular HCYA Eagles 10-0(W) 20-10-0
04/14 District First Baptist Christian Academy Warriors 16-5(W) 21-10-0
04/18 District Westbury Christian Wildcats 17-0(W) 22-10-0
04/22 Regular League City Clear Falls Knights 3-2(L) 22-11-0
04/26 Regular The John Cooper School Dragons 3-2(W) 23-11-0
04/29 Regular Tomball Kings 2-4(L) 23-12-0
05/02 Regular Emery/Weiner Jaguars 14-10(W) 24-12-0
05/05 Regular Second Baptist Eagles 9-2(L) 24-13-0
05/10 Playoff Legacy Preparatory Christian Academy Lions 9-3(W) 25-13-0
05/14 Playoff Cypress Christian Warriors 7-5(W) 26-13-0
05/19 Playoff Northland Christian School Cougars 7-5(W) 27-13-0
05/20 Playoff Lake Country Christian School Eagles 5-3(W) 28-13-0

First Baptist Christian Academy Warriors

Coach: David Turner ( Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

2021 Record:

Returning Starters

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/08 Regular Fort Bend Christian Academy Eagles 8-1(L) 0-1-0
02/18 Regular Frassati Catholic Falcons 18-1(W) 1-1-0
02/21 Regular Pasadena Rayburn Texans 4-3(L) 1-2-0
02/25 Tournament Frassati Catholic Falcons 15-1(W) 2-2-0
02/25 Tournament Brazos Christian Eagles 4-2(W) 3-2-0
02/26 Tournament Lutheran High School San Antonio Mustangs 11-5(W) 4-2-0
03/01 Regular Rosehill Christian School Eagles 1-2(W) 5-2-0
03/03 Tournament Goose Creek Memorial Patriots 10-2(L) 5-3-0
03/03 Tournament Pasadena South Houston Trojans 13-1(L) 5-4-0
03/04 Tournament Galena Park Yellowjackets 7-0(L) 5-5-0
03/05 Tournament Alief Taylor Lions 19-3(W) 6-5-0
03/07 Regular Conroe Covenant Christian School Cougars 14-5(W) 7-5-0
03/11 Tournament Fairfield Eagles 6-0(L) 7-6-0
03/11 Tournament Gatesville Hornets 7-4(L) 7-7-0
03/12 Tournament Cameron Yoemen 9-2(L) 7-8-0
03/15 Regular Galveston O'Connell Buccaneers 20-2(W) 8-8-0
03/22 Regular Tomball Kings 4-8(L) 8-9-0
03/25 Regular Tomball Kings 7-13(L) 8-10-0
03/29 District Westbury Christian Wildcats 17-0(W) 9-10-0
04/01 District Logos Prep Lions 15-0(L) 9-11-0
04/05 District Bay Area Christian School Broncos 10-8(L) 9-12-0
04/08 District Westbury Christian Wildcats 18-2(W) 10-12-0
04/12 District Logos Prep Lions 14-4(W) 11-12-0
04/14 District Bay Area Christian School Broncos 16-5(L) 11-13-0
04/21 Regular Fort Bend Christian Academy Eagles 10-4(L) 11-14-0
04/22 Regular Tomball Kings 0-10(L) 11-15-0
04/26 Regular Logos Prep Lions 9-8(L) 11-16-0
05/02 Regular Baytown Christian Bulldogs 5-2(W) 12-16-0
05/05 Playoff Veritas Academy Defenders 16-0(W) 13-16-0
05/10 Playoff John Paul II Guardians 10-4(W) 14-16-0
05/13 Playoff Northland Christian School Cougars 7-0(L) 14-17-0

Logos Prep Lions

Coach: Connor Teykl (1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Cody Criswell, Don Allen

2021 Record:9-10/2-4 (3rd in District, Area Finalist)

Returning Starters

Cord Copley, Jr, P/C/IF (1st Team All-District) Mickey Allen, Jr, 1B/LHP (1st Team All-District) Luke Dalke, So, IF/P (2nd Team All-District) Dominic Rosa, So, UTIL Will Jungeblut, Jr, 3B/DH

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/09 Regular Fort Bend Christian Academy Eagles 16-6(L) 0-1-0
02/11 Regular St. John XXIII Lions 10-0(L) 0-2-0
02/14 Regular Northland Christian School Cougars 6-5(L) 0-3-0
02/17 Tournament Northland Christian School Cougars 7-2(W) 1-3-0
02/18 Tournament Tomball Kings 1-10(L) 1-4-0
02/19 Tournament St. John XXIII Lions 12-0(L) 1-5-0
02/19 Tournament Fort Bend Christian Academy Eagles 9-8(L) 1-6-0
02/21 Regular Cristo Rey Jesuit Lions 20-0(W) 2-6-0
02/25 Tournament Lutheran High School San Antonio Mustangs 11-0(W) 3-6-0
03/04 Tournament Schulenburg Shorthorns 7-2(W) 4-6-0
03/04 Tournament Tidehaven Tigers 6-3(L) 4-7-0
03/05 Tournament Shiner Comanches 14-2(L) 4-8-0
03/12 Regular Cypress Christian Warriors 5-3(L) 4-9-0
03/12 Regular Cypress Christian Warriors 26-7(L) 4-10-0
03/24 Regular Rosehill Christian School Eagles 8-6(L) 4-11-0
03/29 District Bay Area Christian School Broncos 3-0(L) 4-12-0
04/01 District First Baptist Christian Academy Warriors 15-0(W) 5-12-0
04/05 District Westbury Christian Wildcats 10-0(W) 6-12-0
04/08 District Bay Area Christian School Broncos 6-1(L) 6-13-0
04/12 District First Baptist Christian Academy Warriors 14-4(L) 6-14-0
04/14 District Westbury Christian Wildcats 12-1(W) 7-14-0
04/26 Regular First Baptist Christian Academy Warriors 9-8(W) 8-14-0
04/28 Regular Emery/Weiner Jaguars 7-1(L) 8-15-0
05/03 Regular Fort Bend Christian Academy Eagles 3-0(L) 8-16-0
05/10 Playoff Northland Christian School Cougars 3-1(L) 8-17-0

Westbury Christian Wildcats

Coach: Julio Oliva (3 Years As Head Coach, 1 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Robbie Scott

2021 Record:0-9/0-4

Returning Starters

Devin Watkins, Sr, C/SS (.364 OBP, 7/7 SB, HM All-District) Chayne Tillis, Sr, CF (.263 BA, 4/4 SB, 2nd Team All-District)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
03/01 Regular Conroe Covenant Christian School Cougars 14-0(L) 0-1-0
03/11 Regular Galveston O'Connell Buccaneers 17-1(W) 1-1-0
03/29 District First Baptist Christian Academy Warriors 17-0(L) 1-2-0
04/01 District Bay Area Christian School Broncos 19-4(L) 1-3-0
04/05 District Logos Prep Lions 10-0(L) 1-4-0
04/08 District First Baptist Christian Academy Warriors 18-2(L) 1-5-0
04/11 Regular Frassati Catholic Falcons 14-0(L) 1-6-0
04/14 District Logos Prep Lions 12-1(L) 1-7-0
04/18 District Bay Area Christian School Broncos 17-0(L) 1-8-0
04/28 Regular St. John XXIII Lions 18-0(L) 1-9-0