Division 29-4a Standings - 2022

District Overall
W L W L T
Hondo Owls 5 1 17 12 0
Pleasanton Eagles 4 2 21 10 1
Devine Warhorses 2 4 10 14 1
Somerset Bulldogs 1 5 15 16 0

Hondo Owls

Team Website: Owls GameChanger . Hondo Owl Twitter

Coach: Mitch Winchester (2 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Daniel Qualls, Jake Vella

2021 Record:18-14-1 / 4-1 / Regional Quarter-Finalist

Returning Starters

Kaleb Gauna, Sr, P/MIF (12 W, THSBCA 2nd Team All State) Gabe Guajardo, Sr, OF/P (32 K, 1st Team All District) Felipe Cuellar, Sr, C/DH (.304 BA, 2nd Team All District) Carson Winchester, Jr, MIF/CF/P (.442 BA, Dist Newcomer) Leland Rodriguez, So, C (1st Team All District)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Regular Natalia Mustangs 3-1(W) 1-0-0
02/28 Regular Cornerstone Christian 0-3(L) 1-1-0
03/03 Tournament Eagle Pass Winn Mavericks 12-3(L) 1-2-0
03/04 Tournament San Antonio Holmes Huskies 2-7(L) 1-3-0
03/04 Tournament San Antonio Brackenridge Eagles 11-3(L) 1-4-0
03/05 Tournament Lytle Pirates 7-6(W) 2-4-0
03/10 Tournament Crystal City Javelinas 11-6(W) 3-4-0
03/10 Tournament Bandera Bulldogs 8-0(W) 4-4-0
03/12 Tournament Pearsall Mavericks 5-4(W) 5-4-0
03/17 Regular Uvalde Coyotes 9-8(L) 5-5-0
03/18 Regular Crystal City Javelinas 5-2(W) 6-5-0
03/22 Regular Blanco Panthers 3-11(L) 6-6-0
03/25 Regular Pearsall Mavericks 8-1(L) 6-7-0
03/29 Regular Central Catholic High School Buttons 5-14(L) 6-8-0
04/01 Regular Geronimo Navarro Panthers 11-1(L) 6-9-0
04/02 Regular Holy Cross Knights 17-1(W) 7-9-0
04/05 Regular SA Wolverines 10-5(W) 8-9-0
04/08 District Devine Warhorses 7-3(W) 9-9-0
04/11 District Pleasanton Eagles 9-6(L) 9-10-0
04/14 District Somerset Bulldogs 4-3(W) 10-10-0
04/19 District Devine Warhorses 2-6(W) 11-10-0
04/22 District Pleasanton Eagles 5-2(W) 12-10-0
04/26 District Somerset Bulldogs 8-2(W) 13-10-0
04/29 Regular Pearsall Mavericks 8-1(W) 14-10-0
05/06 Playoff Carrizo Springs Wildcats 15-2(W) 15-10-0
05/07 Playoff Carrizo Springs Wildcats 8-0(W) 16-10-0
05/12 Playoff Alice Coyotes 5-4(W) 17-10-0
05/13 Playoff Alice Coyotes 2-1(L) 17-11-0
05/14 Playoff Alice Coyotes 7-4(L) 17-12-0

Pleasanton Eagles

Team Website: Pleasanton Hardball Facebook

Coach: Lance Standley (3 Years As Head Coach, 354 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Bruce Schorsch, Jacob Arevelo, Ted DeVilbiss

2021 Record:25-9 / 4-1 / Area Finalist

Returning Starters

Max Sauceda, Jr, P (11 W) Tanner Hollis, Jr, 3B/P (.342 BA) Jayce Krauskoph, Jr, DH (.254 BA) Sean Ramos, Jr, OF (.233 BA) Diego Luna, Jr, OF (.232 BA) JD Guerra, Jr, 2B Robert Gonzales, So, OF (.317 BA)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22 Regular San Antonio McCollum Cowboys 3-1(L) 0-1-0
02/24 Tournament Bracken Christian School Warriors 10-4(L) 0-2-0
02/25 Tournament Lufkin Panthers 7-5(L) 0-3-0
02/25 Tournament Geronimo Navarro Panthers 11-7(L) 0-4-0
02/26 Tournament Austin Akins Eagles 3-9(W) 1-4-0
03/03 Tournament Fredericksburg Billies 4-3(W) 2-4-0
03/04 Tournament Comfort Bobcats 14-1(W) 3-4-0
03/04 Tournament Llano Yellowjackets 9-3(W) 4-4-0
03/05 Tournament Blanco Panthers 5-5(T) 4-4-1
03/08 Regular Lytle Pirates 10-0(W) 5-4-1
03/11 Tournament Natalia Mustangs 6-0(W) 6-4-1
03/12 Tournament Bandera Bulldogs 8-4(W) 7-4-1
03/12 Tournament Pearsall Mavericks 9-1(W) 8-4-1
03/12 Tournament Carrizo Springs Wildcats 10-3(W) 9-4-1
03/14 Regular Uvalde Coyotes 11-5(W) 10-4-1
03/18 Regular La Vernia Bears 11-1(W) 11-4-1
03/22 Regular Geronimo Navarro Panthers 14-6(W) 12-4-1
03/26 Regular Cornerstone Christian 3-12(L) 12-5-1
03/29 Regular Cuero Gobblers 6-1(W) 13-5-1
04/02 Regular San Antonio Alamo Heights Mules 5-4(W) 14-5-1
04/04 Regular San Antonio Home School 1-12(L) 14-6-1
04/08 District Somerset Bulldogs 7-2(W) 15-6-1
04/11 District Hondo Owls 9-6(W) 16-6-1
04/14 District Devine Warhorses 1-2(W) 17-6-1
04/19 District Somerset Bulldogs 12-1(W) 18-6-1
04/22 District Hondo Owls 5-2(L) 18-7-1
04/26 District Devine Warhorses 2-0(L) 18-8-1
04/29 Regular Crystal City Javelinas 10-0(W) 19-8-1
05/06 Playoff Uvalde Coyotes 12-2(W) 20-8-1
05/07 Playoff Uvalde Coyotes 11-3(W) 21-8-1
05/13 Playoff Robstown Cottonpickers 3-0(L) 21-9-1
05/14 Playoff Robstown Cottonpickers 4-0(L) 21-10-1

Devine Warhorses

Coach: George Villa Jr. (16 Years As Head Coach, 206 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Heath Poppe; Bart Oropeza

2021 Record:8-17 / 2-3 / Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Sage Cruz, Sr, OF/P (HM All District) Hadyn Brumage, Sr, C/DH (1st Team All District) Camden White, Jr, 2B/SS (2nd Team All District) Caden Hanson, Jr, OF/P (1st Team All District) Gabriel Esquibel, So, OF/P (2nd Team All District) Samuel Guardiola, So, SS/P (HM All District) Roger Gutierrez, So, 1B/P (HM All District)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Regular Pearsall Mavericks 10-9(L) 0-1-0
02/24 Tournament San Antonio Southside Cardinals 7-6(L) 0-2-0
02/25 Tournament San Antonio Kennedy Rockets 4-9(L) 0-3-0
02/25 Tournament Boerne Greyhounds 0-10(L) 0-4-0
03/03 Tournament Banquete Bulldogs 10-0(L) 0-5-0
03/03 Tournament Pearsall Mavericks 5-4(W) 1-5-0
03/04 Tournament San Antonio Edison Golden Bears 5-7(L) 1-6-0
03/05 Tournament Marion Bulldogs 0-5(L) 1-7-0
03/10 Tournament Bandera Bulldogs 11-2(W) 2-7-0
03/10 Tournament Natalia Mustangs 8-2(W) 3-7-0
03/12 Tournament Carrizo Springs Wildcats 6-6(T) 3-7-1
03/15 Regular St. Mary's Hall Barons 8-0(W) 4-7-1
03/18 Regular Carrizo Springs Wildcats 6-1(W) 5-7-1
03/22 Regular Crystal City Javelinas 13-3(W) 6-7-1
03/25 Regular Uvalde Coyotes 11-10(W) 7-7-1
03/29 Regular Geronimo Navarro Panthers 4-14(L) 7-8-1
04/01 Regular Cuero Gobblers 3-2(W) 8-8-1
04/08 District Hondo Owls 7-3(L) 8-9-1
04/11 District Somerset Bulldogs 3-1(L) 8-10-1
04/14 District Pleasanton Eagles 1-2(L) 8-11-1
04/19 District Hondo Owls 2-6(L) 8-12-1
04/22 District Somerset Bulldogs 4-0(W) 9-12-1
04/26 District Pleasanton Eagles 2-0(W) 10-12-1
04/29 Regular Uvalde Coyotes 10-7(L) 10-13-1
05/06 Playoff Crystal City Javelinas 1-0(L) 10-14-1

Somerset Bulldogs

Coach: Bo Caddell (3 Years As Head Coach, 13 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Taihi Jones, Sean Pisseri

2021 Record:10-21 / 0-5 / Area Finalist

Returning Starters

Darin Jasso, Sr, 1B (.343 BA, 2nd Team All District) Josh Corn, Sr, OF/P (.250 BA) Lorenzo Montes, Sr, OF/P Diago Guerro, Sr, IF/P (.348 BA, 27 SB, 2nd Team All District) Bryan Isbell, Jr, IF/P (.411 BA, 34 SB, 2nd Team All District) Travis Bielefeld, Jr, C/P (.258 BA, 2nd Team All District) Miguel Sandoval, So, IF (.263 BA, 1st Team All District)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Regular Medina Valley Panthers 6-4(L) 0-1-0
02/24 Tournament San Antonio Lee Volunteers 7-0(W) 1-1-0
02/24 Tournament San Antonio Lee Volunteers 5-4(W) 2-1-0
02/26 Tournament Uvalde Coyotes 3-2(W) 3-1-0
03/01 Regular Geronimo Navarro Panthers 8-6(W) 4-1-0
03/03 Tournament Geneva School Eagles 9-8(W) 5-1-0
03/03 Tournament Holy Cross Knights 5-4(W) 6-1-0
03/04 Tournament Bandera Bulldogs 13-2(W) 7-1-0
03/05 Tournament San Antonio McCollum Cowboys 12-1(L) 7-2-0
03/08 Regular Crystal City Javelinas 16-4(W) 8-2-0
03/10 Tournament Crystal City Javelinas 9-3(W) 9-2-0
03/10 Tournament Pearsall Mavericks 2-1(L) 9-3-0
03/11 Tournament Carrizo Springs Wildcats 14-0(W) 10-3-0
03/14 Regular Pearsall Mavericks 7-4(L) 10-4-0
03/15 Regular Geronimo Navarro Panthers 6-2(L) 10-5-0
03/16 Regular Crystal City Javelinas 8-4(W) 11-5-0
03/22 Regular Uvalde Coyotes 5-3(L) 11-6-0
03/25 Regular Cuero Gobblers 4-3(L) 11-7-0
03/29 Regular La Vernia Bears 3-0(L) 11-8-0
04/01 Regular La Vernia Bears 8-2(L) 11-9-0
04/08 District Pleasanton Eagles 7-2(L) 11-10-0
04/11 District Devine Warhorses 3-1(W) 12-10-0
04/14 District Hondo Owls 4-3(L) 12-11-0
04/19 District Pleasanton Eagles 12-1(L) 12-12-0
04/22 District Devine Warhorses 4-0(L) 12-13-0
04/26 District Hondo Owls 8-2(L) 12-14-0
04/29 Regular Carrizo Springs Wildcats 7-4(W) 13-14-0
05/06 Playoff Pearsall Mavericks 7-6(W) 14-14-0
05/06 Playoff Pearsall Mavericks 14-1(W) 15-14-0
05/13 Playoff Corpus Christi Tuloso-Midway Warriors 12-0(L) 15-15-0
05/14 Playoff Corpus Christi Tuloso-Midway Warriors 8-3(L) 15-16-0