11-4A

PLAYOFF SEEDS
1. Godley
2. Alvarado
3. Waxahachie Life
4. Hillsboro

Schedules
Alvarado
Godley
Hillsboro
Venus
Waxahachie Life

 

Division 11-4a Standings - 2021

District Overall
W L W L T
Godley Wildcats 8 0 28 12 0
Alvarado Indians 6 2 16 14 0
Waxahachie Life Mustangs 4 4 13 15 3
Hillsboro Eagles 2 6 11 14 1
Venus Bulldogs 0 8 0 17 0

Godley Wildcats

Team Website:

Coach: Brent Lewis(2 Years As Head Coach, 47 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Ben Ogle; Brian Mourning; Reggie Lewis

2020 Record:8-5

Returning Starters

Braden Karnes, Sr, 3B/P (.385 BA, 1.25 ERA, 37 K) Jayden Stevens, Sr, OF (.265 BA, .394 SLG, .653 OPS) Caden Burke, Sr, 1B (.313 BA, .375 SLG, .825 OPS) Trevor Smith, Sr, OF (.405 BA, .703 SLG, 1.213 OPS) Landry McKittrick, Jr, UTIL (.452 BA, .645 SLG, 1.250 OPS) Colin Workman, Jr, SS (.400 BA, .429 SLG, .829 OPS) Ryan Block, Jr, C/P (.294 BA, 2.61 ERA, 1 W)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/25 Tournament River Oaks Castleberry Lions 18-1(W) 1-0-0
02/26 Tournament FW Carter-Riverside Eagles 15-3(W) 2-0-0
02/26 Tournament River Oaks Castleberry Lions 14-2(W) 3-0-0
02/27 Tournament Mansfield Timberview Wolves 1-11(W) 4-0-0
03/01 Regular Paradise Panthers 10-0(W) 5-0-0
03/04 Tournament Lake Worth Bullfrogs 11-0(W) 6-0-0
03/04 Tournament Palmer Bulldogs 8-0(W) 7-0-0
03/05 Tournament Saginaw Rough Riders 0-11(W) 8-0-0
03/05 Tournament Trinity Valley School Trojans 16-1(W) 9-0-0
03/06 Tournament FW Benbrook Bobcats 4-9(L) 9-1-0
03/11 Tournament R.L. Turner Lions 3-8(W) 10-1-0
03/11 Tournament Graham Steers 8-6(W) 11-1-0
03/12 Tournament Denison Yellow Jackets 10-0(L) 11-2-0
03/12 Tournament Denison Yellow Jackets 10-18(W) 12-2-0
03/13 Tournament Celina Bobcats 8-5(L) 12-3-0
03/18 Regular Iowa Park Hawks 10-8(L) 12-4-0
03/19 Regular China Spring Cougars 12-4(L) 12-5-0
03/20 Regular White Settlement Brewer Bears 5-2(L) 12-6-0
03/26 District Alvarado Indians 4-10(W) 13-6-0
03/27 Regular FW Benbrook Bobcats 9-8(L) 13-7-0
03/30 District Venus Bulldogs 15-0(W) 14-7-0
04/02 District Hillsboro Eagles 12-1(W) 15-7-0
04/06 District Waxahachie Life Mustangs 4-14(W) 16-7-0
04/10 Regular Ft Worth Boswell Pioneers 0-15(W) 17-7-0
04/13 District Alvarado Indians 6-13(W) 18-7-0
04/16 District Venus Bulldogs 22-0(W) 19-7-0
04/17 Regular Cleburne Yellow Jackets 15-5(L) 19-8-0
04/20 District Hillsboro Eagles 1-18(W) 20-8-0
04/23 District Waxahachie Life Mustangs 5-6(W) 21-8-0
04/24 Regular Argyle Eagles 6-3(L) 21-9-0
05/07 Playoff Dallas Lincoln Tigers 20-0(W) 22-9-0
05/08 Playoff Dallas Lincoln Tigers 19-0(W) 23-9-0
05/13 Playoff Anna Coyotes 2-3(L) 23-10-0
05/14 Playoff Anna Coyotes 5-3(W) 24-10-0
05/15 Playoff Anna Coyotes 11-1(W) 25-10-0
05/20 Playoff Aubrey Chaparrals 7-8(W) 26-10-0
05/21 Playoff Aubrey Chaparrals 2-3(W) 27-10-0
05/27 Playoff Texarkana Liberty-Eylau Leopards 3-12(L) 27-11-0
05/28 Playoff Texarkana Liberty-Eylau Leopards 2-1(W) 28-11-0
05/29 Playoff Texarkana Liberty-Eylau Leopards 3-5(L) 28-12-0

Alvarado Indians

Team Website:

Coach: Brandon Vinyard(1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Ethan Hightower; Cody Henson

2020 Record:5-6-1

Returning Starters

Camden Petty, Sr, 2B/C/P Hagen Magee, Sr, OF Ricardo Duran, Jr, 3B/1B/P Jackson Pate, Jr, P Ryan Murray, Jr, IF/OF Greyden Hazard, So, OF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22 Regular Rio Vista Eagles 15-2(W) 1-0-0
02/25 Tournament Midlothian Heritage Jaguars 8-0(L) 1-1-0
02/25 Tournament Springtown Porcupines 6-0(L) 1-2-0
02/26 Tournament Kennedale Wildcats 9-2(W) 2-2-0
02/27 Tournament Arlington Heights Jackets 14-3(L) 2-3-0
03/02 Regular Whitney Wildcats 11-8(L) 2-4-0
03/04 Tournament Weatherford Christian School Lions 5-4(W) 3-4-0
03/04 Tournament Mineral Wells Rams 3-0(W) 4-4-0
03/05 Tournament Covenant Christian Academy Cougars 11-3(L) 4-5-0
03/05 Tournament Chisholm Trail Rangers 5-7(W) 5-5-0
03/06 Tournament Burkburnett Bulldogs 1-7(L) 5-6-0
03/11 Tournament Whitney Wildcats 7-4(L) 5-7-0
03/12 Tournament Waco Connally Cadets 1-19(W) 6-7-0
03/13 Tournament Valley Mills Eagles 2-1(L) 6-8-0
03/18 Regular FW Benbrook Bobcats 4-11(L) 6-9-0
03/19 Regular Grandview Zebras 4-2(W) 7-9-0
03/26 District Godley Wildcats 4-10(L) 7-10-0
03/27 Regular Kennedale Wildcats 17-7(W) 8-10-0
03/30 Regular Springtown Porcupines 3-1(L) 8-11-0
04/02 District Venus Bulldogs 3-11(W) 9-11-0
04/06 District Hillsboro Eagles 6-9(W) 10-11-0
04/09 District Waxahachie Life Mustangs 5-6(W) 11-11-0
04/13 District Godley Wildcats 6-13(L) 11-12-0
04/20 District Venus Bulldogs 8-1(W) 12-12-0
04/24 District Hillsboro Eagles 12-2(W) 13-12-0
04/27 District Waxahachie Life Mustangs 4-0(W) 14-12-0
05/06 Playoff Dallas Carter Cowboys 16-1(W) 15-12-0
05/07 Playoff Dallas Carter Cowboys 15-8(W) 16-12-0
05/14 Playoff Melissa Cardinals 9-0(L) 16-13-0
05/15 Playoff Melissa Cardinals 11-0(L) 16-14-0

Waxahachie Life Mustangs

Team Website:

Coach: Dustin Robinson(5 Years As Head Coach, 50 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Heath Askew; Joshua Stinedurf

2020 Record:3-8-1

Returning Starters

Ethan Starks, Sr, C/3B/P (.500 BA, 9 RBI, 5 2B); Jeremiah Fults, Sr, SS/P (.387 BA, 10 R) Elyjah Berry, Sr, OF/P Domonic Ortiz, Sr, 1B/P Andrew Reece, Sr, OF/P Pedro Martinez, Sr, IF/OF Julian Keys, Sr, C/1B (.250 BA, 7 RBI) Kris Valdez, Jr, IF/P Mitchell Mamola, So, OF/P (.250 BA, 6 RBI)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Regular Pantego Christian Academy Panthers 12-2(W) 1-0-0
02/25 Tournament Grandview Zebras 13-3(L) 1-1-0
02/25 Tournament Maypearl Panthers 11-1(W) 2-1-0
03/04 Tournament Grandview Zebras 10-3(L) 2-2-0
03/04 Tournament Springtown Porcupines 10-8(L) 2-3-0
03/05 Tournament Albany Lions 3-3(T) 2-3-1
03/05 Tournament Glen Rose Tigers 5-5(T) 2-3-2
03/09 Regular FW Eastern Hills Highlanders 23-1(W) 3-3-2
03/11 Tournament Lakeview Centennial Patriots 9-2(L) 3-4-2
03/12 Tournament North Forney Falcons 4-4(T) 3-4-3
03/12 Tournament Naaman Forest Rangers 9-0(L) 3-5-3
03/13 Tournament Terrell Tigers 7-2(L) 3-6-3
03/16 Regular Canton Eagles 5-1(L) 3-7-3
03/19 Regular Mabank Panthers 7-5(W) 4-7-3
03/23 Regular Mexia Black Cats 5-9(L) 4-8-3
03/26 District Venus Bulldogs 0-10(W) 5-8-3
03/27 Regular Mabank Panthers 8-6(W) 6-8-3
03/30 District Hillsboro Eagles 17-3(W) 7-8-3
04/06 District Godley Wildcats 4-14(L) 7-9-3
04/09 District Alvarado Indians 5-6(L) 7-10-3
04/10 Regular FW Western Hills Cougars 15-5(W) 8-10-3
04/13 District Venus Bulldogs 1-12(W) 9-10-3
04/19 District Hillsboro Eagles 13-7(W) 10-10-3
04/23 District Godley Wildcats 5-6(L) 10-11-3
04/27 District Alvarado Indians 4-0(L) 10-12-3
05/06 Playoff Dallas Pinkston Vikings 11-0(W) 11-12-3
05/14 Playoff Celina Bobcats 5-9(L) 11-13-3
05/14 Playoff Celina Bobcats 2-1(W) 12-13-3
05/15 Playoff Celina Bobcats 6-5(W) 13-13-3
05/21 Playoff Melissa Cardinals 10-0(L) 13-14-3
05/22 Playoff Melissa Cardinals 12-1(L) 13-15-3

Hillsboro Eagles

Team Website:

Coach: Ryan Cook(2 Years As Head Coach, 169 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Easton Brown; JD Sykora; DJ Currington

2020 Record:12-3

Returning Starters

Spencer Garcia, Sr, P/SS (.390 BA, 18 SB, 29 K) Jackson Nadal, Sr, C/OF (.250 BA, 4-6 CS) Samuel Labrado, So, UTIL (.195 BA) Dre Sanders, So, OF/P (.205 BA) Joe Mancinas, So, MIF (.305 BA) Austin Cook, So, P/1B (.220 BA) Grant Steele, Sr, C (.275 BA) Ryan Vargas, So, 3B (.250 BA)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/26 Tournament Buffalo Bison 5-1(L) 0-1-0
02/26 Tournament Keene Smith Chargers 11-1(W) 1-1-0
02/26 Tournament Waco La Vega Pirates 12-2(W) 2-1-0
03/04 Tournament Ponder Lions 15-3(L) 2-2-0
03/04 Tournament Dawson Bulldogs 16-1(W) 3-2-0
03/05 Tournament Tolar Rattlers 14-0(L) 3-3-0
03/06 Tournament Kerens Bobcats 8-3(W) 4-3-0
03/09 Regular McGregor Bulldogs 16-4(W) 5-3-0
03/11 Tournament Poolville Monarchs 4-11(W) 6-3-0
03/11 Tournament Millsap Bulldogs 4-4(T) 6-3-1
03/12 Tournament Boswell JV 12-1(W) 7-3-1
03/13 Tournament Dublin Lions 7-5(L) 7-4-1
03/18 Regular Reicher Catholic Cougars 3-2(W) 8-4-1
03/18 Regular Reicher Catholic Cougars 13-3(L) 8-5-1
03/26 Regular Rusk Eagles 0-3(L) 8-6-1
03/30 District Waxahachie Life Mustangs 17-3(L) 8-7-1
04/02 District Godley Wildcats 12-1(L) 8-8-1
04/06 District Alvarado Indians 6-9(L) 8-9-1
04/12 District Venus Bulldogs 5-1(W) 9-9-1
04/19 District Waxahachie Life Mustangs 13-7(L) 9-10-1
04/20 District Godley Wildcats 1-18(L) 9-11-1
04/24 District Alvarado Indians 12-2(L) 9-12-1
04/27 District Venus Bulldogs 17-3(W) 10-12-1
05/07 Playoff North Dallas Bulldogs 4-10(L) 10-13-1
05/08 Playoff North Dallas Bulldogs 8-2(W) 11-13-1
05/08 Playoff North Dallas Bulldogs 4-7(L) 11-14-1

Venus Bulldogs

Team Website:

Coach: Kevin York(2 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Caleb Veteto; Chase Adams

2020 Record:3-6-2

Returning Starters

Tyler Henrich, Sr, P/OF Gabe Garcia, Sr, P/IF Bryce Brown, Sr, P/IF Ethan Jackson, Jr, OF Isaiah Morales, Jr, IF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
03/04 Tournament Palmer Bulldogs 4-12(L) 0-1-0
03/05 Tournament FW Benbrook Bobcats 0-13(L) 0-2-0
03/06 Tournament Saginaw Rough Riders 11-1(L) 0-3-0
03/06 Tournament Trinity Valley School Trojans 1-8(L) 0-4-0
03/09 Regular Dallas Pinkston Vikings 10-14(L) 0-5-0
03/11 Tournament Mexia Black Cats 9-1(L) 0-6-0
03/12 Tournament Bosqueville Bulldogs 10-0(L) 0-7-0
03/13 Tournament Ferris Yellowjackets 5-3(L) 0-8-0
03/19 Regular FW Diamond Hill-Jarvis Eagles 4-11(L) 0-9-0
03/26 District Waxahachie Life Mustangs 0-10(L) 0-10-0
03/30 District Godley Wildcats 15-0(L) 0-11-0
04/02 District Alvarado Indians 3-11(L) 0-12-0
04/12 District Hillsboro Eagles 5-1(L) 0-13-0
04/13 District Waxahachie Life Mustangs 1-12(L) 0-14-0
04/16 District Godley Wildcats 22-0(L) 0-15-0
04/20 District Alvarado Indians 8-1(L) 0-16-0
04/27 District Hillsboro Eagles 17-3(L) 0-17-0