11-4A 2024 Standings

District Overall
W L W L T
Celina Bobcats 10 0 24 5 0
Aubrey Chaparrals 6 6 11 16 1
Anna Coyotes 5 5 11 14 2
Van Alstyne Panthers 5 5 13 12 0
Frisco Panther Creek Panthers 0 10 8 18 0

Celina Bobcats

Coach: Troy McCartney (3 Years As Head Coach, 67 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Josh Rollins, Will Keaveney, Will Walton

2023 Record:35-5/12-0; District Champions/Regional Finalist

Returning Starters

Connor Rabe, Sr, C (.315, 5 2B, 16 RBI, 7 SB/1st Team A-D) Major Brignon, Sr, SS (1st Team A-D/Louisiana-Monroe) Kingston Hangartner, Sr, 1B (.287,9 2B, 4 HR/1st Team A-D) Zack Henderson, Sr, UTL/P (.368/1st Team A-D/Indiana St)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22/2024 Tournament Wall Hawks 9-7(W) 1-0-0
02/22/2024 Tournament Jasper Bulldogs 16-1(W) 2-0-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Canyon Randall Raiders 9-4(W) 3-0-0
02/24/2024 Tournament Stephenville Yellowjackets 3-2(W) 4-0-0
02/24/2024 Tournament Seminole Indians 2-1(L) 4-1-0
02/29/2024 Tournament Frisco Lebanon Trail 6-1(W) 5-1-0
02/29/2024 Tournament Sachse Mustangs 6-1(W) 6-1-0
03/01/2024 Tournament Frisco Reedy Lions 1-6(W) 7-1-0
03/01/2024 Tournament Sherman Bearcats 6-5(W) 8-1-0
03/02/2024 Tournament Frisco Lebanon Trail 5-7(W) 9-1-0
03/02/2024 Tournament Midlothian Heritage Jaguars 8-2(W) 10-1-0
03/05/2024 District Aubrey Chaparrals 13-2(W) 11-1-0
03/07/2024 Tournament Rockwall Heath Hawks 3-2(W) 12-1-0
03/08/2024 Tournament Midland Legacy Rebels 7-3(L) 12-2-0
03/08/2024 Tournament Prosper Eagles 7-5(W) 13-2-0
03/09/2024 Tournament Midland Bulldogs 4-2(W) 14-2-0
03/09/2024 Tournament Rockwall Yellowjackets 1-0(L) 14-3-0
03/15/2024 District Van Alstyne Panthers 7-0(W) 15-3-0
03/19/2024 District Frisco Panther Creek Panthers 10-0(W) 16-3-0
03/22/2024 District Anna Coyotes 1-0(W) 17-3-0
03/26/2024 District Aubrey Chaparrals 6-0(W) 18-3-0
03/29/2024 District Aubrey Chaparrals 8-6(W) 19-3-0
04/02/2024 Regular Rockwall Heath Hawks 5-3(L) 19-4-0
04/06/2024 Regular China Spring Cougars 5-0(W) 20-4-0
04/08/2024 District Van Alstyne Panthers 11-0(W) 21-4-0
04/12/2024 District Van Alstyne Panthers 11-0(W) 22-4-0
04/13/2024 Regular Frisco Lone Star Rangers 7-2(L) 22-5-0
04/16/2024 District Frisco Panther Creek Panthers 7-0(W) 23-5-0
04/19/2024 District Frisco Panther Creek Panthers 8-2(W) 24-5-0

Aubrey Chaparrals

Coach: Nathan Henry (10 Years As Head Coach, 146 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Justin Bohannon, Nathan Bidelman, Nick Brown

2023 Record:21-14-2/8-2; 2nd Place/Regional Semifinalist

Returning Starters

Branden West, Sr, SS (1st Team All-District/Navarro JC) Landon Martino, Sr, OF (1st Team All-District) Ryan McMeen, Sr, OF (1st Team All-District) Hank Nokes, Sr, OF/IF (1st Team All-District) Grant Liebenstein, Sr, DH/OF (2nd Team All-District) Diego Tagliaferro, So, 3B (2nd Team All-District)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22/2024 Tournament Frisco Memorial 9-3(L) 0-1-0
02/22/2024 Tournament Keller Fossil Ridge Panthers 11-7(L) 0-2-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Colleyville Heritage Panthers 4-3(L) 0-3-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Northwest Texans 2-6(W) 1-3-0
02/24/2024 Tournament Lake Dallas Falcons 4-1(L) 1-4-0
02/29/2024 Tournament Denison Yellow Jackets 1-9(W) 2-4-0
02/29/2024 Tournament Gunter Tigers 10-3(L) 2-5-0
03/01/2024 Tournament Ponder Lions 0-0(T) 2-5-1
03/01/2024 Tournament Frisco Heritage Coyotes 5-1(L) 2-6-1
03/02/2024 Tournament Princeton Panthers 3-4(W) 3-6-1
03/05/2024 District Celina Bobcats 13-2(L) 3-7-1
03/08/2024 Tournament Denton Broncos 9-2(L) 3-8-1
03/08/2024 Tournament Granbury Pirates 4-0(L) 3-9-1
03/09/2024 Tournament Grapevine Mustangs 6-4(L) 3-10-1
03/12/2024 District Van Alstyne Panthers 9-3(L) 3-11-1
03/15/2024 District Frisco Panther Creek Panthers 13-2(W) 4-11-1
03/19/2024 District Anna Coyotes 3-1(W) 5-11-1
03/23/2024 Regular Denison Yellow Jackets 0-10(W) 6-11-1
03/26/2024 District Celina Bobcats 6-0(L) 6-12-1
03/29/2024 District Celina Bobcats 8-6(L) 6-13-1
04/02/2024 District Van Alstyne Panthers 7-3(L) 6-14-1
04/05/2024 District Van Alstyne Panthers 7-2(W) 7-14-1
04/06/2024 Regular Carrollton Creekview Mustangs 2-3(W) 8-14-1
04/09/2024 District Frisco Panther Creek Panthers 8-1(W) 9-14-1
04/12/2024 District Frisco Panther Creek Panthers 3-1(W) 10-14-1
04/13/2024 Regular Krum Bobcats 7-3(L) 10-15-1
04/16/2024 District Anna Coyotes 7-6(W) 11-15-1
04/19/2024 District Anna Coyotes 7-5(L) 11-16-1

Anna Coyotes

Coach: Jonathan Roan (2 Years As Head Coach, 13 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Andrew Hightower, Ryan McGrath

2023 Record:13-21/4-8; 4th Place/Area Round Finalist

Returning Starters

Cash Frazier, Sr, MIF Grant Cerveny, Sr, OF Jabari Finnie, Sr, OF Jamison Adams, Sr, P/C Grant Burgess, Sr, OF Enrique Romero, Jr, MIF David Ortiz, Jr, 1B Trevan Clark, Jr, C

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22/2024 Tournament Frisco Centennial Titans 9-3(L) 0-1-0
02/22/2024 Tournament Woodrow Wilson Wildcats 1-3(W) 1-1-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Rowlett Eagles 3-1(W) 2-1-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Plano East Panthers 10-6(L) 2-2-0
02/24/2024 Tournament Frisco Heritage Coyotes 6-5(W) 3-2-0
02/29/2024 Tournament Dallas Jesuit Rangers 5-4(L) 3-3-0
02/29/2024 Tournament Midlothian Heritage Jaguars 9-0(L) 3-4-0
03/01/2024 Tournament McKinney Lions 3-1(L) 3-5-0
03/02/2024 Tournament Plano East Panthers 4-1(L) 3-6-0
03/05/2024 District Van Alstyne Panthers 2-1(W) 4-6-0
03/08/2024 Tournament Pottsboro Cardinals 4-5(W) 5-6-0
03/09/2024 Tournament Wylie East Raiders 4-4(T) 5-6-1
03/09/2024 Tournament Duncanville Panthers 8-8(T) 5-6-2
03/12/2024 District Frisco Panther Creek Panthers 1-0(W) 6-6-2
03/19/2024 District Aubrey Chaparrals 3-1(L) 6-7-2
03/22/2024 District Celina Bobcats 1-0(L) 6-8-2
03/23/2024 Regular Lucas Lovejoy Leopards 10-0(L) 6-9-2
03/26/2024 District Van Alstyne Panthers 4-3(L) 6-10-2
03/29/2024 District Van Alstyne Panthers 7-4(L) 6-11-2
04/02/2024 District Frisco Panther Creek Panthers 4-1(W) 7-11-2
04/05/2024 District Frisco Panther Creek Panthers 7-5(W) 8-11-2
04/06/2024 Regular Frisco Independence Knights 6-0(L) 8-12-2
04/08/2024 Regular TACA Storm 7-8(L) 8-13-2
04/12/2024 Regular Nevada Community Braves 8-4(W) 9-13-2
04/13/2024 Regular Tioga Bulldogs 13-3(W) 10-13-2
04/16/2024 District Aubrey Chaparrals 7-6(L) 10-14-2
04/19/2024 District Aubrey Chaparrals 7-5(W) 11-14-2

Van Alstyne Panthers

Coach: Jimmy Haynes (23 Years As Head Coach, 591 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Darrell Hardcastle, Alex Phillips, Tyler Smith

2023 Record:18-18/5-7; 3rd Place/Regional Quarterfinalist

Returning Starters

Weston Johnston, Sr, C (2nd Team A-D/Arkansas Tech) Luke Juarez, Sr, 2B (.303/2nd Team All-District) Preston Blankenship, Sr, 1B (.250)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19/2024 Regular Howe Bulldogs 3-16(W) 1-0-0
02/22/2024 Tournament Nevada Community Braves 8-3(L) 1-1-0
02/22/2024 Tournament Quinlan Ford Panthers 15-0(W) 2-1-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Kilgore Bulldogs 4-3(W) 3-1-0
02/24/2024 Tournament Lindale Eagles 7-2(W) 4-1-0
02/26/2024 Regular Farmersville Farmers 7-1(L) 4-2-0
02/29/2024 Tournament Lone Oak Buffaloes 4-12(W) 5-2-0
03/01/2024 Tournament Malvern, AR 7-4(W) 6-2-0
03/02/2024 Tournament Frisco Emerson Mavericks 10-0(L) 6-3-0
03/05/2024 District Anna Coyotes 2-1(L) 6-4-0
03/07/2024 Tournament Longview Pine Tree Pirates 4-1(L) 6-5-0
03/08/2024 Tournament Malakoff Tigers 6-3(L) 6-6-0
03/08/2024 Tournament Athens Hornets 2-0(W) 7-6-0
03/09/2024 Tournament Eustace Bulldogs 3-7(W) 8-6-0
03/12/2024 District Aubrey Chaparrals 9-3(W) 9-6-0
03/15/2024 District Celina Bobcats 7-0(L) 9-7-0
03/19/2024 Regular Midlothian Heritage Jaguars 4-3(L) 9-8-0
03/22/2024 District Frisco Panther Creek Panthers 6-1(W) 10-8-0
03/26/2024 District Anna Coyotes 4-3(W) 11-8-0
03/29/2024 District Anna Coyotes 7-4(W) 12-8-0
04/02/2024 District Aubrey Chaparrals 7-3(W) 13-8-0
04/05/2024 District Aubrey Chaparrals 7-2(L) 13-9-0
04/08/2024 District Celina Bobcats 11-0(L) 13-10-0
04/12/2024 District Celina Bobcats 11-0(L) 13-11-0
04/16/2024 Regular Bonham Warriors 1-0(L) 13-12-0

Frisco Panther Creek Panthers

Coach: Kelly Spann (2 Years As Head Coach, 220 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Larry Edgemon; Dean Jackson; Ryan Mutsch

2023 Record:4-20/1-11

Returning Starters

Dayton Farrell, Sr, SS/P (2nd Team All-District) Ethan Norton, Sr, OF/P, (2nd Team All-District) Mateo Troupe, Sr, 1B/P Armani Sosa, Sr, IF/OF Logan Jurzack, Sr, C/1B Cord Lawrence, Sr, OF (2nd Team All-District) Cayd Miller, Jr, CF/P (11-4A Newcomer of the Year) Kai Richmond, Jr, IF/P Luis Briseno, Jr, IF/OF Seth Jackson, Jr, OF/P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19/2024 Regular Pilot Point Bearcats 4-14(W) 1-0-0
02/22/2024 Tournament Gunter Tigers 12-0(L) 1-1-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Whitesboro Bearcats 3-2(L) 1-2-0
02/24/2024 Tournament Prosper JV 1-6(L) 1-3-0
02/24/2024 Tournament Bells Panthers 1-10(W) 2-3-0
02/29/2024 Tournament Frisco Independence Knights 4-14(W) 3-3-0
03/01/2024 Tournament Gunter Tigers 7-3(L) 3-4-0
03/01/2024 Tournament Denison Yellow Jackets 0-5(W) 4-4-0
03/02/2024 Tournament Sanger Indians 4-1(W) 5-4-0
03/05/2024 Regular Farmersville Farmers 9-5(W) 6-4-0
03/07/2024 Tournament Carrollton Smith Trojans 7-2(L) 6-5-0
03/08/2024 Tournament Frisco Centennial Titans 6-0(L) 6-6-0
03/09/2024 Tournament Frisco Emerson Mavericks 7-1(L) 6-7-0
03/12/2024 District Anna Coyotes 1-0(L) 6-8-0
03/15/2024 District Aubrey Chaparrals 13-2(L) 6-9-0
03/19/2024 District Celina Bobcats 10-0(L) 6-10-0
03/22/2024 District Van Alstyne Panthers 6-1(L) 6-11-0
03/26/2024 Regular Princeton Panthers 7-8(W) 7-11-0
03/28/2024 Regular Princeton Panthers 11-0(W) 8-11-0
04/02/2024 District Anna Coyotes 4-1(L) 8-12-0
04/05/2024 District Anna Coyotes 7-5(L) 8-13-0
04/06/2024 Regular Frisco Emerson Mavericks 5-3(L) 8-14-0
04/09/2024 District Aubrey Chaparrals 8-1(L) 8-15-0
04/12/2024 District Aubrey Chaparrals 3-1(L) 8-16-0
04/16/2024 District Celina Bobcats 7-0(L) 8-17-0
04/19/2024 District Celina Bobcats 8-2(L) 8-18-0