21-2A 2024 Standings

District Overall
W L W L T
Centerville Tigers 7 1 13 4 3
Jewett Leon Cougars 6 2 12 11 0
Lovelady Lions 5 3 15 8 0
Grapeland Sandies 5 4 13 7 0
Slocum Mustangs 4 1 9 9 0
Oakwood Panthers 2 1 3 3 1
Normangee Panthers 1 6 8 13 1
North Zulch Bulldogs 0 3 3 8 0
Latexo Tigers 0 9 1 17 0

Centerville Tigers

Coach: Demond Denman (21 Years As Head Coach, 210 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Brad Bell, Wayne Spillman

2023 Record:16-8 / 9-1 / Area Finalist

Returning Starters

Zantyl Holley, Sr, 1B (.262 BA, 14 RBI, 1st Team All District) Halston French, Sr, OF (.386 BA, 16 RBI, District MVP) Jake Pineda, Jr, C/P (.437 BA, 26 RBI, District Offensive MVP) Jacob Brooke, So, 2B (.352 BA, 14 RBI, District Newcomer of the Year) Jakey Gray, So, C (.371 BA, 15 RBI, 1st Team All District) Blake Boyd, So, P/2B (.268 BA, 4 W, 1st Team All District)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22/2024 Tournament Shepherd Pirates 2-10(W) 1-0-0
02/22/2024 Tournament Alto Yellow Jackets 4-5(W) 2-0-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Groveton Indians 6-3(W) 3-0-0
02/24/2024 Tournament Pollok Central Bulldogs 4-3(L) 3-1-0
02/29/2024 Tournament Teague Lions 1-7(W) 4-1-0
02/29/2024 Regular Teague Lions 4-4(T) 4-1-1
02/29/2024 Tournament Riesel Indians 4-4(T) 4-1-2
03/01/2024 Tournament Mexia Black Cats 2-3(L) 4-2-2
03/02/2024 Tournament Scurry-Rosser Wildcats 6-2(L) 4-3-2
03/07/2024 Tournament Caldwell Hornets 1-1(T) 4-3-3
03/07/2024 Tournament New Waverly Bulldogs 2-6(W) 5-3-3
03/08/2024 Tournament Yoakum Bulldogs 3-9(W) 6-3-3
03/19/2024 District Grapeland Sandies 8-3(L) 6-4-3
03/23/2024 District Lovelady Lions 6-0(W) 7-4-3
03/26/2024 District Normangee Panthers 11-1(W) 8-4-3
04/02/2024 District Jewett Leon Cougars 8-6(W) 9-4-3
04/05/2024 District Latexo Tigers 15-5(W) 10-4-3
04/10/2024 District Grapeland Sandies 14-4(W) 11-4-3
04/12/2024 District Lovelady Lions 11-1(W) 12-4-3
04/16/2024 District Normangee Panthers 9-3(W) 13-4-3

Jewett Leon Cougars

Coach: Jim O'Neal (2 Years As Head Coach, 23 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Pete Martinez, Tobe Zientek

2023 Record:10-11 / 3-5 / Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Brock, Bumpurs, Sr, P/INF (.339 BA, 3 W, 1.69 ERA, 1st Team All District) Jose Carrizales, Sr, INF (.281 BA, HM All District) Gannen Wise, Sr, INF Tyler Stevens, Sr, INF (HM All District) Gavin Taylor, Jr, OF Cooper Stevens, So, P/INF (.369 BA, 4 2B, 3 3B, 1st Team All District) Brady Rorher, So, P/C/INF (.298 BA, 2nd Team All District) Landon Thomas, So, OF (.346 BA, 1st Team All District)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/20/2024 Regular Corrigan-Camden Bulldogs 5-3(L) 0-1-0
02/22/2024 Tournament Elkhart Elks 2-16(W) 1-1-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Thrall Tigers 15-0(L) 1-2-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Iola Bulldogs 5-4(L) 1-3-0
02/24/2024 Tournament Troup Tigers 16-2(L) 1-4-0
02/27/2024 Regular Cayuga Wildcats 2-1(L) 1-5-0
02/29/2024 Tournament Gladewater Bears 1-0(L) 1-6-0
03/01/2024 Tournament Malakoff Tigers 6-3(L) 1-7-0
03/01/2024 Tournament Tyler All Saints Episcopal Trojans 7-0(W) 2-7-0
03/07/2024 Tournament Teague Lions 8-5(L) 2-8-0
03/08/2024 Tournament Cushing Bearkats 16-10(W) 3-8-0
03/08/2024 Tournament LaPoynor Flyers 4-5(L) 3-9-0
03/09/2024 Tournament Bruceville-Eddy Eagles 15-0(W) 4-9-0
03/09/2024 Tournament BVCHEA 8-5(W) 5-9-0
03/12/2024 Regular BVCHEA 10-0(W) 6-9-0
03/19/2024 District Lovelady Lions 10-3(W) 7-9-0
03/22/2024 District Latexo Tigers 15-0(W) 8-9-0
03/26/2024 District Grapeland Sandies 4-0(W) 9-9-0
04/02/2024 District Centerville Tigers 8-6(L) 9-10-0
04/05/2024 District Normangee Panthers 8-2(W) 10-10-0
04/12/2024 District Latexo Tigers 16-0(W) 11-10-0
04/13/2024 District Lovelady Lions 4-3(L) 11-11-0
04/17/2024 District Grapeland Sandies 8-5(W) 12-11-0

Lovelady Lions

Coach: Macaully Bowen (2 Years As Head Coach, 24 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Shane Akin

2023 Record:16-10-1 / 8-2 / Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Skylar Pipkin, Sr, OF (1st Team All District) Travis Cook, Sr, OF/1B (HM All District) Tyler Gilchrist, Jr, P/C (District Utility Player of the Year) Brady Mikes, Jr, 1B/P (1st Team All District) Lance Pierce, Jr, SS/P/2B (2nd Team All District) Brady McCullough, So, INF/P (2nd Team All District) Lane Wilson, So, DH/C/OF (District Newcomer of the Year) Aiden McIntyre, So, INF/P/OF (HM All District)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19/2024 Regular Trinity Tigers 18-0(W) 1-0-0
02/19/2024 Regular Trinity Tigers 14-4(W) 2-0-0
02/22/2024 Tournament Groveton Indians 8-0(W) 3-0-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Pollok Central Bulldogs 6-2(L) 3-1-0
02/24/2024 Tournament Alto Yellow Jackets 8-1(W) 4-1-0
02/24/2024 Tournament Shepherd Pirates 7-8(W) 5-1-0
02/26/2024 Regular Gary Bobcats 8-7(L) 5-2-0
03/01/2024 Tournament Crockett Bulldogs 2-12(W) 6-2-0
03/05/2024 Regular Timpson Bears 6-1(W) 7-2-0
03/07/2024 Tournament Cayuga Wildcats 5-1(W) 8-2-0
03/07/2024 Tournament Iola Bulldogs 5-0(L) 8-3-0
03/08/2024 Tournament Groesbeck Goats 4-5(W) 9-3-0
03/14/2024 Tournament Muenster Hornets 6-5(L) 9-4-0
03/15/2024 Tournament Lindsay Knights 7-1(W) 10-4-0
03/16/2024 Tournament Holliday Eagles 3-13(L) 10-5-0
03/19/2024 District Jewett Leon Cougars 10-3(L) 10-6-0
03/23/2024 District Centerville Tigers 6-0(L) 10-7-0
03/26/2024 District Latexo Tigers 18-0(W) 11-7-0
04/02/2024 District Normangee Panthers 3-2(W) 12-7-0
04/05/2024 District Grapeland Sandies 8-0(W) 13-7-0
04/12/2024 District Centerville Tigers 11-1(L) 13-8-0
04/13/2024 District Jewett Leon Cougars 4-3(W) 14-8-0
04/16/2024 District Latexo Tigers 21-3(W) 15-8-0

Grapeland Sandies

Coach: Skylar Quick (1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Clay Goolsby, Jacob Stovall

2023 Record:7-9 / 5-5 / Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Jax Vickers, Sr, P/INF (.286 BA) Slade Harris, Sr, P/INF (.326 BA, 19 Ks, 2.38 ERA) Ricky Gilmore, Jr, 1B/P (.289 BA, 10 RBI) Sean Walker, So, OF (.216 BA)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19/2024 Regular Crockett Bulldogs 10-0(W) 1-0-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Trinity Tigers 7-17(W) 2-0-0
02/26/2024 Regular Coldspring Trojans 0-12(L) 2-1-0
02/29/2024 Tournament Cumberland Academy Knights 5-1(W) 3-1-0
02/29/2024 Tournament Kennard Tigers 6-1(W) 4-1-0
03/01/2024 Tournament Martinsville Pirates 6-0(W) 5-1-0
03/02/2024 Tournament Whitehouse JV 9-2(W) 6-1-0
03/08/2024 Regular Oakwood Panthers 9-3(W) 7-1-0
03/09/2024 Tournament Huntington Red Devils 16-0(L) 7-2-0
03/09/2024 Regular Woden Eagles 14-8(L) 7-3-0
03/12/2024 Regular North Zulch Bulldogs 20-0(W) 8-3-0
03/19/2024 District Centerville Tigers 8-3(W) 9-3-0
03/22/2024 District Normangee Panthers 14-4(W) 10-3-0
03/26/2024 District Jewett Leon Cougars 4-0(L) 10-4-0
04/02/2024 District Latexo Tigers 10-0(W) 11-4-0
04/05/2024 District Lovelady Lions 8-0(L) 11-5-0
04/10/2024 District Centerville Tigers 14-4(L) 11-6-0
04/12/2024 District Normangee Panthers 17-5(W) 12-6-0
04/17/2024 District Jewett Leon Cougars 8-5(L) 12-7-0
04/19/2024 District Latexo Tigers 11-0(W) 13-7-0

Slocum Mustangs

Coach: Mitchell Bunn (3 Years As Head Coach, 17 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Sheldon Paramore

2023 Record:14-5 / 5-1 / Area Finalist

Returning Starters

Zach Coble, Sr, INF/P/C (1st Team All District) Ashton Chaffin, Jr, OF (1st Team All District) Cameron Janke, Jr, INF (HM All District) Cody Jordan, Jr, P/INF (District MVP) Braedon Lindsey, Jr, OF (District Pitcher of the Year) Ayden Sarraf, Jr, INF (HM All District) Carter Sbrusch, So, INF/P/C (District Newcomer of the Year)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19/2024 Regular Malakoff Cross Roads Bobcats 13-0(L) 0-1-0
02/22/2024 Tournament Groveton Centerville Bulldogs 25-2(W) 1-1-0
02/27/2024 Regular Apple Springs Eagles 10-0(L) 1-2-0
02/29/2024 Tournament Latexo Tigers 11-1(W) 2-2-0
03/01/2024 Tournament Groveton Centerville Bulldogs 6-7(L) 2-3-0
03/01/2024 Tournament Neches Tigers 9-5(L) 2-4-0
03/02/2024 Tournament Apple Springs Eagles 5-2(W) 3-4-0
03/05/2024 District Latexo Tigers 10-5(W) 4-4-0
03/07/2024 Tournament Kennard Tigers 10-3(W) 5-4-0
03/08/2024 Tournament Colmesneil Bulldogs 14-1(L) 5-5-0
03/08/2024 Tournament Chester Yellowjackets 13-3(L) 5-6-0
03/12/2024 Regular Normangee Panthers 14-2(L) 5-7-0
03/18/2024 Regular Arp JV 10-7(W) 6-7-0
03/27/2024 District Oakwood Panthers 3-4(L) 6-8-0
04/02/2024 District North Zulch Bulldogs 3-1(W) 7-8-0
04/05/2024 Regular Oakwood Panthers 13-6(L) 7-9-0
04/12/2024 District North Zulch Bulldogs 25-11(W) 8-9-0
04/16/2024 District Oakwood Panthers 11-2(W) 9-9-0

Oakwood Panthers

Coach: Jayson Johnson (4 Years As Head Coach, 25 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Thomas Tritz

2023 Record:5-8-1 / 2-4

Returning Starters

Kolby Walley, Sr, P/SS/C Johnny Russell, Sr, P/1B Gavin Wilbanks, Jr, 3B/1B/C Kevin Alatorre, Jr, 2B Tirrec Jackson, Jr, OF Eddy Ramirez, Jr, OF Prestyn Helm, So, 3B

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/27/2024 Regular Buffalo Bison 16-6(L) 0-1-0
03/01/2024 Tournament Harts Bluff Bulldogs 2-2(T) 0-1-1
03/08/2024 Regular Grapeland Sandies 9-3(L) 0-2-1
03/27/2024 District Slocum Mustangs 3-4(W) 1-2-1
04/05/2024 Regular Slocum Mustangs 13-6(W) 2-2-1
04/09/2024 District North Zulch Bulldogs 18-4(W) 3-2-1
04/16/2024 District Slocum Mustangs 11-2(L) 3-3-1

Normangee Panthers

Coach: Robert McConathy (3 Years As Head Coach, 18 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Danny Adams, Zach Alvarado

2023 Record:7-14 / 2-6

Returning Starters

Brent Walker, Sr, INF (.350 BA, 10 RBI, 2nd Team All District) Dallas Jones, Sr, OF/P (.364 BA, 29 K, 1st Team All District) Hunter Garner, Sr, C (.426 BA, 20 RBI) Jace Metzer, Sr, INF (.358 BA, 2nd Team All District)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19/2024 Regular West Hardin Oilers 5-4(L) 0-1-0
02/22/2024 Tournament Scurry-Rosser Wildcats 12-1(L) 0-2-0
02/22/2024 Tournament Buffalo Bison 8-4(L) 0-3-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Wortham Bulldogs 8-14(W) 1-3-0
02/24/2024 Tournament BVCHEA 7-5(W) 2-3-0
02/27/2024 Regular Bremond Tigers 11-9(L) 2-4-0
02/29/2024 Tournament Trinity Tigers 10-11(W) 3-4-0
02/29/2024 Tournament Zavalla Eagles 1-13(W) 4-4-0
03/02/2024 Tournament Snook Bluejays 11-1(W) 5-4-0
03/02/2024 Tournament Deweyville Pirates 5-3(W) 6-4-0
03/05/2024 Regular Moody Bearcats 12-4(L) 6-5-0
03/07/2024 Tournament Malakoff Cross Roads Bobcats 13-1(L) 6-6-0
03/07/2024 Tournament Thorndale Bulldogs 17-0(L) 6-7-0
03/08/2024 Tournament Abbott Panthers 4-4(T) 6-7-1
03/12/2024 Regular Slocum Mustangs 14-2(W) 7-7-1
03/19/2024 District Latexo Tigers 13-2(W) 8-7-1
03/22/2024 District Grapeland Sandies 14-4(L) 8-8-1
03/26/2024 District Centerville Tigers 11-1(L) 8-9-1
04/02/2024 District Lovelady Lions 3-2(L) 8-10-1
04/05/2024 District Jewett Leon Cougars 8-2(L) 8-11-1
04/12/2024 District Grapeland Sandies 17-5(L) 8-12-1
04/16/2024 District Centerville Tigers 9-3(L) 8-13-1

North Zulch Bulldogs

Coach: Kevin Bartley (25 Years As Head Coach, 352 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Colton Jones

2023 Record:2-4 / Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Trip Baker, Sr, P/OF Braxton Brockman, Sr, P/1B River Gafford, Sr, P/SS Luis Gonzalez, Sr, P/2B Riley Mooney, Sr, P/C Garrett Rhodes, Sr, 1B Coy Measell, So, OF/2B Lance Wallace, So, OF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/29/2024 Tournament Sabine Pass Sharks 11-5(W) 1-0-0
02/29/2024 Tournament West Sabine Tigers 15-1(L) 1-1-0
03/01/2024 Tournament Kirbyville JV 3-5(L) 1-2-0
03/01/2024 Tournament Dallardsville Big Sandy Wildcats 16-0(L) 1-3-0
03/05/2024 Regular Mumford JV 10-4(W) 2-3-0
03/07/2024 Tournament Howe Bulldogs 17-0(L) 2-4-0
03/12/2024 Regular Grapeland Sandies 20-0(L) 2-5-0
03/19/2024 Regular Frost Polar Bears 9-0(W) 3-5-0
04/02/2024 District Slocum Mustangs 3-1(L) 3-6-0
04/09/2024 District Oakwood Panthers 18-4(L) 3-7-0
04/12/2024 District Slocum Mustangs 25-11(L) 3-8-0

Latexo Tigers

Coach: Ryan Truetor (5 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Ashton Hargroves

2023 Record:Jax Bobbitt, So, P/INF Kyson Hamelinck, So, OF

Returning Starters

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/27/2024 Regular Crockett Bulldogs 16-6(L) 0-1-0
02/29/2024 Tournament Slocum Mustangs 11-1(L) 0-2-0
03/01/2024 Tournament Dawson Bulldogs 8-2(L) 0-3-0
03/01/2024 Tournament Apple Springs Eagles 4-11(L) 0-4-0
03/02/2024 Tournament Chester Yellowjackets 8-5(L) 0-5-0
03/05/2024 District Slocum Mustangs 10-5(L) 0-6-0
03/07/2024 Tournament Colmesneil Bulldogs 12-1(L) 0-7-0
03/08/2024 Tournament Spurger Pirates 9-4(W) 1-7-0
03/08/2024 Tournament Martinsville Pirates 5-7(L) 1-8-0
03/09/2024 Tournament Wells Pirates 4-3(L) 1-9-0
03/19/2024 District Normangee Panthers 13-2(L) 1-10-0
03/22/2024 District Jewett Leon Cougars 15-0(L) 1-11-0
03/26/2024 District Lovelady Lions 18-0(L) 1-12-0
04/02/2024 District Grapeland Sandies 10-0(L) 1-13-0
04/05/2024 District Centerville Tigers 15-5(L) 1-14-0
04/12/2024 District Jewett Leon Cougars 16-0(L) 1-15-0
04/16/2024 District Lovelady Lions 21-3(L) 1-16-0
04/19/2024 District Grapeland Sandies 11-0(L) 1-17-0