Division 22-6a Standings - 2022

District Overall
W L W L T
Deer Park Deer 11 1 26 9 0
Pasadena Memorial Mavericks 9 3 15 15 1
Pasadena Dobie Longhorns 9 3 17 12 1
Channelview Falcons 6 6 13 13 0
Pasadena Rayburn Texans 3 9 7 18 1
Pasadena Eagles 3 9 8 19 1
Pasadena South Houston Trojans 1 11 7 19 0

Deer Park Deer

Coach: Chris Rupp (10 Years As Head Coach, 421 Career Wins)

2021 Record:21-11 / Co-District Champions (Bi-District Finalists)

Returning Starters

Blake Michalsky, Sr, 3B/P (.350 BA, All-District) Wyatt Woodall, Sr, SS/2B (.392 BA) Maverick Garcia, Sr, C

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/24 Tournament Port Neches-Groves Indians 1-10(W) 1-0-0
02/24 Tournament Tomball Cougars 6-1(W) 2-0-0
02/26 Tournament Second Baptist Eagles 3-2(L) 2-1-0
02/26 Tournament Magnolia Bulldogs 9-2(W) 3-1-0
03/01 Regular La Porte Bulldogs 8-6(L) 3-2-0
03/03 Tournament Houston Bellaire Cardinals 9-0(W) 4-2-0
03/03 Tournament League City Clear Falls Knights 3-1(L) 4-3-0
03/04 Tournament Humble Atascocita Eagles 3-2(W) 5-3-0
03/04 Tournament Houston Clear Lake Falcons 7-3(W) 6-3-0
03/05 Tournament Hebron Hawks 8-5(W) 7-3-0
03/10 Tournament Episcopal High School Knights 2-1(L) 7-4-0
03/11 Tournament Kingwood Park Panthers 0-9(W) 8-4-0
03/11 Tournament League City Clear Creek Wildcats 7-0(W) 9-4-0
03/12 Tournament Houston Bellaire Cardinals 6-3(L) 9-5-0
03/12 Tournament Kinkaid School Falcons 1-0(L) 9-6-0
03/15 District Pasadena Rayburn Texans 13-0(W) 10-6-0
03/17 District Pasadena Rayburn Texans 8-5(W) 11-6-0
03/22 District Pasadena South Houston Trojans 14-0(W) 12-6-0
03/25 District Pasadena South Houston Trojans 16-1(W) 13-6-0
03/29 District Channelview Falcons 9-1(W) 14-6-0
04/01 District Channelview Falcons 7-1(W) 15-6-0
04/05 District Pasadena Dobie Longhorns 6-0(W) 16-6-0
04/08 District Pasadena Dobie Longhorns 9-4(W) 17-6-0
04/12 District Pasadena Eagles 15-0(W) 18-6-0
04/14 District Pasadena Eagles 11-1(W) 19-6-0
04/19 Regular Kinkaid School Falcons 6-3(W) 20-6-0
04/23 Regular Langham Creek Lobos 8-7(W) 21-6-0
04/26 District Pasadena Memorial Mavericks 6-0(W) 22-6-0
04/29 District Pasadena Memorial Mavericks 9-6(L) 22-7-0
04/30 Regular Houston Stratford Spartans 7-4(W) 23-7-0
05/06 Playoff Humble Kingwood Mustangs 2-4(W) 24-7-0
05/07 Playoff Humble Kingwood Mustangs 7-9(W) 25-7-0
05/12 Playoff Strake Jesuit Crusaders 3-1(L) 25-8-0
05/13 Playoff Strake Jesuit Crusaders 5-2(W) 26-8-0
05/14 Playoff Strake Jesuit Crusaders 2-1(L) 26-9-0

Pasadena Memorial Mavericks

Coach: Terry J. Garza (11 Years As Head Coach, 133 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Edgar Garcia, Jerry Allbritton, John McGough, James Bulick

2021 Record:21-9 / 11-1 Co-District Champions (Bi-District Finalists)

Returning Starters

Luis Chapa, Sr, INF/P (.350 OBP, 7 BB, 6 K in 6 IP) Francisco Chavez, Sr, UTIL (.320 OBP, 5 R, 8 BB) Kaden Fernandez, Sr, OF (.368 BA, .456 SLG, 1st Team AD OF) Isaac Garcia, Sr, INF/P (.438 BA, .471 OBP, .531 SLG) Gabriel Hinojosa, Sr, INF/P (.431 OBP, 12 R, 8 K in 8 IP) Rey Izaguirre, Sr, OF (.312 BA, .468 OBP, 1st Team AD OF)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Regular Friendswood Clear Brook Wolverines 3-2(L) 0-1-0
02/24 Tournament Laredo United Longhorns 6-5(W) 1-1-0
02/24 Tournament Beeville Jones Trojans 5-4(W) 2-1-0
02/25 Tournament Corpus Christi Moody Trojans 3-1(L) 2-2-0
02/25 Tournament Pharr-San Juan-Alamo Bears 18-0(L) 2-3-0
02/26 Tournament Austin Maroons 8-0(L) 2-4-0
03/01 Regular League City Clear Creek Wildcats 10-9(L) 2-5-0
03/03 Tournament Houston Milby Buffaloes 6-0(L) 2-6-0
03/03 Tournament Alief Hastings Bears 13-6(W) 3-6-0
03/04 Tournament Houston MacArthur Generals 5-4(W) 4-6-0
03/05 Tournament Goose Creek Memorial Patriots 4-5(W) 5-6-0
03/10 Tournament New Caney Eagles 9-2(L) 5-7-0
03/10 Tournament Crosby Cougars 3-3(T) 5-7-1
03/11 Tournament Cleveland Indians 1-6(W) 6-7-1
03/11 Tournament Montgomery Bears 4-3(L) 6-8-1
03/12 Tournament Dayton Broncos 6-5(L) 6-9-1
03/15 Regular Galena Park Yellowjackets 11-4(L) 6-10-1
03/23 District Pasadena Rayburn Texans 9-0(W) 7-10-1
03/25 District Pasadena Rayburn Texans 5-0(W) 8-10-1
03/29 District Pasadena South Houston Trojans 12-7(W) 9-10-1
04/01 District Pasadena South Houston Trojans 5-0(W) 10-10-1
04/05 District Channelview Falcons 2-1(W) 11-10-1
04/08 District Channelview Falcons 3-2(L) 11-11-1
04/12 District Pasadena Dobie Longhorns 5-4(L) 11-12-1
04/14 District Pasadena Dobie Longhorns 5-0(W) 12-12-1
04/19 District Pasadena Eagles 6-1(W) 13-12-1
04/22 District Pasadena Eagles 11-1(W) 14-12-1
04/26 District Deer Park Deer 6-0(L) 14-13-1
04/29 District Deer Park Deer 9-6(W) 15-13-1
05/06 Playoff Beaumont West Brook Bruins 5-4(L) 15-14-1
05/07 Playoff Beaumont West Brook Bruins 9-2(L) 15-15-1

Pasadena Dobie Longhorns

Coach: Miguel A. Torres (13 Years As Head Coach, 191 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Frank Mora, Will Joiner, Kevin Schulba, Daniel Sawyer

2021 Record:15-15 / 8-4 (Bi-District Finalist)

Returning Starters

Ryan Saxton, Sr, OF (.343, .476 OBP, 18 SB, 1st Team AD OF) Luis Nieves, Jr, OF (.258, .408 OBP, 13 SB, 2nd Team AD OF) Juan Estrada, Jr, SS (.297 BA, .454 OBP, 18 R) Christian Medina, Sr, C/OF (.286 BA, .405 OBP, 11 RBI)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Regular Galveston Ball Tornadoes 15-8(L) 0-1-0
02/24 Tournament Dickinson Gators 6-5(L) 0-2-0
02/24 District Houston Furr Brahmans 12-0(W) 1-2-0
02/25 Tournament Houston Heights Bulldogs 1-2(W) 2-2-0
02/25 Tournament Lutheran South Academy 4-3(W) 3-2-0
02/26 Tournament Texas City Stingarees 5-1(L) 3-3-0
02/28 Regular League City Clear Falls Knights 10-3(L) 3-4-0
03/03 Tournament Katy Mayde Creek Rams 1-0(W) 4-4-0
03/03 Tournament Houston Westbury Huskies 7-3(W) 5-4-0
03/04 District Alief Taylor Lions 10-0(W) 6-4-0
03/05 Tournament Houston Heights Bulldogs 13-3(W) 7-4-0
03/10 Tournament Episcopal High School Knights 11-1(L) 7-5-0
03/10 Tournament Kinkaid School Falcons 4-4(T) 7-5-1
03/11 Tournament Humble Atascocita Eagles 7-0(L) 7-6-1
03/11 Tournament League City Clear Falls Knights 5-4(L) 7-7-1
03/15 District Channelview Falcons 17-4(W) 8-7-1
03/15 Regular Pearland Dawson Eagles 10-4(W) 9-7-1
03/17 District Channelview Falcons 3-2(W) 10-7-1
03/29 District Pasadena Eagles 3-1(W) 11-7-1
04/01 District Pasadena Eagles 11-1(W) 12-7-1
04/05 District Deer Park Deer 6-0(L) 12-8-1
04/08 District Deer Park Deer 9-4(L) 12-9-1
04/12 District Pasadena Memorial Mavericks 5-4(W) 13-9-1
04/14 District Pasadena Memorial Mavericks 5-0(L) 13-10-1
04/19 District Pasadena Rayburn Texans 15-4(W) 14-10-1
04/22 District Pasadena Rayburn Texans 10-2(W) 15-10-1
04/26 District Pasadena South Houston Trojans 8-0(W) 16-10-1
04/29 District Pasadena South Houston Trojans 19-1(W) 17-10-1
05/06 Playoff Galena Park North Shore Mustangs 10-3(L) 17-11-1
05/07 Playoff Galena Park North Shore Mustangs 7-4(L) 17-12-1

Channelview Falcons

Coach: John Moore (6 Years As Head Coach, 161 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Gerrick Henry, Jonathan Gutierrez, Randall Tannert, Kenneth Craft, Michael Kerr

2021 Record:14-12 / 5-7 (Bi-District Finalists)

Returning Starters

Xavier Calderon, Sr, OF/P Jonah DeLaHoz, Sr, UTL/P (.476 BA, 2nd Team AD 3B) Matthew Martinez, Jr, C/P Edward Moreno, Sr, SS/P (.360 BA, 1st Team AD SS) Elijah Rivera, Sr, 3B/P (2nd Team All-District P) Abiel Trevino, Sr, 2B/P/C

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/24 Tournament Ft. Bend Travis Tigers 13-1(L) 0-1-0
02/24 Tournament Katy Paetow Panthers 5-13(W) 1-1-0
02/25 Tournament Katy Jordan Warriors 6-4(L) 1-2-0
03/03 Tournament Spring DeKaney Wildcats 7-2(W) 2-2-0
03/04 Tournament Spring Lions 1-0(L) 2-3-0
03/05 Tournament Houston Benjamin Davis Falcons 7-2(W) 3-3-0
03/05 Tournament Humble Wildcats 15-8(W) 4-3-0
03/08 Regular Pearland Oilers 3-1(L) 4-4-0
03/10 Tournament Splendora Wildcats 1-9(W) 5-4-0
03/10 Tournament Cypress Park Tigers 2-1(W) 6-4-0
03/11 Tournament Humble Wildcats 5-0(W) 7-4-0
03/12 Tournament Cypress Lakes Spartans 4-2(L) 7-5-0
03/15 District Pasadena Dobie Longhorns 17-4(L) 7-6-0
03/17 District Pasadena Dobie Longhorns 3-2(L) 7-7-0
03/23 District Pasadena Eagles 6-3(L) 7-8-0
03/25 District Pasadena Eagles 9-1(W) 8-8-0
03/29 District Deer Park Deer 9-1(L) 8-9-0
04/01 District Deer Park Deer 7-1(L) 8-10-0
04/05 District Pasadena Memorial Mavericks 2-1(L) 8-11-0
04/08 District Pasadena Memorial Mavericks 3-2(W) 9-11-0
04/12 District Pasadena Rayburn Texans 8-4(W) 10-11-0
04/14 District Pasadena Rayburn Texans 10-0(W) 11-11-0
04/19 District Pasadena South Houston Trojans 6-4(W) 12-11-0
04/22 District Pasadena South Houston Trojans 15-1(W) 13-11-0
05/06 Playoff Summer Creek Bulldogs 5-1(L) 13-12-0
05/07 Playoff Summer Creek Bulldogs 5-4(L) 13-13-0

Pasadena Rayburn Texans

Coach: Blake Tucker (2 Years As Head Coach, 1 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Scott Pace, Josh Moore, Chris Jaime

2021 Record:1-23 / 0-12

Returning Starters

Esteban Nava, Jr, C/P (.333 BA, .467 OBP, 5 SB, HM AD C) Edwin Cantu, Sr, P/2B (2.17 ERA, 16 K, 2nd Team AD P) Julian Rodriguez, Sr, P/OF (3.73 ERA, 23 K, HM AD P) Joseph Duron, Jr, P/OF Jan Garza, Jr, 3B/P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Regular First Baptist Christian Academy Warriors 4-3(W) 1-0-0
02/24 Tournament Dayton Broncos 13-0(L) 1-1-0
02/25 Tournament Baytown Sterling Rangers 8-4(L) 1-2-0
02/25 Tournament Ft. Bend Bush Broncos 7-4(L) 1-3-0
03/01 Regular La Marque Cougars 13-1(W) 2-3-0
03/03 Tournament Houston Heights Bulldogs 8-7(L) 2-4-0
03/04 Tournament Houston Austin Mustangs 5-5(T) 2-4-1
03/04 Tournament Baytown Sterling Rangers 7-3(L) 2-5-1
03/06 Tournament Alief Hastings Bears 5-0(W) 3-5-1
03/08 Regular Houston Northbrook Raiders 6-5(L) 3-6-1
03/10 Tournament Columbia Roughnecks 10-0(L) 3-7-1
03/12 Tournament Rosenberg Lamar Consolidated Mustangs 6-7(W) 4-7-1
03/12 Tournament Wharton Tigers 9-8(L) 4-8-1
03/15 District Deer Park Deer 13-0(L) 4-9-1
03/17 District Deer Park Deer 8-5(L) 4-10-1
03/23 District Pasadena Memorial Mavericks 9-0(L) 4-11-1
03/25 District Pasadena Memorial Mavericks 5-0(L) 4-12-1
04/01 Regular Houston C.E. King Panthers 12-3(L) 4-13-1
04/05 District Pasadena South Houston Trojans 5-0(W) 5-13-1
04/08 District Pasadena South Houston Trojans 5-3(W) 6-13-1
04/12 District Channelview Falcons 8-4(L) 6-14-1
04/14 District Channelview Falcons 10-0(L) 6-15-1
04/19 District Pasadena Dobie Longhorns 15-4(L) 6-16-1
04/22 District Pasadena Dobie Longhorns 10-2(L) 6-17-1
04/26 District Pasadena Eagles 3-2(L) 6-18-1
04/29 District Pasadena Eagles 8-4(W) 7-18-1

Pasadena Eagles

Coach: Chris Pressly (2 Years As Head Coach, 8 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Brian Coffman, Nicholas Cabellero, Angelo Looney

2021 Record:8-17 / 2-8

Returning Starters

Xavier Escobar, Sr, CF/SS (.380 BA, 2nd Team All-District) JR Orozco, So, 2B/SS (.280 District BA) Victor Hinojosa, Sr, 3B/OF (.250 BA) Abraham Serna, Jr, UTL (.250 BA) Ruben Tanguma, Sr, UTL (.240 BA)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Regular Houston MacArthur Generals 16-3(L) 0-1-0
02/24 Tournament Alief Taylor Lions 12-0(W) 1-1-0
02/25 Tournament Ft. Bend Kempner Cougars 8-2(L) 1-2-0
02/25 Tournament Spring Westfield Mustangs 7-7(T) 1-2-1
02/26 Tournament Alief Hastings Bears 18-0(W) 2-2-1
02/28 Regular Houston Clear Lake Falcons 18-8(L) 2-3-1
03/03 Tournament Baytown Sterling Rangers 20-0(L) 2-4-1
03/04 Tournament Houston Austin Mustangs 1-5(W) 3-4-1
03/04 Tournament Houston Heights Bulldogs 8-2(L) 3-5-1
03/05 Tournament Houston Westbury Huskies 10-0(W) 4-5-1
03/07 Regular Strake Jesuit Crusaders 7-1(L) 4-6-1
03/10 Tournament Katy Jordan Warriors 11-1(L) 4-7-1
03/11 Tournament Katy Taylor Mustangs 16-1(L) 4-8-1
03/12 Tournament Angleton Wildcats 8-6(L) 4-9-1
03/15 District Pasadena South Houston Trojans 4-1(W) 5-9-1
03/17 District Pasadena South Houston Trojans 13-9(L) 5-10-1
03/23 District Channelview Falcons 6-3(W) 6-10-1
03/25 District Channelview Falcons 9-1(L) 6-11-1
03/29 District Pasadena Dobie Longhorns 3-1(L) 6-12-1
04/01 District Pasadena Dobie Longhorns 11-1(L) 6-13-1
04/05 Regular League City Clear Creek Wildcats 18-2(L) 6-14-1
04/08 Regular Humble Wildcats 11-0(W) 7-14-1
04/12 District Deer Park Deer 15-0(L) 7-15-1
04/14 District Deer Park Deer 11-1(L) 7-16-1
04/19 District Pasadena Memorial Mavericks 6-1(L) 7-17-1
04/22 District Pasadena Memorial Mavericks 11-1(L) 7-18-1
04/26 District Pasadena Rayburn Texans 3-2(W) 8-18-1
04/29 District Pasadena Rayburn Texans 8-4(L) 8-19-1

Pasadena South Houston Trojans

Coach: Tyler Iguess (3 Years As Head Coach, 14 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Kehr Schulz, Sevestino Ramirez, Zachary Dowling, Chris West

2021 Record:11-15 / 5-7

Returning Starters

Ryan Robertson, Sr, OF/P (.283 BA) Richard Gallegos, Sr, UTIL (.514 OBP, 13 SB) Isaac Camacho, Jr, P (2.73 ERA, 1.35 WHIP, HM AD) Erick Renteria, Jr, C Cesar Rodriguez, Jr, INF Victor Lopez Morales, Jr, OF/DH Juan Gonzalez, So, INF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Regular Rosenberg Terry Rangers 7-13(W) 1-0-0
02/24 Tournament Galena Park Yellowjackets 7-1(L) 1-1-0
02/24 Tournament Alief Elsik Rams 14-7(W) 2-1-0
02/25 Tournament Houston Chavez Lobos 12-10(W) 3-1-0
02/25 Tournament Ft. Bend Bush Broncos 7-4(L) 3-2-0
02/26 Tournament Alief Taylor Lions 19-1(W) 4-2-0
03/03 Tournament Galena Park Yellowjackets 9-3(L) 4-3-0
03/03 Tournament First Baptist Christian Academy Warriors 13-1(W) 5-3-0
03/04 Tournament Goose Creek Memorial Patriots 13-8(L) 5-4-0
03/05 Tournament Houston MacArthur Generals 7-0(L) 5-5-0
03/10 Tournament Houston C.E. King Panthers 9-0(L) 5-6-0
03/11 Tournament Spring Lions 4-3(W) 6-6-0
03/11 Tournament Spring Lions 10-0(L) 6-7-0
03/12 Tournament Houston C.E. King Panthers 4-2(L) 6-8-0
03/15 District Pasadena Eagles 4-1(L) 6-9-0
03/17 District Pasadena Eagles 13-9(W) 7-9-0
03/22 District Deer Park Deer 14-0(L) 7-10-0
03/25 District Deer Park Deer 16-1(L) 7-11-0
03/29 District Pasadena Memorial Mavericks 12-7(L) 7-12-0
04/01 District Pasadena Memorial Mavericks 5-0(L) 7-13-0
04/05 District Pasadena Rayburn Texans 5-0(L) 7-14-0
04/08 District Pasadena Rayburn Texans 5-3(L) 7-15-0
04/19 District Channelview Falcons 6-4(L) 7-16-0
04/22 District Channelview Falcons 15-1(L) 7-17-0
04/26 District Pasadena Dobie Longhorns 8-0(L) 7-18-0
04/29 District Pasadena Dobie Longhorns 19-1(L) 7-19-0