Division 22-6a Standings - 2021

District Overall
W L W L T
Pasadena Memorial Mavericks 11 1 21 9 0
Deer Park Deer 11 1 21 11 0
Pasadena Dobie Longhorns 8 4 12 15 2
Pasadena South Houston Trojans 5 7 11 15 0
Channelview Falcons 5 7 14 14 0
Pasadena Eagles 2 10 8 17 0
Pasadena Rayburn Texans 0 12 1 23 0

Pasadena Memorial Mavericks

Team Website:

Coach: Terry J. Garza(10 Years As Head Coach, 112 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Edgar Garcia, Jerry Allbritton, John McGough, James Bulick

2020 Record:5-6-1 / 0-1

Returning Starters

Luis Chapa, Jr, IF/P (.250 BA, 5 SB; 2.00 ERA) Gabriel Hinojosa, Jr, IF/P (.957 FPCT, 8 K) Rey Izaguirre, Jr, OF/P (.273 BA, .400 OBP, 9 SB) Cameron Jauregui, Sr, OF/DH (.356 BA, .434 OBP, 5 BB) Blake Juarez, Jr, IF/DH/P (.406 BA, .474 OBP, 6 RBI) Eric Rodriguez, Sr, IF/P (.250 BA, 10 RBI; 13 K)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/25 Tournament Second Baptist Eagles 6-2(W) 1-0-0
02/25 Tournament Houston Bellaire Cardinals 1-6(L) 1-1-0
02/26 Tournament Houston Christian Mustangs 4-1(L) 1-2-0
02/27 Tournament Galena Park North Shore Mustangs 3-1(W) 2-2-0
02/27 Tournament St. John's School Mavericks 6-5(W) 3-2-0
03/02 Regular League City Clear Creek Wildcats 6-1(L) 3-3-0
03/04 Tournament Houston MacArthur Generals 4-0(W) 4-3-0
03/04 Tournament Cypress Lakes Spartans 4-2(W) 5-3-0
03/05 Tournament Alief Taylor Lions 16-0(W) 6-3-0
03/06 Tournament Baytown Sterling Rangers 1-12(L) 6-4-0
03/11 Tournament Dayton Broncos 12-3(W) 7-4-0
03/11 Tournament Montgomery Bears 11-5(W) 8-4-0
03/12 Tournament Cleveland Indians 2-19(W) 9-4-0
03/12 Tournament Crosby Cougars 5-4(L) 9-5-0
03/13 Tournament New Caney Eagles 5-1(L) 9-6-0
03/17 District Deer Park Deer 2-0(L) 9-7-0
03/23 District Pasadena Rayburn Texans 8-0(W) 10-7-0
03/26 District Pasadena Rayburn Texans 10-0(W) 11-7-0
03/30 District Pasadena South Houston Trojans 14-0(W) 12-7-0
04/01 District Pasadena South Houston Trojans 4-3(W) 13-7-0
04/06 District Channelview Falcons 4-2(W) 14-7-0
04/09 District Channelview Falcons 5-4(W) 15-7-0
04/13 District Pasadena Dobie Longhorns 7-1(W) 16-7-0
04/16 District Pasadena Dobie Longhorns 4-3(W) 17-7-0
04/20 District Pasadena Eagles 12-0(W) 18-7-0
04/22 District Pasadena Eagles 6-1(W) 19-7-0
04/27 District Deer Park Deer 3-1(W) 20-7-0
05/07 Playoff Galena Park North Shore Mustangs 8-5(W) 21-7-0
05/08 Playoff Galena Park North Shore Mustangs 5-3(L) 21-8-0
05/10 Playoff Galena Park North Shore Mustangs 6-2(L) 21-9-0

Deer Park Deer

Team Website:

Coach: Chris Rupp(9 Years As Head Coach, 420 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Donnie Elliott, Darren Schneider, David White, Justin Garney

2020 Record:6-7

Returning Starters

Matthew Potts, Sr, LHP/OF (.412 BA, 11 RBI, 2.33 ERA) Jackson Cleveland, Sr, IF/RHP (.421 BA, 12 RBI, 2.71 ERA) Tyler Thompson, Sr, IF (.314 BA, 9 RBI) Dillon Lester, So, C (.286 BA, 3 RBI)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/25 Tournament Friendswood Clear Brook Wolverines 4-3(W) 1-0-0
02/25 Tournament Tomball Cougars 4-0(W) 2-0-0
02/26 Tournament Magnolia Bulldogs 9-1(W) 3-0-0
02/26 Tournament Conroe Tigers 5-0(W) 4-0-0
02/27 Tournament Port Neches-Groves Indians 3-7(W) 5-0-0
02/27 Tournament Houston Clear Lake Falcons 11-0(W) 6-0-0
03/04 Tournament Humble Kingwood Mustangs 7-0(L) 6-1-0
03/04 Tournament Houston Clear Lake Falcons 3-2(L) 6-2-0
03/05 Tournament Friendswood Mustangs 5-4(L) 6-3-0
03/05 Tournament Friendswood Clear Brook Wolverines 8-7(L) 6-4-0
03/06 Tournament Humble Atascocita Eagles 5-0(L) 6-5-0
03/06 Tournament League City Clear Springs 5-4(W) 7-5-0
03/11 Tournament Goose Creek Memorial Patriots 6-1(W) 8-5-0
03/11 Tournament League City Clear Falls Knights 8-1(L) 8-6-0
03/12 Tournament Kinkaid School Falcons 8-5(W) 9-6-0
03/12 Tournament Galena Park Yellowjackets 11-10(W) 10-6-0
03/13 Tournament Kingwood Park Panthers 8-3(L) 10-7-0
03/16 District Pasadena Rayburn Texans 10-0(W) 11-7-0
03/17 District Pasadena Memorial Mavericks 2-0(W) 12-7-0
03/19 District Pasadena Rayburn Texans 12-0(W) 13-7-0
03/23 District Pasadena South Houston Trojans 10-1(W) 14-7-0
03/26 District Pasadena South Houston Trojans 10-0(W) 15-7-0
03/30 District Channelview Falcons 10-0(W) 16-7-0
04/01 District Channelview Falcons 8-1(W) 17-7-0
04/06 District Pasadena Dobie Longhorns 9-0(W) 18-7-0
04/09 District Pasadena Dobie Longhorns 10-0(W) 19-7-0
04/13 District Pasadena Eagles 12-1(W) 20-7-0
04/19 District Pasadena Eagles 8-0(W) 21-7-0
04/20 Regular Kinkaid School Falcons 5-3(L) 21-8-0
04/27 District Pasadena Memorial Mavericks 3-1(L) 21-9-0
05/07 Playoff Summer Creek Bulldogs 6-2(L) 21-10-0
05/08 Playoff Summer Creek Bulldogs 3-2(L) 21-11-0

Pasadena Dobie Longhorns

Team Website:

Coach: Miguel A. Torres(12 Years As Head Coach, 179 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Frank Mora, Will Joiner, Kevin Schulba, Daniel Sawyer

2020 Record:9-2-1

Returning Starters

Miguel Torres Jr., Sr, SS/2B (.358 BA, 3 RBI, .461 OBP) Noah Torres, Sr, P/1B (1.65 ERA in 12 IP, 15 K, .400 BA) Jacob Perez, Sr, LF (.389 BA, 7 RBI, .478 OBP) Ryan Saxton, Jr, CF (.231 BA, .500 OBP, 10 SB) Juan Estrada, So, SS (.200 BA, .275 OBP)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/25 Tournament Friendswood Mustangs 3-11(L) 0-1-0
02/25 Tournament Ft. Bend Clements Rangers 7-8(L) 0-2-0
02/26 Tournament Pearland Oilers 6-3(L) 0-3-0
02/26 Tournament League City Clear Falls Knights 9-3(L) 0-4-0
02/27 Tournament Alvin Yellowjackets 6-1(L) 0-5-0
03/01 Regular League City Clear Falls Knights 6-2(L) 0-6-0
03/04 Tournament First Baptist Christian Academy Warriors 13-0(W) 1-6-0
03/04 Tournament Houston Austin Mustangs 17-0(W) 2-6-0
03/05 Tournament Baytown Sterling Rangers 1-5(W) 3-6-0
03/06 Tournament Houston MacArthur Generals 1-5(L) 3-7-0
03/10 District Pasadena South Houston Trojans 1-0(W) 4-7-0
03/11 Tournament Humble Kingwood Mustangs 10-1(L) 4-8-0
03/12 Tournament Santa Fe Indians 6-6(T) 4-8-1
03/12 Tournament Conroe Tigers 7-1(L) 4-9-1
03/13 Tournament Episcopal High School Knights 5-5(T) 4-9-2
03/13 Tournament Kinkaid School Falcons 9-2(W) 5-9-2
03/16 District Channelview Falcons 5-4(W) 6-9-2
03/18 District Channelview Falcons 14-10(W) 7-9-2
03/29 District Pasadena Eagles 5-2(W) 8-9-2
04/01 District Pasadena Eagles 5-4(W) 9-9-2
04/06 District Deer Park Deer 9-0(L) 9-10-2
04/09 District Deer Park Deer 10-0(L) 9-11-2
04/13 District Pasadena Memorial Mavericks 7-1(L) 9-12-2
04/16 District Pasadena Memorial Mavericks 4-3(L) 9-13-2
04/20 District Pasadena Rayburn Texans 6-2(W) 10-13-2
04/22 District Pasadena Rayburn Texans 8-2(W) 11-13-2
04/27 District Pasadena South Houston Trojans 14-2(W) 12-13-2
05/07 Playoff Humble Kingwood Mustangs 14-0(L) 12-14-2
05/08 Playoff Humble Kingwood Mustangs 12-2(L) 12-15-2

Pasadena South Houston Trojans

Team Website:

Coach: Tyler Iguess(2 Years As Head Coach, 3 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Kehr Schulz, Thristle Gibson, Sevestino Ramirez, Chris West

2020 Record:3-9 / 1-0

Returning Starters

Traylon Ansley, Sr, IF/P (.545 BA, 7 RBI, 2 HR) Landon Wenke, Sr, UTIL/P (.303 BA, 15 IP, 17 K) Cristian Garcia, Sr, OF/P (.286 BA, .412 OBP) Blayke Muse, Jr, UTIL/P (.286 BA, .355 OBP) Ryan Robertson, Jr, OF/P (.273 BA) Joe DeLeon, Jr, OF Erik Renteria, So, C

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22 Regular Rosenberg Terry Rangers 10-8(W) 1-0-0
02/25 Tournament Spring Westfield Mustangs 15-12(L) 1-1-0
02/25 Tournament Ft. Bend Kempner Cougars 12-1(W) 2-1-0
02/26 Tournament Baytown Sterling Rangers 12-0(L) 2-2-0
02/27 Tournament Ft. Bend Marshall Buffalos 11-3(W) 3-2-0
03/04 Tournament Galena Park Yellowjackets 9-0(L) 3-3-0
03/04 Tournament Katy Mayde Creek Rams 5-1(W) 4-3-0
03/05 Tournament Alief Hastings Bears 7-2(L) 4-4-0
03/06 Tournament Houston Milby Buffaloes 7-3(L) 4-5-0
03/10 District Pasadena Dobie Longhorns 1-0(L) 4-6-0
03/11 Tournament Houston C.E. King Panthers 3-2(L) 4-7-0
03/11 Tournament Cypress Lakes Spartans 4-3(W) 5-7-0
03/12 Tournament Houston MacArthur Generals 8-6(W) 6-7-0
03/13 Tournament Splendora Wildcats 1-11(L) 6-8-0
03/16 District Pasadena Eagles 7-2(W) 7-8-0
03/19 District Pasadena Eagles 8-4(W) 8-8-0
03/23 District Deer Park Deer 10-1(L) 8-9-0
03/26 District Deer Park Deer 10-0(L) 8-10-0
03/30 District Pasadena Memorial Mavericks 14-0(L) 8-11-0
04/01 District Pasadena Memorial Mavericks 4-3(L) 8-12-0
04/06 District Pasadena Rayburn Texans 8-4(W) 9-12-0
04/09 District Pasadena Rayburn Texans 3-1(W) 10-12-0
04/20 District Channelview Falcons 13-6(W) 11-12-0
04/24 District Channelview Falcons 6-1(L) 11-13-0
04/27 District Pasadena Dobie Longhorns 14-2(L) 11-14-0
04/30 Regular Channelview Falcons 8-0(L) 11-15-0

Channelview Falcons

Team Website:

Coach: John Moore(5 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Gerrick Henry, Jonathan Gutierrez, Randall Tannert, Kenneth Craft, Michael Kerr, Averion Hurts

2020 Record:3-4-1

Returning Starters

Juan Olivarez, Sr, 1B/3B/P (.400 BA) Paul Cerda, Sr, C/P (.330 BA) Sebastian Martinez, Sr, P/UTIL (3.20 ERA) Elijah Rivera, Jr, P/3B (1-1) Edward Moreno, Jr, SS/P (.310 BA) Jonah DeLaHoz, Jr, IF/P (.333 BA) Jovanni Saenz, So, IF/OF/P (.300 BA)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/25 Tournament Richmond Foster Falcons 5-15(W) 1-0-0
02/25 Tournament Katy Tigers 10-0(L) 1-1-0
02/26 Tournament Katy Morton Ranch Mavericks 12-1(W) 2-1-0
02/26 Tournament Katy Paetow Panthers 6-0(L) 2-2-0
02/27 Tournament Katy Mayde Creek Rams 13-2(W) 3-2-0
03/04 Tournament Spring DeKaney Wildcats 1-7(W) 4-2-0
03/04 Tournament Houston Northbrook Raiders 9-0(W) 5-2-0
03/05 Tournament Houston C.E. King Panthers 7-2(W) 6-2-0
03/06 Tournament Spring Lions 11-5(W) 7-2-0
03/11 Tournament Baytown Sterling Rangers 5-10(L) 7-3-0
03/11 Tournament Galena Park Yellowjackets 6-11(W) 8-3-0
03/12 Tournament Kingwood Park Panthers 10-2(L) 8-4-0
03/12 Tournament League City Clear Creek Wildcats 9-1(L) 8-5-0
03/16 District Pasadena Dobie Longhorns 5-4(L) 8-6-0
03/18 District Pasadena Dobie Longhorns 14-10(L) 8-7-0
03/23 District Pasadena Eagles 3-2(W) 9-7-0
03/26 District Pasadena Eagles 3-2(W) 10-7-0
03/30 District Deer Park Deer 10-0(L) 10-8-0
04/01 District Deer Park Deer 8-1(L) 10-9-0
04/06 District Pasadena Memorial Mavericks 4-2(L) 10-10-0
04/09 District Pasadena Memorial Mavericks 5-4(L) 10-11-0
04/13 District Pasadena Rayburn Texans 13-0(W) 11-11-0
04/16 District Pasadena Rayburn Texans 10-0(W) 12-11-0
04/20 District Pasadena South Houston Trojans 13-6(L) 12-12-0
04/24 District Pasadena South Houston Trojans 6-1(W) 13-12-0
04/30 Regular Pasadena South Houston Trojans 8-0(W) 14-12-0
05/07 Playoff Humble Atascocita Eagles 6-0(L) 14-13-0
05/08 Playoff Humble Atascocita Eagles 5-0(L) 14-14-0

Pasadena Eagles

Team Website:

Coach: Chris Pressly(1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Todd Weaver, Alfred Padron, Jonathon Rojas

2020 Record:2-5 / 1-0

Returning Starters

Adam Cantu, Sr, P/3B (.250 BA) Jesus Nunez, Sr, C/3B (.300 BA) Xavier Escobar, Jr, CF/SS Victor Hinojosa, Jr, SS

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/25 Tournament Cypress Park Tigers 7-3(L) 0-1-0
02/26 Tournament Alief Elsik Rams 5-3(W) 1-1-0
02/26 Tournament Ft. Bend Marshall Buffalos 14-1(W) 2-1-0
02/27 Tournament Baytown Lee Ganders 6-2(L) 2-2-0
03/01 Regular Houston Clear Lake Falcons 11-1(L) 2-3-0
03/04 Tournament Goose Creek Memorial Patriots 3-4(W) 3-3-0
03/04 Tournament Katy Mayde Creek Rams 9-1(L) 3-4-0
03/05 Tournament Houston Milby Buffaloes 6-5(L) 3-5-0
03/06 Tournament Alief Hastings Bears 10-8(L) 3-6-0
03/09 District Pasadena Rayburn Texans 3-1(W) 4-6-0
03/11 Tournament Alief Taylor Lions 19-3(W) 5-6-0
03/12 Tournament Brazosport Exporters 4-3(W) 6-6-0
03/13 Tournament Ft. Bend Kempner Cougars 6-4(L) 6-7-0
03/16 District Pasadena South Houston Trojans 7-2(L) 6-8-0
03/19 District Pasadena South Houston Trojans 8-4(L) 6-9-0
03/23 District Channelview Falcons 3-2(L) 6-10-0
03/26 District Channelview Falcons 3-2(L) 6-11-0
03/29 District Pasadena Dobie Longhorns 5-2(L) 6-12-0
04/01 District Pasadena Dobie Longhorns 5-4(L) 6-13-0
04/09 Regular Humble Wildcats 8-5(W) 7-13-0
04/13 District Deer Park Deer 12-1(L) 7-14-0
04/19 District Deer Park Deer 8-0(L) 7-15-0
04/20 District Pasadena Memorial Mavericks 12-0(L) 7-16-0
04/22 District Pasadena Memorial Mavericks 6-1(L) 7-17-0
04/27 District Pasadena Rayburn Texans 8-6(W) 8-17-0

Pasadena Rayburn Texans

Team Website:

Coach: Blake Tucker(1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Scott Pace, Pat Howard, Chris Jaime

2020 Record:4-6 / 0-1

Returning Starters

Francisco Guerrero, Sr, 2B/OF (.235 BA, .409 OBP, 4 BB) Esteban Nava, So, C/P (.393 OBP, 7 BB) Christian Quintanilla, Sr, OF Michael Moreno, Sr, IF (.267 BA, .421 OBP, .499 SLG)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22 Regular Beaumont West Brook Bruins 24-3(L) 0-1-0
02/25 Tournament Dayton Broncos 12-5(L) 0-2-0
02/25 Tournament Alief Hastings Bears 7-6(L) 0-3-0
02/26 Tournament Galena Park Yellowjackets 4-2(L) 0-4-0
02/27 Tournament Alief Elsik Rams 8-9(L) 0-5-0
03/04 Tournament Houston Milby Buffaloes 4-1(L) 0-6-0
03/04 Tournament Alief Hastings Bears 11-3(L) 0-7-0
03/05 Tournament Goose Creek Memorial Patriots 7-1(L) 0-8-0
03/06 Tournament Katy Mayde Creek Rams 11-2(L) 0-9-0
03/09 District Pasadena Eagles 3-1(L) 0-10-0
03/12 Tournament Conroe Caney Creek Panthers 10-6(L) 0-11-0
03/12 Regular Cypress Christian Warriors 8-4(L) 0-12-0
03/16 District Deer Park Deer 10-0(L) 0-13-0
03/19 District Deer Park Deer 12-0(L) 0-14-0
03/23 District Pasadena Memorial Mavericks 8-0(L) 0-15-0
03/26 District Pasadena Memorial Mavericks 10-0(L) 0-16-0
03/30 Regular Katy Morton Ranch Mavericks 18-8(W) 1-16-0
04/06 District Pasadena South Houston Trojans 8-4(L) 1-17-0
04/09 District Pasadena South Houston Trojans 3-1(L) 1-18-0
04/13 District Channelview Falcons 13-0(L) 1-19-0
04/16 District Channelview Falcons 10-0(L) 1-20-0
04/20 District Pasadena Dobie Longhorns 6-2(L) 1-21-0
04/22 District Pasadena Dobie Longhorns 8-2(L) 1-22-0
04/27 District Pasadena Eagles 8-6(L) 1-23-0