22-6A 2024 Standings

District Overall
W L W L T
Deer Park Deer 10 0 17 9 1
Pasadena Dobie Longhorns 9 3 19 6 3
Pasadena Memorial Mavericks 7 3 12 11 2
Channelview Falcons 6 4 13 10 1
Pasadena South Houston Trojans 3 7 6 16 1
Pasadena Rayburn Texans 1 9 6 20 0
Pasadena Eagles 0 10 5 16 0

Deer Park Deer

Coach: Chris Rupp (11 Years As Head Coach, 484 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Donnie Elliott, Darren Schneider, David White, Justin Garney, Gabe Gerric

2023 Record:18-13/10-2; 2nd Place/Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Dylan Marbury, Sr, OF (.460, 1 HR/1st Team All-District) Anthony Ramirez, Sr, RHP (.250, 2 HR) Bennett Springer, Sr, LHP (8-3/1st Team All-District) Tristan Patterson, Sr, IF (.308/2nd Team All-District) Zaiden Kiefer, Sr, IF (.324/2nd Team All-District) Reed Mallett, Sr, OF (.370/1st Team All-District) Andrew Ramos, Jr, IF Kaenan Kiefer, Jr, IF (.250)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22/2024 Tournament League City Clear Springs Chargers 5-0(W) 1-0-0
02/22/2024 Tournament Tomball Cougars 3-0(L) 1-1-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Second Baptist Eagles 3-2(W) 2-1-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Kinkaid School Falcons 10-1(W) 3-1-0
02/24/2024 Tournament Houston Stratford Spartans 7-4(L) 3-2-0
02/27/2024 Regular La Porte Bulldogs 4-2(L) 3-3-0
02/29/2024 Tournament Alvin Yellowjackets 6-2(L) 3-4-0
02/29/2024 Tournament Porter Spartans 3-2(L) 3-5-0
03/01/2024 Tournament Barbers Hill Eagles 6-1(L) 3-6-0
03/02/2024 Tournament Pearland Dawson Eagles 2-2(T) 3-6-1
03/05/2024 Regular Alvin Yellowjackets 12-1(W) 4-6-1
03/07/2024 Tournament Oak Ridge War Eagles 4-3(L) 4-7-1
03/07/2024 Tournament Humble Atascocita Eagles 9-0(W) 5-7-1
03/08/2024 Tournament Kinkaid School Falcons 4-2(W) 6-7-1
03/08/2024 Tournament Flower Mound Jaguars 8-2(L) 6-8-1
03/09/2024 Tournament Pearland Dawson Eagles 5-4(L) 6-9-1
03/12/2024 District Pasadena Dobie Longhorns 4-3(W) 7-9-1
03/14/2024 District Pasadena Dobie Longhorns 5-4(W) 8-9-1
03/21/2024 Regular Episcopal High School Knights 2-1(W) 9-9-1
03/26/2024 District Pasadena Eagles 15-0(W) 10-9-1
03/28/2024 District Pasadena Eagles 13-0(W) 11-9-1
04/02/2024 District Pasadena Memorial Mavericks 6-4(W) 12-9-1
04/05/2024 District Pasadena Memorial Mavericks 13-2(W) 13-9-1
04/09/2024 District Channelview Falcons 7-4(W) 14-9-1
04/12/2024 District Channelview Falcons 8-3(W) 15-9-1
04/16/2024 District Pasadena Rayburn Texans 13-0(W) 16-9-1
04/19/2024 District Pasadena Rayburn Texans 14-0(W) 17-9-1

Pasadena Dobie Longhorns

Coach: Miguel A. Torres (15 Years As Head Coach, 231 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Frank Mora, Kevin Schulba, Willard Joiner, Daniel Sawyer, Doug Sawyer

2023 Record:23-8/11-1; District Champions/Area Round Finalist

Returning Starters

Arnulfo Orozco, Sr SS (.308, 7 2B, 16 SB/2nd Team A-D) Liam Vasquez, Sr, OF/P (.484, 14 RBI/2nd Team A-D) Antonio Hernandez, Sr, 1B/P (.273, 11 RBI/H-M All-District) Eduardo Loera, Sr, 2B/P (.357, 15 Runs/H-M All-District) Omar Serna, Jr, C/1B/P (.385,/2nd Team All-State/LSU) Cruz Torres, Jr, P/OF (11 Wins/22-6A Newcomer OTY) Aiden Sanchez, Jr, P/OF/1B (5 Wins, 1.81 ERA/1st Team A-D) Jeulz Max Martinez, Jr, CF/P (.280, 5 2B,23 Runs, 10 SB)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19/2024 Regular Goose Creek Memorial Patriots 6-10(W) 1-0-0
02/22/2024 Tournament Laredo Alexander Bulldogs 2-3(W) 2-0-0
02/22/2024 Tournament Alice Coyotes 6-6(T) 2-0-1
02/23/2024 Tournament Beeville Jones Trojans 7-1(W) 3-0-1
02/23/2024 Tournament Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial Eagles 4-1(W) 4-0-1
02/24/2024 Tournament Grapevine Mustangs 7-1(L) 4-1-1
02/27/2024 Regular League City Clear Falls Knights 12-9(L) 4-2-1
02/29/2024 Tournament Houston Heights Bulldogs 2-0(W) 5-2-1
02/29/2024 Tournament Galena Park Yellowjackets 4-0(W) 6-2-1
03/01/2024 Tournament Dickinson Gators 5-1(W) 7-2-1
03/02/2024 Tournament Alief Hastings Bears 16-0(W) 8-2-1
03/04/2024 Regular Pearland Dawson Eagles 4-4(T) 8-2-2
03/07/2024 Tournament Kingwood Park Panthers 5-1(L) 8-3-2
03/08/2024 Tournament Barbers Hill Eagles 1-6(W) 9-3-2
03/08/2024 Tournament Pearland Oilers 1-1(T) 9-3-3
03/09/2024 Tournament Mansfield Homeschool 3-0(W) 10-3-3
03/12/2024 District Deer Park Deer 4-3(L) 10-4-3
03/14/2024 District Deer Park Deer 5-4(L) 10-5-3
03/19/2024 District Pasadena Eagles 10-0(W) 11-5-3
03/22/2024 District Pasadena Eagles 15-1(W) 12-5-3
03/26/2024 District Pasadena Memorial Mavericks 3-2(L) 12-6-3
03/28/2024 District Pasadena Memorial Mavericks 9-0(W) 13-6-3
04/02/2024 District Channelview Falcons 9-3(W) 14-6-3
04/05/2024 District Channelview Falcons 8-4(W) 15-6-3
04/09/2024 District Pasadena Rayburn Texans 14-0(W) 16-6-3
04/12/2024 District Pasadena Rayburn Texans 17-1(W) 17-6-3
04/16/2024 District Pasadena South Houston Trojans 11-1(W) 18-6-3
04/19/2024 District Pasadena South Houston Trojans 11-1(W) 19-6-3

Pasadena Memorial Mavericks

Coach: Edgar Garcia (1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Jerry Albritton, John McGough, Johnathan Garcia

2023 Record:12-17-1/6-6; 3rd Place/Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Aiden Carranza, Sr, P (38 IP, 2.39 ERA/2nd Team All-District) Santos Cuellar, Sr, C Andrew Velasquez, Sr, 2B Adrian Cazares, Sr, OF Ethan Chavez, Jr, C (.356, .516 OBP/H-M All-District) Lorenzo Delgado, Jr, 3B Isaac Marrero, Jr, SS Anthony Torres, Jr, OF Damian Torres, So, P (49.2 IP, 1.26 ERA/1st Team All-District) Logan Johnson, So, OF, MIF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19/2024 Regular Friendswood Clear Brook Wolverines 1-0(L) 0-1-0
02/22/2024 Tournament Laredo United Longhorns 6-2(L) 0-2-0
02/22/2024 Tournament Edinburg Vela Sabercats 5-2(W) 1-2-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Corpus Christi King Mustangs 3-5(W) 2-2-0
02/23/2024 Tournament College Station Cougars 7-1(L) 2-3-0
02/24/2024 Tournament Laredo United South Panthers 7-2(L) 2-4-0
02/27/2024 Regular League City Clear Creek Wildcats 5-0(L) 2-5-0
02/29/2024 Tournament Goose Creek Memorial Patriots 1-0(L) 2-6-0
02/29/2024 Tournament Katy Mayde Creek Rams 14-5(W) 3-6-0
03/02/2024 Tournament Brazoswood Buccaneers 6-5(W) 4-6-0
03/02/2024 Tournament Houston Milby Buffaloes 2-2(T) 4-6-1
03/07/2024 Tournament Spring Lions 6-3(W) 5-6-1
03/07/2024 Tournament Conroe Tigers 11-3(L) 5-7-1
03/08/2024 Tournament Klein Forest Golden Eagles 7-5(L) 5-8-1
03/09/2024 Tournament La Porte Bulldogs 3-3(T) 5-8-2
03/12/2024 District Pasadena Rayburn Texans 10-0(W) 6-8-2
03/14/2024 District Pasadena Rayburn Texans 16-5(W) 7-8-2
03/20/2024 District Pasadena South Houston Trojans 7-6(W) 8-8-2
03/23/2024 District Pasadena South Houston Trojans 5-1(W) 9-8-2
03/26/2024 District Pasadena Dobie Longhorns 3-2(W) 10-8-2
03/28/2024 District Pasadena Dobie Longhorns 9-0(L) 10-9-2
04/02/2024 District Deer Park Deer 6-4(L) 10-10-2
04/05/2024 District Deer Park Deer 13-2(L) 10-11-2
04/11/2024 District Pasadena Eagles 10-7(W) 11-11-2
04/12/2024 District Pasadena Eagles 15-0(W) 12-11-2

Channelview Falcons

Coach: John Moore (8 Years As Head Coach, 177 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Gerrick Henry, Jonathan Gutierrez, Rigoberto Franco, Ken Craft, Michael Kerr

2023 Record:16-8/6-6; 4th Place/Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Juan Carlos Aguirre, Sr, UTL/P Caleb Atafua, Sr, 1B/3B/P (1st Team All-District) Christian Valdez, Sr, P/OF (1st Team All-District) Jose Andrades, Jr, 1B/DH (1st Team All-District) Parker Brown, Jr, OF/P Samir Gonzales, Jr, 3B/P Diego Martinez, Jr, SS/P (1st Team All-District) Doroteo Ruiz, Jr, 2B (2nd Team All-District) Jose Silva, Jr, P (2nd Team All-District)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22/2024 Tournament Katy Paetow Panthers 6-5(L) 0-1-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Katy Jordan Warriors 4-2(L) 0-2-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Katy Morton Ranch Mavericks 1-6(W) 1-2-0
02/24/2024 Tournament Katy Seven Lakes Spartans 0-0(T) 1-2-1
02/27/2024 Regular Summer Creek Bulldogs 4-3(W) 2-2-1
02/29/2024 Tournament Houston Northbrook Raiders 11-1(W) 3-2-1
02/29/2024 Tournament Spring Westfield Mustangs 9-5(W) 4-2-1
03/01/2024 Tournament Splendora Wildcats 4-3(W) 5-2-1
03/01/2024 Tournament Spring DeKaney Wildcats 9-3(L) 5-3-1
03/05/2024 Regular Pearland Oilers 12-3(L) 5-4-1
03/07/2024 Tournament La Porte Bulldogs 2-0(L) 5-5-1
03/07/2024 Tournament Klein Forest Golden Eagles 7-2(W) 6-5-1
03/08/2024 Tournament Conroe Tigers 4-3(L) 6-6-1
03/12/2024 Regular Houston Bellaire Cardinals 8-4(W) 7-6-1
03/19/2024 District Pasadena Rayburn Texans 10-0(W) 8-6-1
03/22/2024 District Pasadena Rayburn Texans 8-1(W) 9-6-1
03/26/2024 District Pasadena South Houston Trojans 5-4(W) 10-6-1
03/28/2024 District Pasadena South Houston Trojans 4-1(W) 11-6-1
04/02/2024 District Pasadena Dobie Longhorns 9-3(L) 11-7-1
04/05/2024 District Pasadena Dobie Longhorns 8-4(L) 11-8-1
04/09/2024 District Deer Park Deer 7-4(L) 11-9-1
04/12/2024 District Deer Park Deer 8-3(L) 11-10-1
04/16/2024 District Pasadena Eagles 6-2(W) 12-10-1
04/19/2024 District Pasadena Eagles 7-0(W) 13-10-1

Pasadena South Houston Trojans

Coach: Tyler Iguess (5 Years As Head Coach, 30 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Kehr Schulz, Marques Brown, Alex Lacamu

2023 Record:9-16-1/4-8; 6th Place

Returning Starters

Benjamin Acevedo, Sr, RHP/UTL (H-M All-District) Juan Gonzalez, Sr, IF/C Joey Garcia, Jr, RHP/IF (1st Team All-District) Braden Mayberry, Jr, IF/C Yancarlo Aguilar, So, OF/IF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19/2024 Regular Rosenberg Terry Rangers 5-4(L) 0-1-0
02/22/2024 Tournament Alief Taylor Lions 15-0(W) 1-1-0
02/22/2024 Tournament Spring Westfield Mustangs 8-1(W) 2-1-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Goose Creek Memorial Patriots 11-0(L) 2-2-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Ft. Bend Kempner Cougars 12-3(L) 2-3-0
02/29/2024 Tournament Galena Park North Shore Mustangs 4-4(T) 2-3-1
02/29/2024 Tournament Houston MacArthur Generals 2-1(L) 2-4-1
03/02/2024 Tournament Alvin Iowa Colony Pioneers 2-1(L) 2-5-1
03/07/2024 Tournament Houston Northbrook Raiders 4-0(L) 2-6-1
03/07/2024 Tournament Alief Hastings Bears 8-1(W) 3-6-1
03/09/2024 Tournament Galveston Ball Tornadoes 3-2(L) 3-7-1
03/09/2024 Tournament Houston Bellaire Cardinals 4-3(L) 3-8-1
03/12/2024 District Pasadena Eagles 19-1(W) 4-8-1
03/14/2024 District Pasadena Eagles 3-2(W) 5-8-1
03/20/2024 District Pasadena Memorial Mavericks 7-6(L) 5-9-1
03/23/2024 District Pasadena Memorial Mavericks 5-1(L) 5-10-1
03/26/2024 District Channelview Falcons 5-4(L) 5-11-1
03/28/2024 District Channelview Falcons 4-1(L) 5-12-1
04/02/2024 District Pasadena Rayburn Texans 3-2(W) 6-12-1
04/05/2024 District Pasadena Rayburn Texans 9-8(L) 6-13-1
04/09/2024 Regular Texas City Stingarees 5-1(L) 6-14-1
04/16/2024 District Pasadena Dobie Longhorns 11-1(L) 6-15-1
04/19/2024 District Pasadena Dobie Longhorns 11-1(L) 6-16-1

Pasadena Rayburn Texans

Coach: Blake Tucker (4 Years As Head Coach, 18 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Josh Moore, Logan Portis, Brian French

2023 Record:9-19/5-7; 5th Place

Returning Starters

Noah Velasquez, So, C/1B (.267, 96 % FLD/H-M All-District) Roman Reyes, So, SS/P (.310 OBP, 6 SB/H-M All-District)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19/2024 Regular First Baptist Christian Academy Warriors 10-4(L) 0-1-0
02/22/2024 Tournament Beaumont West Brook Bruins 12-3(L) 0-2-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Houston Nimitz Cougars 1-12(L) 0-3-0
02/24/2024 Tournament Houston C.E. King Panthers 12-0(L) 0-4-0
02/24/2024 Tournament Huffman Hargrave Falcons 4-0(L) 0-5-0
02/26/2024 Regular Houston Chavez Lobos 14-3(W) 1-5-0
02/29/2024 Tournament Alief Hastings Bears 6-0(W) 2-5-0
03/01/2024 Tournament Galena Park Yellowjackets 15-0(L) 2-6-0
03/01/2024 Tournament Alvin Iowa Colony Pioneers 1-0(L) 2-7-0
03/02/2024 Tournament Houston Milby Buffaloes 11-1(L) 2-8-0
03/05/2024 Regular Humble Wildcats 5-4(L) 2-9-0
03/07/2024 Tournament Houston C.E. King Panthers 5-2(W) 3-9-0
03/08/2024 Tournament Spring Westfield Mustangs 16-6(W) 4-9-0
03/08/2024 Tournament Humble Wildcats 5-3(L) 4-10-0
03/09/2024 Tournament Houston MacArthur Generals 7-5(W) 5-10-0
03/12/2024 District Pasadena Memorial Mavericks 10-0(L) 5-11-0
03/14/2024 District Pasadena Memorial Mavericks 16-5(L) 5-12-0
03/19/2024 District Channelview Falcons 10-0(L) 5-13-0
03/22/2024 District Channelview Falcons 8-1(L) 5-14-0
03/26/2024 Regular Alvin Iowa Colony Pioneers 7-4(L) 5-15-0
04/02/2024 District Pasadena South Houston Trojans 3-2(L) 5-16-0
04/05/2024 District Pasadena South Houston Trojans 9-8(W) 6-16-0
04/09/2024 District Pasadena Dobie Longhorns 14-0(L) 6-17-0
04/12/2024 District Pasadena Dobie Longhorns 17-1(L) 6-18-0
04/16/2024 District Deer Park Deer 13-0(L) 6-19-0
04/19/2024 District Deer Park Deer 14-0(L) 6-20-0

Pasadena Eagles

Coach: Nick Caballero (1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Thomas Snethen, Courtni Anderson, John McKormick

2023 Record:5-22/0-12

Returning Starters

Ruben Ponce, Jr, OF/P/C Nathaniel Gonzalez, So, OF/P Rodrigo Perez, So, OF/P (2nd Team All-District)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19/2024 Tournament Humble Wildcats 3-0(L) 0-1-0
02/22/2024 Tournament Manvel Mavericks 9-0(L) 0-2-0
02/22/2024 Tournament Ft. Bend Kempner Cougars 8-5(L) 0-3-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Houston Chavez Lobos 14-3(W) 1-3-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Ft. Bend Bush Broncos 14-3(W) 2-3-0
02/27/2024 Regular Alvin Iowa Colony Pioneers 11-4(L) 2-4-0
02/29/2024 Tournament Alvin Iowa Colony Pioneers 10-9(W) 3-4-0
03/01/2024 Tournament Alief Hastings Bears 15-1(W) 4-4-0
03/02/2024 Tournament Houston MacArthur Generals 6-2(L) 4-5-0
03/02/2024 Tournament Galena Park North Shore Mustangs 12-2(L) 4-6-0
03/05/2024 Regular Houston MacArthur Generals 4-2(W) 5-6-0
03/12/2024 District Pasadena South Houston Trojans 19-1(L) 5-7-0
03/14/2024 District Pasadena South Houston Trojans 3-2(L) 5-8-0
03/19/2024 District Pasadena Dobie Longhorns 10-0(L) 5-9-0
03/22/2024 District Pasadena Dobie Longhorns 15-1(L) 5-10-0
03/26/2024 District Deer Park Deer 15-0(L) 5-11-0
03/28/2024 District Deer Park Deer 13-0(L) 5-12-0
04/11/2024 District Pasadena Memorial Mavericks 10-7(L) 5-13-0
04/12/2024 District Pasadena Memorial Mavericks 15-0(L) 5-14-0
04/16/2024 District Channelview Falcons 6-2(L) 5-15-0
04/19/2024 District Channelview Falcons 7-0(L) 5-16-0