30-2A

Playoff Seeding
1A
1. D’Hanis
2. Knippa

2A
1. Brackett
2. Falls City
3. Sabinal
4. Stockdale

District 30 Master Schedule

1A
D’Hanis Schedule
Knippa Schedule
Utopia Schedule

2A
Brackett Schedule
Charlotte Schedule
Falls City Schedule
La Pryor Schedule
Sabinal Schedule
Stockdale Schedule

Note: 1A versus 2A Games do not count in District placings.

30-2A 2024 Standings

District Overall
W L W L T
Falls City Beavers 11 2 15 9 1
Brackett Tigers 8 1 15 10 0
D'Hanis Cowboys 6 1 21 5 0
Stockdale Brahmas 5 5 12 12 1
Sabinal Yellow Jackets 5 6 7 18 1
Charlotte Trojans 4 8 5 17 1
Utopia Buffaloes 0 0 0 0 0
La Pryor Bulldogs 1 7 1 16 0
Knippa Rockcrushers 0 10 2 20 0

Falls City Beavers

Coach: Travis Ehrlich (1 Years As Head Coach, 281 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Asa Plumley

2023 Record:23-4-1 / 7-1 / Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Braden Scott, Sr, OF Kash Brown, Sr, OF Dale Shaffer, Jr, P/INF Breiten Ramsey, Jr, OF Trey Semlinger, Jr, C Baylon Johnson, So, INF/P Kain Jurgajtis, So, INF/P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22/2024 Tournament George West Longhorns 4-4(T) 0-0-1
02/22/2024 Tournament Nixon-Smiley Mustangs 7-5(W) 1-0-1
02/24/2024 Tournament Comfort Bobcats 4-3(L) 1-1-1
02/24/2024 Tournament Runge Yellow Jackets 14-0(W) 2-1-1
02/27/2024 Regular Yorktown Wildcats 13-8(W) 3-1-1
03/01/2024 Tournament Three Rivers Bulldogs 5-3(W) 4-1-1
03/01/2024 Tournament Refugio Bobcats 3-0(L) 4-2-1
03/02/2024 Tournament Karnes City Badgers 6-0(L) 4-3-1
03/05/2024 Regular Hondo Owls 0-8(L) 4-4-1
03/11/2024 District Charlotte Trojans 10-0(W) 5-4-1
03/15/2024 Regular D'Hanis Cowboys 7-5(L) 5-5-1
03/19/2024 District Sabinal Yellow Jackets 6-3(L) 5-6-1
03/26/2024 District Brackett Tigers 24-1(W) 6-6-1
03/28/2024 District La Pryor Bulldogs 20-0(W) 7-6-1
03/28/2024 District La Pryor Bulldogs 20-10(W) 8-6-1
04/02/2024 District Stockdale Brahmas 3-2(W) 9-6-1
04/05/2024 District Charlotte Trojans 9-4(W) 10-6-1
04/09/2024 District D'Hanis Cowboys 6-3(W) 11-6-1
04/12/2024 District Sabinal Yellow Jackets 5-0(W) 12-6-1
04/16/2024 District Knippa Rockcrushers 22-0(W) 13-6-1
04/16/2024 District Knippa Rockcrushers 22-2(W) 14-6-1
04/23/2024 District Brackett Tigers 6-2(L) 14-7-1
04/26/2024 District Stockdale Brahmas 11-4(W) 15-7-1
05/02/2024 Playoff Ganado Indians 6-2(L) 15-8-1
05/02/2024 Playoff Ganado Indians 2-1(L) 15-9-1

Brackett Tigers

Coach: Ricky Creel (12 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

2023 Record:11-12 / 5-5 / Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Marques Hernandez, Sr, C (1st Team All District) Anthonie Falcon, Sr, P/3B (1st Team All District) Oveth Montelongo, Sr, OF Anthony DeLeon, Jr, 1B Santos Buitron, Jr, RF/P (1st Team All District) Ivan Gonzalez, So, 2B Abel Aguirre, So, SS (2nd Team All District) Troy Sandoval, So, OF (HM All District)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22/2024 Tournament Crystal City Javelinas 7-2(L) 0-1-0
02/22/2024 Tournament Cotulla Cowboys 8-7(L) 0-2-0
02/24/2024 Tournament Poth Pirates 7-1(L) 0-3-0
02/24/2024 Tournament Geronimo Navarro Panthers 10-0(L) 0-4-0
02/27/2024 Regular Lytle Pirates 4-14(W) 1-4-0
02/29/2024 Tournament La Pryor Bulldogs 15-0(W) 2-4-0
02/29/2024 Tournament Carrizo Springs Wildcats 3-13(L) 2-5-0
02/29/2024 Tournament Karnes City 4-2(W) 3-5-0
03/01/2024 Tournament D'Hanis Cowboys 15-2(L) 3-6-0
03/02/2024 Tournament Dilley Wolves 3-5(W) 4-6-0
03/02/2024 Tournament South San Antonio West 0-7(W) 5-6-0
03/12/2024 Regular D'Hanis Cowboys 0-10(W) 6-6-0
03/19/2024 District Stockdale Brahmas 7-2(W) 7-6-0
03/22/2024 District Charlotte Trojans 0-12(W) 8-6-0
03/26/2024 District Falls City Beavers 24-1(L) 8-7-0
03/28/2024 District Sabinal Yellow Jackets 25-12(W) 9-7-0
03/28/2024 District Sabinal Yellow Jackets 15-2(W) 10-7-0
04/02/2024 District Knippa Rockcrushers 18-0(W) 11-7-0
04/05/2024 Regular D'Hanis Cowboys 15-0(L) 11-8-0
04/09/2024 District La Pryor Bulldogs 19-0(W) 12-8-0
04/16/2024 District Charlotte Trojans 2-12(W) 13-8-0
04/23/2024 District Falls City Beavers 6-2(W) 14-8-0
05/03/2024 Playoff Schulenburg Shorthorns 2-0(W) 15-8-0
05/03/2024 Playoff Schulenburg Shorthorns 1-10(L) 15-9-0
05/04/2024 Playoff Schulenburg Shorthorns 6-1(L) 15-10-0

D'Hanis Cowboys

Coach: Todd Craft (28 Years As Head Coach, 525 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Troy Langfeld

2023 Record:22-7-1 / 2-0 / Regional Finalist

Returning Starters

Raine Redden, Sr, SS/P (.324 BA) Will Schawe, Sr, C/P (.390 BA, All District) JJ Garcia, Sr, 2B/P (.375 BA, TSWA 2nd Team All State) Markus Hernandez, Sr, Util (.304 BA) Jayden Puente, Sr, 1B (All District) Aiden Rodriguez, Sr, OF/P (All District) Kade Hendry, Jr, Util (.342 BA, All District) Aaron Chapman, Jr, OF (.300 BA, All District)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/27/2024 Regular Crystal City Javelinas 5-15(W) 1-0-0
03/01/2024 Tournament Crystal City Javelinas 7-4(L) 1-1-0
03/01/2024 Tournament Brackett Tigers 15-2(W) 2-1-0
03/02/2024 Tournament Dilley Wolves 0-8(W) 3-1-0
03/02/2024 Tournament Carrizo Springs Wildcats 8-4(W) 4-1-0
03/05/2024 Regular FEAST Home School 11-1(W) 5-1-0
03/08/2024 Tournament Somerset Bulldogs 5-6(L) 5-2-0
03/08/2024 Tournament Luling Eagles 6-0(W) 6-2-0
03/12/2024 Regular Brackett Tigers 0-10(L) 6-3-0
03/15/2024 Regular Falls City Beavers 7-5(W) 7-3-0
03/19/2024 Regular La Pryor Bulldogs 10-2(W) 8-3-0
03/22/2024 Regular Sabinal Yellow Jackets 17-1(W) 9-3-0
03/26/2024 Regular Stockdale Brahmas 5-3(W) 10-3-0
03/28/2024 District Knippa Rockcrushers 17-6(W) 11-3-0
04/02/2024 Regular Charlotte Trojans 29-6(W) 12-3-0
04/05/2024 Regular Brackett Tigers 15-0(W) 13-3-0
04/06/2024 District Knippa Rockcrushers 19-0(W) 14-3-0
04/09/2024 District Falls City Beavers 6-3(L) 14-4-0
04/12/2024 District La Pryor Bulldogs 7-0(W) 15-4-0
04/16/2024 District Sabinal Yellow Jackets 12-2(W) 16-4-0
04/23/2024 District Stockdale Brahmas 9-5(W) 17-4-0
04/26/2024 District Charlotte Trojans 9-3(W) 18-4-0
05/10/2024 Playoff Benavides Eagles 10-0(W) 19-4-0
05/17/2024 Playoff Bruni Badgers 18-0(W) 20-4-0
05/17/2024 Playoff Bruni Badgers 8-4(L) 20-5-0
05/18/2024 Playoff Bruni Badgers 11-5(W) 21-5-0

Stockdale Brahmas

Coach: Rick Sanchez (2 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Thomas Burrier, Preslee Moy

2023 Record:8-14 / 3-7

Returning Starters

Mason Soefje, Sr, P/INF (.439 BA, 27 SB, 15 RBI, 1st Team All District) Peyton Zibelin, Sr, C/INF (.250 BA, 16 SB, 2nd Team All District) Adam Hathaway, Sr, OF (.354 BA, 11 SB, 20 RS, 1st Team All District) Trent Gordon, So, OF/P (.306 BA, 13 SB, 2nd Team All District) Mason Almeida, So, INF/P (.250 BA, 13 RBI, 1st Team All District)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19/2024 Regular Kenedy Lions 16-3(L) 0-1-0
02/22/2024 Tournament George West Longhorns 7-4(L) 0-2-0
02/22/2024 Tournament Nixon-Smiley Mustangs 3-3(T) 0-2-1
02/22/2024 Tournament Pettus War Eagles 11-3(W) 1-2-1
02/23/2024 Tournament Aransas Pass Panthers 4-3(W) 2-2-1
02/29/2024 Tournament Karnes City Badgers 2-3(W) 3-2-1
02/29/2024 Tournament Gonzales Apaches 5-3(W) 4-2-1
03/02/2024 Tournament Yorktown Wildcats 0-12(W) 5-2-1
03/07/2024 Tournament Marion Bulldogs 5-4(L) 5-3-1
03/08/2024 Tournament Nixon-Smiley Mustangs 8-0(W) 6-3-1
03/12/2024 District Sabinal Yellow Jackets 2-4(L) 6-4-1
03/15/2024 Regular Knippa Rockcrushers 18-1(W) 7-4-1
03/19/2024 District Brackett Tigers 7-2(L) 7-5-1
03/22/2024 District La Pryor Bulldogs 10-0(W) 8-5-1
03/26/2024 Regular D'Hanis Cowboys 5-3(L) 8-6-1
03/28/2024 District Charlotte Trojans 7-0(W) 9-6-1
03/28/2024 District Charlotte Trojans 4-2(W) 10-6-1
04/02/2024 District Falls City Beavers 3-2(L) 10-7-1
04/05/2024 District Sabinal Yellow Jackets 5-1(W) 11-7-1
04/09/2024 District Knippa Rockcrushers 16-3(W) 12-7-1
04/16/2024 Regular Jourdanton Indians 6-0(L) 12-8-1
04/23/2024 District D'Hanis Cowboys 9-5(L) 12-9-1
04/26/2024 District Falls City Beavers 11-4(L) 12-10-1
05/02/2024 Playoff Flatonia Bulldogs 10-0(L) 12-11-1
05/03/2024 Playoff Flatonia Bulldogs 11-1(L) 12-12-1

Sabinal Yellow Jackets

Coach: Hank Stiteler (2 Years As Head Coach, 19 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Hunter Eitze

2023 Record:19-10-1 / 9-2 / Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Matthew McCauley, Sr, 2B (2nd Team All District) Jason Santos, Sr, OF Beau Beza, Sr, 1B/OF (.325 BA) Richard Gonzales, Sr, 1B/P (.356 BA, 1st Team All District) Diego Valdez, Sr, DH (1st Team All District) Jonas Borrego, Sr, SS/P (.346 BA, 2.143 ERA, 1st Team All District) Segio Vasquez, Jr, SS/P (.284 BA, District Pitcher of the Year) Morgan Peek, Jr, OF (1st Team All District) Aiden Tinker, So, DH (.340 BA)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19/2024 Regular Ingram Moore Warriors 4-6(L) 0-1-0
02/22/2024 Tournament Cotulla Cowboys 2-2(T) 0-1-1
02/23/2024 Tournament Geronimo Navarro Panthers 6-0(L) 0-2-1
02/24/2024 Tournament Crystal City Javelinas 12-0(L) 0-3-1
02/24/2024 Tournament Jourdanton Indians 5-1(L) 0-4-1
02/27/2024 Regular Leakey Eagles 19-0(W) 1-4-1
02/29/2024 Tournament Mason Punchers 12-1(L) 1-5-1
02/29/2024 Tournament Blanco Panthers 10-4(L) 1-6-1
03/02/2024 Tournament East Central JV 2-5(L) 1-7-1
03/02/2024 Tournament Ingram Moore Warriors 7-4(W) 2-7-1
03/05/2024 Regular Llano Yellowjackets 14-4(L) 2-8-1
03/08/2024 Regular Dilley Wolves 3-2(L) 2-9-1
03/12/2024 District Stockdale Brahmas 2-4(W) 3-9-1
03/15/2024 District Charlotte Trojans 10-3(L) 3-10-1
03/19/2024 District Falls City Beavers 6-3(W) 4-10-1
03/22/2024 Regular D'Hanis Cowboys 17-1(L) 4-11-1
03/26/2024 District Knippa Rockcrushers 6-24(W) 5-11-1
03/28/2024 District Brackett Tigers 25-12(L) 5-12-1
03/28/2024 District Brackett Tigers 15-2(L) 5-13-1
04/02/2024 District La Pryor Bulldogs 0-14(W) 6-13-1
04/05/2024 District Stockdale Brahmas 5-1(L) 6-14-1
04/09/2024 District Charlotte Trojans 10-0(W) 7-14-1
04/12/2024 District Falls City Beavers 5-0(L) 7-15-1
04/16/2024 District D'Hanis Cowboys 12-2(L) 7-16-1
05/02/2024 Playoff Shiner Comanches 13-0(L) 7-17-1
05/04/2024 Playoff Shiner Comanches 3-1(L) 7-18-1

Charlotte Trojans

Coach: Israel Aguero (1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: James Deleon

2023 Record:12-13-1 / 4-6

Returning Starters

Mathu Reyna, Sr, P/SS Damian Vallejo, Sr, 3B Preston Castillo Jr, Jr, Util Joshua Gailtan, So, P/C Anthony Sanchez, So, Util

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19/2024 Regular Three Rivers Bulldogs 12-1(L) 0-1-0
02/22/2024 Tournament Natalia Mustangs 6-1(L) 0-2-0
02/22/2024 Tournament La Pryor Bulldogs 2-0(W) 1-2-0
02/22/2024 Tournament Nixon-Smiley Mustangs 3-3(T) 1-2-1
02/24/2024 Tournament Universal City Randolph Ro-Hawks 7-3(L) 1-3-1
02/24/2024 Tournament San Antonio Memorial Minutemen 2-5(L) 1-4-1
03/01/2024 Tournament Yorktown Wildcats 10-3(L) 1-5-1
03/02/2024 Tournament Three Rivers Bulldogs 4-3(L) 1-6-1
03/02/2024 Tournament Luling Eagles 4-12(L) 1-7-1
03/05/2024 Regular Cotulla Cowboys 13-3(L) 1-8-1
03/11/2024 District Falls City Beavers 10-0(L) 1-9-1
03/15/2024 District Sabinal Yellow Jackets 10-3(W) 2-9-1
03/19/2024 District Knippa Rockcrushers 9-0(W) 3-9-1
03/22/2024 District Brackett Tigers 0-12(L) 3-10-1
03/26/2024 District La Pryor Bulldogs 13-2(W) 4-10-1
03/28/2024 District Stockdale Brahmas 7-0(L) 4-11-1
03/28/2024 District Stockdale Brahmas 4-2(L) 4-12-1
04/02/2024 Regular D'Hanis Cowboys 29-6(L) 4-13-1
04/05/2024 District Falls City Beavers 9-4(L) 4-14-1
04/09/2024 District Sabinal Yellow Jackets 10-0(L) 4-15-1
04/12/2024 District Knippa Rockcrushers 6-2(W) 5-15-1
04/16/2024 District Brackett Tigers 2-12(L) 5-16-1
04/26/2024 District D'Hanis Cowboys 9-3(L) 5-17-1

Utopia Buffaloes

Coach: Allen Harris ( Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

2023 Record:

Returning Starters

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record

La Pryor Bulldogs

Coach: Sergio Vasquez (1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Joel Reyes

2023 Record:4-19 / 0-10

Returning Starters

Jesse Ramos, Sr, C

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22/2024 Tournament Natalia Mustangs 9-0(L) 0-1-0
02/22/2024 Tournament Charlotte Trojans 2-0(L) 0-2-0
02/23/2024 Tournament \"s\" 1-8(L) 0-3-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Universal City Randolph Ro-Hawks 5-1(L) 0-4-0
02/29/2024 Tournament Brackett Tigers 15-0(L) 0-5-0
03/01/2024 Tournament South San Antonio West 12-4(L) 0-6-0
03/02/2024 Tournament Crystal City Javelinas 2-20(L) 0-7-0
03/19/2024 Regular TBD 2-10(L) 0-8-0
03/19/2024 Regular D'Hanis Cowboys 10-2(L) 0-9-0
03/22/2024 District Stockdale Brahmas 10-0(L) 0-10-0
03/26/2024 District Charlotte Trojans 13-2(L) 0-11-0
03/28/2024 District Falls City Beavers 20-0(L) 0-12-0
03/28/2024 District Falls City Beavers 20-10(L) 0-13-0
04/02/2024 District Sabinal Yellow Jackets 0-14(L) 0-14-0
04/05/2024 District Knippa Rockcrushers 21-7(W) 1-14-0
04/09/2024 District Brackett Tigers 19-0(L) 1-15-0
04/12/2024 District D'Hanis Cowboys 7-0(L) 1-16-0

Knippa Rockcrushers

Coach: Ernest Ortiz (2 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

2023 Record:1-8 / 0-6

Returning Starters

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
03/01/2024 Tournament Medina Bobcats 19-4(L) 0-1-0
03/01/2024 Tournament Leakey Eagles 3-6(L) 0-2-0
03/02/2024 Tournament Ingram JV 3-18(L) 0-3-0
03/02/2024 Tournament Leakey Eagles 3-16(L) 0-4-0
03/05/2024 Regular San Antonio Memorial Minutemen 0-11(L) 0-5-0
03/08/2024 Tournament Medina Bobcats 11-1(L) 0-6-0
03/12/2024 Regular Menard Yellow Jackets 13-12(W) 1-6-0
03/15/2024 Regular Stockdale Brahmas 18-1(L) 1-7-0
03/19/2024 District Charlotte Trojans 9-0(L) 1-8-0
03/22/2024 Regular Leakey Eagles 22-12(L) 1-9-0
03/26/2024 District Sabinal Yellow Jackets 6-24(L) 1-10-0
03/28/2024 District D'Hanis Cowboys 17-6(L) 1-11-0
04/02/2024 District Brackett Tigers 18-0(L) 1-12-0
04/05/2024 District La Pryor Bulldogs 21-7(L) 1-13-0
04/06/2024 District D'Hanis Cowboys 19-0(L) 1-14-0
04/09/2024 District Stockdale Brahmas 16-3(L) 1-15-0
04/12/2024 District Charlotte Trojans 6-2(L) 1-16-0
04/16/2024 District Falls City Beavers 22-0(L) 1-17-0
04/16/2024 District Falls City Beavers 22-2(L) 1-18-0
05/03/2024 Playoff Moulton Bobkatz 6-2(W) 2-18-0
05/10/2024 Playoff Bruni Badgers 11-1(L) 2-19-0
05/11/2024 Playoff Bruni Badgers 4-2(L) 2-20-0