Division 8-6a Standings - 2022

District Overall
W L W L T
South Grand Prairie Warriors 11 1 25 7 0
Arlington Martin Warriors 9 3 20 12 0
Arlington Colts 8 4 15 15 0
Arlington Lamar Vikings 6 6 12 17 0
Grand Prairie Gophers 5 7 11 9 1
Arlington Bowie Volunteers 3 9 9 18 0
Arlington Houston Texans 0 12 0 22 0

South Grand Prairie Warriors

Coach: Paul Ylda (1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Zach Kountz, Robert Mendez, Tyler Edwards

2021 Record:24-10 / 9-3 (Area Finalist)

Returning Starters

Ri’Shon Pearl, Sr, OF (.351 BA, 39 SB, 1st Team AD) Jacob Vargas, Sr, 1B (.349 BA, 27 RBI, 1st Team AD) Bryce Chambers, Sr, P (7-3, 1.53 ERA, 58 K, 1st Team AD) Paul Martinez, Sr, P (8-1, 1.53 ERA, 59 K, 1st Team AD) Christian Fernandez, Sr, OF (.363, 2 HR, 22 RBI, 2nd AD) Braylen Timmins, Sr, OF/P (.300 BA, 1.80 ERA, 2nd AD) Hayden Roop, Jr, INF/P (3-1, 0.45 ERA, 16 K) Adrian Najar, Sr, INF/P (2-1, 0.41 ERA, 17 K)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/24 Tournament Corsicana Tigers 9-0(L) 0-1-0
02/24 Tournament Mansfield Lake Ridge Eagles 10-5(W) 1-1-0
03/03 Tournament Cedar Hill Longhorns 5-3(W) 2-1-0
03/03 Tournament Mansfield Timberview Wolves 0-10(W) 3-1-0
03/04 Tournament Denton Broncos 1-11(W) 4-1-0
03/04 Tournament Keller Central Chargers 9-5(W) 5-1-0
03/05 Tournament The Colony Cougars 2-6(W) 6-1-0
03/10 Tournament Mansfield Legacy Broncos 6-3(L) 6-2-0
03/10 Tournament Mansfield Tigers 8-7(L) 6-3-0
03/12 Tournament Aledo Bearcats 1-0(L) 6-4-0
03/15 District Arlington Bowie Volunteers 10-1(W) 7-4-0
03/18 District Arlington Bowie Volunteers 28-1(W) 8-4-0
03/22 District Arlington Martin Warriors 8-0(W) 9-4-0
03/25 District Arlington Martin Warriors 4-3(W) 10-4-0
03/29 District Grand Prairie Gophers 13-0(W) 11-4-0
04/01 District Grand Prairie Gophers 6-2(L) 11-5-0
04/05 District Arlington Houston Texans 22-3(W) 12-5-0
04/08 District Arlington Houston Texans 14-0(W) 13-5-0
04/09 Regular Mansfield Tigers 10-3(W) 14-5-0
04/13 District Arlington Colts 5-4(W) 15-5-0
04/14 District Arlington Colts 10-3(W) 16-5-0
04/16 Regular Denton Guyer Wildcats 8-7(W) 17-5-0
04/18 Regular Northwest Eaton Eagles 6-4(W) 18-5-0
04/22 Regular Northwest Eaton Eagles 2-1(L) 18-6-0
04/23 Regular Ft. Worth Paschal Panthers 7-13(W) 19-6-0
04/26 District Arlington Lamar Vikings 10-1(W) 20-6-0
04/29 District Arlington Lamar Vikings 7-4(W) 21-6-0
05/06 Playoff Irving MacArthur Cardinals 17-0(W) 22-6-0
05/07 Playoff Irving MacArthur Cardinals 5-4(L) 22-7-0
05/07 Playoff Irving MacArthur Cardinals 7-5(W) 23-7-0
05/12 Playoff Flower Mound Jaguars 5-4(W) 24-7-0
05/13 Playoff Flower Mound Jaguars 5-4(W) 25-7-0

Arlington Martin Warriors

Team Website: Martin Baseball Twitter / Martin Baseball Facebook

Coach: Curt Culbertson (18 Years As Head Coach, 637 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Brandon Bounds, Matt Waller, Chris Hall

2021 Record:24-8-1 / 11-1, District Champions (Area Finalist)

Returning Starters

Cade Weihrich, Sr, 2B (.297 BA, 23 RBI, 16 R) Logan Myers, Jr, SS (.386, 19 RBI, 10 2B, Dist. OPOY) Luke Spencer, Sr, 3B/P (.367 BA, 16 RBI, 1.25 ERA) Max Grubbs, Sr, INF/P (5-2, 2.14 ERA, .308 BA, 1st AD P) Tristen Bittle, So, OF (.247 BA, 23 R, District NOTY)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/25 Tournament Grapevine Mustangs 0-2(W) 1-0-0
02/25 Tournament Hebron Hawks 7-1(L) 1-1-0
03/03 Tournament Marcus Marauders 8-0(L) 1-2-0
03/03 Tournament Mansfield Tigers 6-3(L) 1-3-0
03/04 Tournament Plano Wildcats 7-6(W) 2-3-0
03/04 Tournament Mansfield Lake Ridge Eagles 10-1(L) 2-4-0
03/05 Tournament Amarillo Golden Sandies 5-4(L) 2-5-0
03/10 Tournament Temple Wildcats 5-4(W) 3-5-0
03/10 Tournament Duncanville Panthers 2-1(W) 4-5-0
03/12 Tournament Nolan Catholic Vikings 7-0(W) 5-5-0
03/15 District Arlington Colts 4-3(L) 5-6-0
03/18 District Arlington Colts 10-3(W) 6-6-0
03/22 District South Grand Prairie Warriors 8-0(L) 6-7-0
03/25 District South Grand Prairie Warriors 4-3(L) 6-8-0
03/29 District Arlington Lamar Vikings 3-0(W) 7-8-0
04/01 District Arlington Lamar Vikings 8-1(W) 8-8-0
04/05 District Arlington Bowie Volunteers 4-2(W) 9-8-0
04/08 District Arlington Bowie Volunteers 12-0(W) 10-8-0
04/09 Regular Burleson Centennial Spartans 4-3(W) 11-8-0
04/12 District Byron Nelson Bobcats 2-1(W) 12-8-0
04/14 District Byron Nelson Bobcats 8-4(W) 13-8-0
04/19 District Grand Prairie Gophers 20-0(W) 14-8-0
04/22 District Grand Prairie Gophers 10-0(W) 15-8-0
04/23 Regular Mansfield Legacy Broncos 7-4(L) 15-9-0
04/26 District Arlington Houston Texans 19-0(W) 16-9-0
04/29 District Arlington Houston Texans 16-0(W) 17-9-0
05/06 Playoff Lake Highlands Wildcats 2-1(W) 18-9-0
05/07 Playoff Lake Highlands Wildcats 5-3(L) 18-10-0
05/07 Playoff Lake Highlands Wildcats 2-1(W) 19-10-0
05/12 Playoff Prosper Eagles 10-9(W) 20-10-0
05/13 Playoff Prosper Eagles 7-0(L) 20-11-0
05/14 Playoff Prosper Eagles 2-1(L) 20-12-0

Arlington Colts

Team Website: AHS Colt Baseball Twitter / Arlington Colts Baseball Facebook

Coach: Brian Womack (2 Years As Head Coach, 18 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Heath Crossnoe, David Barrientes, Marc Garza

2021 Record:15-18 (Bi-District Finalist)

Returning Starters

Alex Bustamante, Jr, SS (.363 OBP) Gavyn Smith, Jr, C/INF (.286 BA) Jackson Irons, So, C, .269 BA) Lazaro Alvarado, Jr, 1B/3B (.408 BA, 21 RBI, 2nd AD 1B) Piers Ross, Sr, P/1B (.267 BA, 5 W, 49 K, 1st Team AD P) Preston Howard, Sr, OF (.325 BA, 15 SB, 2nd AD OF)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
03/01 Regular Northwest Eaton Eagles 6-5(L) 0-1-0
03/01 Regular Northwest Eaton Eagles 3-0(L) 0-2-0
03/03 Tournament Ennis Lions 3-2(L) 0-3-0
03/03 Tournament Mansfield Lake Ridge Eagles 5-4(W) 1-3-0
03/04 Tournament Marcus Marauders 17-2(L) 1-4-0
03/04 Tournament Mansfield Tigers 3-6(W) 2-4-0
03/05 Tournament Plano Wildcats 8-1(L) 2-5-0
03/10 Tournament Ft. Worth Paschal Panthers 8-1(W) 3-5-0
03/10 Tournament Trinity Valley School Trojans 6-4(W) 4-5-0
03/12 Tournament Midlothian Panthers 4-11(W) 5-5-0
03/15 District Arlington Martin Warriors 4-3(W) 6-5-0
03/18 District Arlington Martin Warriors 10-3(L) 6-6-0
03/22 District Grand Prairie Gophers 15-1(W) 7-6-0
03/25 District Grand Prairie Gophers 2-1(W) 8-6-0
03/26 Regular Burleson Centennial Spartans 12-3(L) 8-7-0
03/29 District Arlington Houston Texans 17-0(W) 9-7-0
04/01 District Arlington Houston Texans 12-0(W) 10-7-0
04/02 Regular Mansfield Tigers 17-8(W) 11-7-0
04/05 Regular Cleburne Yellow Jackets 4-3(L) 11-8-0
04/08 Regular Cleburne Yellow Jackets 10-2(L) 11-9-0
04/09 Regular Irving MacArthur Cardinals 7-6(L) 11-10-0
04/13 District South Grand Prairie Warriors 5-4(L) 11-11-0
04/14 District South Grand Prairie Warriors 10-3(L) 11-12-0
04/16 Regular Denton Broncos 2-1(W) 12-12-0
04/19 District Arlington Lamar Vikings 10-7(W) 13-12-0
04/22 District Arlington Lamar Vikings 2-1(L) 13-13-0
04/26 District Arlington Bowie Volunteers 8-0(W) 14-13-0
04/29 District Arlington Bowie Volunteers 5-2(W) 15-13-0
05/05 Playoff Dallas Jesuit Rangers 4-3(L) 15-14-0
05/06 Playoff Dallas Jesuit Rangers 8-1(L) 15-15-0

Arlington Lamar Vikings

Coach: Paul Kino (17 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Damon Evans, Brian Goodman, Jonathan Gill

2021 Record:17-19 / 8-5 (Bi-District Finalist)

Returning Starters

Tucker Isbell, Sr, 3B/P Parker Schutte, Sr, 1B/P Nick Griffin, Sr, C Cooper Barnard, So, CF Mason Gilliam, Jr, LF Eric Olivares, Sr, P/OF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/28 Regular Joshua Owls 7-2(L) 0-1-0
03/03 Tournament Colleyville Heritage Panthers 8-0(L) 0-2-0
03/04 Tournament Richland Royals 2-6(W) 1-2-0
03/04 Tournament Keller Timber Creek Falcons 7-5(L) 1-3-0
03/05 Tournament Northwest Texans 0-3(W) 2-3-0
03/05 Tournament L.D. Bell Raiders 4-2(W) 3-3-0
03/10 Tournament Rowlett Eagles 4-3(L) 3-4-0
03/10 Tournament Euless Trinity Trojans 8-4(L) 3-5-0
03/12 Tournament Mesquite Poteet Pirates 4-5(L) 3-6-0
03/12 Tournament DeSoto Eagles 11-3(W) 4-6-0
03/15 Regular Keller Timber Creek Falcons 9-6(L) 4-7-0
03/18 Regular Keller Timber Creek Falcons 15-5(L) 4-8-0
03/22 District Arlington Bowie Volunteers 14-6(W) 5-8-0
03/25 District Arlington Bowie Volunteers 5-3(L) 5-9-0
03/26 Regular DeSoto Eagles 11-2(W) 6-9-0
03/26 Regular DeSoto Eagles 9-8(W) 7-9-0
03/29 District Arlington Martin Warriors 3-0(L) 7-10-0
04/01 District Arlington Martin Warriors 8-1(L) 7-11-0
04/05 District Grand Prairie Gophers 6-3(W) 8-11-0
04/08 District Grand Prairie Gophers 6-0(W) 9-11-0
04/13 District Arlington Houston Texans 4-0(W) 10-11-0
04/14 District Arlington Houston Texans 18-1(W) 11-11-0
04/19 District Arlington Colts 10-7(L) 11-12-0
04/22 District Arlington Colts 2-1(W) 12-12-0
04/23 Regular Burleson Elks 11-7(L) 12-13-0
04/26 District South Grand Prairie Warriors 10-1(L) 12-14-0
04/29 District South Grand Prairie Warriors 7-4(L) 12-15-0
05/06 Playoff Richardson Pearce Mustangs 2-1(L) 12-16-0
05/07 Playoff Richardson Pearce Mustangs 10-0(L) 12-17-0

Grand Prairie Gophers

Coach: Scott Reeves (3 Years As Head Coach, 35 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Pedro Maldonado, Danny Flores, Manny Sanchez

2021 Record:12-5 / 5-7

Returning Starters

Mark Pargas, Jr, SS Joseph Cardenas, Sr, P (2nd Team All-District P) David Becerra, Jr, OF Felix Ochoa, Sr, UTIL Mauricio Martinez, Sr, 1B Juan Fuentes, Sr, 1B

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/25 Tournament Woodrow Wilson Wildcats 8-5(L) 0-1-0
03/03 Tournament Comal Davenport Wolves 9-5(W) 1-1-0
03/03 Tournament Irving Nimitz Vikings 8-1(L) 1-2-0
03/04 Tournament Garland Owls 2-1(W) 2-2-0
03/04 Tournament R.L. Turner Lions 10-0(W) 3-2-0
03/10 Tournament Irving MacArthur Cardinals 10-1(W) 4-2-0
03/12 Tournament Ft. Worth Southwest Raiders 13-3(W) 5-2-0
03/12 Tournament Dallas W.T. White Longhorns 7-11(W) 6-2-0
03/15 District Arlington Houston Texans 19-0(W) 7-2-0
03/18 District Arlington Houston Texans 11-1(W) 8-2-0
03/19 Regular DeSoto Eagles 4-4(T) 8-2-1
03/22 District Arlington Colts 15-1(L) 8-3-1
03/25 District Arlington Colts 2-1(L) 8-4-1
03/29 District South Grand Prairie Warriors 13-0(L) 8-5-1
04/01 District South Grand Prairie Warriors 6-2(W) 9-5-1
04/05 District Arlington Lamar Vikings 6-3(L) 9-6-1
04/08 District Arlington Lamar Vikings 6-0(L) 9-7-1
04/13 District Arlington Bowie Volunteers 7-5(W) 10-7-1
04/14 District Arlington Bowie Volunteers 5-4(W) 11-7-1
04/19 District Arlington Martin Warriors 20-0(L) 11-8-1
04/22 District Arlington Martin Warriors 10-0(L) 11-9-1

Arlington Bowie Volunteers

Coach: Doug Danser (4 Years As Head Coach, 18 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Alex Johnson, Val Jackson, Dayton Barone

2021 Record:8-19 / 2-10

Returning Starters

Joseph Vega, Sr, INF/P (2nd Team All-District P) Kyron Burton, Sr, OF Noah Johnson, Sr, INF/P (Hon. Mention All-District) Ivan Harper, Sr, OF Matthew Bales, Sr, INF Payton Calk, Jr, INF/P Nathan Garcia, Jr, INF/P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/25 Tournament Godley Wildcats 10-1(L) 0-1-0
02/28 Regular Midlothian Heritage Jaguars 5-4(L) 0-2-0
02/28 Regular Midlothian Heritage Jaguars 8-7(W) 1-2-0
03/03 Tournament Irving Tigers 3-2(W) 2-2-0
03/04 Tournament The Colony Cougars 4-3(L) 2-3-0
03/04 Tournament Irving MacArthur Cardinals 10-8(W) 3-3-0
03/05 Tournament R.L. Turner Lions 1-12(W) 4-3-0
03/10 Tournament Saginaw Rough Riders 7-6(L) 4-4-0
03/10 Tournament Crowley Eagles 1-4(L) 4-5-0
03/10 Tournament Cleburne Yellow Jackets 7-0(L) 4-6-0
03/12 Tournament Ft Worth Boswell Pioneers 10-3(L) 4-7-0
03/12 Tournament Azle Hornets 11-2(L) 4-8-0
03/15 District South Grand Prairie Warriors 10-1(L) 4-9-0
03/18 District South Grand Prairie Warriors 28-1(L) 4-10-0
03/22 District Arlington Lamar Vikings 14-6(L) 4-11-0
03/25 District Arlington Lamar Vikings 5-3(W) 5-11-0
03/29 Regular Keller Fossil Ridge Panthers 8-7(W) 6-11-0
04/01 District Keller Fossil Ridge Panthers 6-0(L) 6-12-0
04/02 Regular Irving MacArthur Cardinals 12-10(W) 7-12-0
04/05 District Arlington Martin Warriors 4-2(L) 7-13-0
04/08 District Arlington Martin Warriors 12-0(L) 7-14-0
04/13 District Grand Prairie Gophers 7-5(L) 7-15-0
04/14 District Grand Prairie Gophers 5-4(L) 7-16-0
04/19 District Arlington Houston Texans 20-6(W) 8-16-0
04/22 District Arlington Houston Texans 11-0(W) 9-16-0
04/26 District Arlington Colts 8-0(L) 9-17-0
04/29 District Arlington Colts 5-2(L) 9-18-0

Arlington Houston Texans

Coach: Barrett Weaver (2 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Houdi Epstein, Scott Chance, Sandra Sanchez

2021 Record:1-22-1 / 1-11

Returning Starters

Francisco Castaneda, Sr, P/C/3B Bryan Lopez, Sr, P/MIF/C Angel Ortiz, Sr, P/OF Adrian Correa, Jr, P/MIF Eddy Trejo, Jr, 2B

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/28 Regular Ft. Worth South Hills Scorpions 5-0(L) 0-1-0
03/03 Tournament Lake Worth Bullfrogs 3-0(L) 0-2-0
03/04 Tournament Chisholm Trail Rangers 12-0(L) 0-3-0
03/04 Tournament FW Benbrook Bobcats 12-0(L) 0-4-0
03/05 Tournament Ft Worth Boswell Pioneers 16-0(L) 0-5-0
03/05 Tournament White Settlement Brewer Bears 23-0(L) 0-6-0
03/08 Regular Temple Christian School Eagles 23-0(L) 0-7-0
03/10 Tournament R.L. Turner Lions 8-1(L) 0-8-0
03/12 Tournament Sanger Indians 11-0(L) 0-9-0
03/13 Tournament Waxahachie Life Mustangs 16-4(L) 0-10-0
03/15 District Grand Prairie Gophers 19-0(L) 0-11-0
03/18 District Grand Prairie Gophers 11-1(L) 0-12-0
03/29 District Arlington Colts 17-0(L) 0-13-0
04/01 District Arlington Colts 12-0(L) 0-14-0
04/05 District South Grand Prairie Warriors 22-3(L) 0-15-0
04/08 District South Grand Prairie Warriors 14-0(L) 0-16-0
04/13 District Arlington Lamar Vikings 4-0(L) 0-17-0
04/14 District Arlington Lamar Vikings 18-1(L) 0-18-0
04/19 District Arlington Bowie Volunteers 20-6(L) 0-19-0
04/22 District Arlington Bowie Volunteers 11-0(L) 0-20-0
04/26 District Arlington Martin Warriors 19-0(L) 0-21-0
04/29 District Arlington Martin Warriors 16-0(L) 0-22-0