Division 17-4a Standings - 2021

District Overall
W L W L T
Rusk Eagles 8 2 28 8 0
Lufkin Hudson Hornets 7 3 27 12 0
Jasper Bulldogs 6 4 18 15 1
Carthage Bulldogs 6 4 15 15 0
Palestine Wildcats 2 8 6 22 0
Center Roughriders 1 9 5 19 0

Rusk Eagles

Team Website:

Coach: Ross McMurry(2 Years As Head Coach, 29 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Trent Montgomery; Ty Ham

2020 Record:9-4

Returning Starters

Bryce Lenard, Sr, OF (.417 BA, .552 OBP, 1st Team All District) Landon Gates, Sr, SS/P (.303 BA, 1st Team All District) Zach Blackman, Sr, C (4 CS, 1st Team All District) JD Thompson, Jr, P/UTIL (.410 BA, 1st Team All District) Mason Cirkel, Jr, P/OF (3-0, 0.61 ERA, 1st Team All District) Wade Williams, Jr, 3B/P (.337 BA, 1st Team All District) Tarrant Sunday, So, 1B/C/P (.347 OBP, 1st Team All District)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/25 Tournament Crosby Cougars 2-6(W) 1-0-0
02/25 Tournament Northside Falcons 3-4(L) 1-1-0
02/26 Tournament Garrison Bulldogs 3-8(W) 2-1-0
02/27 Tournament West Rusk Raiders 9-1(W) 3-1-0
03/04 Tournament Tatum Eagles 6-5(W) 4-1-0
03/05 Tournament Nacogdoches Dragons 0-2(W) 5-1-0
03/05 Tournament Woodville Eagles 1-3(L) 5-2-0
03/06 Tournament Whitehouse Wildcats 1-6(W) 6-2-0
03/06 Tournament Huntington Red Devils 8-4(W) 7-2-0
03/11 Tournament West Rusk Raiders 6-3(L) 7-3-0
03/11 Tournament Elkhart Elks 9-0(W) 8-3-0
03/12 Tournament Diboll Lumberjacks 5-1(L) 8-4-0
03/13 Tournament Alto Yellow Jackets 0-1(W) 9-4-0
03/19 Regular Robinson Rockets 11-6(W) 10-4-0
03/23 Regular Huntington Red Devils 3-0(W) 11-4-0
03/26 Regular Hillsboro Eagles 0-3(W) 12-4-0
03/30 District Center Roughriders 4-0(W) 13-4-0
03/31 District Center Roughriders 13-3(W) 14-4-0
04/06 District Carthage Bulldogs 8-6(W) 15-4-0
04/10 District Carthage Bulldogs 6-3(W) 16-4-0
04/13 District Palestine Wildcats 10-0(W) 17-4-0
04/16 District Palestine Wildcats 11-1(W) 18-4-0
04/20 District Lufkin Hudson Hornets 2-1(L) 18-5-0
04/24 District Lufkin Hudson Hornets 5-0(W) 19-5-0
04/27 District Jasper Bulldogs 3-0(L) 19-6-0
04/30 District Jasper Bulldogs 4-1(W) 20-6-0
05/01 Regular Bullard Panthers 9-2(L) 20-7-0
05/07 Playoff Waco La Vega Pirates 15-1(W) 21-7-0
05/07 Playoff Waco La Vega Pirates 8-0(W) 22-7-0
05/13 Playoff La Grange Leopards 7-0(W) 23-7-0
05/14 Playoff La Grange Leopards 2-1(W) 24-7-0
05/21 Playoff China Spring Cougars 3-1(W) 25-7-0
05/27 Playoff Orangefield Bobcats 3-2(W) 26-7-0
06/02 Playoff Bellville Brahmas 2-1(W) 27-7-0
06/09 Playoff Sinton Pirates 6-3(W) 28-7-0
06/10 Playoff Texarkana Pleasant Grove Hawks 2-1(L) 28-8-0

Lufkin Hudson Hornets

Team Website:

Coach: Glen Kimble(21 Years As Head Coach, 427 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Wade Fitzgerald; Tanner Hines; Bubba Holland; Colby Allen

2020 Record:8-8

Returning Starters

Collin Ross, Jr, OF/P (2-0, 0.00 ERA) Collin Pitts, Jr, 3B/P (6 RBI, 1 HR) Hank Warren, Sr, P/SS (.319 BA, 10 RBI, 1 HR) Carson Courtney, Jr, P/1B (.316 BA, 5 RBI) Weston Hyde, Sr, 1B/P (.333 BA, 2-0, 1.50 ERA) Remmington Roff, Jr, C/P (.241 BA, 1 HR, 3 RBI) Chandler Spencer, Jr, C/2B (.120 BA) Tyler Dickerson, Jr, SS/2B (2 RBI) Delbert Graves, Sr, P (2-1, 0.37 ERA)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22 Regular Woodville Eagles 9-0(W) 1-0-0
02/25 Tournament West Rusk Raiders 13-1(W) 2-0-0
02/26 Tournament Garrison Bulldogs 1-11(W) 3-0-0
02/26 Tournament Livingston Lions 6-3(L) 3-1-0
02/27 Tournament Crosby Cougars 3-4(W) 4-1-0
02/27 Tournament Center Roughriders 5-3(W) 5-1-0
03/02 Regular Longview Lobos 0-6(W) 6-1-0
03/04 Tournament Georgetown Eagles 3-2(L) 6-2-0
03/05 Tournament A&M Consolidated Tigers 7-2(L) 6-3-0
03/06 Tournament Cypress Park Tigers 0-10(W) 7-3-0
03/06 Tournament Bryan Vikings 4-3(L) 7-4-0
03/09 Regular Hardin-Jefferson Hawks 2-0(W) 8-4-0
03/11 Tournament Nacogdoches Dragons 0-7(W) 9-4-0
03/11 Tournament Malakoff Tigers 4-3(W) 10-4-0
03/12 Tournament Nacogdoches Dragons 4-1(L) 10-5-0
03/12 Tournament Bryan Rudder Rangers 3-5(W) 11-5-0
03/13 Tournament Lufkin Panthers 5-3(L) 11-6-0
03/16 Regular Mexia Black Cats 0-8(W) 12-6-0
03/19 Regular Athens Hornets 0-8(W) 13-6-0
03/23 Regular Bullard Panthers 0-2(L) 13-7-0
03/30 District Carthage Bulldogs 9-8(L) 13-8-0
04/01 District Carthage Bulldogs 5-4(L) 13-9-0
04/06 District Jasper Bulldogs 10-0(W) 14-9-0
04/09 District Jasper Bulldogs 7-2(W) 15-9-0
04/13 District Center Roughriders 11-0(W) 16-9-0
04/19 District Center Roughriders 6-4(W) 17-9-0
04/20 District Rusk Eagles 2-1(W) 18-9-0
04/24 Regular Malakoff Tigers 7-6(W) 19-9-0
04/24 District Rusk Eagles 5-0(L) 19-10-0
04/27 District Palestine Wildcats 12-0(W) 20-10-0
04/30 District Palestine Wildcats 19-0(W) 21-10-0
05/07 Playoff Madisonville Mustangs 8-1(W) 22-10-0
05/08 Playoff Madisonville Mustangs 7-0(W) 23-10-0
05/14 Playoff Giddings Buffaloes 2-1(W) 24-10-0
05/15 Playoff Giddings Buffaloes 5-4(W) 25-10-0
05/20 Playoff Lake Belton Broncos 2-1(W) 26-10-0
05/21 Playoff Lake Belton Broncos 1-0(W) 27-10-0
05/27 Playoff Bellville Brahmas 2-5(L) 27-11-0
05/29 Playoff Bellville Brahmas 1-2(L) 27-12-0

Jasper Bulldogs

Team Website:

Coach: Stephen Westbrook(5 Years As Head Coach, 196 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Malcolm Bronson; Trey Vaught; Eric Guillory

2020 Record:9-3-1 (1-0)

Returning Starters

Drew Marshall, Sr, RHP/C (.350 BA, .62 ERA, 32 K) Grayson Williams, Sr, LHP/OF (3-1, 2.21 ERA) Garrett Pugh, Sr, RHP/OF (.400 BA) Logan Primrose, Sr, RHP/IF Marco Escalante, Sr, RHP/1B (.571 BA) Mason Brooks, Jr, OF Heath Pantoja, So, RHP/C (1-0, 2.10 ERA, 10 K) Micah Kendrick, So, RHP/IF Brock Lackey, So, RHP/IF Carlton Limbrick, So, IF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/25 Tournament Kelly Catholic Bulldogs 13-4(L) 0-1-0
02/25 Tournament Vidor Pirates 6-3(W) 1-1-0
02/26 Tournament Orangefield Bobcats 6-6(T) 1-1-1
02/27 Tournament Kirbyville Wildcats 9-0(W) 2-1-1
02/27 Tournament Vidor Pirates 5-4(W) 3-1-1
03/02 Regular Port Neches-Groves Indians 10-6(L) 3-2-1
03/04 Tournament Orangefield Bobcats 1-8(L) 3-3-1
03/05 Tournament Silsbee Tigers 6-3(W) 4-3-1
03/06 Tournament West Orange-Stark Mustangs 4-2(W) 5-3-1
03/06 Tournament Little Cypress-Mauriceville Bears 8-2(W) 6-3-1
03/09 Regular Nederland Bulldogs 9-5(L) 6-4-1
03/11 Tournament Bullard Panthers 0-6(L) 6-5-1
03/12 Tournament Bridge City Cardinals 6-3(W) 7-5-1
03/13 Tournament Longview Lobos 12-7(L) 7-6-1
03/13 Tournament Kirbyville Wildcats 5-4(W) 8-6-1
03/18 Regular West Orange-Stark Mustangs 11-1(W) 9-6-1
03/19 Regular Huntington Red Devils 13-1(W) 10-6-1
03/23 Regular Little Cypress-Mauriceville Bears 3-13(L) 10-7-1
03/26 Regular Bridge City Cardinals 4-9(L) 10-8-1
03/30 District Palestine Wildcats 8-1(W) 11-8-1
04/01 District Palestine Wildcats 4-9(L) 11-9-1
04/06 District Lufkin Hudson Hornets 10-0(L) 11-10-1
04/09 District Lufkin Hudson Hornets 7-2(L) 11-11-1
04/13 District Carthage Bulldogs 4-9(W) 12-11-1
04/19 District Carthage Bulldogs 10-5(W) 13-11-1
04/20 District Center Roughriders 10-3(W) 14-11-1
04/26 District Center Roughriders 10-0(W) 15-11-1
04/27 District Rusk Eagles 3-0(W) 16-11-1
04/30 District Rusk Eagles 4-1(L) 16-12-1
05/06 Playoff Robinson Rockets 2-1(W) 17-12-1
05/07 Playoff Robinson Rockets 2-5(L) 17-13-1
05/08 Playoff Robinson Rockets 5-2(W) 18-13-1
05/14 Playoff Lake Belton Broncos 1-3(L) 18-14-1
05/15 Playoff Lake Belton Broncos 4-7(L) 18-15-1

Carthage Bulldogs

Team Website:

Coach: Jason Causey(1 Years As Head Coach, 140 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Mark Brown; Austin Hall; Sidarious Blackshire

2020 Record:10-3

Returning Starters

Austin Morgan, Sr, OF Craig McNew, Sr, OF Sawyer Smith, Sr, IF Si Schumacher, Sr, C Javarian Roquemore, Jr, IF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/25 Tournament Texarkana Pleasant Grove Hawks 1-7(W) 1-0-0
02/25 Tournament Harleton Wildcats 8-4(W) 2-0-0
02/26 Tournament Marshall Mavericks 3-10(W) 3-0-0
02/27 Tournament Glenbrook, LA 3-4(L) 3-1-0
03/02 Regular Hallsville Bobcats 14-7(L) 3-2-0
03/04 Tournament Longview Spring Hill Panthers 4-3(L) 3-3-0
03/05 Tournament Texarkana Pleasant Grove Hawks 3-4(L) 3-4-0
03/06 Tournament Mount Pleasant Tigers 2-5(W) 4-4-0
03/06 Tournament Marshall Mavericks 7-3(L) 4-5-0
03/11 Tournament Porter Spartans 5-8(W) 5-5-0
03/11 Tournament Port Neches-Groves Indians 3-4(W) 6-5-0
03/12 Tournament Porter Spartans 3-0(L) 6-6-0
03/12 Tournament Lufkin Panthers 4-0(L) 6-7-0
03/13 Tournament Nacogdoches Dragons 10-4(L) 6-8-0
03/16 Regular New Boston Lions 7-6(W) 7-8-0
03/18 Regular Central Heights Blue Devils 0-1(L) 7-9-0
03/19 Regular Shelbyville Dragons 3-10(W) 8-9-0
03/27 Regular New Diana Eagles 8-4(W) 9-9-0
03/30 District Lufkin Hudson Hornets 9-8(W) 10-9-0
04/01 District Lufkin Hudson Hornets 5-4(W) 11-9-0
04/06 District Rusk Eagles 8-6(L) 11-10-0
04/10 District Rusk Eagles 6-3(L) 11-11-0
04/13 District Jasper Bulldogs 4-9(L) 11-12-0
04/19 District Jasper Bulldogs 10-5(L) 11-13-0
04/20 District Palestine Wildcats 18-0(W) 12-13-0
04/26 District Palestine Wildcats 11-0(W) 13-13-0
04/27 District Center Roughriders 0-13(W) 14-13-0
05/01 District Center Roughriders 3-0(W) 15-13-0
05/07 Playoff China Spring Cougars 4-5(L) 15-14-0
05/08 Playoff China Spring Cougars 9-16(L) 15-15-0

Palestine Wildcats

Team Website:

Coach: Austin Evans(9 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Randall Reeves; Sam Johnson; Juan Perez

2020 Record:4-7

Returning Starters

Pablo Castillo, Sr, OF (.304 BA, 4 RBI) Jarrett Henry, Jr, IF (.333 BA, 9 RBI) Noah Birtman, So, IF (.296 BA) Mario Perez, So

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22 Regular Emory Rains Wildcats 5-2(L) 0-1-0
02/25 Tournament Jacksonville Indians 6-4(L) 0-2-0
02/25 Tournament Anderson-Shiro Fighting Owls 11-9(L) 0-3-0
02/26 Tournament New Waverly Bulldogs 11-3(W) 1-3-0
02/26 Tournament Jewett Leon Cougars 7-3(L) 1-4-0
03/02 Regular Mexia Black Cats 4-1(L) 1-5-0
03/04 Tournament New Diana Eagles 5-3(L) 1-6-0
03/04 Tournament Gladewater Sabine Cardinals 5-0(L) 1-7-0
03/06 Tournament Harmony Eagles 5-3(L) 1-8-0
03/06 Tournament Kilgore Bulldogs 10-2(L) 1-9-0
03/11 Tournament Kemp Yellow Jackets 8-5(W) 2-9-0
03/11 Tournament Pollok Central Bulldogs 9-1(W) 3-9-0
03/12 Tournament Eustace Bulldogs 6-2(L) 3-10-0
03/13 Tournament Palmer Bulldogs 3-2(L) 3-11-0
03/16 Regular Mabank Panthers 8-5(L) 3-12-0
03/18 Regular Canton Eagles 13-2(L) 3-13-0
03/19 Regular Madisonville Mustangs 7-3(L) 3-14-0
03/26 Regular Commerce Tigers 14-3(W) 4-14-0
03/30 District Jasper Bulldogs 8-1(L) 4-15-0
04/01 District Jasper Bulldogs 4-9(W) 5-15-0
04/06 District Center Roughriders 4-1(W) 6-15-0
04/10 District Center Roughriders 11-9(L) 6-16-0
04/13 District Rusk Eagles 10-0(L) 6-17-0
04/16 District Rusk Eagles 11-1(L) 6-18-0
04/20 District Carthage Bulldogs 18-0(L) 6-19-0
04/26 District Carthage Bulldogs 11-0(L) 6-20-0
04/27 District Lufkin Hudson Hornets 12-0(L) 6-21-0
04/30 District Lufkin Hudson Hornets 19-0(L) 6-22-0

Center Roughriders

Team Website:

Coach: Kyle Thornell(1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Brandon Ganske; James Carver; Jacob Walker; Joshua Burns

2020 Record:2-9 (0-1)

Returning Starters

Colton Crawford, Sr, C/1B Cale Henson, Sr, 1B Garren Dubea, Sr, 3B/1B Jase Bird, Sr, P/OF Jake Hanson, Jr, P/1B/3B Gabriel Rebollar, Jr, 2B/SS/3B

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/25 Tournament Livingston Lions 12-7(L) 0-1-0
02/26 Tournament Crosby Cougars 4-3(L) 0-2-0
02/27 Tournament West Rusk Raiders 12-2(W) 1-2-0
02/27 Tournament Lufkin Hudson Hornets 5-3(L) 1-3-0
03/04 Tournament Huntington Red Devils 5-4(W) 2-3-0
03/05 Tournament Pittsburg Pirates 10-11(W) 3-3-0
03/06 Tournament Nacogdoches Dragons 14-5(L) 3-4-0
03/06 Tournament Woodville Eagles 4-2(L) 3-5-0
03/11 Tournament Longview Spring Hill Panthers 4-3(L) 3-6-0
03/12 Tournament Alto Yellow Jackets 8-4(L) 3-7-0
03/12 Tournament Huntington Red Devils 8-4(W) 4-7-0
03/13 Tournament Diboll Lumberjacks 6-5(L) 4-8-0
03/16 Regular Marshall Mavericks 7-6(L) 4-9-0
03/23 District Central Heights Blue Devils 6-2(L) 4-10-0
03/30 District Rusk Eagles 4-0(L) 4-11-0
03/31 District Rusk Eagles 13-3(L) 4-12-0
04/06 District Palestine Wildcats 4-1(L) 4-13-0
04/10 District Palestine Wildcats 11-9(W) 5-13-0
04/13 District Lufkin Hudson Hornets 11-0(L) 5-14-0
04/19 District Lufkin Hudson Hornets 6-4(L) 5-15-0
04/20 District Jasper Bulldogs 10-3(L) 5-16-0
04/26 District Jasper Bulldogs 10-0(L) 5-17-0
04/27 District Carthage Bulldogs 0-13(L) 5-18-0
05/01 District Carthage Bulldogs 3-0(L) 5-19-0