17-4A 2024 Standings

District Overall
W L W L T
Longview Spring Hill Panthers 11 1 18 7 1
Carthage Bulldogs 11 2 17 8 2
Kilgore Bulldogs 8 5 16 9 1
Henderson Lions 4 8 10 14 2
Center Roughriders 3 10 5 17 1
Gilmer Buckeyes 1 12 3 20 0

Longview Spring Hill Panthers

Coach: Garrett Methvin (2 Years As Head Coach, 39 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Timothy Marshall, Travis Bounds, Jared Isenhour, Jaylon Redwine

2023 Record:27-9-2/13-2; 1st Place/Regional Semifinalist

Returning Starters

Josiah Mackey, Sr, C (.262, 28 Hits, 15 RBIs/1st Team A-D) Wyatt McFadin, Sr, SS/P (2nd Team All-District) Carson Tidwell, Sr, CF (2nd Team All-District) Jayson Jordan, Sr, P/1B (2nd Team All-District) Grant Burton, Jr, 1B/3B/P (.330, 27 RBI/1st Team A-D) Cayden Rhodes, Jr, P/OF (6-3, 52 K, 0.33 ERA/2nd Team A-D) Landon Bartell, Jr, P/SS (7-0, 51 K, 0.99 ERA/1st Team A-D) Trent Thompson, Jr, 3B/C (2nd Team All-District) Cayson Wilkins, Jr, 2B (Honorable Mention All-District) Travis Allen, So, RF (.287, 23 Hits, 19 RBIs/1st Team A-D)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19/2024 Regular White Oak Roughnecks 2-6(W) 1-0-0
02/22/2024 Tournament Texarkana Liberty-Eylau Leopards 3-1(W) 2-0-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Argyle Eagles 7-5(L) 2-1-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Hallsville Bobcats 2-1(L) 2-2-0
02/24/2024 Tournament Ft Worth Boswell Pioneers 8-4(L) 2-3-0
02/24/2024 Tournament Longview Lobos 5-2(L) 2-4-0
02/29/2024 Tournament Bullard Panthers 9-0(L) 2-5-0
03/01/2024 Tournament Rusk Eagles 12-1(W) 3-5-0
03/01/2024 Tournament Nacogdoches Dragons 2-2(T) 3-5-1
03/02/2024 Tournament Livingston Lions 9-3(W) 4-5-1
03/05/2024 District Gilmer Buckeyes 11-0(W) 5-5-1
03/07/2024 Tournament Burleson Centennial Spartans 0-7(W) 6-5-1
03/08/2024 Tournament Maypearl Panthers 0-5(W) 7-5-1
03/09/2024 Tournament Denison Yellow Jackets 2-0(L) 7-6-1
03/09/2024 Tournament Temple Wildcats 7-4(W) 8-6-1
03/12/2024 District Carthage Bulldogs 2-0(W) 9-6-1
03/15/2024 District Center Roughriders 10-0(W) 10-6-1
03/19/2024 District Henderson Lions 13-1(W) 11-6-1
03/22/2024 District Kilgore Bulldogs 10-0(W) 12-6-1
03/26/2024 District Gilmer Buckeyes 13-0(W) 13-6-1
03/28/2024 District Gilmer Buckeyes 11-3(W) 14-6-1
04/02/2024 District Carthage Bulldogs 2-0(L) 14-7-1
04/05/2024 District Carthage Bulldogs 2-1(W) 15-7-1
04/11/2024 District Center Roughriders 14-0(W) 16-7-1
04/12/2024 District Center Roughriders 7-2(W) 17-7-1
04/16/2024 District Henderson Lions 5-2(W) 18-7-1

Carthage Bulldogs

Coach: Jason Causey (4 Years As Head Coach, 214 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Brett Pirtle, Grant Johnson, Austin Morgan

2023 Record:31-9/13-2; 2nd Place, Regional Semifinalist

Returning Starters

Dillon Davenport, Sr, SS/P (6-3; .354/17-4A Newcomer OTY) Ty Chambers, Sr, OF/P (2 Saves; 325/1st Team A-D) Matthew Smith, Sr, P (5-2, 2.30 ERA/2nd Team A-D) Patrick Malone, Sr, OF/P (2-1; .350/2nd Team A-D) Cale Preston, Jr, OF/P (.375/2nd Team All-District) Cade Moore, Jr, 1B/P (.301/2nd Team All-District)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19/2024 Regular Texarkana Pleasant Grove Hawks 3-0(L) 0-1-0
02/22/2024 Tournament Hallsville Bobcats 10-4(L) 0-2-0
02/22/2024 Tournament Argyle Eagles 4-4(T) 0-2-1
02/23/2024 Tournament Longview Lobos 2-15(W) 1-2-1
02/24/2024 Tournament Texarkana Liberty-Eylau Leopards 4-0(L) 1-3-1
02/27/2024 Regular Elysian Fields Yellow Jackets 5-18(W) 2-3-1
02/29/2024 Tournament Livingston Lions 4-2(W) 3-3-1
02/29/2024 Tournament Nacogdoches Dragons 5-3(L) 3-4-1
03/01/2024 Tournament Mount Pleasant Tigers 4-3(L) 3-5-1
03/02/2024 Tournament Bullard Panthers 1-1(T) 3-5-2
03/05/2024 District Henderson Lions 2-1(W) 4-5-2
03/07/2024 Tournament New Diana Eagles 0-8(W) 5-5-2
03/08/2024 Tournament Tatum Eagles 1-2(W) 6-5-2
03/09/2024 Tournament Gladewater Sabine Cardinals 2-13(W) 7-5-2
03/09/2024 Tournament Rusk Eagles 7-4(L) 7-6-2
03/12/2024 District Longview Spring Hill Panthers 2-0(L) 7-7-2
03/15/2024 District Gilmer Buckeyes 10-0(W) 8-7-2
03/19/2024 District Kilgore Bulldogs 12-0(W) 9-7-2
03/22/2024 District Center Roughriders 6-1(W) 10-7-2
03/26/2024 District Henderson Lions 6-1(W) 11-7-2
03/28/2024 District Henderson Lions 4-0(W) 12-7-2
04/02/2024 District Longview Spring Hill Panthers 2-0(W) 13-7-2
04/05/2024 District Longview Spring Hill Panthers 2-1(L) 13-8-2
04/12/2024 District Gilmer Buckeyes 12-0(W) 14-8-2
04/12/2024 District Gilmer Buckeyes 5-0(W) 15-8-2
04/16/2024 District Kilgore Bulldogs 6-5(W) 16-8-2
04/19/2024 District Kilgore Bulldogs 3-2(W) 17-8-2

Kilgore Bulldogs

Coach: Eugene Lafitte (6 Years As Head Coach, 386 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Joey Pippen, Braden Robey, Jackson Nichols

2023 Record:15-12/9-6; 3rd Place/Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Tate Truman, Sr, 3B/P Todd House, Sr, SS/P Cade Henry, Sr, OF/P Joseph Hendrickson, Jr, C Tanner Beets, Jr, SS/2B/P Cade Cox, Jr, OF/IF Kolten Hale, So, IF/OF/P Colt Bullard, So, 1B/P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19/2024 Regular Gladewater Sabine Cardinals 4-14(W) 1-0-0
02/22/2024 Tournament Quinlan Ford Panthers 9-1(W) 2-0-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Lindale Eagles 5-5(T) 2-0-1
02/23/2024 Tournament Van Alstyne Panthers 4-3(L) 2-1-1
02/24/2024 Tournament Sulphur Springs Wildcats 18-2(W) 3-1-1
02/29/2024 Tournament Farmersville Farmers 11-3(L) 3-2-1
03/01/2024 Tournament Gladewater Sabine Cardinals 5-10(W) 4-2-1
03/01/2024 Tournament Tyler Legacy JV 8-3(W) 5-2-1
03/02/2024 Tournament Hardin-Jefferson Hawks 1-0(W) 6-2-1
03/06/2024 District Center Roughriders 2-1(W) 7-2-1
03/07/2024 Tournament Paris Wildcats 11-3(L) 7-3-1
03/08/2024 Tournament Hooks Hornets 9-3(W) 8-3-1
03/08/2024 Tournament Harmony Eagles 3-0(L) 8-4-1
03/09/2024 Tournament Sulphur Springs Wildcats 3-2(W) 9-4-1
03/12/2024 District Gilmer Buckeyes 16-13(W) 10-4-1
03/16/2024 District Henderson Lions 3-0(W) 11-4-1
03/19/2024 District Carthage Bulldogs 12-0(L) 11-5-1
03/22/2024 District Longview Spring Hill Panthers 10-0(L) 11-6-1
03/26/2024 District Center Roughriders 13-3(W) 12-6-1
03/28/2024 District Center Roughriders 9-4(W) 13-6-1
04/02/2024 District Gilmer Buckeyes 9-1(W) 14-6-1
04/05/2024 District Gilmer Buckeyes 14-0(W) 15-6-1
04/11/2024 District Henderson Lions 5-3(L) 15-7-1
04/12/2024 District Henderson Lions 14-7(W) 16-7-1
04/16/2024 District Carthage Bulldogs 6-5(L) 16-8-1
04/19/2024 District Carthage Bulldogs 3-2(L) 16-9-1

Henderson Lions

Coach: Jordan O'Bannon (1 Years As Head Coach, 23 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Ronnie Hendrix, Breon Ector, Dalvin Manns

2023 Record:9-21/4-11; 4th Place/Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Deshawn Jackson, Sr, SS/P (17-4A Offensive MVP) Aden Butler, Sr, C (2nd Team All-District) JT Howard, Sr, 2B Macen Jones, So, OF/IF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19/2024 Regular Palestine Westwood Panthers 0-8(W) 1-0-0
02/22/2024 Tournament Silsbee Tigers 8-8(T) 1-0-1
02/22/2024 Tournament Lufkin Hudson Hornets 7-1(L) 1-1-1
02/23/2024 Tournament Magnolia Bulldogs 5-3(L) 1-2-1
02/24/2024 Tournament Little Cypress-Mauriceville Bears 4-1(L) 1-3-1
02/26/2024 Regular C.E. Byrd, LA 15-3(W) 2-3-1
02/29/2024 Tournament Hughes Springs Mustangs 5-4(L) 2-4-1
02/29/2024 Tournament Arp Tigers 3-2(L) 2-5-1
03/01/2024 Tournament Troup Tigers 2-6(W) 3-5-1
03/01/2024 Tournament Tyler Chapel Hill Bulldogs 3-2(W) 4-5-1
03/05/2024 District Carthage Bulldogs 2-1(L) 4-6-1
03/07/2024 Tournament Gladewater Sabine Cardinals 3-1(W) 5-6-1
03/07/2024 Tournament Rusk Eagles 2-2(T) 5-6-2
03/08/2024 Tournament Central Heights Blue Devils 4-1(L) 5-7-2
03/09/2024 Tournament Tatum Eagles 4-5(W) 6-7-2
03/12/2024 District Center Roughriders 4-1(W) 7-7-2
03/16/2024 District Kilgore Bulldogs 3-0(L) 7-8-2
03/19/2024 District Longview Spring Hill Panthers 13-1(L) 7-9-2
03/22/2024 District Gilmer Buckeyes 13-1(W) 8-9-2
03/26/2024 District Carthage Bulldogs 6-1(L) 8-10-2
03/28/2024 District Carthage Bulldogs 4-0(L) 8-11-2
04/02/2024 District Center Roughriders 2-1(L) 8-12-2
04/05/2024 District Center Roughriders 3-2(W) 9-12-2
04/11/2024 District Kilgore Bulldogs 5-3(W) 10-12-2
04/12/2024 District Kilgore Bulldogs 14-7(L) 10-13-2
04/16/2024 District Longview Spring Hill Panthers 5-2(L) 10-14-2

Center Roughriders

Coach: Chris Moore (3 Years As Head Coach, 72 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Lynn Burlison, Tanner Lindsly

2023 Record:9-17-2/3-12/5th Place

Returning Starters

Colby Lout, Sr, C Jaxon Parker, Sr, DH Lance Wilburn, Sr, OF TJ Belin, Jr, P/SS (2nd Team All-District) Logan Horton, Jr, P/3B Cody Adkinson, So, OF (1st Team All-District)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19/2024 Regular Hemphill Hornets 1-11(W) 1-0-0
02/22/2024 Tournament Marshall Mavericks 14-5(L) 1-1-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Kemp Yellow Jackets 5-4(L) 1-2-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Daingerfield Tigers 6-9(W) 2-2-0
02/24/2024 Tournament Decatur Eagles 11-2(L) 2-3-0
02/27/2024 Regular Pollok Central Bulldogs 10-5(L) 2-4-0
02/29/2024 Tournament Garrison Bulldogs 2-2(T) 2-4-1
03/01/2024 Tournament Pollok Central Bulldogs 5-4(L) 2-5-1
03/02/2024 Tournament Diboll Lumberjacks 13-3(L) 2-6-1
03/02/2024 Tournament Rusk Eagles 3-0(L) 2-7-1
03/06/2024 District Kilgore Bulldogs 2-1(L) 2-8-1
03/12/2024 District Henderson Lions 4-1(L) 2-9-1
03/15/2024 District Longview Spring Hill Panthers 10-0(L) 2-10-1
03/19/2024 District Gilmer Buckeyes 10-1(W) 3-10-1
03/22/2024 District Carthage Bulldogs 6-1(L) 3-11-1
03/26/2024 District Kilgore Bulldogs 13-3(L) 3-12-1
03/28/2024 District Kilgore Bulldogs 9-4(L) 3-13-1
04/02/2024 District Henderson Lions 2-1(W) 4-13-1
04/05/2024 District Henderson Lions 3-2(L) 4-14-1
04/11/2024 District Longview Spring Hill Panthers 14-0(L) 4-15-1
04/12/2024 District Longview Spring Hill Panthers 7-2(L) 4-16-1
04/16/2024 District Gilmer Buckeyes 10-9(L) 4-17-1
04/19/2024 District Gilmer Buckeyes 5-4(W) 5-17-1

Gilmer Buckeyes

Coach: Josh Riley (5 Years As Head Coach, 33 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Dylan Bowman, Blevin Burns, Clay Causey

2023 Record:5-17/3-12

Returning Starters

Aron Bell, Sr, Of (.439 OBP, 2 2B, 2 3B/2nd Team All-District) Harrison Lofton, Sr, OF (.274, 3 2B, 13 RBI/H-M A-D) Justin Jones, Sr, OF Brayden Pate, Sr, SS (.288, 7 2B, 10 RBI/1st Team All-District) Klein Lindsey, Jr, P (1-0, 2 Saves/H-M All-District) Dillon Griffin, So, C (.400, .538 OBP, 2 2B/2nd Team A-D)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22/2024 Tournament Quitman Bulldogs 5-4(L) 0-1-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Bonham Warriors 3-4(W) 1-1-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Emory Rains Wildcats 11-8(L) 1-2-0
02/24/2024 Regular Paris North Lamar Panthers 6-5(L) 1-3-0
02/29/2024 Tournament Wolfe City Wolves 7-5(W) 2-3-0
03/01/2024 Regular Athens Hornets 6-2(L) 2-4-0
03/01/2024 Tournament Emory Rains Wildcats 13-0(L) 2-5-0
03/02/2024 Tournament Mineola Yellowjackets 8-7(L) 2-6-0
03/05/2024 District Longview Spring Hill Panthers 11-0(L) 2-7-0
03/09/2024 Tournament Gladewater Bears 6-3(L) 2-8-0
03/09/2024 Tournament Gladewater Bears 5-1(L) 2-9-0
03/12/2024 District Kilgore Bulldogs 16-13(L) 2-10-0
03/15/2024 District Carthage Bulldogs 10-0(L) 2-11-0
03/19/2024 District Center Roughriders 10-1(L) 2-12-0
03/22/2024 District Henderson Lions 13-1(L) 2-13-0
03/26/2024 District Longview Spring Hill Panthers 13-0(L) 2-14-0
03/28/2024 District Longview Spring Hill Panthers 11-3(L) 2-15-0
04/02/2024 District Kilgore Bulldogs 9-1(L) 2-16-0
04/05/2024 District Kilgore Bulldogs 14-0(L) 2-17-0
04/12/2024 District Carthage Bulldogs 12-0(L) 2-18-0
04/12/2024 District Carthage Bulldogs 5-0(L) 2-19-0
04/16/2024 District Center Roughriders 10-9(W) 3-19-0
04/19/2024 District Center Roughriders 5-4(L) 3-20-0