Division 18-4a Standings - 2022

District Overall
W L W L T
China Spring Cougars 10 0 29 8 0
Madisonville Mustangs 7 3 21 10 0
Robinson Rockets 6 4 14 14 0
Waco La Vega Pirates 4 6 9 11 0
Mexia Black Cats 3 7 7 10 1
Waco Connally Cadets 0 10 2 19 0

China Spring Cougars

Team Website: China Spring Baseball / China Spring RBI Club

Coach: Jesse Lopez (8 Years As Head Coach, 132 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Reggie Patrick; Matt Loucks

2021 Record:27-5-2/10-0 (District Champions/Regional Quarterfinalist)

Returning Starters

Brayden Faulkner, Sr, C (.374, 5 HR/18-4A Defensive MVP) Kolby Killough, Sr, SS/RHP (18-4A MVP, 3rd Team All-State) Trace Necessary, Sr, 3B/1B (Off MVP/1st Team All-State) Bryce Tabor, Sr, CF (.295, 19 RBI/1st Team All-District) Alex Martinez, Jr, 3B/RHP (3-1, 91 Ks/18-4A Pitcher MVP) Jase Garrett, Jr, 2B/SS (.373, 20 RBI/2nd Team All-State) Mason Kirk, Jr, 2B/OF (1st Team All-District) J.C. Hughes, So, 1B/DH (.409, 4 2B/H-M All-District)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22 Regular Lake Belton Broncos 4-3(L) 0-1-0
02/28 Regular Fort Worth Southwest Christian Eagles 5-4(W) 1-1-0
03/03 Tournament Mission Sharyland Rattlers 4-3(L) 1-2-0
03/03 Tournament Corpus Christi Calallen Wildcats 9-0(L) 1-3-0
03/04 Tournament London Pirates 6-5(L) 1-4-0
03/04 Tournament Edinburg Vela Sabercats 8-0(W) 2-4-0
03/05 Tournament Pharr-San Juan-Alamo Bears 9-6(W) 3-4-0
03/10 Tournament Jasper Bulldogs 7-5(W) 4-4-0
03/11 Tournament Bridge City Cardinals 10-1(W) 5-4-0
03/11 Tournament Nederland Bulldogs 4-3(W) 6-4-0
03/12 Tournament Argyle Eagles 6-0(L) 6-5-0
03/15 Regular Lufkin Hudson Hornets 7-2(W) 7-5-0
03/17 Regular Grandview Zebras 5-0(W) 8-5-0
03/17 Regular Jasper Bulldogs 9-0(W) 9-5-0
03/18 Tournament Godley Wildcats 5-1(W) 10-5-0
03/19 Tournament Jasper Bulldogs 6-3(W) 11-5-0
03/19 Tournament Grandview Zebras 7-1(W) 12-5-0
03/25 District Waco Connally Cadets 24-0(W) 13-5-0
03/26 Regular Midlothian Heritage Jaguars 6-2(L) 13-6-0
03/29 District Madisonville Mustangs 12-0(W) 14-6-0
04/01 District Mexia Black Cats 14-0(W) 15-6-0
04/05 District Waco La Vega Pirates 17-2(W) 16-6-0
04/08 District Robinson Rockets 10-0(W) 17-6-0
04/11 District Waco Connally Cadets 28-0(W) 18-6-0
04/14 District Madisonville Mustangs 12-0(W) 19-6-0
04/19 District Mexia Black Cats 6-0(W) 20-6-0
04/22 District Waco La Vega Pirates 11-1(W) 21-6-0
04/23 Regular Sinton Pirates 7-3(L) 21-7-0
04/26 District Robinson Rockets 12-1(W) 22-7-0
04/29 Regular Maypearl Panthers 6-1(W) 23-7-0
05/06 Playoff Jasper Bulldogs 5-0(W) 24-7-0
05/07 Playoff Jasper Bulldogs 18-0(W) 25-7-0
05/12 Playoff Taylor Ducks 2-1(L) 25-8-0
05/13 Playoff Taylor Ducks 3-1(W) 26-8-0
05/13 Playoff Taylor Ducks 10-5(W) 27-8-0
05/25 Playoff Orangefield Bobcats 5-4(W) 28-8-0
05/26 Playoff Orangefield Bobcats 7-3(W) 29-8-0

Madisonville Mustangs

Team Website: Mustang Baseball Twitter

Coach: Adam Borgfeld (4 Years As Head Coach, 152 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Anthony Campbell, Derek Watson

2021 Record:16-13 / 7-3 (Tied 2nd Place) / Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Cody Borgfeld, Sr, C (18-4A Catcher of the Year) Rayce Hudson, Jr, P/SS (1st Team All-District) Cade Hathorn, Jr, OF/P (1st Team All-District) Cody Stapleton, Jr, OF/P (2nd Team All-District) Caden Miller, So, 3B/P (1st Team All-District) Cutter Smith, Jr, 1B/P (2nd Team All-District) Trent Murphy, Jr, 2B/P (2nd Team All-District) Tyler Mosemann, Jr, DH (1st Team All-District) Cameron Thrower, So, OF/P (2nd Team All-District)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22 Regular Malakoff Tigers 19-0(W) 1-0-0
02/24 Tournament Fairfield Eagles 12-1(W) 2-0-0
02/25 Tournament Caldwell Hornets 5-1(W) 3-0-0
02/25 Tournament La Grange Leopards 8-3(W) 4-0-0
03/01 Regular Elkhart Elks 11-4(W) 5-0-0
03/03 Tournament Giddings Buffaloes 5-3(W) 6-0-0
03/03 Tournament Fairfield Eagles 2-0(W) 7-0-0
03/04 Tournament Lexington Eagles 10-0(W) 8-0-0
03/05 Tournament College Station JV 23-2(W) 9-0-0
03/05 Tournament Anderson-Shiro Fighting Owls 15-2(W) 10-0-0
03/11 Tournament Taylor Ducks 7-2(L) 10-1-0
03/11 Tournament Geronimo Navarro Panthers 7-15(L) 10-2-0
03/12 Tournament Bellville Brahmas 4-3(W) 11-2-0
03/12 Tournament Cuero Gobblers 9-0(W) 12-2-0
03/15 Regular Bellville Brahmas 11-0(L) 12-3-0
03/18 Regular Palestine Wildcats 12-2(W) 13-3-0
03/22 Regular Giddings Buffaloes 7-4(L) 13-4-0
03/25 District Robinson Rockets 8-2(W) 14-4-0
03/29 District China Spring Cougars 12-0(L) 14-5-0
04/01 District Waco Connally Cadets 13-0(W) 15-5-0
04/02 Regular Fairfield Eagles 9-2(W) 16-5-0
04/05 District Mexia Black Cats 5-2(L) 16-6-0
04/08 District Waco La Vega Pirates 11-1(W) 17-6-0
04/11 District Robinson Rockets 6-2(W) 18-6-0
04/14 District China Spring Cougars 12-0(L) 18-7-0
04/19 District Waco Connally Cadets 13-1(W) 19-7-0
04/22 District Mexia Black Cats 7-0(W) 20-7-0
04/26 District Waco La Vega Pirates 15-4(W) 21-7-0
04/29 Regular Navasota Rattlers 4-3(L) 21-8-0
05/06 Playoff Lufkin Hudson Hornets 4-3(L) 21-9-0
05/07 Playoff Lufkin Hudson Hornets 4-0(L) 21-10-0

Robinson Rockets

Coach: Chris Clemons (2 Years As Head Coach, 23 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: John Armes, Chase Burrow, Clay Cunningham

2021 Record:14-16 / 7-3 (2nd Place) / Bi-District Finalists

Returning Starters

Miguel Cabrera, Sr, UTIL Gunnar Huffman, Sr, RHP Julian Martinez, Sr, OF Mason Helpert, Sr, OF/IF Hunter Mills, Jr, IF Ryan Sanders, Sr, C

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/25 Tournament Waco University Trojans 3-13(W) 1-0-0
02/25 Regular Killeen Shoemaker Wolves 11-2(W) 2-0-0
03/03 Tournament Waco University Trojans 14-0(W) 3-0-0
03/03 Tournament Lake Belton Broncos 5-1(L) 3-1-0
03/04 Tournament Lufkin Hudson Hornets 10-2(L) 3-2-0
03/05 Tournament Nevada Community Braves 11-4(W) 4-2-0
03/10 Tournament Clifton Cubs 19-3(W) 5-2-0
03/11 Tournament Rogers Eagles 2-3(L) 5-3-0
03/11 Tournament Lago Vista Vikings 3-8(L) 5-4-0
03/12 Tournament Pflugerville Connally Cougars 6-4(L) 5-5-0
03/15 Regular Gatesville Hornets 12-2(W) 6-5-0
03/18 Regular West Trojans 6-2(L) 6-6-0
03/19 Regular Celina Bobcats 10-0(L) 6-7-0
03/25 District Madisonville Mustangs 8-2(L) 6-8-0
03/29 District Mexia Black Cats 7-0(W) 7-8-0
04/01 District Waco La Vega Pirates 15-3(W) 8-8-0
04/02 Regular Temple Wildcats 8-6(W) 9-8-0
04/05 District Waco Connally Cadets 16-4(W) 10-8-0
04/08 District China Spring Cougars 10-0(L) 10-9-0
04/11 District Madisonville Mustangs 6-2(L) 10-10-0
04/14 District Mexia Black Cats 14-0(W) 11-10-0
04/19 District Waco La Vega Pirates 16-0(W) 12-10-0
04/22 District Waco Connally Cadets 25-1(W) 13-10-0
04/23 Regular Glen Rose Tigers 11-6(W) 14-10-0
04/26 District China Spring Cougars 12-1(L) 14-11-0
04/29 Regular Lorena Leopards 1-4(L) 14-12-0
05/06 Playoff Carthage Bulldogs 5-2(L) 14-13-0
05/07 Playoff Carthage Bulldogs 9-1(L) 14-14-0

Waco La Vega Pirates

Coach: Scott Blassingame (7 Years As Head Coach, 22 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Ara Rauls

2021 Record:9-11 / 3-7 / Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Adan Garcia, Sr, P/C/IF (HM Super Cen-Tex) Nik Sanders, Jr, C/P/OF (1st Team All-District) Ivan Hernandez, Sr, OF/P (HM All-District) Aiden Valenzuela, Jr, IF/P (2nd Team All-District) Ivan Martinez, Sr, IF (.201, 5 RBI) Cayden White, So, IF/P (.200; 22 IP, 5.68 ERA) Dominic Salinas-Kinsey, Jr, OF/P (.202, 5 RBI) James Rodriguez, Sr, IF (.268, 2 2B, 4 RBI/HM All-District)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Regular Fairfield Eagles 12-2(L) 0-1-0
03/01 Regular Buffalo Bison 7-8(L) 0-2-0
03/03 Tournament Rosebud-Lott Cougars 13-0(W) 1-2-0
03/04 Tournament McGregor Bulldogs 14-8(W) 2-2-0
03/05 Tournament Waco Connally Cadets 12-1(W) 3-2-0
03/16 Regular Axtell Longhorns 6-5(W) 4-2-0
03/22 Regular Reicher Catholic Cougars 18-12(L) 4-3-0
03/25 District Mexia Black Cats 4-3(W) 5-3-0
03/29 District Waco Connally Cadets 26-14(W) 6-3-0
04/01 District Robinson Rockets 15-3(L) 6-4-0
04/05 District China Spring Cougars 17-2(L) 6-5-0
04/08 District Madisonville Mustangs 11-1(L) 6-6-0
04/11 District Mexia Black Cats 4-3(W) 7-6-0
04/14 District Waco Connally Cadets 14-4(W) 8-6-0
04/19 District Robinson Rockets 16-0(L) 8-7-0
04/22 District China Spring Cougars 11-1(L) 8-8-0
04/26 District Madisonville Mustangs 15-4(L) 8-9-0
04/29 Regular Hillsboro Eagles 12-11(W) 9-9-0
05/06 Playoff Rusk Eagles 10-0(L) 9-10-0
05/07 Playoff Rusk Eagles 10-0(L) 9-11-0

Mexia Black Cats

Coach: Moses Molina (1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Blake Lewis, Connor Spradlin

2021 Record:11-12 / 3-7

Returning Starters

Isai Garcia, Sr, RHP/SS/CF (HM All-District) Nate Pina, Sr, RHP/3B LF, C (2nd Team All-District) Miguel Gonzalez, Jr, IF/OF (HM All-District) Hunter Murphy, So, RHP/IF (1s Team All-District) Nate Burns, So, C/UTIL (HM All-District) Brett Swift, So, RHP/1B/IF (2nd Team All-District)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Regular Hillsboro Eagles 3-0(W) 1-0-0
03/01 Regular Palestine Wildcats 5-2(L) 1-1-0
03/03 Tournament Teague Lions 12-3(W) 2-1-0
03/04 Tournament Mabank Panthers 3-3(T) 2-1-1
03/04 Tournament Groesbeck Goats 3-2(W) 3-1-1
03/05 Tournament Pantego Christian Academy Panthers 1-9(L) 3-2-1
03/10 Tournament Italy Gladiators 10-2(W) 4-2-1
03/18 Regular Maypearl Panthers 1-8(L) 4-3-1
03/25 District Waco La Vega Pirates 4-3(L) 4-4-1
03/29 District Robinson Rockets 7-0(L) 4-5-1
04/01 District China Spring Cougars 14-0(L) 4-6-1
04/05 District Madisonville Mustangs 5-2(W) 5-6-1
04/08 District Waco Connally Cadets 11-1(W) 6-6-1
04/11 District Waco La Vega Pirates 4-3(L) 6-7-1
04/14 District Robinson Rockets 14-0(L) 6-8-1
04/19 District China Spring Cougars 6-0(L) 6-9-1
04/22 District Madisonville Mustangs 7-0(L) 6-10-1
04/26 District Waco Connally Cadets 23-0(W) 7-10-1

Waco Connally Cadets

Coach: Joe Martinez (1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Kendrick Johnson

2021 Record:1-24/ 0-10

Returning Starters

John Ramos, Sr, MIF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22 Regular Groesbeck Goats 9-4(L) 0-1-0
02/25 Tournament Waco Lions 12-0(L) 0-2-0
02/28 Regular Waco University Trojans 14-4(W) 1-2-0
03/03 Tournament McGregor Bulldogs 4-8(L) 1-3-0
03/04 Tournament Crawford Pirates 13-0(L) 1-4-0
03/04 Tournament Rosebud-Lott Cougars 10-6(L) 1-5-0
03/05 Tournament Waco La Vega Pirates 12-1(L) 1-6-0
03/10 Tournament Blooming Grove Lions 0-11(L) 1-7-0
03/10 Tournament Iola Bulldogs 2-5(W) 2-7-0
03/12 Tournament Buffalo Bison 3-10(L) 2-8-0
03/22 Regular Hillsboro Eagles 3-13(L) 2-9-0
03/25 District China Spring Cougars 24-0(L) 2-10-0
03/29 District Waco La Vega Pirates 26-14(L) 2-11-0
04/01 District Madisonville Mustangs 13-0(L) 2-12-0
04/05 District Robinson Rockets 16-4(L) 2-13-0
04/08 District Mexia Black Cats 11-1(L) 2-14-0
04/11 District China Spring Cougars 28-0(L) 2-15-0
04/14 District Waco La Vega Pirates 14-4(L) 2-16-0
04/19 District Madisonville Mustangs 13-1(L) 2-17-0
04/22 District Robinson Rockets 25-1(L) 2-18-0
04/26 District Mexia Black Cats 23-0(L) 2-19-0