Division 11-6a Standings - 2021

District Overall
W L W L T
Mansfield Tigers 11 3 19 11 1
Waxahachie Indians 10 4 24 9 0
Waco Midway Panthers 10 4 17 13 1
Duncanville Panthers 9 5 16 15 0
Mansfield Lake Ridge Eagles 7 6 18 9 0
Waco Lions 5 9 8 14 0
Cedar Hill Longhorns 2 11 4 23 0
DeSoto Eagles 1 13 5 22 0

Mansfield Tigers

Team Website:

Coach: Randy Davis(5 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Kyle Cormier, Connor Ellington, Coleby Pulliam

2020 Record:7-4

Returning Starters

Gavin Brzozowski, Sr, OF/P AJ Perez, Sr, OF/1B Colby Reeves, Sr, 2B/SS Reid Rios, Sr, OF Ayden Franco, Jr, C/3B

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/25 Tournament Colleyville Heritage Panthers 4-4(T) 0-0-1
02/25 Tournament Midlothian Panthers 2-7(W) 1-0-1
02/26 Tournament Lake Dallas Falcons 5-2(W) 2-0-1
02/27 Tournament Denton Braswell Bengals 10-6(L) 2-1-1
03/04 Tournament Keller Indians 10-2(L) 2-2-1
03/04 Tournament Arlington Colts 7-5(L) 2-3-1
03/05 Tournament Plano Wildcats 18-1(W) 3-3-1
03/05 Tournament Arlington Martin Warriors 4-3(L) 3-4-1
03/06 Tournament Cleburne Yellow Jackets 7-5(L) 3-5-1
03/11 Tournament Arlington Colts 10-3(W) 4-5-1
03/11 Tournament Mansfield Legacy Broncos 11-1(L) 4-6-1
03/12 Tournament Midlothian Panthers 5-4(W) 5-6-1
03/13 Tournament L.D. Bell Raiders 4-3(L) 5-7-1
03/16 District Waco Midway Panthers 7-6(W) 6-7-1
03/19 District Mansfield Lake Ridge Eagles 9-5(W) 7-7-1
03/23 District Waxahachie Indians 8-5(W) 8-7-1
03/26 District Duncanville Panthers 3-0(L) 8-8-1
03/30 District Cedar Hill Longhorns 4-1(W) 9-8-1
04/01 District DeSoto Eagles 5-2(W) 10-8-1
04/06 District Waco Lions 8-4(W) 11-8-1
04/09 District Waco Midway Panthers 6-5(W) 12-8-1
04/10 Regular Arlington Colts 6-4(W) 13-8-1
04/13 District Mansfield Lake Ridge Eagles 8-0(L) 13-9-1
04/17 District Waxahachie Indians 3-1(W) 14-9-1
04/20 District Duncanville Panthers 2-1(L) 14-10-1
04/24 District Cedar Hill Longhorns 11-0(W) 15-10-1
04/27 District DeSoto Eagles 11-1(W) 16-10-1
05/03 District Waco Lions 4-0(W) 17-10-1
05/07 Playoff Copperas Cove Bulldogs 3-5(L) 17-11-1
05/08 Playoff Copperas Cove Bulldogs 7-4(W) 18-11-1
05/10 Playoff Copperas Cove Bulldogs 7-4(W) 19-11-1

Waxahachie Indians

Team Website:

Coach: Tracy Wood(14 Years As Head Coach, 575 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Jim Miller, Chris DeLeon, Brad Davis, Wil Corbett

2020 Record:6-6

Returning Starters

Bryce Marquardt, Jr, P/SS Jared Thomas, Jr, P/OF Casey Kelly, Sr, P/OF Grayson Smith, Sr, P Xavien Thompson, Sr, P/OF Anthony Mata, Sr, 3B

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/25 Tournament Colleyville Heritage Panthers 4-3(L) 0-1-0
02/26 Tournament Midlothian Panthers 1-4(W) 1-1-0
02/26 Tournament Euless Trinity Trojans 8-2(W) 2-1-0
02/27 Tournament Grapevine Mustangs 8-9(W) 3-1-0
03/04 Tournament Midlothian Panthers 4-0(L) 3-2-0
03/04 Tournament Birdville Hawks 0-5(W) 4-2-0
03/05 Tournament Mansfield Legacy Broncos 6-7(W) 5-2-0
03/05 Tournament Midlothian Panthers 0-4(W) 6-2-0
03/06 Tournament Mansfield Legacy Broncos 5-4(W) 7-2-0
03/06 Tournament Birdville Hawks 7-3(W) 8-2-0
03/11 Tournament Temple Wildcats 9-3(W) 9-2-0
03/11 Tournament Arlington Martin Warriors 12-0(W) 10-2-0
03/12 Tournament Mansfield Summit Jaguars 4-3(W) 11-2-0
03/12 Tournament L.D. Bell Raiders 7-4(L) 11-3-0
03/13 Tournament Aledo Bearcats 12-0(L) 11-4-0
03/16 District Cedar Hill Longhorns 9-0(W) 12-4-0
03/19 District Duncanville Panthers 13-3(L) 12-5-0
03/23 District Mansfield Tigers 8-5(L) 12-6-0
03/26 District Waco Lions 13-0(W) 13-6-0
03/27 Regular Red Oak Hawks 2-8(W) 14-6-0
03/30 District DeSoto Eagles 13-0(W) 15-6-0
04/01 District Mansfield Lake Ridge Eagles 2-0(W) 16-6-0
04/06 District Waco Midway Panthers 9-6(L) 16-7-0
04/10 District Cedar Hill Longhorns 15-0(W) 17-7-0
04/13 District Duncanville Panthers 4-2(W) 18-7-0
04/17 District Mansfield Tigers 3-1(L) 18-8-0
04/20 District Waco Lions 12-0(W) 19-8-0
04/24 District DeSoto Eagles 5-4(W) 20-8-0
04/27 District Mansfield Lake Ridge Eagles 5-4(W) 21-8-0
05/03 District Waco Midway Panthers 6-4(W) 22-8-0
05/07 Playoff Killeen Harker Heights Knights 4-2(W) 23-8-0
05/08 Playoff Killeen Harker Heights Knights 4-0(W) 24-8-0
05/12 Playoff Wylie Pirates 2-1(L) 24-9-0

Waco Midway Panthers

Team Website:

Coach: Eddie Cornblum(5 Years As Head Coach, 271 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Chase Mann, Ben Basden, Nick Wright, Patrick Burkett

2020 Record:7-4

Returning Starters

Cort Castle, Sr, C (1st Team All-District) Ryan Davis, Sr, P/1B (1st Team All-District) Hayden Stapelton, Jr, P (1st Team All-District) Reid Cromie, Sr, P (1st Team All-District)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/25 Tournament Austin McNeil Mavericks 5-3(L) 0-1-0
02/25 Tournament San Antonio Reagan Rattlers 3-2(L) 0-2-0
02/26 Tournament Georgetown East View Patriots 2-5(W) 1-2-0
02/26 Tournament San Antonio Brandeis Broncos 12-4(L) 1-3-0
03/04 Tournament Little Elm Lobos 9-1(W) 2-3-0
03/04 Tournament Argyle Eagles 2-1(W) 3-3-0
03/05 Tournament Sachse Mustangs 6-1(L) 3-4-0
03/05 Tournament McKinney Boyd Broncos 2-1(L) 3-5-0
03/06 Tournament Prosper Rock Hill Blue Hawks 1-6(W) 4-5-0
03/11 Tournament Lucas Lovejoy Leopards 7-0(L) 4-6-0
03/11 Tournament Rockwall Heath Hawks 3-3(T) 4-6-1
03/12 Tournament Allen Eagles 5-3(L) 4-7-1
03/12 Tournament Plano West Wolves 6-0(L) 4-8-1
03/13 Tournament Dallas Jesuit Rangers 11-7(W) 5-8-1
03/16 District Mansfield Tigers 7-6(L) 5-9-1
03/19 District Waco Lions 14-4(W) 6-9-1
03/23 District DeSoto Eagles 16-0(W) 7-9-1
03/26 District Cedar Hill Longhorns 7-3(W) 8-9-1
03/27 Regular Dallas Jesuit Rangers 7-0(L) 8-10-1
03/30 District Mansfield Lake Ridge Eagles 6-4(W) 9-10-1
04/01 District Duncanville Panthers 4-2(W) 10-10-1
04/06 District Waxahachie Indians 9-6(W) 11-10-1
04/09 District Mansfield Tigers 6-5(L) 11-11-1
04/13 District Waco Lions 2-1(L) 11-12-1
04/17 District DeSoto Eagles 10-3(W) 12-12-1
04/20 District Cedar Hill Longhorns 10-0(W) 13-12-1
04/26 District Mansfield Lake Ridge Eagles 4-3(W) 14-12-1
04/27 District Duncanville Panthers 11-2(W) 15-12-1
05/03 District Waxahachie Indians 6-4(L) 15-13-1
05/07 Playoff Killeen Ellison Eagles 2-1(W) 16-13-1
05/08 Playoff Killeen Ellison Eagles 11-3(W) 17-13-1

Duncanville Panthers

Team Website:

Coach: Scott Fahey(10 Years As Head Coach, 115 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Adam Humes, Adam Miller, Austin Castleberry

2020 Record:5-7

Returning Starters

Ramiro Montiel, Jr, P/IF (1-1, 2.71 ERA) Eric Gallegos, Sr, P/IF (1-1, 0.00 ERA) Jose Zaragoza, Sr, P/1B (2 RBI, 5 R) Juan Castorena, Sr, C (3 RBI) Kevin Chavez, Sr, P/IF (.400 BA) Michael Montemayor, Jr, P/OF/C (2.14 ERA)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/25 Tournament Dallas Wilson Wildcats 12-10(L) 0-1-0
02/25 Tournament Grand Prairie Gophers 9-0(W) 1-1-0
02/26 Tournament North Forney Falcons 2-1(L) 1-2-0
02/26 Tournament Corsicana Tigers 2-1(L) 1-3-0
02/27 Tournament Irving MacArthur Cardinals 9-2(W) 2-3-0
03/04 Tournament Garland Owls 8-0(W) 3-3-0
03/04 Tournament Grand Prairie Gophers 14-1(W) 4-3-0
03/05 Tournament River Oaks Castleberry Lions 4-1(W) 5-3-0
03/05 Tournament Irving Tigers 8-0(W) 6-3-0
03/06 Tournament Naaman Forest Rangers 6-4(W) 7-3-0
03/11 Tournament Arlington Heights Jackets 0-1(L) 7-4-0
03/11 Tournament Nolan Catholic Vikings 6-1(L) 7-5-0
03/12 Tournament Aledo Bearcats 4-0(L) 7-6-0
03/12 Tournament Fort Worth Country Day Falcons 6-7(L) 7-7-0
03/13 Tournament Arlington Colts 5-3(L) 7-8-0
03/16 District Mansfield Lake Ridge Eagles 6-1(W) 8-8-0
03/19 District Waxahachie Indians 13-3(W) 9-8-0
03/23 District Cedar Hill Longhorns 9-2(W) 10-8-0
03/26 District Mansfield Tigers 3-0(W) 11-8-0
03/30 District Waco Lions 1-0(L) 11-9-0
04/01 District Waco Midway Panthers 4-2(L) 11-10-0
04/06 District DeSoto Eagles 17-5(W) 12-10-0
04/10 District Mansfield Lake Ridge Eagles 11-9(L) 12-11-0
04/13 District Waxahachie Indians 4-2(L) 12-12-0
04/16 District Cedar Hill Longhorns 3-2(W) 13-12-0
04/20 District Mansfield Tigers 2-1(W) 14-12-0
04/23 District Waco Lions 13-2(W) 15-12-0
04/27 District Waco Midway Panthers 11-2(L) 15-13-0
04/30 District DeSoto Eagles 10-0(W) 16-13-0
05/07 Playoff Belton Tigers 0-8(L) 16-14-0
05/08 Playoff Belton Tigers 7-3(L) 16-15-0

Mansfield Lake Ridge Eagles

Team Website:

Coach: Greg Ross(9 Years As Head Coach, 125 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Mike Smith, Matt Allen, John Meyer

2020 Record:9-2

Returning Starters

JD Moreno, Sr, OF/P Ashton Inman, Sr, 1B Cannon Berry, Sr, 2B/P Drew Thompson, Sr, 3B/P Jason Davis, Jr, C/P J.J. Rickert, Jr, P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/25 Tournament Ft. Worth North Side Steers 4-1(W) 1-0-0
02/25 Tournament Joshua Owls 6-5(L) 1-1-0
02/26 Tournament FW Benbrook Bobcats 0-5(W) 2-1-0
02/26 Tournament Joshua Owls 9-7(W) 3-1-0
03/04 Tournament Plano Wildcats 3-2(W) 4-1-0
03/04 Tournament Arlington Martin Warriors 2-1(W) 5-1-0
03/05 Tournament Ennis Lions 11-3(L) 5-2-0
03/05 Tournament Arlington Colts 7-3(W) 6-2-0
03/06 Tournament Oakridge School Owls 4-3(W) 7-2-0
03/11 Tournament Aledo Bearcats 9-0(W) 8-2-0
03/12 Tournament Nolan Catholic Vikings 4-2(W) 9-2-0
03/12 Tournament Arlington Heights Jackets 1-9(W) 10-2-0
03/13 Tournament Mansfield Legacy Broncos 7-2(L) 10-3-0
03/16 District Duncanville Panthers 6-1(L) 10-4-0
03/19 District Mansfield Tigers 9-5(L) 10-5-0
03/23 District Waco Lions 10-0(W) 11-5-0
03/26 District DeSoto Eagles 10-0(W) 12-5-0
03/27 Regular Mansfield Legacy Broncos 3-7(W) 13-5-0
03/30 District Waco Midway Panthers 6-4(L) 13-6-0
04/01 District Waxahachie Indians 2-0(L) 13-7-0
04/06 District Cedar Hill Longhorns 13-3(W) 14-7-0
04/10 District Duncanville Panthers 11-9(W) 15-7-0
04/13 District Mansfield Tigers 8-0(W) 16-7-0
04/16 District Waco Lions 7-0(W) 17-7-0
04/20 District DeSoto Eagles 14-0(W) 18-7-0
04/26 District Waco Midway Panthers 4-3(L) 18-8-0
04/27 District Waxahachie Indians 5-4(L) 18-9-0

Waco Lions

Team Website:

Coach: Sul Ross(8 Years As Head Coach, 96 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Chris Gannaway, Adam Anderson

2020 Record:6-4 / 2-1

Returning Starters

Jaelyn Rhynes, Sr, SS (All-District) Keegan Hyde, Sr, OF (All-District) Will Carl, Sr, P (All-District) Jaden Haigood, Jr, UTIL Jeremiah Loredo, Jr, OF (All-District) Tyler Black, So, OF Will Hyde, Jr, 1B/3B

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/25 Tournament Waco Connally Cadets 19-1(W) 1-0-0
02/25 Tournament Austin Maroons 9-7(L) 1-1-0
02/26 Tournament Fort Worth Southwest Christian Eagles 8-1(L) 1-2-0
03/04 Tournament Killeen Harker Heights Knights 10-0(L) 1-3-0
03/05 Tournament Bryan Rudder Rangers 11-1(L) 1-4-0
03/06 Tournament Killeen Ellison Eagles 6-2(L) 1-5-0
03/09 Regular Killeen Kangaroos 3-2(W) 2-5-0
03/12 Tournament Waco University Trojans 0-3(W) 3-5-0
03/16 District DeSoto Eagles 7-2(W) 4-5-0
03/19 District Waco Midway Panthers 14-4(L) 4-6-0
03/23 District Mansfield Lake Ridge Eagles 10-0(L) 4-7-0
03/26 District Waxahachie Indians 13-0(L) 4-8-0
03/30 District Duncanville Panthers 1-0(W) 5-8-0
04/01 District Cedar Hill Longhorns 1-0(W) 6-8-0
04/06 District Mansfield Tigers 8-4(L) 6-9-0
04/10 District DeSoto Eagles 11-10(W) 7-9-0
04/13 District Waco Midway Panthers 2-1(W) 8-9-0
04/16 District Mansfield Lake Ridge Eagles 7-0(L) 8-10-0
04/20 District Waxahachie Indians 12-0(L) 8-11-0
04/23 District Duncanville Panthers 13-2(L) 8-12-0
04/27 District Cedar Hill Longhorns 10-8(L) 8-13-0
05/03 District Mansfield Tigers 4-0(L) 8-14-0

Cedar Hill Longhorns

Team Website:

Coach: Travis Collins(2 Years As Head Coach, 357 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Kyle Morales, Caleb Hamrick

2020 Record:7-5

Returning Starters

Tavion Vaughns, Jr, OF (.528 BA, 15 RBI, 4 HR) Christian Jarmon, Sr, 3B/RHP (.167 BA, 4 RBI, 7 RS) Frankie Lozano, Sr, RHP (2-1, 2.50 ERA, 14 K)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/25 Tournament Abilene Cooper Cougars 8-3(L) 0-1-0
02/25 Tournament Granbury Pirates 4-1(L) 0-2-0
02/26 Tournament Azle Hornets 3-0(L) 0-3-0
02/27 Tournament Burleson Elks 16-3(L) 0-4-0
03/04 Tournament Arlington Houston Texans 19-0(W) 1-4-0
03/04 Tournament Ft. Worth Trimble Tech Bulldogs 9-2(L) 1-5-0
03/05 Tournament Lakeview Centennial Patriots 4-3(W) 2-5-0
03/05 Tournament Joshua Owls 7-4(L) 2-6-0
03/06 Tournament Mansfield Timberview Wolves 11-4(L) 2-7-0
03/11 Tournament Birdville Hawks 5-2(L) 2-8-0
03/11 Tournament Lewisville Fighting Farmers 7-5(L) 2-9-0
03/12 Tournament The Colony Cougars 7-5(L) 2-10-0
03/12 Tournament Hebron Hawks 12-1(L) 2-11-0
03/13 Tournament Denton Ryan Raiders 10-0(L) 2-12-0
03/16 District Waxahachie Indians 9-0(L) 2-13-0
03/19 District DeSoto Eagles 10-3(W) 3-13-0
03/23 District Duncanville Panthers 9-2(L) 3-14-0
03/26 District Waco Midway Panthers 7-3(L) 3-15-0
03/30 District Mansfield Tigers 4-1(L) 3-16-0
04/01 District Waco Lions 1-0(L) 3-17-0
04/06 District Mansfield Lake Ridge Eagles 13-3(L) 3-18-0
04/10 District Waxahachie Indians 15-0(L) 3-19-0
04/13 District DeSoto Eagles 7-6(L) 3-20-0
04/16 District Duncanville Panthers 3-2(L) 3-21-0
04/20 District Waco Midway Panthers 10-0(L) 3-22-0
04/24 District Mansfield Tigers 11-0(L) 3-23-0
04/27 District Waco Lions 10-8(W) 4-23-0

DeSoto Eagles

Team Website:

Coach: David McGhee(1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Lawrence Williams

2020 Record:7-3-1

Returning Starters

James Malone, Sr, LHP/1B De’Shawn Crevans, Sr, C/OF Kejuan Burnett, Jr, RHP/OF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/25 Tournament Lancaster Tigers 7-1(W) 1-0-0
02/27 Tournament Arlington Houston Texans 10-5(W) 2-0-0
03/02 Regular Mansfield Summit Jaguars 8-13(L) 2-1-0
03/04 Tournament Frisco Heritage Coyotes 6-0(L) 2-2-0
03/04 Tournament Keller Central Chargers 5-4(W) 3-2-0
03/05 Tournament Naaman Forest Rangers 15-6(L) 3-3-0
03/05 Tournament Haltom Buffalos 7-1(L) 3-4-0
03/09 Regular South Grand Prairie Warriors 6-0(L) 3-5-0
03/11 Tournament Oakridge School Owls 7-5(W) 4-5-0
03/12 Tournament Keller Central Chargers 12-6(L) 4-6-0
03/12 Tournament Ft. Worth Trimble Tech Bulldogs 15-0(L) 4-7-0
03/13 Tournament Grand Prairie Gophers 9-0(L) 4-8-0
03/16 District Waco Lions 7-2(L) 4-9-0
03/19 District Cedar Hill Longhorns 10-3(L) 4-10-0
03/20 Regular Grand Prairie Gophers 8-5(L) 4-11-0
03/23 District Waco Midway Panthers 16-0(L) 4-12-0
03/26 District Mansfield Lake Ridge Eagles 10-0(L) 4-13-0
03/30 District Waxahachie Indians 13-0(L) 4-14-0
04/01 District Mansfield Tigers 5-2(L) 4-15-0
04/06 District Duncanville Panthers 17-5(L) 4-16-0
04/10 District Waco Lions 11-10(L) 4-17-0
04/13 District Cedar Hill Longhorns 7-6(W) 5-17-0
04/17 District Waco Midway Panthers 10-3(L) 5-18-0
04/20 District Mansfield Lake Ridge Eagles 14-0(L) 5-19-0
04/24 District Waxahachie Indians 5-4(L) 5-20-0
04/27 District Mansfield Tigers 11-1(L) 5-21-0
04/30 District Duncanville Panthers 10-0(L) 5-22-0