8-4A 2024 Standings

District Overall
W L W L T
Krum Bobcats 8 2 22 10 2
Decatur Eagles 8 2 24 11 0
Springtown Porcupines 8 2 24 8 0
Bridgeport Bulls 3 7 6 14 0
River Oaks Castleberry Lions 3 7 9 16 0
Lake Worth Bullfrogs 0 10 4 16 0

Krum Bobcats

Coach: Carl Hollums (5 Years As Head Coach, 38 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Chris Taber, Brandon Jones

2023 Record:17-19/7-3; Tied for 2nd/Area Round Finalist

Returning Starters

Jesse Elkington, Sr, 1B (2nd Team All-District) Jonathan Massengale, Sr, OF/P (2nd Team All-District) Dillon Keyes, Jr, C (1st Team All-District) Ty Taber, Jr, OF/P (1st Team All-District) Dillon Flores, So, IF/P (1st Team All-District)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22/2024 Tournament Northside Homeschool 2-12(L) 0-1-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Little Cypress-Mauriceville Bears 2-0(L) 0-2-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Porter Spartans 11-0(L) 0-3-0
02/24/2024 Tournament Silsbee Tigers 11-9(W) 1-3-0
02/26/2024 Regular Sanger Indians 15-5(W) 2-3-0
02/29/2024 Tournament Amarillo Tascosa Rebels 6-0(W) 3-3-0
02/29/2024 Tournament Saginaw Rough Riders 5-8(W) 4-3-0
03/01/2024 Tournament Bastrop Bears 1-2(W) 5-3-0
03/02/2024 Tournament Chisholm Trail Rangers 4-4(T) 5-3-1
03/08/2024 Tournament Bells Panthers 4-2(L) 5-4-1
03/08/2024 Tournament Whitney Wildcats 2-4(W) 6-4-1
03/09/2024 Tournament Paradise Panthers 7-2(L) 6-5-1
03/09/2024 Tournament Grandview Zebras 7-3(L) 6-6-1
03/15/2024 Regular Tolar Rattlers 6-6(T) 6-6-2
03/19/2024 District Bridgeport Bulls 6-1(W) 7-6-2
03/22/2024 District Bridgeport Bulls 4-3(W) 8-6-2
03/26/2024 District Springtown Porcupines 5-2(W) 9-6-2
03/28/2024 District Springtown Porcupines 3-0(L) 9-7-2
04/02/2024 District Decatur Eagles 9-3(L) 9-8-2
04/05/2024 District Decatur Eagles 3-2(W) 10-8-2
04/06/2024 Regular Kennedale Wildcats 13-10(W) 11-8-2
04/08/2024 District Lake Worth Bullfrogs 21-3(W) 12-8-2
04/12/2024 District Lake Worth Bullfrogs 11-1(W) 13-8-2
04/13/2024 Regular Aubrey Chaparrals 7-3(W) 14-8-2
04/15/2024 District River Oaks Castleberry Lions 6-2(W) 15-8-2
04/19/2024 District River Oaks Castleberry Lions 11-0(W) 16-8-2
04/22/2024 Regular Springtown Porcupines 10-0(W) 17-8-2
04/26/2024 Regular Maypearl Panthers 4-3(W) 18-8-2
04/29/2024 Regular Jacksboro Tigers 3-1(L) 18-9-2
05/02/2024 Playoff Gainesville Leopards 5-2(W) 19-9-2
05/03/2024 Playoff Gainesville Leopards 11-3(W) 20-9-2
05/09/2024 Playoff San Angelo Lake View Chiefs 4-0(W) 21-9-2
05/10/2024 Playoff San Angelo Lake View Chiefs 2-1(W) 22-9-2
05/17/2024 Playoff Stephenville Yellowjackets 3-1(L) 22-10-2

Decatur Eagles

Coach: Chance Cotton (3 Years As Head Coach, 32 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Jack Reeves, Rhett Nebekker

2023 Record:17-17/7-3; 2nd Place/Area Round Finalist

Returning Starters

Zach Blum, Sr, OF/P (.289, 19 RBI; 35 IP, 4-2/2nd Team A-D) Jaden Hensley, Sr, IF/P (4.00 ERA/2nd Team All-District) Cooper House, Jr, IF/OF (.260, 21 Runs/2nd Team A-D) Hayden Johnson, Jr, C (.259, .403 OBP) Jed Ross, Jr, P/IF (5-3, 2.67 ERA, 52 K, 18 BB/1st Team A-D) Layne West, Jr, IF (2nd Team All-District) James Mahoney, So, IF/P (.404 OBP, 3 HR; 17 IP, 3.50 ERA)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22/2024 Tournament Harmony Eagles 7-9(W) 1-0-0
02/22/2024 Tournament Tatum Eagles 8-4(L) 1-1-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Marshall Mavericks 13-3(L) 1-2-0
02/24/2024 Tournament Center Roughriders 11-2(W) 2-2-0
02/29/2024 Tournament Whitney Wildcats 3-1(W) 3-2-0
02/29/2024 Tournament La Grange Leopards 11-6(W) 4-2-0
03/01/2024 Tournament Glen Rose Tigers 13-2(W) 5-2-0
03/01/2024 Tournament Abilene Wylie Bulldogs 8-2(L) 5-3-0
03/07/2024 Tournament White Oak Roughnecks 3-1(W) 6-3-0
03/08/2024 Tournament Wichita Falls Coyotes 8-1(W) 7-3-0
03/08/2024 Tournament Bowie Jackrabbits 8-7(L) 7-4-0
03/09/2024 Tournament Iowa Park Hawks 4-1(W) 8-4-0
03/09/2024 Tournament Henrietta Bearcats 5-3(L) 8-5-0
03/12/2024 Regular John Paul II Cardinals 8-4(W) 9-5-0
03/15/2024 Regular John Paul II Cardinals 8-6(L) 9-6-0
03/16/2024 Regular Grandview Zebras 2-5(W) 10-6-0
03/19/2024 District River Oaks Castleberry Lions 1-0(W) 11-6-0
03/22/2024 District River Oaks Castleberry Lions 11-0(W) 12-6-0
03/23/2024 Regular Paradise Panthers 4-7(W) 13-6-0
03/26/2024 District Bridgeport Bulls 6-3(W) 14-6-0
03/28/2024 District Bridgeport Bulls 5-2(W) 15-6-0
04/02/2024 District Krum Bobcats 9-3(W) 16-6-0
04/05/2024 District Krum Bobcats 3-2(L) 16-7-0
04/08/2024 District Springtown Porcupines 11-0(W) 17-7-0
04/12/2024 District Springtown Porcupines 1-0(L) 17-8-0
04/16/2024 District Lake Worth Bullfrogs 9-0(W) 18-8-0
04/19/2024 District Lake Worth Bullfrogs 11-0(W) 19-8-0
04/22/2024 Regular Springtown Porcupines 3-1(L) 19-9-0
04/26/2024 Regular FW Diamond Hill-Jarvis Eagles 3-2(W) 20-9-0
05/02/2024 Playoff Wichita Falls Coyotes 4-3(W) 21-9-0
05/03/2024 Playoff Wichita Falls Coyotes 4-3(W) 22-9-0
05/09/2024 Playoff Brownwood Lions 3-2(W) 23-9-0
05/10/2024 Playoff Brownwood Lions 3-0(W) 24-9-0
05/16/2024 Playoff Springtown Porcupines 5-4(L) 24-10-0
05/17/2024 Playoff Springtown Porcupines 7-6(L) 24-11-0

Springtown Porcupines

Coach: Colin Crawford (2 Years As Head Coach, 19 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Max Boe, Chance Capps

2023 Record:19-10/9-1; District Champions/Area Round Finalist

Returning Starters

Brayden Fox, Sr, P/IF (.447/8-4A MVP/Angelo State) Carson Cox, Sr, P/IF (2.53 ERA; .920 FPCT/1st Team A-D) Brayden Adams, Sr, C/DH (.264, .438 OBP; .982 FPCT) Caleb Elmore, Sr, P (25 IP, 2.45 ERA, 27) Trenton Solis, Jr, 1B (.273, .400 OBP; .905 FPCT) Keegan Martinez, Jr, P (2.07 ERA, 69 K/2nd Team A-D) Ryan Kirk, So, 3B (.379, 30 RBI/8-4A Newcomer OTY) Layton Murrell, So, C/P (.232; .992 FPCT)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19/2024 Regular Graham Steers 2-6(W) 1-0-0
02/22/2024 Tournament Amarillo Caprock Longhorns 6-5(L) 1-1-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Alvarado Indians 3-2(L) 1-2-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Kennedale Wildcats 3-2(L) 1-3-0
02/24/2024 Tournament Brock Eagles 1-2(W) 2-3-0
02/29/2024 Tournament Snyder Tigers 8-3(W) 3-3-0
02/29/2024 Tournament Godley Wildcats 14-5(L) 3-4-0
03/01/2024 Tournament Whitney Wildcats 3-4(W) 4-4-0
03/01/2024 Tournament La Grange Leopards 6-4(W) 5-4-0
03/02/2024 Tournament Maypearl Panthers 2-5(W) 6-4-0
03/08/2024 Tournament Mansfield Summit Jaguars 15-0(W) 7-4-0
03/09/2024 Tournament Ft. Worth North Side Steers 2-3(W) 8-4-0
03/09/2024 Tournament North Crowley Panthers 12-1(W) 9-4-0
03/19/2024 District Lake Worth Bullfrogs 15-1(W) 10-4-0
03/23/2024 District Lake Worth Bullfrogs 11-1(W) 11-4-0
03/26/2024 District Krum Bobcats 5-2(L) 11-5-0
03/28/2024 District Krum Bobcats 3-0(W) 12-5-0
04/02/2024 District River Oaks Castleberry Lions 9-0(W) 13-5-0
04/05/2024 District River Oaks Castleberry Lions 11-1(W) 14-5-0
04/08/2024 District Decatur Eagles 11-0(L) 14-6-0
04/12/2024 District Decatur Eagles 1-0(W) 15-6-0
04/16/2024 District Bridgeport Bulls 6-2(W) 16-6-0
04/19/2024 District Bridgeport Bulls 12-2(W) 17-6-0
04/22/2024 Regular Decatur Eagles 3-1(W) 18-6-0
04/22/2024 Regular Krum Bobcats 10-0(L) 18-7-0
05/02/2024 Playoff Sanger Indians 2-0(W) 19-7-0
05/03/2024 Playoff Sanger Indians 12-8(W) 20-7-0
05/09/2024 Playoff Glen Rose Tigers 1-3(L) 20-8-0
05/10/2024 Playoff Glen Rose Tigers 2-0(W) 21-8-0
05/11/2024 Playoff Glen Rose Tigers 3-2(W) 22-8-0
05/16/2024 Playoff Decatur Eagles 5-4(W) 23-8-0
05/17/2024 Playoff Decatur Eagles 7-6(W) 24-8-0

Bridgeport Bulls

Coach: Jon D. Lane (1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Justin Newsom, Alex Cordova

2023 Record:12-15/2-8; 5th Place

Returning Starters

Ephram Dunavant, Sr, P/SS Carson Green, Sr, P/SS Casen Green, Sr, P/CF Cyler Green, Sr, P/2B Nic Lara, Sr, 3B

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19/2024 Regular Jacksboro Tigers 9-3(L) 0-1-0
02/23/2024 Regular FW Western Hills Cougars 17-0(W) 1-1-0
03/01/2024 Tournament Graham Steers 15-2(L) 1-2-0
03/01/2024 Tournament Peaster Greyhounds 6-2(L) 1-3-0
03/02/2024 Tournament Paradise Panthers 7-0(L) 1-4-0
03/07/2024 Tournament Collinsville Pirates 4-0(L) 1-5-0
03/08/2024 Tournament Ponder Lions 4-7(W) 2-5-0
03/19/2024 District Krum Bobcats 6-1(L) 2-6-0
03/22/2024 District Krum Bobcats 4-3(L) 2-7-0
03/26/2024 District Decatur Eagles 6-3(L) 2-8-0
03/28/2024 District Decatur Eagles 5-2(L) 2-9-0
04/02/2024 District Lake Worth Bullfrogs 4-1(W) 3-9-0
04/05/2024 District Lake Worth Bullfrogs 18-8(W) 4-9-0
04/09/2024 District River Oaks Castleberry Lions 4-1(L) 4-10-0
04/12/2024 District River Oaks Castleberry Lions 6-5(W) 5-10-0
04/16/2024 District Springtown Porcupines 6-2(L) 5-11-0
04/19/2024 District Springtown Porcupines 12-2(L) 5-12-0
04/23/2024 Regular River Oaks Castleberry Lions 5-0(W) 6-12-0
05/02/2024 Playoff Burkburnett Bulldogs 10-0(L) 6-13-0
05/03/2024 Playoff Burkburnett Bulldogs 8-3(L) 6-14-0

River Oaks Castleberry Lions

Coach: Steve Voth (7 Years As Head Coach, 127 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Eric Aguillon, Quinn Whitley

2023 Record:7-17-1/1-9

Returning Starters

Alex Veliz, Sr, LF Isaiah Garcia, Sr, CF Adrian Pina, Jr, 2B Daniel Ortiz, Jr, RHP/SS Caden Perez, Jr, C/RF Michael Ramirez, Jr, UTL Eric Hernandez, Jr, 1B/RHP Elijah Garcia, Jr, RHP/3B

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22/2024 Tournament Dallas Jefferson Patriots 10-1(W) 1-0-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Dallas Carter Cowboys 10-8(W) 2-0-0
02/23/2024 Tournament North Crowley Panthers 4-3(W) 3-0-0
02/24/2024 Tournament FW Carter-Riverside Eagles 12-1(W) 4-0-0
03/01/2024 Tournament Alvarado Indians 3-0(L) 4-1-0
03/01/2024 Tournament Burkburnett Bulldogs 8-3(L) 4-2-0
03/02/2024 Tournament Grace Prep Lions 9-8(L) 4-3-0
03/08/2024 Tournament Mineral Wells Rams 12-2(L) 4-4-0
03/08/2024 Tournament FW Diamond Hill-Jarvis Eagles 6-3(L) 4-5-0
03/09/2024 Tournament Seagoville Dragons 17-4(W) 5-5-0
03/12/2024 Regular Kennedale Wildcats 16-9(L) 5-6-0
03/19/2024 District Decatur Eagles 1-0(L) 5-7-0
03/22/2024 District Decatur Eagles 11-0(L) 5-8-0
03/23/2024 Regular Ft. Worth Trimble Tech Bulldogs 6-2(L) 5-9-0
03/26/2024 District Lake Worth Bullfrogs 15-2(W) 6-9-0
03/28/2024 District Lake Worth Bullfrogs 4-1(W) 7-9-0
03/30/2024 Regular Carrollton Ranchview Wolves 9-0(L) 7-10-0
04/02/2024 District Springtown Porcupines 9-0(L) 7-11-0
04/05/2024 District Springtown Porcupines 11-1(L) 7-12-0
04/06/2024 Regular Ft. Worth North Side Steers 0-6(W) 8-12-0
04/09/2024 District Bridgeport Bulls 4-1(W) 9-12-0
04/12/2024 District Bridgeport Bulls 6-5(L) 9-13-0
04/15/2024 District Krum Bobcats 6-2(L) 9-14-0
04/19/2024 District Krum Bobcats 11-0(L) 9-15-0
04/23/2024 Regular Bridgeport Bulls 5-0(L) 9-16-0

Lake Worth Bullfrogs

Coach: Jeffrey Henkelman (1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Brennen Harris, Lane Pinkston

2023 Record:14-17/4-6; 4th Place/Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Marcus Bryant, Sr, P/OF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19/2024 Regular Glen Rose Tigers 10-0(L) 0-1-0
02/22/2024 Tournament FW Benbrook Bobcats 18-6(L) 0-2-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Ft. Worth South Hills Scorpions 5-7(W) 1-2-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Ft. Worth Wyatt Chaparrals 8-0(L) 1-3-0
02/27/2024 Regular Alvarado Indians 19-1(L) 1-4-0
03/08/2024 Tournament Everman Bulldogs 8-5(L) 1-5-0
03/09/2024 Tournament Dallas Jefferson Patriots 10-8(W) 2-5-0
03/12/2024 Regular FW Carter-Riverside Eagles 19-9(W) 3-5-0
03/13/2024 Regular FW Western Hills Cougars 13-5(W) 4-5-0
03/19/2024 District Springtown Porcupines 15-1(L) 4-6-0
03/23/2024 District Springtown Porcupines 11-1(L) 4-7-0
03/26/2024 District River Oaks Castleberry Lions 15-2(L) 4-8-0
03/28/2024 District River Oaks Castleberry Lions 4-1(L) 4-9-0
04/02/2024 District Bridgeport Bulls 4-1(L) 4-10-0
04/05/2024 District Bridgeport Bulls 18-8(L) 4-11-0
04/08/2024 District Krum Bobcats 21-3(L) 4-12-0
04/12/2024 District Krum Bobcats 11-1(L) 4-13-0
04/16/2024 District Decatur Eagles 9-0(L) 4-14-0
04/19/2024 District Decatur Eagles 11-0(L) 4-15-0
04/26/2024 Regular FW Carter-Riverside Eagles 7-5(L) 4-16-0