17-3A

Schedules
Clifton
Lorena
McGregor
Riesel
Troy
West
Whitney

Division 17-3a Standings - 2022

District Overall
W L W L T
Lorena Leopards 12 0 25 4 0
West Trojans 9 3 15 17 1
Whitney Wildcats 8 4 20 12 0
Troy Trojans 7 5 20 10 0
Clifton Cubs 3 9 4 18 0
Riesel Indians 2 10 5 12 1
McGregor Bulldogs 1 11 8 19 0

Lorena Leopards

Coach: Brandon Graves (5 Years As Head Coach, 89 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: John Carpenter; Alex Rogers

2021 Record:18-9-1

Returning Starters

Peyton Robertson, Sr, OF/1B Ryne Abel, Sr, IF/P Jake Ellis, Jr, P/OF Cooper Lake, Sr, OF Jackson Generals, So,IF/OF/P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/28 Regular Rio Vista Eagles 1-11(W) 1-0-0
03/04 Tournament Killeen Ellison Eagles 22-4(W) 2-0-0
03/04 Tournament Killeen Harker Heights Knights 3-6(L) 2-1-0
03/05 Tournament Wallis Brazos Cougars 9-1(W) 3-1-0
03/05 Tournament Killeen Kangaroos 17-1(W) 4-1-0
03/07 District Riesel Indians 6-1(W) 5-1-0
03/10 Tournament Frankston Indians 10-2(W) 6-1-0
03/10 Tournament Caldwell Hornets 6-0(W) 7-1-0
03/12 Tournament Lampasas Badgers 11-3(W) 8-1-0
03/12 Tournament Cameron Yoemen 13-4(L) 8-2-0
03/17 District Troy Trojans 1-2(W) 9-2-0
03/18 District Troy Trojans 1-2(W) 10-2-0
03/19 Regular Carrollton Ranchview Wolves 3-16(W) 11-2-0
03/26 District Bosqueville Bulldogs 5-2(L) 11-3-0
03/29 District West Trojans 8-4(W) 12-3-0
04/01 District West Trojans 1-0(W) 13-3-0
04/05 District McGregor Bulldogs 8-0(W) 14-3-0
04/08 District McGregor Bulldogs 11-0(W) 15-3-0
04/13 District Whitney Wildcats 6-2(W) 16-3-0
04/14 District Whitney Wildcats 2-0(W) 17-3-0
04/19 District Clifton Cubs 16-3(W) 18-3-0
04/22 District Clifton Cubs 12-2(W) 19-3-0
04/26 District Riesel Indians 9-7(W) 20-3-0
04/29 Regular Robinson Rockets 1-4(W) 21-3-0
05/06 Playoff Kemp Yellow Jackets 10-0(W) 22-3-0
05/07 Playoff Kemp Yellow Jackets 8-0(W) 23-3-0
05/13 Playoff Caldwell Hornets 1-0(W) 24-3-0
05/14 Playoff Caldwell Hornets 7-0(W) 25-3-0
05/19 Playoff Cameron Yoemen 12-5(L) 25-4-0

West Trojans

Team Website: West Trojan Baseball Twitter / Extra Bases Facebook

Coach: Joe Heckathorn (2 Years As Head Coach, 13 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Fred Fondon, Patrick Cootware

2021 Record:13-16-1

Returning Starters

Hagen Pierce, Sr, 1B Joe Pendleton, Sr, C Batsell Bates, Sr, RHP/3B Brett Landers, Sr, OF Jacob Boggs, Jr, RHP/SS Kade Bing, Jr, LHP/OF Easton Paxton, So, 2B Gus Crain, So, RHP/OF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Regular Corsicana Tigers 1-6(L) 0-1-0
02/24 Tournament Sweeny Bulldogs 12-0(L) 0-2-0
02/25 Tournament Bellville Brahmas 7-0(L) 0-3-0
02/25 Tournament Sealy Tigers 7-2(L) 0-4-0
02/26 Tournament Needville Blue Jays 8-5(L) 0-5-0
02/28 Regular Lago Vista Vikings 5-3(W) 1-5-0
03/03 Tournament Taylor Ducks 9-3(L) 1-6-0
03/05 Tournament Bridge City Cardinals 4-3(L) 1-7-0
03/05 Tournament Cameron Yoemen 7-0(L) 1-8-0
03/08 District Troy Trojans 11-13(W) 2-8-0
03/10 Tournament Bosqueville Bulldogs 3-0(L) 2-9-0
03/10 Tournament FW Benbrook Bobcats 4-4(T) 2-9-1
03/12 Tournament Fort Worth Southwest Christian Eagles 6-1(L) 2-10-1
03/12 Tournament Maypearl Panthers 7-1(L) 2-11-1
03/15 Regular Ferris Yellowjackets 4-3(L) 2-12-1
03/18 Regular Robinson Rockets 6-2(W) 3-12-1
03/22 District McGregor Bulldogs 9-5(W) 4-12-1
03/25 District McGregor Bulldogs 16-7(W) 5-12-1
03/29 District Lorena Leopards 8-4(L) 5-13-1
04/01 District Lorena Leopards 1-0(L) 5-14-1
04/05 District Whitney Wildcats 6-5(W) 6-14-1
04/08 District Whitney Wildcats 3-0(L) 6-15-1
04/13 District Clifton Cubs 15-3(W) 7-15-1
04/14 District Clifton Cubs 6-0(W) 8-15-1
04/20 District Riesel Indians 9-4(W) 9-15-1
04/20 District Riesel Indians 10-1(W) 10-15-1
04/26 District Troy Trojans 1-0(W) 11-15-1
04/30 Regular Axtell Longhorns 3-2(W) 12-15-1
05/06 Playoff Malakoff Tigers 11-0(W) 13-15-1
05/07 Playoff Malakoff Tigers 12-7(W) 14-15-1
05/13 Playoff Franklin Lions 3-2(L) 14-16-1
05/14 Playoff Franklin Lions 5-6(W) 15-16-1
05/14 Playoff Franklin Lions 6-1(L) 15-17-1

Whitney Wildcats

Coach: Michael Villarreal (2 Years As Head Coach, 23 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Dillion Hightower, Randy Loggins

2021 Record:23-10

Returning Starters

Garrett Peacock, Sr, C/OF Jaxon Montgomery, Sr, OF/RHP Cade Baker, Jr, IF/P Jared Ivers, Sr, 3B/1B Tate Winkler, Sr, IF/OF Kaden Auten, Jr, OF/LHP Kannon Watson, Jr, IF/OF Brendon Aquirre, Sr, LHP/1B Colby Estill, Jr, LHP/OF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Regular Hico Tigers 11-1(W) 1-0-0
02/28 Regular Rogers Eagles 16-9(L) 1-1-0
03/03 Tournament Bosqueville Bulldogs 2-3(W) 2-1-0
03/04 Tournament Salado Eagles 4-8(W) 3-1-0
03/04 Tournament Waco Midway JV 1-9(L) 3-2-0
03/05 Tournament Gatesville Hornets 6-5(L) 3-3-0
03/08 District Clifton Cubs 10-1(W) 4-3-0
03/10 Tournament Wills Point Tigers 4-8(W) 5-3-0
03/12 Tournament Edgewood Bulldogs 6-3(W) 6-3-0
03/12 Tournament Greenville Lions 7-4(W) 7-3-0
03/15 District Riesel Indians 6-2(W) 8-3-0
03/18 District Riesel Indians 11-3(W) 9-3-0
03/22 District Troy Trojans 2-1(L) 9-4-0
03/25 District Troy Trojans 11-2(W) 10-4-0
03/29 Regular Stephenville Yellowjackets 11-0(L) 10-5-0
04/02 Regular Corsicana Tigers 9-6(W) 11-5-0
04/05 District West Trojans 6-5(L) 11-6-0
04/08 District West Trojans 3-0(W) 12-6-0
04/13 District Lorena Leopards 6-2(L) 12-7-0
04/14 District Lorena Leopards 2-0(L) 12-8-0
04/19 District McGregor Bulldogs 9-5(W) 13-8-0
04/22 District McGregor Bulldogs 12-2(W) 14-8-0
04/26 District Clifton Cubs 5-0(W) 15-8-0
04/29 District Valley Mills Eagles 8-5(L) 15-9-0
05/06 Playoff Scurry-Rosser Wildcats 2-5(L) 15-10-0
05/07 Playoff Scurry-Rosser Wildcats 9-2(W) 16-10-0
05/07 Playoff Scurry-Rosser Wildcats 2-1(W) 17-10-0
05/12 Playoff Little River Academy Bumblebees 6-2(L) 17-11-0
05/13 Playoff Little River Academy Bumblebees 5-8(W) 18-11-0
05/14 Playoff Little River Academy Bumblebees 5-8(W) 19-11-0
05/19 Playoff Franklin Lions 2-0(W) 20-11-0
05/20 Playoff Franklin Lions 8-2(L) 20-12-0

Troy Trojans

Coach: Steve Sebesta (18 Years As Head Coach, 378 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Andrew Hines

2021 Record:32-3

Returning Starters

Kadin Workman, Sr, Dylan Torres, Sr John Stubblefield, Sr Caleb Turner, Sr Tres Conlon, Sr Chris Darden, Sr Watson Washburn, Jr

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Regular Little River Academy Bumblebees 8-6(L) 0-1-0
02/28 Regular Rockdale Tigers 7-2(W) 1-1-0
03/03 Tournament Bartlett Bulldogs 0-24(W) 2-1-0
03/04 Tournament Millsap Bulldogs 8-0(W) 3-1-0
03/05 Tournament Dublin Lions 8-3(W) 4-1-0
03/08 District West Trojans 11-13(L) 4-2-0
03/10 Tournament Holland Hornets 0-14(W) 5-2-0
03/10 Tournament Rockdale Tigers 6-8(L) 5-3-0
03/12 Tournament Lexington Eagles 2-1(W) 6-3-0
03/17 District Lorena Leopards 1-2(L) 6-4-0
03/18 District Lorena Leopards 1-2(L) 6-5-0
03/22 District Whitney Wildcats 2-1(W) 7-5-0
03/25 District Whitney Wildcats 11-2(L) 7-6-0
03/29 District Clifton Cubs 16-3(W) 8-6-0
04/01 District Clifton Cubs 13-0(W) 9-6-0
04/02 Regular Gatesville Hornets 0-10(W) 10-6-0
04/02 Regular Gatesville Hornets 0-6(W) 11-6-0
04/05 District Riesel Indians 12-7(W) 12-6-0
04/08 District Riesel Indians 12-1(W) 13-6-0
04/13 District McGregor Bulldogs 10-1(W) 14-6-0
04/15 District McGregor Bulldogs 23-2(W) 15-6-0
04/18 Regular Reicher Catholic Cougars 14-4(W) 16-6-0
04/22 Regular Rogers Eagles 4-2(W) 17-6-0
04/23 Regular Thrall Tigers 12-0(W) 18-6-0
04/26 District West Trojans 1-0(L) 18-7-0
04/29 Regular Grandview Zebras 10-6(L) 18-8-0
05/06 Playoff Corsicana Mildred Eagles 7-2(W) 19-8-0
05/07 Playoff Corsicana Mildred Eagles 6-2(W) 20-8-0
05/13 Playoff Cameron Yoemen 2-1(L) 20-9-0
05/14 Playoff Cameron Yoemen 8-2(L) 20-10-0

Clifton Cubs

Coach: Brian Slater (10 Years As Head Coach, 163 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Trevor Ernst

2021 Record:3-23

Returning Starters

Griffin Phillips, Sr, P/IF Matthew Bronstad, Sr, P/SS Jorge Rodriquez, Sr, P/Util Logan Weir, Sr, 1B/P Trent Guinn, Jr, IF/P Jackson Newton, Jr, C/1B Mason Williams, Jr, P/OF Larrett Thomas, Jr, OF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
03/01 Regular Gatesville Hornets 11-1(L) 0-1-0
03/03 Tournament Silsbee Tigers 9-0(L) 0-2-0
03/03 Tournament Rogers Eagles 12-2(L) 0-3-0
03/04 Tournament Gatesville Hornets 7-3(L) 0-4-0
03/05 Tournament Salado Eagles 6-1(L) 0-5-0
03/08 District Whitney Wildcats 10-1(L) 0-6-0
03/10 Tournament Robinson Rockets 19-3(L) 0-7-0
03/10 Tournament Rogers Eagles 13-3(L) 0-8-0
03/11 Tournament Lago Vista Vikings 11-1(L) 0-9-0
03/15 District McGregor Bulldogs 8-5(W) 1-9-0
03/16 Regular Glen Rose Tigers 19-2(L) 1-10-0
03/18 District McGregor Bulldogs 5-1(W) 2-10-0
03/22 District Riesel Indians 8-5(W) 3-10-0
03/25 District Riesel Indians 3-9(L) 3-11-0
03/29 District Troy Trojans 16-3(L) 3-12-0
04/01 District Troy Trojans 13-0(L) 3-13-0
04/09 Regular Maypearl Panthers 6-7(W) 4-13-0
04/13 District West Trojans 15-3(L) 4-14-0
04/14 District West Trojans 6-0(L) 4-15-0
04/19 District Lorena Leopards 16-3(L) 4-16-0
04/22 District Lorena Leopards 12-2(L) 4-17-0
04/26 District Whitney Wildcats 5-0(L) 4-18-0

Riesel Indians

Coach: Billy Miskell (5 Years As Head Coach, 90 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Jacob Muhl

2021 Record:

Returning Starters

Austin Searcy, Sr, C/P/OF Slaton Sielaff, Sr, P/UTIL Jordan Rosas, Sr, P/Util Kolt Dieterich, Jr, P/1B Bryson May, Jr, P/OF Mason Heath, Jr, P/UTIL Santana, Cisneros, Jr, P/Util

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
03/03 Tournament Groesbeck Goats 5-10(W) 1-0-0
03/03 Tournament Teague Lions 3-7(W) 2-0-0
03/04 Tournament Scurry-Rosser Wildcats 2-1(L) 2-1-0
03/07 District Lorena Leopards 6-1(L) 2-2-0
03/10 Tournament Ferris Yellowjackets 5-5(T) 2-2-1
03/12 Tournament Frost Polar Bears 3-10(W) 3-2-1
03/12 Tournament Danbury Panthers 6-4(L) 3-3-1
03/15 District Whitney Wildcats 6-2(L) 3-4-1
03/18 District Whitney Wildcats 11-3(L) 3-5-1
03/22 District Clifton Cubs 8-5(L) 3-6-1
03/25 District Clifton Cubs 3-9(W) 4-6-1
03/29 District McGregor Bulldogs 9-14(W) 5-6-1
04/01 District McGregor Bulldogs 3-1(L) 5-7-1
04/05 District Troy Trojans 12-7(L) 5-8-1
04/08 District Troy Trojans 12-1(L) 5-9-1
04/20 District West Trojans 9-4(L) 5-10-1
04/20 District West Trojans 10-1(L) 5-11-1
04/26 District Lorena Leopards 9-7(L) 5-12-1

McGregor Bulldogs

Coach: Robert Gough (14 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Jeff Burgess, Mitch Guerra

2021 Record:9-15

Returning Starters

Chad Lorenz, Sr, OF/P Cooper Burgess, Sr, CF/P Valon Vickers, Sr, OF/P Jacob Ables, Sr, SS/P Braydon Patterson, Jr, LF J.L. Singer Jr, OF Jayden Benitez, Jr, 2B Carter Chandler, Jr,3B/P Gavin Oliver, So, OF/P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/24 Regular Thrall Tigers 15-5(W) 1-0-0
02/25 Tournament Holland Hornets 9-2(L) 1-1-0
02/25 Tournament Thorndale Bulldogs 8-0(L) 1-2-0
02/26 Tournament Jarrell Cougars 2-7(W) 2-2-0
02/26 Tournament Brentwood Christian School Bears 0-12(L) 2-3-0
02/28 Regular Valley Mills Eagles 6-0(L) 2-4-0
03/03 Tournament Waco Connally Cadets 4-8(W) 3-4-0
03/03 Tournament Crawford Pirates 2-4(W) 4-4-0
03/04 Tournament Waco La Vega Pirates 14-8(L) 4-5-0
03/09 Regular Rogers Eagles 11-0(L) 4-6-0
03/10 Tournament Thrall Tigers 9-1(L) 4-7-0
03/11 Tournament Florence Buffaloes 6-1(W) 5-7-0
03/12 Tournament Rosebud-Lott Cougars 15-2(W) 6-7-0
03/12 Tournament Hutto JV 10-0(W) 7-7-0
03/15 District Clifton Cubs 8-5(L) 7-8-0
03/18 District Clifton Cubs 5-1(L) 7-9-0
03/22 District West Trojans 9-5(L) 7-10-0
03/25 District West Trojans 16-7(L) 7-11-0
03/26 Regular Glen Rose Tigers 12-5(L) 7-12-0
03/29 District Riesel Indians 9-14(L) 7-13-0
04/01 District Riesel Indians 3-1(W) 8-13-0
04/05 District Lorena Leopards 8-0(L) 8-14-0
04/08 District Lorena Leopards 11-0(L) 8-15-0
04/13 District Troy Trojans 10-1(L) 8-16-0
04/15 District Troy Trojans 23-2(L) 8-17-0
04/19 District Whitney Wildcats 9-5(L) 8-18-0
04/22 District Whitney Wildcats 12-2(L) 8-19-0