17-3A 2024 Standings

District Overall
W L W L T
West Trojans 9 1 23 9 0
Maypearl Panthers 8 2 16 13 1
Whitney Wildcats 5 5 14 19 0
Clifton Cubs 4 6 11 15 0
Grandview Zebras 4 6 13 14 1
Keene Smith Chargers 0 10 1 18 0

West Trojans

Team Website: West Trojan Baseball Twitter / Extra Bases Facebook

Coach: Phillip Berndsen (1 Years As Head Coach, 29 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Fred Fondon; David Young

2023 Record:29-8/6-4; Regional Finalist

Returning Starters

Easton Paxton, Sr, SS (.404, 50 R, 19 RBI, 1st Team AD) Gus Crain, Sr, C/UTIL/P (.320, 5 2B, 19 RBI, 1st Team AD) Braxton Davis, Sr, P/1B/OF (3-2, 8 SV, 47 K, 2nd Team AD) Kane Mayhue, Sr, 3B/P (.225, 3 2B, 10 RBI) Easton Rinewalt, Jr, 2B/SS (.315, 4 2B, 27 R, HM AD)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/20/2024 Regular Corsicana Tigers 3-2(W) 1-0-0
02/24/2024 Regular Grapevine Faith Christian Lions 7-4(W) 2-0-0
02/24/2024 Regular Grapevine Faith Christian Lions 10-12(L) 2-1-0
02/26/2024 Regular Waco Connally Cadets 16-0(W) 3-1-0
02/29/2024 Tournament Franklin Lions 5-4(L) 3-2-0
02/29/2024 Tournament Glen Rose Tigers 7-0(W) 4-2-0
03/01/2024 Tournament Waxahachie Life Mustangs 1-4(L) 4-3-0
03/01/2024 Tournament Gatesville Hornets 4-3(W) 5-3-0
03/02/2024 Tournament Stephenville Yellowjackets 0-2(L) 5-4-0
03/07/2024 Tournament China Spring Cougars 11-0(L) 5-5-0
03/08/2024 Tournament Corsicana Tigers 1-0(L) 5-6-0
03/09/2024 Tournament Riesel Indians 8-1(W) 6-6-0
03/14/2024 Tournament Robinson Rockets 3-2(W) 7-6-0
03/14/2024 Tournament Enid 3-7(L) 7-7-0
03/15/2024 Tournament New Diana Eagles 4-2(W) 8-7-0
03/15/2024 Tournament Robinson Rockets 5-12(L) 8-8-0
03/19/2024 District Maypearl Panthers 6-4(L) 8-9-0
03/22/2024 District Maypearl Panthers 5-2(W) 9-9-0
03/26/2024 District Keene Smith Chargers 20-0(W) 10-9-0
04/02/2024 District Keene Smith Chargers 29-0(W) 11-9-0
04/05/2024 District Clifton Cubs 14-2(W) 12-9-0
04/06/2024 Regular Valley Mills Eagles 5-1(W) 13-9-0
04/10/2024 District Clifton Cubs 11-1(W) 14-9-0
04/12/2024 District Grandview Zebras 7-4(W) 15-9-0
04/16/2024 District Grandview Zebras 8-5(W) 16-9-0
04/22/2024 District Whitney Wildcats 8-1(W) 17-9-0
04/23/2024 District Whitney Wildcats 5-0(W) 18-9-0
04/27/2024 Regular Grandview Zebras 5-4(W) 19-9-0
05/01/2024 Playoff Eustace Bulldogs 14-2(W) 20-9-0
05/02/2024 Playoff Eustace Bulldogs 10-0(W) 21-9-0
05/10/2024 Playoff Little River Academy Bumblebees 11-2(W) 22-9-0
05/11/2024 Playoff Little River Academy Bumblebees 6-3(W) 23-9-0

Maypearl Panthers

Coach: Jeremy Roberson (1 Years As Head Coach, 30 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Cord Flory; Nick DeLaCerda

2023 Record:30-10/10-1; State Semifinalist

Returning Starters

Morgan Brooks, Sr, INF (.270, 10 R, 13 RBI, 2nd Team AD) Heath Graf, Sr, 3B (.241, 19 R, 12 RBI, 1st Team AD) Aidan Votaw, Sr, OF (HM AD) Isaiah Munguia, Sr, OF (12 H, 8 R, 7 RBI, 2nd Team AD) Billy Teague, Jr, P/OF (.298, 2.3 ERA, 60 K, 2nd Team AD) Cord Rager, Jr, 1B/P (.402, 26 R, 29 RBI, District Newcomer, HM All-State) Tyson Brooks, Jr, C (.280, 19 R, 15 RBI, 1st Team AD)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22/2024 Tournament Alvarado Indians 2-0(W) 1-0-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Brock Eagles 8-1(L) 1-1-0
02/24/2024 Tournament Amarillo Caprock Longhorns 5-1(W) 2-1-0
02/24/2024 Tournament Kennedale Wildcats 4-5(L) 2-2-0
02/29/2024 Tournament Waxahachie Life Mustangs 8-6(W) 3-2-0
02/29/2024 Tournament Tolar Rattlers 12-2(W) 4-2-0
03/01/2024 Tournament Franklin Lions 2-1(W) 5-2-0
03/01/2024 Tournament Glen Rose Tigers 8-1(W) 6-2-0
03/02/2024 Tournament Springtown Porcupines 2-5(L) 6-3-0
03/07/2024 Tournament Saginaw Rough Riders 7-0(L) 6-4-0
03/08/2024 Tournament Burleson Centennial Spartans 4-3(L) 6-5-0
03/08/2024 Tournament Longview Spring Hill Panthers 0-5(L) 6-6-0
03/09/2024 Tournament Wichita Falls Rider Raiders 2-7(L) 6-7-0
03/16/2024 Regular Ennis Lions 2-1(W) 7-7-0
03/19/2024 District West Trojans 6-4(W) 8-7-0
03/22/2024 District West Trojans 5-2(L) 8-8-0
03/26/2024 District Grandview Zebras 3-1(W) 9-8-0
04/02/2024 District Grandview Zebras 3-1(W) 10-8-0
04/05/2024 District Whitney Wildcats 5-3(W) 11-8-0
04/10/2024 District Whitney Wildcats 5-0(W) 12-8-0
04/12/2024 District Clifton Cubs 5-3(L) 12-9-0
04/13/2024 Regular Robinson Rockets 13-7(L) 12-10-0
04/16/2024 District Clifton Cubs 20-0(W) 13-10-0
04/19/2024 District Keene Smith Chargers 15-0(W) 14-10-0
04/23/2024 District Keene Smith Chargers 19-0(W) 15-10-0
04/26/2024 Regular Krum Bobcats 4-3(L) 15-11-0
04/27/2024 Regular Salado Eagles 0-0(T) 15-11-1
05/03/2024 Playoff Blooming Grove Lions 5-0(W) 16-11-1
05/10/2024 Playoff Franklin Lions 4-1(L) 16-12-1
05/11/2024 Playoff Franklin Lions 1-0(L) 16-13-1

Whitney Wildcats

Coach: David Sheppard (19 Years As Head Coach, 256 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Josh Lessman; Josh Towson

2023 Record:16-14-1/4-6; Area Finalist

Returning Starters

Layton Rocha, Sr, OF (.278, 17 RBI) Peyton Gauer, Sr, P (1.12 ERA) Cooper Haygood, Jr, SS/P (2-2, 17 K, 4.01 ERA) Anderson Franklin, Jr, 3B/P (.429) Cade Haygood, Jr, C (.261) Mason Seely, Jr, 1B/P (15 IP, 1.87 ERA) Gunner Peacock, Jr, 3B/P (.288) Hagan Landrum, Jr, 2B/OF (.286) Dalton Neagle, Jr, 3B/DH (.286) Colson Pruner, Jr, OF/P (.344)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/20/2024 Regular TBD 1-0(W) 1-0-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Robinson Rockets 2-1(W) 2-0-0
02/26/2024 Regular Waco Connally Cadets 16-0(W) 3-0-0
02/29/2024 Tournament Decatur Eagles 3-1(L) 3-1-0
02/29/2024 Tournament La Grange Leopards 5-8(L) 3-2-0
03/01/2024 Tournament Springtown Porcupines 3-4(L) 3-3-0
03/01/2024 Tournament Iowa Park Hawks 3-2(W) 4-3-0
03/08/2024 Tournament Bells Panthers 6-0(W) 5-3-0
03/08/2024 Tournament Krum Bobcats 2-4(L) 5-4-0
03/09/2024 Tournament Boyd Yellow Jackets 10-4(W) 6-4-0
03/09/2024 Tournament Boyd Yellow Jackets 2-6(L) 6-5-0
03/14/2024 Tournament New Diana Eagles 4-3(L) 6-6-0
03/14/2024 Tournament China Spring Cougars 2-8(L) 6-7-0
03/15/2024 Tournament Enid 3-15(L) 6-8-0
03/16/2024 Tournament New Diana Eagles 5-0(W) 7-8-0
03/19/2024 District Grandview Zebras 3-5(W) 8-8-0
03/25/2024 District Grandview Zebras 4-2(W) 9-8-0
03/26/2024 District Clifton Cubs 2-1(W) 10-8-0
03/28/2024 Regular Glen Rose Tigers 3-4(L) 10-9-0
04/02/2024 District Clifton Cubs 3-2(L) 10-10-0
04/05/2024 District Maypearl Panthers 5-3(L) 10-11-0
04/06/2024 Regular Corsicana Tigers 10-1(L) 10-12-0
04/10/2024 District Maypearl Panthers 5-0(L) 10-13-0
04/12/2024 District Keene Smith Chargers 12-1(W) 11-13-0
04/16/2024 District Keene Smith Chargers 11-1(W) 12-13-0
04/22/2024 District West Trojans 8-1(L) 12-14-0
04/23/2024 District West Trojans 5-0(L) 12-15-0
04/26/2024 Regular Valley Mills Eagles 1-11(L) 12-16-0
05/02/2024 Playoff Corsicana Mildred Eagles 2-0(W) 13-16-0
05/04/2024 Playoff Corsicana Mildred Eagles 1-2(L) 13-17-0
05/04/2024 Playoff Corsicana Mildred Eagles 6-1(W) 14-17-0
05/10/2024 Playoff Troy Trojans 8-0(L) 14-18-0
05/11/2024 Playoff Troy Trojans 6-1(L) 14-19-0

Clifton Cubs

Coach: Brian Slater (11 Years As Head Coach, 171 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Zane Williams

2023 Record:4-21/1-9

Returning Starters

Clay Kennedy, Sr, 2B/P (2nd Team AD) Ervin Rodriguez, Sr, OF/P Cryan Ramirez, Sr, 3B/1B James Liardon, Jr, SS/P Jacob Nickel, Jr, 3B/P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/20/2024 Regular Santo Wildcats 13-2(W) 1-0-0
02/22/2024 Tournament McGregor Bulldogs 7-6(W) 2-0-0
02/22/2024 Tournament Waxahachie JV 1-6(L) 2-1-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Florence Buffaloes 7-6(W) 3-1-0
02/24/2024 Tournament Axtell Longhorns 3-6(W) 4-1-0
02/27/2024 Regular Rio Vista Eagles 12-2(W) 5-1-0
02/29/2024 Tournament Bosqueville Bulldogs 3-8(L) 5-2-0
03/02/2024 Tournament Wortham Bulldogs 17-0(W) 6-2-0
03/02/2024 Tournament Valley Mills Eagles 1-4(L) 6-3-0
03/05/2024 Regular Valley Mills Eagles 9-11(L) 6-4-0
03/07/2024 Tournament Holland Hornets 1-2(L) 6-5-0
03/07/2024 Tournament Valley Mills Eagles 1-6(L) 6-6-0
03/08/2024 Tournament Thrall Tigers 3-2(L) 6-7-0
03/08/2024 Tournament Crawford Pirates 5-8(L) 6-8-0
03/12/2024 Regular Waxahachie Life Mustangs 6-17(L) 6-9-0
03/13/2024 Regular Waco Connally Cadets 10-0(W) 7-9-0
03/19/2024 District Keene Smith Chargers 20-0(W) 8-9-0
03/22/2024 District Keene Smith Chargers 20-2(W) 9-9-0
03/26/2024 District Whitney Wildcats 2-1(L) 9-10-0
04/02/2024 District Whitney Wildcats 3-2(W) 10-10-0
04/05/2024 District West Trojans 14-2(L) 10-11-0
04/10/2024 District West Trojans 11-1(L) 10-12-0
04/12/2024 District Maypearl Panthers 5-3(W) 11-12-0
04/16/2024 District Maypearl Panthers 20-0(L) 11-13-0
04/19/2024 District Grandview Zebras 7-0(L) 11-14-0
04/23/2024 District Grandview Zebras 9-2(L) 11-15-0

Grandview Zebras

Coach: Riley Good (6 Years As Head Coach, 95 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Brandon Lillard; Matt Fonville

2023 Record:19-19-1/9-1; Area Finalist

Returning Starters

Carter Collins, Sr, UTIL (District UTIL MVP) Kade McGonigal, Sr, OF (2nd Team AD) Josh Hawkins, Sr, INF/P (2nd Team AD) Wesley Hanna, Sr, INF/P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22/2024 Tournament Bosqueville Bulldogs 5-2(W) 1-0-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Waxahachie JV 2-10(L) 1-1-0
02/24/2024 Tournament McGregor Bulldogs 12-0(W) 2-1-0
02/24/2024 Tournament Florence Buffaloes 11-1(W) 3-1-0
03/01/2024 Tournament Valley Mills Eagles 0-6(L) 3-2-0
03/01/2024 Tournament Groesbeck Goats 10-6(W) 4-2-0
03/02/2024 Tournament Bosqueville Bulldogs 4-4(T) 4-2-1
03/02/2024 Tournament Axtell Longhorns 1-3(W) 5-2-1
03/07/2024 Tournament Bowie Jackrabbits 7-1(L) 5-3-1
03/08/2024 Tournament White Oak Roughnecks 7-3(W) 6-3-1
03/09/2024 Tournament Krum Bobcats 7-3(W) 7-3-1
03/09/2024 Tournament Bells Panthers 13-2(W) 8-3-1
03/16/2024 Regular Decatur Eagles 2-5(L) 8-4-1
03/19/2024 District Whitney Wildcats 3-5(L) 8-5-1
03/25/2024 District Whitney Wildcats 4-2(L) 8-6-1
03/26/2024 District Maypearl Panthers 3-1(L) 8-7-1
04/02/2024 District Maypearl Panthers 3-1(L) 8-8-1
04/05/2024 District Keene Smith Chargers 18-0(W) 9-8-1
04/06/2024 Regular Palmer Bulldogs 11-1(W) 10-8-1
04/09/2024 District Keene Smith Chargers 12-0(W) 11-8-1
04/12/2024 District West Trojans 7-4(L) 11-9-1
04/13/2024 Regular Ferris Yellowjackets 2-1(L) 11-10-1
04/16/2024 District West Trojans 8-5(L) 11-11-1
04/19/2024 District Clifton Cubs 7-0(W) 12-11-1
04/23/2024 District Clifton Cubs 9-2(W) 13-11-1
04/27/2024 Regular West Trojans 5-4(L) 13-12-1
05/02/2024 Playoff Malakoff Tigers 8-1(L) 13-13-1
05/03/2024 Playoff Malakoff Tigers 3-1(L) 13-14-1

Keene Smith Chargers

Coach: Caleb Johnson (3 Years As Head Coach, 22 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Wesley Knaub; Jeremie Parker

2023 Record:3-16-1/1-9

Returning Starters

Alber Kattil, Jr, SS/2B

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/20/2024 Regular Hillsboro Eagles 1-16(L) 0-1-0
02/24/2024 Regular Rio Vista Eagles 14-2(L) 0-2-0
02/27/2024 Regular Blum Bobcats 1-12(L) 0-3-0
02/29/2024 Tournament Hamilton Bulldogs 2-29(L) 0-4-0
02/29/2024 Tournament San Saba Armadillos 3-18(L) 0-5-0
03/01/2024 Tournament McGregor Bulldogs 11-2(L) 0-6-0
03/05/2024 Regular Blum Bobcats 2-17(L) 0-7-0
03/07/2024 Tournament Rice Bulldogs 8-7(W) 1-7-0
03/09/2024 Tournament Ferris Yellowjackets 15-0(L) 1-8-0
03/19/2024 District Clifton Cubs 20-0(L) 1-9-0
03/22/2024 District Clifton Cubs 20-2(L) 1-10-0
03/26/2024 District West Trojans 20-0(L) 1-11-0
04/02/2024 District West Trojans 29-0(L) 1-12-0
04/05/2024 District Grandview Zebras 18-0(L) 1-13-0
04/09/2024 District Grandview Zebras 12-0(L) 1-14-0
04/12/2024 District Whitney Wildcats 12-1(L) 1-15-0
04/16/2024 District Whitney Wildcats 11-1(L) 1-16-0
04/19/2024 District Maypearl Panthers 15-0(L) 1-17-0
04/23/2024 District Maypearl Panthers 19-0(L) 1-18-0