Division 17-3a Standings - 2021

District Overall
W L W L T
Troy Trojans 11 0 24 1 0
Whitney Wildcats 7 3 17 8 0
Lorena Leopards 7 3 15 6 1
West Trojans 6 5 11 12 1
Riesel Indians 3 7 6 13 1
McGregor Bulldogs 1 9 8 14 0
Clifton Cubs 1 9 3 21 0

Troy Trojans

Team Website:

Coach: Steve Sebesta(17 Years As Head Coach, 346 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Andrew Hines, Jon Malmin

2020 Record:11-3 / 1-0

Returning Starters

Andrew Maxfield, Jr, C (.214 BA, 7 RBI) Kadin Workman, Jr, 1B (.289 BA, 5 RBI) Hagen Rose, Sr, SS (.289 BA, 3-0, 17 K) Preston Lewis, Sr, 3B (.444 BA, 2-1, 12 K) Tanner Creel, Sr, OF (.231 BA, 3-0, 18 K) Zach Hrbacek, Sr, OF (.231, 2 2B, 11 RBI) Dylan Torres, Jr, OF (.237, 13 RBI)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Regular Little River Academy Bumblebees 10-0(W) 1-0-0
02/25 Tournament Lampasas Badgers 5-3(W) 2-0-0
02/25 Tournament Georgetown Gateway Gators 3-4(W) 3-0-0
02/25 Tournament Texans Homeschool 6-1(W) 4-0-0
02/27 Tournament Gatesville Hornets 3-1(W) 5-0-0
03/04 Tournament Georgetown Gateway Gators 2-4(W) 6-0-0
03/04 Tournament La Grange Leopards 3-1(W) 7-0-0
03/05 Tournament Lake Belton Broncos 10-2(L) 7-1-0
03/06 Tournament Cameron Yoemen 4-1(W) 8-1-0
03/09 District West Trojans 2-1(W) 9-1-0
03/11 Tournament Brazos Christian Eagles 11-0(W) 10-1-0
03/12 Tournament Holland Hornets 0-8(W) 11-1-0
03/12 Tournament Rockdale Tigers 14-1(W) 12-1-0
03/13 Tournament Thorndale Bulldogs 14-5(W) 13-1-0
03/16 District Whitney Wildcats 11-2(W) 14-1-0
03/17 Regular Lago Vista Vikings 16-0(W) 15-1-0
03/19 District Clifton Cubs 10-0(W) 16-1-0
03/23 District Riesel Indians 16-0(W) 17-1-0
03/26 District McGregor Bulldogs 19-1(W) 18-1-0
04/01 District West Trojans 5-0(W) 19-1-0
04/06 District Lorena Leopards 3-0(W) 20-1-0
04/09 District Whitney Wildcats 12-0(W) 21-1-0
04/13 District Clifton Cubs 10-0(W) 22-1-0
04/19 District Riesel Indians 13-0(W) 23-1-0
04/20 District McGregor Bulldogs 12-1(W) 24-1-0

Whitney Wildcats

Team Website:

Coach: Michael Villarreal(1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Dillion Hightower, Randy Loggins

2020 Record:10-8 / 1-0

Returning Starters

Nate Callaway, Sr, RHP/C/SS Dawson Hightower, Sr, RHP/3B Levi Whitehead, Sr, 1B/LHP Garrett Peacock, Jr, C/RHP Jaxon Montgomery, Jr, OF/RHP Cade Baker, So, SS/OF Jared Ivers, Jr, DH/UTIL Tate Winkler, Jr, 2B/OF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Regular Blooming Grove Lions 9-4(W) 1-0-0
02/25 Tournament Valley Mills Eagles 0-11(W) 2-0-0
02/26 Tournament Dublin Lions 12-0(W) 3-0-0
02/26 Regular Rogers Eagles 14-1(W) 4-0-0
02/27 Tournament Blooming Grove Lions 7-4(L) 4-1-0
03/02 Regular Alvarado Indians 11-8(W) 5-1-0
03/04 Tournament Lago Vista Vikings 12-11(L) 5-2-0
03/04 Tournament Gatesville Hornets 8-5(L) 5-3-0
03/05 Tournament Salado Eagles 13-5(W) 6-3-0
03/06 Tournament Waco Midway JV 4-1(W) 7-3-0
03/09 District Clifton Cubs 12-1(W) 8-3-0
03/11 Tournament Alvarado Indians 7-4(W) 9-3-0
03/11 Tournament Waco Connally Cadets 11-1(W) 10-3-0
03/13 Tournament Tolar Rattlers 7-2(L) 10-4-0
03/16 District Troy Trojans 11-2(L) 10-5-0
03/18 Regular Cameron Yoemen 1-2(W) 11-5-0
03/18 Regular Cameron Yoemen 7-0(L) 11-6-0
03/23 District West Trojans 1-0(W) 12-6-0
03/26 District Lorena Leopards 8-3(W) 13-6-0
03/29 District McGregor Bulldogs 10-3(W) 14-6-0
04/01 District Clifton Cubs 17-0(W) 15-6-0
04/06 District Riesel Indians 14-5(W) 16-6-0
04/09 District Troy Trojans 12-0(L) 16-7-0
04/17 District West Trojans 4-2(L) 16-8-0
04/20 District Lorena Leopards 9-4(W) 17-8-0

Lorena Leopards

Team Website:

Coach: Brandon Graves(4 Years As Head Coach, 71 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: John Carpenter; Alex Rogers

2020 Record:6-4-1

Returning Starters

Ben Smedshammer, Sr, SS/P (Newcomer of the Year) Will Teague, Sr, IF/P Daylon Browder, Sr, IF/OF/P (.406 BA) Granahm Pirkle, Sr, C (.318 BA) Callan Weaver, Sr, OF (.300 BA) Hunter Baccus, Sr, IF (.346 BA) Peton Robertson, Jr, OF/C Jaice Blancett, Jr, 1B/OF (.357 BA) Ryne Abel, Jr, 3B/P (.322 BA, 2-0, 1.71 ERA) Jake Ellis, So, P/OF (2-0, 1.34 ERA)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/25 Tournament Salado Eagles 7-5(W) 1-0-0
02/26 Tournament Little River Academy Bumblebees 11-3(W) 2-0-0
02/26 Tournament Gatesville Hornets 5-4(L) 2-1-0
02/27 Regular Georgetown Gateway Gators 1-3(W) 3-1-0
03/04 Tournament Killeen Kangaroos 12-0(W) 4-1-0
03/04 Tournament Little River Academy Bumblebees 5-4(W) 5-1-0
03/05 Tournament Killeen Ellison Eagles 7-7(T) 5-1-1
03/06 Tournament Killeen Shoemaker Wolves 8-4(W) 6-1-1
03/09 District Riesel Indians 11-1(W) 7-1-1
03/11 Tournament Iowa Park Hawks 4-0(L) 7-2-1
03/12 Tournament Kennedale Wildcats 1-9(W) 8-2-1
03/12 Tournament Krum Bobcats 12-6(L) 8-3-1
03/13 Tournament River Oaks Castleberry Lions 11-1(W) 9-3-1
03/19 District West Trojans 10-4(W) 10-3-1
03/23 District McGregor Bulldogs 8-0(W) 11-3-1
03/26 District Whitney Wildcats 8-3(L) 11-4-1
03/29 District Clifton Cubs 10-0(W) 12-4-1
04/01 District Riesel Indians 14-4(W) 13-4-1
04/06 District Troy Trojans 3-0(L) 13-5-1
04/13 District West Trojans 7-1(W) 14-5-1
04/16 District McGregor Bulldogs 6-2(W) 15-5-1
04/20 District Whitney Wildcats 9-4(L) 15-6-1

West Trojans

Team Website:

Coach: Joe Heckathorn(1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Brian Strickland, Chase Burrow

2020 Record:

Returning Starters

Landon Edwards, Sr, P/UTIL Hayden Pierce, Jr, C/UTIL Guillermo, Acevedo, Sr, OF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/25 Tournament Jarrell Cougars 3-7(W) 1-0-0
02/25 Tournament Rockdale Tigers 13-6(W) 2-0-0
02/26 Tournament Cameron Yoemen 3-4(W) 3-0-0
02/26 Tournament Taylor Ducks 7-2(L) 3-1-0
02/27 Tournament Taylor Ducks 6-3(L) 3-2-0
03/04 Tournament Temple Wildcats 4-2(L) 3-3-0
03/05 Tournament Corsicana Tigers 2-3(W) 4-3-0
03/05 Tournament Robinson Rockets 6-3(L) 4-4-0
03/06 Tournament Sunnyvale Raiders 4-2(W) 5-4-0
03/09 District Troy Trojans 2-1(L) 5-5-0
03/11 Tournament Decatur Eagles 5-5(T) 5-5-1
03/12 Tournament Grandview Zebras 16-2(L) 5-6-1
03/13 Tournament Maypearl Panthers 3-2(L) 5-7-1
03/13 Tournament Brock Eagles 3-2(L) 5-8-1
03/16 District McGregor Bulldogs 8-0(W) 6-8-1
03/19 District Lorena Leopards 10-4(L) 6-9-1
03/23 District Whitney Wildcats 1-0(L) 6-10-1
03/26 District Clifton Cubs 11-4(W) 7-10-1
03/29 District Riesel Indians 15-5(W) 8-10-1
04/01 District Troy Trojans 5-0(L) 8-11-1
04/09 District McGregor Bulldogs 7-1(W) 9-11-1
04/13 District Lorena Leopards 7-1(L) 9-12-1
04/17 District Whitney Wildcats 4-2(W) 10-12-1
04/20 District Clifton Cubs 14-3(W) 11-12-1

Riesel Indians

Team Website:

Coach: Billy Miskell(4 Years As Head Coach, 81 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Jeremy Robertson

2020 Record:5-2

Returning Starters

Stash Stewart, Sr, IF Chip Conner, Sr, P/UTIL Austin Searcy, Jr, C Slaton Sielaff, Jr, P/UTIL Kolt Dieterich, So, P/1B Bryson May, So, P/OF Mason Heath, So, P/UTIL

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/27 Tournament Grandview Zebras 10-2(L) 0-1-0
02/27 Tournament Grandview Zebras 13-1(L) 0-2-0
03/04 Tournament Mexia Black Cats 3-5(W) 1-2-0
03/05 Tournament Teague Lions 3-3(T) 1-2-1
03/05 Tournament Mabank Panthers 8-9(W) 2-2-1
03/06 Tournament Scurry-Rosser Wildcats 3-2(L) 2-3-1
03/09 District Lorena Leopards 11-1(L) 2-4-1
03/11 Tournament Danbury Panthers 9-5(L) 2-5-1
03/12 Tournament Ferris Yellowjackets 6-4(L) 2-6-1
03/12 Tournament Italy Gladiators 1-8(W) 3-6-1
03/13 Tournament Bosqueville Bulldogs 8-0(L) 3-7-1
03/16 District Clifton Cubs 13-9(L) 3-8-1
03/19 District McGregor Bulldogs 2-0(W) 4-8-1
03/23 District Troy Trojans 16-0(L) 4-9-1
03/29 District West Trojans 15-5(L) 4-10-1
04/01 District Lorena Leopards 14-4(L) 4-11-1
04/06 District Whitney Wildcats 14-5(L) 4-12-1
04/09 District Clifton Cubs 7-0(W) 5-12-1
04/13 District McGregor Bulldogs 7-3(W) 6-12-1
04/19 District Troy Trojans 13-0(L) 6-13-1

McGregor Bulldogs

Team Website:

Coach: Robert Gough(1 Years As Head Coach, 4 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Jeff Burgess and Jaxon Bounds

2020 Record:1-10 / 0-1

Returning Starters

Landon Patterson, Sr, 3B/P (.316 BA, .802 OPS) Chad Lorenz, Jr, SS/P (.238 BA, .571 OPS) Julian Carrillo, Sr, 2B/LF (.150 BA) Cooper Burgess, Jr, UTIL/P (.150 BA) Valon Vickers, Jr, 1B/P (.143 BA) Braydon Patterson, So, CF (.227 BA) J.L. Singer So, C (.208 BA) Jayden Benitez, So, OF (.167 BA)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/24 Regular Bruceville-Eddy Eagles 2-13(W) 1-0-0
02/26 Tournament Holland Hornets 5-2(L) 1-1-0
02/26 Tournament San Marcos Academy Bears 11-7(W) 2-1-0
02/27 Regular Reicher Catholic Cougars 15-5(W) 3-1-0
03/01 Regular Itasca Wampus Cats 22-0(W) 4-1-0
03/04 Tournament Crawford Pirates 3-6(L) 4-2-0
03/04 Tournament Groesbeck Goats 6-2(W) 5-2-0
03/05 Tournament Holland Hornets 14-11(L) 5-3-0
03/05 Tournament Waco Connally Cadets 8-4(L) 5-4-0
03/09 Regular Hillsboro Eagles 16-4(L) 5-5-0
03/13 Tournament Reicher Catholic Cougars 12-2(W) 6-5-0
03/16 District West Trojans 8-0(L) 6-6-0
03/19 District Riesel Indians 2-0(L) 6-7-0
03/23 District Lorena Leopards 8-0(L) 6-8-0
03/26 District Troy Trojans 19-1(L) 6-9-0
03/29 District Whitney Wildcats 10-3(L) 6-10-0
03/31 Regular Hubbard Jaguars 0-4(W) 7-10-0
04/06 District Clifton Cubs 6-4(W) 8-10-0
04/09 District West Trojans 7-1(L) 8-11-0
04/13 District Riesel Indians 7-3(L) 8-12-0
04/16 District Lorena Leopards 6-2(L) 8-13-0
04/20 District Troy Trojans 12-1(L) 8-14-0

Clifton Cubs

Team Website:

Coach: Brian Slater(8 Years As Head Coach, 160 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Logan Scott

2020 Record:5-8

Returning Starters

Devin Byrd, Sr, C/P Griffin Phillips, Jr, P/IF Matthew Bronstad, Jr, P/SS

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/25 Tournament New Diana Eagles 19-2(L) 0-1-0
02/25 Tournament China Spring Cougars 16-0(L) 0-2-0
02/26 Tournament Ennis Lions 13-0(L) 0-3-0
02/27 Tournament Lake Belton Broncos 10-6(L) 0-4-0
03/02 Regular Gatesville Hornets 12-0(L) 0-5-0
03/04 Tournament Rogers Eagles 6-4(L) 0-6-0
03/05 Tournament Jarrell Cougars 4-2(L) 0-7-0
03/05 Tournament Waco Midway JV 13-14(L) 0-8-0
03/06 Tournament Gatesville Hornets 16-0(L) 0-9-0
03/09 District Whitney Wildcats 12-1(L) 0-10-0
03/11 Tournament Valley Mills Eagles 7-8(W) 1-10-0
03/12 Tournament Tolar Rattlers 7-6(L) 1-11-0
03/13 Tournament Waco Connally Cadets 5-9(W) 2-11-0
03/16 District Riesel Indians 13-9(W) 3-11-0
03/19 District Troy Trojans 10-0(L) 3-12-0
03/23 Regular Grandview Zebras 15-0(L) 3-13-0
03/26 District West Trojans 11-4(L) 3-14-0
03/29 District Lorena Leopards 10-0(L) 3-15-0
04/01 District Whitney Wildcats 17-0(L) 3-16-0
04/06 District McGregor Bulldogs 6-4(L) 3-17-0
04/09 District Riesel Indians 7-0(L) 3-18-0
04/10 Regular Bosqueville Bulldogs 4-1(L) 3-19-0
04/13 District Troy Trojans 10-0(L) 3-20-0
04/20 District West Trojans 14-3(L) 3-21-0