16-3A 2024 Standings

District Overall
W L W L T
Tatum Eagles 11 1 20 9 0
Troup Tigers 9 3 21 7 0
Elysian Fields Yellow Jackets 8 4 16 10 1
West Rusk Raiders 7 5 18 12 1
Jefferson Bulldogs 4 8 7 17 0
Arp Tigers 3 9 12 13 0
Waskom Wildcats 0 12 0 21 0

Tatum Eagles

Coach: Dustin Russell (6 Years As Head Coach, 72 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Dusty Weaver; Adam Tubbleville

2023 Record:23-11/12-0; Regional Semifinalist

Returning Starters

Kohen Kiefer, Sr, UTIL (.230, 2 3B, 11 RBI, 2nd Team AD 3B) Ashby Anthony, Sr, UTIL/P (.235, .889 FP) Carson Gonzalez, Sr, INF/OF/P (.253, 8 2B, 17 RBI, 1st Team AD UTIL) Cayden Tatum, Jr, OF/P (.271, 16 H, 1 HR, 2nd Team AD OF) Kody Hines, So, 2B/3B (.234, 6 2B, 16 RBI, 2nd Team AD 2B) Cooper Whiteus, So, SS/C (.899 FP, 2nd Team AD SS)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19/2024 Regular Beckville Bearcats 5-7(L) 0-1-0
02/22/2024 Tournament Decatur Eagles 8-4(W) 1-1-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Woodville Eagles 5-4(L) 1-2-0
02/24/2024 Tournament Kemp Yellow Jackets 10-0(W) 2-2-0
02/29/2024 Tournament Pollok Central Bulldogs 11-9(W) 3-2-0
03/01/2024 Tournament Rusk Eagles 2-4(L) 3-3-0
03/02/2024 Tournament Garrison Bulldogs 9-0(W) 4-3-0
03/02/2024 Tournament Diboll Lumberjacks 3-1(L) 4-4-0
03/05/2024 District Troup Tigers 6-0(W) 5-4-0
03/07/2024 Tournament Sanger Indians 5-3(W) 6-4-0
03/08/2024 Tournament Carthage Bulldogs 1-2(L) 6-5-0
03/09/2024 Tournament Henderson Lions 4-5(L) 6-6-0
03/12/2024 District Elysian Fields Yellow Jackets 9-2(W) 7-6-0
03/15/2024 District Waskom Wildcats 15-2(W) 8-6-0
03/19/2024 District West Rusk Raiders 7-1(W) 9-6-0
03/22/2024 District Arp Tigers 11-0(W) 10-6-0
03/26/2024 District Jefferson Bulldogs 13-0(W) 11-6-0
04/02/2024 District Troup Tigers 12-5(W) 12-6-0
04/05/2024 District Elysian Fields Yellow Jackets 5-4(L) 12-7-0
04/06/2024 Regular Bullard Panthers 12-2(L) 12-8-0
04/10/2024 District Waskom Wildcats 14-0(W) 13-8-0
04/12/2024 District West Rusk Raiders 8-5(W) 14-8-0
04/16/2024 District Arp Tigers 5-4(W) 15-8-0
04/20/2024 Regular Central Heights Blue Devils 10-0(L) 15-9-0
04/23/2024 District Jefferson Bulldogs 7-3(W) 16-9-0
05/01/2024 Playoff White Oak Roughnecks 10-0(W) 17-9-0
05/03/2024 Playoff White Oak Roughnecks 2-0(W) 18-9-0
05/10/2024 Playoff Winnsboro Raiders 5-1(W) 19-9-0
05/11/2024 Playoff Winnsboro Raiders 6-3(W) 20-9-0

Troup Tigers

Coach: Drew Walley (2 Years As Head Coach, 14 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Jordan Balckmon; Billy Howard

2023 Record:14-11/7-5; Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Colby Turner, Sr, P/INF (.381, 15 RBI, 1st Team AD 3B) Ty Lovelady, Sr, UTIL (.286, 23 SB, 2nd Team AD SS) Tucker Howell, Sr, C (.278, 15 CS, 2nd Team AD C) Payton Elliott, Sr, P (3.9 ERA, 1st Team D P) Conner Boyd, Sr, OF (.238, 2nd Team AD OF) Bryce Wallum, Jr, OF Carson Davenport, Jr, P/OF (.294, 17 RBI, 1st Team AD OF) Kash Hardy, Jr, UTIL (.295, 2nd Team AD 1B) Hayden Huml, So, UTIL (.333, 14 RBI, 1st Team AD 2B)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19/2024 Regular Tyler Lions 18-0(W) 1-0-0
02/22/2024 Tournament Huntington Red Devils 8-4(W) 2-0-0
02/22/2024 Tournament Jacksonville Indians 11-4(W) 3-0-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Mexia Black Cats 19-1(W) 4-0-0
02/24/2024 Tournament Jewett Leon Cougars 16-2(W) 5-0-0
02/27/2024 Regular Elkhart Elks 6-0(W) 6-0-0
02/29/2024 Tournament Kemp Yellow Jackets 11-1(W) 7-0-0
02/29/2024 Tournament Hughes Springs Mustangs 3-8(L) 7-1-0
03/01/2024 Tournament Henderson Lions 2-6(L) 7-2-0
03/02/2024 Tournament Tyler Lions 11-0(W) 8-2-0
03/05/2024 District Tatum Eagles 6-0(L) 8-3-0
03/07/2024 Tournament LaPoynor Flyers 8-0(W) 9-3-0
03/08/2024 Tournament Chireno Owls 0-4(W) 10-3-0
03/14/2024 Tournament Overton Mustangs 8-18(W) 11-3-0
03/15/2024 District Elysian Fields Yellow Jackets 11-3(W) 12-3-0
03/19/2024 District Waskom Wildcats 22-0(W) 13-3-0
03/23/2024 District West Rusk Raiders 5-1(W) 14-3-0
03/26/2024 District Arp Tigers 7-2(W) 15-3-0
03/29/2024 District Jefferson Bulldogs 4-2(W) 16-3-0
04/02/2024 District Tatum Eagles 12-5(L) 16-4-0
04/11/2024 District Elysian Fields Yellow Jackets 14-4(W) 17-4-0
04/12/2024 District Waskom Wildcats 22-0(W) 18-4-0
04/16/2024 District West Rusk Raiders 5-2(W) 19-4-0
04/23/2024 District Arp Tigers 8-1(L) 19-5-0
04/26/2024 District Jefferson Bulldogs 9-4(W) 20-5-0
05/02/2024 Playoff Daingerfield Tigers 5-4(L) 20-6-0
05/04/2024 Playoff Daingerfield Tigers 0-10(W) 21-6-0
05/04/2024 Playoff Daingerfield Tigers 6-4(L) 21-7-0

Elysian Fields Yellow Jackets

Coach: Blake Wolfe (6 Years As Head Coach, 36 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Tony Norwood; Jacob Lanier

2023 Record:7-8/5-7

Returning Starters

Blake Merritt, Sr, P/INF (.366, .408 OBP, 2 2B, 1st Team AD P) Chaelton Cook, Sr, P/INF (.289, .340 OBP, 3 2B, 2nd Team AD P) David Hutson, Sr, P/INF (.375, .444 OBP, 3 2B, 1st Team AD SS) Blake Widon, S,r P/INF (.314, .415 OBP, 2 2B, 1st Team AD 3B) Jace Alaniz, Sr, P/OF (.292 OBP, 1 RBI) Brody Parker, Jr, P/INF (.385, .528 OBP, 5 RBI, 2nd Team AD DH) Cole Parker, So, OF (.227 OBP, 3 RBI) Lawson Swank, Jr, C (.250, .438 OBP, 2 2B, 1st Team AD C) Evan White, So, P/OF (.231, .444 OBP, 1 RBI) John Beavers, So, P/INF (2-2, 11 K, 2.57 ERA, 2nd Team AD P) Brandon Kennedy, So, P/UTIL (.205, .340 OBP, 3 RBI, 2nd Team AD UTIL)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19/2024 Regular Marshall Mavericks 8-7(L) 0-1-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Atlanta Rabbits 2-1(W) 1-1-0
02/24/2024 Tournament White Oak Roughnecks 9-1(L) 1-2-0
02/24/2024 Tournament Harleton Wildcats 6-5(W) 2-2-0
02/27/2024 Regular Carthage Bulldogs 5-18(L) 2-3-0
02/29/2024 Tournament Daingerfield Tigers 7-8(L) 2-4-0
03/02/2024 Tournament Huntington Red Devils 4-4(T) 2-4-1
03/02/2024 Tournament Queen City Bulldogs 4-1(W) 3-4-1
03/05/2024 District Jefferson Bulldogs 5-2(W) 4-4-1
03/08/2024 Tournament Palestine Westwood Panthers 7-3(W) 5-4-1
03/12/2024 District Tatum Eagles 9-2(L) 5-5-1
03/15/2024 District Troup Tigers 11-3(L) 5-6-1
03/19/2024 Regular Riverdale Academy 15-0(W) 6-6-1
03/22/2024 District Waskom Wildcats 37-4(W) 7-6-1
03/26/2024 District West Rusk Raiders 9-1(L) 7-7-1
03/28/2024 District Arp Tigers 5-0(W) 8-7-1
04/02/2024 District Jefferson Bulldogs 18-9(W) 9-7-1
04/05/2024 District Tatum Eagles 5-4(W) 10-7-1
04/11/2024 District Troup Tigers 14-4(L) 10-8-1
04/16/2024 District Waskom Wildcats 9-0(W) 11-8-1
04/23/2024 District West Rusk Raiders 4-2(W) 12-8-1
04/26/2024 District Arp Tigers 6-2(W) 13-8-1
05/02/2024 Playoff Gladewater Bears 8-3(W) 14-8-1
05/03/2024 Playoff Gladewater Bears 4-3(W) 15-8-1
05/09/2024 Playoff Atlanta Rabbits 12-2(L) 15-9-1
05/10/2024 Playoff Atlanta Rabbits 1-3(W) 16-9-1
05/11/2024 Playoff Atlanta Rabbits 6-2(L) 16-10-1

West Rusk Raiders

Coach: Tyler Wilbanks (3 Years As Head Coach, 46 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: John Thomsett; Elijah Trest

2023 Record:22-12/10-2; Area Finalist

Returning Starters

Darren Nix, sr, UTIL (.350, .518 OBP, 1st Team AD) Xander Mason, Sr, C/P (.337, .409 OBP, 2nd Team AD) Ty Harper, Sr, OF (.200, .290 OBP, 2nd Team AD) Cole Jackson, Jr, SS/P (.290, .485 OBP, 1st Team AD) Kullin Tavarez, Jr, P/1B (8-1, 61 K, 2.13 ERA, 1st Team AD) Jase Reasoner, Jr, OF (.386, .457 OBP, 1st Team AD)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19/2024 Regular Gladewater Bears 0-10(W) 1-0-0
02/22/2024 Tournament Garrison Bulldogs 1-9(L) 1-1-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Van Vandals 2-3(L) 1-2-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Rusk Eagles 2-3(L) 1-3-0
02/24/2024 Tournament Mabank Panthers 6-5(L) 1-4-0
02/24/2024 Tournament Malakoff Tigers 6-3(L) 1-5-0
02/26/2024 Regular Tyler Chapel Hill Bulldogs 10-3(W) 2-5-0
03/01/2024 Tournament Wills Point Tigers 5-3(W) 3-5-0
03/02/2024 Tournament Jacksonville Indians 6-6(T) 3-5-1
03/02/2024 Tournament Kaufman Lions 2-1(W) 4-5-1
03/04/2024 Regular Gladewater Sabine Cardinals 5-4(L) 4-6-1
03/07/2024 Tournament Groveton Indians 7-1(W) 5-6-1
03/07/2024 Tournament Hemphill Hornets 15-0(W) 6-6-1
03/09/2024 Tournament Joaquin Rams 7-0(W) 7-6-1
03/12/2024 District Arp Tigers 7-3(W) 8-6-1
03/14/2024 District Jefferson Bulldogs 16-6(W) 9-6-1
03/19/2024 District Tatum Eagles 7-1(L) 9-7-1
03/23/2024 District Troup Tigers 5-1(L) 9-8-1
03/26/2024 District Elysian Fields Yellow Jackets 9-1(W) 10-8-1
03/29/2024 District Waskom Wildcats 19-0(W) 11-8-1
04/05/2024 District Arp Tigers 15-5(W) 12-8-1
04/11/2024 District Jefferson Bulldogs 2-1(W) 13-8-1
04/12/2024 District Tatum Eagles 8-5(L) 13-9-1
04/16/2024 District Troup Tigers 5-2(L) 13-10-1
04/23/2024 District Elysian Fields Yellow Jackets 4-2(L) 13-11-1
04/26/2024 District Waskom Wildcats 15-0(W) 14-11-1
05/02/2024 Playoff New Diana Eagles 3-0(W) 15-11-1
05/04/2024 Playoff New Diana Eagles 5-3(W) 16-11-1
05/09/2024 Playoff De Kalb Bears 6-3(W) 17-11-1
05/10/2024 Playoff De Kalb Bears 3-4(L) 17-12-1
05/11/2024 Playoff De Kalb Bears 5-2(W) 18-12-1

Jefferson Bulldogs

Coach: Chase Jordan (1 Years As Head Coach, 3 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Joseph Schumpert

2023 Record:3-15/2-10

Returning Starters

Judsen Carter, Sr, C/INF (.380, 10 SB) Bryce Clark, Sr, 1B/3B/C (.522, 2 HR, 18 RBI, 1st Team AD) Alex Aviles, Sr, OF Landen Mitchell, Sr, 3B/P (.306) Brayden Clark, Jr, P/SS (.360, 4 2B, 2nd Team AD P) Isaiah Smith, Jr, P/2B; Aden Smith, So, INF/P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19/2024 Regular Harleton Wildcats 3-13(L) 0-1-0
02/22/2024 Tournament Redwater Dragons 12-3(L) 0-2-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Gladewater Sabine Cardinals 9-6(W) 1-2-0
02/24/2024 Tournament Hughes Springs Mustangs 6-1(L) 1-3-0
02/24/2024 Tournament Pittsburg Pirates 1-7(L) 1-4-0
02/26/2024 Regular Hooks Hornets 5-3(L) 1-5-0
02/29/2024 Tournament Huntington Red Devils 15-1(L) 1-6-0
03/01/2024 Tournament Queen City Bulldogs 11-4(W) 2-6-0
03/02/2024 Tournament Daingerfield Tigers 6-4(L) 2-7-0
03/05/2024 District Elysian Fields Yellow Jackets 5-2(L) 2-8-0
03/07/2024 Tournament Atlanta Rabbits 9-3(L) 2-9-0
03/08/2024 Tournament Winnsboro Raiders 7-2(L) 2-10-0
03/09/2024 Tournament Queen City Bulldogs 11-7(W) 3-10-0
03/12/2024 District Waskom Wildcats 9-4(W) 4-10-0
03/14/2024 District West Rusk Raiders 16-6(L) 4-11-0
03/19/2024 District Arp Tigers 3-6(W) 5-11-0
03/26/2024 District Tatum Eagles 13-0(L) 5-12-0
03/29/2024 District Troup Tigers 4-2(L) 5-13-0
04/02/2024 District Elysian Fields Yellow Jackets 18-9(L) 5-14-0
04/05/2024 District Waskom Wildcats 17-6(W) 6-14-0
04/11/2024 District West Rusk Raiders 2-1(L) 6-15-0
04/12/2024 District Arp Tigers 12-11(W) 7-15-0
04/23/2024 District Tatum Eagles 7-3(L) 7-16-0
04/26/2024 District Troup Tigers 9-4(L) 7-17-0

Arp Tigers

Coach: Dakota Alexander (6 Years As Head Coach, 49 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Chris Cliborn; Brandon Jones; Winston Butler

2023 Record:14-12/6-6; Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Jackson Cavazos, Sr, INF/P (.329, .469 OBP, 21 BB, 2nd Team AD SS) Julian Barocio, Jr, C; AB Martin, Jr, 1B/P (.310, .442 OBP) Caden Cliborn, Jr, 1B/P (24 K, 3.31 ERA, 2nd Team AD 1B) Zane Bourque, So, P/OF (.312, 13 RI, 82 K, District Newcomer) Will Sanford, So, OF/1B/P (.292, .453 OBP, 21 RBI, 2nd Team AD DH)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19/2024 Regular Rusk Eagles 6-3(W) 1-0-0
02/20/2024 Regular Winona Wildcats 23-0(W) 2-0-0
02/22/2024 Tournament Caddo Mills Foxes 2-4(L) 2-1-0
02/22/2024 Tournament Athens Hornets 12-6(W) 3-1-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Price Carlisle Indians 9-0(W) 4-1-0
02/24/2024 Tournament Mineola Yellowjackets 2-10(W) 5-1-0
02/26/2024 Regular Gladewater Bears 3-1(L) 5-2-0
02/29/2024 Tournament Henderson Lions 3-2(W) 6-2-0
02/29/2024 Tournament Tyler Chapel Hill Bulldogs 3-6(L) 6-3-0
03/01/2024 Tournament Hughes Springs Mustangs 8-1(L) 6-4-0
03/01/2024 Tournament Tyler Lions 14-3(W) 7-4-0
03/06/2024 District Waskom Wildcats 14-0(W) 8-4-0
03/07/2024 Tournament Brookeland Wildcats 5-0(W) 9-4-0
03/09/2024 Tournament LaPoynor Flyers 2-0(W) 10-4-0
03/12/2024 District West Rusk Raiders 7-3(L) 10-5-0
03/19/2024 District Jefferson Bulldogs 3-6(L) 10-6-0
03/22/2024 District Tatum Eagles 11-0(L) 10-7-0
03/26/2024 District Troup Tigers 7-2(L) 10-8-0
03/28/2024 District Elysian Fields Yellow Jackets 5-0(L) 10-9-0
04/02/2024 District Waskom Wildcats 15-0(W) 11-9-0
04/05/2024 District West Rusk Raiders 15-5(L) 11-10-0
04/12/2024 District Jefferson Bulldogs 12-11(L) 11-11-0
04/16/2024 District Tatum Eagles 5-4(L) 11-12-0
04/23/2024 District Troup Tigers 8-1(W) 12-12-0
04/26/2024 District Elysian Fields Yellow Jackets 6-2(L) 12-13-0

Waskom Wildcats

Coach: Matt Goode (2 Years As Head Coach, 2 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Jeremy Bumpers; Jake Gillard

2023 Record:2-17/0-12

Returning Starters

Jacob Woodward, Jr, SS/P (2nd Team AD) Landon Rogers, Jr, 3B/P (HM AD) Jaxon Hicks, So, 2B/SS (2nd Team AD)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/20/2024 Regular Joaquin Rams 16-5(L) 0-1-0
02/22/2024 Tournament Mt. Enterprise Wildcats 6-7(L) 0-2-0
02/22/2024 Tournament Joaquin Rams 2-15(L) 0-3-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Chireno 10-17(L) 0-4-0
02/24/2024 Tournament West Sabine Tigers 5-11(L) 0-5-0
02/27/2024 Regular Daingerfield Tigers 18-0(L) 0-6-0
03/01/2024 Tournament Gary Bobcats 14-3(L) 0-7-0
03/02/2024 Tournament Harleton Wildcats 4-17(L) 0-8-0
03/02/2024 Tournament Ore City Rebels 8-0(L) 0-9-0
03/06/2024 District Arp Tigers 14-0(L) 0-10-0
03/12/2024 District Jefferson Bulldogs 9-4(L) 0-11-0
03/15/2024 District Tatum Eagles 15-2(L) 0-12-0
03/19/2024 District Troup Tigers 22-0(L) 0-13-0
03/22/2024 District Elysian Fields Yellow Jackets 37-4(L) 0-14-0
03/29/2024 District West Rusk Raiders 19-0(L) 0-15-0
04/02/2024 District Arp Tigers 15-0(L) 0-16-0
04/05/2024 District Jefferson Bulldogs 17-6(L) 0-17-0
04/10/2024 District Tatum Eagles 14-0(L) 0-18-0
04/12/2024 District Troup Tigers 22-0(L) 0-19-0
04/16/2024 District Elysian Fields Yellow Jackets 9-0(L) 0-20-0
04/26/2024 District West Rusk Raiders 15-0(L) 0-21-0