Division 25-4a Standings - 2022

District Overall
W L W L T
Sweeny Bulldogs 11 1 26 5 0
Needville Blue Jays 11 1 25 8 0
Columbia Roughnecks 7 5 14 14 0
Brazosport Exporters 6 6 11 18 0
Stafford Spartans 5 7 8 17 0
Bay City Blackcats 2 10 7 17 1
La Marque Cougars 0 12 1 20 0

Sweeny Bulldogs

Coach: James Howell (2 Years As Head Coach, 74 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: David Spigelmyer; Ross Rakowitz

2021 Record:28-7-1 / 9-1 / Regional Quarterfinalist

Returning Starters

Collin Coker, Sr, SS (.429 BA, 39 RBI, 36 RS, 1st Team AD) Garrett Nail, Sr, P (10 W, 106 K, .89 ERA, District MVP) Tyler Mills, Sr, LF/3B/2B (.348 BA, 22 RBI, 1st Team AD) Noah Pate, Sr, CF (.304 BA, District Def Player of the Year) Landon Hammon, Sr, P/RF (5 W, 48 K, 2nd Team All District) Morgan Nance, Sr, LF (2nd Team All District) Caleb Myers, Sr, DH (.333 BA, HM All District) Peyton Pierce, So, C (.234 BA, 13 RBI, 2nd District)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Regular Columbus Cardinals 11-6(W) 1-0-0
02/24 Tournament Bellville Brahmas 1-2(W) 2-0-0
02/24 Tournament West Trojans 12-0(W) 3-0-0
02/25 Tournament Sealy Tigers 13-1(W) 4-0-0
02/26 Tournament El Campo Ricebirds 8-6(L) 4-1-0
03/01 Regular El Campo Ricebirds 4-2(W) 5-1-0
03/03 Tournament HCYA 9-2(W) 6-1-0
03/04 Tournament Rosenberg Lamar Consolidated Mustangs 8-5(W) 7-1-0
03/05 Tournament Richmond George Ranch Longhorns 6-3(W) 8-1-0
03/05 Tournament St. John's School Mavericks 4-2(W) 9-1-0
03/08 Regular Episcopal High School Knights 6-9(L) 9-2-0
03/10 Tournament Van Vleck Leopards 17-2(W) 10-2-0
03/10 Tournament Corpus Christi Tuloso-Midway Warriors 8-3(W) 11-2-0
03/11 Tournament Gregory-Portland Wildcats 8-1(L) 11-3-0
03/11 Tournament HCYA 13-0(W) 12-3-0
03/16 District Bay City Blackcats 7-0(W) 13-3-0
03/22 District Stafford Spartans 14-0(W) 14-3-0
03/25 District Columbia Roughnecks 14-2(W) 15-3-0
03/29 District Brazosport Exporters 5-0(W) 16-3-0
04/01 District Needville Blue Jays 1-0(L) 16-4-0
04/05 District La Marque Cougars 19-0(W) 17-4-0
04/08 Regular Rosenberg Lamar Consolidated Mustangs 5-0(W) 18-4-0
04/12 District Bay City Blackcats 10-0(W) 19-4-0
04/14 District Stafford Spartans 12-2(W) 20-4-0
04/19 District Columbia Roughnecks 2-1(W) 21-4-0
04/22 District Brazosport Exporters 13-1(W) 22-4-0
04/26 District Needville Blue Jays 6-2(W) 23-4-0
04/29 District La Marque Cougars 2-0(W) 24-4-0
04/30 Regular Santa Fe Indians 8-3(W) 25-4-0
05/06 Playoff Ingleside Mustangs 10-0(W) 26-4-0
05/13 Playoff Boerne Greyhounds 2-0(L) 26-5-0

Needville Blue Jays

Coach: Elliott Babcock (1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Brent Wuthrich, Jeff Brumbelow

2021 Record:22-9 / 10-2 / Area Finalist

Returning Starters

Cole Todd, Sr, OF/P Koy Pierce, Sr, C/IF Jess Lollar, Sr, C/DH Bryce Nirider, Sr, IF Kody Gibbs, Sr, P/OF Bo Spitdowski, Jr, OF/P Nathan Elster, Jr, IF/P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Regular Cypress Christian Warriors 13-0(W) 1-0-0
02/24 Tournament Sealy Tigers 4-2(W) 2-0-0
02/25 Tournament Port Lavaca Calhoun Sandcrabs 8-0(W) 3-0-0
02/26 Tournament El Campo Ricebirds 3-4(W) 4-0-0
02/26 Tournament West Trojans 8-5(W) 5-0-0
03/01 Regular Sealy Tigers 6-5(L) 5-1-0
03/03 Tournament Dayton Broncos 9-4(W) 6-1-0
03/03 Tournament Huffman Hargrave Falcons 12-7(W) 7-1-0
03/04 Tournament Huffman Hargrave Falcons 5-4(L) 7-2-0
03/04 Tournament Lumberton Raiders 9-6(W) 8-2-0
03/10 Tournament HCYA 3-6(L) 8-3-0
03/10 Tournament Altair Rice Consolidated Raiders 12-1(W) 9-3-0
03/11 Tournament Corpus Christi Tuloso-Midway Warriors 13-2(L) 9-4-0
03/12 Tournament Gregory-Portland Wildcats 13-0(W) 10-4-0
03/14 District Stafford Spartans 13-2(W) 11-4-0
03/16 District Columbia Roughnecks 4-0(W) 12-4-0
03/23 District Brazosport Exporters 5-1(W) 13-4-0
03/29 District La Marque Cougars 19-0(W) 14-4-0
04/01 District Sweeny Bulldogs 1-0(W) 15-4-0
04/05 District Bay City Blackcats 19-2(W) 16-4-0
04/08 District Stafford Spartans 12-2(W) 17-4-0
04/12 District Columbia Roughnecks 9-7(W) 18-4-0
04/14 District Brazosport Exporters 5-3(W) 19-4-0
04/22 District La Marque Cougars 7-0(W) 20-4-0
04/26 District Sweeny Bulldogs 6-2(L) 20-5-0
04/29 District Bay City Blackcats 11-1(W) 21-5-0
05/06 Playoff Port Lavaca Calhoun Sandcrabs 11-1(W) 22-5-0
05/06 Playoff Port Lavaca Calhoun Sandcrabs 3-0(W) 23-5-0
05/12 Playoff Fischer Canyon Lake Hawks 4-1(W) 24-5-0
05/13 Playoff Fischer Canyon Lake Hawks 4-3(L) 24-6-0
05/14 Playoff Fischer Canyon Lake Hawks 4-2(W) 25-6-0
05/19 Playoff Sinton Pirates 12-0(L) 25-7-0
05/21 Playoff Sinton Pirates 12-0(L) 25-8-0

Columbia Roughnecks

Coach: Earnest Pena (2 Years As Head Coach, 25 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Ryan Picard, Treylon Johnnican, Zach Engelking

2021 Record:8-17 / 3-9

Returning Starters

Kade Reynold, Sr, C/P/IF (.356 BA, 17 RBI, 1st Team AD) Parker Kingrea, Jr, OF (.302 BA, 13 RBI) Naqualyn Grice, Jr, OF (.233 BA, 10 RBI, 9 SB, HM All District) Tate Thrasher, Jr, IF/P (.217 BA, 30 K) Payton Johnson, Jr, C/1B (.235 BA, 2nd Team All District) Hayden Coker, So, OF/1B (.241 BA)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Regular Sealy Tigers 3-1(L) 0-1-0
02/24 Tournament Sealy Tigers 5-0(L) 0-2-0
02/25 Tournament El Campo Ricebirds 5-4(L) 0-3-0
02/25 Tournament Port Lavaca Calhoun Sandcrabs 3-1(W) 1-3-0
02/26 Tournament Bellville Brahmas 7-3(L) 1-4-0
02/28 Regular Danbury Panthers 6-5(L) 1-5-0
03/03 Tournament Altair Rice Consolidated Raiders 3-13(W) 2-5-0
03/04 Tournament East Bernard Brahmas 3-4(L) 2-6-0
03/05 Tournament Flatonia Bulldogs 12-3(W) 3-6-0
03/07 Regular Huffman Hargrave Falcons 7-6(L) 3-7-0
03/10 Tournament Pasadena Rayburn Texans 10-0(W) 4-7-0
03/12 Tournament Boling Bulldogs 9-3(W) 5-7-0
03/12 Tournament Rosenberg Lamar Consolidated Mustangs 5-3(W) 6-7-0
03/14 District Brazosport Exporters 5-4(L) 6-8-0
03/16 District Needville Blue Jays 4-0(L) 6-9-0
03/23 District La Marque Cougars 18-1(W) 7-9-0
03/25 District Sweeny Bulldogs 14-2(L) 7-10-0
03/29 District Bay City Blackcats 10-5(W) 8-10-0
04/01 District Stafford Spartans 7-3(W) 9-10-0
04/05 Regular Houston Furr Brahmans 22-0(W) 10-10-0
04/08 District Brazosport Exporters 13-3(W) 11-10-0
04/12 District Needville Blue Jays 9-7(L) 11-11-0
04/14 District La Marque Cougars 15-0(W) 12-11-0
04/19 District Sweeny Bulldogs 2-1(L) 12-12-0
04/22 District Bay City Blackcats 6-0(W) 13-12-0
04/27 District Stafford Spartans 10-3(W) 14-12-0
05/06 Playoff Rockport-Fulton Pirates 10-0(L) 14-13-0
05/07 Playoff Rockport-Fulton Pirates 8-1(L) 14-14-0

Brazosport Exporters

Coach: Chris Nabors (2 Years As Head Coach, 12 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: David Cowley, Cameron Debesse

2021 Record:12-15 / 7-5 / Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Romeo Reyes, Sr, IF/C (.322 BA, 13 RBI, 2nd Team All District) Tristan Stowers, Sr, C/IF Jayden Silbas, Sr, 2B/OF (.333 BA, 9 SB, 1st Team All District) Carson Coen, Sr, SS/OF (16 RBI, 12 SB) Sebastian Montemayor, Sr, 1B (.286 BA, 7 RBI) Austin Haynes, Jr, UTL/P (.275 BA, 10 RBI, 2nd Team AD) Jayden Torres, Jr, UTIL/P (7 SB, 3.44 ERA) Kaiden Shoemake, Ss, IF/P (.322 BA, 11 RBI, 1st Team AD) Adrian Lopez, So, OF/P (50 K, HM All District)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Regular Hitchcock Bulldogs 7-4(W) 1-0-0
02/24 Regular Danbury Panthers 9-1(L) 1-1-0
02/24 Tournament Bay Area Christian School Broncos 7-1(L) 1-2-0
02/25 Tournament Hitchcock Bulldogs 17-2(W) 2-2-0
02/25 Tournament La Marque Cougars 15-0(W) 3-2-0
02/28 Regular Van Vleck Leopards 5-2(W) 4-2-0
03/03 Tournament Houston Westside Wolves 1-6(L) 4-3-0
03/03 Tournament Emery/Weiner Jaguars 6-3(L) 4-4-0
03/04 Tournament Alvin Shadow Creek Sharks 13-2(L) 4-5-0
03/04 Tournament Angleton Wildcats 5-4(L) 4-6-0
03/07 Regular Boling Bulldogs 4-5(L) 4-7-0
03/10 Tournament London Pirates 3-12(L) 4-8-0
03/10 Tournament Fischer Canyon Lake Hawks 15-2(L) 4-9-0
03/11 Tournament San Antonio Wagner Thunderbirds 1-8(L) 4-10-0
03/12 Tournament John Paul II Guardians 11-5(W) 5-10-0
03/14 District Columbia Roughnecks 5-4(W) 6-10-0
03/23 District Needville Blue Jays 5-1(L) 6-11-0
03/25 District La Marque Cougars 12-2(W) 7-11-0
03/29 District Sweeny Bulldogs 5-0(L) 7-12-0
04/01 District Bay City Blackcats 7-6(W) 8-12-0
04/05 District Stafford Spartans 6-5(L) 8-13-0
04/08 District Columbia Roughnecks 13-3(L) 8-14-0
04/14 District Needville Blue Jays 5-3(L) 8-15-0
04/19 District La Marque Cougars 14-0(W) 9-15-0
04/22 District Sweeny Bulldogs 13-1(L) 9-16-0
04/26 District Bay City Blackcats 9-1(W) 10-16-0
04/29 District Stafford Spartans 13-3(W) 11-16-0
05/05 Playoff Sinton Pirates 10-0(L) 11-17-0
05/05 Playoff Sinton Pirates 14-1(L) 11-18-0

Stafford Spartans

Coach: Andrew Lantrip (1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Mario Prevost, Joe Sanchez

2021 Record:6-14-1 / 4-8

Returning Starters

Macario Aleman Jr, Sr, IF/P (.294 BA, 4.42 ERA) Adrian Chaves, Sr, IF/P (.208 BA, 2.29 ERA) Angel Ponce, Sr, C (.280 BA) Ashton Hoskins, Sr, OF/IF/P (.353 BA) Gabrial Ibarra, Jr, IF/P (.241 BA)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 District Houston Westbury Huskies 7-6(L) 0-1-0
02/24 Tournament Alief Elsik Rams 5-0(W) 1-1-0
02/25 Tournament Alief Hastings Bears 11-1(W) 2-1-0
02/25 Tournament Dayton Broncos 10-1(L) 2-2-0
02/26 Tournament Baytown Lee Ganders 5-4(L) 2-3-0
03/01 Regular St. John XXIII Lions 14-1(L) 2-4-0
03/03 Tournament Flatonia Bulldogs 5-14(L) 2-5-0
03/04 Tournament Altair Rice Consolidated Raiders 2-12(W) 3-5-0
03/05 Tournament Sealy Tigers 10-5(L) 3-6-0
03/08 Regular Tomball Kings 3-6(L) 3-7-0
03/10 Tournament Rosenberg Lamar Consolidated Mustangs 4-7(L) 3-8-0
03/10 Tournament Wharton Tigers 5-3(L) 3-9-0
03/11 Tournament Boling Bulldogs 7-8(L) 3-10-0
03/14 District Needville Blue Jays 13-2(L) 3-11-0
03/16 District La Marque Cougars 13-3(W) 4-11-0
03/22 District Sweeny Bulldogs 14-0(L) 4-12-0
03/25 District Bay City Blackcats 6-2(W) 5-12-0
04/01 District Columbia Roughnecks 7-3(L) 5-13-0
04/05 District Brazosport Exporters 6-5(W) 6-13-0
04/08 District Needville Blue Jays 12-2(L) 6-14-0
04/14 District Sweeny Bulldogs 12-2(L) 6-15-0
04/18 District La Marque Cougars 14-4(W) 7-15-0
04/19 District Bay City Blackcats 4-1(W) 8-15-0
04/27 District Columbia Roughnecks 10-3(L) 8-16-0
04/29 District Brazosport Exporters 13-3(L) 8-17-0

Bay City Blackcats

Coach: Jared Hoelscher (1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Brandon Garay, Mustafa Virani

2021 Record:18-12 / 8-5 / Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Seth Garcia, Sr, 2B Seth Garcia, Sr, P/2B/SS (13 RS, 10 RBI) Joel Davalos, Jr, UTIL Ayden Smith, Jr, OF David Perez, P/3B/SS (12 RBI)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Regular Van Vleck Leopards 9-8(L) 0-1-0
02/24 Tournament Altair Rice Consolidated Raiders 13-3(W) 1-1-0
02/24 Tournament Legacy School of Sport Sciences 6-8(L) 1-2-0
02/25 Tournament Altair Rice Consolidated Raiders 4-18(W) 2-2-0
02/25 Tournament IDEA Hardy 16-3(W) 3-2-0
03/01 Regular Port Lavaca Calhoun Sandcrabs 3-3(T) 3-2-1
03/03 Tournament Brenham JV 6-9(L) 3-3-1
03/04 Tournament Edna Cowboys 6-9(L) 3-4-1
03/05 Tournament Wharton Tigers 12-1(L) 3-5-1
03/08 Regular El Campo Ricebirds 16-6(L) 3-6-1
03/10 Tournament Gregory-Portland Wildcats 11-9(L) 3-7-1
03/10 Tournament Wallis Brazos Cougars 4-3(W) 4-7-1
03/11 Tournament Altair Rice Consolidated Raiders 15-2(W) 5-7-1
03/14 District La Marque Cougars 15-2(W) 6-7-1
03/16 District Sweeny Bulldogs 7-0(L) 6-8-1
03/25 District Stafford Spartans 6-2(L) 6-9-1
03/29 District Columbia Roughnecks 10-5(L) 6-10-1
04/01 District Brazosport Exporters 7-6(L) 6-11-1
04/05 District Needville Blue Jays 19-2(L) 6-12-1
04/08 District La Marque Cougars 16-0(W) 7-12-1
04/12 District Sweeny Bulldogs 10-0(L) 7-13-1
04/19 District Stafford Spartans 4-1(L) 7-14-1
04/22 District Columbia Roughnecks 6-0(L) 7-15-1
04/26 District Brazosport Exporters 9-1(L) 7-16-1
04/29 District Needville Blue Jays 11-1(L) 7-17-1

La Marque Cougars

Coach: Scott Williams (9 Years As Head Coach, 51 Career Wins)

2021 Record:1-12

Returning Starters

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Regular Hardin Hornets 18-1(L) 0-1-0
02/24 Tournament Beaumont United Timberwolves 15-3(L) 0-2-0
02/24 Regular Hitchcock Bulldogs 14-0(L) 0-3-0
02/25 Regular Danbury Panthers 21-2(L) 0-4-0
02/25 Tournament Brazosport Exporters 15-0(L) 0-5-0
03/01 Regular Pasadena Rayburn Texans 13-1(L) 0-6-0
03/03 Tournament East Chambers Buccaneers 16-0(L) 0-7-0
03/04 Tournament Dallardsville Big Sandy Wildcats 13-0(L) 0-8-0
03/08 Regular High Island Cardinals 3-15(W) 1-8-0
03/14 District Bay City Blackcats 15-2(L) 1-9-0
03/16 District Stafford Spartans 13-3(L) 1-10-0
03/23 District Columbia Roughnecks 18-1(L) 1-11-0
03/25 District Brazosport Exporters 12-2(L) 1-12-0
03/29 District Needville Blue Jays 19-0(L) 1-13-0
04/05 District Sweeny Bulldogs 19-0(L) 1-14-0
04/08 District Bay City Blackcats 16-0(L) 1-15-0
04/14 District Columbia Roughnecks 15-0(L) 1-16-0
04/18 District Stafford Spartans 14-4(L) 1-17-0
04/19 District Brazosport Exporters 14-0(L) 1-18-0
04/22 District Needville Blue Jays 7-0(L) 1-19-0
04/29 District Sweeny Bulldogs 2-0(L) 1-20-0