Division 25-4a Standings - 2021

District Overall
W L W L T
Sweeny Bulldogs 11 1 26 5 1
Needville Blue Jays 10 2 22 7 0
Brazosport Exporters 7 5 12 14 0
Bay City Blackcats 7 5 18 12 0
Stafford Spartans 4 8 6 13 1
Columbia Roughnecks 3 9 8 17 0
La Marque Cougars 0 12 1 12 0

Sweeny Bulldogs

Team Website:

Coach: James Howell(1 Years As Head Coach, 46 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: David Spigelmyer; Ross Rakowitz

2020 Record:4-7-1

Returning Starters

Tyler Shepard, Sr, IF (.250 BA) Jorge Rios, Sr, IF/P (.214 BA, 1.83 ERA) Colby Douget, Sr, IF (.333 BA) Landon Hammond, Jr, OF/P (.406 BA) Tyler Mills, Jr, IF (.250 BA) Collin Coker, Jr, IF (.206 BA) Noah Pate, Jr, OF (.185 BA) Garrett Nail, Jr, IF/P (2.33 ERA)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Regular Columbus Cardinals 16-0(W) 1-0-0
02/25 Tournament Fulshear Chargers 7-8(W) 2-0-0
02/25 Tournament Sealy Tigers 3-1(W) 3-0-0
02/26 Tournament Bellville Brahmas 0-9(L) 3-1-0
02/27 Tournament Waller Bulldogs 2-5(W) 4-1-0
03/02 Regular El Campo Ricebirds 10-0(W) 5-1-0
03/04 Tournament Rosenberg Lamar Consolidated Mustangs 0-7(W) 6-1-0
03/05 Tournament Ft. Bend Bush Broncos 4-5(W) 7-1-0
03/05 Tournament Houston Christian Mustangs 2-9(L) 7-2-0
03/06 Tournament Richmond Foster Falcons 3-5(W) 8-2-0
03/06 Tournament Ft. Bend Dulles Vikings 2-12(W) 9-2-0
03/09 Regular Episcopal High School Knights 2-0(W) 10-2-0
03/11 Tournament Fulshear Chargers 0-10(W) 11-2-0
03/11 Tournament Van Vleck Leopards 5-6(W) 12-2-0
03/12 Tournament Bay City Blackcats 7-1(L) 12-3-0
03/13 Tournament El Campo Ricebirds 5-5(T) 12-3-1
03/19 District Bay City Blackcats 3-1(W) 13-3-1
03/23 District Stafford Spartans 2-15(W) 14-3-1
03/26 District Columbia Roughnecks 10-0(W) 15-3-1
03/30 District Brazosport Exporters 0-5(L) 15-4-1
04/01 District Needville Blue Jays 8-7(W) 16-4-1
04/06 District La Marque Cougars 15-0(W) 17-4-1
04/09 Regular Rosenberg Lamar Consolidated Mustangs 1-14(W) 18-4-1
04/13 District Bay City Blackcats 4-2(W) 19-4-1
04/16 District Stafford Spartans 13-0(W) 20-4-1
04/20 District Columbia Roughnecks 13-5(W) 21-4-1
04/23 District Brazosport Exporters 4-1(W) 22-4-1
04/27 District Needville Blue Jays 5-7(W) 23-4-1
05/03 District Yoakum Bulldogs 5-3(L) 23-5-1
05/03 District La Marque Cougars 2-0(W) 24-5-1
05/07 Playoff Ingleside Mustangs 8-0(W) 25-5-1
05/08 Playoff Ingleside Mustangs 11-1(W) 26-5-1

Needville Blue Jays

Team Website:

Coach: Chris McKeller(3 Years As Head Coach, 29 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Brent Wuthrich; Jeff Brumbelow

2020 Record:8-3-1

Returning Starters

Jess Lollar, Jr, C/OF (.333 BA, 4 RBI, 6 R) Cole Todd, Jr, OF/IF (.240 BA, 2 2B, 5 RBI) Coy Pierce, Jr, IF/C (.300 BA, 5 RBI, 2 2B)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22 Regular Cypress Christian Warriors 10-5(W) 1-0-0
02/26 Tournament Bellville Brahmas 3-0(W) 2-0-0
02/26 Tournament El Campo Ricebirds 8-3(L) 2-1-0
02/27 Tournament Fulshear Chargers 8-0(L) 2-2-0
02/27 Tournament Sealy Tigers 2-1(W) 3-2-0
03/02 Regular Sealy Tigers 4-6(W) 4-2-0
03/04 Tournament Dayton Broncos 14-8(L) 4-3-0
03/05 Tournament Dayton Broncos 1-2(W) 5-3-0
03/05 Tournament Huffman Hargrave Falcons 2-3(L) 5-4-0
03/05 Tournament Houston Westbury Huskies 6-4(W) 6-4-0
03/09 Regular Wharton Tigers 0-8(W) 7-4-0
03/11 Tournament Cleveland Indians 0-11(W) 8-4-0
03/11 Tournament New Caney Eagles 1-11(W) 9-4-0
03/12 Tournament Montgomery Bears 1-6(L) 9-5-0
03/12 Tournament Dayton Broncos 5-8(W) 10-5-0
03/16 District Stafford Spartans 16-1(W) 11-5-0
03/19 District Columbia Roughnecks 5-2(W) 12-5-0
03/24 District Brazosport Exporters 1-15(W) 13-5-0
03/30 District La Marque Cougars 0-14(W) 14-5-0
04/01 District Sweeny Bulldogs 8-7(L) 14-6-0
04/06 District Bay City Blackcats 10-0(W) 15-6-0
04/09 District Stafford Spartans 10-0(W) 16-6-0
04/13 District Columbia Roughnecks 17-4(W) 17-6-0
04/17 District Brazosport Exporters 11-0(W) 18-6-0
04/23 District La Marque Cougars 13-0(W) 19-6-0
04/27 District Sweeny Bulldogs 5-7(L) 19-7-0
05/03 District Bay City Blackcats 7-0(W) 20-7-0
05/07 Playoff Rockport-Fulton Pirates 4-1(W) 21-7-0
05/08 Playoff Rockport-Fulton Pirates 12-9(W) 22-7-0

Brazosport Exporters

Team Website:

Coach: Chris Nabors(1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: David Cowley; Zach Kanipes; Kevin Keeney

2020 Record:5-9

Returning Starters

Tristan Stowers, Jr, C/IF Carson Coen, Jr, IF Bronson Kozak, Sr, IF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/25 Tournament El Campo Ricebirds 9-4(W) 1-0-0
02/26 Tournament Fulshear Chargers 3-1(L) 1-1-0
02/27 Tournament Waller Bulldogs 4-3(W) 2-1-0
02/27 Tournament Port Lavaca Calhoun Sandcrabs 6-4(W) 3-1-0
03/02 Regular Van Vleck Leopards 8-5(W) 4-1-0
03/04 Tournament Texas City Stingarees 8-0(L) 4-2-0
03/04 Tournament Van Vleck Leopards 15-7(W) 5-2-0
03/05 Tournament Alvin Shadow Creek Sharks 11-1(L) 5-3-0
03/11 Tournament Huffman Hargrave Falcons 0-4(L) 5-4-0
03/12 Tournament Spring Westfield Mustangs 12-4(L) 5-5-0
03/12 Tournament Pasadena Eagles 4-3(L) 5-6-0
03/16 District Columbia Roughnecks 9-10(W) 6-6-0
03/24 District Needville Blue Jays 1-15(L) 6-7-0
03/26 District La Marque Cougars 22-1(W) 7-7-0
03/30 District Sweeny Bulldogs 0-5(W) 8-7-0
04/01 District Bay City Blackcats 11-13(W) 9-7-0
04/06 District Stafford Spartans 8-6(W) 10-7-0
04/09 District Columbia Roughnecks 1-2(L) 10-8-0
04/17 District Needville Blue Jays 11-0(L) 10-9-0
04/20 District La Marque Cougars 0-10(W) 11-9-0
04/23 District Sweeny Bulldogs 4-1(L) 11-10-0
04/27 District Bay City Blackcats 3-10(L) 11-11-0
05/03 Regular Bay City Blackcats 2-3(L) 11-12-0
05/03 District Stafford Spartans 8-2(W) 12-12-0
05/06 Playoff Sinton Pirates 3-9(L) 12-13-0
05/07 Playoff Sinton Pirates 10-0(L) 12-14-0

Bay City Blackcats

Team Website:

Coach: Austin Molinaro(2 Years As Head Coach, 8 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Jared Hoelscher; Brandon Garay

2020 Record:8-5

Returning Starters

Francisco Diaz, Sr, P/IF (.432 BA, 2.30 ERA, 26 K) Seth Garcia, Jr, IF/P (.250 BA) Kadin Nunez, Sr, P/IF/OF (.333 BA, 11 SB, 1.19 ERA) Avery Smith, Sr, P/SS (.457 BA, 1.05 ERA, 25 K) Hayden Zbranek, Sr, C (.425 BA, 2 HR, 21 RBI)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22 Regular Van Vleck Leopards 7-2(W) 1-0-0
02/25 Tournament Vanderbilt Industrial Cobras 4-3(W) 2-0-0
02/25 Tournament Legacy Christian Academy Warriors 3-4(L) 2-1-0
02/26 Tournament Altair Rice Consolidated Raiders 4-0(W) 3-1-0
02/26 Tournament Ganado Indians 7-2(W) 4-1-0
03/04 Tournament Baytown Lee Ganders 3-6(W) 5-1-0
03/04 Tournament Brenham JV 1-2(L) 5-2-0
03/06 Tournament Ft. Bend Kempner Cougars 0-7(W) 6-2-0
03/09 Regular El Campo Ricebirds 0-9(L) 6-3-0
03/11 Tournament Rosenberg Terry Rangers 6-9(W) 7-3-0
03/11 Tournament Fulshear Chargers 11-3(L) 7-4-0
03/12 Tournament El Campo Ricebirds 5-2(W) 8-4-0
03/12 Tournament Sweeny Bulldogs 7-1(W) 9-4-0
03/13 Tournament Houston Christian Mustangs 3-5(L) 9-5-0
03/16 District La Marque Cougars 1-11(W) 10-5-0
03/19 District Sweeny Bulldogs 3-1(L) 10-6-0
03/26 District Stafford Spartans 10-9(W) 11-6-0
03/30 District Columbia Roughnecks 13-3(W) 12-6-0
04/01 District Brazosport Exporters 11-13(L) 12-7-0
04/06 District Needville Blue Jays 10-0(L) 12-8-0
04/09 District La Marque Cougars 22-3(W) 13-8-0
04/13 District Sweeny Bulldogs 4-2(L) 13-9-0
04/20 District Stafford Spartans 8-5(W) 14-9-0
04/23 District Columbia Roughnecks 6-0(W) 15-9-0
04/27 District Brazosport Exporters 3-10(W) 16-9-0
05/03 District Needville Blue Jays 7-0(L) 16-10-0
05/03 Regular Brazosport Exporters 2-3(W) 17-10-0
05/07 Playoff Port Lavaca Calhoun Sandcrabs 8-1(W) 18-10-0
05/08 Playoff Port Lavaca Calhoun Sandcrabs 0-6(L) 18-11-0
05/08 Playoff Port Lavaca Calhoun Sandcrabs 5-6(L) 18-12-0

Stafford Spartans

Team Website:

Coach: Donald Allen(4 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Michael Sam; Joe Sanchez

2020 Record:4-5

Returning Starters

Kyle Rodney, Sr, 1B/P (.312 BA) Cameron Lampley, Sr, 3B/P (.429 BA) Chris Lopez-Brown, Sr, SS/P (.231 BA, 1.90 ERA) Leonard Scott, Sr, OF/DH/1B (.222 BA) Kaleb Roberts, Sr, OF (.296 BA, .869 OBP) Macario Aleman, Jr, OF/P (6 R, 3.31 ERA)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/25 Tournament Baytown Lee Ganders 6-2(L) 0-1-0
02/26 Tournament Alief Taylor Lions 0-13(W) 1-1-0
02/27 Tournament Houston MacArthur Generals 4-4(T) 1-1-1
03/06 Tournament Lexington Eagles 8-7(W) 2-1-1
03/09 Regular Boling Bulldogs 11-1(L) 2-2-1
03/11 Tournament Port Lavaca Calhoun Sandcrabs 4-3(L) 2-3-1
03/13 Tournament Rosenberg Lamar Consolidated Mustangs 6-5(L) 2-4-1
03/13 Tournament Wharton Tigers 4-2(L) 2-5-1
03/16 District Needville Blue Jays 16-1(L) 2-6-1
03/19 District La Marque Cougars 15-0(W) 3-6-1
03/23 District Sweeny Bulldogs 2-15(L) 3-7-1
03/26 District Bay City Blackcats 10-9(L) 3-8-1
04/01 District Columbia Roughnecks 10-2(W) 4-8-1
04/06 District Brazosport Exporters 8-6(L) 4-9-1
04/09 District Needville Blue Jays 10-0(L) 4-10-1
04/13 District La Marque Cougars 12-2(W) 5-10-1
04/16 District Sweeny Bulldogs 13-0(L) 5-11-1
04/20 District Bay City Blackcats 8-5(L) 5-12-1
04/27 District Columbia Roughnecks 4-5(W) 6-12-1
05/03 District Brazosport Exporters 8-2(L) 6-13-1

Columbia Roughnecks

Team Website:

Coach: Earnest Pena(1 Years As Head Coach, 17 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Beau Lister; Ryan Picard; Lenny Angelone

2020 Record:10-3-1

Returning Starters

Kade Reynolds, Jr, IF/P/C (.391 BA, 2.72 ERA) Jaret Bradford, Sr, IF/P/OF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22 Regular Sealy Tigers 7-5(L) 0-1-0
02/25 Tournament Bellville Brahmas 7-2(L) 0-2-0
02/26 Tournament Waller Bulldogs 6-2(L) 0-3-0
02/26 Tournament Sealy Tigers 5-3(L) 0-4-0
02/27 Tournament Giddings Buffaloes 11-0(L) 0-5-0
03/05 Tournament Lexington Eagles 15-7(W) 1-5-0
03/05 Tournament Flatonia Bulldogs 10-2(W) 2-5-0
03/06 Tournament Wharton Tigers 10-9(W) 3-5-0
03/09 Regular Huffman Hargrave Falcons 6-3(W) 4-5-0
03/12 Tournament Louise Hornets 6-4(W) 5-5-0
03/12 Tournament Wharton Tigers 4-9(L) 5-6-0
03/13 Tournament Port Lavaca Calhoun Sandcrabs 7-1(L) 5-7-0
03/16 District Brazosport Exporters 9-10(L) 5-8-0
03/19 District Needville Blue Jays 5-2(L) 5-9-0
03/23 District La Marque Cougars 0-17(W) 6-9-0
03/26 District Sweeny Bulldogs 10-0(L) 6-10-0
03/30 District Bay City Blackcats 13-3(L) 6-11-0
04/01 District Stafford Spartans 10-2(L) 6-12-0
04/06 Regular El Campo Ricebirds 0-10(L) 6-13-0
04/09 District Brazosport Exporters 1-2(W) 7-13-0
04/13 District Needville Blue Jays 17-4(L) 7-14-0
04/19 District La Marque Cougars 15-0(W) 8-14-0
04/20 District Sweeny Bulldogs 13-5(L) 8-15-0
04/23 District Bay City Blackcats 6-0(L) 8-16-0
04/27 District Stafford Spartans 4-5(L) 8-17-0

La Marque Cougars

Team Website:

Coach: Scott Williams(8 Years As Head Coach, 50 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Ken Williams; Mike Benefield

2020 Record:1-7

Returning Starters

Alfredo Melendez, Sr, IF/P (.333 BA) Steve Smith, Sr, IF (.250 BA) Mike Moran, Jr, IF/P (.250 BA, 1-1, 2.50 ERA) Jason Washington, Jr, OF (.250 BA) Jaden Williams, Jr, OF (.200 BA) Daniel Herrera, Jr, OF (.200 BA)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
03/09 Regular High Island Cardinals 13-23(W) 1-0-0
03/16 District Bay City Blackcats 1-11(L) 1-1-0
03/19 District Stafford Spartans 15-0(L) 1-2-0
03/23 District Columbia Roughnecks 0-17(L) 1-3-0
03/26 District Brazosport Exporters 22-1(L) 1-4-0
03/30 District Needville Blue Jays 0-14(L) 1-5-0
04/06 District Sweeny Bulldogs 15-0(L) 1-6-0
04/09 District Bay City Blackcats 22-3(L) 1-7-0
04/13 District Stafford Spartans 12-2(L) 1-8-0
04/19 District Columbia Roughnecks 15-0(L) 1-9-0
04/20 District Brazosport Exporters 0-10(L) 1-10-0
04/23 District Needville Blue Jays 13-0(L) 1-11-0
05/03 District Sweeny Bulldogs 2-0(L) 1-12-0