24-3A 2024 Standings

District Overall
W L W L T
Danbury Panthers 11 1 22 3 1
East Bernard Brahmas 7 4 11 9 0
Wallis Brazos Cougars 6 5 9 12 0
Van Vleck Leopards 5 6 10 13 0
Boling Bulldogs 5 6 8 15 0
Hitchcock Bulldogs 4 7 7 16 0
Hempstead Bobcats 1 10 6 14 0

Danbury Panthers

Coach: Rusty Sample (10 Years As Head Coach, 169 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Cedric Hobdy; Dakota Holland

2023 Record:21-11/9-3; Area Finalist

Returning Starters

Mason Mitchell, Sr, P/SS (2 W, 2 SV, .256, 2nd Team AD) Gavin Lambert, Sr, P/3B (5 W, 76 K, 1.20 ERA, 1st Team AD) Trent Peltier, Sr, OF/P Aidan Fiala, Jr, P/SS/OF (6 W, 66 K, 1.45 ERA, District Newcomer) Maverick Parrack, Jr, C (.556 OBP, 2nd Team AD) Peyton Hodge, So, OF (.289, 2nd Team AD) Alex Casas, So, 2B/P (3.39 ERA, .281)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19/2024 Regular HCYA 5-3(W) 1-0-0
02/22/2024 Tournament Brazosport Exporters 3-1(W) 2-0-0
02/22/2024 Tournament Alvin Iowa Colony Pioneers 2-1(W) 3-0-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Ft. Bend Willowridge Eagles 18-3(W) 4-0-0
02/24/2024 Tournament Palacios Sharks 10-5(W) 5-0-0
02/26/2024 Regular Columbia Roughnecks 2-1(W) 6-0-0
02/29/2024 Tournament Kirbyville Wildcats 4-1(W) 7-0-0
03/01/2024 Tournament East Chambers Buccaneers 3-10(W) 8-0-0
03/01/2024 Tournament Anahuac Panthers 1-0(L) 8-1-0
03/02/2024 Tournament Evadale Rebels 3-9(W) 9-1-0
03/08/2024 Tournament Blooming Grove Lions 7-7(T) 9-1-1
03/08/2024 Tournament Ferris Yellowjackets 2-4(L) 9-2-1
03/09/2024 Tournament Italy Gladiators 8-1(W) 10-2-1
03/12/2024 District Hempstead Bobcats 13-2(W) 11-2-1
03/13/2024 District Hempstead Bobcats 15-2(W) 12-2-1
03/19/2024 District Boling Bulldogs 4-11(W) 13-2-1
03/23/2024 District Boling Bulldogs 11-1(W) 14-2-1
03/26/2024 District Van Vleck Leopards 11-2(W) 15-2-1
03/28/2024 District Van Vleck Leopards 7-1(W) 16-2-1
04/02/2024 District Wallis Brazos Cougars 2-1(L) 16-3-1
04/05/2024 District Wallis Brazos Cougars 7-3(W) 17-3-1
04/10/2024 District Hitchcock Bulldogs 10-3(W) 18-3-1
04/12/2024 District Hitchcock Bulldogs 9-0(W) 19-3-1
04/13/2024 Regular Brazosport Christian School Eagles 6-0(W) 20-3-1
04/16/2024 District East Bernard Brahmas 3-1(W) 21-3-1
04/19/2024 District East Bernard Brahmas 3-2(W) 22-3-1

East Bernard Brahmas

Coach: Dusty Davis (3 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Brad Norris; Gared Chandler

2023 Record:9-15/5-7; Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19/2024 Regular Wharton Tigers 3-4(L) 0-1-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Hallettsville Brahmas 11-0(L) 0-2-0
02/26/2024 Regular Rosenberg Lamar Consolidated Mustangs 11-1(W) 1-2-0
02/29/2024 Tournament Altair Rice 3-2(W) 2-2-0
03/01/2024 Tournament Brazosport Exporters 6-5(W) 3-2-0
03/02/2024 Tournament Columbia Roughnecks 2-10(L) 3-3-0
03/05/2024 District Boling Bulldogs 0-5(W) 4-3-0
03/07/2024 Tournament Flatonia Bulldogs 0-5(L) 4-4-0
03/08/2024 Tournament Schulenburg Shorthorns 12-8(W) 5-4-0
03/09/2024 Tournament Tidehaven Tigers 9-8(L) 5-5-0
03/19/2024 District Van Vleck Leopards 7-0(W) 6-5-0
03/22/2024 District Van Vleck Leopards 4-0(W) 7-5-0
03/25/2024 District Hitchcock Bulldogs 13-0(W) 8-5-0
03/28/2024 District Hitchcock Bulldogs 14-2(L) 8-6-0
04/02/2024 District Hempstead Bobcats 12-2(W) 9-6-0
04/05/2024 District Hempstead Bobcats 15-3(W) 10-6-0
04/09/2024 District Wallis Brazos Cougars 4-3(L) 10-7-0
04/12/2024 District Wallis Brazos Cougars 6-1(W) 11-7-0
04/16/2024 District Danbury Panthers 3-1(L) 11-8-0
04/19/2024 District Danbury Panthers 3-2(L) 11-9-0

Wallis Brazos Cougars

Coach: Chris Bright (4 Years As Head Coach, 22 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Scott Dougherty; Andy Mangum

2023 Record:11-21/7-5; Area Finalist

Returning Starters

Grant Marvin, Jr, C (.264, 19 H, 14 RBI) Owen Fitzgerald, Jr, 1B (.240, 15 H, 10 R) Brayden Krahn, Jr, OF/P (.208, 16 H, 7 RBI) Gunner Grigar, Jr, 2B (.215, .340 OBP, 5 RBI) Reese Cullen, So, SS/P (.225, .340 OBP, 5 RB)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19/2024 Regular Alvin Iowa Colony Pioneers 5-3(W) 1-0-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Caldwell Hornets 10-6(W) 2-0-0
02/24/2024 Tournament Caldwell Hornets 5-10(L) 2-1-0
02/24/2024 Tournament Caldwell Hornets 13-18(L) 2-2-0
03/01/2024 Tournament Salado Eagles 9-0(L) 2-3-0
03/01/2024 Tournament Temple Wildcats 3-11(L) 2-4-0
03/02/2024 Tournament Little River Academy Bumblebees 8-1(L) 2-5-0
03/02/2024 Tournament Killeen Kangaroos 3-12(L) 2-6-0
03/05/2024 District Hitchcock Bulldogs 13-6(W) 3-6-0
03/08/2024 Tournament Logos Prep 13-5(W) 4-6-0
03/12/2024 District Boling Bulldogs 6-1(W) 5-6-0
03/13/2024 District Boling Bulldogs 4-2(L) 5-7-0
03/22/2024 Regular Navasota Rattlers 8-2(L) 5-8-0
03/27/2024 District Hempstead Bobcats 11-1(W) 6-8-0
03/28/2024 District Hempstead Bobcats 8-1(W) 7-8-0
04/02/2024 District Danbury Panthers 2-1(W) 8-8-0
04/05/2024 District Danbury Panthers 7-3(L) 8-9-0
04/09/2024 District East Bernard Brahmas 4-3(W) 9-9-0
04/12/2024 District East Bernard Brahmas 6-1(L) 9-10-0
04/16/2024 District Van Vleck Leopards 1-0(L) 9-11-0
04/19/2024 District Van Vleck Leopards 5-4(L) 9-12-0

Van Vleck Leopards

Coach: Jacob Cadle (6 Years As Head Coach, 54 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Colbey Calk; Easton Brown

2023 Record:9-17/5-7

Returning Starters

Brett Noster, Sr, OF (1st Team AD OF) Wade Hutson, Jr, C (District Defensive MVP) Javian Fuentes, Jr, P/3B (1st Team AD P) Lincoln Roberts, So, OF (1st Team AD OF) Connor Garrison, So, UTIL (1st Team AD DH)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19/2024 Regular Bay City Blackcats 13-3(W) 1-0-0
02/22/2024 Tournament Altair Rice 6-0(W) 2-0-0
02/22/2024 Tournament La Marque Cougars 14-0(W) 3-0-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Bay City Blackcats 1-0(W) 4-0-0
02/24/2024 Tournament Ganado Indians 15-2(L) 4-1-0
02/26/2024 Regular Brazosport Exporters 9-5(L) 4-2-0
02/29/2024 Tournament Wharton Tigers 13-4(W) 5-2-0
02/29/2024 Tournament Jarrell Cougars 0-10(L) 5-3-0
03/01/2024 Tournament Pleasanton Eagles 11-1(L) 5-4-0
03/05/2024 District Hempstead Bobcats 13-1(W) 6-4-0
03/08/2024 Tournament Hallettsville Sacred Heart Indians 2-12(L) 6-5-0
03/09/2024 Tournament Shiner St. Paul Cardinals 7-3(L) 6-6-0
03/12/2024 District Hitchcock Bulldogs 10-0(W) 7-6-0
03/14/2024 District Hitchcock Bulldogs 9-5(W) 8-6-0
03/19/2024 District East Bernard Brahmas 7-0(L) 8-7-0
03/22/2024 District East Bernard Brahmas 4-0(L) 8-8-0
03/26/2024 District Danbury Panthers 11-2(L) 8-9-0
03/28/2024 District Danbury Panthers 7-1(L) 8-10-0
04/01/2024 Regular Columbia Roughnecks 15-1(L) 8-11-0
04/09/2024 District Boling Bulldogs 7-4(L) 8-12-0
04/12/2024 District Boling Bulldogs 7-1(L) 8-13-0
04/16/2024 District Wallis Brazos Cougars 1-0(W) 9-13-0
04/19/2024 District Wallis Brazos Cougars 5-4(W) 10-13-0

Boling Bulldogs

Team Website: Boling Bulldog Baseball Twitter / Boling Sports Facebook

Coach: Brent Tritschler (17 Years As Head Coach, 158 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Wade Mathis; Courtney Taylor

2023 Record:22-8/11-1; Area Finalist

Returning Starters

Adrian Alvarez, Sr, OF Derrick Hippler, Sr, INF/P Ty Rolf, Sr, OF/P Kyler Sweat, Sr, C/P Jerrick Garcia, Jr, INF/P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19/2024 Regular Columbus Cardinals 7-1(L) 0-1-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Tidehaven Tigers 2-5(W) 1-1-0
02/24/2024 Tournament Tidehaven Tigers 7-12(L) 1-2-0
02/24/2024 Tournament Tidehaven Tigers 8-6(W) 2-2-0
02/27/2024 Regular Ft. Bend Kempner Cougars 12-1(W) 3-2-0
03/01/2024 Regular Bay City Blackcats 3-5(L) 3-3-0
03/02/2024 Regular Bay City Blackcats 3-5(L) 3-4-0
03/02/2024 Regular Bay City Blackcats 2-4(L) 3-5-0
03/05/2024 District East Bernard Brahmas 0-5(L) 3-6-0
03/08/2024 Tournament Ganado Indians 7-9(L) 3-7-0
03/08/2024 Tournament Brazosport Exporters 8-3(L) 3-8-0
03/09/2024 Tournament Palacios Sharks 11-5(L) 3-9-0
03/12/2024 District Wallis Brazos Cougars 6-1(L) 3-10-0
03/13/2024 District Wallis Brazos Cougars 4-2(W) 4-10-0
03/19/2024 District Danbury Panthers 4-11(L) 4-11-0
03/23/2024 District Danbury Panthers 11-1(L) 4-12-0
03/26/2024 Regular El Campo Ricebirds 4-5(L) 4-13-0
04/02/2024 District Hitchcock Bulldogs 15-11(L) 4-14-0
04/05/2024 District Hitchcock Bulldogs 4-3(L) 4-15-0
04/09/2024 District Van Vleck Leopards 7-4(W) 5-15-0
04/12/2024 District Van Vleck Leopards 7-1(W) 6-15-0
04/16/2024 District Hempstead Bobcats 7-1(W) 7-15-0
04/19/2024 District Hempstead Bobcats 15-1(W) 8-15-0

Hitchcock Bulldogs

Coach: David Reyna (2 Years As Head Coach, 10 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: John Snider; Randy Williams

2023 Record:10-10/4-8

Returning Starters

Hunter Robinson, Sr, OF (2nd Team AD OF) Gatlin Smith, Sr, OF Darren Adams, Jr, C Kolten Cantrel, So, UTIL (District Newcomer)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19/2024 Regular Kountze Lions 6-1(L) 0-1-0
02/22/2024 Tournament Palacios Sharks 9-2(L) 0-2-0
02/22/2024 Tournament Ft. Bend Willowridge Eagles 13-8(W) 1-2-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Alvin Iowa Colony Pioneers 2-5(L) 1-3-0
02/24/2024 Tournament Brazosport Exporters 3-2(L) 1-4-0
02/29/2024 Tournament Hamshire-Fannett Longhorns 1-5(L) 1-5-0
02/29/2024 Tournament East Chambers Buccaneers 5-3(W) 2-5-0
03/01/2024 Tournament Port Arthur Memorial Titans 2-3(L) 2-6-0
03/02/2024 Tournament Anahuac Panthers 7-0(L) 2-7-0
03/05/2024 District Wallis Brazos Cougars 13-6(L) 2-8-0
03/07/2024 Tournament Alvin Iowa Colony Pioneers 14-0(L) 2-9-0
03/07/2024 Tournament Brazosport Exporters 5-3(W) 3-9-0
03/09/2024 Tournament Rosenberg Lamar Consolidated Mustangs 9-7(L) 3-10-0
03/12/2024 District Van Vleck Leopards 10-0(L) 3-11-0
03/14/2024 District Van Vleck Leopards 9-5(L) 3-12-0
03/19/2024 District Hempstead Bobcats 4-15(W) 4-12-0
03/22/2024 District Hempstead Bobcats 8-7(L) 4-13-0
03/25/2024 District East Bernard Brahmas 13-0(L) 4-14-0
03/28/2024 District East Bernard Brahmas 14-2(W) 5-14-0
04/02/2024 District Boling Bulldogs 15-11(W) 6-14-0
04/05/2024 District Boling Bulldogs 4-3(W) 7-14-0
04/10/2024 District Danbury Panthers 10-3(L) 7-15-0
04/12/2024 District Danbury Panthers 9-0(L) 7-16-0

Hempstead Bobcats

Coach: Chance Bartkowiak (2 Years As Head Coach, 2 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Anthony Cozzitorto; Tyler Kozel

2023 Record:2-15/1-11

Returning Starters

KJ Jackson, Sr, SS/2B/P/OF (.230, 12 SB) Lane Demuth, Jr, OF (.378 OBP, 6 SB) Dontae Houston, Jr, C/DH/P/1B (.342, 5 CS) Ely Walton, Jr, OF/3B Ryan Mersivosky, Jr, P/3B (.378, .511 OBP, 2nd Team AD UTIL) Kameron Eldridge, Jr, C/1B (.353) Ben Mayes, So, 1B/P (.250, 1.000 FP)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19/2024 Regular Rockdale Tigers 10-0(L) 0-1-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Somerville Yeguas 9-1(L) 0-2-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Faith Academy Flames 14-5(W) 1-2-0
02/24/2024 Tournament Milano Eagles 13-3(W) 2-2-0
03/01/2024 Tournament Thorndale Bulldogs 1-7(L) 2-3-0
03/01/2024 Tournament Brenham JV 9-5(W) 3-3-0
03/02/2024 Tournament Non-Varsity Opponent 11-12(L) 3-4-0
03/05/2024 District Van Vleck Leopards 13-1(L) 3-5-0
03/08/2024 Tournament Snook Bluejays 5-4(W) 4-5-0
03/08/2024 Tournament Somerville Yeguas 17-1(W) 5-5-0
03/12/2024 District Danbury Panthers 13-2(L) 5-6-0
03/13/2024 District Danbury Panthers 15-2(L) 5-7-0
03/19/2024 District Hitchcock Bulldogs 4-15(L) 5-8-0
03/22/2024 District Hitchcock Bulldogs 8-7(W) 6-8-0
03/27/2024 District Wallis Brazos Cougars 11-1(L) 6-9-0
03/28/2024 District Wallis Brazos Cougars 8-1(L) 6-10-0
04/02/2024 District East Bernard Brahmas 12-2(L) 6-11-0
04/05/2024 District East Bernard Brahmas 15-3(L) 6-12-0
04/16/2024 District Boling Bulldogs 7-1(L) 6-13-0
04/19/2024 District Boling Bulldogs 15-1(L) 6-14-0