Division d2-district-2 Standings - 2022

District Overall
W L W L T
Brook Hill Guard 8 0 28 4 0
Dallas Christian Chargers 5 3 15 15 1
Grace Community Cougars 4 4 13 15 0
McKinney Christian Academy Mustangs 3 5 12 12 0
Bishop Dunne Falcons 0 8 0 14 0

Brook Hill Guard

Coach: Jerry Courtney (3 Years As Head Coach, 333 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Dalton Smith, Bret Ralson

2021 Record:17-6/7-1 (District Champions, Area Finalist)

Returning Starters

Cade Chesley, Jr, P/1B (1st Team All-District, HM All-State) Tanner French, Sr, 1B (2nd Team All-District) Dylan Malone, So, CF (1st Team All-District) Grayson Murry, Sr, P/1B (1st Team All-District, 1st Team All-State)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/10 Tournament Liberty Christian School Warriors 5-0(W) 1-0-0
02/11 Tournament Prestonwood Christian Academy Lions 7-6(W) 2-0-0
02/12 Tournament Grapevine Faith Christian Lions 11-1(W) 3-0-0
02/12 Tournament Parish Episcopal School Panthers 7-3(L) 3-1-0
02/18 Tournament Concordia Lutheran Crusaders 6-0(L) 3-2-0
02/18 Tournament Brazos Christian Eagles 22-0(W) 4-2-0
02/19 Tournament Bay Area Christian School Broncos 13-8(W) 5-2-0
02/19 Tournament Bishop Lynch Friars 4-2(W) 6-2-0
02/25 Regular Eustace Bulldogs 0-8(W) 7-2-0
02/25 Tournament Gladewater Bears 8-0(W) 8-2-0
03/01 Regular Fort Worth Christian Cardinals 9-2(W) 9-2-0
03/03 Tournament Jefferson Bulldogs 16-1(W) 10-2-0
03/03 Tournament Elysian Fields Yellow Jackets 11-1(W) 11-2-0
03/15 Regular Huntington Red Devils 4-1(W) 12-2-0
03/17 Regular Pantego Christian Academy Panthers 2-1(W) 13-2-0
03/24 Regular Rusk Eagles 2-0(L) 13-3-0
03/25 Regular Grapevine Faith Christian Lions 13-4(W) 14-3-0
03/31 District Bishop Dunne Falcons 7-0(W) 15-3-0
04/01 District Bishop Dunne Falcons 16-0(W) 16-3-0
04/05 District McKinney Christian Academy Mustangs 15-1(W) 17-3-0
04/08 District McKinney Christian Academy Mustangs 15-4(W) 18-3-0
04/09 Regular Rusk Eagles 2-7(W) 19-3-0
04/12 District Grace Community Cougars 5-0(W) 20-3-0
04/14 District Grace Community Cougars 12-1(W) 21-3-0
04/19 District Dallas Christian Chargers 7-1(W) 22-3-0
04/22 District Dallas Christian Chargers 13-7(W) 23-3-0
04/30 Regular Canton Eagles 11-10(W) 24-3-0
05/03 Regular Pantego Christian Academy Panthers 9-4(W) 25-3-0
05/09 Playoff Geneva School Eagles 11-0(W) 26-3-0
05/13 Playoff Fort Worth Southwest Christian Eagles 7-0(W) 27-3-0
05/18 Playoff Fort Worth Christian Cardinals 7-4(W) 28-3-0
05/19 Playoff Second Baptist Eagles 11-5(L) 28-4-0

Dallas Christian Chargers

Coach: Choo Freeman (5 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Daniel Eamello, Andrew Everson, Andrew Buxkemper, David Grubbs

2021 Record:16-8/5-3 (2nd in District, Area Finalist)

Returning Starters

Jonathan Lang, Sr, IF/OF (.431 BA, District Offensive Player of the Year) Jaret Liebee, Sr, IF (2nd Team All-Distrtict) Gabriel Grubbs, Sr, IF/OF Cade Johnson, Jr, IF Aiden Hoffman, So, P/IF (3.02 ERA)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/01 Regular Bishop Lynch Friars 6-5(W) 1-0-0
02/10 Tournament HSAA Angels 3-6(L) 1-1-0
02/11 Tournament TACA Storm 6-5(W) 2-1-0
02/11 Tournament Legacy Christian Academy Eagles 8-3(L) 2-2-0
02/17 Tournament HSAA Angels 7-6(W) 3-2-0
02/18 Tournament St. Michael's Academy Crusaders 9-1(L) 3-3-0
02/18 Tournament John Paul II Cardinals 5-4(L) 3-4-0
02/19 Tournament TCA Trojans 9-2(L) 3-5-0
02/22 Regular Mesquite Skeeters 3-5(L) 3-6-0
03/03 Tournament North Mesquite Stallions 4-2(W) 4-6-0
03/03 Tournament Mesquite Poteet Pirates 0-0(T) 4-6-1
03/03 Tournament HSAA Angels 7-6(W) 5-6-1
03/04 Tournament Rowlett Eagles 11-1(L) 5-7-1
03/05 Tournament Richardson Berkner Rams 6-5(L) 5-8-1
03/05 Tournament West Mesquite Wranglers 2-5(W) 6-8-1
03/08 Regular TACA Storm 4-2(W) 7-8-1
03/10 Regular Prince of Peace Eagles 8-0(W) 8-8-1
03/24 District Bishop Dunne Falcons 14-3(W) 9-8-1
03/25 District Bishop Dunne Falcons 11-1(W) 10-8-1
03/29 District McKinney Christian Academy Mustangs 11-6(W) 11-8-1
04/01 District McKinney Christian Academy Mustangs 4-0(W) 12-8-1
04/06 District Grace Community Cougars 4-3(L) 12-9-1
04/08 District Grace Community Cougars 7-4(W) 13-9-1
04/11 Regular THESA Riders 7-9(L) 13-10-1
04/19 District Brook Hill Guard 7-1(L) 13-11-1
04/22 District Brook Hill Guard 13-7(L) 13-12-1
04/30 Regular North Dallas Bulldogs 0-13(W) 14-12-1
05/02 Regular Prestonwood Christian Academy Lions 6-0(L) 14-13-1
05/05 Regular Bishop Lynch Friars 8-4(L) 14-14-1
05/10 Playoff Grapevine Faith Christian Lions 4-3(W) 15-14-1
05/14 Playoff Fort Worth Christian Cardinals 10-4(L) 15-15-1

Grace Community Cougars

Coach: Kyle Hope (3 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Steve Spitzer, Tyler Spitzmiller, Donovan Johnson, Wes Johnston

2021 Record:12-10-1/3-5 (4th in District, Area Finalist)

Returning Starters

Landry Livingston, Sr, MIF/P (.288 BA, 1-1, 3 SV, 4.12 ERA) Rhodes Rayzor, Jr, 1B/P (.212 BA, 2-1, 2.16 ERA) Eli Martin, Sr, 3B/P (.220 BA, 2-1, 1.75 ERA) Grant Wupperman, Sr, OF/P (.222 BA, 0.00 ERA) Bryce Newman, Sr, 2B (.273 BA) Grant Baber, Sr, OF (.267 BA)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/11 Tournament Grapevine Faith Christian Lions 12-2(L) 0-1-0
02/11 Tournament Parish Episcopal School Panthers 3-2(L) 0-2-0
02/12 Tournament Liberty Christian School Warriors 14-0(L) 0-3-0
02/12 Tournament Prestonwood Christian Academy Lions 3-1(L) 0-4-0
02/17 Tournament TCA Trojans 5-1(L) 0-5-0
02/18 Tournament TACA Storm 3-14(L) 0-6-0
02/18 Tournament Nolan Catholic Vikings 7-6(W) 1-6-0
02/19 Tournament Concordia Lutheran Crusaders 8-0(L) 1-7-0
02/22 Regular Winona Wildcats 19-3(W) 2-7-0
02/25 Tournament Longview Spring Hill Panthers 4-1(L) 2-8-0
02/28 Regular Pittsburg Pirates 12-3(L) 2-9-0
03/04 Regular Arp Tigers 19-4(W) 3-9-0
03/04 Regular Arp Tigers 5-1(W) 4-9-0
03/17 Regular Tyler Heat 6-0(W) 5-9-0
03/18 Regular Legacy Christian Academy Eagles 3-2(W) 6-9-0
03/22 District McKinney Christian Academy Mustangs 8-4(L) 6-10-0
03/25 District McKinney Christian Academy Mustangs 2-1(W) 7-10-0
03/29 Regular Tyler HEAT 11-1(W) 8-10-0
04/06 District Dallas Christian Chargers 4-3(W) 9-10-0
04/08 District Dallas Christian Chargers 7-4(L) 9-11-0
04/09 Regular Brownsboro Bears 10-8(L) 9-12-0
04/12 District Brook Hill Guard 5-0(L) 9-13-0
04/14 District Brook Hill Guard 12-1(L) 9-14-0
04/19 District Bishop Dunne Falcons 4-3(W) 10-14-0
04/22 District Bishop Dunne Falcons 9-2(W) 11-14-0
04/26 Regular Bishop Lynch Friars 6-4(W) 12-14-0
05/02 Regular Shelton School Chargers 8-7(W) 13-14-0
05/05 Playoff Hyde Park Baptist Panthers 7-3(L) 13-15-0

McKinney Christian Academy Mustangs

Coach: Brady James (1 Years As Head Coach, 25 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Keith Post, Justin Wagner

2021 Record:20-7-1/5-3 (T-2nd in District, State Semi-Finalist)

Returning Starters

Greg Jessup, Sr, P/IF (HM All-District) Jax Marshall, So, IF/OF (HM All-District) Connor Jarzombek, So, P/OF (HM All-District)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/11 Regular Flower Mound Coram Deo Academy Lions 16-0(W) 1-0-0
02/11 Regular Flower Mound Coram Deo Academy Lions 8-0(W) 2-0-0
02/17 Tournament Liberty Christian School Warriors 6-4(W) 3-0-0
02/18 Tournament Bishop Lynch Friars 12-0(L) 3-1-0
02/19 Tournament Legacy Christian Academy Eagles 11-8(L) 3-2-0
02/25 Regular Prince of Peace Eagles 13-5(W) 4-2-0
03/10 Regular Poetry Community Christian 12-0(W) 5-2-0
03/17 Tournament TACA Storm 2-5(L) 5-3-0
03/17 Tournament Oakridge School Owls 13-0(L) 5-4-0
03/19 Tournament Covenant Classical Cavaliers 11-3(L) 5-5-0
03/19 Tournament Plano Coram Deo Lions 14-2(W) 6-5-0
03/22 District Grace Community Cougars 8-4(W) 7-5-0
03/25 District Grace Community Cougars 2-1(L) 7-6-0
03/29 District Dallas Christian Chargers 11-6(L) 7-7-0
04/01 District Dallas Christian Chargers 4-0(L) 7-8-0
04/05 District Brook Hill Guard 15-1(L) 7-9-0
04/08 District Brook Hill Guard 15-4(L) 7-10-0
04/12 District Bishop Dunne Falcons 7-6(W) 8-10-0
04/14 District Bishop Dunne Falcons 8-0(W) 9-10-0
04/19 Regular Miller Grove Hornets 8-7(W) 10-10-0
04/28 Regular Pantego Christian Academy Panthers 2-1(W) 11-10-0
04/29 Regular Pantego Christian Academy Panthers 3-2(L) 11-11-0
05/05 Playoff Legacy Christian Academy Eagles 4-2(W) 12-11-0
05/10 Playoff Fort Worth Christian Cardinals 9-2(L) 12-12-0

Bishop Dunne Falcons

Team Website: Bishop Dunne Baseball Twitter / Bishop Dunne Website

Coach: Ryen Ruybal (1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

2021 Record:10-10/0-8 (5th in District)

Returning Starters

Marcello Carrillo, Sr, SS/P Jakob Galvan, Jr, 1B/P Stevie Guerrero, Sr, P Alex Garcia, Sr, UTIL

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/15 Regular Temple Christian School Eagles 8-7(L) 0-1-0
02/17 Tournament Nolan Catholic Vikings 8-0(L) 0-2-0
02/18 Tournament Grace Prep Lions 11-0(L) 0-3-0
02/18 Tournament TCA Trojans 15-3(L) 0-4-0
02/19 Tournament Brazos Christian Eagles 6-2(L) 0-5-0
03/01 Regular Dallas Sunset Bisons 6-3(L) 0-6-0
03/24 District Dallas Christian Chargers 14-3(L) 0-7-0
03/25 District Dallas Christian Chargers 11-1(L) 0-8-0
03/31 District Brook Hill Guard 7-0(L) 0-9-0
04/01 District Brook Hill Guard 16-0(L) 0-10-0
04/12 District McKinney Christian Academy Mustangs 7-6(L) 0-11-0
04/14 District McKinney Christian Academy Mustangs 8-0(L) 0-12-0
04/19 District Grace Community Cougars 4-3(L) 0-13-0
04/22 District Grace Community Cougars 9-2(L) 0-14-0