Division d2-district-2 Standings - 2021

District Overall
W L W L T
Brook Hill Guard 7 1 17 6 0
McKinney Christian Academy Mustangs 5 3 21 7 1
Dallas Christian Chargers 5 3 15 8 0
Grace Community Cougars 3 5 12 10 1
Bishop Dunne Falcons 0 8 8 10 0

Brook Hill Guard

Team Website:

Coach: Jerry Courtney(2 Years As Head Coach, 315 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Steve Lewis, Steve Soldi

2020 Record:10-4-3

Returning Starters

Carson Richards, Sr, 2B Boston Durrett, Sr, OF Aidan Mason, Jr, 3B Cade Chesley, So, OF Tanner French, Jr, DH Grayson Murry, Jr, P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Regular Elysian Fields Yellow Jackets 8-4(W) 1-0-0
02/25 Tournament Athens Hornets 12-2(W) 2-0-0
02/25 Tournament Central Heights Blue Devils 5-2(L) 2-1-0
02/26 Tournament Gilmer Buckeyes 6-4(W) 3-1-0
02/27 Tournament White Oak Roughnecks 9-3(L) 3-2-0
03/02 Regular Van Vandals 5-3(L) 3-3-0
03/11 Tournament Henderson Lions 8-3(W) 4-3-0
03/11 Tournament Van Vandals 4-3(W) 5-3-0
03/12 Tournament Whitehouse Wildcats 6-4(W) 6-3-0
03/13 Tournament Kilgore Bulldogs 5-1(L) 6-4-0
03/16 Regular Brownsboro Bears 6-5(W) 7-4-0
03/19 Regular Brownsboro Bears 10-9(W) 8-4-0
03/22 Regular Tyler HEAT 12-3(W) 9-4-0
03/27 Regular Tyler HEAT 8-1(W) 10-4-0
03/30 District Bishop Dunne Falcons 13-0(W) 11-4-0
04/01 District Bishop Dunne Falcons 11-0(W) 12-4-0
04/06 District McKinney Christian Academy Mustangs 6-1(W) 13-4-0
04/09 District McKinney Christian Academy Mustangs 2-1(W) 14-4-0
04/13 District Grace Community Cougars 10-0(W) 15-4-0
04/16 District Grace Community Cougars 5-1(L) 15-5-0
04/20 District Dallas Christian Chargers 4-1(W) 16-5-0
04/22 District Dallas Christian Chargers 5-1(W) 17-5-0
05/03 Playoff Emery/Weiner Jaguars 6-2(L) 17-6-0

McKinney Christian Academy Mustangs

Team Website:

Coach: Mike Pirtle(3 Years As Head Coach, 644 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Brady James

2020 Record:10-2-1 / 0-1

Returning Starters

Hudson Cross, Sr, 1B/3B (.368 BA) Hayden Faulkner, Sr, C (.194 BA) Jacob Finke, Sr, 2B/SS (.273 BA) Jake Geradis, Sr, 3B/P (.316 BA, 2-0, 4.86 ERA) Ryan Radtke, Sr, 1B/P (.308 BA, 2-1, 2.33 ERA) Cooper Roach, Sr, CF/P (.133 BA, 1-0, 3.00 ERA) Shane Vanderhagen, Sr, 1B/P (.351 BA, 1-0, 3.50 ERA)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/01 Regular Covenant Christian Academy Cougars 1-0(W) 1-0-0
02/04 Regular Covenant Christian Academy Cougars 10-4(L) 1-1-0
02/08 Regular Prince of Peace Eagles 12-1(W) 2-1-0
02/23 Regular Poetry Community Christian 13-0(W) 3-1-0
02/26 Tournament Pottsboro Cardinals 3-0(W) 4-1-0
02/26 Tournament Howe Bulldogs 8-0(W) 5-1-0
03/02 Regular Greenhill School Hornets 6-3(W) 6-1-0
03/11 Tournament Tyler HEAT 5-1(W) 7-1-0
03/11 Tournament HSAA 1-1(T) 7-1-1
03/13 Tournament TACA Storm 1-6(L) 7-2-1
03/13 Tournament Greenhill School Hornets 13-3(W) 8-2-1
03/16 Regular Grapevine Faith Christian Lions 4-2(W) 9-2-1
03/19 Regular Miller Grove Hornets 10-0(W) 10-2-1
03/23 District Grace Community Cougars 4-0(W) 11-2-1
03/26 District Grace Community Cougars 5-4(W) 12-2-1
03/27 Regular Lucas Christian Academy Warriors 10-1(W) 13-2-1
03/30 District Dallas Christian Chargers 5-3(L) 13-3-1
04/01 District Dallas Christian Chargers 10-1(W) 14-3-1
04/06 District Brook Hill Guard 6-1(L) 14-4-1
04/09 District Brook Hill Guard 2-1(L) 14-5-1
04/13 District Bishop Dunne Falcons 10-0(W) 15-5-1
04/14 District Bishop Dunne Falcons 9-0(W) 16-5-1
04/19 Regular Shelton School Chargers 2-0(W) 17-5-1
04/21 Regular Flower Mound Coram Deo Academy Lions 15-9(W) 18-5-1
04/26 Regular Dallas Christian Chargers 6-5(L) 18-6-1
04/29 Playoff Flower Mound Coram Deo Academy Lions 5-2(W) 19-6-1
05/04 Playoff Grapevine Faith Christian Lions 4-2(W) 20-6-1
05/08 Playoff Emery/Weiner Jaguars 15-14(W) 21-6-1
05/12 Playoff Fort Worth Southwest Christian Eagles 3-2(L) 21-7-1

Dallas Christian Chargers

Team Website:

Coach: Choo Freeman(4 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Andrew Buxkemper, Andy Crisp

2020 Record:5-7-1

Returning Starters

TJ King, Sr, OF Trevor Stegman, Sr, OF/IF Jonathan Lang, Jr, IF Kynan Gilreath, Sr, OF Mason Adams, Jr, P Jeret Liebee, Jr, IF Hayden Long, So, P Alex Lunn, Sr, C

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/08 Regular Bishop Lynch Friars 9-2(L) 0-1-0
02/23 Regular Mesquite Skeeters 5-7(W) 1-1-0
03/01 Regular North Dallas Bulldogs 2-1(W) 2-1-0
03/04 Tournament Royse City Bulldogs 8-3(L) 2-2-0
03/04 Tournament Mesquite Poteet Pirates 8-5(L) 2-3-0
03/05 Tournament North Mesquite Stallions 2-7(W) 3-3-0
03/06 Tournament West Mesquite Wranglers 12-1(W) 4-3-0
03/06 Tournament Mesquite Horn Jaguars 6-4(L) 4-4-0
03/09 Regular St. Mark's School Lions 12-4(W) 5-4-0
03/15 Regular Dallas First Baptist Academy Saints 23-0(W) 6-4-0
03/20 Regular Wills Point Tigers 11-1(W) 7-4-0
03/23 District Bishop Dunne Falcons 11-0(W) 8-4-0
03/30 District McKinney Christian Academy Mustangs 5-3(W) 9-4-0
04/01 District McKinney Christian Academy Mustangs 10-1(L) 9-5-0
04/06 District Grace Community Cougars 10-5(W) 10-5-0
04/09 District Grace Community Cougars 3-0(W) 11-5-0
04/13 Regular Dallas First Baptist Academy Saints 17-0(W) 12-5-0
04/20 District Brook Hill Guard 4-1(L) 12-6-0
04/21 District Bishop Dunne Falcons 12-3(W) 13-6-0
04/22 District Brook Hill Guard 5-1(L) 13-7-0
04/26 Regular McKinney Christian Academy Mustangs 6-5(W) 14-7-0
05/03 Playoff Frassati Catholic Falcons 11-0(W) 15-7-0
05/04 Playoff Fort Worth Christian Cardinals 8-3(L) 15-8-0

Grace Community Cougars

Team Website:

Coach: Kyle Hope(2 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Steve Spitzer, Tyler Spitzmiller, Kendall Fox, Noah Rachell

2020 Record:7-6-1

Returning Starters

Jaxon Rees, Sr, SS/P (.395 BA, 1.25 ERA) Brooks Bays, Sr, C (13 CS) Fletcher McCown Sr, 1B (.407 BA, 10 RBI) Collin Boyd, Sr, 3B/P (2.10 ERA) Price Williams, Sr, OF (1.000 FP) Bryce Newman, Jr, 2B Eli Martin, Jr, 3B/P Landry Livingston, Jr, IF Rhodes Rayzor, So, 1B/P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Regular Prince of Peace Eagles 22-0(W) 1-0-0
02/27 Regular Cumberland Academy Knights 14-2(W) 2-0-0
03/04 Regular Tyler HEAT 10-0(W) 3-0-0
03/09 Regular Longview HEAT 4-1(W) 4-0-0
03/11 Tournament Kaufman Lions 3-3(T) 4-0-1
03/12 Tournament Ennis Lions 6-3(L) 4-1-1
03/12 Tournament Sunnyvale Raiders 4-0(L) 4-2-1
03/13 Tournament Canton Eagles 9-0(L) 4-3-1
03/16 Regular Legacy Christian Academy Eagles 3-1(W) 5-3-1
03/19 Regular Legacy Christian Academy Eagles 9-1(W) 6-3-1
03/23 District McKinney Christian Academy Mustangs 4-0(L) 6-4-1
03/26 District McKinney Christian Academy Mustangs 5-4(L) 6-5-1
03/27 Regular Hughes Springs Mustangs 12-2(W) 7-5-1
03/30 Regular TACA Storm 0-11(L) 7-6-1
04/01 Regular Tyler HEAT 2-1(W) 8-6-1
04/06 District Dallas Christian Chargers 10-5(L) 8-7-1
04/09 District Dallas Christian Chargers 3-0(L) 8-8-1
04/13 District Brook Hill Guard 10-0(L) 8-9-1
04/16 District Brook Hill Guard 5-1(W) 9-9-1
04/20 District Bishop Dunne Falcons 10-1(W) 10-9-1
04/26 District Bishop Dunne Falcons 3-0(W) 11-9-1
04/29 Playoff Hyde Park Baptist Panthers 16-10(W) 12-9-1
05/04 Playoff Fort Worth Southwest Christian Eagles 6-0(L) 12-10-1

Bishop Dunne Falcons

Team Website: Bishop Dunne Baseball Twitter / Bishop Dunne Website

Coach: Brandon Helm(1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: James Batton, Curtis Wilkerson, Xabier Cates

2020 Record:2-3

Returning Starters

Ricky Hernandez, SO, SS/UTIL Mario Tijerina, SO, C/IF Marcelo Carillo, JR, P/SS (1.17 ERA, 9 K, 7.2 IP) Jaxson Davis, SO, P/3B/1B Alex Garcia, JR, IF (.400 BA, 5 RBI) Adrian Lopez, SR, P/1B (10 IP, 11 K) Stevie Guerrero, JR, OF (.500 BA)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/05 Regular UME Prep Eagles 11-2(W) 1-0-0
02/22 Regular Azle Christian 6-4(W) 2-0-0
02/23 Regular UME Prep 10-5(W) 3-0-0
02/25 Tournament Fellowship Academy Mustangs 10-4(W) 4-0-0
03/01 Regular Fellowship Academy Mustangs 12-8(W) 5-0-0
03/02 Regular Dallas Molina Jaguars 7-3(W) 6-0-0
03/18 Regular Flower Mound Coram Deo Academy Lions 18-4(L) 6-1-0
03/19 Regular Poetry Community Christian 17-0(W) 7-1-0
03/19 Regular Poetry Community Christian 20-2(W) 8-1-0
03/23 District Dallas Christian Chargers 11-0(L) 8-2-0
03/30 District Brook Hill Guard 13-0(L) 8-3-0
04/01 District Brook Hill Guard 11-0(L) 8-4-0
04/05 Regular UME Prep 3-9(L) 8-5-0
04/13 District McKinney Christian Academy Mustangs 10-0(L) 8-6-0
04/14 District McKinney Christian Academy Mustangs 9-0(L) 8-7-0
04/20 District Grace Community Cougars 10-1(L) 8-8-0
04/21 District Dallas Christian Chargers 12-3(L) 8-9-0
04/26 District Grace Community Cougars 3-0(L) 8-10-0