Division 12-2a Standings - 2022

District Overall
W L W L T
Dodd City Hornets 12 2 18 2 0
Cooper Bulldogs 11 3 20 9 0
Sam Rayburn Rebels 10 4 18 9 0
Honey Grove Warriors 8 6 8 11 0
Wolfe City Wolves 8 6 11 13 0
Celeste Blue Devils 4 10 4 15 0
Merit Bland Tigers 3 11 3 17 0
Campbell Indians 0 14 0 18 0

Dodd City Hornets

Coach: Clint Lindsey (1 Years As Head Coach, 188 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Kevin Darwin

2021 Record:26-3 / 14-0 / Regional Finalist

Returning Starters

Brody Mauppin, Sr, IF (.364 BA) Logan Lackey, Jr, IF (.380 BA, 1st Team All District) Nick Glover, Jr, IF (.314 BA, 2nd Team All District) Ashton Balvin, Jr, OF (.333 BA, 2nd Team All District) Trevin Wilson, So, IF/OF (.625 BA) Ethan Barnard, So, IF (.275 BA) Layton Vaught, So, IF/OF (.356 BA)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
03/09 Regular Anna JV 4-3(W) 1-0-0
03/15 District Celeste Blue Devils 10-0(W) 2-0-0
03/16 District Campbell Indians 23-0(W) 3-0-0
03/23 District Wolfe City Wolves 12-1(W) 4-0-0
03/25 District Cooper Bulldogs 13-1(W) 5-0-0
03/29 District Merit Bland Tigers 20-1(W) 6-0-0
04/01 District Honey Grove Warriors 14-4(W) 7-0-0
04/05 District Sam Rayburn Rebels 10-8(W) 8-0-0
04/08 District Celeste Blue Devils 14-4(W) 9-0-0
04/12 District Campbell Indians 21-0(W) 10-0-0
04/15 District Wolfe City Wolves 12-7(L) 10-1-0
04/19 District Cooper Bulldogs 6-5(W) 11-1-0
04/22 District Merit Bland Tigers 20-1(W) 12-1-0
04/26 District Honey Grove Warriors 12-8(L) 12-2-0
04/30 District Sam Rayburn Rebels 9-2(W) 13-2-0
05/06 Playoff Savoy Cardinals 16-0(W) 14-2-0
05/06 Playoff Savoy Cardinals 11-0(W) 15-2-0
05/12 Playoff Saint Jo Panthers 8-6(W) 16-2-0
05/12 Playoff Saint Jo Panthers 12-2(W) 17-2-0
05/20 Playoff Ector Eagles 9-1(W) 18-2-0

Cooper Bulldogs

Coach: Jacob Hayes (1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Preston Compton

2021 Record:14-10 / 10-4 / Area Finalist

Returning Starters

Wyatt Allen, Sr, SS/P (1st Team AD, 1st Team Red River Valley) Hunter Horton, Sr, IF/DH (2nd Team AD, HM Red River Valley) Noah Ramos, Sr, IF Colin Ingram, Jr, OF (Dist Off PoYr, 1st Team Red River Valley) Tanner Houchins, Jr, C/P (2nd Team All District, HM Red River Valley) Ryan Thornton, Jr, 1B/P (HM AD; 2nd Team Red River Valley) Denver Wood, Jr, P/C (HM All District, HM Red River Valley) Canon Ingram, So, IF/OF (1st Team AD, 1st Team Red River Valley)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Regular Paris Wildcats 15-5(L) 0-1-0
02/25 Regular Winona Wildcats 1-6(W) 1-1-0
02/25 Tournament Como-Pickton Eagles 7-1(W) 2-1-0
03/01 Regular Lone Oak Buffaloes 6-5(W) 3-1-0
03/03 Tournament Leonard Tigers 15-2(W) 4-1-0
03/04 Tournament Commerce Tigers 10-7(W) 5-1-0
03/05 Tournament Hughes Springs Mustangs 0-10(L) 5-2-0
03/05 Tournament Como-Pickton Eagles 8-2(W) 6-2-0
03/10 Tournament Rivercrest Rebels 13-7(L) 6-3-0
03/10 Tournament Como-Pickton Eagles 7-5(W) 7-3-0
03/12 Tournament Paris Chisum Mustangs 3-9(L) 7-4-0
03/16 District Honey Grove Warriors 11-7(W) 8-4-0
03/17 District Wolfe City Wolves 11-5(L) 8-5-0
03/23 District Sam Rayburn Rebels 3-1(W) 9-5-0
03/25 District Dodd City Hornets 13-1(L) 9-6-0
03/29 District Celeste Blue Devils 10-2(W) 10-6-0
04/01 District Merit Bland Tigers 19-9(W) 11-6-0
04/05 District Campbell Indians 22-0(W) 12-6-0
04/08 District Honey Grove Warriors 8-5(W) 13-6-0
04/11 District Wolfe City Wolves 3-2(W) 14-6-0
04/15 District Sam Rayburn Rebels 4-1(W) 15-6-0
04/19 District Dodd City Hornets 6-5(L) 15-7-0
04/22 District Celeste Blue Devils 5-3(W) 16-7-0
04/26 District Merit Bland Tigers 15-3(W) 17-7-0
05/02 District Campbell Indians 25-1(W) 18-7-0
05/06 Playoff Trenton Tigers 9-4(W) 19-7-0
05/07 Playoff Trenton Tigers 11-5(W) 20-7-0
05/12 Playoff Windthorst Trojans 6-5(L) 20-8-0
05/13 Playoff Windthorst Trojans 8-1(L) 20-9-0

Sam Rayburn Rebels

Coach: Austin Jones (2 Years As Head Coach, 21 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Justin Tice

2021 Record:21-9 / 12-2 / Area Finalists

Returning Starters

Cutter Davidson, Sr, 3B/1B/P Logan Sanderson, Sr, CF Riker Stewart, Jr, 2B Conner Bledsoe, Jr, 3B/OF/P Drew Baker, So, SS/P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/28 Regular Tom Bean Tomcats 12-2(W) 1-0-0
03/03 Tournament Poolville Monarchs 4-2(W) 2-0-0
03/04 Tournament Tioga Bulldogs 7-2(W) 3-0-0
03/04 Tournament Era Hornets 6-1(L) 3-1-0
03/05 Tournament Lindsay Knights 10-0(W) 4-1-0
03/08 Regular S & S Consolidated Rams 10-4(W) 5-1-0
03/12 Tournament Collinsville Pirates 4-0(L) 5-2-0
03/12 Tournament Lindsay Knights 8-7(W) 6-2-0
03/15 District Merit Bland Tigers 14-1(W) 7-2-0
03/18 District Honey Grove Warriors 6-4(W) 8-2-0
03/23 District Cooper Bulldogs 3-1(L) 8-3-0
03/25 District Celeste Blue Devils 13-2(W) 9-3-0
03/29 District Campbell Indians 17-0(W) 10-3-0
04/01 District Wolfe City Wolves 5-3(W) 11-3-0
04/05 District Dodd City Hornets 10-8(L) 11-4-0
04/08 District Merit Bland Tigers 12-2(W) 12-4-0
04/12 District Honey Grove Warriors 8-5(W) 13-4-0
04/15 District Cooper Bulldogs 4-1(L) 13-5-0
04/19 District Celeste Blue Devils 13-4(W) 14-5-0
04/22 District Campbell Indians 16-2(W) 15-5-0
04/23 Regular Prairiland Patriots 6-0(L) 15-6-0
04/26 District Wolfe City Wolves 7-1(W) 16-6-0
04/30 District Dodd City Hornets 9-2(L) 16-7-0
05/05 Playoff Tom Bean Tomcats 3-2(W) 17-7-0
05/06 Playoff Tom Bean Tomcats 5-1(W) 18-7-0
05/13 Playoff Archer City Wildcats 10-0(L) 18-8-0
05/14 Playoff Archer City Wildcats 16-1(L) 18-9-0

Honey Grove Warriors

Coach: David Lopez (1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Shane Brown, Chance Banker

2021 Record:4-13 / 1-7

Returning Starters

Aiden Simmons, Sr, C Aidan Lornson, Sr, SS/2B Bryson Braley, Sr, OF Nick Ottmo, Jr, P/UTIL Hudson Stroud, Jr, UTIL Tanner Peterson, Jr, 3B/1B

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
03/03 Tournament Ector Eagles 4-3(L) 0-1-0
03/04 Tournament Collinsville Pirates 12-5(L) 0-2-0
03/05 Tournament Blue Ridge Tigers 4-2(L) 0-3-0
03/12 Tournament Madill (OK) 3-10(L) 0-4-0
03/16 District Cooper Bulldogs 11-7(L) 0-5-0
03/18 District Sam Rayburn Rebels 6-4(L) 0-6-0
03/23 District Celeste Blue Devils 12-2(W) 1-6-0
03/25 District Campbell Indians 27-0(W) 2-6-0
03/29 District Wolfe City Wolves 6-5(L) 2-7-0
04/01 District Dodd City Hornets 14-4(L) 2-8-0
04/06 District Merit Bland Tigers 10-0(W) 3-8-0
04/08 District Cooper Bulldogs 8-5(L) 3-9-0
04/12 District Sam Rayburn Rebels 8-5(L) 3-10-0
04/15 District Celeste Blue Devils 11-0(W) 4-10-0
04/19 District Campbell Indians 10-0(W) 5-10-0
04/22 District Wolfe City Wolves 17-7(W) 6-10-0
04/26 District Dodd City Hornets 12-8(W) 7-10-0
04/29 District Merit Bland Tigers 18-6(W) 8-10-0
05/07 Playoff Era Hornets 5-4(L) 8-11-0

Wolfe City Wolves

Coach: Tyler Smith (1 Years As Head Coach, 56 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Seth Howard

2021 Record:9-11 / 6-8 / Area Finalists

Returning Starters

Ben Cagle, Sr, IF/OF (.280 BA) Connor Adams, Jr, P/IF ( .429 BA, 15 RBI) Adin McDonald, C/OF (.352 BA, 16 RBI) Josh Calvert, Jr, IF/OF (.262, 16 RS) Jaron Purcell, So, P/OF (.333 BA, 23 RBI) Cayden Herron, So, P/IF (.279 BA, 17 RS)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/28 Regular Leonard Tigers 6-2(W) 1-0-0
03/03 Tournament Collinsville Pirates 12-0(L) 1-1-0
03/03 Tournament Blue Ridge Tigers 6-8(L) 1-2-0
03/04 Tournament North Garland Raiders 5-4(L) 1-3-0
03/05 Tournament Ector Eagles 10-0(W) 2-3-0
03/08 Regular Whitesboro Bearcats 2-1(L) 2-4-0
03/10 Tournament Marrietta (OK) 12-1(W) 3-4-0
03/10 Tournament Madill (OK) 9-10(L) 3-5-0
03/15 District Campbell Indians 19-4(W) 4-5-0
03/17 District Cooper Bulldogs 11-5(W) 5-5-0
03/23 District Dodd City Hornets 12-1(L) 5-6-0
03/25 District Merit Bland Tigers 14-13(L) 5-7-0
03/29 District Honey Grove Warriors 6-5(W) 6-7-0
04/01 District Sam Rayburn Rebels 5-3(L) 6-8-0
04/05 District Celeste Blue Devils 10-8(W) 7-8-0
04/08 District Campbell Indians 17-5(W) 8-8-0
04/11 District Cooper Bulldogs 3-2(L) 8-9-0
04/15 District Dodd City Hornets 12-7(W) 9-9-0
04/19 District Merit Bland Tigers 13-5(W) 10-9-0
04/22 District Honey Grove Warriors 17-7(L) 10-10-0
04/26 District Sam Rayburn Rebels 7-1(L) 10-11-0
04/29 District Celeste Blue Devils 13-1(W) 11-11-0
05/06 Playoff Collinsville Pirates 14-4(L) 11-12-0
05/06 Playoff Collinsville Pirates 6-0(L) 11-13-0

Celeste Blue Devils

Coach: Chris Stewart (3 Years As Head Coach, 57 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Cody Lambright, Tyler Stewart

2021 Record:6-15-1 / 5-7 / Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Brody Pryor, Sr, 3B/P/C (.388 BA) Tanner Meeks, Sr, OF (.237 BA) Brandon Lewis, Sr, IF/OF/P (.286 BA) Justin Sherwin, Jr, 1B/P/OF (.233 BA) Michael Connelly, Jr, IF/P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/28 Regular Cumby Trojans 5-19(L) 0-1-0
03/03 Tournament North Garland Raiders 4-11(L) 0-2-0
03/04 Tournament Blue Ridge JV 1-13(L) 0-3-0
03/04 Tournament Blue Ridge Tigers 13-1(L) 0-4-0
03/08 Regular North Hopkins Panthers 6-4(L) 0-5-0
03/15 District Dodd City Hornets 10-0(L) 0-6-0
03/17 District Merit Bland Tigers 29-19(W) 1-6-0
03/23 District Honey Grove Warriors 12-2(L) 1-7-0
03/25 District Sam Rayburn Rebels 13-2(L) 1-8-0
03/29 District Cooper Bulldogs 10-2(L) 1-9-0
04/01 District Campbell Indians 14-1(W) 2-9-0
04/05 District Wolfe City Wolves 10-8(L) 2-10-0
04/08 District Dodd City Hornets 14-4(L) 2-11-0
04/12 District Merit Bland Tigers 11-0(W) 3-11-0
04/15 District Honey Grove Warriors 11-0(L) 3-12-0
04/19 District Sam Rayburn Rebels 13-4(L) 3-13-0
04/22 District Cooper Bulldogs 5-3(L) 3-14-0
04/26 District Campbell Indians 11-1(W) 4-14-0
04/29 District Wolfe City Wolves 13-1(L) 4-15-0

Merit Bland Tigers

Coach: Scott Wilson (2 Years As Head Coach, 38 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Cliff Prier

2021 Record:5-15 / 5-9

Returning Starters

William Molck, Sr, CF/P (1st Team All District) Medel Gutierrez, Jr, P/2B (HM All District) Francisco Castillo, Jr, LF Phillip Skidmore, Jr, P/SS Luis Palomo, Jr, 3B Kole Hobbs, Jr, RF/P Bryan Leija, So, 1B

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Regular Leonard Tigers 5-16(L) 0-1-0
02/28 Regular North Hopkins Panthers 10-0(L) 0-2-0
03/03 Tournament Callisburg Wildcats 0-15(L) 0-3-0
03/04 Tournament Ector Eagles 8-3(L) 0-4-0
03/05 Tournament North Garland Raiders 11-1(L) 0-5-0
03/08 Regular Leonard Tigers 5-15(L) 0-6-0
03/15 District Sam Rayburn Rebels 14-1(L) 0-7-0
03/17 District Celeste Blue Devils 29-19(L) 0-8-0
03/22 District Campbell Indians 18-11(W) 1-8-0
03/25 District Wolfe City Wolves 14-13(W) 2-8-0
03/29 District Dodd City Hornets 20-1(L) 2-9-0
04/01 District Cooper Bulldogs 19-9(L) 2-10-0
04/06 District Honey Grove Warriors 10-0(L) 2-11-0
04/08 District Sam Rayburn Rebels 12-2(L) 2-12-0
04/12 District Celeste Blue Devils 11-0(L) 2-13-0
04/14 District Campbell Indians 17-2(W) 3-13-0
04/19 District Wolfe City Wolves 13-5(L) 3-14-0
04/22 District Dodd City Hornets 20-1(L) 3-15-0
04/26 District Cooper Bulldogs 15-3(L) 3-16-0
04/29 District Honey Grove Warriors 18-6(L) 3-17-0

Campbell Indians

Coach: Westley Pritchard (1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Quinn Looney

2021 Record:0-16 / 0-14

Returning Starters

Alex Stevens, Sr, 1B Caden Mitchell, Sr, SS Dalton Trail, Sr, 3B Trey Huffines, Jr, UTIL (12 SB, HM All District) Matthew Breedlove, Jr, C Landon Ferguson, Jr, OF (12 SB) Braden Fields, So, P (.222 BA, 31 K, HM All District) Garrett Roberts, So, CF (10 SB, HM All District)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
03/03 Tournament Saltillo Lions 14-1(L) 0-1-0
03/05 Tournament Savoy Cardinals 19-3(L) 0-2-0
03/07 Regular Fellowship Academy Mustangs 9-6(L) 0-3-0
03/15 District Wolfe City Wolves 19-4(L) 0-4-0
03/16 District Dodd City Hornets 23-0(L) 0-5-0
03/22 District Merit Bland Tigers 18-11(L) 0-6-0
03/25 District Honey Grove Warriors 27-0(L) 0-7-0
03/29 District Sam Rayburn Rebels 17-0(L) 0-8-0
04/01 District Celeste Blue Devils 14-1(L) 0-9-0
04/05 District Cooper Bulldogs 22-0(L) 0-10-0
04/08 District Wolfe City Wolves 17-5(L) 0-11-0
04/12 District Dodd City Hornets 21-0(L) 0-12-0
04/14 District Merit Bland Tigers 17-2(L) 0-13-0
04/19 District Honey Grove Warriors 10-0(L) 0-14-0
04/22 District Sam Rayburn Rebels 16-2(L) 0-15-0
04/26 District Celeste Blue Devils 11-1(L) 0-16-0
05/02 District Cooper Bulldogs 25-1(L) 0-17-0
05/06 Playoff Ector Eagles 13-3(L) 0-18-0