Division 30-5a Standings - 2022

District Overall
W L W L T
La Joya Palmview Lobos 10 0 24 3 1
Roma Gladiators 6 4 14 16 0
Mission Veterans Memorial Patriots 5 5 11 17 1
Rio Grande City Rattlers 4 6 8 14 0
Laredo Martin Tigers 4 6 9 17 0
Laredo Cigarroa Toros 1 9 5 19 1

La Joya Palmview Lobos

Coach: Manuel Garcia (12 Years As Head Coach, 215 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Mario Hernandez; Mateo Garcia; Juan Elizondo; Fortino Casas

2021 Record:13-4-1/8-2; Bi-District Finalists

Returning Starters

Anakin Robles, Jr, RF (.319 BA, .947 FP, 2nd Team AD) Gael Gonzales, Jr, 3B (.404 BA, .812 FP, 1st Team AD) Christian Chapa, Jr, 2B/P (.438 BA, .979 FP, 1st Team AD) Tony Villarreal, Jr, CF (.429 BA, .947 FP, 2nd Team AD) Esai Puente, Jr, P/C (.400 BA, 5 W, District Newcomer ) Chris Perez, Jr, 1B/P (.308 BA, .935 FP 1 W, 2nd Team AD) Joe Cerda, So, SS (.417 BA, .894 FP, HM AD) Josiah Gonzalez, So, C/DH (.488 BA, 1st Team AD DH) Herminio Gonzalez, So, P/OF (.423 BA, 1st Team AD P)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Regular Edinburg Vela Sabercats 5-0(W) 1-0-0
02/24 Tournament Edcouch-Elsa Yellowjackets 9-5(W) 2-0-0
02/24 Tournament San Benito Greyhounds 5-0(W) 3-0-0
02/25 Tournament Gregory-Portland Wildcats 3-0(W) 4-0-0
02/28 Regular Los Fresnos Falcons 5-2(W) 5-0-0
03/03 Tournament London Pirates 1-0(W) 6-0-0
03/03 Tournament McAllen Memorial Mustangs 3-0(L) 6-1-0
03/04 Tournament Beeville Jones Trojans 7-2(W) 7-1-0
03/04 Tournament Bishop Badgers 5-4(W) 8-1-0
03/05 Tournament Central Catholic High School Buttons 5-3(W) 9-1-0
03/08 Regular Edcouch-Elsa Yellowjackets 5-2(W) 10-1-0
03/11 Tournament Rio Grande City Grulla Gators 7-3(W) 11-1-0
03/11 Tournament Weslaco Panthers 4-3(W) 12-1-0
03/11 Tournament Bishop Badgers 10-0(W) 13-1-0
03/16 Regular Harlingen Cardinals 14-7(W) 14-1-0
03/22 District Mission Veterans Memorial Patriots 17-1(W) 15-1-0
03/25 District Mission Veterans Memorial Patriots 5-4(W) 16-1-0
03/29 District Rio Grande City Rattlers 11-8(W) 17-1-0
04/01 District Rio Grande City Rattlers 5-0(W) 18-1-0
04/08 District Laredo Cigarroa Toros 3-0(W) 19-1-0
04/12 District Laredo Cigarroa Toros 8-1(W) 20-1-0
04/15 District Laredo Martin Tigers 6-3(W) 21-1-0
04/19 District Laredo Martin Tigers 11-1(W) 22-1-0
04/22 District Roma Gladiators 4-1(W) 23-1-0
04/25 District Roma Gladiators 5-1(W) 24-1-0
05/02 Regular Pharr-San Juan-Alamo Bears 3-3(T) 24-1-1
05/06 Playoff Corpus Christi Carroll Tigers 5-4(L) 24-2-1
05/07 Playoff Corpus Christi Carroll Tigers 5-3(L) 24-3-1

Roma Gladiators

Coach: Hector Ochoa (6 Years As Head Coach, 52 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Reuben Gonzalez; Angel Garcia; Efrain Ochoa; Jorge Garza; Luis Pena

2021 Record:12-14/5-5; Bi-District Finalists

Returning Starters

Gabriel Garcia, Sr, C (.404 BA, 12 2B, 3 3B, 1st Team AD C) JJ Trevino, Jr, OF/P (.355 BA, 13 SB, HM AD) Davian Clarke, Jr, OF (.344 BA, 18 SB, 2nd Team AD OF) Ricky Ruiz, Jr, OF (.388 BA, 9 2B, 1 3B, HM AD)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Regular PSJA Memorial Wolverines 4-3(W) 1-0-0
02/24 Tournament PSJA Southwest Javelinas 10-6(L) 1-1-0
02/25 Tournament Sharyland Pioneer JV 9-2(W) 2-1-0
02/25 Tournament Donna North Chiefs 6-2(W) 3-1-0
02/28 Regular San Benito Greyhounds 1-7(L) 3-2-0
03/03 Tournament San Antonio Southside Cardinals 11-1(W) 4-2-0
03/03 Tournament San Antonio Lanier Voks 10-0(W) 5-2-0
03/04 Tournament San Antonio Harlandale Indians 3-0(L) 5-3-0
03/05 Tournament Laredo Martin Tigers 6-0(W) 6-3-0
03/07 Regular PSJA Southwest Javelinas 13-4(W) 7-3-0
03/10 Tournament Zapata Hawks 10-9(L) 7-4-0
03/10 Tournament Del Rio Rams 3-10(L) 7-5-0
03/11 Tournament St. Augustine Knights 8-1(L) 7-6-0
03/11 Tournament Laredo Nixon Mustangs 0-4(L) 7-7-0
03/14 Regular Port Isabel Tarpons 9-0(W) 8-7-0
03/16 Regular Corpus Christi Calallen Wildcats 12-2(L) 8-8-0
03/22 District Laredo Martin Tigers 16-2(W) 9-8-0
03/25 District Laredo Martin Tigers 6-1(L) 9-9-0
03/29 District Mission Veterans Memorial Patriots 5-4(W) 10-9-0
04/01 District Mission Veterans Memorial Patriots 5-4(L) 10-10-0
04/08 District Rio Grande City Rattlers 12-6(W) 11-10-0
04/12 District Rio Grande City Rattlers 4-3(W) 12-10-0
04/15 District Laredo Cigarroa Toros 5-4(W) 13-10-0
04/19 District Laredo Cigarroa Toros 9-5(W) 14-10-0
04/22 District La Joya Palmview Lobos 4-1(L) 14-11-0
04/25 District La Joya Palmview Lobos 5-1(L) 14-12-0
04/29 Regular Laredo Alexander Bulldogs 6-5(L) 14-13-0
05/02 Regular Edinburg Vela Sabercats 13-1(L) 14-14-0
05/06 Playoff Corpus Christi Moody Trojans 7-3(L) 14-15-0
05/07 Playoff Corpus Christi Moody Trojans 10-3(L) 14-16-0

Mission Veterans Memorial Patriots

Coach: Ben Gonzales (5 Years As Head Coach, 37 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Freddy Uribe; Eric Klippel; Romeo Vela

2021 Record:8-15/4-6; Bi-District Finalists

Returning Starters

Adrian Garcia, Sr, 3B/P (.453 BA, 12 RBI, 2nd Team AD 3B) Ricardo Reyna, Sr, OF (.408 BA, 6 RBI, 2nd Team AD OF) Roque Rodriguez, Sr, C/INF/OF (.311 BA, 2nd Team AD C) Ethan Garza, Jr, SS/3B/P (.364 BA, 17 RBI, 1st Team AD UTIL) Quincy Handy, Jr, 1B/P (.352 BA, 14 RBI, 2nd Team AD 1B) Reynaldo Martinez, Jr, OF/INF/P (5 RBI, HM AD OF)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Regular Mission Eagles 0-10(L) 0-1-0
02/24 Tournament Weslaco East Wildcats 2-7(W) 1-1-0
02/24 Tournament Edinburg Economedes Jaguars 4-3(W) 2-1-0
02/26 Tournament McAllen Memorial Mustangs 10-1(L) 2-2-0
02/26 Tournament Brownsville Rivera Raiders 6-8(L) 2-3-0
02/28 Regular Brownsville Veterans Memorial Chargers 12-2(L) 2-4-0
03/03 Tournament Rockport-Fulton Pirates 16-1(L) 2-5-0
03/03 Tournament Corpus Christi Calallen Wildcats 12-1(L) 2-6-0
03/04 Tournament Beeville Jones Trojans 7-3(W) 3-6-0
03/04 Tournament Bishop Badgers 3-7(L) 3-7-0
03/05 Tournament Corpus Christi Flour Bluff Hornets 9-3(L) 3-8-0
03/09 Regular Donna Redskins 8-6(L) 3-9-0
03/11 Tournament San Benito Greyhounds 3-6(L) 3-10-0
03/12 Tournament Raymondville Bearkats 10-4(W) 4-10-0
03/15 Regular Rio Hondo Bobcats 5-0(W) 5-10-0
03/17 Regular Lyford Bulldogs 9-5(W) 6-10-0
03/22 District La Joya Palmview Lobos 17-1(L) 6-11-0
03/25 District La Joya Palmview Lobos 5-4(L) 6-12-0
03/29 District Roma Gladiators 5-4(L) 6-13-0
04/01 District Roma Gladiators 5-4(W) 7-13-0
04/08 District Laredo Martin Tigers 8-5(W) 8-13-0
04/12 District Laredo Martin Tigers 8-3(L) 8-14-0
04/14 District Rio Grande City Rattlers 10-5(L) 8-15-0
04/19 District Rio Grande City Rattlers 4-2(W) 9-15-0
04/22 District Laredo Cigarroa Toros 12-2(W) 10-15-0
04/27 District Laredo Cigarroa Toros 9-0(W) 11-15-0
05/02 Regular La Joya Coyotes 2-2(T) 11-15-1
05/06 Playoff Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial Eagles 9-0(L) 11-16-1
05/07 Playoff Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial Eagles 5-0(L) 11-17-1

Rio Grande City Rattlers

Coach: Hiram Lopez (1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Paul Bazan; Jonathan Guzman; Guillermo Ali Garcia

2021 Record:18-5-1/10-0; Bi-District Finalists

Returning Starters

Alan Garcia, Sr, OF/C (.387 BA, 1st Team AD OF) Luis Garza, Sr, OF (.310 BA, 2nd Team AD OF) Paul Bazan, So, 3B/SS/RHP

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Regular Edinburg Bobcats 2-6(L) 0-1-0
02/24 Tournament Brownsville Veterans Memorial Chargers 3-1(L) 0-2-0
02/24 Tournament Harlingen South Hawks 6-1(W) 1-2-0
02/25 Tournament Corpus Christi Calallen Wildcats 0-13(L) 1-3-0
03/03 Tournament Brownsville Hanna Eagles 1-2(L) 1-4-0
03/04 Tournament Brownsville Porter Cowboys 4-0(L) 1-5-0
03/04 Tournament Brownsville Veterans Memorial Chargers 5-2(L) 1-6-0
03/08 Regular Brownsville Porter Cowboys 4-2(W) 2-6-0
03/11 Tournament Pharr Valley View Tigers 5-4(W) 3-6-0
03/12 Tournament Pharr Valley View Tigers 4-1(W) 4-6-0
03/16 Regular Edinburg North Cougars 7-5(L) 4-7-0
03/22 District Laredo Cigarroa Toros 4-1(W) 5-7-0
03/25 District Laredo Cigarroa Toros 10-8(W) 6-7-0
03/29 District La Joya Palmview Lobos 11-8(L) 6-8-0
04/01 District La Joya Palmview Lobos 5-0(L) 6-9-0
04/08 District Roma Gladiators 12-6(L) 6-10-0
04/12 District Roma Gladiators 4-3(L) 6-11-0
04/14 District Mission Veterans Memorial Patriots 10-5(W) 7-11-0
04/19 District Mission Veterans Memorial Patriots 4-2(L) 7-12-0
04/22 District Laredo Martin Tigers 10-0(W) 8-12-0
04/26 District Laredo Martin Tigers 7-0(L) 8-13-0
04/29 Regular Laredo Martin Tigers 1-0(L) 8-14-0

Laredo Martin Tigers

Coach: Jorge Tijerina (28 Years As Head Coach, 278 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Juan Munoz; Rene Segovia; Alejandro Garza

2021 Record:4-10/3-7

Returning Starters

Alejandro Cazarez, Sr, OF (.275 BA) Max Gomez, Sr, C/1B/P (.333 BA) Bryan Gonzalez, Sr, SS/P (.314 BA, 2.69 ERA, 1st Team AD SS) Azael Perez, Jr, OF/P (.556 BA) Jacob Rodriguez, So, 3B/1B/P (.389 BA)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/24 Tournament Leander Rouse Raiders 17-0(L) 0-1-0
02/24 Tournament Del Rio Rams 3-6(L) 0-2-0
02/25 Tournament Corpus Christi Ray Texans 11-1(L) 0-3-0
02/25 Tournament Edinburg North Cougars 6-0(L) 0-4-0
03/01 Regular Laredo Nixon Mustangs 0-11(L) 0-5-0
03/03 Tournament San Antonio Memorial Minutemen 1-11(W) 1-5-0
03/03 Tournament Natalia Mustangs 3-2(W) 2-5-0
03/04 Tournament San Antonio Kennedy Rockets 2-0(L) 2-6-0
03/05 Tournament Roma Gladiators 6-0(L) 2-7-0
03/10 Tournament San Antonio Southside Cardinals 4-3(L) 2-8-0
03/11 Tournament Corpus Christi Miller Buccaneers 8-7(W) 3-8-0
03/11 Tournament Del Rio Rams 0-6(L) 3-9-0
03/17 Regular Laredo LBJ Wolves 13-12(W) 4-9-0
03/22 District Roma Gladiators 16-2(L) 4-10-0
03/25 District Roma Gladiators 6-1(W) 5-10-0
03/29 District Laredo Cigarroa Toros 3-1(L) 5-11-0
04/01 District Laredo Cigarroa Toros 7-1(W) 6-11-0
04/08 District Mission Veterans Memorial Patriots 8-5(L) 6-12-0
04/12 District Mission Veterans Memorial Patriots 8-3(W) 7-12-0
04/15 District La Joya Palmview Lobos 6-3(L) 7-13-0
04/19 District La Joya Palmview Lobos 11-1(L) 7-14-0
04/22 District Rio Grande City Rattlers 10-0(L) 7-15-0
04/26 District Rio Grande City Rattlers 7-0(W) 8-15-0
04/29 Regular Rio Grande City Rattlers 1-0(W) 9-15-0
05/06 Playoff Corpus Christi Ray Texans 6-0(L) 9-16-0
05/07 Playoff Corpus Christi Ray Texans 2-0(L) 9-17-0

Laredo Cigarroa Toros

Coach: Rodolfo Tijerina Jr (3 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Rey Garcia; Omar Solis; Joseph Parker

2021 Record:1-13/0-10

Returning Starters

Daniel Nava, Sr, SS (2nd Team AD SS) Azael Huerta, Sr, OF/P; Ricky Villa, Jr, OF/P Edgar Lujano, Jr, OF Hector Bernal, Jr, UTIL Alan Flores, So, P (HM AD P)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Regular Laredo Nixon Mustangs 0-10(L) 0-1-0
02/24 Tournament Houston Milby Buffaloes 9-4(L) 0-2-0
02/24 Tournament Cornerstone Christian 0-12(L) 0-3-0
02/25 Tournament Laredo Alexander Bulldogs 10-4(L) 0-4-0
02/25 Tournament SA FEAST 8-0(W) 1-4-0
03/03 Tournament PSJA Southwest Javelinas 8-8(T) 1-4-1
03/03 Tournament Zapata Hawks 4-5(L) 1-5-1
03/04 Tournament Weslaco Panthers 0-10(L) 1-6-1
03/05 Tournament PSJA Memorial Wolverines 6-5(W) 2-6-1
03/10 Tournament Eagle Pass Winn Mavericks 8-4(L) 2-7-1
03/11 Tournament Del Rio Rams 1-10(L) 2-8-1
03/11 Tournament Corpus Christi Miller Buccaneers 3-0(W) 3-8-1
03/12 Tournament San Antonio Southside Cardinals 6-0(L) 3-9-1
03/15 Regular St. Augustine Knights 5-4(W) 4-9-1
03/17 Regular Zapata Hawks 10-0(L) 4-10-1
03/22 District Rio Grande City Rattlers 4-1(L) 4-11-1
03/25 District Rio Grande City Rattlers 10-8(L) 4-12-1
03/29 District Laredo Martin Tigers 3-1(W) 5-12-1
04/01 District Laredo Martin Tigers 7-1(L) 5-13-1
04/08 District La Joya Palmview Lobos 3-0(L) 5-14-1
04/12 District La Joya Palmview Lobos 8-1(L) 5-15-1
04/15 District Roma Gladiators 5-4(L) 5-16-1
04/19 District Roma Gladiators 9-5(L) 5-17-1
04/22 District Mission Veterans Memorial Patriots 12-2(L) 5-18-1
04/27 District Mission Veterans Memorial Patriots 9-0(L) 5-19-1