30-5A 2024 Standings

District Overall
W L W L T
La Joya Palmview Lobos 11 1 23 3 1
Rio Grande City Rattlers 8 4 14 13 1
Mission Veterans Memorial Patriots 8 4 16 8 2
Laredo Martin Tigers 7 5 15 9 0
Roma Gladiators 6 6 10 18 0
Laredo Nixon Mustangs 4 8 7 14 3
Laredo Cigarroa Toros 3 9 6 16 0
La Joya Juarez-Lincoln Huskies 1 11 2 21 0

La Joya Palmview Lobos

Coach: Manuel Garcia (15 Years As Head Coach, 270 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Mario Hernandez; Mateo Garcia; Juan Elizondo; Jorge Arias

2023 Record:29-10/12-2; Regional Semifinalist

Returning Starters

Joe Cerda, Sr, SS (.318, 1.000 FP, 1st Team AD) Josiah Gonzalez, Sr, C (.394, .989 FP, 1st Team AD) Mateo Garcia, So, P/2B (.514, 1.000 FP, District Offensive MVP, 3rd Team All-State)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19/2024 Regular Los Fresnos Falcons 5-4(W) 1-0-0
02/22/2024 Tournament Hidalgo Pirates 8-0(W) 2-0-0
02/22/2024 Tournament Brownsville Veterans Memorial Chargers 3-2(W) 3-0-0
02/23/2024 Tournament San Antonio Holmes Huskies 1-6(L) 3-1-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Mission Sharyland Rattlers 1-1(T) 3-1-1
02/24/2024 Tournament Weslaco Panthers 3-2(W) 4-1-1
02/29/2024 Tournament McAllen Memorial Mustangs 4-0(W) 5-1-1
02/29/2024 Tournament Gregory-Portland Wildcats 3-1(W) 6-1-1
03/01/2024 Tournament S.A. Home School 7-6(W) 7-1-1
03/01/2024 Tournament Laredo United Longhorns 3-2(W) 8-1-1
03/02/2024 Tournament Alice Coyotes 3-1(W) 9-1-1
03/07/2024 Tournament Laredo United South Panthers 4-2(L) 9-2-1
03/08/2024 Tournament Weslaco Panthers 6-0(W) 10-2-1
03/08/2024 Tournament La Joya Coyotes 7-0(W) 11-2-1
03/09/2024 Tournament Bishop Badgers 4-1(W) 12-2-1
03/12/2024 District Rio Grande City Rattlers 10-0(W) 13-2-1
03/14/2024 District Rio Grande City Rattlers 4-1(W) 14-2-1
03/19/2024 District Laredo Martin Tigers 12-0(W) 15-2-1
03/22/2024 District Laredo Martin Tigers 12-3(W) 16-2-1
03/26/2024 District Mission Veterans Memorial Patriots 3-0(W) 17-2-1
03/28/2024 District Mission Veterans Memorial Patriots 7-6(W) 18-2-1
04/02/2024 District Laredo Nixon Mustangs 12-2(W) 19-2-1
04/05/2024 District Laredo Nixon Mustangs 10-0(W) 20-2-1
04/09/2024 District La Joya Juarez-Lincoln Huskies 18-5(W) 21-2-1
04/12/2024 District La Joya Juarez-Lincoln Huskies 10-0(W) 22-2-1
04/16/2024 District Roma Gladiators 5-2(W) 23-2-1
04/19/2024 District Roma Gladiators 5-4(L) 23-3-1

Rio Grande City Rattlers

Coach: Hiram Lopez (2 Years As Head Coach, 30 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Paul Bazan; Jonathan Guzman; Guillermo Ali Garcia

2023 Record:22-9-2/12-2; Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Julio Saenz, Sr, P/UTIL (.349, 8-2, 67 K, District P MVP) Paul Bazan, Sr, INF/P (.360, 5 HR, 32 RBI, District MVP) Luis Portillo, Sr, OF/P (.308, 2 2B, 1 3B, 1st Team AD DH) Diego Diaz, Sr, OF (.444, 1 2B) Aaron Benavidez, Jr, INF (HN AD 1B) Austin Bazan, Jr, OF (.302, 5 2B, 4 3B, 1st Team AD OF) Evan Marroquin, Jr, UTIL/P (.313, 2 2B, HM AD OF/UTIL) DeAndre Rodriguez, So, C/P (.393, 3 2B, 25 SB, District Newcomer) Hiram Lopez, So, INF/P (.299, 4 2B, 2 3B, HM AD 1B)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19/2024 Regular Edinburg Bobcats 4-0(W) 1-0-0
02/22/2024 Tournament San Antonio Southwest Dragons 4-3(L) 1-1-0
02/22/2024 Tournament McAllen Memorial Mustangs 8-1(W) 2-1-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Edinburg Bobcats 5-2(W) 3-1-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Harlingen South Hawks 10-1(L) 3-2-0
02/24/2024 Tournament Harlingen Cardinals 3-0(W) 4-2-0
02/29/2024 Tournament San Antonio Churchill Chargers 1-8(L) 4-3-0
02/29/2024 Tournament San Antonio O'Connor Panthers 1-7(L) 4-4-0
03/01/2024 Tournament Cibolo Steele Knights 0-3(L) 4-5-0
03/01/2024 Tournament Leander Rouse Raiders 18-1(L) 4-6-0
03/02/2024 Tournament El Paso Socorro Bulldogs 3-10(L) 4-7-0
03/07/2024 Tournament Brownsville Rivera Raiders 9-10(L) 4-8-0
03/07/2024 Tournament Edinburg North Cougars 4-4(T) 4-8-1
03/08/2024 Tournament Harlingen Cardinals 0-3(L) 4-9-1
03/08/2024 Tournament Edinburg Bobcats 6-5(W) 5-9-1
03/09/2024 Tournament Edinburg Economedes Jaguars 7-5(W) 6-9-1
03/12/2024 District La Joya Palmview Lobos 10-0(L) 6-10-1
03/14/2024 District La Joya Palmview Lobos 4-1(L) 6-11-1
03/19/2024 District Laredo Nixon Mustangs 15-1(W) 7-11-1
03/22/2024 District Laredo Nixon Mustangs 12-3(W) 8-11-1
03/26/2024 District La Joya Juarez-Lincoln Huskies 11-0(W) 9-11-1
03/28/2024 District La Joya Juarez-Lincoln Huskies 6-2(W) 10-11-1
04/02/2024 District Laredo Martin Tigers 5-0(W) 11-11-1
04/05/2024 District Laredo Martin Tigers 8-6(L) 11-12-1
04/09/2024 District Mission Veterans Memorial Patriots 5-4(L) 11-13-1
04/12/2024 District Mission Veterans Memorial Patriots 5-4(W) 12-13-1
04/16/2024 District Laredo Cigarroa Toros 10-0(W) 13-13-1
04/19/2024 District Laredo Cigarroa Toros 10-0(W) 14-13-1

Mission Veterans Memorial Patriots

Coach: Ben Gonzales (7 Years As Head Coach, 65 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Freddy Uribe; Eric Klippel

2023 Record:17-13-1/10-4; Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Jazhiel Trevino, Jr, SS/P (.310, 26 H, 8 RBI, 2nd Team AD UTIL) Jeremiah Vela, Jr, 3B/P (.369, 24 H, 21 RBI, District Co-Offensive MVP) Chris Ramos, Jr, C (.243, 18 H, 19 RBI, HM AD C) Gabriel Cantu, Jr, 2B/P (.226, 14 H, 6 RBI, 2nd Team AD 2B) Ezequiel Sepulveda, Jr, OF (.318, 14 H, 5 RBI, Hm AD OF)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19/2024 Regular Mission Eagles 14-6(W) 1-0-0
02/22/2024 Tournament Edcouch-Elsa Yellowjackets 7-0(W) 2-0-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Brownsville Rivera Raiders 4-2(W) 3-0-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Gregory-Portland Wildcats 0-0(T) 3-0-1
02/24/2024 Tournament Edinburg Economedes Jaguars 15-0(W) 4-0-1
02/24/2024 Tournament Gregory-Portland Wildcats 7-2(L) 4-1-1
02/26/2024 Regular Raymondville Bearkats 19-0(W) 5-1-1
02/29/2024 Tournament La Joya Coyotes 0-0(T) 5-1-2
02/29/2024 Tournament Bishop Badgers 1-5(L) 5-2-2
03/01/2024 Tournament Beeville Jones Trojans 7-6(W) 6-2-2
03/01/2024 Tournament Corpus Christi Flour Bluff Hornets 2-4(L) 6-3-2
03/02/2024 Tournament Corpus Christi Calallen Wildcats 9-5(W) 7-3-2
03/08/2024 Regular San Benito Greyhounds 7-0(W) 8-3-2
03/09/2024 Regular San Benito Greyhounds 2-5(L) 8-4-2
03/12/2024 District La Joya Juarez-Lincoln Huskies 8-2(W) 9-4-2
03/14/2024 District La Joya Juarez-Lincoln Huskies 9-2(W) 10-4-2
03/19/2024 District Laredo Cigarroa Toros 11-1(W) 11-4-2
03/22/2024 District Laredo Cigarroa Toros 10-5(W) 12-4-2
03/26/2024 District La Joya Palmview Lobos 3-0(L) 12-5-2
03/28/2024 District La Joya Palmview Lobos 7-6(L) 12-6-2
04/02/2024 District Roma Gladiators 18-1(W) 13-6-2
04/05/2024 District Roma Gladiators 14-7(W) 14-6-2
04/09/2024 District Rio Grande City Rattlers 5-4(W) 15-6-2
04/12/2024 District Rio Grande City Rattlers 5-4(L) 15-7-2
04/16/2024 District Laredo Nixon Mustangs 4-2(L) 15-8-2
04/19/2024 District Laredo Nixon Mustangs 15-7(W) 16-8-2

Laredo Martin Tigers

Coach: Alejandro Garza (11 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Rene Segovia

2023 Record:8-18/4-10

Returning Starters

Jacob Rodriguez, Sr, 1B Manuel Gomez, Sr, INF Aldo Alarcon, Jr, OF/P Alan Ornelas, Jr, INF/P Ruben Hernandez, Jr, INF/P Raul Cuello, So, OF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22/2024 Tournament Cornerstone Christian Warriors 8-3(W) 1-0-0
02/22/2024 Tournament Floresville Tigers 1-4(L) 1-1-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Eagle Pass Winn Mavericks 5-1(L) 1-2-0
02/23/2024 Tournament PSJA North Raiders 5-0(L) 1-3-0
02/29/2024 Tournament San Antonio Harlandale Indians 6-3(L) 1-4-0
02/29/2024 Tournament San Antonio Lanier Voks 12-0(W) 2-4-0
03/01/2024 Tournament San Antonio Jay Mustangs 4-3(W) 3-4-0
03/02/2024 Tournament Laredo Cigarroa Toros 4-3(W) 4-4-0
03/07/2024 Tournament Uvalde Coyotes 8-6(W) 5-4-0
03/08/2024 Tournament Eagle Pass Winn Mavericks 0-6(W) 6-4-0
03/08/2024 Tournament Laredo LBJ Wolves 3-1(W) 7-4-0
03/09/2024 Tournament St. Augustine Knights 9-0(W) 8-4-0
03/12/2024 District Laredo Nixon Mustangs 2-0(L) 8-5-0
03/14/2024 District Laredo Nixon Mustangs 5-1(W) 9-5-0
03/19/2024 District La Joya Palmview Lobos 12-0(L) 9-6-0
03/22/2024 District La Joya Palmview Lobos 12-3(L) 9-7-0
03/26/2024 District Laredo Cigarroa Toros 11-3(W) 10-7-0
03/28/2024 District Laredo Cigarroa Toros 5-1(W) 11-7-0
04/02/2024 District Rio Grande City Rattlers 5-0(L) 11-8-0
04/05/2024 District Rio Grande City Rattlers 8-6(W) 12-8-0
04/09/2024 District Roma Gladiators 12-2(L) 12-9-0
04/12/2024 District Roma Gladiators 8-0(W) 13-9-0
04/16/2024 District La Joya Juarez-Lincoln Huskies 15-4(W) 14-9-0
04/19/2024 District La Joya Juarez-Lincoln Huskies 5-1(W) 15-9-0

Roma Gladiators

Coach: Hector Ochoa (8 Years As Head Coach, 83 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: J. Garza; J. Navaez; R. Gonzalez; L. Pena; A. Garza

2023 Record:17-14/8-6; Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Andrew Trevino, Sr, SS/P (2.29 ERA, .291, 1st Team AD) Elian Guerra, Sr, 2B/3B (.282, 1st Team AD 2B)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19/2024 Regular PSJA Memorial Wolverines 7-5(W) 1-0-0
02/22/2024 Tournament San Benito Greyhounds 4-3(W) 2-0-0
02/22/2024 Tournament La Joya Coyotes 2-5(L) 2-1-0
02/23/2024 Tournament FW Diamond Hill-Jarvis Eagles 3-7(L) 2-2-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Corpus Christi Tuloso-Midway Warriors 1-4(L) 2-3-0
02/27/2024 Regular Laredo United South Panthers 2-3(L) 2-4-0
02/29/2024 Tournament El Paso Franklin Cougars 8-9(L) 2-5-0
02/29/2024 Tournament Southwest Legacy Titans 4-5(L) 2-6-0
03/01/2024 Tournament Del Rio Rams 8-1(L) 2-7-0
03/01/2024 Tournament San Antonio Wagner Thunderbirds 3-2(L) 2-8-0
03/02/2024 Tournament San Antonio Southwest Dragons 8-0(L) 2-9-0
03/05/2024 Regular Progreso Red Ants 9-5(W) 3-9-0
03/07/2024 Tournament Brownsville Rivera Raiders 3-6(L) 3-10-0
03/07/2024 Tournament Edinburg Bobcats 1-5(L) 3-11-0
03/08/2024 Tournament Edinburg IDEA Coll Prep 18-1(W) 4-11-0
03/09/2024 District Edinburg North Cougars 4-1(L) 4-12-0
03/12/2024 District Laredo Cigarroa Toros 4-2(W) 5-12-0
03/14/2024 District Laredo Cigarroa Toros 5-1(W) 6-12-0
03/19/2024 District La Joya Juarez-Lincoln Huskies 8-6(L) 6-13-0
03/22/2024 District La Joya Juarez-Lincoln Huskies 4-3(W) 7-13-0
03/26/2024 District Laredo Nixon Mustangs 12-3(L) 7-14-0
03/28/2024 District Laredo Nixon Mustangs 3-2(W) 8-14-0
04/02/2024 District Mission Veterans Memorial Patriots 18-1(L) 8-15-0
04/05/2024 District Mission Veterans Memorial Patriots 14-7(L) 8-16-0
04/09/2024 District Laredo Martin Tigers 12-2(W) 9-16-0
04/12/2024 District Laredo Martin Tigers 8-0(L) 9-17-0
04/16/2024 District La Joya Palmview Lobos 5-2(L) 9-18-0
04/19/2024 District La Joya Palmview Lobos 5-4(W) 10-18-0

Laredo Nixon Mustangs

Coach: Eddie Cruz (7 Years As Head Coach, 67 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Jason Bonugli; Efrain Lopez; Tori Rogerio

2023 Record:8-15-2/5-9

Returning Starters

Chris Lopez, Sr, INF Kenny Hernandez, Sr, UTIL Louie Garza, Sr, 1B Miguel Araus, Sr, P Orli Guzman, Jr, UTIL Ryan Gaona, So, 1B Ronaldo Lorenzo, So, INF/P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19/2024 Regular Laredo United South Panthers 3-1(L) 0-1-0
02/22/2024 Tournament Laredo LBJ Wolves 8-3(W) 1-1-0
02/22/2024 Tournament Badgers 7-7(T) 1-1-1
02/22/2024 Tournament Bishop Badgers 7-7(T) 1-1-2
02/23/2024 Tournament Pharr-San Juan-Alamo Bears 11-1(L) 1-2-2
02/23/2024 Tournament Corpus Christi Moody Trojans 13-8(L) 1-3-2
02/29/2024 Tournament Harlingen South Hawks 5-5(T) 1-3-3
03/01/2024 Tournament Donna Redskins 0-1(W) 2-3-3
03/07/2024 Tournament New Braunfels Canyon Cougars 4-0(L) 2-4-3
03/08/2024 Tournament South San Antonio Bobcats 13-2(L) 2-5-3
03/08/2024 Tournament Lytle Pirates 8-3(L) 2-6-3
03/09/2024 Tournament San Antonio Madison Mavericks 10-0(W) 3-6-3
03/12/2024 District Laredo Martin Tigers 2-0(W) 4-6-3
03/14/2024 District Laredo Martin Tigers 5-1(L) 4-7-3
03/19/2024 District Rio Grande City Rattlers 15-1(L) 4-8-3
03/22/2024 District Rio Grande City Rattlers 12-3(L) 4-9-3
03/26/2024 District Roma Gladiators 12-3(W) 5-9-3
03/28/2024 District Roma Gladiators 3-2(L) 5-10-3
04/02/2024 District La Joya Palmview Lobos 12-2(L) 5-11-3
04/05/2024 District La Joya Palmview Lobos 10-0(L) 5-12-3
04/09/2024 District Laredo Cigarroa Toros 3-1(W) 6-12-3
04/12/2024 District Laredo Cigarroa Toros 2-0(L) 6-13-3
04/16/2024 District Mission Veterans Memorial Patriots 4-2(W) 7-13-3
04/19/2024 District Mission Veterans Memorial Patriots 15-7(L) 7-14-3

Laredo Cigarroa Toros

Coach: Juan Munoz (2 Years As Head Coach, 5 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Omar Solis; Reynaldo Garcia; Juan Salas

2023 Record:5-20-1/3-11

Returning Starters

Alan Flores, Sr, P/OF Rudy Flores, Sr, SS Jose Bernal, Sr, OF Valentin Barrios, Jr, OF/P Edgar Nunez, Jr, INF Juan C.

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22/2024 Tournament Grapevine Mustangs 13-1(L) 0-1-0
02/22/2024 Tournament Houston Westside Wolves 5-7(L) 0-2-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Cedar Park Vista Ridge Rangers 14-4(L) 0-3-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Del Rio Rams 3-2(W) 1-3-0
02/29/2024 Tournament San Antonio Cole Cougars 7-11(W) 2-3-0
02/29/2024 Tournament San Antonio Kennedy Rockets 2-3(L) 2-4-0
03/02/2024 Tournament Laredo Martin Tigers 4-3(L) 2-5-0
03/07/2024 Tournament Laredo LBJ Wolves 2-1(W) 3-5-0
03/08/2024 Tournament Eagle Pass Winn Mavericks 4-2(L) 3-6-0
03/09/2024 Tournament Uvalde Coyotes 7-2(L) 3-7-0
03/12/2024 District Roma Gladiators 4-2(L) 3-8-0
03/14/2024 District Roma Gladiators 5-1(L) 3-9-0
03/19/2024 District Mission Veterans Memorial Patriots 11-1(L) 3-10-0
03/22/2024 District Mission Veterans Memorial Patriots 10-5(L) 3-11-0
03/26/2024 District Laredo Martin Tigers 11-3(L) 3-12-0
03/28/2024 District Laredo Martin Tigers 5-1(L) 3-13-0
04/02/2024 District La Joya Juarez-Lincoln Huskies 4-3(W) 4-13-0
04/05/2024 District La Joya Juarez-Lincoln Huskies 10-1(W) 5-13-0
04/09/2024 District Laredo Nixon Mustangs 3-1(L) 5-14-0
04/12/2024 District Laredo Nixon Mustangs 2-0(W) 6-14-0
04/16/2024 District Rio Grande City Rattlers 10-0(L) 6-15-0
04/19/2024 District Rio Grande City Rattlers 10-0(L) 6-16-0

La Joya Juarez-Lincoln Huskies

Coach: Esequiel Garza ( Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

2023 Record:5-16-1/2-11

Returning Starters

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/20/2024 Regular Weslaco Panthers 1-11(L) 0-1-0
02/22/2024 Tournament McAllen Bulldogs 19-0(L) 0-2-0
02/22/2024 Tournament Corpus Christi Calallen Wildcats 16-0(L) 0-3-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Victoria East Titans 15-1(L) 0-4-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Brownsville Hanna Eagles 4-3(L) 0-5-0
02/24/2024 Tournament Mission Eagles 1-8(L) 0-6-0
02/29/2024 Tournament Port Isabel Tarpons 6-4(L) 0-7-0
02/29/2024 Tournament Brownsville Lopez Lobos 5-2(L) 0-8-0
03/01/2024 Tournament Brownsville Pace Vikings 7-10(W) 1-8-0
03/07/2024 Tournament Laredo United South Panthers 3-0(L) 1-9-0
03/08/2024 Tournament Mission Eagles 0-10(L) 1-10-0
03/12/2024 District Mission Veterans Memorial Patriots 8-2(L) 1-11-0
03/14/2024 District Mission Veterans Memorial Patriots 9-2(L) 1-12-0
03/19/2024 District Roma Gladiators 8-6(W) 2-12-0
03/22/2024 District Roma Gladiators 4-3(L) 2-13-0
03/26/2024 District Rio Grande City Rattlers 11-0(L) 2-14-0
03/28/2024 District Rio Grande City Rattlers 6-2(L) 2-15-0
04/02/2024 District Laredo Cigarroa Toros 4-3(L) 2-16-0
04/05/2024 District Laredo Cigarroa Toros 10-1(L) 2-17-0
04/09/2024 District La Joya Palmview Lobos 18-5(L) 2-18-0
04/12/2024 District La Joya Palmview Lobos 10-0(L) 2-19-0
04/16/2024 District Laredo Martin Tigers 15-4(L) 2-20-0
04/19/2024 District Laredo Martin Tigers 5-1(L) 2-21-0