D1 District 2 2024 Standings

District Overall
W L W L T
Concordia Lutheran Crusaders 7 2 19 11 1
St. Pius X Panthers 7 2 22 4 0
Central Catholic High School Buttons 6 3 21 10 2
St. Thomas Eagles 3 5 19 11 0
Antonian Prep Apaches 0 11 8 22 0

Concordia Lutheran Crusaders

Coach: Royce Kennedy (3 Years As Head Coach, 240 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Gary Hammond, Matt Ivey, Westley Schields, Trent Rosenauer, Matt Straub

2023 Record:33-3/11-1 (District Champion, State Semifinalist)

Returning Starters

Nolan Traeger, Sr, C (1st Team All-District, 2nd Team All-State) Eoghan Collins, Sr, P/1B (1st Team All-District, 1st Team All-State) Cole Lanclos, Jr, MIF (1st Team All-District, 2nd Team All-State) Connor Jones, Jr, P/1B (1st Team All-District, 2nd Team All-State) Jeremiah McCranie, So, P/MIF (2nd Team All-District) Ronin McCraw, So

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
01/30/2024 Regular The Woodlands Christian Academy Warriors 9-1(W) 1-0-0
02/06/2024 Regular Second Baptist Eagles 3-0(L) 1-1-0
02/12/2024 Regular The Woodlands Christian Academy Warriors 1-0(L) 1-2-0
02/19/2024 Regular La Porte Bulldogs 2-1(L) 1-3-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Live Oak (LA) 6-4(W) 2-3-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Barbe (LA) 2-1(W) 3-3-0
02/24/2024 Tournament Sulphur (LA) 3-6(L) 3-4-0
02/24/2024 Tournament Gulfport (MS) 5-8(L) 3-5-0
02/29/2024 Tournament Lufkin Panthers 1-0(W) 4-5-0
02/29/2024 Tournament Hallsville Bobcats 6-5(L) 4-6-0
03/01/2024 Tournament Prosper Rock Hill Blue Hawks 6-2(W) 5-6-0
03/02/2024 Tournament Hallsville Bobcats 2-9(W) 6-6-0
03/02/2024 Tournament College Station Cougars 3-2(W) 7-6-0
03/02/2024 Tournament Huntsville Hornets 1-9(W) 8-6-0
03/07/2024 Tournament Richmond Foster Falcons 10-3(L) 8-7-0
03/07/2024 Tournament Houston Memorial Mustangs 5-5(T) 8-7-1
03/08/2024 Tournament Strake Jesuit Crusaders 6-4(L) 8-8-1
03/08/2024 Tournament Beaumont West Brook Bruins 4-3(W) 9-8-1
03/15/2024 Regular Kinkaid School Falcons 5-0(W) 10-8-1
03/22/2024 District Antonian Prep Apaches 12-2(W) 11-8-1
03/23/2024 District Antonian Prep Apaches 12-0(W) 12-8-1
03/23/2024 District Antonian Prep Apaches 5-2(W) 13-8-1
03/28/2024 Regular Episcopal High School Knights 2-1(L) 13-9-1
04/02/2024 Regular Kinkaid School Falcons 10-7(W) 14-9-1
04/05/2024 District Central Catholic High School Buttons 6-2(W) 15-9-1
04/06/2024 District Central Catholic High School Buttons 13-3(W) 16-9-1
04/06/2024 District Central Catholic High School Buttons 3-2(L) 16-10-1
04/11/2024 District St. Thomas Eagles 2-1(L) 16-11-1
04/12/2024 District St. Thomas Eagles 5-4(W) 17-11-1
04/13/2024 District St. Thomas Eagles 7-0(W) 18-11-1
04/17/2024 Regular Kinkaid School Falcons 5-4(W) 19-11-1

St. Pius X Panthers

Team Website: St. Pius X Baseball Twitter / St. Pius X Panther Baseball Website

Coach: Mike Evans (7 Years As Head Coach, 221 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Pat Burns, Jesse Berrones, Gilbert Sarabia

2023 Record:18-12/5-8 (3rd in District, Regional Finalist)

Returning Starters

Casan Evans, Sr, P/SS (1st Team All-District, 1st Team All-State) Jorge Arcia, Jr, C/3B/P (1st Team All-District, 2nd Team All-State) Ethan McMinn, Sr, OF (1st Team All-District, 2nd Team All-State) Alex Yearwood, Sr, P/MIF (2nd Team All-District) Michael Peavy, Jr, P/C/MIF (HM All-District) Easton Dean, Sr, UTIL/P (HM All-District) Cooper Brown, Jr, 3B/P; Drake Sturm, Jr, OF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/09/2024 Regular Lutheran South Academy 6-2(L) 0-1-0
02/22/2024 Tournament Texas City Stingarees 1-7(W) 1-1-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Pearland Oilers 2-0(W) 2-1-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Houston Aldine Mustangs 8-6(L) 2-2-0
02/24/2024 Tournament Alvin Yellowjackets 8-0(W) 3-2-0
02/29/2024 Tournament The John Cooper School Dragons 15-1(W) 4-2-0
03/01/2024 Tournament Cypress Christian Warriors 9-1(W) 5-2-0
03/01/2024 Tournament Archbishop Rummel (LA) 6-0(W) 6-2-0
03/02/2024 Tournament Bay Area Christian School Broncos 2-0(W) 7-2-0
03/07/2024 Regular Sam Houston MSTC Tigers 11-1(W) 8-2-0
03/09/2024 Regular Houston Milby Buffaloes 0-8(W) 9-2-0
03/14/2024 Tournament Ponchatoula (LA) 16-3(W) 10-2-0
03/14/2024 Tournament Dutchtown (LA) 8-2(W) 11-2-0
03/15/2024 Tournament Vanderbilt (LA) 8-2(W) 12-2-0
03/16/2024 Tournament Parkview Baptist (LA) 13-5(W) 13-2-0
03/22/2024 District St. Thomas Eagles 9-4(W) 14-2-0
03/23/2024 District St. Thomas Eagles 5-0(W) 15-2-0
03/23/2024 District St. Thomas Eagles 2-1(W) 16-2-0
03/26/2024 Regular Christian Life Academy 12-8(W) 17-2-0
04/05/2024 District Antonian Prep Apaches 11-1(W) 18-2-0
04/06/2024 District Antonian Prep Apaches 10-0(W) 19-2-0
04/06/2024 District Antonian Prep Apaches 11-1(W) 20-2-0
04/11/2024 Regular Houston Christian Mustangs 3-0(W) 21-2-0
04/18/2024 District Central Catholic High School Buttons 2-1(W) 22-2-0
04/19/2024 District Central Catholic High School Buttons 6-3(L) 22-3-0
04/19/2024 District Central Catholic High School Buttons 6-2(L) 22-4-0

Central Catholic High School Buttons

Coach: Dan Heep Matt Flores ( Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Jamel Hamilton, Mike Garrett, Jayden Velasquez

2023 Record:17-16-1/3-9 (5th in District, Area Finalist)

Returning Starters

Tim Segura, Sr, LHP Jason Herrera, So, SS/P JD Amescua, Jr, IF/P Garrett Ticer, Jr, OF/P Mike Sanchez, Sr, 1B/P Christian Molinar, Sr, P Daniel Cerna, Sr, IF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19/2024 Regular Lockhart Lions 5-0(W) 1-0-0
02/22/2024 Tournament San Antonio Madison Mavericks 7-0(W) 2-0-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Boerne Champion Chargers 1-5(W) 3-0-0
02/23/2024 Tournament San Antonio Sotomayor Wildcats 4-1(L) 3-1-0
02/24/2024 Tournament San Antonio Warren Warriors 6-3(W) 4-1-0
02/27/2024 Regular San Antonio Sotomayor Wildcats 5-0(W) 5-1-0
02/29/2024 Tournament Winnsboro Raiders 0-3(W) 6-1-0
02/29/2024 Tournament Pieper Warriors 6-2(L) 6-2-0
03/01/2024 Tournament Houston Stratford Spartans 6-6(T) 6-2-1
03/01/2024 Tournament Boerne Champion Chargers 4-0(W) 7-2-1
03/02/2024 Tournament San Antonio MacArthur Brahmas 2-0(W) 8-2-1
03/04/2024 Regular Seguin Matadors 8-1(W) 9-2-1
03/07/2024 Tournament New Braunfels Unicorns 3-2(W) 10-2-1
03/08/2024 Tournament Eagle Pass Eagles 8-5(W) 11-2-1
03/08/2024 Tournament Laredo Alexander Bulldogs 2-2(T) 11-2-2
03/09/2024 Tournament Pharr-San Juan-Alamo Bears 9-0(L) 11-3-2
03/12/2024 Regular Eagle Pass Eagles 1-0(L) 11-4-2
03/15/2024 Regular Laredo Alexander Bulldogs 4-1(L) 11-5-2
03/18/2024 Regular Floresville Tigers 6-1(W) 12-5-2
03/19/2024 Regular La Vernia Bears 5-2(W) 13-5-2
03/23/2024 Regular San Antonio Christian Lions 9-0(W) 14-5-2
03/26/2024 Regular Cornerstone Christian Warriors 13-4(W) 15-5-2
03/28/2024 Regular Corpus Christi Tuloso-Midway Warriors 6-5(L) 15-6-2
04/02/2024 Regular Cornerstone Christian Warriors 7-4(L) 15-7-2
04/05/2024 District Concordia Lutheran Crusaders 6-2(L) 15-8-2
04/06/2024 District Concordia Lutheran Crusaders 13-3(L) 15-9-2
04/06/2024 District Concordia Lutheran Crusaders 3-2(W) 16-9-2
04/12/2024 District Antonian Prep Apaches 14-0(W) 17-9-2
04/13/2024 District Antonian Prep Apaches 10-0(W) 18-9-2
04/13/2024 District Antonian Prep Apaches 17-0(W) 19-9-2
04/18/2024 District St. Pius X Panthers 2-1(L) 19-10-2
04/19/2024 District St. Pius X Panthers 6-3(W) 20-10-2
04/19/2024 District St. Pius X Panthers 6-2(W) 21-10-2

St. Thomas Eagles

Coach: Adam Massiatte (6 Years As Head Coach, 261 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Kirk Jankowski, Jeff McCurry

2023 Record:22-13-1/8-4 (2nd in District, State Finalist)

Returning Starters

Donte Lewis, Sr, P/IF (1st Team All-District, 1st Team All-State) Luke Edgecombe, Sr, OF (1st Team All-District, 2nd Team All-State) Billy Theroux, Sr, P/IF (HM All-District) Evan Wisnoski, Jr, P/IF (2nd Team All-District, HM All-State) Jaden Deshautelle, Sr, OF (HM All-District)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/12/2024 Regular HCYA 10-0(W) 1-0-0
02/15/2024 Tournament Northland Christian School Cougars 4-1(W) 2-0-0
02/15/2024 Tournament Houston Christian Mustangs 8-0(W) 3-0-0
02/16/2024 Tournament Kinkaid School Falcons 7-3(W) 4-0-0
02/17/2024 Tournament Trinity Valley School Trojans 11-1(W) 5-0-0
02/20/2024 Regular Houston Bellaire Cardinals 6-4(L) 5-1-0
02/26/2024 Regular Friendswood Clear Brook Wolverines 4-3(L) 5-2-0
02/29/2024 Tournament Archbishop Rummel (LA) 3-0(W) 6-2-0
03/01/2024 Tournament Houston Waltrip Rams 1-5(W) 7-2-0
03/02/2024 Tournament Cypress Christian Warriors 5-4(W) 8-2-0
03/02/2024 Tournament Mansfield Knights 3-1(W) 9-2-0
03/02/2024 Tournament The John Cooper School Dragons 2-0(W) 10-2-0
03/05/2024 Regular League City Clear Falls Knights 2-1(L) 10-3-0
03/08/2024 Tournament Willis Wildkats 2-0(W) 11-3-0
03/08/2024 Tournament Houston Stratford Spartans 8-4(W) 12-3-0
03/09/2024 Tournament Round Rock Cedar Ridge Raiders 2-1(L) 12-4-0
03/09/2024 Tournament Houston Lamar Texans 7-3(W) 13-4-0
03/14/2024 Regular TMI Panthers 17-4(W) 14-4-0
03/16/2024 Regular Kinkaid School Falcons 3-2(L) 14-5-0
03/22/2024 District St. Pius X Panthers 9-4(L) 14-6-0
03/23/2024 District St. Pius X Panthers 5-0(L) 14-7-0
03/23/2024 District St. Pius X Panthers 2-1(L) 14-8-0
03/25/2024 Regular St. John's School Mavericks 1-0(W) 15-8-0
04/01/2024 Regular Episcopal High School Knights 11-2(L) 15-9-0
04/04/2024 Regular Lutheran South Academy 1-0(W) 16-9-0
04/11/2024 District Concordia Lutheran Crusaders 2-1(W) 17-9-0
04/12/2024 District Concordia Lutheran Crusaders 5-4(L) 17-10-0
04/13/2024 District Concordia Lutheran Crusaders 7-0(L) 17-11-0
04/19/2024 District Antonian Prep Apaches 11-0(W) 18-11-0
04/19/2024 District Antonian Prep Apaches 10-3(W) 19-11-0

Antonian Prep Apaches

Team Website: ACP Apaches Twitter

Coach: David Collenback (4 Years As Head Coach, 504 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Cade Collenback, Kris Ruepke, Rodney Olivarez

2023 Record:25-13/4-8 (State Semifinalist)

Returning Starters

TJ Woods, Jr, RHP/DH/1B (2nd Team All-District, HM All-State) Joseph Carreon, Jr, RHP/1B/3B (State All-Tournament Team) Ethan Rocha, Jr, RHP, CF (.239 BA, 12 RBI, 12 RS, 9 SB) Blake Beckmann, Jr, RHP/MIF/OF (.227 BA, 5 RS, 5 SB) Drake Carr, So, RHP/C/3B (.297 BA, 8 RBI, 6 RS)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/06/2024 Regular Saint Mary's Hall Barons 7-2(W) 1-0-0
02/13/2024 Regular SA Wolverines 3-5(L) 1-1-0
02/15/2024 Tournament TMI Panthers 2-1(L) 1-2-0
02/15/2024 Tournament Emery/Weiner Jaguars 5-4(W) 2-2-0
02/16/2024 Tournament San Antonio Christian Lions 8-1(L) 2-3-0
02/17/2024 Tournament Victoria St. Joseph Flyers 5-3(W) 3-3-0
02/22/2024 Tournament San Antonio Veterans Memorial 7-5(L) 3-4-0
02/22/2024 Tournament South San Antonio Bobcats 11-0(L) 3-5-0
02/23/2024 Tournament San Antonio Burbank Bulldogs 1-0(L) 3-6-0
02/24/2024 Tournament San Antonio Jay Mustangs 3-1(L) 3-7-0
02/29/2024 Tournament San Antonio LEE Volunteers 7-5(W) 4-7-0
02/29/2024 Tournament Eagle Pass Winn Mavericks 0-5(W) 5-7-0
03/01/2024 Tournament Palestine Wildcats 3-2(L) 5-8-0
03/02/2024 Tournament Somerset Bulldogs 3-2(W) 6-8-0
03/05/2024 Regular SA Wolverines 5-10(L) 6-9-0
03/11/2024 Regular San Antonio Christian Lions 2-1(L) 6-10-0
03/13/2024 Regular San Antonio Holmes Huskies 17-0(W) 7-10-0
03/22/2024 District Concordia Lutheran Crusaders 12-2(L) 7-11-0
03/23/2024 District Concordia Lutheran Crusaders 12-0(L) 7-12-0
03/23/2024 District Concordia Lutheran Crusaders 5-2(L) 7-13-0
04/03/2024 Regular TMI Panthers 9-1(L) 7-14-0
04/04/2024 Regular John Paul II Guardians 3-2(W) 8-14-0
04/05/2024 District St. Pius X Panthers 11-1(L) 8-15-0
04/06/2024 District St. Pius X Panthers 10-0(L) 8-16-0
04/06/2024 District St. Pius X Panthers 11-1(L) 8-17-0
04/12/2024 District Central Catholic High School Buttons 14-0(L) 8-18-0
04/13/2024 District Central Catholic High School Buttons 10-0(L) 8-19-0
04/13/2024 District Central Catholic High School Buttons 17-0(L) 8-20-0
04/19/2024 District St. Thomas Eagles 11-0(L) 8-21-0
04/19/2024 District St. Thomas Eagles 10-3(L) 8-22-0