Division 21-6a Standings - 2021

District Overall
W L W L T
Humble Atascocita Eagles 10 2 23 11 2
Humble Kingwood Mustangs 9 3 25 10 0
Galena Park North Shore Mustangs 8 4 18 13 2
Summer Creek Bulldogs 6 6 20 10 0
Beaumont West Brook Bruins 6 6 15 12 2
Houston C.E. King Panthers 3 9 7 16 1
Humble Wildcats 0 12 1 25 0

Humble Atascocita Eagles

Team Website:

Coach: Eric Matthews(14 Years As Head Coach, 310 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Jeremy O’Neill, Thomas Melvin, James Logan

2020 Record:8-6

Returning Starters

Brandon Johnson, Sr, UTIL Nicholas Anderson, Sr, C/1B/RHP Logan Roberts, Sr, UTIL/RHP Spence Mats, Sr, LHP

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22 Regular Cleveland Indians 0-13(W) 1-0-0
02/25 Tournament Cypress Falls Eagles 4-2(W) 2-0-0
02/25 Tournament Oak Ridge War Eagles 9-3(L) 2-1-0
02/26 Tournament Klein Cain Hurricanes 11-1(W) 3-1-0
02/26 Tournament Cypress Creek Cougars 14-6(W) 4-1-0
02/27 Tournament Jersey Village Falcons 10-4(W) 5-1-0
02/27 Tournament The Woodlands Highlanders 2-4(L) 5-2-0
03/04 Tournament La Porte Bulldogs 0-8(W) 6-2-0
03/04 Tournament League City Clear Falls Knights 3-3(T) 6-2-1
03/05 Tournament League City Clear Creek Wildcats 3-2(L) 6-3-1
03/05 Tournament Pearland Oilers 2-2(T) 6-3-2
03/06 Tournament Deer Park Deer 5-0(W) 7-3-2
03/06 Tournament League City Clear Springs 7-3(W) 8-3-2
03/11 Tournament Pearland Oilers 1-0(L) 8-4-2
03/11 Tournament Conroe Tigers 5-0(W) 9-4-2
03/12 Tournament Barbers Hill Eagles 11-8(L) 9-5-2
03/12 Tournament Oak Ridge War Eagles 12-5(W) 10-5-2
03/13 Tournament Kingwood Park Panthers 16-12(L) 10-6-2
03/13 Tournament Houston Memorial Mustangs 11-4(W) 11-6-2
03/16 District Humble Wildcats 22-0(W) 12-6-2
03/19 District Humble Wildcats 10-0(W) 13-6-2
03/20 Regular Cypress Ranch Mustangs 8-1(L) 13-7-2
03/23 District Humble Kingwood Mustangs 0-7(W) 14-7-2
03/26 District Humble Kingwood Mustangs 6-4(L) 14-8-2
03/30 District Summer Creek Bulldogs 4-3(W) 15-8-2
04/01 District Summer Creek Bulldogs 2-1(W) 16-8-2
04/06 District Houston C.E. King Panthers 3-0(W) 17-8-2
04/09 District Houston C.E. King Panthers 10-0(W) 18-8-2
04/17 Regular Houston Milby Buffaloes 6-8(L) 18-9-2
04/17 Regular Houston Milby Buffaloes 1-3(L) 18-10-2
04/20 District Galena Park North Shore Mustangs 12-5(W) 19-10-2
04/24 District Galena Park North Shore Mustangs 2-1(W) 20-10-2
04/27 District Beaumont West Brook Bruins 9-8(L) 20-11-2
04/30 District Beaumont West Brook Bruins 5-4(W) 21-11-2
05/07 Playoff Channelview Falcons 6-0(W) 22-11-2
05/08 Playoff Channelview Falcons 5-0(W) 23-11-2

Humble Kingwood Mustangs

Team Website:

Coach: Kelly Mead(14 Years As Head Coach, 354 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Miguel Carlos, Michael Oros, Jared Burt, Stacy Williams

2020 Record:8-5

Returning Starters

Julian Rodriguez, Sr, IF Connor Johnson, Sr, LHP/OF Niel Tian, Sr, OF Jonathan Mendoza, Sr, C/OF Riley Bender, Sr, IF/OF Nick Felan, Sr, IF/RHP Thomas Larson, Sr, DH

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22 Regular Klein Collins Tigers 7-4(W) 1-0-0
02/25 Tournament The Woodlands Highlanders 9-1(W) 2-0-0
02/25 Tournament Klein Oak Panthers 2-5(L) 2-1-0
02/26 Tournament Cypress Falls Eagles 5-4(L) 2-2-0
02/26 Tournament Oak Ridge War Eagles 8-1(W) 3-2-0
02/27 Tournament Tomball Memorial Wildcats 6-0(W) 4-2-0
02/27 Tournament Klein Cain Hurricanes 1-10(L) 4-3-0
03/04 Tournament Deer Park Deer 7-0(W) 5-3-0
03/04 Tournament Houston Clear Lake Falcons 7-1(W) 6-3-0
03/05 Tournament Houston Bellaire Cardinals 4-5(L) 6-4-0
03/06 Tournament Friendswood Clear Brook Wolverines 12-0(W) 7-4-0
03/06 Tournament League City Clear Falls Knights 13-3(W) 8-4-0
03/09 Regular League City Clear Creek Wildcats 7-6(W) 9-4-0
03/11 Tournament Oak Ridge War Eagles 4-1(W) 10-4-0
03/11 Tournament Pasadena Dobie Longhorns 10-1(W) 11-4-0
03/12 Tournament Houston Memorial Mustangs 5-0(W) 12-4-0
03/12 Tournament Pearland Oilers 9-8(L) 12-5-0
03/13 Tournament League City Clear Falls Knights 5-6(L) 12-6-0
03/13 Tournament Barbers Hill Eagles 8-4(W) 13-6-0
03/16 District Houston C.E. King Panthers 3-2(W) 14-6-0
03/18 District Houston C.E. King Panthers 10-0(W) 15-6-0
03/23 District Humble Atascocita Eagles 0-7(L) 15-7-0
03/26 District Humble Atascocita Eagles 6-4(W) 16-7-0
03/30 District Galena Park North Shore Mustangs 8-4(W) 17-7-0
04/01 District Galena Park North Shore Mustangs 6-5(W) 18-7-0
04/06 District Beaumont West Brook Bruins 3-0(W) 19-7-0
04/09 District Beaumont West Brook Bruins 5-6(L) 19-8-0
04/13 District Humble Wildcats 9-3(W) 20-8-0
04/16 District Humble Wildcats 10-0(W) 21-8-0
04/20 Regular Klein Forest Golden Eagles 10-0(W) 22-8-0
04/27 District Summer Creek Bulldogs 2-13(L) 22-9-0
04/30 District Summer Creek Bulldogs 3-1(W) 23-9-0
05/07 Playoff Pasadena Dobie Longhorns 14-0(W) 24-9-0
05/08 Playoff Pasadena Dobie Longhorns 12-2(W) 25-9-0
05/13 Playoff Pearland Oilers 6-7(L) 25-10-0

Galena Park North Shore Mustangs

Team Website:

Coach: Ryan Vest(3 Years As Head Coach, 15 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Jacob Rhame, Chino Fontenette, Ruben Amaya

2020 Record:7-7

Returning Starters

Carlos Gusman, Sr, SS/P Ivan Del Villar, Sr, 3B/P Rudy Trevino, Sr, 1B/P Emanuel Gutierrez, Jr, OF Alex San Miguel, Jr, C Joshua Pena, Jr, 1B/3B/P Joseph Sanchez, Jr, 3B/2B

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/25 Tournament Houston Christian Mustangs 10-9(W) 1-0-0
02/26 Tournament Emery/Weiner Jaguars 7-3(W) 2-0-0
02/26 Tournament Houston Bellaire Cardinals 6-0(L) 2-1-0
02/27 Tournament Pasadena Memorial Mavericks 3-1(L) 2-2-0
02/27 Tournament St. John's School Mavericks 8-2(L) 2-3-0
03/02 Regular Barbers Hill Eagles 5-8(W) 3-3-0
03/04 Tournament Friendswood Clear Brook Wolverines 7-2(L) 3-4-0
03/04 Tournament Pearland Oilers 3-1(W) 4-4-0
03/05 Tournament Houston Clear Lake Falcons 7-3(L) 4-5-0
03/05 Tournament Alvin Yellowjackets 13-1(L) 4-6-0
03/06 Tournament Houston Bellaire Cardinals 3-1(W) 5-6-0
03/06 Tournament League City Clear Creek Wildcats 8-3(L) 5-7-0
03/12 Tournament League City Clear Springs 4-4(T) 5-7-1
03/12 Tournament Houston Clear Lake Falcons 13-2(W) 6-7-1
03/13 Tournament Alvin Shadow Creek Sharks 9-2(L) 6-8-1
03/13 Tournament Alvin Yellowjackets 2-2(T) 6-8-2
03/16 District Beaumont West Brook Bruins 4-3(W) 7-8-2
03/19 District Beaumont West Brook Bruins 6-3(W) 8-8-2
03/23 District Humble Wildcats 12-2(W) 9-8-2
03/26 District Humble Wildcats 17-0(W) 10-8-2
03/26 Regular Bridge City Cardinals 8-0(W) 11-8-2
03/30 District Humble Kingwood Mustangs 8-4(L) 11-9-2
04/01 District Humble Kingwood Mustangs 6-5(L) 11-10-2
04/06 District Summer Creek Bulldogs 3-1(W) 12-10-2
04/09 District Summer Creek Bulldogs 5-3(W) 13-10-2
04/13 District Houston C.E. King Panthers 11-1(W) 14-10-2
04/16 District Houston C.E. King Panthers 12-3(W) 15-10-2
04/20 District Humble Atascocita Eagles 12-5(L) 15-11-2
04/24 District Humble Atascocita Eagles 2-1(L) 15-12-2
05/03 Regular League City Clear Creek Wildcats 8-0(W) 16-12-2
05/07 Playoff Pasadena Memorial Mavericks 8-5(L) 16-13-2
05/08 Playoff Pasadena Memorial Mavericks 5-3(W) 17-13-2
05/10 Playoff Pasadena Memorial Mavericks 6-2(W) 18-13-2

Summer Creek Bulldogs

Team Website:

Coach: DJ Wilson(6 Years As Head Coach, 68 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Travis Earles

2020 Record:3-7

Returning Starters

Jayden Duplantier, Jr, SS (.318 BA) Adam Troy, Jr, RHP/OF (2-1; .375 BA) Ahmar Donatto, Jr, RHP/IF (1-0; .333 BA) Ayden Bell, Jr, C/UTIL (.368 BA) Diego Arcay, Jr, UTIL/RHP (.320 BA)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/25 Tournament Manvel Mavericks 3-1(W) 1-0-0
02/26 Tournament Galveston Ball Tornadoes 5-1(W) 2-0-0
02/26 Tournament Grand Oaks Grizzlies 2-1(W) 3-0-0
02/27 Tournament Barbers Hill Eagles 9-2(L) 3-1-0
03/02 Regular Katy Paetow Panthers 4-5(L) 3-2-0
03/04 Tournament Manvel Mavericks 1-3(W) 4-2-0
03/04 Tournament Cypress Creek Cougars 12-2(W) 5-2-0
03/05 Tournament Cypress Falls Eagles 6-2(W) 6-2-0
03/06 Tournament Ft. Bend Elkins Knights 15-3(W) 7-2-0
03/09 Regular Spring Lions 15-0(W) 8-2-0
03/11 Tournament Klein Cain Hurricanes 2-1(W) 9-2-0
03/12 Tournament Klein Bearkats 9-8(L) 9-3-0
03/12 Tournament Langham Creek Lobos 12-2(L) 9-4-0
03/13 Tournament Cypress Ranch Mustangs 8-2(W) 10-4-0
03/18 Regular Galena Park Yellowjackets 0-14(W) 11-4-0
03/23 District Houston C.E. King Panthers 17-1(W) 12-4-0
03/26 District Houston C.E. King Panthers 16-0(W) 13-4-0
03/30 District Humble Atascocita Eagles 4-3(L) 13-5-0
04/01 District Humble Atascocita Eagles 2-1(L) 13-6-0
04/06 District Galena Park North Shore Mustangs 3-1(L) 13-7-0
04/09 District Galena Park North Shore Mustangs 5-3(L) 13-8-0
04/13 District Beaumont West Brook Bruins 3-0(W) 14-8-0
04/17 District Beaumont West Brook Bruins 8-4(L) 14-9-0
04/20 District Humble Wildcats 11-1(W) 15-9-0
04/23 District Humble Wildcats 21-1(W) 16-9-0
04/27 District Humble Kingwood Mustangs 2-13(W) 17-9-0
04/30 District Humble Kingwood Mustangs 3-1(L) 17-10-0
05/01 Regular Beaumont West Brook Bruins 4-0(W) 18-10-0
05/07 Playoff Deer Park Deer 6-2(W) 19-10-0
05/08 Playoff Deer Park Deer 3-2(W) 20-10-0

Beaumont West Brook Bruins

Team Website:

Coach: Jacob Walton(16 Years As Head Coach, 220 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Heath Gerlufsen, Kurt Zilhman, Chris Coats, Beau Burleson

2020 Record:7-7

Returning Starters

Sam Hall, Jr, P/1B Cade Romero, Jr, SS/P Garrett Richard, Jr, OF/P Owen Cansler, Jr, C/3B Charlie Wooten, Jr, OF/P Joshua Taunton, Sr, P/1B/OF Jaxson Haynes, Sr, OF/P Blake Hall, So, MIF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22 Regular Pasadena Rayburn Texans 24-3(W) 1-0-0
02/26 Tournament Kinkaid School Falcons 5-5(T) 1-0-1
02/26 Tournament Kinkaid School Falcons 11-0(L) 1-1-1
02/27 Tournament Texas City Stingarees 1-5(W) 2-1-1
02/27 Tournament Strake Jesuit Crusaders 3-2(L) 2-2-1
03/02 Regular Vidor Pirates 11-1(W) 3-2-1
03/04 Tournament Ft. Bend Clements Rangers 4-2(W) 4-2-1
03/04 Tournament Houston Heights Bulldogs 17-9(W) 5-2-1
03/05 Tournament Bridge City Cardinals 5-5(T) 5-2-2
03/05 Tournament Vidor Pirates 2-4(L) 5-3-2
03/06 Tournament Kingwood Park Panthers 7-0(L) 5-4-2
03/09 Regular Beaumont United Timberwolves 2-14(W) 6-4-2
03/11 Tournament Vidor Pirates 12-0(W) 7-4-2
03/11 Tournament Evadale Rebels 7-3(W) 8-4-2
03/12 Tournament Hamshire-Fannett Longhorns 6-5(L) 8-5-2
03/12 Tournament Vidor Pirates 7-4(W) 9-5-2
03/16 District Galena Park North Shore Mustangs 4-3(L) 9-6-2
03/19 District Galena Park North Shore Mustangs 6-3(L) 9-7-2
03/30 District Humble Wildcats 11-0(W) 10-7-2
04/01 District Humble Wildcats 11-5(W) 11-7-2
04/06 District Humble Kingwood Mustangs 3-0(L) 11-8-2
04/09 District Humble Kingwood Mustangs 5-6(W) 12-8-2
04/13 District Summer Creek Bulldogs 3-0(L) 12-9-2
04/17 District Summer Creek Bulldogs 8-4(W) 13-9-2
04/20 District Houston C.E. King Panthers 5-1(W) 14-9-2
04/24 District Houston C.E. King Panthers 1-0(L) 14-10-2
04/27 District Humble Atascocita Eagles 9-8(W) 15-10-2
04/30 District Humble Atascocita Eagles 5-4(L) 15-11-2
05/01 Regular Summer Creek Bulldogs 4-0(L) 15-12-2

Houston C.E. King Panthers

Team Website:

Coach: Jason Willis(4 Years As Head Coach, 288 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Nolan McClosky, Mario Prevost, Lavar Johnson, Sebastian Stargell

2020 Record:10-2

Returning Starters

Jaime Sandoval, Sr, IF Daniel Lanuza, Sr, P/OF C.J. Garcia, Sr, P/IF Tristan Luna, Jr, P/IF Jeremiah Torres, Jr, UTIL Fabian Olivas, Jr, P/IF Brentten Pye, So, P/IF Chase Swain, So, UTIL

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/25 Tournament Spring DeKaney Wildcats 15-6(W) 1-0-0
02/25 Tournament New Caney Eagles 16-7(L) 1-1-0
02/27 Tournament Conroe Caney Creek Panthers 8-1(L) 1-2-0
02/27 Tournament Splendora Wildcats 7-3(W) 2-2-0
03/04 Tournament Houston Spring Woods Tigers 4-2(W) 3-2-0
03/04 Tournament Spring Westfield Mustangs 6-6(T) 3-2-1
03/05 Tournament Channelview Falcons 7-2(L) 3-3-1
03/05 Tournament Spring Lions 8-3(L) 3-4-1
03/11 Tournament Pasadena South Houston Trojans 3-2(W) 4-4-1
03/11 Tournament Cypress Park Tigers 14-0(L) 4-5-1
03/12 Tournament Ft. Bend Bush Broncos 2-10(L) 4-6-1
03/13 Tournament Cypress Lakes Spartans 8-3(L) 4-7-1
03/16 District Humble Kingwood Mustangs 3-2(L) 4-8-1
03/18 District Humble Kingwood Mustangs 10-0(L) 4-9-1
03/23 District Summer Creek Bulldogs 17-1(L) 4-10-1
03/26 District Summer Creek Bulldogs 16-0(L) 4-11-1
04/06 District Humble Atascocita Eagles 3-0(L) 4-12-1
04/09 District Humble Atascocita Eagles 10-0(L) 4-13-1
04/13 District Galena Park North Shore Mustangs 11-1(L) 4-14-1
04/16 District Galena Park North Shore Mustangs 12-3(L) 4-15-1
04/20 District Beaumont West Brook Bruins 5-1(L) 4-16-1
04/24 District Beaumont West Brook Bruins 1-0(W) 5-16-1
04/27 District Humble Wildcats 9-6(W) 6-16-1
04/30 District Humble Wildcats 7-3(W) 7-16-1

Humble Wildcats

Team Website:

Coach: Robby Fontenot(4 Years As Head Coach, 159 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: KC Carroll, Adam Farek, Wendell Gibson

2020 Record:2-6-1 / 1-0

Returning Starters

Blake Schmedeke, Sr, IF/P Gage Parker, Jr, IF/P Matthew Deleon, Sr, 1B/DH Jeremiah Price, Sr, C/OF Trent Russell, Jr, OF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22 Regular Crosby Cougars 7-0(L) 0-1-0
02/25 Tournament Splendora Wildcats 11-20(L) 0-2-0
02/26 Tournament New Caney Eagles 0-12(L) 0-3-0
02/26 Tournament Conroe Caney Creek Panthers 6-2(L) 0-4-0
03/02 Regular Livingston Lions 0-12(L) 0-5-0
03/04 Tournament Conroe Caney Creek Panthers 9-7(L) 0-6-0
03/04 Tournament Spring Lions 11-3(L) 0-7-0
03/05 Tournament Houston Spring Woods Tigers 15-6(L) 0-8-0
03/05 Tournament Spring DeKaney Wildcats 11-4(L) 0-9-0
03/11 Tournament Houston Westside Wolves 12-0(L) 0-10-0
03/12 Tournament Huntsville Hornets 6-5(L) 0-11-0
03/12 Tournament Ft. Bend Kempner Cougars 9-1(L) 0-12-0
03/16 District Humble Atascocita Eagles 22-0(L) 0-13-0
03/19 District Humble Atascocita Eagles 10-0(L) 0-14-0
03/23 District Galena Park North Shore Mustangs 12-2(L) 0-15-0
03/26 District Galena Park North Shore Mustangs 17-0(L) 0-16-0
03/30 District Beaumont West Brook Bruins 11-0(L) 0-17-0
04/01 District Beaumont West Brook Bruins 11-5(L) 0-18-0
04/05 Regular Houston Heights Bulldogs 10-3(W) 1-18-0
04/09 Regular Pasadena Eagles 8-5(L) 1-19-0
04/13 District Humble Kingwood Mustangs 9-3(L) 1-20-0
04/16 District Humble Kingwood Mustangs 10-0(L) 1-21-0
04/20 District Summer Creek Bulldogs 11-1(L) 1-22-0
04/23 District Summer Creek Bulldogs 21-1(L) 1-23-0
04/27 District Houston C.E. King Panthers 9-6(L) 1-24-0
04/30 District Houston C.E. King Panthers 7-3(L) 1-25-0