Division 7-2a Standings - 2021

District Overall
W L W L T
De Leon Bearcats 12 1 15 7 0
Hamilton Bulldogs 9 4 21 8 1
Winters Blizzards 9 5 11 13 0
Coleman Bluecats 8 6 12 13 0
Miles Bulldogs 6 5 9 14 0
Cross Plains Buffalos 6 6 11 9 0
Gorman Panthers 3 7 6 13 0
Goldthwaite Eagles 3 11 6 15 0
May Tigers 0 11 0 11 0

De Leon Bearcats

Team Website:

Coach: Ricky Barrett(2 Years As Head Coach, 3 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Ben Ahrens

2020 Record:3-5 / 1-0

Returning Starters

Lane Powledge, Sr, P/OF (.577 BA, 21 SB, 16 K) Mattson Locke, Sr, 3B (.556 BA, 5 2B, 10 RBI) Dawson Mathews, Sr, OF/P (.400 BA, HR, 6 RBI) Trey Lopez, Jr, C/SS (.500 BA, HR, 5 RBI) Austin Stogsdill, Jr, UTIL (2 W, 21 K, 2.33 ERA) JR Kelly, So, 2B (.500 BA, 3.57 ERA)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Regular Hawley Bearcats 11-10(W) 1-0-0
02/26 Regular Haskell Indians 19-3(W) 2-0-0
03/02 Regular Albany Lions 14-3(L) 2-1-0
03/09 District Hamilton Bulldogs 3-2(W) 3-1-0
03/12 Tournament Pampa Harvesters 5-1(W) 4-1-0
03/12 Tournament Boyd Yellow Jackets 1-3(L) 4-2-0
03/13 Tournament Wichita Falls Coyotes 9-4(L) 4-3-0
03/13 Tournament Springtown Porcupines 8-0(L) 4-4-0
03/16 District Goldthwaite Eagles 10-4(W) 5-4-0
03/19 District Miles Bulldogs 10-0(W) 6-4-0
03/23 District Coleman Bluecats 1-0(W) 7-4-0
03/26 District Winters Blizzards 15-5(W) 8-4-0
03/29 District Winters Blizzards 8-3(W) 9-4-0
04/01 District Hamilton Bulldogs 2-1(W) 10-4-0
04/06 District Goldthwaite Eagles 4-3(W) 11-4-0
04/09 District Cross Plains Buffalos 18-8(W) 12-4-0
04/12 District May Tigers 12-0(W) 13-4-0
04/16 District Miles Bulldogs 6-1(W) 14-4-0
04/24 District Coleman Bluecats 5-0(L) 14-5-0
04/27 District Gorman Panthers 14-0(W) 15-5-0
05/06 Playoff Hawley Bearcats 16-8(L) 15-6-0
05/08 Playoff Hawley Bearcats 15-5(L) 15-7-0

Hamilton Bulldogs

Team Website:

Coach: Brennan Whitaker(1 Years As Head Coach, 6 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Brandon Pierce

2020 Record:4-4

Returning Starters

Colby Bailey, Sr, P/C (.273 BA, 31 K, 1.75 ERA) Denver Poe, Sr, SS (.200 BA, 5 RBI, 5 RS) Xander Ceresini, Sr, DH/3B (.438 BA) Mason Guinn, Jr, 3B Tyner Haile, Jr, 1B/P (.273 BA) Caleb Lengefeld, Jr, OF (.250 BA) Chase Weaver, So, P/OF (HR, 23 K, 3.94 ERA)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/25 Tournament Blooming Grove Lions 7-7(T) 0-0-1
02/25 Tournament Groesbeck Goats 2-8(L) 0-1-1
02/26 Tournament Bosqueville Bulldogs 16-0(L) 0-2-1
02/27 Tournament Dublin Lions 7-1(W) 1-2-1
03/02 Regular Lago Vista Vikings 7-8(L) 1-3-1
03/04 Tournament Rio Vista Eagles 5-3(W) 2-3-1
03/05 Tournament Bruceville-Eddy Eagles 8-0(W) 3-3-1
03/05 Tournament Olney Cubs 6-10(W) 4-3-1
03/06 Tournament Hico Tigers 16-0(W) 5-3-1
03/09 District De Leon Bearcats 3-2(L) 5-4-1
03/11 Tournament Boswell JV 7-2(W) 6-4-1
03/11 Tournament Bridgeport JV 14-1(W) 7-4-1
03/12 Tournament Krum JV 8-2(W) 8-4-1
03/12 Tournament Poolville Monarchs 8-6(W) 9-4-1
03/16 District Winters Blizzards 9-7(W) 10-4-1
03/19 District Coleman Bluecats 13-3(W) 11-4-1
03/20 Regular Grandview JV 5-8(L) 11-5-1
03/23 District Goldthwaite Eagles 6-0(W) 12-5-1
03/26 District Miles Bulldogs 16-2(W) 13-5-1
03/30 District Miles Bulldogs 2-1(L) 13-6-1
04/01 District De Leon Bearcats 2-1(L) 13-7-1
04/06 District Coleman Bluecats 9-2(W) 14-7-1
04/09 District Gorman Panthers 13-1(W) 15-7-1
04/13 District Winters Blizzards 4-3(L) 15-8-1
04/17 Regular Glen Rose Tigers 10-7(W) 16-8-1
04/20 District Goldthwaite Eagles 10-0(W) 17-8-1
04/24 District Cross Plains Buffalos 10-1(W) 18-8-1
04/27 District May Tigers 13-0(W) 19-8-1
05/06 Playoff Stamford Bulldogs 18-0(W) 20-8-1
05/08 Playoff Stamford Bulldogs 12-2(W) 21-8-1

Winters Blizzards

Team Website:

Coach: Derek Dallas(2 Years As Head Coach, 3 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Joseph Schumpert

2020 Record:3-1-1

Returning Starters

Alex Salas, Sr, CF (.333 BA, 6 SB) JP Killough, Jr, P/OF/IF (.500 BA, 7 IP, 16 K, 0.00 ERA) Trent Hamilton, Jr, 3B/P (.429 BA, 6 RBI) Ryder Duggan, Jr, DH/1B (.333 BA) Dayvin Oats, Jr, C/OF (.273 BA, 5 SB) Houston Esquivel, Jr, OF/2B (.250 BA, 3 SB) Nicolas Rodriguez, So, OF/P (.250 BA, 2 SB)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/26 Tournament Miles Bulldogs 14-4(L) 0-1-0
02/26 Tournament Eastland Mavericks 1-15(L) 0-2-0
02/27 Tournament Early Longhorns 3-16(L) 0-3-0
03/01 Regular Colorado City Wolves 14-11(W) 1-3-0
03/05 Tournament Stamford Bulldogs 3-2(L) 1-4-0
03/05 Tournament Breckenridge Buckaroos 0-4(L) 1-5-0
03/06 Tournament Bangs Dragons 12-11(W) 2-5-0
03/09 Regular Stamford Bulldogs 7-1(L) 2-6-0
03/12 District Coleman Bluecats 7-4(L) 2-7-0
03/16 District Hamilton Bulldogs 9-7(L) 2-8-0
03/19 District Goldthwaite Eagles 18-9(W) 3-8-0
03/26 District De Leon Bearcats 15-5(L) 3-9-0
03/29 District De Leon Bearcats 8-3(L) 3-10-0
04/02 District Coleman Bluecats 13-3(W) 4-10-0
04/06 District Gorman Panthers 8-4(W) 5-10-0
04/13 District Hamilton Bulldogs 4-3(W) 6-10-0
04/16 District Goldthwaite Eagles 7-0(W) 7-10-0
04/20 District Cross Plains Buffalos 10-0(W) 8-10-0
04/24 District May Tigers 11-10(W) 9-10-0
04/26 District Miles Bulldogs 8-6(L) 9-11-0
04/26 District Miles Bulldogs 5-4(W) 10-11-0
05/01 District Coleman Bluecats 10-8(W) 11-11-0
05/07 Playoff Anson Tigers 16-0(L) 11-12-0
05/08 Playoff Anson Tigers 2-1(L) 11-13-0

Coleman Bluecats

Team Website:

Coach: Riley Edwards(2 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Keith Meador

2020 Record:0-7

Returning Starters

Brock Bouldin, Sr, OF Roby Odom, Sr, IF/P Jody Traweek, Sr, IF Seth Bailey, Sr, OF Corbin Rosales, Sr, IF/P Haiden Hale, Jr, IF Denver Hunter, Jr, OF Ryland Gentry, So, IF/P Braxton Smith, So, OF/P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/25 Tournament Andrews Mustangs 11-1(L) 0-1-0
02/27 Tournament Breckenridge Buckaroos 11-2(L) 0-2-0
02/27 Tournament Hamlin Pied Pipers 11-1(W) 1-2-0
03/02 Regular Comanche Indians 7-6(L) 1-3-0
03/04 Tournament Grape Creek Eagles 17-11(W) 2-3-0
03/05 Tournament Windthorst Trojans 9-3(L) 2-4-0
03/05 Tournament Dublin Lions 7-3(W) 3-4-0
03/06 Tournament Windthorst Trojans 20-4(L) 3-5-0
03/06 Tournament San Saba Armadillos 14-4(W) 4-5-0
03/12 District Winters Blizzards 7-4(W) 5-5-0
03/16 District Miles Bulldogs 15-3(W) 6-5-0
03/19 District Hamilton Bulldogs 13-3(L) 6-6-0
03/23 District De Leon Bearcats 1-0(L) 6-7-0
03/26 District Goldthwaite Eagles 15-5(W) 7-7-0
03/30 District Gorman Panthers 7-6(L) 7-8-0
04/02 District Winters Blizzards 13-3(L) 7-9-0
04/06 District Hamilton Bulldogs 9-2(L) 7-10-0
04/09 District Goldthwaite Eagles 9-8(W) 8-10-0
04/13 District Cross Plains Buffalos 8-6(W) 9-10-0
04/20 District Goldthwaite Eagles 16-12(W) 10-10-0
04/24 District De Leon Bearcats 5-0(W) 11-10-0
04/30 District May Tigers 20-6(W) 12-10-0
05/01 District Winters Blizzards 10-8(L) 12-11-0
05/07 Playoff Albany Lions 18-8(L) 12-12-0
05/08 Playoff Albany Lions 11-1(L) 12-13-0

Miles Bulldogs

Team Website:

Coach: Kully Hoffpauir(6 Years As Head Coach, 89 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Jesse Rodriguez

2020 Record:1-11

Returning Starters

Brandon Rodriguez, Sr, OF Seth Michalewicz, Jr, IF Elijah Sanchez, Jr, P Kase Pelzel, Jr, P/OF Ben Graves, Jr, IF Auden Torres, So, IF Shelton Petrey, So, IF Keegan Riddle So, P/OF Carson Ellison, So, IF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/25 Tournament Early Longhorns 0-7(L) 0-1-0
02/26 Tournament Winters Blizzards 14-4(W) 1-1-0
02/27 Tournament Comanche Indians 7-5(L) 1-2-0
02/27 Tournament Early Longhorns 8-0(L) 1-3-0
03/02 Regular Hawley Bearcats 10-6(L) 1-4-0
03/04 Tournament Brady Bulldogs 3-10(L) 1-5-0
03/04 Tournament Ballinger Bearcats 9-6(W) 2-5-0
03/05 Tournament Comanche Indians 15-0(L) 2-6-0
03/09 District Goldthwaite Eagles 8-6(W) 3-6-0
03/11 Tournament Rogers Eagles 12-0(L) 3-7-0
03/11 Tournament Franklin Lions 1-11(L) 3-8-0
03/11 Tournament Corrigan-Camden Bulldogs 2-14(L) 3-9-0
03/13 Tournament Teague Lions 5-4(W) 4-9-0
03/16 District Coleman Bluecats 15-3(L) 4-10-0
03/19 District De Leon Bearcats 10-0(L) 4-11-0
03/26 District Hamilton Bulldogs 16-2(L) 4-12-0
03/30 District Hamilton Bulldogs 2-1(W) 5-12-0
04/02 District Goldthwaite Eagles 9-6(W) 6-12-0
04/06 District Cross Plains Buffalos 7-5(W) 7-12-0
04/09 District May Tigers 16-9(W) 8-12-0
04/16 District De Leon Bearcats 6-1(L) 8-13-0
04/26 District Winters Blizzards 8-6(W) 9-13-0
04/26 District Winters Blizzards 5-4(L) 9-14-0

Cross Plains Buffalos

Team Website:

Coach: Chad Barron(2 Years As Head Coach, 4 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Joe Martinez

2020 Record:4-2 / 1-0

Returning Starters

Justin Gresham, Sr, P/C Sam Horan, Sr, 2B/C Wade Byrd, Sr, LF Ketch Thomas, Sr, RF Kegan Tillery, Sr, 1B Spade Koenig, Jr, SS Noah Moses, So, CF Rylie Conlee, So, OF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
03/02 Regular Baird Bears 14-2(L) 0-1-0
03/04 Tournament Ranger Bulldogs 16-1(W) 1-1-0
03/05 Tournament Breckenridge JV 6-14(L) 1-2-0
03/06 Tournament Rotan Yellowhammers 5-0(W) 2-2-0
03/06 Tournament Rotan Yellowhammers 12-2(W) 3-2-0
03/09 District Gorman Panthers 10-5(W) 4-2-0
03/12 District May Tigers 15-5(W) 5-2-0
03/19 District Gorman Panthers 11-7(W) 6-2-0
03/23 District May Tigers 17-5(W) 7-2-0
04/02 District May Tigers 7-4(W) 8-2-0
04/06 District Miles Bulldogs 7-5(L) 8-3-0
04/09 District De Leon Bearcats 18-8(L) 8-4-0
04/13 District Coleman Bluecats 8-6(L) 8-5-0
04/17 District Gorman Panthers 4-3(W) 9-5-0
04/20 District Winters Blizzards 10-0(L) 9-6-0
04/24 District Hamilton Bulldogs 10-1(L) 9-7-0
04/27 District Goldthwaite Eagles 4-1(L) 9-8-0
05/06 Playoff Eula Pirates 7-5(L) 9-9-0
05/07 Playoff Eula Pirates 11-3(W) 10-9-0
05/07 Playoff Eula Pirates 24-13(W) 11-9-0

Gorman Panthers

Team Website:

Coach: Nick Guthery( Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches:

2020 Record:

Returning Starters

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
03/05 Tournament Santo Wildcats 5-2(L) 0-1-0
03/05 Tournament Menard Yellow Jackets 3-11(W) 1-1-0
03/06 Tournament Wortham Bulldogs 10-1(W) 2-1-0
03/06 Tournament Blum Bobcats 5-3(W) 3-1-0
03/09 District Cross Plains Buffalos 10-5(L) 3-2-0
03/12 Tournament Holliday Eagles 12-1(L) 3-3-0
03/13 Tournament Archer City Wildcats 7-6(L) 3-4-0
03/16 District May Tigers 6-2(W) 4-4-0
03/19 District Cross Plains Buffalos 11-7(L) 4-5-0
03/26 District May Tigers 8-2(W) 5-5-0
03/30 District Coleman Bluecats 7-6(W) 6-5-0
04/06 District Winters Blizzards 8-4(L) 6-6-0
04/09 District Hamilton Bulldogs 13-1(L) 6-7-0
04/13 District Goldthwaite Eagles 10-4(L) 6-8-0
04/17 District Cross Plains Buffalos 4-3(L) 6-9-0
04/20 Regular Weatherford Christian School Lions 21-0(L) 6-10-0
04/27 District De Leon Bearcats 14-0(L) 6-11-0
05/06 Playoff Baird Bears 12-5(L) 6-12-0
05/06 Playoff Baird Bears 5-2(L) 6-13-0

Goldthwaite Eagles

Team Website:

Coach: Matthew Schovajsa(2 Years As Head Coach, 2 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Ronnie Tabor

2020 Record:2-5 / 1-0

Returning Starters

Jett Jay Johnson, Sr, RF (.286 BA) Cason Guthrie, Jr, 1B/P (.381 BA, 9 RBI) Kody Roberts, Jr, 3B/P (.286 BA, .524 OBP) Mitchell Hopper, Jr, OF/C (.278 BA) Jackson Patrick, Jr, IF/P (.400 BA) Ridge Stegemoller, So, IF/P (.429 BA)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/26 Tournament Hico Tigers 8-7(W) 1-0-0
03/02 Regular Early Longhorns 9-3(L) 1-1-0
03/05 Tournament Mart Panthers 10-8(W) 2-1-0
03/05 Tournament Valley Mills Eagles 11-1(L) 2-2-0
03/06 Tournament Mart Panthers 16-8(L) 2-3-0
03/06 Tournament Wortham Bulldogs 10-1(W) 3-3-0
03/09 District Miles Bulldogs 8-6(L) 3-4-0
03/12 Tournament Mason Punchers 13-0(L) 3-5-0
03/16 District De Leon Bearcats 10-4(L) 3-6-0
03/19 District Winters Blizzards 18-9(L) 3-7-0
03/23 District Hamilton Bulldogs 6-0(L) 3-8-0
03/26 District Coleman Bluecats 15-5(L) 3-9-0
03/29 District May Tigers 13-3(W) 4-9-0
04/02 District Miles Bulldogs 9-6(L) 4-10-0
04/06 District De Leon Bearcats 4-3(L) 4-11-0
04/09 District Coleman Bluecats 9-8(L) 4-12-0
04/13 District Gorman Panthers 10-4(W) 5-12-0
04/16 District Winters Blizzards 7-0(L) 5-13-0
04/20 District Coleman Bluecats 16-12(L) 5-14-0
04/20 District Hamilton Bulldogs 10-0(L) 5-15-0
04/27 District Cross Plains Buffalos 4-1(W) 6-15-0

May Tigers

Team Website:

Coach: Chad Dail( Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches:

2020 Record:

Returning Starters

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
03/12 District Cross Plains Buffalos 15-5(L) 0-1-0
03/16 District Gorman Panthers 6-2(L) 0-2-0
03/23 District Cross Plains Buffalos 17-5(L) 0-3-0
03/26 District Gorman Panthers 8-2(L) 0-4-0
03/29 District Goldthwaite Eagles 13-3(L) 0-5-0
04/02 District Cross Plains Buffalos 7-4(L) 0-6-0
04/09 District Miles Bulldogs 16-9(L) 0-7-0
04/12 District De Leon Bearcats 12-0(L) 0-8-0
04/24 District Winters Blizzards 11-10(L) 0-9-0
04/27 District Hamilton Bulldogs 13-0(L) 0-10-0
04/30 District Coleman Bluecats 20-6(L) 0-11-0